May 27 – Weekend Sports

The track & field team performed well at the NCS Meet of Champions. The girls finished 5th overall and the boys 16th.

 

The following placed at the NCS Meet of Champions to qualify for the CIF Championships Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2.

Muppy Gragg, 2nd in 300 hurdles and 2nd in long jump.

Ryan Nall, 2nd in shotput.

Keaziah Smith, 3rd in long jump.

 

Also performing well at the NCS Meet of Champions.

Muppy Gragg 6th in 400

Ryan Nall, 6th in discus.

Nicole Frigon, 8th in 800.

Emily Sverak, Muppy Gragg, Charlie Keohane, Mari Florine, 7th in 4×400.

Aimee Gee and Lena Johnson, 5th in unified long jump and 4th in unified 100.

May 24 – Acalanes College Athlete Recognition

Congratulations to all Acalanes Athletes recognized on Signing Day. Photos are available here. 

Photos in this gallery are free. Thank you seniors for your contributions to Acalanes sports.

May 25 – Friday Sports

Congratulations to the boys JV lacrosse team who went undefeated in league play at 7-0 and 11-8 overall. Team award winners included:

 

MVP: Leo Cohen

Offensive MVP: Owen Lee

Defensive Player of Year:  Eric Machtmes

Most Improved:  Peter Caprio

Matt Lynn Award:  Walter Workman

Hoover (Ground Ball) Award:  Garrett Siegel

 

 

In Friday’s action…

 

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

 

In Saturday’s action…

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

May 24 – Thursday Sports

Congratulations to the boys JV lacrosse team who went undefeated in league play at 7-0 and 11-8 overall. Team award winners included:

 

MVP: Leo Cohen

Defensive Player of Year:  Eric Machtmes.

Most Improved:  Peter Caprio

Matt Lynn Award:  Walter Workman

Hoover (Ground Ball) Award:  Garrett Siegel

 

In Friday’s action…

 

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

 

In Saturday’s action…

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

 

 

 

May 23 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

 

It was a tough night for our teams that finished great seasons.

 

The boys volleyball team was defeated by Aptos HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals.

The baseball team was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS in the NCS playoffs.

The softball team was defeated by Terra Linda HS in the NCS playoffs.

 


 

 

THE ACALANES DONS FOOTBALL PROGRAM is excited to announce that the DONS Youth Football Academy is happening this Summer.

The Football Academy will take place at Acalanes July 9 – 12  and is open to all athletes entering 5th-9th grade in the Fall of 2018.

 

Since this is new for our program, we are asking for your help to spread the word.  We hope to make this the most sought after youth summer football camp in the East Bay. Please send the attached camp flyer to any families that have kids interested in learning more about football.

GOAL of the DONS Youth Football Academy is to teach fundamentals, develop skills, and help kids with the transition to tackle football in a fun, fast-paced, and non-contact environment.

The Dons Youth Football Academy will be staffed by current Acalanes High School Football coaches as well as a full complement of experienced high school and college players and a certified trainer.

ACTIVITIES INCLUDE:

*Combine Stations

*Hands Drills

*Trench Wars

*Film Study

*Sled Work

*7 x 7 Tournament

*QB Drills

*Agility Stations

*Route Running

*Tackling Technique

*and much more

 

Camp Dates July 9-12

5th – 8th Grade 1-4 PM

9th Grade 6-9 PM

 

To register or get more information visit: www.acalanesdonsfootball.com

 

Download (PPTX, 160KB)


May 22 – Tuesday Sports

2018 All DAL Selections for Boys Lacrosse:

 

League MVP

Joey Gladden

 

First Team All League

Parker Henderson

Nick Schirmer

Fynn Chorak

Jake Landry

 

Second Team All League

Gabe Middleton

 

Honorable Mention

Beniam Huff

Jack Wickline

 


 

In Tuesday’s playoff action…

 

The baseball team hosts San Ramon Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 5:00.

The softball team plays at Terra Linda HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 5:00.

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team plays at #4 Aptos HS in the CIF NorCal Regionals at 7:00.

 

Note:  At the NCS playoff games, there will be an admission charge and pets will not be allowed.  $10 general admission and $6 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

 

Note:  At the CIF NorCal Regional playoff game, there will be an admission charge.  $9 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

 


 

THE ACALANES DONS FOOTBALL PROGRAM is excited to announce that the DONS Youth Football Academy is happening this Summer.

The Football Academy will take place at Acalanes July 9 – 12  and is open to all athletes entering 5th-9th grade in the Fall of 2018.

 

Since this is new for our program, we are asking for your help to spread the word.  We hope to make this the most sought after youth summer football camp in the East Bay. Please send the attached camp flyer to any families that have kids interested in learning more about football.

GOAL of the DONS Youth Football Academy is to teach fundamentals, develop skills, and help kids with the transition to tackle football in a fun, fast-paced, and non-contact environment.

The Dons Youth Football Academy will be staffed by current Acalanes High School Football coaches as well as a full complement of experienced high school and college players and a certified trainer.

ACTIVITIES INCLUDE:

*Combine Stations

*Hands Drills

*Trench Wars

*Film Study

*Sled Work

*7 x 7 Tournament

*QB Drills

*Agility Stations

*Route Running

*Tackling Technique

*and much more

 

Camp Dates July 9-12

5th – 8th Grade 1-4 PM

9th Grade 6-9 PM

 

To register or get more information visit: www.acalanesdonsfootball.com

 

Download (PPTX, 160KB)


May 21 – Monday Sports

In weekend action …

 

Dons Girls Swim Team take 7th place at CIF State Swim Championships

The Dons Swim Team headed to Clovis to compete in the CIF State Championships this weekend, qualifying their largest number of swimmers ever for the program.  Acalanes girls team was represented by individual qualifiers Emily Lo, Emily Gebhardt and Shelby Suppiger, and also had all 3 relays qualify.  The girls team finished 7th in the state ahead of rival powerhouses Miramonte HS (12th) and Campolindo HS (18th).

Emily Lo, senior, made the finals in both events, finishing 4th in the 100 breast with an All-American time of 1:02.05, bettering her previous Acalanes record.  She also was 9th in the 100 fly.

Emily Gebhardt finished 24th in 100 fly with a 56.44.

Shelby Suppiger, freshman, was 8th in the 100 breast, also adding her name to the record book with the 2nd fastest breaststroke of all time for the Dons at 1:03.47.

The girls Medley Relay team of Anna McCarthy, Suppiger, Lo and Gebhardt posted the all-time fastest Medley relay time for Acalanes at 1:44.79 which earned them an All-American time and a 9th place finish.

Girls 200 Free Relay team of Gebhardt, Suppiger, Lauren Etnyre and Lo also broke the Acalanes all-time record at 1:34.60, moving up from a 19th seed to take 5th place in the state, and earning another All-American honor.

Girls 400 Free Relay team of Suppiger, Etnyre, Claire Maxwell & Gebhardt had a huge time drop,  moving from 22nd seed to 9th overall with a time of 3:28.61 shattering the Acalanes team record by over 2 seconds.

Congratulations swimmers!

 

Track & Field: The girls track & field team finished 4th overall and the boys 9th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

 

Muppy Gragg 1st in 400, 1st in long jump, 2nd in 300 hurdles

Ryan Nall 1st in shotput, 3rd discus

Mila Mathias 8th in 100 hurdles, 8th in high jump

Johnny Choi 2nd in high jump

Keaziah Smith 5th in long jump

Anna Weier 5th in discus

Nicole Frigon 6th in 800

Emily Sverak 7th in 300 hurdles

Isabel Rasmussen 7th in high jump

Scarlette McCullough 7th in pole vault

Emily Sverak, Mikaela Truong, Muppy Gragg, Mari Florine 4th in 4X400

Lena Johnson & Aimee Gee 3rd in unified 100, 3rd in unified long jump

Taylor Hill & Alex Christensen 4th in unified 100, 4th unified long jump

Tucker Starbuck & Shou Routh 7th in unified long jump

 

Baseball: The frosh-soph baseball team was swept by Las Lomas HS in two games.

 

NCS Playoffs …

 

The #8 seeded baseball team hosts #9 San Ramon Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs Tuesday at 5:00.

The softball team plays at Terra Linda HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs Tuesday at 5:00.

 

CIF Playoffs …

 

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team plays at #4 Aptos HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals Tuesday at 7:00.

 

Note:  At all playoff games, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $6 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers are honored.

 

 

NCS Academic awards…

The boys volleyball team is not only the NCS Champion, but they are also the scholastic champion as they earned the NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award as their average team GPA of 3.43 was the highest of all NCS Division 2 teams.

The softball team also received the NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award as their average team GPA of 3.42 was the third highest of all NCS Division 3 teams.

1 2 3 4 304