Softball

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Photo courtesy of HomeTeam Sports Photography

JV SOFTBALL

Photo courtesy of HomeTeam Sports Photography

Team News

For more information contact Coach Victor Silva

Events for week of August 15, 2022

This Week Navigation

Loading Events
Mon 15th
No Events Today
Tue 16th
No Events Today
Wed 17th
No Events Today
Thu 18th
No Events Today
Fri 19th
No Events Today
Sat 20th
No Events Today
Sun 21st
No Events Today
Welcome the Newest Members of the Acalanes 500 lb and 1,000 lb Clubs!

Welcome the Newest Members of the Acalanes 500 lb and 1,000 lb Clubs!

With over 75 competitors representing eight different Acalanes sports, the Acalanes Liftathon Week was a great way to celebrate all the new weight room equipment and the work that our athletes have put in over the summer months. In the end, six athletes successfully completed the 3 rep, 3 lift (bench, squat, deadlift) competition with totals that reached the 500 ...
Read More
DAL ALL-LEAGUE Selections Spring Sports    Congratulations Dons!

DAL ALL-LEAGUE Selections Spring Sports Congratulations Dons!

Sport1st Team2nd TeamHonorable MentionBASEBALLHENRY SOUZAWILL BERRIENBENJY BRAUSTEINMILES BERGMANKYLE WHITECONNOR MCPHAILJACK CUSUMANOCOMP CHEERTRINITY CONWAYSAMANTHA SHIRAZEGOLF BOYSNATE CHESLOGSPENCER VOOGTGUS MCKINNEYLAX BOYSZACH APPELOWEN ESTEEBEN FOOXDYLAN OLSONCOOPER OLSONGEORGE CHURCHILLLAX GIRLSELLIE IVESHAILEY RURKANATALIE HIATTGRACE IMRIEMAYA STELZERMAYA WANGAVERY IVESADDIE MARTINELISE FLAGGSOFTBALLEMME YOUNGESA ORMANTESS GUNDACKERLANA CEREJOSCARLETT PAPPALARDOEMMIE CRONINHAILEY STRIPLINGSWIMMING GIRLSHEIDI HEFFELFINGERKAITLY KEELYSOPHIE MACKAYSADIE SUPPIGERLILA WAECHTERTENNIS BOYSTYLER TONINICK OWENSTYLER HOLDERLIAM MCGLYNNMATT MURENAARON BROWNTRACK AND FIELD BOYSETHAN TORRESMICHAEL KUHNEREVAN ...
Read More
NCS Bound: Baseball and Softball

NCS Bound: Baseball and Softball

Congratulations to Our Dons for making it to NCS playoffs. Games start this week, and fans need tickets to attend. Tickets can be purchased www.gofan.com Acalanes Baseball-Tuesday-5pm at Liberty High Acalanes-Softball-Wednesday-5pm at Home ...
Read More
Dons Varsity Softball Win Big Again, 15 to 5!

Dons Varsity Softball Win Big Again, 15 to 5!

Tess Gundacker had the hot hand on Thursday, tallying four hits and leading the Dons to a 15-5 victory over Ygnacio Valley. Gundacker doubled in the first, homered in the second, doubled in the third, and doubled in the fifth. Gundacker went 4-for-4 at the plate to lead Lady Dons in hits.Ygnacio Valley scored three runs in the fourth inning, ...
Read More

VARSITY

Sophia Alvarado
Lana Cerejo
Emmi Cronin
Clara Dunderdale
Tess Gundacker
Ella Johnston
Lauren Levy
Sierra Orman
Scarlett Pappalardo
Hailey Stripling
Emme Young

JUNIOR VARSITY

Maddie Barth
Zoe Braunstein
Savannah Cahoon
Caitlin Crinnion
Nicole Parlett
Macie Rainey
Avery Robb
Alexia Silverberg
Sophie Sinha
Sofia Vezzali

SCHEDULE

Day                    Date                      Opponent/Event                                  Location                         Time

Thu                     Feb 24                   Kennedy, Fremont                              Acalanes                        4:00

Tue                     Mar 1                    San Leandro                                        Acalanes                        4:00

Thu                     Mar 3                    Piedmont                                             Piedmont                        4:00

Mon                   Mar 7                    St. Patrick’s (varsity)                          Acalanes                        3:45

Mon                   Mar 7                    Pinole Valley (junior varsity)             Pinole Valley                 4:00

Wed                   Mar 9                    Hercules (varsity)                               Acalanes                        4:00

Thu                     Mar 10                  Encinal                                                Acalanes                        4:00

Mon                   Mar 14                  Bishop O’Dowd (varsity)                   Acalanes                        4:00

Wed                   Mar 16                  Mt. Eden (varsity)                               Mt. Eden                        4:00

Thu                     Mar 17                  Carondelet (junior varsity)                 Carondelet                     4:00

Thu                     Mar 24                  Deer Valley                                         Acalanes                        4:30

Tue                     Mar 29                  Miramonte (varsity)                            Miramonte                     4:30

Thu                     Mar 31                  Las Lomas                                          Acalanes                        4:30

Mon                   Apr 18                   Albany                                                Albany (varsity & jv)    4:00

Tue                     Apr 19                   Mt. Diablo (varsity)                            Acalanes                        4:30

Thu                     Apr 21                   Campolindo (varsity)                          Campolindo                   4:30

Thu                     Apr 21                   Las Lomas (junior varsity)                 Acalanes                        4:30

Mon                   Apr 25                   St. Patrick’s (varsity)                          St. Patrick’s                   4:00

Tue                     Apr 26                   Ygnacio Valley (varsity)                    Acalanes                        4:30

Thu                     Apr 28                   Miramonte (varsity)                            Acalanes                        4:30

Thu                     Apr 28                   Las Lomas (junior varsity)                 Las Lomas                     4:30

Sat                      Apr 30                   Dougherty Valley (varsity)                 Acalanes                        11:00

Tue                     May 3                    Las Lomas                                          Las Lomas                     4:30

Thu                     May 5                    Mt. Diablo (varsity)                            Mt. Diablo                     4:30

Tue                     May 10                  Campolindo (varsity senior night)      Acalanes                        4:30

Thu                     May 12                  Ygnacio Valley (varsity)                    Ygnacio Valley              4:30

Thu                     May 12                  Las Lomas (junior varsity)                 Las Lomas                     4:30

Fri                      May 13                  Skyline (varsity)                                 Skyline                           4:00

Tue, Wed           May 17,18             NCS Playoffs, first round                   TBA                               4:30

Fri,Sat                May 20,21             NCS Quarterfinals                              TBA                               4:30

Tue,Wed            May 24,25             NCS Semifinals                                  TBA                               4:30

Fri,Sat                May 27,28             NCS Championships                          TBA                               TBA

Tue                     May 31                  CIF NorCal Quarterfinals                   TBA                               4:30

Thu                     June 1                    CIF NorCal Semifinals                       TBA                               4:30

Sat                      June 3                    CIF NorCal Championships               TBA                               TBA

Junior Varsity plays at opposite site.