Boy’s Volleyball

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Photo courtesy of HomeTeam Sports Photography

JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Photo courtesy of HomeTeam Sports Photography

FROSH VOLLEYBALL

Photo courtesy of HomeTeam Sports Photography

Team News

For More Information Contact Coach Mark Passalacqua

All Home Games Live Streamed at Acalanes Big Gym

Events for week of May 23, 2022

This Week Navigation

Loading Events
Mon 23rd
No Events Today
Tue 24th
No Events Today
Wed 25th
No Events Today
Thu 26th
No Events Today
Fri 27th
No Events Today
Sat 28th
No Events Today
Sun 29th
No Events Today
Acalanes Recruited Athletes Honored

Acalanes Recruited Athletes Honored

Five senior student-athletes who were recruited to continue their sport in college were honored on Tuesday in a ceremony at ...
Read More
Come Out to Celebrate our Recruited Athletes Tomorrow!

Come Out to Celebrate our Recruited Athletes Tomorrow!

The Acalanes Boosters organization is hosting our annual event to honor Dons athletes who have been recruited to continue their ...
Read More
JV Boys Volleyball wrap up a stellar 15-5 season with two final wins!

JV Boys Volleyball wrap up a stellar 15-5 season with two final wins!

The Dons JV boys volleyball team capped off a terrific season with two home wins this week against Alhambra and ...
Read More
Frosh-Soph Vball Finishes Season

Frosh-Soph Vball Finishes Season

The Dons left it all on the court for their final match against the Alhambra Bulldogs. Joe T. started things ...
Read More

VARSITY

Aaron Alvira
Tommy Bieker
Liam Bodner
Joseph Castelli
Liam Hill
Justin Law
Alexander Malinovsky
Eric Moen
Avyn Morales
Chandler Peatross
Cole Regan
Grant Silveri
Tyler Singh
William Stancik
Misha Stewart
Connor Wollman

JUNIOR VARSITY

Kabir Batra
Braeden Christie
Joseph Colachico
Kyler Hastings
Jake Hawkins
Matthew Jabbour
Andre Jackson
Matthew Law
Jacob Madrigal
Maddox Malm
Douglas Roberts
Griffin Ruebner
Evan Sverak
Thomas Terrein
Miles Thomas
Ryan Yu

FROSH-SOPH

Solomon Bobrowsky
Brendan Bogan
Robby Costales
Zachary Garcia
Montoya Gumabay
James Havener
Benjamin Jo
Noah Kinsey
Li-Xiang Lin
Joseph Mighetto
Rohan Nath
Isaac Paul
Nicholas Pires
Carsen Ristow
Sean Shvo
Joseph Tehrar
Jack Warden
Naoto Watanabe
Benjamin Whiting

SCHEDULE

Day              Date                   Opponent/Event                               Location                         Time (JV/Var)

Tue               Feb 22                Pittsburg                                           Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Feb 24                Berkeley                                           Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Sat                Feb 26                Las Lomas JV Jamboree                  Las Lomas                     all day

Tue               Mar 1                 Moreau Catholic                              Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Wed             Mar 2                 Marin Catholic                                 Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Sat                Mar 5                 Alhambra Varsity Jamboree            Alhambra                       all day

Tue               Mar 8                 College Park                                    College Park                  5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Mar 10               Las Lomas                                       Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Tue               Mar 15               Campolindo                                     Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Mar 17               Alhambra                                         Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Tue               Mar 22               Northgate                                         Northgate                       5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Mar 31               College Park                                    Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Sat                Apr 2                  Granite Bay Varsity Invitational     Granite Bay                    all day

Mon             Apr 11                Liberty                                             Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Tue               Apr 19                Las Lomas                                       Las Lomas                     5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Apr 21                Campolindo                                     Campolindo                   5:00 / 6:00

Tue               Apr 26                Alhambra                                         Alhambra                       5:00 / 6:00

Thu               Apr 28                Northgate (senior night)                  Acalanes                        5:00 / 6:00

Tue               May 3                 NCS Playoffs, first round                TBA                                       / 7:00

Thu               May 5                 NCS Quarterfinals                           TBA                                       / 7:00

Tue               May 10               NCS Semifinals                               TBA                                       / 7:00

Thu               May 12               NCS Championships                       TBA                                       / 7:00

Tue               May 17               CIF NorCal Quarterfinals                TBA                                       / 7:00

Thu               May 19               CIF NorCal Semifinals                    TBA                                       / 7:00

Sat                May 21               CIF NorCal Semifinals                    TBA                                       / 7:00