Monday’s sports

Monday’s sports

In Wednesday's action…
  • The #9 seeded girls tennis team defeated #8 Lick-Wilmerding HS in the first round of the NCS team playoffs 5-2.
  • The #2 seeded boys water polo team defeated #3 Tamalpais HS 14-12 in overtime in the NCS semifinals.
  • The #4 seeded girls water polo team was defeated by #1 Miramonte HS.
In Thursday's action…
  • Wow, the #9 seeded girls tennis team defeated #1 Bishop O'Dowd HS 4-3.
In Friday's action…
  • The football team ended a great season in a thrilling game with El Cerrito HS in the NCS quarterfinals, but fell short 40-32.
In Saturday's action…
  • The #9 seeded girls tennis team is the NCS team championship runner-up as they defeated #5 College Prep HS 7-0 in the semifinals and was defeated by #2 Branson HS 5-2.
  • The boys water polo team completed a strong playoff run as NCS championship runner-up to Redwood HS falling 10-7
In Monday's action…
  • The boys basketball team hosts Head Royce HS in a scrimmage.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.
CIF NorCal girls water polo playoffs
  • The #2 seeded girls water polo team hosts #7 San Ramon Valley HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals Tuesday at 5:00.

Wednesday's individual standouts…

Boys water polo
  • Austin Bishop scored 4 goals and had 4 assists
  • Andrew Sappal scored 3 goals and had 5 assists
  • Christian Gotterup scored 3 goals and had 3 assists
  • Kyle Rosenblatt scored 2 goals and had 1 assist and 5 steals
  • Harrison Labrosse had 13 saves
Girls water polo
  • Heidi Heffelfinger scored 4 goals and had 2 assists
  • Sara Archer scored 3 goals and had 2 steals
Girls tennis
  • Analese Ruzczynski, 6-0, 6-2 singles win
  • Martha Burns, 6-0, 6-0 singles win
  • Kit Scheirer, 6-2, 6-3 singles win
  • Ella Morris, 7-6, 6-1 singles win
  • Ashley Donner & Lucy O'Brien, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 doubles win
Thursday's individual standouts…
Girls tennis
  • Martha Burns, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5 singles win
  • Kit Scheirer, 6-4, 6-1 singles win
  • Ella Morris, 6-1, 6-3 singles win
  • Lucy O'Brien & Lilou Picard, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3 doubles win
Saturday's individual standouts…
Girls tennis v. College Prep HS
  • Analese Ruczynski, default singles win
  • Martha Burns, 6-1, 4-6, 10-5 singles win
  • Kit Scheirer, 6-4, 6-3 singles win
  • Ella Morris, 7-6, 6-0 singles win
  • Emily Berkowitz & Kaylin Broad, 6-2, 6-3 doubles win
  • Olivia Dawkins & Ashley Donner, 6-0, 6-3 doubles win
  • Lucy O'Brien & Lilou Picard, 6-0, 6-1 doubles win
Girls tennis v. Branson HS
  • Ella Morris, 6-4, 7-6 single win
  • Emily Berkowitz & Kaylin Broad, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4 doubles win
Boys water polo
  • Christain Gotterup scored 4 goals and had 1 assist
  • Andrew Sappal scored 2 goals and had 1 assist
  • Harrison Labrosse had 10 saves