Tuesday’s sports

In Tuesday's action…
The girls tennis team has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls volleyball team plays at Alhambra HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.

Monday’s sports

In Friday's action…
The football team was defeated by Las Lomas HS.  The jv team recorded a convincing shutout.
In Monday's action…
The girls golf team competes in the DAL Championships at Diablo Creek GC.

Saturday’s sports

In Friday's action…
The football team was defeated by Las Lomas HS.  The jv team recorded a convincing shutout.
In Saturdays action…
The jv girls water polo team competes in the Western States tournament in Modesto. 

Friday’s sports

In Thursday's action…
The freshman football team defeated Jesse Bethel HS 36-0.
In Friday's action…
The football team plays at Las Lomas HS.  JV at 4:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The jv girls water polo team competes in the Western States tournament in Modesto.
In Saturdays action…
The jv girls water polo team competes in the Western States tournament in Modesto. 

Wednesday’s sports

In Tuesday's action…
The girls volleyball teams swept Northgate HS 25-19,25-19, 25-18 to raise their league record to 3-2 and their overall record to 12-4.  The jv team recorded a victory 25-22 and 25-13.  The freshman team was also victorious 25-14 and 27-25.
The girls tennis team defeated Northgate HS 8-1 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 5-0 and 10-3 overall.
The girls water polo team shared the wealth amongst players young and old defeating Las Lomas HS 18-5 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and undefeated overall at 14-0.
The boys water polo team fell short 12-8 to Las Lomas HS.  The jv team likewise in a 12-9 loss.
In Wednesday's action…
The varsity girls volleyball game scheduled for today is postponed due to the potential power outage at Campolindo HS.
Tuesday's individual standouts…
Varsity girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standouts:  Kylie Wood, Aly Kirke, Elena Needs and Erin Meade.
  • Defensive standout:  Parker Jung.
JV girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standout:  Maya Paul.
  • Defensive standout:  Kira Wood
Freshman girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standout:  Apple Walton.
  • Defensive standout:  Emma Lorge.
Girls tennis singles winners.
  • Eliza Bates 6-0, 6-1
  • Jasmine Toni 6-0, 6-1
  • Analese Ruszynski 6-1, 6-4
  • Zoe Cate 6-0, 6-1
  • Martha Burns 6-0, 6-0
  • Cate Condy 6-0, 6-3
Girls tennis doubles winners.
  • Madi Price & Aly Sweeney 6-1, 6-0
  • Michelle Goll & Rachel Minden 0-6, 6-4, 11-9
Girls water polo.
  • Claire Rowell scored 6 goals and had 1 assist and 4 steals.
  • Jewel Roemer scored 5 goals and had 4 assists and 5 steals.
  • Heidi Heffelfinger scored 2 goals.
  • Brooke Westphal scored 1 goal and had 1 assist.
  • Maizie O'Hare scored 2 goals and had 1 assist and 1 steal.
  • Alexa Carter scored 1 goal and had 1 steal.
  • Daylor Williams scored 1 goal.
Varsity boys water polo.
  • Mac Darin scored 5 goals.
JV boys water polo.
  • Christian Gotterup scored 5 goals and had 1 assist.
  • Liam Stephenson scored 3 goals and had 1 assist.
  • Ethan Walker scored 1 goal and had 1 assist.
  • Tommy Gallagher had 3 assists.
  • Harrison Labrosse had 9 saves.
Big thank you…
Erin Meade and Rebecca Johnson for reporting the girls volleyball scores and standouts.
Eda Gotterup for her consistent reporting of the jv boys water polo scores and individual stats.

Wednesday’s sports

In Tuesday's action…
The girls volleyball teams swept Northgate HS 25-19,25-19, 25-18 to raise their league record to 3-2 and their overall record to 12-4.  The jv team recorded a victory 25-22 and 25-13.  The freshman team was also victorious 25-14 and 27-25.
The girls water polo team shared the wealth amongst players young and old defeating Las Lomas HS 18-5 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and undefeated overall at 14-0.
The boys water polo team fell short 12-8 to Las Lomas HS.  The jv team likewise in a 12-9 loss.
In Wednesday's action…
The varsity girls volleyball game scheduled for today is postponed due to the potential power outage at Campolindo HS.
Tuesday's individual standouts…
Varsity girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standouts:  Kylie Wood, Aly Kirke, Elena Needs and Erin Meade.
  • Defensive standout:  Parker Jung.
JV girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standout:  Maya Paul.
  • Defensive standout:  Kira Wood
Freshman girls volleyball.
  • Offensive standout:  Apple Walton.
  • Defensive standout:  Emma Lorge.
Girls water polo.
  • Claire Rowell scored 6 goals and had 1 assist and 4 steals.
  • Jewel Roemer scored 5 goals and had 4 assists and 5 steals.
  • Heidi Heffelfinger scored 2 goals.
  • Brooke Westphal scored 1 goal and had 1 assist.
  • Maizie O'Hare scored 2 goals and had 1 assist and 1 steal.
  • Alexa Carter scored 1 goal and had 1 steal.
  • Daylor Williams scored 1 goal.
Varsity boys water polo.
  • Mac Darin scored 5 goals.
JV boys water polo.
  • Christian Gotterup scored 5 goals and had 1 assist.
  • Liam Stephenson scored 3 goals and had 1 assist.
  • Ethan Walker scored 1 goal and had 1 assist.
  • Tommy Gallagher had 3 assists.
  • Harrison Labrosse had 9 saves.
Big thank you…
Erin Meade and Rebecca Johnson for reporting the girls volleyball scores and standouts.
Eda Gotterup for her consistent reporting of the jv boys water polo scores and individual stats.

Tuesday’s sports

In Tuesday's action…
The girls volleyball team hosts Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team has a match against Northgate HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Tuesday’s sports

In Monday's action…
The unified soccer team rallied from a 3-2 deficit to defeat Freedom HS 7-6.
In Tuesday's action…
The girls volleyball team hosts Campolindo HS in a huge early league season showdown.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team has a match against College Park HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Congratulations girls water polo

Congratulations girls water polo
The girls water polo team won the championship of the Amanda McDonald Invitational at Menlo School.  This tournament features the top competition in the Central Coast Section.  They defeated Soquel HS 16-8 and Sacred Heart Prep HS 15-6 in dominating fashion.  Congratulations Misha Buchel and this outstanding team.
The attachment is the championship picture of the team.