DONS FOOTBALL UNDER WAY – GAME TONIGHT!

DONS FOOTBALL UNDER WAY – GAME TONIGHT!

Come out and support the Dons footballers today vs. Armijo High of Fairfield- JV takes the field at 430pm and the Varsity at 7pm.

Here is the rest of this year’s Varsity schedule:

8/30 vs. Sacred Heart at Kezar Stadium in SF, 7pm

9/6 at Vintage in Napa, 730pm

9/13 vs. Berkeley @Acalanes, 7pm

9/20 at El Cerrito, 7pm

9/27 vs. Oakland @ Acalanes, 7pm

10/11 @ Las Lomas, 7pm

10/18 vs. Campo @Acalanes, 7pm

10/25 @ Miramonte, 7pm

11/1 vs. Alhambra @Acalanes, 7pm

Go Dons!

Acalanes ‘Positive Sports Parenting’

Acalanes ‘Positive Sports Parenting’

It is the goal of the Acalanes athletic department to provide the most positive experience for students, parents and coaches.  Parents are a big part of these programs as volunteers, spectators and supporters.  Therefore, the athletic department is launching a campaign to promote parent participation that is positive and appropriate. We hope that you will take the time to take the Positive Sport Parenting course below.  It is only thirty minutes long and makes some very helpful points that are useful when supporting your child and their team.

We are encouraging all parents to take the Positive Sport Parenting course on the NFHS website at https://nfhslearn.com/courses/18000/positive-sport-parenting.  If 75% of the parents in a given sports program complete the course and send the certificate to Randy Takahashi at rtakahashi@auhsdschools.org by Friday, September 6, that program will be allowed to keep the money designated in their budget for CIF, NCS and DAL dues.  This amount is $20 per contribution.

Thank You,

Randy Takahashi, Acalanes Athletic Director

 

Fall Sports Parent Meeting Thurs 8/15, 7:00pm

Fall Sports Parent Meeting Thurs 8/15, 7:00pm

The Fall Sports Parent Meeting is Thursday, August 15 at 7:00 pm in the PAC (performing arts center).  Principal Travis Bell will give a general presentation on philosophy, communication, funding and parent involvement.  After the general meeting, the team meetings will take place at different locations on campus.

Prior to this meeting, there will be an Athletic PE Information Meeting For Parents at 6:30 pm in the Drama Room.  Travis Bell and Randy Takahashi will explain in detail the requirements to successfully complete the program.

RECRUITED ATHLETES RECOGNIZED

RECRUITED ATHLETES RECOGNIZED

Last Thursday, Acalanes Boosters was proud to have recognized 13 graduating senior student-athletes that have been recruited to play their sport atthe intercollegiate NCAA level.  This is an outstanding accomplishment and we wish them well at all their future academic and athletic endeavors.We are proud to have them as Acalanes Dons Alumni. 
All those recognized had played their sport for Acalanes for a minimum of two years.  Boosters are happy to support athletics at Acalanes and would love to encourage your involvement.  

GO DONS!!!

Recognized Athletes:

Bell, Sydney            Women’s Tennis            Carleton College

Burns, Eddie            Baseball                       University of San Francisco

Choi,  Johnny           Track & Field                 UC San Diego

Fellner,  Alex            Women’s Water Polo     USC

Fingerut,  Amanda     Diving                           University of Kansas 

Franke,  Alex            Mens Volleyball             Stevens Institute of Technology 

Gebhardt,  Emily       Swimming                     San Diego State University

Park, Laurel              Volleyball                      Pomona Pitzer

Rogers, Chris            Football                        UC Berkeley

Rowell, Lexi              Women’s Water Polo     Stanford University

Samaniego, Jackie     Diving                            Cal Poly 

Stone, Jake              Men’s Water Polo          UC Berkeley

Stryker, Max              Men’s Water Polo          UC Davis

TENNIS TEAM ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

TENNIS TEAM ANNOUNCES AWARD WINNERS

> Congratulations to the following players for being recognized for their efforts this season:

> JV TENNIS
> Most Valuable Player – Tyler Holder (Freshman)
> Most Improved – Kenny Hilton (Freshman)

> VARSITY TENNIS
> Most Valuable Player – Ryan Everly (Senior)
> Most Improved – Kaisei Huart-Oyama (Junior)
> Coach’s Award – Cole Brightbill (Senior)

> In addition to the team awards, the following players have been recognized by the Diablo Athletic League for their performances in league play:

> DAL First Team – Singles:    Ryan Everly 
> DAL First Team – Doubles:    Nick Broback (Senior) and Ishaan Saha (Junior)

> DAL Second Team – Singles:    Cole Brightbill
> DAL Second Team – Doubles:   Henry Huchingson (Senior) and Andrew Tso (Junior)

> DAL Honorable Mention:    Kaisei-Huart-Oyama

Track Team Announces Award Winners

Track Team Announces Award Winners

The Acalanes Track & Field team celebrated a great season under new co-coaches David Kohls and Joe Escobar on Tuesday night. The following athletes were honored with awards. Two of the recognized athletes recently broke long-standing school records – Johnny Choi high jumped 6’8″ to break a 37-year old record and Keaziah Smith long jumps 23’0″ to break a 53-year old record!

Charlie Eaton Award – Keaziah Smith
Charlie Eaton Award – Anna Weier
 
Jason Smedley Award – Anand Patel
Anja Simonsen Award – Nicole Frigon
 
Definition of a Don Award – Johnny Choi
Definition of a Don Award – Anna Weier
 
Most Improved – Josh Evans
Most Improved – Ethan Chow
 
Most Improved – Charlie Keohane
Most Improved – Natalie Stadt
Most Improved – Megan Baginski
 
Most Improved – Charlie Solari
Most Improved – Ibis Pond
Most Improved – Ryan Haugner
Most Improved – Kyle Otsuka
Most Improved – Josh Ramlan
Most Improved – Ben Thistleton-Dyer
Most Improved – Noah Yeager
Most Improved – Billy Brown
 
Most Outstanding Sprinter – Keaziah Smith
Most Outstanding Sprinter – Emily Sverak
 
Most Outstanding Jumper – Johnny Choi
Most Outstanding Jumper – Scarlette McCullough
 
Most Outstanding Distance Runner – Riley Noon
Most Outstanding Distance Runner – Nicole Frigon
 
Most Outstanding Thrower – Anthony Ortale
 
Coaches Awards
Dominic Basaldua
Lena Johnson
Irvin Chao
Sidney Zimmerman
Aidan Mosley
Ryan Giorgianni
Elle Casselman
Beatrice Weier
Max Anderson

Boys Lacrosse Announces Award Winners

Boys Lacrosse Announces Award Winners

Varsity:

Hoover Award (most ground balls scooped up): Carson Gragg

Most Improved Award: Will Burley

Matt Lynn Award (Inspiration) : Riley Ketcham

Offensive MVP Award: Avery Howell

Defensive MVP Award: Carson Burrill

Team MVP: Jack Wickline

JV:

Hoover Award- Will Stryker

Most Improved- Patrick Doll

Matt Lynn Award- Calvin Van Oss

Defensive MVP- Evan Daly

Offensive MVP- Jake Henderson

Team MVP- Logan Ketcham

DAL All League honors for Boys Lacrosse players

DAL All League honors for  Boys Lacrosse players

DAL named seven Dons to the 2019 All League Boys Lacrosse teams.

Congratulations to:

First Team:

MID Jack Wickline Acalanes 12

DEF Carson Burrill Acalanes 11

Second Team:

ATT Avery Howell Acalanes 11

Honorable Mention:

ATT Reed Watson Acalanes 12

MID Charlie Bettencourt Acalanes 11

MID Wilhelm Schueler Acalanes 12
ATT Tucker Loughran Acalanes 12

RECRUITED ATHLETES RECOGNITION THIS THURSDAY!

RECRUITED ATHLETES RECOGNITION THIS THURSDAY!

On Thursday May 23 at lunchtime in the main gym, Acalanes Boosters is proud to present a celebration of Acalanes’ talented, hard-working student-athletes who have been recruited to play their sports in college (Division I, II or III) while continuing their education. Local media, parents, friends, AHS students, and the community are ALL invited. There will be a group question and answer session, photo and interview opportunities, and other fun. Please come support these outstanding athletes:

Sydney Bell – Tennis, Carleton College

Eddie Burns – Baseball, USF

Johnny Choi- Track & Field, UC San Diego

Amanda Fingerut – Diving, Kansas

Alex Franke – Volleyball, Stevens Institute of Technology

Emily Gebhardt – Swimming, San Diego State

Alex Fellner – Water Polo, USC

Laurel Park – Volleyball, Pomona Pitzer

Chris Rogers – Football, UC Berkeley

Lexi Rowell – Water Polo, Stanford

Jackie Samaniego – Diving, Cal Poly

Jake Stone – Water Polo, UC Berkeley

Max Stryker – Water Polo, UC Davis