November 30th – Girl’s Basketball

Foundation Game
11/30/10:
Acalanes 74, Berean Christian 33
Berean Christian
Maestre 2 0-0 6, West 4 0-0 11, Mitchell 2 0-0 4, Chavez 3 4-4 12. Totals 11 4-4 33.
Acalanes (1-0)
K. Hill 2 2-2 4, Martin 3 4-0 6, M. Hill 4 0-0 8, Sophie Taylor 9 5-5 2P7, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Harrison 2 0-0 4, Collett 2 1-2 5, Cheng 3 2-2 8, Paladino 3 0-0 7, Jacobs 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 11-17 74.
__________________________________________
Berean Christian 13 7 9 4 33
Acalanes 18 18 24 14 74
__________________________________________
3-point goals:  Maestre 2, West, Chavez 2, Taylor 5, Paladino 1, Jacobs 1. 
Highlights: Taylor 12 rebounds.

Mary Cardoza

November 28th

Friday, November 19, 2010
 
The football was defeated by San Rafael HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs.
 
Saturday, November 20
 
The girls cross country team finished 2nd, and the boys 5th in division 3 in the NCS Meet of Champions.
 
Wednesday, November 24
 
The boys and girls basketball teams defeated the alumni teams.
 
Saturday, November 27
 
The girls cross country team finished 7th in division 3 at the CIF State Championships.
The boys basketball team got their season off to a great start defeating Mt. Diablo HS 69-30.
 
In todays action
 
The boys soccer team hosts Northgate HS at 5:30 in the Acalanes Tournament.
The girls basketball team hosts Irvington HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
 
Individual standouts…
 
Cross country                    At the NCS Meet of Champions, Amy Hollshwandner placed 4th, Annie Marggraff 8th, Kelli Berge
12th, Tara Bozzini 13th, Kelly Collins 29th, Katie Berge 32nd and Nicolette Sorensen 35th.
At the NCS Meet of Champions, Tyler Troxel placed 6th, and Adler Faulkner 7th.
At the CIF State Championships in division 3, Annie Marggraff finished 12th, Amy Hollshwandner 22nd, and Kelli Berge 48th.
Football                                Peter Mitchell rushed for 97 yards on 17 carries.
Mike Leamy and Gabriel Sierra each scored rushing touchdowns.
Boys basketball                 Jonny Coleman and Steve Collins each scored 12 points with 1 3-pointer.
                                                Trevor Masland had 17 rebounds, and Brendan Zegarowski had 16 rebounds.
                                                Brett Renner had 10 assists.

R. Takahashi

November 19th

Friday, November 19, 2010

The football team plays at San Rafael HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Saturday, November 20

The cross country team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Hayward HS at 8:00 am.

The girls soccer team hosts College Park HS.  JV at 10:00, varsity at 12:00.

The freshmen girls soccer team hosts Dublin HS at 2:00.

The boys basketball team has a scrimmage at Castro Valley HS.  Freshmen at 10:00, jv at 11:30, varsity at 1:00.

The freshmen boys soccer team plays at El Cerrito HS at 1:00.

Wednesday, November 24

The basketball teams host the Alumni games.  Girls at 5:30, boys at 7:00.

Friday, November 26

The soccer teams host the Alumni games.  Girls at 3:00, boys at 5:00.

The jv boys soccer team plays Liberty HS at 10:30, and Deer Valley HS at 3:00 in the James Logan Tournament.

The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista Tournament.

Saturday, November 27

CIF cross country championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.

The boys basketball team plays at Mt. Diablo HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The jv boys soccer team plays De Anza HS at 12:00, and a team to be determined later at 3:00 in the James Logan Tournament.

The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista Tournament.

R. Takahashi

November 18th

In todays action…

The boys basketball team hosts Stuart Hall HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The boys soccer team hosts Monte Vista HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 6:00, varsity at 7:30.

R. Takahashi

November 10th

In Tuesdays action…
 
The boys water polo team defeated Irvington HS 20-6 to advance to the NCS Semifinals against De La Salle HS at Miramonte HS at 8:15.  Tanner Cullen scored 8 goals, Joe Dietrich and Andrew Schnugg each scored 4 goals, Connor Reid scored 3 goals, and Robert Clemons had 9 saves.
 
In Wednesdays action…
 
The girls volleyball team plays at Petaluma HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.  If they win this game, they will play Saturday at Sir Francis Drake HS in Marin at 7:00 in the NCS Quarterfinals.
The freshman football team hosts Las Lomas HS at 5:00.
 
In Thursdays action…
 
The girls water polo team plays Las Lomas HS at Miramonte HS at 7:00 in the NCS Semifinals.
The #1 seeded boys water polo team plays De La Salle HS at Miramonte HS at 8:15 in the NCS Semifinals.
The winner of these two games will play in the NCS Championships Saturday at Campolindo HS.
 
In Fridays action…
 
The football team plays at Las Lomas HS.  JV at 4:30, varsity at 7:00.
 
In Saturdays action…
 
The cross country team competes in the DFAL Championships at Hidden Valley Park at 1:00.
NCS water polo championships at Campolindo HS.
NCS girls volleyball quarterfinals.

R. Takahashi

November 8th

In Saturdays action…

The #4 seeded girls water polo team pulled out a gutty overtime win over Miramonte HS 8-6 to advance to Thursdays NCS semifinal game against Las Lomas HS.
The #1 seeded boys water polo team overwhelmed Berkeley HS 20-8 to advance to the NCS quarterfinals against #8 Irvington HS Tuesday at 7:00 at Miramonte HS.
At the DFAL Cross Country Championships, the girls finished 2nd overall and the boys finished 4th.

Saturdays individual standouts…

Girls water polo        Adrienne Burgin scored 4 goals, and Barbara Lanier scored 3 goals.
                                       Megan Mes had a phenomenal game in goal registering many outstanding saves.
Cross country            Amy Hollshwandner placed 4thoverall, Annie Marggraff 6th, Kelli Collins 10th, Kelli Berge 12th, Nicolette Sorensen, 14th, and Tara Bozzini 17th.
                                       Tyler Troxel finished 4th overall, Adler Faulkner 16th, and Tyler Sorensen 18th.

NCS Playoffs…

The girls volleyball team will play at Petaluma HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

R. Takahashi

1 272 273 274 275 276 280