September 23rd

In yesterdays action…

The girls water polo team defeated Sir Francis Drake HS 8-1.  Adrienne
Burgin scored 3 goals, and Megan Mes had 8 saves.

In todays action…

The girls volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at
5:00, varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.
Varsity is away, and jv is home.
The freshman football team plays at Vintage HS at 4:30.
R. Takahashi

September 22nd – Girl’s Volleyball – JV

In their first League match, Acalanes JV Girls Volleyball lost to Miramonte,
25-17, 25-20.  The team fought hard with kills by Sarah Rogers, Rachael Cox,
Danielle Grobeck, and Amy Thomas.  Service aces were provided by Julia
Amaral, Joanna Harnish and Cox.   A tight back row led by Ainsley Blandford
and defensive blocks by Grobeck and Jen Lincoln, kept the game a battle of
equals, but in the end, the Mats came out on top.  Next, the Lady Dons play
Campolindo on Thursday, September 24 at Campolindo.

L. Amaral

September 22nd – Girl’s Water Polo – JV

Acalanes Girls’ JV Waterpolo now has a 6-0 season record with a 15 – 2 win over Amador Valley:

Scoring for the Dons were:  Chase Lanier – 4, Maggie Chan – 4, Addie Mullins – 2, Katie Greer – 2, Emma Gaffney – 1, Maddie Myall – 2.
Assists:  Chase Lanier – 3, Carrie Goodman – 1, Chloe Landry – 1, Riley Caldwell – 1.
Blocked Shots:  Maddie Myall – 5, Brooke Metro – 2.

M. Cardoza

September 22nd

In yesterdays action…

The girls tennis team shutout Alhambra HS 9-0.
The girls volleyball team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…

The girls water polo team plays at Sir Francis Drake HS.  JV at 4:00, varsity at 5:00.
The boys water polo team has their Alumni game at Campolindo HS at 6:00.
The girls golf team has a match against Clayton Valley HS at Oakhurst CC at 3:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Girls tennis        Valery Jorgensen, Elizabeth Landry, Bianca Koyake, Ida Barabi, Shelby Bittner, and Grace Chow won singles matches.
                        Emily Lindsay & Nikki Lee, Erin Grant & Wendy Yang, and Rachel Bauer & Connie Chen won doubles matches.
Girls volleyball    Megan Dalziel had 7 kills, and Lila Schoenfield had 5 kills.

R. Takahashi

September 21st

In yesterdays action…

The girls golf team defeated Las Lomas HS 223-234.  Elizabeth Schultz shot a
35, and Adrienne Lee 37 on a 9-hole par 31 course.

In todays action…

The girls volleyball team hosts Miramonte HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00,
and varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team has a match at Alhambra HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

September 20th – Water Polo Women – JV

Acalanes Girls’ JV Waterpolo now has a 6-0 season record with a 15 – 2 win
over Amador Valley:
Scoring for the Dons were:  Chase Lanier – 4, Maggie Chan – 4, Addie
Mullins – 2, Katie Greer – 2, Emma Gaffney – 1, Maddie Myall – 2.
Assists:  Chase Lanier – 3, Carrie Goodman – 1, Chloe Landry – 1, Riley
Caldwell – 1.
Blocked Shots:  Maddie Myall – 5, Brooke Metro – 2.
M. Cardoza

September 19th

In Fridays action…

The football team defeated San Marin HS 21-0.  The jv team suffered a narrow
defeat 34-28.

In Saturdays action…

The girls cross country team finished in 3rd place in the De La
Salle/Carondelet Nike Invitational.

In Mondays action…

The girls golf team has a match against Las Lomas HS at Buchanan Field GC at
4:00.

Individual standouts…

Football Mike Leamy completed 5 of 6 passes for 160 yards, and two
touchdowns of 66 and 17 yards.
                        Joe Dreyer had ran for 84 yards on 21 carries and
scored on a 5 yard run.
                        Scott Clendening scored on a 66 yard reception.
                        Trent Baker had 2 receptions for 21 yards, and a 17
yard touchdown catch.
Lucas Levine had 2 receptions for 73 yards.
Cross country At the Nike Invitational.
Katie Berge finished in 14th place, Annie Marggraff 15th, and Amy
Hollshwandner 16th.
R. Takahashi

September 18th – Cross Country

DeLasalle/Carondelet Nike Invitational results:
Varsity Girls – 3rd Overall
Kelli Berge – 14th – 19:08                                2nd All Time for Acalanes
Annie Marggraff – 15th – 19:08             3rd All Time for Acalanes
Amy Hollshwandner – 16th – 19:08                   4th All Time for Acalanes
Nicolette Sorensen – 46th – 20:02                     6th All Time for Acalanes
Kelly Collins – 54th – 20:21                              11th All Time for Acalanes
169 Total Finishers from 22 Complete Teams

Varsity Boys – 12th Overall
Tyler Troxel – 25th – 16:21                               4th All Time for Acalanes
Adler Faulkner – 27th – 16:23                           6th All Time for Acalanes
Scott Bertics – 105th – 17:44
Keenan Byrne – 116th – 17:59
Dylan Harris – 125th – 18:16
207 Total Finishers from 29 Complete Teams

JV Girls
Katie Salmon – 9th – 14:15                               3rd All Time for Acalanes
Kyla Aiuto – 16th – 14:41
Ali Bergmann – 74th – 16:32
Shelby Johnston – 96th – 17:00

JV Boys – 13th Overall
Ian Lundgren – 15th – 11:34                             1st All Time for Acalanes (School Course Record)
Ben Harbaugh – 35th – 11:56                            5th All Time for Acalanes
Patty Lundgren – 90th – 12:57
Luke Johnston – 91st – 12:57

Brad Wash – 108th – 13:57
133 Total Finishers from 18 Complete Teams

F/S Girls – 7th Overall
Caroline Wilcox – 14th – 14:27
Lauren Chuck – 29th – 14:51
Kyra Ruegg – 36th – 15:02
Katelyn Rader – 90th – 16:30
Stephanie Brannon – 149th – 18:26
187 Total Finishers from 12 Complete Teams (16 incomplete!)

F/S Boys – 13th Overall
Scott Lindsey – 58th – 12:30
Elliot Champion – 66th – 12:38
Amir Nowrouz – 85th – 12:58
Curtis Haist – 96th – 13:07
Makoyi Watson – 97th – 13:08
157 Total Finishers from 22 Complete Teams

1 270 271 272 273