Mar 6 – Thursday Sports

In yesterday’s action

Boys Basketball

The boys basketball team was defeated by Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS semifinals.

Swimming

The swim teams swept Dublin HS. Varsity boys 77-72, varsity girls 89-67, JV boys 83-60 and JV girls 91-62.

Golf

The boys golf team owned the links against Pittsburg HS notching a 210-251 victory.

In today’s action

The boys tennis team has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv away.

The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:00.

Yesterday’s individual standouts

Boys basketball

Buster Souza scored 16 points, with 1 3-pointer and had 7 rebounds and 2 blocks. Matt Thomas scored 10 points, with 1 3-pointer and 7 rebounds.

Boys golf

Peter Tripp shot a 37, Jake Basilico 39 and Will Brueckner 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Swimming event winners

Varsity

Lucy Fellner, 50 freestyle.
Weston Carpenter, 100 freestyle.
Natalie Morlock, 100 and 200 freestyle.
Kyra Ruegg, 500 freestyle.
Jack Moran, 100 fly.
Jack Avery, 100 backstroke.
Brad Robison, 200 individual medley.
Brittany Usinger, 100 fly and 200 individual medley.
Weston Carpenter, Jack Moran, Brad Robison and Henry Baer, 200 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, Natalie Morlock, Clare Varellas and Lucy Fellner, 200 freestyle relay.
Jack Avery, Jack Moran, Brendan Supple and Evan Wentzel, 200 medley relay.

Junior varsity

Owen Chan, 50 freestyle and 50 fly.
Audrey Cavotta, 50 freestyle.
Nico Hillman, 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.
Melissa Elliott, 100 freestyle.
Wesley Rosemont, 200 and 500 freestyle.
Adrielle Thorenfeldt, 50 fly.
Caroline Passalacqua, 100 breaststroke.
Liam McGuire, 100 individual medley.
Imani Boggan, 100 backstroke and 100 individual medley.
Serena Candelori, Emilie Malinovsky, Audrey Cavotta and Lindsay Cocotis, 200 freestyle relay.
Justin Marchiano, Wesley Rosemont, Liam McGuire and Riley Smith, 200 medley relay.
Emilie Malinovsky, Imani Boggan, Caroline Passalacqua and Audrey Cavotta, 200 medley relay.

R. Takahashi