Basketball Boys

BOOSTERS + BOYS BASKETBALL

Dons to the Hoop!

WE ARE ACA STRONG!

Dons Show Up

BECOME A BOOSTER NOW AND PICK UP YOUR CARD ON GAME DAY

See you in the stands!

Team News

For questions contact Coach Bill Powers: bpowers@srvusd.net

Events for week of January 17, 2022

This Week Navigation

Loading Events
Mon 17th
No Events Today
Tue 18th

Boy’s Basketball @ Campolindo

January 18 @ 4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Wed 19th
No Events Today
Thu 20th

Boy’s Basketball @ College Park

January 20 @ 4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Fri 21st
No Events Today
Sat 22nd
No Events Today
Sun 23rd
No Events Today
Live-Streaming for Basketball & Soccer

Live-Streaming for Basketball & Soccer

Acalanes Boosters are happy to announce that live-streaming is now available for all upcoming Boys and Girls Soccer and Basketball home games. The games will be live-streamed on YouTube for free and also be recorded and available on-demand on the following YouTube channels: Acalanes Basketball Acalanes Soccer If you don't see any on-demand games on the YouTube site yet, it's ...
Read More
FROSH BOYS GET REVENGE WITH HUGE WIN AGAINST NORTHGATE IN NAILBITER FINISH 39-38!

FROSH BOYS GET REVENGE WITH HUGE WIN AGAINST NORTHGATE IN NAILBITER FINISH 39-38!

HIGHLIGHTS for this exciting game can be found at: http://www.hudl.com/v/2Gjhuy The rosters looked slightly different than the last time these two teams met in the Semifinal Round of the Dougherty Valley Holiday Tournament where Northgate prevailed 51-37 behind six three's from #10. The Dons had starters Braedon Christie and Nico Ortman back in the lineup but were missing Sam Bishop ...
Read More
Saturday Matinee End in Loss For Boys Varsity Basketball

Saturday Matinee End in Loss For Boys Varsity Basketball

Saturday afternoon featured a home battle between the Dons and the Northgate Broncos. Theo Stoll opened the scoring with a floater and a 3 to try and keep pace with Northgate, and it was 5-8 halfway through the quarter. Jack Bayless fed Jake Davis over the top to cut it to 7-8, but the Broncos kept up the pressure 7-14 ...
Read More
JV Hoops:  Dons Edge Las Lomas for 3rd Straight Win

JV Hoops: Dons Edge Las Lomas for 3rd Straight Win

Acalanes JV boys won their third straight game last Tuesday against Las Lomas. It was another close one at 62-59. Cooper Edelman led the Dons with 19 points, continuing his recent surge as a scorer. Joe Reidenbach added 16 points, and leads the team in double figure scoring games this season. Ian Salmon and Dominic Sarica chipped in with 9 ...
Read More

VARSITY

Zubin Acuna
Jack Bayless
Nathan Bennett
Noah Bloch
Jordan Brown
Jake Davis
Taran Krishnan
Tyler Murphy
Tate Nelson
Conor Norland
Brady Quinn
Levi Rudin
Landon Santos
Theo Stoll
Justin Zegarowski

Junior Varsity

Matthew Bacon
Trevor Carrillo
Cooper Edelman
Jake Elerts
JB Frolich
Liam Gallacher
Connor Hession
Liam Krackeler
Alexander Kurimai
Jaden McClane
Quincy Patterson
Joe Reidenbach
Ian Salmon
Dominic Sarica

Frosh

Sam Bishop
Miles Blackhart
Braeden Christie
Brody Darin
Cole Gwaltney
Jake Hawkins
Zach Herrerias
Maddox Malm
Andrew McKenzie
Avyn Morales
Jonah Orlando
Nico Ortman
Dylan Rocca
Alex Saegert
Justin Tan

2021-2022 Conference Schedule

Day           Date             Opponent/Event                                  Location                         Time (Fr/JV/Var)

Mon          Nov 13         Head Royce (scrimmage)                   Acalanes                        11:00/12:30/ 2:00

Fri             Nov 19         Kipp King                                           Kipp King                               / 4:30 /

Tue            Nov 23         Foothill (foundation game)                 Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Wed          Nov 24         Alumni game                                      Acalanes                                           / 7:00

Sat             Nov 27         Tamalpais: Highlights                                           Acalanes                        3:00  / 4:30 / 6:00

Tue            Nov 30         Vintage                                               Vintage                          4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Thu,Sat     Dec 2,4         Alhambra Invitational                        Alhambra                                          / TBA

Thu-Sat     Dec 2-4        John Rhodes Memorial Tournament  Acalanes                                 /TBA /

Thu-Sat     Dec 9-11      Red Brown Invitational                      Archie Williams                               / TBA

Thu-Sat     Dec 9-11      Campolindo Tournament                    Campolindo                   TBA /         /

Fri             Dec 17          Concord                                              Concord                         4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Sat             Dec 18        Washington: Highlights                                   Acalanes                        3:00  / 4:30 / 6:00

Tue            Dec 21          Amador: Highlights                                Amador Valley              2:00  / 3:30 / 5:00

Tue-Thu    Dec 28-30    Chris Huber Memorial Invitational   Highlights: El Cerrito, Redwood, Branson

Tue-Thu    Dec 28-30    Dougherty Valley Tournament           Dougherty Valley          TBA /TBA /

Tue            Jan 4             Miramonte                                          Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Thu            Jan 6             Northgate                                            Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Tue            Jan 11           Las Lomas: Highlights

Sat             Jan 15           Tamalpais (MLK Shootout)               Berkeley                                            /11:30

Tue            Jan 18           Campolindo                                        Campolindo                   4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Thu            Jan 20           College Park                                       College Park                  4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Mon          Jan 24           Clayton Valley Charter                       Clayton Valley Charter  4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Wed          Jan 26           Miramonte                                          Miramonte                     4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Fri             Jan 28           Northgate                                            Northgate                       4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Mon          Jan 31           Las Lomas                                          Las Lomas                     4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Fri             Feb 4            Campolindo                                        Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Wed          Feb 9            College Park                                       Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Fri             Feb 11          Clayton Valley Charter (sr night)       Acalanes                        4:00  / 5:30 / 7:00

Wed          Feb 16          NCS Playoffs, first round                   TBA                               TBA

Sat             Feb 19          NCS Quarterfinals                              TBA                               TBA

Wed          Feb 23          NCS Semifinals                                  TBA                               TBA

Fri,Sat       Feb 25,26     NCS Championships                          TBA                               TBA

Tue-Thu    Mar 1,2,3     CIF NorCal Quarterfinals                   TBA                               TBA

Sat             Mar 5           CIF NorCal Semifinals                       TBA                               TBA

Tue            Mar 8           CIF NorCal Championships               TBA                               TBA

Fri,Sat       Mar 11,12    CIF State Championships                   TBA                               TBA

TEAM LINKS