ACALANES BOOSTERS

Track and Field

Click here for Track and Field Team Site

cropped-2015-Acalanes-Track-e1428384078783.jpg

Courtesy Home Team Sports Photos www.hometeamsportsphoto.com

Sep 5 – All Sports Meeting 7PM

What: Acalanes All-sports meeting (Fall / Winter / Spring) for all Acalanes sports for this year.

When: Tuesday, September 5th @ 7pm

Where: Acalanes PAC

Topics: Important issues for all sports including athletic funding, CIF and NCS rules & registrations, and Q&A.

This meeting will be the only All -Acalanes sports meeting for this year.

Individual sports team meetings with coaches will occur as usual prior to each seasonal sport.

July 26 – Athletic Medical Clearance Exam

Download (PDF, 311KB)


Athletic Clearance Instructions

Download (PDF, 46KB)


CONGRATULATIONS to Acalanes Class of 2017!


May 27 – Track & Field NCS Meet of Champions

Congratulations to the following track & field athletes that placed in the top three at the NCS Meet of Champions to qualify for the CIF State Championships Friday and Saturday at Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.

Windy Margerum won the long jump and placed 2nd in the 100 hurdles.
Ethan Westemeier won the triple jump.
Ryan Nall placed 3rd in the discus.

Congratulations also to the following placing in the top six at the NCS Meet of Champions.

Imani Boggan placed 4th in the 800.
Carson Etnyre placed 6th in the 400.
Ryan Nall placed 6th in the shotput.
Alex Christensen and Anna Weier placed 6th in the unified 100.
Alex Christensen and Anna Weier placed 7th in the unified long jump.
Scarlette McCullough, Muppy Gragg, Imani Boggan and Windy Margerum placed 4th in the 4×100.
Imani Boggan, Muppy Gragg, Annie Klopstock and Emily Sverak placed 4th 4×400.

May 26 – Friday Sports Page

Track & Field

competes Friday and Saturday in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

May 22 – Monday Sports

CIF Swimming Championships…

Emily Lo placed 6th in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke at the CIF State Championships.

NCS Tri-Valley Championships…

Individual results at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships qualifying for the NCS Meet of Champions.

Windy Margerum won the hurdles and long jump and placed 4th in the 100.

Ethan Westemeier won the triple jump.

Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 800.

Carson Etnyre placed 4th in the 400.

Scarlette McCullough, Marianna Florine, Imani Boggan and Windy Margerum placed 3rd in the 4×100.

Other qualifiers for the NCS Meet of Champions.

Jesse Iniguez-Stralla in 100 and 200.

Ryan Nall in discus.

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

NCS baseball and softball playoffs…

Baseball

The #7 seeded baseball team hosts #10 seeded Berkeley HS Wednesday at 5:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Softball

The #10 seeded softball team plays at #7 seeded Kennedy HS of Fremont Wednesday at 5:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored. No pets will be allowed.

NCS academic honors…

The girls track & field team had the 3rd highest team GPA in the NCS Tri-Valley at 3.58.

May 20 – Track & Field NCS Tri-Valley Championship

This past Saturday we competed in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Foothill High School in Pleasanton.  It was a day of disappointment and also a day happiness.  The girls varsity finished third in the meet with 39 points, but had an opportunity to finish 2nd.  The boys varsity finished 8th along with Los Lomas were the top 3A schools at the meet.  Some individuals that we expected to advance, did not, while others exceeded our expectations. The heat was a factor for all teams.  When it comes to the heat, it is not what you do the day of the meet, but what you did the three days before the meet.

  • The amazing boys 4 x 100, qualified for MOC by running in lane seven of the first heat (the worst lane of the slowest heat)  Not only did they have to win their heat, the had to run at least the 7th fastest time of the 22 teams entered to qualify.  They won their heat and ran the 6th fastest time and a PR 43.54.  The team was Jesse Iniguez-Stralla, Kaeziah Smith, Mitchell Smith and Jake Delaney.
  • The girls 4 x 100 ran the second fastest time of the season with a 49.39, to finish 3rd. Why this is significant is that due to medical reasons (concussion symptoms) Muppy Gragg was not able to run, Mari Florine ran as the alternate, all four individuals Scarlette McCullough, Mari, Imani Boggan and Windy Margerum stepped it up, and qualified to MOC.
  • The girls 4×400 relay qualified with 4:07.18. Emily Sverak, Annie Klopstock, Imani Boggan  and Mari Florine
  • Windy Margerum scored 22 ½ of our 39 points finishing 1st in LJ, 1st in hurdles, 4th in 100 with a PR 12.51, and anchored the 4 x 100.
  • Carson Etnyre ran a PR 50.05 in finished 4th in the 400
  • Scarlette McCullough ran a PR in the 200 with a 26.88.  This is the third week in a row Scarlette has improved her 200 time.
  • Ethan Westemeier won the TJ with a 46’7.50 and a PR.  This is the second week in a row that Ethan has improved.  Ethan also qualified in the HJ at 6’1, but will drop that event at MOC.
  • Johnny Choi finished 10th in high jump.
  • Ryan Nall broke the 50 foot barrier with a 50’3” put in the shot put,  Ryan also qualified in the discus with a 145’ 10 throw.
  • Anna Weier qualified in the discus with a throw of 103-5 and it was her best throw of the year (PR)
  • Mila Mathias and Isabel Rasmussen both jumped 4’9, both freshmen and it was a PR for Mila.  What makes this important is this was their first real important meet and they both did not fold to the pressure of the meet.
  • Mari Florine PR’d in pole vault with a 9’ 8” vault
  • Maddy Kalil put the shot 28’ 6 ¾ for a PR
  • Jesse Iniguez-Stralla finished 4th place in the 100 with 11.03 and 8th in the 200 with 22.56
  • Imani Boggan finished 3rd in the 800 with 2:17.23

See full results herehttp://www.diablotiming.com/results/2017-05-20/

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

Congratulations Dons Athletes!!!

Congratulations to Acalanes High School Athletes who were recruited to play collegiate level competitive sports:

Emily Attiyeh, Golf, Claremont McKenna College
Samantha Bell, Soccer, University of Texas at Dallas
Matt Burns, Baseball, Chapman University
Josh Candau, Baseball, UC Santa Barbara
Caroline Clark, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Casey Conrad, Water Polo, Princeton University
Molly Davis, Soccer, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Callie Ericksen, Soccer, Rice University
Paul Griessel, Baseball, Amherst College
Parker Jones, Volleyball,  University of Pennsylvania
Katharine Larson, Soccer, University of Pennsylvania
Windy Margerum, Track & Field, UC Berkeley
Allison Merrill, Soccer, Chapman University
Kevin McConnell, Baseball, Utah Valley University
Julia Mueller, Lacrosse, Scripps College
Brooke Panfili, Basketball, St. Edwards University
Brad Robison, Water Polo, UC San Diego
Morgan Rogers, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Matt Ruegg, Swimming, University of Puget Sound
Ben Salquist, Baseball, Santa Clara University
Nate Welcomer, Lacrosse, Colgate University


May 20 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Swimming

Emily Lo qualifies for the CIF state finals with the 5th best time in the 100 butterfly and the 8th best time in the 100 breaststroke.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Foothill HS.

Swimming

Emily Lo competes in the CIF state finals in Clovis.

May 19 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

finished the regular season defeating Alhambra HS 6-3. The jv teams fortunes were not the same.

Softball

was defeated by Las Lomas HS.

In Friday’s action…

Swimming

Emily Lo competes in the CIF state championships in Clovis.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Foothill HS.

May 19 – Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

On Friday, May 19, 2017, Acalanes Boosters is proud to present a celebration of Acalanes’ talented, hard-working student-athletes who have been recruited to play their sports in college (Division I, II or III) while continuing their educations. Acalanes has at least 23 student-athletes who are so accomplished.
 
Local media, parents, friends, Acalanes students, and the community are all invited. There will be a group question & answer session, photo and interview opportunities, and other fun.  Please come to help us celebrate these student-athletes and their accomplishments!
 
Please note: the due to the continuing block schedule, May 19th lunch will take place from 11:15 to 11:50am. 
 
Details for Acalanes Recruited Student-Athlete Celebration Day:
Friday, May 19, 2017
11:20-11:50 a.m.
Big Gym
Alicia Rowell

Boosters BASH Thank You Video

Video: Mary Tong

May 13 – Track Results

Acalanes Track & Field

Last Saturday was a very good day for the Acalanes Track and Field Team.  It was a day of lows and a day of many highs.  The girls varsity won the meet and are both dual meet champions and league meet champions (There were twelve teams at the meet).  The boys varsity finished second to Clayton Valley are second place in the dual meet championship and league meet championship.  What the boys accomplished was just as incredible as the girls winning.  The boys exceeded all expectations for the season.  Also exceeding expectations are the boys and girls soph/frosh.  They both finished 5th at the league championship, and considering it is a twelve team league and many soph/frosh are running varsity, this group was also outstanding.
 
Ethan Westemeier jumped 46’ 4 in the triple jump, second all-time and scored 36 points in the meet, winning two and second in two.

Windy Margerum won four events and scored 40 points.  Muppy Gragg was also in four individual events and scored 34 points. Our girls varsity team scored 128 points, so between the two they scored 74 points.  Usually these two individuals would be in a relay, but I took them out of the relays.  If they had remained in the relays Windy would have scored 32 points and Muppy only 25.  The difference between the two totals is 17 points.  That also meant the girls subbing for Muppy and Windy had to come through, because with Muppy and Windy in the relays we are in the top four of the section.  Mari Florine and  Eliza Parry  stepped up and got us into the Tri-Valley Championships next week, and Windy and Muppy will be returning to the relays.
 
One of the aspects I like about this team, there is no quit in them, they keep working and competing with a goal to get better, they love to compete, and they love to represent Acalanes in all the right ways.  This group of athletes is a group that I and the other coaches are very proud to have worked with, and It is something the Acalanes community can also be proud of.
 
Other Highlights:

  • Isabel Rasmussen finishes in a tie for 6th in the high jump and had to do a jump-off.  Isabel jumps 4’ 10 (PR), wins the jump off, and advances to Tri-Valley.
  • Emily Sverak falls in the 300 hurdles, drops to last place only to fight her way back to finish 6th by .01 seconds and qualify for Tri-Valley
  • Annie Klopstock, fighting illness and pushing herself through the day and meet and helps the 4 x 400 to qualify to Tri Valley.
  • Jesse Iniquia-Stralla runs the first sub 11 in 39 years.
  • Ryan Nall throws the discus 147’-5.  Ryan started the season throwing the discus 115’
  • Boys 4 x 100 drops the baton and finishes 9th, the first race of the day, but rebounds to finish 2nd in the meet.  This is a testament to alumnus Coach Joe Escobar, who coaches the relay, and kept these athletes on task.

I am not going to list the qualifiers for Tri-Valley.  If I did so at this time, I would be omitting a large number of athletes.  To qualify for Tri-Valley an athlete had to finish in the top six of their event, or be an at large qualifier.  At Tri-Valley there are eight at large qualifiers that will be entered into the meet.  Those qualifiers come from a pool of athletes for all three league meets.  How they are selected are based on the next eight best times.  They is a very good chance we will be adding many athletes to Tri-Valley based on their performance at this meet.  I won’t know until Tuesday or Wednesday.  We I get those names, I will email the staff their names.
 
PR’s
Jesse Iniguez-Stralla 10.99 in 100 and 22.17 in 200
Windy Margerum 12.60, third all-time in the 100
Jack Muren 11.95 in 100
Carson Etnyre 22.79 in 200, 50.17 in 200, and a sub 50 split in 4 x 400
Vance Parry 23.45 in 200
Mari Florine 26.81 in 200
Scarlette McCullough 27.00 in 200
Mila Mathias 27.60 in 200
Muppy Gragg 57.37 in 400, second fastest all-time
Mikaela Truong 64.05 in 400
Christian Lyons 2:03.66 in 800
Rayce Walton 2:13.63 in 800
Harrison Seymour 4:49.43 in 1600
Zachary Woodworth 10:37.79 in 3200
Andrew Owens 10:50.86 in 3200
Joshua Starr 10:58.85 in 3200
Aubriana Musha 16:23.26 in 3200
VB 4 x 400 Etnyre, Gorsewski, Parry, Iniguez-Stralla  3:31.01, season PR
FSB 4 x 400 Seymour, Walton, Choa, Mlynek  3:45.16
Ryan Nall 147-5 in discus
Cole Brant 39-10.50 in shot (hugh PR)
Cali Boustani 26’ 9 in shot
Sabina Patel 89-9 in discus
Beatrice Weier 78-3 in discus
Isabel Rasmussen 5’10 in HJ
Sidney Zimmerman 4’ in HJ
Owen McNamara 12’ 7 in PV
Anand Patel 17-9 ¼ in LJ
Isaac Plotkin 19-1 ½ in LJ
Ethan Westemeier 46-4 in TJ second best all-time
 

Full results at Athletic.net

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

May 13 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated University HS 10-3 in the NCS Quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals as they host Marin Academy HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Jackson Welch
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Michael Bone
Click on image to buy game photos


May 13 – Saturday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

May 12 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

shutout Campolindo HS 14-0 to raise their DAL record to 7-1 and their overall record to 15-3.

Baseball

was defeated by Campolindo HS. The jv team earned the victory.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts University HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Trials at Concord Community Pool at 9:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Diving

Jackie Samaniego placed 5th at the NCS Diving Championships.

May 10 – DAL Track Qualifiers

Jesse Iniques-Strall 11:02 PR in the 100 is the fastest time at Acalanes since 1966 and moves Jesse to second fastest all-time
 
DAL Finals from May 3:
Varsity Girls Pole Vault: Marianna Florine 6th Place Qualifies for Tri-Valley
Varsity Boys High Jump: Ethan Westemeier 1st place 6’2″ PR (Q), Johnny Choi  6th place (Q)
Frosh/Soph Boys Triple Jump: Lucas Julian  2nd place 37’ 4″ PR, Lorenzo Olivar 5th place, Irvin Chao 35’ ½ 8th place PR
DAL Qualifiers from May 3 (Finals May 10)
Varsity Girls 100: Windy Margerum 12.72 PR (q), Isabell Rasmussen 13.88 PR 
Varsity Boys 100: Jesse Iniques-Strall 11:02 PR (Q), Keaziah Smith 11.45 PR (q), Jack Delaney (q), Mitchell Smith 11.74 PR (q), Vance Parry 11.85 PR
Frosh/Soph Girls 100: Grace Sterner (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 100: Lorenzo Olivar 11.96 PR (q), Jack Muren 12.12 PR (q), Callen O’Brien, 12.22 PR (q)
Varsity Girls 200: Scarlett McCulough 27.21 PR (q), Marien Florine 27.54 PR (q), Mila Mathias 27.88 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 200: Jesse Iniques-Stralla 22.76 PR (q), Carson Etnyre 23.27 PR (q), Vance Parry (q), 
Frosh/Soph Boys 200: Jack Muren 24.91 PR (q)

Varsity Girls 400: Imani Boggan (q), Arianna (Muppy) Gragg (q), Makela Truong (q), Annie Klopstock (q)
Frosh/Soph Girls 400: Charolotte Keohane 65.57 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 400: Carson Etnyre 50.42 PR (q), Justin Oterson 57.83 PR
Frosh/Soph Boys 400: Kevin Mlynek 53.81 PR(q)

Varsity Girls 800: Imani Boggan 2:25:18 (Q)
Frosh/Soph Girls 800: Sidney Zimmerman 2:52.50 (q)
Varsity Boys 800: Ethan Frigon 2:04.10 PR (q) Christian Lyons 2:04.95 PR(q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 800: Riley Noon 2:12.52 PR (q), Rayce Walton 2:15.59 PR (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 1600: Riley Noon 4:52:21 (q), Joshua Starr 4:54.91 PR (q), Harrison Seymour 4:55.37 PR (q) 
 
Varsity Girls 100H: Windy Margerum (q), Emily Sverak 17.91 PR (q), Anna Weier 18.50 PR (q) 
Frosh/Soph Girls 100H: Maren Quintella (q) 
Varsity Boys 110H: Ethan Westemeier (q), Kage Groszewski (q) (partial results) 
Varsity Girls 300H: Arianna Gragg (q), Emily Sverak 48.51 PR (q), Maren Quintella 55.44 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 300H: Ethan Westemeier 41.17 PR (q), Kage Groszewski 43.77 PR (q), Mitchell Smith (q)

Varsity Girls Long Jump: Windy Margerum (q), Ariana Gragg (q), Scarlette McCullough 17’ 1 PR (q)

Varsity Girls Triple Jump: Windy Margerum (q), Brooke Panfili (q), Annie Klopstock (q)
Varsity Boys Triple Jump: Ethan Westemeier (q)

Varsity Girls Shot Put: Anna Weier 32’ 8 PR (q), Christy Xie (q), Madeline Kalil (q), Sabina Patel (q), Diana Ruiz 24’ PR (q) Varsity Boys Shot Put: Ryan Nall (q), Cole Brant 37’11 ¾ PR (q)
Varsity Girls Discus: Christy Xie (q), Anna Weier (q), Sabina Patel 89’5 PR (q), Madeline Kalil 87’6 PR (q)
Varsity Boys Discus: Ryan Nall 140 PR 9PR (q), Sam Stack 103’1 PR (q), Max Thrasher 101′ PR (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys Discus: Willem Elings 100’ 5 PR (q)
Jeff Julian

May 8 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

swept Campolindo HS in a doubleheader 8-5 and 8-2.

Individual standouts…

Swimming and Diving DAL Finals

Emily Lo, 1st 100 butterfly, 2nd 100 breaststroke.
Brad Robison, 4th 200 freestyle, 7th 100 freestyle.
Emily Gebhardt, 4th 50 freestyle, 5th 100 butterfly.
Matt Ruegg, 7th 500 freestyle.
Stella Sowarby, 8th 500 freestyle.
Jacqueline Samaniego, 2nd diving.
Audrey Lundgren, 3rd diving.
Abby Lapporte, 7th diving.
Betsy Robison, 10th diving.

Track & Field

qualifiers for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at the DAL Trials.
Marianna Florine placed 6th in the pole vault.
Ethan Westmeier won the high jump.
Johnny Choi placed 6th in the high jump.

NCS Playoffs…

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS Wednesday at 5:30 in the first round of the playoffs.

Boys Lacrosse

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of Novato HS v. University HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of El Cerrito HS v. Drake HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Note: At all NCS playoffs games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

May 6 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Northgate HS 13-4 to finish 13-1 in the DAL and 16-4 overall as they prepare for the NCS playoffs next week.

Acalanes High School Varsity Boys Lacrosse Seniors

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo won their first match and lost their second in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

BASH is Tomorrow – LAST CHANCE!

Last Chance to Buy your Booster BASH Tickets!

It’s not too late! Click here to buy tickets to the Booster Bash on May 6th. Only a few tickets left! We have a fabulous night planned with amazing food, cocktails, games and prizes throughout the night!

May 5 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

completed an undefeated DAL championship season at 10-0 with a victory over Ygnacio Valley HS 25-6, 25-5, 25-10 and raise their overall record to 27-6 going into next weeks NCS playoffs.

Nick Smyrnios
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

shutout Ygnacio Valley HS 13-0.

Baseball

came up on the short end of a tremendous pitching battle to Clayton Valley Charter HS 1-0. The jv team also came up short 7-5.

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Northgate HS. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo compete in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 29 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo finished 2nd at the DAL Doubles Championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Maria Carrillo HS at 11:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DAL JV Championships at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 28 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS 13-7 to raise their DAL record to 12-3. The jv team pulled out a 7-6 victory.

Baseball

dropped a 4-3 extra-inning decision to Northgate HS. The jv team was also defeated.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Trenton Tso compete in the DAL Singles Championships. Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo compete in the DAL Doubles Championships. All matches are at College Park HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

hosts the Charlie Eaton & Bob Warren Relays at 1:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium.

Swim team

competes in the DAL JV Championships at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Results from the DAL Championships. Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo won three matches to reach the doubles semifinals. Ryan Everly won two matches to reach the singles quarterfinals. Trenton Tso won two matches before being defeated in the singles quarterfinals. Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won two matches before being defeated in the doubles quarterfinals.

JV Girls Lacrosse

Laura Garfein, Molly Cronk and Olivia Pellegrini were Coach Fraser’s players of the game.

Booster BASH starts earlier


Apr 19 – Clayton Valley Track Results

Yesterday we competed at Clayton Valley (whose claim to fame is the worst football field in America; it is black). The Varsity Girls won the meet 80 to 54 (the spread would have been even greater had Devin Grobeck and Imani Boggan competed – both were out due to illness). The Varsity Girls are are the league division champions. To become League Champions the girls must win the league championship meet May 6th and 13th at Campo. Their main competitor will be Miramonte.

The Varsity Boys lost to Clayton Valley 71 to 64. That is a four point differential – one second place instead a third place or one first instead of a second, and we would have won. It was that close. The boys finished second in the division with a 3-1 record, and their competition at the league championships will again be Clayton Valley.

Both the girls and boys competed well. We had 71 PR’s or season best by 47 individual athletes. The two top performances of the meet were by Muppy Gragg and Ryan Nall. Muppy improved on the third best all-time 400M with 57.91, running into a strong headwind and winning by 40 yards as she and Imani Boggan are on a quest to become the all-time best in that event. Ryan stepped up big time and outperformed Clayton’s Valley’s league leading shot putter with a PR of 46 feet.

See full results at Athletic.net.

Other Personal Records:

Maxwell Anderson 66’ 8 in the discus
Logan Branch 40’7 in shot and 3rd place, 71’2 in the discus
Cole Brant 78’9 in Discus
Julian Camilleri 10’ in pole vauilt
Irvin Choa 34’ 9 ½ in triple jump
Nicholas Collins-Yarnall 5:17.80 in 1600
Cali Boustani 77’ 2 in ndiscus
Ryann Drue 30’24 in 200 and 74’16 in 400
Muppy Gragg 57.91 in 400
Annie Klopstock 29’ 10 ½ in triple jump
Christopher Dao 15.05 in 100
Willem Elings 91’ 8 in discus
David Eng 14.52 in 100
Carson Etnyre 51.26 in 400
Nicholas Flint 27.79 in 200
Kage Groszewski 45.30 in 300 H
Jesse Iniquiz-Stralla 11.39 in 100 and 22.77 in 200
Lucas Julian 35’9 ¾ in triple jump
Kevin Mlynek 48.31 in 300 H, High Jump 5’0 and 31’50 in triple jump
Ryan Nall 46’ 2 ¾ in Shot
Ross Ney 28.42 in 200
Callen O’Brien 25.90 in 200
Lorenzo Olivar 18’ 10 in Long Jump and 35’7 in Triple Jump
Scarlett McCullough 27.77 in 200
Sabina Patel 28’ ¼ in shot and 74’11 in discus
Maren Quentella 57.95 in 300 H
Isabell Rasmussen 28.14 in 200
Diana Ruiz 23’ 8 ¾ in Shot and 59’ 0 in discus
Kate Schirmer 16.02 in 100 and 31.74 in 200
Justin Otterson 25.73 in 200 and 58.14 in 400
Anand Patel 16’ 11 ½ in Long jump
Robert Plafker 59.86 in 400
Isaac Plotkin 18’ 6 in Long Jump
Krishna Prabaharan 30’ 3 in shot and 74’ 7 in discus
Harrison Seymour 2:14. 96 in 800
Ryan Sui 10’ 6 in pole vault
Anna Mary Starr 2:45.90 in 800
Nicole Wan 28.94 in 200
Anna Weier 19.56 in 100H and 101’ 5 in discus
Beatrice Weier 23’ 4 ¾ in shot
Christy Xie 29’ 6 ¾ in shot and 93’ 8 in discus
Sidney Zimmerman 2:51.25 in 800 and 6:37.27 in 1600
Jonathan Smith 14’ 6 in Long Jump
Mitchell Smith 12.11 in 100
Samuel Stack 32’ shot and 97’7 in discus
Joshua Starr 11:01.8 in 3200
Zachery Tom 5:27.92 in 1600
Francisco Trejo 25’11 in shot and 84’ 7 in discus
Rayce Walton 2:18.63 in 800

John Crain

Apr 19 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to roll through the league with a victory over Ygnacio Valley HS 25-15, 25-12 and 25-5 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 6-0 and 20-3 overall.

Girls Lacrosse

cruised past Northgate HS 15-5. The jv team pulled out an 11-8 victory to remain undefeated in the DAL.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a tough game to perennial power Monte Vista HS. The jv team pulled out an 8-6 victory.

Jack Wickline
Click on image to buy game photos

Nate Welcomer
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

shutout Ygnacio Valley HS 14-0.

Baseball

came up on the short end to Clayton Valley Charter HS 2-1. The jv team was also defeated.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

have a meet at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity plays at Bentley HS at 4:30. JV team hosts De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Track Results – Campo and Arcadia

Campo Results

Yesterday was a big rivalry meet against Campolindo, held here at Acalanes. Yesterday morning I received word that one of our 4×100 runners was sick, which meant that I had to make a number changes in events that athletes were scheduled to run on the varsity girls. Fortunately, we have several girls that are multi-talented and making the change was easier.

The Varsity Girls won by a score of 94-42 and the Varsity Boys won by the score of 91-45. The Frosh Soph teams both lost, but I don’t put much weight on their scores, because most of the time our F/S teams are at a disadvantage because we move many of them up to Varsity. So with F/S we look at them individually, as opposed to a team.

The following Frosh/Soph athletes competed yesterday, and when you look at the PR’s from the meet you will see what I mean:

Varsity Girls:

Emily Sverak finished 3rd in 400 and 300H and lead off the 4 x 400, Eliza Parry finished 3rd in 200 and 3rd in LJ, Scarlette McCullough finished 2nd in PV and second in LJ and 3rd in 100 , Anna Weier was first in shot and 3rd in discus, Karen Rosenburg, Mila Mathias finished 3rd in HJ and 2nd in the 200, Mikaela Truong ran the third leg of the 4 x 400.

Varsity Boys:

Keaziah Smith long jumped, Jack Muren ran 100 and 200, Jake Delaney 3rd in 100 and ran 200 and 4 x 100, Riley Noon competed in 1600 and 800 where he finished 3rd, Johnny Choi was third in LJ and first in HJ, Lorenzo Olivar ran the 100 and long/triple jumps, Kevin Mlynek high jumped and ran on the 4 x 400.

This meet we had forty two PR’s or Season Bests:
100 Callen O’Brian 12.44, Anand Patel 12.53 , Krishna Prabaharan 14.21, Scarlette McCullough 13.45
200 Jack Muren 26.80, Callen O’Brian 26.19, Mila Mathias 28.70 and Eliza Parry 28.97
400 Justin Otterson 58.29, Christian Lyons 55.45, Muppy Gragg 59.24, Imani Boggan 59.33, Emily Sverak 63.04, Annie Klopstock 64.02
800 Harrison Seymour 2:15.10, Sidney Zimmerman 2:55.32 and Samantha Swan 2:49.34
1600 Ethan Frigon 4:47.91, Riley noon 4:52.15, Joshua Starr 5:07.04 Nicolas Wilson 5:48.69, Harrison Seymour 5:06.42, Caroline Kelly 5:58.60 Grace Denham 6:21.84
3200 Samantha Swan 13:45.02 and Aubriana Musha 16:44.03
100H Anna Weier 19.90, Bea Weier 20.73
110H Stephan Ramsey 18.79
300H Emily Sverak 49.77, Maren Quintella 59.11, Bea Weier 59.82
Shot Ryan Nall 45’2, Cole Brant 33’ 9.5, Krishna Prabaharan 29” 2.5, Max Anderson 24’9. Francisco Trejo 25’5 Cole Combi 16’6,Mady Kalil 28’ 0, Bea Weier 23’ 5, Ellie Spnk 22’ 8.5, Colette Cornish 21’6 Aimee Gee 7’ 3.5
Discus Francisco Trejo 76’8, Max Anderson 62’6
HJ Johnny Choi 6’0, Irvis Choa 5’2, Lucas Julian 5’ 2
TJ Windy Margerum “ three steps” her way to third place on the all time list with a 14.25” improvement of 35’7, and not to be outdone, Charlie Keohane improves her best by 14.5” to 28’ 10, Irvin Choa 33’ 5.5, and first time triple jumpers Lucas Julian 33’3 and Lorenzo Olivar 33’ 3

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy meet photos

Arcadia Results

This past Thursday-Friday we competed in the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School, Arcadia, Ca. This is one of the most outstanding high school track and field meets in the country. It included 1100 athletes and 665 schools from all over the United States and beyond. To qualify, you have to submit this year’s marks and they were verified before entries were accepted. This is one of the hardest meets to qualify for. They actually run four separate meets. Thursday and Friday was a decathlon and heptathlon competition, Friday were relays only in the running events, three heats of each, and some field events. Saturday morning was the Open Section and on Saturday evening there was the Invitational Section (This is the best of the best. Sydney McLaughlin, who competed in the last Olympics as a 16 year old, competed in this Invitational Section in the 300H.)

Muppy Gragg competed in the heptathlon which is 7 events over two days. She finished 10th out of 22 athletes (including athletes from New Zealand, Canada, Georgia, Colorado, Washington) and was one of the only juniors in the event. She had four PR’s and finished in the top four in three of the seven events. Muppy’s Marks in order of competition: 100H, 16.83 (PR); HJ 4′ 11; Shot, 25′; 200, 26:00 (4th and PR); LJ, 17′ 10 (4th PR); Javelin, 65″; 800, 2:21.22 (2nd and PR).

Muppy Gragg
Click on image to buy meet photos

Windy Margerum competed in the Open Section in the 100H and LJ. In the hurdles there were 42 athletes and Windy finished second overall in the Open Meet, with a time of 14.65 just off her personal best of 14.54, but also Windy finished with the 13th fastest time at the meet, including the Invitational Section. In the LJ Windy finished 3rd with a 18′ 4.5″ in the Open Section, one inch off her best, and she also had the 8th best jump of the meet including the Invitational Section. This makes Windy one of the top athletes in her events in the state.

In the girls 800 Imani Boggan finished 24th out of 42 with a time of 2:18.25, which keeps Imani on pace of improving on her season ending time of 2016. What was impressive about Imani’s race is in the final stretch she passed several runners in front of her, which demonstrates her strength, and will be needed at the end of the season.

Imani Boggan
Click on image to buy meet photos

We also had two other events scheduled in the Open Section, Muppy in the 300H and the girls 4 x 400. Muppy ran the 300 Hurdles, but was not herself. After the race she had a hard time recovering and difficulty hydrating. It was decided that it was not in Muppy’s or the team’s best interest to run the 4 x 400. Even though this is Arcadia, it is still one race in the middle of the season, and we did not want to jeopardize our chances at a league championship and a strong post season. Unfortunately, Annie Klopstock and Mikaela Truong who qualified and traveled to Arcadia, did not get the opportunity to run in the 4 x 400.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Apr 12 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

overwhelmed Clayton Valley Charter HS 19-3. The jv team performed in like fashion 17-7.

Boys Lacrosse

surrendered 3 early goals before taking control of the game with an 11-4 victory over Clayton Valley Charter HS to remain undefeated in the DAL at 9-0 and 12-1 overall. The jv team cruised to an 11-2 victory.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Concord HS 25=23, 25-6 and 25-20 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and raise their overall record to 17-3. The jv team also won 25-12 and 25-14 to also remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and 5-2 overall.

Baseball

dropped two close games to Serra HS and St. Mary’s HS from Stockton in the prestigious Scott Boras Classic. The jv team defeated Las Lomas HS 5-1.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Concord HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ishaan Saha won his singles match. Cole Brightbill & Matt Gay won their doubles match.

JV Girls Lacrosse

Tayzha Maple led all scorers with 4 goals.

Apr 2 – Spring Break Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Castro Valley HS 3-2. The jv team was defeated.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 1 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-6. The JV team defeated Clayton Valley Charter HS 14-1.

Sydney Louie
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 13-1.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS. JV at 10:00 and varsity at 1:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Mar 31 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to roll with a resounding victory over Alhambra HS 25-15, 25-9, 25-16. The jv team led off the evening in similar fashion 25-8 and 25-16.

Carter Smith
Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Swim

has a meet at Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Diving

has a meet against De La Salle HS & Carondelet HS at De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS. JV at 10:00 and varsity at 1:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Mar 25 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a close victory over Campolindo HS 9-7.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Campolindo HS. The JV team found themselves in another nail-biter. Campolindo tied the game in the final minutes, but the Dons scored 2 late goals and held on to a 13-11 victory.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Fremont at 10:30.

Baseball

plays Foothill HS. Varsity plays away at 11:00 and freshmen play away at 1:30. JV is home at 11:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.

Swimming and Diving

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Mar 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

dropped the first game, but recovered to defeat Las Lomas HS 18-25, 25-23, 25-16 and 25-17. The jv team fell to the Knights.

Boys Tennis

suffered the narrowest of defeats to Campolindo HS 5-4.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

Teams have the showdown with Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS and Northgate HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30, weather permitting.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Fremont at 10:30.

Baseball

plays Foothill HS. Freshmen are away in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30 and varsity is away at 4:00. JV is home at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.

Swimming and Diving

Teams compete in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Matt Gay won singles matches. Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Last Week for Discounted BASH tickets

IMPORTANT UPDATE…LAST WEEK TO PURCHASE DISCOUNTED BASH TICKETS!
 
You can purchase your DISCOUNTED tickets (Prices go up 4/1) to the Booster Bash Fundraiser at … https://acalanesbooster s.ejoinme.org/Tickets  
 
The Bash includes heavy appetizers/beverages, entertainment and games, while raising funds for our Athletic Department!

Mar 15 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS convincingly 11-1.  The JV team did likewise.

Varsity Girls Lacrosse

defeated Ygnacio Valley HS.  The JV team recorded a 17-2 victory.

Baseball

dropped a close 4-2 game to Amador Valley HS.  The JV team was also defeated.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swim Team

hosts Monte Vista HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Mar 8 – Las Lomas Track Results

This was our first league meet of the season, and all four divisions were winners.  This was also our third meet of the year, and we saw 70 season best, and 35 personal records.  It is a tribute to these athletes that they are working hard at getting better.

As a group the shot and disc were on fire. Just about everyone had a PR or a season best. In the girls 400 and 200, Muppy Gragg came from behind twice to catch the state qualifier (in 400). Emily Sverak keeps improving from week to week. Ryan Nall, two weeks out from basketball, threw two PR’s. Keaziah Smith also PR’d in the 200 with 23.46 in his first time running the race! Two of most impressive performances of the year were by Carson Etnyre in the 400, and Owen McNamara 13″ in pole vault.

PR’s
Eliza Parry 13.79 in 100M
Muppy Gragg 26,61 in 200 M, and just off her personal best of 17’5 in LJ with a 17’4
Mikaela Truong 28.33 in 200M
Keaziah Smith 23.46 in 200M
Emily Sverak 63.89 400M, 51.54 in 300H
Sidney Zimmerman 3:03.89 in 800 M
Carson Etnyre 51.26 in 400
Kevin Mlynek 56.48 400 and 4′ 10 in HJ
Rayce Walton 58.84 in 400M
Jacob Weems 63.15 in 400M
Andrew Che 59.39 in 400M
Christian Lyons 2:09 30 800M
Riley Noon 2:15 19 800M and 5:04.40 in 1600M
Ethan Frigon 4:57.08 1600M
Kage Groszwski 45.40 300M
Ryan Nall  42’11.50 in Shot and 105′ 8 in Discus
Sam Stack 30′ 3.50 in shot and 88′ 9 in discus
Antonio Correa 28′ Shot
Samatha Swan 14:37.43 in 3200
Aubriana Musha 17:22.98 in 3200
Anna Weier 29′ 9.50 Shot and 84′ 1.50 in discus
Beatrice Weier 21′ 7.50 in Shot, 73′ 4 in discus, 21.01 in 100H
Scarlette McCullough 16′ 4 in LJ
Irvin Chao 4′ 6 in HJ
Jonathan Choi 18′ 5 in LJ
Anand Patel 16′ 8 in LJ
Owen McNamara 13′ 0 pole vault
Cali Boustani  25′ 9.5 in shot
See full results at Athletic.net.

Coach Crain

Mar 8 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

shutout Dublin HS 4-0.

Girls Lacrosse

put on an offensive display in defeating Las Lomas HS 15-6.

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a hard fought victory over Las Lomas HS 12-7.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

plays at Modesto Christian HS at 7:00 in the first round of the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Track & Field

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at College Park HS.  JV at 4:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Mar 7 – Important Bash Update!

Only 25 days left to purchase your DISCOUNTED tickets to the Booster Bash Fundraiser.
For tickets… Click HERE

Come taste the amazing catered food by Rick and Ann’s Restaurant in Berkeley. Can we say “YUM”!

Awesome prizes to look forward to…
– Hawaii’s North Shore getaway to include access to the amazing Outrigger Beach Club
– San Francisco escape at a waterfront condominium across from ATT park
– $1,000 valued bottle of wine or your private stocked Wine Cellar
– Taste of Tequila Private Dinner for 16 of your closest friends
– MLB and A’s Baseball Personal Experience with on-field batting practice access and clubhouse tour

Anna Eppinger

Mar 6 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

placed 3rd at the Whitney Invitational by defeating Whitney HS, Oak Ridge HS, Lincoln HS and Oakmont HS, then falling to Roseville HS.

Boys Tennis

defeated Clovis West HS and Redwood HS at the California Classic

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Track & field

at the Dan Gabor Invitational.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the high jump and 4th in the 400.
Imani Boggan, 5th in the 400.
Windy Margerum, 7th in the 100.
Ethan Westemeier, 7th in the 300.
Ryan Nall 7th in the shotput.
Mari Florine, 7th in the pole vault.

Mar 4 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge won 3 of his 4 matches at the CIF State Wrestling Championships to advance to the second day of competition.

Girls Lacrosse

recorded a shutout over Clayton Valley Charter HS 18-0.  The jv team also won convincingly.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Clayton Valley Charter HS 12-5.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Whitney Invitational.

Swim Team

competes in the Las Lomas Relays.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Baseball

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.
and plays at Miramonte HS in a double header at 10:00 and 1:30.

Mar 3 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Lacrosse

teams play against Clayton Valley Charter HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Whitney Invitational.

Swimming

competes in the Las Lomas Relays.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Baseball

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.
and plays at Miramonte HS in a double header at 10:00 and 1:30.

Feb 25 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team pulled out a thrilling 69-67 victory over Redwood HS in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals at Montgomery HS Wednesday at 8:00.

Sydney Louie
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Basketball

rallied only to fall short against Moreau HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White and Axel Jurgens won their first two matches to advance to the quarterfinals in the NCS Championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

DON’T MISS IT.  The boys soccer team has their sights set on the NCS Championship as they host Montgomery HS at 7:00.

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Baseball

plays Monte Vista HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.  The freshman are at Monte Vista HS at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Super 7 at Diablo Valley College.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis Play Day.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Feb 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts #6 Redwood HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Basketball

The #5 seeded boys basketball team plays at #4 Moreau HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

DON’T MISS IT.  The boys soccer team has their sights set on the NCS Championship as they host Montgomery HS at 7:00.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Baseball

plays Monte Vista HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.  The freshman are at Monte Vista HS at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Super 7 at Diablo Valley College.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis Play Day.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Booster BASH – Early Bird Discounts NOW!

Join us for the
Bubbly Booster Bash

A night to celebrate and raise funds for our athletes and Acalanes Community!

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS.

Early Bird Special February 1st through March 31st- $75 per person to include on-site entertaiment, games, silent and live auction and one alcoholic drink ticket, unlimited non-alcoholic drinks and heavy appetizers on site.
Price increases April 1st to $90 per person.
Ticket sales close May 1st 11:59pm or when we sell out!
Click here to see who is coming.
Thank you to the businesses who support Acalanes Boosters.
Click here to see who they are.
Interested in becoming an event sponsor?  Click here.
Benefits include premium logo placement on event website, ads in event program, auctioneer recognition and more.  Best of all, sponsors choose a high visibility event to sponsor.

Boosters Bash Early Bird Rate

BOOSTER BASH TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE!  Join us for the “Bubbly Booster Bash”, SATURDAY, MAY 6TH, for a fabulous night raising funds for our student athletes.   Click here to buy tickets at the Early Bird Rate.  Reserve your tickets today because space is limited.    Rates go up April 1st.   If  you have any questions, please email annaeppinger@yahoo.com or contact one of the Booster Bash Tri-Chairs (Anna Eppinger, Paula Carter and Tina Frechman).


Track and Field Pre-Season

Track & Field pre-season training starts after Thanksgiving! Join Coach Crain Wednesday, November 16 at 12:00 in the Big Gym for an informational meeting. Learn about opportunities to train for the upcoming spring season and/or compete in local USATF meets this winter. See www.acalanestrack.com for updates and more information.

Kara Gragg

Oct 26 – Injury Prevention

Download (PDF, 229KB)


WELCOME NEW SUBSCRIBERS!

WELCOME

If this is the first time you’ve seen a Boosters email, don’t automatically delete.

It’s not spam.

Boosters emails are sent JUST once a day at 9AM Mon-Sat ONLY when there are new postings.

You can find the Boosters webpage at www.acalanesboosters.com organized by season and by sport. If you haven’t visited, please browse around to explore what you’ve been missing. If you can’t wait for the morning email, please subscribe to our Twitter feed either at the top of this email or the top of the Boosters webpage.

If you aren’t interested in this season’s Boosters news, there is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email. When your season comes up, please return to the main Boosters page and fill out the subscription form at the top.

Thank you for your Boosters membership.

Gint Federas
Webmaster

Sep 6 – College Athletic Recruitment Information Night

When: September 6, 2016  6 – 8pm
Where:  Miramonte HS Theater
NCSA will be presenting an informational night geared to help your student-athletes discover the best college opportunities:
· Recruiting workshops – educate students and families in person
· High School RMS – access our digital platform and tools
· Coach meetings – educate coaching staffs on recruiting resources

Boosters Membership Cards

If you purchased an Acalanes Boosters membership, you may pick up your card outside the stadium between 4:15 and 7:00 pm this Friday. If you missed out, it is never too late to join! You can purchase online here, bring your receipt and pick up your card Friday too. Or bring your checkbook to the game!

2016-17 Athletic Clearance Forms

Download (PDF, 269KB)


Athletic Clearance

Download (DOC, 47KB)


Varsity Girls Track Wins NCS Scholastic Award!

What makes this award special is the large number of athletes on our varsity team.  The larger the team, the harder it is to reach a high combined GPA. This award means we have one of top GPA’s in the North Coast Section.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Jun 4 – Track State Championships

Julia Lyons competed in the State Track and Fields Championships this past Friday. The temperatures were so hot (106) that the meet was delayed by CIF hopefully to attract a lower temperature during competition. Mostly to the benefit of the distance runners, but regardless, all the athletes felt the heat. The temperature at competition was still over 100.

This capped a very successful season for Julia, one of the best in 25 plus years. She finished the season 2nd in the all-time list in the long jump, 100 and 200. She is going to attend Boston College with a 50% scholarship, and it took Julia only 1 1/2 seasons of track and field to put herself in a position to receive that scholarship. This may seem that it was easy for Julia, but the fact is, she spent 3 months during the summer lifting weights 4 days a week, and continued lifting throughout the season. Basically hard work. Her accomplishments were earned, as well as her appearance at the State Championships.

After the meet Julia expressed her enjoyment of competing as the highest level of high school track and field, the State Championship. Out of 35 jumpers, she finished 16th and missing finals by four places. She had three jumps, 17′ 5, 17′ 2. and 17′ 8′ 3/4,

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Jun 3 – Friday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Track

Julia Lyons competes in the long jump at the CIF State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Analy HS for the NCS Championship at St. Mary’s College at 3:30.

Track

Julia Lyons competes in the long jump at the CIF State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.

Note: There will be an admission charge at the NCS baseball championship game. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored. Pets are not allowed.

May 29 – Meet of Champions Results

I can give you all the individual results of the meet and I will, but that does not tell the story of this team. This team continued to improve the entire year (boys and girls) and this weekends’ meet was not an exception. Only Julia Lyons qualified for the State Meet, and it is a great accomplishment by Julia and the best individual result by an Acalanes athlete, this performance by Julia was one of three great performances over the weekend.

The girls 4 x 400 was the second highlight of the meet. Imani Boggan, Maya Michon, Annie Klopstock, and Muppy Gragg. In trials Imani handed the baton off to Maya in first place, Maya handed off in first place to Annie. Annie was leading when another runner ran past her on the back stretch and as coached, Annie let the runner pass her and tucked in just behind her. When Annie hit the straight away, she flew past that runner only to hand off the baton in first place to Muppy. Muppy took it wire to wire and we finished first in our heat and the third fastest time of the day. We ran 3:58.49. It sounds easy, but each runner was challenged on every leg.

The next day when Muppy got the baton we were in fourth. Again Muppy held her position at fourth and that is where we placed. Our time was 3:57.58 (season PR), Annie ran her first sub 60 split ever, and Muppy ran her first sub 58 ever. This relay team (same four as last year when it finished 6th), ran 4th this year, and in both days ran faster than the day before. If anything demonstrates our team, both boys and girls, it is this relay team.

The third was Windy Margerum running the first ever sub 15 100 hurdles in the history of the school.

Below I am going to give you the seed time, and their best time of the meet. If you see two times after the seed time it means the athlete improved in trails and again in finals.

Windy Margerum 110 Hurdles… 15.61-15.17-14.97 (PR) 6th place
Julia Lyons 100…12.70-12.54-12.42 6th place
Imani Boggan 800…2:18.15- 2:16.88 (PR)
Muppy Gragg 300 Hurdles …46.30-45.88 (PR)-54.86 (PR) 7th place
4 x 400 …4:07.48-3:58.49 (S PR)- 3:57.58 (S PR) 4th place
Julia Lyons LJ …17′ 7- 17’2 3rd place State Meet Qualifier
Devin Grobeck 110 Hurdles 16.46 20th place
Ethan Westemeier TJ…43′ 1-43’11 5th Place
Jack Brydon Shot …48′ 2-48’10 7th place

Top six in each event were medal winners and were on the awards stand.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 31 – Tuesday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Softball

was defeated by Analy HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

shutout Campolindo HS 5-0 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals on Wednesday when they host Miramonte HS at 4:00..

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing a 2-hit shutout, with 7 strikeouts. Jake Berry went 3 for 4, with an RBI a double and a triple. Matt Burns went 3 for 4, with an RBI.

NCS Track & Field Championships

Julia Lyons placed 3rd in the long jump to qualify for the CIF Championships. She also placed 6th in the 100.
Ethan Westmeier placed 5th in the triple jump.
Windy Margerum placed 6th in the 100 hurdles.
Muppy Gragg placed 7th in the 300 hurdles.
Jack Brydon placed 7th in the shot put.
Imani Boggan placed 10th in the 800.

May 21 – Tri Valley Championship

The girls represented Acalanes very well this past weekend.  They finished 4th, the only non-division one school in the top six.  To qualify for the Meet of Champions, an athlete or relay team had to finish in the top 7, or meet an at-large qualifying time set prior to the meet.  The following individuals qualified for the MOC at UC Berkeley next Friday and Saturday.

Windy Margerum – 3rd in 100 hurdles, 2nd in LJ, 3rd in TJ with a PR 34-4
Muppy Gragg – 4th in 400 with a PR 59.09, 5th 300 hurdles PR 46.30, 6th in HJ PR 5′, 6th in LJ
Julia Lyons – 2nd 100, 1st in LJ, 7th in 200
Devin Grobeck – 6th in the 100 hurdles
Imani Boggan – 8th in the 800 but qualified as an at large time
4 x 400- Girls finished 7th (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Marianna Florine and Mikaela Troung) Next week’s qualifiers will be Boggan, M. Gragg, Klopstock, Florine, Michon)
Ethan Westemeier – 5th in the TJ
Jack Brydon – 7th in the shot, and 5th in the disc with a season PR 143-4

Due to the fact that the MOC is such a difficult meet for our athletes to compete in and the fact that only three qualifiers make it to state, we generally scratch athletes in events to lighten the load. This week we are scratching Julia in the 200, Muppy in the HJ, and Wendy in the 300 hurdles.

Individual PR’s by individuals not qualifying for the MOC:
Ed Groszewski 100 Hurdles, Boys 4 x 100 (Keaziah Smith, Mitchell Smith, Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Gavin Isbell), Annie Klopstock 300 Hurdles, Mitchell Smith 300 hurdles, boys 4 x 400 (Jesse Iniquiz-Stralla), Gavin Isbell, Alex Kelly, Mitchell Smith), and Sabina Patel in the shot.

United Team

This year NCS started what is United Sports.  It is a track event that pairs one general ed athlete (has to be a member of the track team) with a special ed student from the same school.  These two individuals compete as a unit, their results in based on their combined result in an event.  This year they competed in the 100 and LJ.  This is an officially sanctioned by NCS and is part of the League Championship, Tri-Valley and MOC in Berkeley meets.  Teams have to qualify the same way all other athletes qualify.  They must qualify by place in the previous meet to make the meet the following week.  This year from Acalanes one unit qualified for this year’s MOC, Anna Davis and Aimee Gee (510),  I cannot tell you the reception this has received from the fans and athletes alike. It is part of the future of NCS track and field.

A side note, I want to honor Anna for the work she has done with Aimee, Aimee could not have asked for a better partner.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 22 – Sunday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Track & Field

finished 4th overall at the NCS Tri-Valley championships.

Boys Tennis

was defeated in the semifinals by eventual CIF NorCal Champions St. Ignatius HS.

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

NCS Tri Valley Track & Field Championships

Julia Lyons won the long jump and placed 2nd in the 100 and 7th in the 200.
Windy Margerum placed 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the 100 hurdles and 3rd in the triple jump.
Muppy Gragg placed 4th in the 400, 5th in the 300 hurdles, 6th in the long jump and 6th in the high jump.
Jack Brydon placed 2nd in the shotput and 5th in the discus.
Anna Davis in the unified competition placed 2nd in the 100 and 4th in the long jump.
Aimee Gee in the unified competition placed 3rd in the long jump and 4th in the 100.
Ethan Westmeier placed 5th in the triple jump.
Devin Grobeck placed 6th in the 100 hurdles.

May 21 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #5 seeded boys tennis team defeated #4 Davis HS 5-2 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals to set up a semifinal match against #1 seeded St. Ignatius HS. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

May 20 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

finished the regular season with a resounding 13-1 victory over Miramonte HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 12-0 and 22-2 overall.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher, with 9 strikeouts.  Tom Henderson went 4 for 4, with 2 RBIs, a double and a triple.  Will Rembac went 3 for 3, with a triple.  Jack Stryker went 2 for 2.  Daniel Kim had 2 RBIs and a double.  Paul Griessel had 2 RBIs.  Jake Berry, Matt Burns and Tyler Ewing each had 2 hits.

May 16 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

gave Campolindo HS all they could handle only to fall short in 4 games in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 6-5 double overtime game to University HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

went back and forth in an epic battle with Miramonte HS, but came up short in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Track & Field

finished in 1st place at the DFAL Championships and the boys fared well placing 3rd.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team defeated #3 seeded James Logan HS 4-3 in the NCS semifinals and came up just short to Dougherty Valley HS 4-3 in the championship match.  They qualify for the CIF NorCal championships Friday and Saturday at the Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Girls Swim

team finished 13th overall at the NCS championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

At DFAL Track Championships

Ethan Westmeier, 1st in the 300 hurdles and high jump and placed 2nd in the long jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon, 1st in the shotput and placed 2nd in the discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 2nd in the 3200.
Joey Christensen, 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons, 1st in the 100 and long jump and 2nd in the 200.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum, 3rd 300 hurdles and 4th in the long jump.
Christy Xie, 3rd in the discus.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

At the NCS Swim Championships

Super-sophomore, Emily Lo finished 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 5th in the 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 16th in the 100 freestyle.
Lucy Fellner finished 15th in the 50 freestyle.
Riley Smith, Brad Robison, Tommy Fellner and Casey Conrad finished 9th n the 200 freestyle relay.

Boys Tennis

vs. James Logan HS.  Ryan Cardiff won his singles match.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.
vs. Dougherty Valley HS.  Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won their doubles match.

May 12 – DFAL Frost-Soph Track Championships

Thursday was the DFAL Track and Field Championships for the Frosh-Soph.  This was their last meet of the year.  Our boys and girls teams are not as strong as our varsity team because we have so many Frosh-Soph compete at the varsity level while other teams hold back their Frosh-Soph or drop them to Frosh-Soph for the league championships.  We are also competing against larger schools, such as Dublin and Dougherty Valley, with large Frosh-Soph teams.  Nevertheless, we had 17 PR’s at this meet.

Caroline Kelly in the 1600 and 3200.  She also finished 4th in both races
Milena Lucey in the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles
Beatrice Weier in the 100 hurdles
Trevor Stripling in the 400
Anna Mary Starr in the 800
Ethan Frigon in the 800
Grace Sterner in the 200
Lorenzo Olivar in the 200.  Lorenzo also won the LJ
Ellie Spink in the shot and discus
Lauren Bishopp in the shot and discus
Antonio Correa in the shot
Maxwell Trasher in discus
Cole Brant in discus

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

NCS Diving Championships

Super-Freshmen Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren placed 6th and 8th, respectively.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team continued their playoff roll with a 6-1 victory over De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals and will host #3 seeded James Logan HS Saturday at 9:00 am.

Baseball

defeated Dublin HS 8-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 10-0 and raise their overall record to 20-2.  The JV baseball team also recorded a victory 5-1 to raise their overall record to 16-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

In Friday’s action…

More playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team has the big showdown at Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team plays University HS of San Francisco in the NCS quarterfinals at Kezar Pavilion at 5:00.

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS trials at Concord Community Pool.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts #3 seeded James Logan HS in the NCS semifinals at 9:00 am.  The championship game will be at 1:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Varsity Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing 5-2/3 innings, with 8 strikeouts.  Jake Berry went 3 for 4 scoring 3 runs.  Paul Griessel went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher allowing 1 earned run in 5 innings.  Brian Merken notched the save pitching 2 shutout innings and had a triple and a run scored.  Robby Rowell went 2 for 2, with a triple and 2 RBIs.  Nick Henderson went 2 for 4, with a double and an RBI.  Chris Armanino had 2 hits and an RBI.

May 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s NCS first round NCS playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team was the better AHS Dons as they defeated Arroyo HS 25-14, 25-18, 25-13 to advance to the quarterfinals at Campolindo HS Friday at 7:00.

Carter Smith and Ali Mofrad
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team was undaunted by travel in defeating Cardinal Newman HS 18-8 to advance to the quarterfinals at Miramonte HS Friday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team methodically dismantled Justin Siena HS 13-3 to advance to the quarterfinals against University HS of San Francisco at Kezar Pavilion Friday at 5:00.

Fynn Chorak
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 5:00.

Diving

Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren compete in the NCS diving championships at Concord Community Pool.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL JV championships at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 6 goals and had 3 assists. Susie Bush scored 4 goals. Julia Mueller, Marie Whitmore and Kelsey Wendt each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Sam Repstad had 14 saves.

May 10 – Track & Field DFAL League Trials

I am doing something different this time.  I have attached the results of the trials in this email.  This way you can see how all the Acalanes student  athletes performed, and not just a few.  If you see a “q” next to their name, it means that they qualified for finals.  The field events were finals and what you see is the final result.

Some highlights that you can’t see;
Julia Lyons is now second on Acalanes all time performance list in the 100 and 200, to go along with her 2nd all-time in the long jump.

Julia Lyons
Click on image to buy meet photos

Muppy Gragg in her only third competition in the high jump went 4’10 with no misses to win the event.  But her second jump at 5’0 was 4” above the bar, but she was in front of the bar and ended up coming down on the bar as she descended.
Edward Groszewski qualified for finals in the 110 hurdles in his first season of track.
Christy Xie made a huge PR to finish 3rd and qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.
Mari Florine PR in the 400 in qualifying for finals
Brooke Lennox her best as a senior qualified in two events.
Windy Margerum ran her best 300 hurdle race since freshmen year, she also ran a PR in the 100 hurdles
Gavin Isbell came of an injury that has kept him from running for weeks, did not qualify but show guts and determination to finish third in his heat, just off his personal best.
Jesse Iniquez-Stralla time in the 200 is a PR

Imani Boggan and Brooke Lennox
Click on image to buy meet photos

Download (PDF, 84KB)

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 11 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

not only shutout Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs, but did not drop a single set as every singles and doubles competitors won 2-0.  They advance to the NCS quarterfinals Thursday as they host De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Baseball

defeated Las Lomas HS 3-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 9-0 and improve their overall record to 19-2.

Tommy Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

rallied against Las Lomas HS, with 2 runs in the 7th inning to tie the score at 4-4, but fell in 8 innings 5-4.

In Wednesday’s action…

Big NCS first round playoff night…

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team hosts Arroyo HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Justin Siena HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Cardinal Newman HS at 7:00.

Note:  At all NCS playoff games, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won single matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell earned the save.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 3, with an RBI.  Tyler Ewing went 1 for 2.

Josh Candau
Click on image to buy game photos


May 10 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

In very difficult windy playing conditions, the boys golf team fought to an 8th place finish to advance to the NCS Championships Monday at Roddy Ranch GC. Justin Reilly shot a 79 and Jake Basilico and Josh Matz 82.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team has a match at Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 3:30.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

May 4 – Track Results Alhambra and Las Lomas Results

This team continues to astound me.

Thirty-nine PR’s were run yesterday. Never have I seen such continued improvement over a season by so many individuals than I have seen this year. Granted that some of these PR’s are not world record times, but they do indicate the effort being made by the whole team, and the value of individual sports, where winning is only part of the story. Pride and confidence can come with individual improvement and winning is not always the barometer.

Michelle Lo, Elina Rasmussen, Grace Sterner, Lorenzo Olivar, Callen O’Brien, Anand Patel, Jonathan Burns, Mari Florine, Muppy Gragg, Annie Klopstock, Anna Mary Star, Robert Placker, Johnathan Lium, Alex Kelly, Brooke Lennox, Caroline Kelly, Nicole O’Connor, Edward Groszewski, Cameron Otterson, Michal Green, Cole Brant, Jack Brydon, Joey Christiansen, Jonah Pokell-Wilson, Sophia Lindgren, Anna Davis, Max Trasher, Dan Parkin, Sam Stack, Ellie Spink, Lauren Bishopp, Anna Weier, Beatrice Weier, Kenny Souza, and Diana Ruiz. They all had PR’s, some with two.

Both teams won the meet against both Alhambra and Las Lomas. The varsity girls record going into the DFAL Championships is 5-1 and the varsity boys is 3-3.

Performance of the meet. Muppy Gragg in the 300 hurdles. Muppy ran 49.16, the fastest since 2012. That places her 5th on the all-time list. It was Muppy’s first 300 in a meet and the first time she ran over all eight hurdles at once. In practice she was limited to 5.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 4 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Campolindo HS 6-4 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 8-0 and raising their overall record to 18-2.  The JV team did likewise 3-2.

Softball

defeated Campolindo HS.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 15-3.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS.

Acalanes Boys Lacrosse Graduating Seniors

In Wednesday action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Miramonte HS in the last regular season home game of the year.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.  The Senior Night Presentation will take place prior to the varsity game.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Grant Young earned the save.  Jake Berry went 1 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 2 RBIs and a runs scored.  Tyler Ewing went 2 for 4, with a 2-run homerun, an RBI and a run scored.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 2, with an RBI, 2 runs scored and a double.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher and Brian Merken recorded the save.  Grant Smith and 2 hits, while Brina Merken and Robbie Rowell each had an RBI.  Simon Oh reached base all 4 of his plate appearances.

May 1 – Sacramento Meet of Champions Results

Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River JC in Sacramento.

(All Varsity Events)
Girls 4 x 100 finished 6th  (third in their heat) with 49.61,  9th fastest in school history,  Maya Michon, Julia Lyons, Muppy Gragg, Windy Margerum

Muppy Gragg ran 59.31 in the 400, a season PR and jumped 17-5 ½ in the LJ a PR

Windy Margerum ran a season PR in the 100 Hurdles 15.45 and Windy also jumped 17-51/2 in the LJ also a PR
(Muppy and Windy tied for 3rd and 4th, both having exactly the same jumps on their top three jumps of the day)

Julia Lyons ran a PR in the 100 ,finished 5 with a PR 12.30
Julia Lyons competed in the invitational section of the meet in the LJ finished 3rd with a jump of 18-1 ¾  (out of six jumps Julia had four at 17-10, 17-10, 17’ 11 and 18-1/34.  The last jump was the 18-1 ¾ which demonstrates her competitiveness and focus.)

Jack Brydon finished 7 with a put of 48-1, and that is after competing at Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren
Ethan Westemeier finished 4th in the TJ with a 44-6 and again after competing at Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren

Coach Crain

Apr 30 – Charlie Eaton / Bob Warren Relay Results

This past Friday the track team competed in the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays here at Acalane.

At the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren the girls varsity won the meet and the boys varsity finished third.  This is the highest finish for the girls as a team since…..

Individual events:
Girls 4 x 1600 Brooke Lennox, Nicole O’Conner, Anna Mary Star, Caroline Kelly  2nd  23:24.19
Ethan Westmeier  2nd in the Varsity110 hurdles with a PR 16.31  and 2nd in LJ 20-8
Edward Growszewski – third in the F/S 110 with a PR  17.26
Devin Grobeck  2nd in the Varsity 100 hurdles with a PR 16.61 and 36-61/2 in the TJ, PR
Annie Klopstock 4th in Varsity TJ with a PR 31-6
Raea Gragg finished 2nd in Varsity LJ
Anna Weier finished third in Varsity LJ with a PR 15-7, a PR in the shot 28’ and 83-5 ½ in disc a PR
Karen Rosenberg finished first in the F/S Girls disc 81-11 ½ and finished first in the shot 27-9, both PR’s
Jack Brydon won the Varsitry shot, and 3rd  in discus
Jonah Pokell-Wilson finished 4th in discus with a PR 117-2
Muppy Gragg won the F/S HJ with a jump of 4’10, and with that jump would have won varsity as well
Jonny Choi jump 5-8 to finish 4th in F/S HJ, a PR
Christy Xie finished 4th in Varsity Discus with a PR of 87-7
Sabina Patel throw a PR in Varsity Discus with a throw of 79-6
Mar Thrasher threw a PR in F/S discus with a throw of 87-3 ½
Joe Christiansen finished 4th in Varsity Shot with a PR 41’ 1 ½
Ryan Nall finished 5th in the Varsity shot  with a PR 40’ 8”
Kenny Souza won the Varsity girls shot with a PR 30’ 3
The Varsity girls 4 x 400 finished 3rd , Annie Klopstock, Brooke Lennox, Mikaela Troung, Mari Florine
The Varsity girls 4 x 200 finished 1st, Anna Weier, Annie Klopstock, Mikaela Troung, Mari Florine (Mari received the baton in 5th and flew by three runners in front of her and ran away from the field)
Girls 4 x 800 finished 2nd, Brooke Lennox,  Anna Mary Starr, Imani Boggan and Caroline Kelly

Performance of the weekend is the girls varsity for winning Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren.  A accomplishment that I cannot remember ever happening before.  (If you look at the names, a large number of the girls are freshmen, sophomores and juniors.)

Coach Crain

May 2 – TUESDAY DEADLINE

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016Don’t miss out on the biggest party and fundraiser of the year – The 2016 Booster Bash – SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND.

Ticket sales for SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will close on Tuesday May 3rd! This event will sell out! Purchase your individual tickets now on the Acalanes Web Store.
·        Only (4) VIP Tables are left to purchase

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will take place on Saturday May 7th, 6:30pm – 11:00PM at Temple Isaiah.

Support our student athletes during this always fun and festive evening. The Booster Bash is the only Acalanes athletics fundraiser of the year! Enjoy cocktails, appetizers, and light entrees while bidding in the silent and live auctions followed by music and dancing! Mother’s Day is on May 8th. SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND is the ideal event to purchase an exciting and special gift for momma.

PARTIES! PARTIES! PARTIES!
There are plenty parties to sign-up for this year…but spaces are limited. Take a look at some of unique social events that you can sign-up for. Don’t miss out.

Apr 30 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

WOW!!!  The boys tennis team competed in the DFAL Championships on Thursday and Friday and almost made it a clean sweep.  In singles, Isaiah Bird is the DFAL Champion defeating teammate and runner-up, Kyle Everly followed closely by Ryan Cardiff placing 3rd.  In doubles, Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn are the DFAL runner-up.

Kyle Everly
Click on image to buy match photos

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Meet of Champions at Sacramento State’s Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL JV Championships.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at San Marin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Ryan Cardiff
Click on image to buy match photos


April 29 – ONLY 5 DAYS LEFT TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS TO THE 2016 BOOSTER BASH

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

Don’t miss out on the biggest party and fundraiser of the year – The 2016 Booster Bash – SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND.

Ticket sales for SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will close on Tuesday May 3rd! This event will sell out! Purchase your individual tickets now on the Acalanes Web Store.
·        Only (4) VIP Tables are left to purchase

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will take place on Saturday May 7th, 6:30pm – 11:00PM at Temple Isaiah.

Support our student athletes during this always fun and festive evening. The Booster Bash is the only Acalanes athletics fundraiser of the year! Enjoy cocktails, appetizers, and light entrees while bidding in the silent and live auctions followed by music and dancing! Mother’s Day is on May 8th. SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND is the ideal event to purchase an exciting and special gift for momma.

PARTIES! PARTIES! PARTIES!
There are plenty parties to sign-up for this year…but spaces are limited. Take a look at some of unique social events that you can sign-up for. Don’t miss out.

S20.       2nd Annual Lafayette Grand Prix Dad’s Go Kart Party (Limit – 40 Dads)

S21.        “A Taste of Napa” Party with “Live” Entertainment  (Limit – 150)

S22.       “The Return of Finest Whites, City Lights” (Limit – 100)
S23.       Hoffman House –  1st Annual Oktoberfest (Limit – 60)

S24.       Bleacher Babe Bash (Limit – 80)

S25.       Mardi Gras Madness! (Limit – 85)

S26.       Senorita Margarita Party! (Limit – 30)

S27.       Fall Fiesta Celebration! (Limit – 50)

As Always…Go Dons!!

Apr 29 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

They are the Cardiac Kids. The baseball team trailed 3-1 in the bottom of the 7th inning when Jake Berry hit a two run single to tie the game. In the same inning, with the bases loaded, Cole Gallagher took one for the team getting hit by a pitch to push across the winning run as they posted a 4-3 victory over Dougherty Valley HS raising their overall record to 17-2 and staying undefeated in the DFAL at 7-0.

The JV team eased their way to a 12-3 victory raising their overall record to 13-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 15-3. The JV team was also victorious.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 14-1.

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the DFAL semifinals and championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Meet of Champions at Sacramento State’s Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL JV Championships.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at San Marin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Kevin McConnell was the winning pitcher. Harley McKee went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Will Rembac went 2 for 4. Jake Berry went 1 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a run scored. Matty Vicencio pitched 6 strong innings, with 3 strikeouts.

JV Baseball

Brian Merken was the winning pitcher. Stefan Raeth went 3 for 3. Robbie Rowell, Brian Merken and Simon Oh each had 2 hits. Sam Saracevic had 3 RBIs.

Girls Lacrosse

Julia Mueller scored 3 goals. Anna deRoque scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Susie Bush and Kelsey Wendt scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH TICKETS TODAY on the Acalanes Web Store: Here

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH DIAMOND DONS V.I.P. TABLE PACKAGE (Seats 8) on the Acalanes Webstore for $1,000: Here

Please come and show your support for the Acalanes Athletics Program at The 2016 Booster Bash Gala which will celebrate 75 years of Acalanes athletics.  You will enjoy Hors d’oeuvres, desserts, no host bars, party games, silent and live auctions, unique sign-up parties, the Acalanes Boosters 2015-16 raffle prize drawings and dancing.  Please mark your calendars for this always fun event.

If your child participates in Acalanes Athletics or you just love Acalanes High School, this is a party you shouldn’t miss. Come and SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND on Saturday May 7th with the rest of your Acalanes community.

If you have any questions, please contact Jill McTaggart at jill_mctaggart@yahoo.com or Robert McKendell at rmckende@yahoo.com

Go Dons!!

Apr 4 – Sports over the Spring Break

Wednesday

Baseball

plays College Park HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Friday

Baseball

plays at Liberty Ranch HS. JV is at 4:00 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Apr 2 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

shutout Alhambra HS 14-0.

Boys Lacrosse

also shutout Alhambra HS 14-0.

Brian MaikenPhoto: Terry Maiken

Brian Maiken
Photo: Terry Maiken

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Jenna Kisner and Emma Workman each scored 3 goals. Julia Mueller scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Grace Andronico scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 4 saves.

Apr 1 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Campolindo HS 7-3.

Paul Griessel
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

defeated Campolindo HS 13-3.

Jazzlyn Boynton
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

shutout Campolindo HS 9-0.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV boys at 5:30 and varsity boys and girls at 7:00.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Tennis

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Tennis

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher giving up no earned runs and striking out 10 batters in 6 innings. Kevin McConnell came in to record the save.
Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with a 3-run homerun and 4 RBIs. Nick Taylor went 2 for 2, with an RBI. Will Rembac went 2 for 2.

Josh Candau
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher and went 2 for 4 at the plate. Marina Carr and Rosie Shackett each went 1 for 2.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Everly and Ethan Fitzsimons won their singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Rohan Saha won their doubles matches.

Mar 30 – Acalanes vs. Campo and Miramonte Track & Field Results

Both the boys and girls came to compete at yesterday’s meet.  In the girls varsity division Acalanes beat Campolindo  87-49 and lost to Miramonte 72-64.  In the boys division, the boys beat Miramonte 89.33-45.66 and lost to Campolindo 72.5-63.50.  Both losses were actually a 5 point differential.

Windy Margerum

Windy Margerum

In the boys division there were many PR’s:

Jack Brydon
Click on image to buy meet photos

Jesse Iniquez-Stralla   11.1 in the 100 23.60 in the 200
Michael Green, Mitchell Smith. Lorenzo Oliver, Andrew Che, Callen O’Brien, Trevor Stripling, Johnny Choi, Anand Patel, Kooshan Ghaziari, Carl Piercy, Erick Hays, Sam Stack, and Johathan Smith all had PR’s in the 100 and 200
Gavin Isbell and Matthew Turano ran PR’s in the 200
Cameron Shepoorian 52.37 PR in the 400
Christian Lyons, Patrick Walker and Riley Noon ran PR’s in the 800
Alex Kelly, Riley Noon and Robert Gotelli all ran PR’s in the 1600
In the hurdles Ethan Westemeier had two season PR’s 110HH 16.23 and 300IH 42.17.  Also PR’s in the hurdles were Mitchell Smith, Cameron Otterson, Isaac Plotkin, Reider Martinsen.
Zachary Woodworth ran a PR in the 3200
The 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 (Iniquez-Stralla-Mitchell Smith-Gavin Isbell and Cameron Shepoorian) ran their best times of the season with 45.16 and 3:34.78
In the the field events  we had Jack Brydon, Joey Christiansen, Ryan Nall, Forest Eagle, Cole Brant, Sam Stack, Jonah Pokell-Wilson, Cameron Price, Josh Douglas, Antionio Correa, Cole Combi, Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Johnny Choi, Cameron Otterson.

 

In the girls division:

Annie Klopstock
Click on image to buy meet photos

Julia Lyons 12.60 in the 100 PR, and 17-7.50 in long jump.  Julia also won the 200
Brooke Lennox 5:25.06 PR in the 1600
Windy Margerum season PR in the 100H 15.52, as well as Devin Grobeck 17.42 and Anna Davis 17.59 in sweeping that event
Maya Michon 13.26 PR
Michelle Toung  66.10 PR
Kenny Souza a monster PR in the shot with 30-7 in the shot, Christy Xie PR 27-9 in shot
Mimi White a PR in the high jump 4’6, Ronnie Marrone tied her PR in same event 4’10
Mari Florine tied her PR in the  PV 9’6
Both 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 ran season PR’s

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

Mar 30 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

won their DFAL opener 8-4 over Dougherty Valley HS. The JV and freshman teams did likewise 7-2 and 5-3, respectively.

Softball

dropped their DFAL opener to Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Tennis

gave NCS powerhouse Dougherty Valley HS all they could handle in a close defeat 5-4.

Boys Lacrosse

easily defeated Dublin HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 4-0. The jv team was victorious also.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 9-4 to raise their DFAL record to 3-1.

Nathan LeePhoto: Terry Maiken

Nathan Lee
Photo: Terry Maiken

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

hosts Redwood HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

opens DFAL play at Dougherty Valley HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher striking out 8 batters in 5 innings. Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI, a double and a triple. Dan Kim went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Will Rembac went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Claire Gallagher scored 4 goals. Marie Whitmore scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Julia Mueller scored 2 goals.

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

$75.00/person

or

$1,000 for a Diamond Dons V.I.P Table Package (Seats 8)

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH TICKETS TODAY on the Acalanes Web Store: https://acalaneshs.revtrak.net/tek9.asp?pg=products&grp=51

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH DIAMOND DONS V.I.P. TABLE PACKAGE (Seats 8) on the Acalanes Webstore for $1,000: https://acalaneshs.revtrak.net/tek9.asp?pg=products&specific=jodndok0

Please come and show your support for the Acalanes Athletics Program at The 2016 Booster Bash Gala which will celebrate 75 years of Acalanes athletics.  You will enjoy Hors d’oeuvres, desserts, no host bars, party games, silent and live auctions, unique sign-up parties, the Acalanes Boosters 2015-16 raffle prize drawings and dancing.  Please mark your calendars for this always fun event.

If your child participates in Acalanes Athletics or you just love Acalanes High School, this is a party you shouldn’t miss. Come and SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND on Saturday May 7th with the rest of your Acalanes community.

If you have any questions, please contact Jill McTaggart at jill_mctaggart@yahoo.com or Robert McKendell at rmckende@yahoo.com

Go Dons!!

Mar 28 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Varsity Boys Volleyball

finished 4th in the Dougherty Valley Invitational. They defeated Pleasant Valley HS and avenged earlier losses to Monte Vista HS and Bentley HS. They were defeated by Antioch HS and Alhambra HS.

JV Boys Volleyball

won the consolation championship in the Las Lomas tournament.

JV Boys Volleyball
Photo: Lee Kirbach

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Track

At the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.
Maya Michon, Muppy Gragg, Mari Florine and Julia Lyons placed2nd in the 4×200.
Julia Lyons, Roni Marrone, Muppy Gragg and Imani Boggan won the 1600 sprint medley relay.
Anna Weier, Beatrice Weier, Ryann Drue and Mikaela Troung placed 3rd in the frosh-soph 4×200.
Sabina Patel, Emma Godfrey and Christy Xie placed 2nd in the shot put.

Mar 26 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

found themselves in a game that was very close during all of regulation play leading into overtime against Las Lomas HS. That is when Kate Welch scored the winning goal to bring the Don’s to victory. The JV team was not so fortunate.

Katie Welch
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Golf

fell in a close match to Campolindo HS 192-198.

Freshman Baseball

defeated Northgate HS 4-3 in the Freedom tournament.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area relays at Foothill HS.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
JV team competes in the Las Lomas tournament.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Julia Mueller scored 4 goals. Susie Bush scored 2 goals. Sophie Ross scored 1 goal and had 2 assists. Sam Repstad had 5 saves.

Boys Golf

Arden Childers shot a 36, Peter Tripp 38, and Justin Reilly 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boosters BASH Diamond Dons VIP Tables Now Available

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016
Do you want to secure a seat at the 16th Annual Booster Bash – Shine Bright Like a Diamond. If so, you and 7 of your friends can purchase a Booster Bash Diamond Don VIP Table for $1,000 on the Web Store today. The (14) Diamond Don VIP Tables will be the ONLY full size tables in the social hall during the Booster Bash. They will surrounding the main dance floor where all of the fun and action will take place. Purchasing a VIP Table is another great way to make a donation to Acalanes Athletic Program.

(3) Diamond Don Booster Bash VIP Tables have already been purchased! (11) Booster Bash Diamond Dons VIP Tables remain for purchase. Purchase your table today.

Booster Bash Diamond Dons V.I.P. Reserved Table Package – $1,000 (Seats 8)
Click Here

If you don’t wish to purchase a VIP Table but want to attend the Booster Bash, you can purchase individual tickets to SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND for $75.00 on the Web Store now.
Individual 2016 Booster Bash Gala Tickets: “Shine Bright Like A Diamond – Celebrating 75 years of Acalanes Athletics”
Click Here

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will be the biggest and coolest fundraiser of the year for Acalanes Athletic Boosters. We want to see you on Saturday May 7th and we need your financial generosity.

As Always…Go Dons!!

Mar 25 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the midway point of the DFAL season, the boys tennis team stands at 5-1 in the DFAL and 10-1 overall by defeating Miramonte HS 8-1.

Ryan Cardiff
Click on image to buy match photos

Softball

suffered their first loss of the season in a 5-4 decision to Piedmont HS.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Las Lomas HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays in the Freedom tournament.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area relays at Foothill HS.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
JV boys team competes in the Las Lomas tournament.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Isaiah Bird
Click on image to buy match photos

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Ethan Fitzsimons & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Mar 18 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Dublin HS 9-0 to remain undefeated at 8-0 overall and 3-0 in the DFAL. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won single matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Saha Rohan won doubles matches.

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sonoma Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Lacrosse

teams plays Campolindo HS.
Boys are home and girls are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

plays at Mission San Jose at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the LeFebvre Invitational at Placer HS in Auburn.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS at 1:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.
Freshman team plays in a double header at Los Gatos HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays in the East County Invitational.

Swim

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Mar 17 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated a very strong Davis HS team 6-3.

Track

Girls team defeated Dougherty Valley HS and the boys fell just short.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Dublin HS at 3:30.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso and Ryan Pegels won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won their doubles match.

Track & Field

Windy Margerum won the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump.
Mariana Florine won the 200 and pole vault.
Ethan Westmeier won the high jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon won the shotput and discus.
Julia Lyons was 1st in the 100 and 2nd in the long jump.
Chrisy Xie won the discus and was 3rd in the shot put.
Muppy Gragg won the 400.
Brooke Lennox won the 3200.
Jessi Iniguez-Stralla was 2nd in the 200 and 3rd in the 100.
Caroline Kelly was 2nd in the 800.
Alex Kelly was 3rd in the 800.
Asha Alagappan was 2nd in the high jump.

Mar 16 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

continues to roll with an 8-1 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Boys Lacrosse

overwhelmed Dougherty Valley HS 17-1.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS. The JV team pulled out a 12-5 victory.

Freshman Baseball

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Davis HS at 3:30.

Track & Field

has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Ethan Fitzsimons won doubles matches.

Mar 11 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Edison HS 10-8 and Clovis South 8-1.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Mt. Diablo HS 25-10, 25-11, 25-3.

Boys Golf

fell by one stroke in a rain shortened match against Dougherty Valley HS 162-163 over 7 holes.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays away against Carondelet HS. Varsity at 4:00 and jv at 5:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Pittsburg HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Tim Bruder/Martinez Relays at Alhambra HS at 8:00 am.

May 7 – Save the Date – Booster BASH

Save the Date, May 7th, to celebrate 75 years of Acalanes Athletics at the 2016 Acalanes Booster Bash.  6:30pm-11pm, Temple Isaiah.  Purchase your tickets at the Acalanes Web Store here

 

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

Mar 5 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

was defeated by Carondelet HS in the NCS Championship game.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

defeated Foothill HS 4-3 and Davis HS 4-3 in the California Classic.

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Tamalpais HS at 2:00. (weather permitting)

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Roni Marrone
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Basketball

Roni Marrone scored 9 points, with 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals. Brooke Panfili scored 11 points, with 1 3-pointer. Emma Godfrey had 5 rebounds.

Brooke Panfili
Click on image to buy game photos

Emma Godfrey
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won 2 matches. Ryan Pegels won 1 match. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won a doubles match.

Follow AcalanesBoosters

Can’t wait until 9AM for the daily digest?

Do you want to be the first to know the score?

Want game highlights and photos?

Follow AcalanesBoosters on:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/acalanesbooster

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters

Photos: http://photos.acalanesboosters.com

Look for these icons in the top right corner of our website.

Subscribe to Boosters Daily Digest by filling in the fields below:



Email Format


Like Acalanes Boosters

If you haven’t already done so, please invite your new team parents and student athletes to subscribe to the Boosters Daily Digest (top right column of www.acalanesboosters.com)
and like our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters.
Want Acalanes Sports news as it breaks? Subscribe to our Twitter feed at @acalanesbooster

Athletic Clearance Event

Download (PDF, 151KB)


May 29-30 – NCS Meet of Champions

This past weekend the track and field team competed in the North Coast Section Meet of Champions. Unlike team sports, track does not compete championships by divisions (there are five divisions in the state, all based on the size of the school.) In championship meets we must compete against larger schools and smaller schools. So in a meet like the Meet of Champions, those that qualify are the best 24 athletes in each event in the entire section. That is the best 24 athletes out of, by my count 168 schools. Just to make it to the meet is a very big accomplishment.

Trials, May 29th:
• Girls 4 x 100 finished 9th (.02 out of top eight and finals) Roni Morrone, Muppy Gragg, Imani Boggan, Julia Lyons
• Imani Boggan finished 9th in a 400 (this was the fastest group of 400 runners in MOC history. The top three from last year would not have been in the top four this year)
• Julia Lyons finished 9th in the 100
• Muppy Gragg finished 9th in the LJ with a 17’0 jump

Finals, May 30th:
• Julia Lyons finished 4th, in Long Jump, just missed qualifying for state by one place with a 17’11 1/2 (4th in the all time Acalanes’ list)
• 4 x 400 finished 6th with a season PR 3:57.30 (3rd on the all time list) Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon, and Muppy Gragg
• Cameron Gaskell 8th in the 3200 with 9:31.84

Performance of the meet was Julia Lyons in the LJ. Julia Jumped 10 inches beyond her previous best, but had four jumps at 17’10” or better.

Acalanes All Time List:
The following athletes added their names to the all time Acalanes All-Time Leader Board list:
• Cameron Gaskell 3200 Meter
• Nima Le Clerc 3200 Meter
• Julia Lyons 100 Meter, Long Jump 4 x 100 Relay
• Veronica Morrone 4 x 100 Relay
• Muppy Gragg 400 Meter, Long Jump, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 100 Relay
• Imani Boggan 400 Meter, 200 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay, 4 x 100 Relay
• Annie Klopstock 400 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay
• Maya Michon 400 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay
• Devin Grobeck 100 M Hurdles
• Anna Davis 100 M Hurdles
• Dory Grobeck 100 M Hurdles
• Mariam Khan Pole Vault
• Sammy Browne Pole Vault
• Maianna Florine Pole Vault
• Windy Margerum Triple Jump
• Danny Applan 200 Meter

Thanks for your support of the athletes this past year, they do appreciate it.

– Coach John Crain

Jun 1 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

At the NCS Track & Field Meet of Champions.

Julia Lyons placed 4th in the long jump.
Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon and Muppy Gragg placed 6th in the 4×400.
Cameron Gaskell placed 8th in the 3200.

R. Takahashi

May 30 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

ended a great season in defeat to Albany HS in the NCS playoffs.

The photo below tells the whole story. Dons couldn’t catch a break in a 3-0 loss to Albany.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

Note: At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 29 – Friday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Albany HS at 4:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

Note:  At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge.  $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 23 – NCS Tri-Valley Results

2de45a3d-1df0-44fe-b637-66f4552dc488 9a7d724b-5cbf-4255-b95e-bccebb36ddfa 72debdaf-1cc6-4c90-b270-9e90ea72ca4a

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who qualified for the Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley, May 29-30, 2015:

Girls 4 x 100 Relay (Ronnie Morrone, Muppy Gragg, Imani Boggan, Julia Lyons)
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Windy Margerum
Girls 400 Meter Imani Boggan
Girls 100 Meter Julia Lyons
Boys 3200 Meter Cameron Gaskell
Girls 4 x 400 Relay (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon, Muppy Gragg)
Girls Long Jump Julia Lyons, Muppy Gragg

 

See full results here:

http://diablotiming.com/results/2015-05-23/index.htm

 

“The most impressive performance of the day was Jonathan Chiem with a best of 17.23, ran 16.55 and was clean and powerful over every hurdle. All the work that Jonathan put into this event all came together in one race. Jonathan’s performance represents what our program is about.

We need to be proud of all athletes that competed in this meet. A lot of hard work over the course of the season went into qualifying for this meet, and though most will not be moving on, we can not discount what they accomplished to get to this meet.”

– Coach John Crain

 

The girls continue to assault the Acalanes All-Time Leader Board:

4×100 Relay 6th 49.47 (Morrone, M Gragg, Boggan, Lyons)
4×400 Relay 3rd 3:57.77 (Boggan, Klopstock, Michon, M Gragg)
100 Meter Julia Lyons 12.73 4th
100 Meter Hurdles Windy Margerum 15.53 1st
400 Meter Imani Boggan 57.79 2nd
Long Jump Julia Lyons 17-1 1/2 9th

 

Go Dons Go!!!!

May 24 – Sunday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Rio Americano HS 6-1 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

mounted a furious rally only to fall short to Marin Catholic HS 9-8 in the NCS Championship game.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

jumped out to a 3-0 lead against Campolindo HS, but found themselves clinging to a 3-2 lead in the 7th inning with 2 outs and runners on 2nd and 3rd bases, when Zack Stromberg recorded a swinging strikeout to catapult the Dons to the DFAL Championship.

Boys Tennis

finishes in the top 4 in Northern California after falling to eventual champion Menlo School in the CIF NorCal Championships.

Track & Field

Girls team finished 6th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Individual standouts…

Swimming

At the CIF State Championships, Brittany Usinger finished 2nd in the 100 butterfly and 9th in the 200 freestyle, and Super Freshman Emily Lo finished 11th in the 200 individual medley and 13 in the 100 butterfly.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals and had 2 assists.  Leo Barakos scored 2 goals.  Nate Welcomer had 6 saves.

Track & Field

Cameron Gaskell finished 2nd in the 3200.  Julia Lyons finished 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 100.  Windy Margerum finished 4th in the 100 hurdles.  Muppy Gragg finished 4th in the long jump. Imani Boggan finished 5th in the 400.

R. Takahashi

May 23 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Rio Americano HS 6-1 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

mounted a furious rally only to fall short to Marin Catholic HS 9-8 in the NCS Championship game.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS at 1:00 in the game that will determine the DFAL Champion.

Swimming

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS.

Note: At all NCS and CIF post-season events, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Alex Hashim & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Leo Barakos scored 2 goals. Nate Welcomer had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

May 22 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

finished the regular season with a 5-2 victory over Campolindo HS propelling them into the NCS playoffs.

Meagan Hornsby Home Run

Click on image to buy game photos

JV Baseball

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

 

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS in the NCS Championship game at 7:00.

Swim

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

 

In Saturday’s action…

 

Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS at 1:00 in the game that will determine the DFAL Champion.

Swim

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS.

 

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

Track and Field DFAL Championship Final Results, Top Six headed to NCS Tri-Valley Championships

507c35_f94d704f9fbd47aa84ac5043a1d9c1a6.jpg_srz_p_307_387_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_jpg_srz High Jump Hurdle Johnathon Long Jump Raea Run Daniel Run Imani Run Muppy Run Nick Shot Put Jack Shot Put Michelle 2 Shot Put Rader Run Nima and Cameron

(Pictured above: Margerum, Westemeier, Chiem, Gragg, R., Applin, Boggan, Gragg, M., Comly, Brydon, Volga, Rader, “Feet on Fire” Gaskell, Le Clerc and Woodworth)

 

The Track and Field Season will continue to march onto the NCS Tri-Valley Championships on Saturday, May 23rd. Our Acalanes athletes completed the DFAL Championship Finals Friday, May 15th at Campolindo.

The women finished 3rd and the Men 5th. Overall for league, both teams placed 3rd for the year.
At Friday’s meet, we had a total of 19 PRs with 2 athletes – Imani Boggan and Muppy Gragg cementing their names in Acalanes’ “All-Time” List.
Listed below are the Top Six from each event moving on, as well as the athletes that achieved PRs.  Please feel to check out HyTek Meet Manager for the complete list of results – there are many athletes not listed in the Top Six that are always contenders, such as Sammy Taketa, Brooke Lennox, and Nima LeClerc to name a few, that can never be counted out…

Congratulations to all athletes!  Stay healthy, rest up and bring it on!

Go Dons Go!

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
4th Applin, Daniel 11.47 2nd Lyons, Julia 12.77 PR
200 Meter 200 Meter
4th Applin, Daniel 23.15 3rd Boggan, Imani 26.09 PR
400 Meter 400 Meter
6th Comly, Nick 51.40 Injured/sick 3rd Boggan, Imani 57.91 PR 2nd fastest in Acalanes history
3200 Meter 4th Gragg, Muppy 58.25 PR 3rd fastest in Acalanes history
1st Gaskell, Cameron 9:28.68 PR 100 M Hurdles
110 M Hurdles 3rd Margerum, Windy 15.71 PR
6th Westemeier, Ethan 17.36 5th Grobeck, Devin 17.22 PR
7th Chiem, Jonathan 17.42 PR 6th Davis, Anna 17.40 PR
300 M Hurdles 300 M Hurdles
5th Westemeier, Ethan 42.97 5th Margerum, Windy 48.67 PR
4X400 Relay 4X100 Relay
6th 3:42.59 4th Acalanes 41.44
Comly, Applin, Iniquez-Stralla, Gonser Marrone, Gragg M., Boggan, Lyons
4X100 Relay 4X400 Relay
3rd 45.33 1st 4:02.08 PR
Boggan, Michon, Gragg, M., Klopstock
Triple Jump Long Jump
4th Westemeier, Ethan 40-05.00 ft 2nd Gragg, Muppy 17-02.00 ft PR 2nd best Acalanes jump since 1993
High Jump 3rd Lyons, Julia 16-05.25 ft
5th Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft Tie 6th Margerum, Windy 15-07.50 ft
Shotput Triple Jump
1st Brydon, Jack 46-02.00 ft 2nd Margerum, Windy 33-07.25 ft PR
4th Rader, Anthony 40-11.50 ft 4th Gragg, Raea 33-00.50 ft PR
Discus 5th Marrone, Veronica 32-06.75 ft PR
3rd Brydon, Jack 129-09.00 ft Shot Put
4th Rader, Anthony 125-00.00 ft 5th Volga, Michelle 27-09.00 ft
5th Christiansen, Joy 118-03.00ft Discus
5th Xie, Christy 87-04.00 ft PR
6th Volga, Michelle 85-01.00 ft

May 16 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Amador Valley HS 7-0 in the NCS team quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Justin Siena HS 17-5 in the NCS quarterfinals and will host University HS Tuesday at 4:00 in the semifinals.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 13-6 in the NCS quarterfinals and will host Marin Academy HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the semifinals.

Adrian Jeffries Scoring
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the NCS finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00 am.

Boys Tennis

plays Monte Vista HS at 9:00 am in the NCS team semifinals.  The championship matches will follow.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Ethan Fitzsimons & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

DFAL Track & Field Championships

Jack Brydon won the shotput and placed 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons placed 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum placed 2nd in the triple jump and 3rd in the 100 hurdles.
Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 200 and 400.
Cameron Gaskell won the 3200.
Muppy Gragg placed 2nd in the long jump.
Imani Boggan, Maya Michon, Annie Klopstock and Muppy Gragg won the 4×400 relay.

R. Takahashi

Track and Field DFAL Varsity Trial Results from Wednesday, May 13th, 2015

6de37dcd-b8e2-4024-b1d8-76c80b2ee04b

Daniel Applin lighting up the 100 Meter

Congratulations to all athletes that represented Acalanes yesterday at the 2015 DFAL Varsity Trials at Campolindo High School.  As a result, some athletes will move onto the DFAL Varsity Championships on Friday, and some are already advancing to the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Please congratulate the following Top 6 Varsity Track and Field Athletes for qualifying to move onto the NCS Tri-Valley Championships, Saturday May 23rd (Astericks are noted for honorable performances):

Varsity Men Varsity Women
Triple Jump Shotput
3rd Westemeir, Ethan 5th Volga, Michelle
High Jump **7th Xie, Christy
6th Westemeir, Ethan Triple Jump
Discus 2nd Margerum, Windy PR
3rd Brydon, Jack 4th Gragg, Raea PR
4th Rader, Anthony 5th Marrone, Veronica PR
5th Christiansen, Joey **8th Klopstock, Annie

 

Please congratulate the following Varsity Track and Field Athletes for qualifying to move onto the DFAL Varsity Final Championships this Friday, May 15th at Campolindo High School.  Astericks are noted for PRs and honorable performances.

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
Applin, Daniel Lyons, Julia
200 Meter 200 Meter
Applin, Daniel Lyons, Julia
400 Meter Boggan, Imani
Comly, Nick 400 Meter
3200 Meter Klopstock, Annie
Gaskell, Cameron Boggan, Imani
4X100 Relay Gragg, Muppy
Comly, Nick Michon, Maya
Applin, Daniel **10th Florine, Mariana
Inquiez-Stralla, Jesse
Gonser, Chris 800 Meter
Shotput Lennox, Brooke
Brydon, Jack 3200 Meter
Rader, Anthony Taketa, Sammy
Christiansen, Joey 4X100 Relay
Price, Cameron Marrone, Veronica
Parkin, Dan Gragg, Muppy
Pole Vault Lyons, Julia
Shimotake, Alex Boggan, Imani
4X400 Relay
Notable 800 Meter Boggan, Imani
**PRs Klopstock, Annie
Kelly, Alex Michon, Maya
Walker, Patrick Gragg, Muppy
100 M Hurdles
Margerum, Windy
Davis, Anna
Grobeck, Dory
Grobeck, Devin
300 M Hurdles
Margerum, Windy PR
Long Jump
Gragg, Muppy
Lyons, Julia
Gragg, Raea
Margerum, Windy
High Jump
Marrone, Veronica
Discus
Volga, Michelle
Xie, Christy
Johansson, Analisse
Joseph, Gabby

May 12 – Results from DFAL Frosh/Soph Track and Field Championships

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Track and Field Men and Women traveled on Tuesday, May 12th to Campolindo High School for the DFAL Championships. While both teams came in 7th, that number popped back up in a very positive fashion. 7 of our athletes had PRs while pushing their abilities yesterday to the ultimate limit. Listed below are the Top 11 in each event as well as those achieving their PRs.

Congratulations to all of our Frosh/Soph athletes.

Today, our Varsity Men and Women start the Trials at Campolindo, 4:30. Friday will be the Finals.

Come on out and support our team!

Frosh/Soph Men
3200 Meter
9th Woodworth, Zachary 10:39.47
4X400 Relay
6th 4:08.68
400 Meter
11th Mountin, Xavier 59.66 PR
110 M Hurdle
9th Martinsen, Reider 21.00 PR
Frosh/Soph Women
3200 Meter
5th Kelly, Caroline 12:35.51 PR of 55 sec
800 Meter
5th Hahn, Beatrice 2:42.00 PR
1600 Meter
9th Kelly, Caroline 5:50.50 PR of 15 sec
Shot Put
7th House, Naomi 23-00.75 ft PR
Discus
10th House, Naomi 60-06 ft PR
11th Olson, Olivia 56-02 ft
Pole Vault
3rd Browne, Sammy 7.06 ft
8th Kohls, Greta 6.06 ft

May 13 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team shutout Sonoma Valley HS 7-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs to advance to the quarterfinals where they will host Amador Valley HS Thursday at 3:30.

In Wednesday’s action…

Softball

hosts Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.
Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Ethan Fitzsimons & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

Frosh-Soph Track & Field

Beatrice Hahn placed 5th in the 800 and Caroline Kelly placed 5th in the 3200.

R. Takahashi

May 12 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

finished another outstanding season with a 10th place finish at the NCS Championships.  Jake Basilico finished in 31st place and Arden Childers and Julian O’Donnell finished tied for 37th.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded team has a first round match at Sonoma Valley HS at 3:30 in the NCS playoffs.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL frosh-soph championships at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

May 6 – Track and Field Results DFAL Meet at Dublin with Alhambra High

Wednesday, May 6th, both of the Boys and Girls beat Alhambra and lost to Dublin in the 4th DFAL Meet. In that meet we ran, jumped or threw 15 PR’s. Naming a few highlights, the Frosh/Soph Boys Relay ran 49.40 in the 4 x 100. Zachery Tom ran a 12.04.19 in the 3200 placing 6th; Sammy Browne went 8’ in Pole Vault; Greta Kohls went 7’ in Pole Vault; Windy Margerum went 15.82 in 100 Hurdles; Ethan Westemeier went 17. O7 in 110 Hurdles and 40’ 6 in Triple Jump; Jonathan Chiem went 17.28 in 110 Hurdles; Annie Klopstock 60.77 in the 400 Meter; John Liem ran 62.03 in the 400 Meter; Ronnie Marrone 13.01 in the 100 Meter; Muppy Gragg 16’ 10 in the Long Jump; Christy Xie 26’ 8 in Shot and 79’ 11 in Discus; Annalisse Johansson 62’ 3 ½ in Discus.

The most impressive performance was in the Girls 4 x 400. We did not run our A team. Julia Lyons was running her first 400 with three other freshman Marianna Florine, Annie Klopstock, and Muppy Gragg. Annie started the race and handed off to Julia in first, Julia extended the lead and handed off to Marianna 15 yard ahead of the field. The only problem was Marianna had to run against the State Champion 100 Hurdler Mecca Meglaston. Mecca caught Mariana in the first 100 and ended handing off to the 4th leg 45 yards ahead. Muppy got the baton and caught the Dublin girl at the finish line (making up 45 yards), and the Acalanes girls won the race by .03 and ran the second fastest time in the league this year. (Second only to Acalanes.)  The Girls have finished league 3 – 3 and the Boys have finished 4-2.

In addition to many PRs, several athletes had a great showing yesterday, and they should all be proud of themselves.

Listed below are the Top 3 athletes in each event from Wednesday’s Meet.  For a list of full results go to:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=229436#1010

 

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 11.43 2nd Lyons, Julia 12.97
200 Meter 3rd Marrone, Veronica   13.01
3rd Applin, Daniel 23.59 200 Meter
800 Meter 2nd Gragg, Muppy 26.98
3rd Walker, Patrick 2:14.06 400 Meter
1600 Meter 1st Klopstock, Annie 1:00.77
2nd Gaskell, Cameron 4:37.90 800 Meter
3200 Meter 3rd Lennox, Brooke 2:33.99
1st LeClerc, Nima 10:19.05 1600 Meter
3rd Woodworth, Zachary 10:47.38 2nd Taketa, Samantha 5:33.43
4X100 Relay 100 M Hurdles
2nd 45.90 2nd Margerum, Windy 15.82
4X400 Relay 300 M Hurdles
2nd 3:42.45 2nd Margerum, Windy 51.50
Shotput 4X100 Relay
1st Brydon, Jack 44-09.25 ft 1st 49.80
2nd Parkin, Daniel 41-07.50 ft 4X400 Relay
3rd Rader, Anthony 40-10.00 ft 1st 4:07.00
Discus Shot Put
2nd Brydon, Jack 129-06 ft 2nd Xie, Christy 26-08.00 ft
High Jump Discus
3rd Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft 2nd Volga, Michelle 81-06 ft
Pole Vault 3rd Xie, Christy 79-11 ft
2nd Shimotake, Alex 10-06.00 ft High Jump
Triple Jump 1st Marrone, Veronica 4-10.00ft
2nd Westemeier, Ethan 40-06.00 ft Pole Vault
3rd Khan, Mariam 8-00.00 ft
Frosh/Soph Men 4th Browne, Sammy 8-00.00 ft tie
100 Meter Long Jump
2nd Burns, Jonathon 12.71 1st Gragg, Muppy 16-10.00 ft
3rd Maderious, Chase 12.73 2nd Lyons, Julia 16-08.50 ft
200 Meter Triple Jump
2nd Quinn, Brady 26.66 3rd Marrone, Veronica 32-00.00 ft
3rd Mountin, Xavier 26.90
400 Meter Frosh/Soph Women
3rd Mountin, Xavier 1:00.40 800 Meter
110 M Hurdle 2nd Hahn, Beatrice 2:54.78
2nd Martinsen, Nicholai 21.07 1600 Meter
4X100 Relay 2nd Kelly, Caroline 6:05.86
2nd 49.50 Pole Vault
4X400 Relay 2nd Kohls, Greta 7-00.00 ft
3rd 4:14.43
Pole Vault
3rd Dunwoodie, Kai 8-00.00ft
Long Jump
3rd Martinsen, Reider 14-11.50ft

 

Additional Details from the weekend not previously noted:

Last Friday and Saturday, the track team competed in the Charlie Eaton Relays and the Sacramento Meet of Champions.

Friday we saw two PRs, Julia Lyons in her first Long Jump ever went 16’ 8 ¾ (second in league this year) and Ronnie Marrone went 32’ 5 ¼ in the Triple Jump.

The Varsity Girls 4 x 200 (Ronnie Marrone, Jess Mould, Lauren Ladrech, and Marianna Florine) won their heat in the 4 X 200 in 1:53. 76.

On Saturday, Jack Brydon threw the Shot three inches of his league mark leading 47’ 4 ft. Jack was seeded 14, at the start of the meet and finished 6th overall.

To follow our team, go to http://www.acalanestrack.com/

Congratulations to all – it has been a long week – get some rest!  See you next week at Campolindo High.

 

Go Dons Go!

May 6 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 3-1. The JV team was narrowly defeated 4-3.

Softball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.15-1 16-4

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 16-4 to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 15-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Dublin HS at Dublin HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Track and Field Sacramento Meet of Champions continued…………

A few more highlights from the Track and Field Sacramento Meet of Champions 2015 at American River College include:

 

200M
Imani Boggan 26.41; Julia Lyons 26.92

100M Hurdles
Windy Margerum 17.24

Shot Put
Jack Brydon 47-01.50

3200M
Nima LeClerc 10:17.78

400M
Muppy Gragg 1.00.70; Annie Klopstock 1:01.86

 

Way to represent athletes!  Looking forward to our next league meet on Wednesday, May 6th at Dublin High School with Dublin and Alahambra High Athletes.  Best of luck!

Busy Weekend for Track and Field

The weekend started early for the Acalanes Track and Field Team on Friday, May 1st at 1:30pm, where the team hosted approximately 500 athletes from 22 surrounding bay area schools to attend the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Annual Meet.

On Saturday, May 2nd, a few of the chosen athletes went on to compete at the Sacramento Meet of Champions where Cameron Gaskell took 10th Place in the 3200 with a PR run of 9:34.63. The Girls 4X400 Team (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Muppy Gragg, Maya Michon) took 3rd Place with a run time of 4:03.80 – their 2nd fastest noted time this year.

Congratulations to all that participated this weekend and many thanks to all that volunteered!

Listed below are the Top Ten Results from the Charlie Eaton Meet:

Men’s Women’s
100 Meter Varsity 100 Meter Hurdle Varsity
9th Applin, Daniel 11.62 3rd Davis, Anna 17.44
3000 Meter Varsity 4th Grobeck, Devin 17.45
4th Woodworth, Zachary 9:52.59 4X200 Varsity Relay Team
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity 5th 1:53.76
9th Chiem, Jonathan 17.80 4X200 F/S Relay Team
4X100 Relay Team Varsity 5th 2:13.23
10th 46.31 4X400 Varsity Relay Team
4X100 Relay Team F/S 9th 4:41.90
10th 50.86 4X800 Varsity Relay Team
4X200 Relay Team Varsity 8th 11:06.02
10th 1:37.46 4X1600 Varsity Relay Team
4X400 Relay Team F/S 4th 23:55.34
7th 4:02.76 High Jump Varsity
4X800 Relay Team Varsity 6th Marrone, Veronica   4′ 6″ft
7th 8:55.49 Pole Vault Varsity
4X1600 Relay Team F/S 9th Khan, Mariam 8′ 6″ft
5th 22:25.40 Pole Vault F/S
Pole Vault F/S 3rd Brown, Samantha 7′ 6″ft
8th Camilleri, Julien 8′ 0″ft 7th Florine, Mari 7′ 6″ft
9th Siu, Ryan 8′ 0″ft Long Jump Varsity
Pole Vault Varsity 2nd Lyons, Julia16′ 8.75″ft
6th Shimotake, Alex 11′ 6″ft Triple Jump Varsity
Triple Jump Varsity 3rd Marrone, Veronica 32′ 5.25″ft
5th Westemeier, Ethan 39′ 11.50″ft 4th Klopstock, Annie 31′ 5.50″
Shot Put Varsity 7th Grobeck, Devin 30′ 7.25″
8th Rader, Anthony 41′ 9″ft PR Shot Put F/S
9th Christansen, Joey 39′ 10.75″ft 8th House, Naomi 21′ 8.50″ft
10th Parkin, Daniel 39′ 6″ft Discus Varsity
Discus Varsity 10th Volga, Michelle 77′ 3″ft
5th Brydon, Jack 133′ 10″ Discus F/S
6th Rader, Anthony 130′ 2.50″ 7th House, Naomi 57′ 0″ft
9th Olson, Olivia 53′ 6″ft

May 1 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

rode a four-run first inning to cruise to an 11-5 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Baseball

defeats Las Lomas HS 9-5. The jv team does likewise 8-3.

Girls Lacrosse

pulled out a tightly contested victory over Miramonte HS 12-11.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly advances to the DFAL singles semifinals.

 

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 2:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly competes in the DFAL Championships at 12:00.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 10:00 and 12:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher and went 3 for 4 at the plate, with 2 runs scored and a double. Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a run scored. Rosie Shackett went 1 for 1, with 3 runs scored and 2 walks.

R. Takahashi

Apr 15 – Track and Field League meet at Miramonte

It was a great day at Miramonte with the Acalanes Track and Field Team taking 2nd Place versus Campolindo and Miramonte. I want to note that unfortunately there were some errors in the posted results. Some of our athletes may not have gotten the credit they deserved for their hard work or names were not transferred correctly. However, all of our athletes did a tremendous job and these errors do not reflect their effort and skills. Many participants had PRs and Season Bests. Daniel Applin, Cameron Gaskell and Imani Boggan literally lit the Mats Track on fire. Windy Margerum and Ethan Westemeier also had a good day at the office.  Below are the results for the Top 3 for each event. Congratulations to everyone who participated:

Click on image to buy game photos

Men’s
100 Meter Varsity
1st Daniel Applin 11.53
3rd Jesse Iniquez-Stralla 11.91
100 Meter F/S
3rd Jonathon Burns 12.55
200 Meter Varsity
1st Daniel Applin 23.36
3rd Jesse Iniquez-Stralla 24.27
1600 Meter Varsity
1st Cameron Gaskell 4:27.97
3200 Meter Varsity
1st Cameron Gaskell 9:56.62
3200 Meter F/S
1st Seth McWhirter 10:24.53
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 17.12
3rd Jonathon Chiem 18.15
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 43.79
3rd Jonathon Chiem 44.87
4X100 Relay Team Varsity
2nd 46.36
4X100 Relay Team F/S
2nd 50.50
4X400 Relay Team Varsity
3rd 3:47.01
4X400 Relay Team F/S
3rd 4:10.43
Shot Put Varsity
1st Jack Brydon 42-05.50 ft
3rd Joey Christensen 38-00.00 ft
Discus Varsity
**Results were lost, however Jack Brydon, Anthony Rader
and Joey Christensen did have a sweep against Miramonte. They
were 2nd, 3rd and 4th vs Campolindo.
High Jump Varsity
2nd Ethan Westemeier 5-08 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Alex Shimotake 11-00 ft
Long Jump Varsity
3rd Ryan Cheng 17-03 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 40-03.75 ft

 

Joey Christensen
Click on image to buy game photos

Women’s
100 Meter Varsity
2nd Julia Lyons 12.82
100 Meter F/S
2nd J Liu 14.23
200 Meter Varsity
1st Imani Boggan 26.17
3rd Julia Lyons 26.51
400 Meter Varsity
1st Imani Boggan 58.47
2nd Muppy Gragg 59.56
3200 Meter Varsity
3rd Sammy Taketa 11:34.40
100 Meter Hurdle Varsity
1st Windy Margerum 15.96
3rd Ana Davis 17.96

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy game photos

4X100 Varsity Relay Team
1st 50.09
2nd 52.21
4X400 Varsity Relay Team
1st 4:03.09
Shot Put Varsity
3rd Michelle Volga 05-02.50 ft
Shot Put F/S
1st Gabriela Joseph 22-04.50 ft
Discus Varsity
3rd Michelle Volga 80-08 ft
Discus F/S
2nd Gabriela Joseph 65-09 ft
High Jump Varsity
2nd Veronica Marrone 40-10 ft
Pole Vault F/S
3-way tie for 1st
Greta Kohls 6-00 ft
Long Jump Varsity
2nd Raea Gragg 16-02 ft
3rd Windy Margerum 15-06 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Windy Margerum 31-03.50 ft
3rd Raea Gragg 30-08.50 ft

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy game photos

Apr 15 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

remains undefeated in DFAL play defeating Dublin HS 8-1.

Casey Harrington
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

defeated Dublin HS 11-0.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a 7-6 victory over Campolindo HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 18-13 to remain undefeated in the DFAL. The JV team was victorious 9-3.

Boys Tennis

defeated Dublin HS 6-3.

 

Click on image to buy game photos

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS at 3:30.

Track & Field

has a meet against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Baseball

plays San Marin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Casey Harrington threw a 2-hit gem as the winning pitcher of record. Tommy Nimura went 3 for 4, with 3 RBIs, a run scored and a triple. Harley McKee went 3 for 3, with 2 runs scored and a double. Tommy Henderson went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a double.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Nate Welcomer had 7 saves.

Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 7 goals. Ellie Higgins scored 6 goals and had 2 assists. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals and had 2 assists.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Trenton Tso won singles matches. Conor McGlynn & Preston Tso, Ian Dao & Ethan Fitzsimons and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11 – 22 Personal Records set at De Anza College!

The Acalanes Track team attended the De Anza Invitational in Cupterino over the weekend, and ran, threw or jumped with 22 personal records.

Both of the boys and girls finished 3rd in their divisions and 3rd combined girls and boys.

Boys Highlights:

Danny Applin finished 2nd overall in boys 200 with a time of 23.26, PR
Jesse Inques-Stralla ran the fastest 100 this year with a 11.89, PR
Jack Brydon finished 1st in Discus 128’10″, PR
Anthony Rader finished 3rd in Discus 122’1”
Girls Highlights:

Windy Margerum finished second in her first hurdle race of the year 16.70
Annie Klopstock finished second overall in 400 1:00.99, PR
Veronica Marrone had three PR’s in 100 13.15, TJ  31’ 3” and High Jump.  Her high jump mark of 4’10” in highest jump at Acalanes in 7 years
Julia Lyons  12.9 and Muppy Gragg 13.02 finished 5th and 6th in the 100 out of 45 athletes, both PR’s
Imani Boggan finished 3rd overall in 200 26.28, PR
Caroline Kelly finished 5th in the 3200 13:30.21, PR
Other athletes with PRs:
Joanthan Chiem 100 M, Nicholai Martinsen 3200 M, Joey Christensen Shot Put, Anna Star 1600 M, Annie Klopstock 200 M, Marianna Florine 400 M, Windy Margerum Season PR 100 M, Raea Gragg 100 M, Maya Michon 100 M & 200 M, and Christy Xie Shot Put.
FullSizeRender 3 FullSizeRender 2
4 x 100 Relay: Imani Boggan, Muppy Gragg, Maya Michon, Julia Lyons  49.77, PR
 4×100 Relay: Chris Gonser, Jesse Iniguez-Stralla, Daniel Applin, Nick Comly
Stay Tuned – this Wednesday, April 15th, 3:30 pm Meet at Miramonte versus Miramonte and Campolindo.
Go Dons!

Apr 11 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Softball

outdueled the Tennyson HS Lancers 15-5.

Boys Golf

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Novato HS.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the De Anza Invitational at De Anza College.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 12:00 and varsity at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Caroline Newman scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 12 saves and Sabba Jweainat had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 10 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

was narrowly defeated by Novato HS 10-9.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Davis HS.

Boys and Girls Swim

teams were defeated by Campolindo HS.

 

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Tennyson HS at 4:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Novato HS at 5:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against College Park HS & Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the De Anza Invitational at De Anza College.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 12:00 and varsity at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff and Isaiah Bird won singles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 28 – Acalanes throwers crush the Bay Area Relays!

Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Varsity Throwing Team headed out to Foothill High School in Pleasanton where the athletes did well individually and as a team. 

The Boys Varsity Team took 1st Place in Discus with a combined footage of 365-11.50.

  • Anthony Rader had a PR of 137-07 feet,
  • Jack Brydon came in next with 125-11 feet
  • Daniel Parkin had a PR with 108-5.50 feet.

The Shot Put team came in 2nd Place with a combined footage of 115-06.

  • Jack Brydon 45-07.50 feet,
  • Anthony Rader 36-07 feet
  • Daniel Parkin 33-03 feet

The Girls Varsity Team took 4th Place for both Discus (195-10.50 combined footage) and Shot Put (64-00.50 combined footage).

The ladies had a 3-Way PR in Discus with:

  • Christy Xie at 71-06 feet,
  • Gabby Joseph at 61-03.50 feet
  • Analisse Johansson bringing it home with 63-01 feet.

In Shot Put:

  •  Christy Xie had a PR of 22-09.50 feet,
  • Gabby Joseph had a PR of 21-06.50 feet
  • Analisse Johansson had a strong 19-08.50 feet.

Congratulations, Dons!

Sports over the Spring Break

Monday, March 30

Varsity Baseball

at Scripps Ranch HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 12:00.

Tuesday, March 31

Varsity Baseball

at Rancho Buena Vista HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 3:00.

Wednesday, April 1

Varsity Baseball

at Santa Fe Christian HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 3:00.

Thursday, April 2

Varsity Baseball

in San Diego Lions Tournament.

Friday, April 3

Track & Field

in Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 4

Track & Field

in Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Mar 28 – Track and Field Bay Area Relays at Foothill High School in Pleasanton

DSCN7790 DSCN7847

Pictured in photos left to right: (Christy Xie, Gabby Joseph and Analisse Johansson) and
(Anthony Rader, Daniel Parkin, Jack Brydon, Coach John Crain, Coach John “Doc” Burns and Alumni Matt Thomas)

 

Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Varsity Throwing Team headed out to Foothill High School in Pleasanton where the athletes
did well individually and as a team.

The Boys Varsity Team took 1st Place in Discus with a combined footage of 365-11.50.
Anthony Rader had a PR of 137-07 feet, Jack Brydon came in next with 125-11 feet and Daniel Parkin had a PR with 108-5.50 feet.
For Shot Put, the team came in 2nd Place with a combined footage of 115-06.
(Jack Brydon 45-07.50 feet, Anthony Rader 36-07 feet and Daniel Parkin 33-03 feet.)

The Girls Varsity Team took 4th Place for both Discus (195-10.50 combined footage) and Shot Put (64-00.50 combined footage).
The ladies had a 3-Way PR for Discus with Christy Xie at 71-06 feet, Gabby Joseph at 61-03.50 feet and Analisse Johansson bringing it home with 63-01 feet.
For Shot Put, Christy Xie had a PR of 22-09.50 feet, Gabby Joseph had a PR of 21-06.50 feet and Analisse Johansson had a strong 19-08.50 feet.

Congratulations to our throwers!

Mar 28 – Acalanes Throwing Team

This Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Throwing Team will be out at Foothill High School in Pleasanton.  Qualifiers will head to the Arcadia Invite.  Stay tuned for results.

Mar 25 – Track and Field Results vs Las Lomas

Acalanes Track and Field Team, Men’s and Women’s Upper and Lower Divisions both defeated Las Lomas yesterday on March 25th. Congratulations to all athletes contributing to the win and for many personal records that were achieved.
Listed below are athletes making the Top 3 in the noted events:
Varsity Men
100 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 11.54
3rd Gonser, Christopher 12.28
200 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 23.83
3rd Iniquez-Stralla, Jesse 24.67
800 Meter
3rd Walker, Patrick 2:14.06
1600 Meter
1st Gaskell, Cameron 4:38.39
3rd Kelly, Alex 4:49.08
3200 Meter
3rd Woodworth, Zachary 10:52.01
110 M Hurdles
1st Westemeier, Ethan 18.04
2nd Cheim, Jonathan 19.15
3rd Martinsen, Reider 20.97
300 M Hurdles
1st Cheim, Jonathan 45.97
4X100 Relay
2nd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 46.60
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 51.92
4X400 Relay
3rd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 3:47.47
High Jump
1st Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft Tie
2nd Chang, Ryan 5-06.00 ft Tie
Pole Vault
2nd Shimotake, Alex 10-00.00 ft
3rd Gonser, Christopher 7-06.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Martinsen, Nicholai 19-09.50 ft
3rd Westemeier, Ethan 17-11.50 ft
Triple Jump
2nd Westemeier, Ethan 38-08.50 ft
3rd Chang, Ryan 38-06.00 ft
Shotput
1st Brydon, Jack 47-04.00 ft
2nd Rader, Anthony 40-05.50 ft
Discus
1st Brydon, Jack 125-01.50 ft
2nd Rader, Anthony 119-08.25 ft

Varsity Women
100 Meter
1st Lyons, Julia 12.96
3rd Gragg, Muppy 13.11
200 Meter
1st Gragg, Muppy 26.67
2nd Lyons, Julia 26.99
400 Meter
1st Boggan, Imani 1:01.79
2nd Klopstock, Annie 1:03.04
1600 Meter
2nd Taketa, Samantha 5:31.72
100 M Hurdles
1st Grobeck, Devin 18.14
2nd Davis, Anna 18.18
300 M Hurdles
1st Grobeck, Devin 50.68
2nd Davis, Anna 54.64
4X100 Relay
2nd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 50.37
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 53.64
4X400 Relay
1st Acalanes ‘A’ Team 4:17.32
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 4:44.39
High Jump
2nd Marrone, Veronica 4-06.00 Tie
3rd Volga, Michelle 4-06.00 Tie
Pole Vault
3rd Khan, Mariam 7-06.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Gragg, Raea 15-06.25 ft
2nd Margerum, Windy 14-04.25 ft
Triple Jump
1st Grobeck, Devin 31-07.50 ft
2nd Gragg, Raea 31-06.00 ft
3rd Marrone, Veronica 30-09.00 ft
Shot Put
1st Volga, Michelle 25-11.00 ft
2nd Johansson, AnaLisse 19-01.00 ft
3rd Xie, Christy 16-10.00 ft
Discus
1st Volga, Michelle 88-05.50 ft
2nd Xie, Christy 63-05 ft
3rd Johansson, AnaLisse 56-00 ft

Frosh/Soph Men
100 Meter
3rd Piercy, Carl 13.09
800 Meter
2nd Wilson, Nicolas 2:57.00
3rd Johansson, William 3:06.17
1600 Meter
1st Bartolo, Trey 5:47.46
2nd Wilson, Nicolas 6:11.12
3200 Meter
2nd Tom, Zachery 12:23.86
300 M Hurdles
1st Magnus, Matthew 51.48
2nd Martinsen, Reider 52.99
Pole Vault
1st Siu, Ryan 7-00.00 ft
2nd Camilleri, Julian 6-06.00 ft
3rd Danielyan, Konstantine 6-00.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Magnus, Matthew 15-11.00 ft
2nd Harris, Daniel 14-06.00 ft
3rd Piercy, Carl 14-02.25 ft
Shot Put
1st Barakos, Nikolas 26-09.00 ft
3rd Combi, Cole 15-00.00 ft
Frosh/Soph Women
800 Meter
1st Hahn, Beatrice 2:46.24
1600 Meter
3rd Starr, Anna 6:17.13
3200 Meter
2nd Kelly, Caroline 13:32.70
100 M Hurdles
1st Canonizado, Maya 23.31
300 M Hurdles
1st Canonizado, Maya 1:08.66
Pole Vault
1st Kohls, Greta 6-06.00 ft
Long Jump
2nd Canonizado, Maya 12-00.00 ft
Shot Put
1st House, Naomi 19-06.00 ft
2nd Bishopp, Lauren 17-07.00 ft
3rd Olson, Olivia 15-09.50 ft
Discus
1st Olson, Olivia 44-01.50 ft
2nd Bishopp, Lauren 42-05.50 ft
3rd House, Naomi 39-06.25 ft

Mar 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

cruised past Miramonte HS 15-1 remaining undefeated in the DFAL.  The jv team recorded a 10-0 shutout.

Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

recorded another DFAL victory over Miramonte HS 11-6 to stay undefeated in league.  The jv team pulled out a 13-12 victory.

Baseball

shutout Las Lomas HS 4-0 in the outstanding announcing debut of Principal Allison Silvestri.

Softball

mounted several late inning rallies only to be overcome by Las Lomas HS.

Boys Tennis

shutout Las Lomas HS 9-0.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Rosie Shackett went 4 for 4, with an RBI, a run scored and a triple.  Brooke Panfili went 3 for 3, with 2 runs scored and a double.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Nico Brightbill, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ethan Fitzsimons won singles matches.  Ian Dao & Conor McGlynn, Alex Hashim & Jin Heo and Cole Noone & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 14 – Track and Field

 

IMG_5458

(Pictured above: Coach David Klech, Freshmen Muppy Gragg and Annie Klopstock, Sophomore Imani Boggan, Junior Maya Michon, and Coach John Crain)

 

At the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista High School,

Varsity Girls 4 x 400 M Relay finished 2nd with a smokin’ fast time of 4:03.90.

(Broke the meet record set by Miramonte and ran the fastest time since 2010 by an Acalanes’ Team).

Varsity Girls 4×100 Relay Team (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Windy Margerum, and Muppy Gragg) recorded Acalanes’ fastest time in 2 years.

Cameron Gaskell finished the 1600M in 4:26.08, his fastest time of the season.

Varsity Boys 4×100 M Relay (Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Daniel Applin, Ryan Chang, and Nick Comly) finished 2nd in their heat.

Boys Varsity 100 Meter  Jesse Iniquez-Stralla finished with a time of 12 seconds, 4th fastest Freshman/Sophomore.

Girls Varsity 100 Meter Muppy Gragg finished with a time 13.13 seconds, 7th out of 31 runners.

Raea Gragg marked a 32-05.00 in the Triple Jump, finishing in 5th place.

Devin Grobeck flew over the 100M Hurdles, finishing in 5th place with a time of 17.94.

Ethan Westemeier finished 9th in the High Jump and 8th in the Triple Jump.

 

At the Martinez Tim Bruder Relays at Alhambra High School,

the Boys Varsity Throwing Team finished 4th in the Shot Put Relay with 107’10.75″ and 5th in the Discus Relay with 281’03.00.”

Mar 14 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS and College Park HS each by score of 204-223.

Baseball

defeated Freedom HS 3-1 in the Stockton Showcase.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Shasta HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at College Park in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 34 and Justin Reilly 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Miramonte HS 6-3.

Girls Lacrosse

Varsity was defeated by Amador Valley HS.  The JV team cruised to victory 20-1.

 

In Friday’s action…

Swim

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.

Baseball

Varsity plays Freedom HS in the Stockton Showcase at 10:00 am.
JV baseball plays at Novato HS at 4:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Shasta HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at College Park in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels and Ethan Fitzsimons won their singles matches.  Conor McGlynn & Preston Tso and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won their doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 11 – Track and Field vs Dougherty Valley

Despite a defeat by Dougherty Valley High School, Acalanes still had a few notable standouts for both the Varsity and Frosh/Soph Teams:
Men’s
200 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Daniel Applin 23.91
200 Meter F/S
3rd Place Elijah Levy 26.03
400 Meter Varsity
2nd Place Nick Comly 51.18
800 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Alex Kelly 2:08.68
1600 Meter Varsity
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 4:26.23
3200 Meter F/S
2nd Place Zach Woodworth 10:52.66
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Place Chris Patty 17.73
2nd Place Jonathan Chiem 18.38
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
3rd Place Jonathan Chiem 46.74
300 Meter Hurdles F/S
1st Place Matthew Magnus 51.81
4X400 Relay Team Varsity
2nd Place 3:46.30
Shot Put Varsity
1st Place Jack Brydon 43-02.50 ft
2nd Place Anthony Rader 38-03.50 ft
3rd Place Dan Parkin 38-03.00 ft
Discus Varsity
1st Place Jack Brydon 126-07 ft
2nd Place Anthony Rader 119-00 ft
High Jump Varsity
1st Place Ethan Westemeir 5-08 ft
3rd Place Ryan Chang 5-04 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Place Alex Shimotake 10-06 ft
Pole Vault F/S
1st Place Ryan Siu 6-06 ft
2nd Place Konstantin Danielyan 6-00 ft
3rd Place Julian Camilleri 5-06 ft
Long Jump F/S
1st Place Matthew Magnus 16-03.25 ft
3rd Place Brody Quinn 15-06.25 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
3rd Place Ethan Westemeir 38-03.25 ft
Women’s
100 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Windy Margerum 13.61
200 Meter Varsity
1st Place Muppy Gragg 27.35
2nd Place Kristen Glavee 28.00
400 Meter Varsity
1st Place Imani Boggan 1:00.64
2nd Place Annie Klopstock 1:03.19
3rd Place Maya Michon 1:03.84
800 Meter Varsity
1st Place Imani Boggan 2:22.30
800 Meter F/S
1st Place Beatrice Hahn 2:52.60
1600 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Brooke Lennox 5:32.21
1600 Meter F/S
3rd Place Anna Starr 6:15.02
3200 Meter F/S
1st Place Caroline Kelly 13:37.73
110 Meter Hurdle Varsity
2nd Place Devin Grobeck 17.75
3rd Place Anna Davis 18.31
300 Meter Hurdle Varsity
2nd Place Devin Grobeck 53.44
3rd Place Anna Davis 55.64
4X100 Varsity Relay Team
2nd Place 55.32
4X400 Varsity Relay Team
1st Place 4:16.97
Shot Put Varsity
3rd Place Michelle Volga 25-05.25 ft
Shot Put F/S
2nd Place Naomi House 22-08 ft
3rd Place Christy Xie 21-06 ft
Discus F/S
3rd Place Christy Xie 60-01 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Place Nikki Roos 7-06 ft
3rd Place Mariam Khan 7-06 ft
Long Jump Varsity
1st Place Muppy Gragg 16-04 ft
2nd Place Raea Gragg 15-05.50 ft
Long Jump F/S
1st Place Christy Xie 12-07 ft
3rd Place Maya Canonizado 11-08.75 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Place Raea Gragg 31-00 ft

Keep up the good work Dons!

Mar 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

split by defeating Dougherty Valley HS 203-206 and falling to Campolindo 197-203.

Track & Field

Boys and Girls teams were defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Amador Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Peter Tripp shot a 36, Arden Childers 38 and Ian Churchill 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 11 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

opened DFAL play with a 14-5 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

also opened DFAL play with a victory over Las Lomas HS 16-6.

Baseball

was defeated by  Amador Valley HS 5-4.

Boys Golf

defeated Pittsburg HS 232-241.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Varsity Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS & Dougherty Valley HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:30.

JV Baseball

hosts Piedmont HS at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Julian O’Donnell shot a 37 and Justin Reilly 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Baseball

Harley McKee hit a homerun.

R. Takahashi

Mar 9 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the California Classic in Fresno, the boys tennis team defeated Los Gatos HS 5-1, West Ranch HS 4-2 and Redwood HS 5-1.

Boys Golf

suffered the narrowest of defeats to Dublin HS 212-215.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Tamalpais HS 3-2.

Boys Tennis

is the Champions of the California Classic in Fresno by defeating Piedmont HS 6-0 and Viewpoint HS by tie-breaker after tying them 3-3.

Boys Tennis

Photo: Suzanne Everly

 

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC.

 

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff won all five of his singles matches. Isaiah Bird and Kyle Everly won four of their singles matches. Ian Dao & Trenton Tso won all five of their doubles matches. Ryan Pegels and Preston Tso won three of their doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico and Julian O’Donnell each shot 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Track & Field

At the Dan Gabor Invitational.
Cameron Gaskell won the 3200 and Nima LeClerc placed 6th.
Ethan Westmeier won his heat and Devin Grobeck finished 2nd in the 300 hurdles.
Nick Comly and Annie Klopstock finished 2nd in their heat of the 400.

R. Takahashi

Mar 7 – Track & Field – Dan Gabor Invitational

Starting with the end of the track meet…

The last race began at 10:10 pm with Cameron Gaskell and Nima Leclerc
in the 3200 m. Cameron was in front with no competition at about the
3rd lap. He finished alone in a time of 9:35.65 (2 sec faster than
his time at the same race last year). Nima finished in 6th with a
respectable time of 9:46.80.

Other notable performances during the day were:

Sophomore, Ethan Westemeier who finished 1st in his heat in the 300 m
Hurdles with a time of 43.40
Sophomore, Devin Grobeck who finished 2nd in her heat also in the 300
m Hurdles with a time of 52.77
Senior, Nick Comly finished 2nd in his heat of the 400 m with a time of 50.44
Freshman, Annie Klopstock finished 2nd in her heat of the 400 m with a
time of 62.87
The Girls 4×100 team finished 2nd in their heat in the time of 52.57
(which was the first race of the day at 9:00 am)

David Faulkner

Mar 7 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the California Classic in Fresno, the boys tennis team defeated Los Gatos HS 5-1, West Ranch HS 4-2 and Redwood HS 5-1.
The boys golf team suffered the narrowest of defeats to Dublin HS 212-215.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Tamalpais HS at 1:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff, Isaiah Bird and Kyle Everly won all three of their singles matches. Ian Dao & Trenton Tso won all three of their doubles matches. Ryan Pegels and Preston Tso won 2 doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico and Julian O’Donnell each shot 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 6 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

JV Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

 

In Fridays action…

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon GC at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

 

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

plays Tamalpais HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

R. Takahashi

Feb 28 – Acalanes Track and Field

It was a good start this weekend for our Track and Field Team.  We managed to escape the rain in Oakley, however it was very cold despite the sunny weather.  We look forward to our next meet with good things to come.  Below are our results from athletes that placed in the Top Five on Saturday.  Congratulations to all of our athletes.

2015 Acalanes Track & Field Meet Results

www.acalanestrack.com
Event: Scrimmage Meet at Freedom High School
Date: Saturday, February 28, 2015
Men’s Varsity
200 Meter
1st Place Nick Comly 23.28
400 Meter
2nd Place Cameron Shepoorian 53.54
1600 Meter
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 4:36.60
5th Place Nima LeClerc 4:48.86
3200 Meter
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 10:06.22
2nd Place Nima LeClerc 10:26.12
300 Meter Hurdles
4th Place Cameron Gaskell 48.37
4X100 Relay Team
2nd Place 45.68
4X400 Relay Team
2nd Place 3:45.91
Shot Put
2nd Place Jack Brydon 46-09.75 ft
5th Place Jonah Pockell-Wilson 37-00.75 ft
Discus
2nd Place Jack Brydon 122-07 ft
3rd Place Anthony Rader 115-06 ft
High Jump
1st Place Ethan Westemeir 5-08 ft
Pole Vault
Tied for 5th Chris Gonser 8.00 ft even
Tied for 5th Alec Olson 8.00 feet even
Long Jump
2nd Place Adam Widing 20-07.00 ft

Women’s Varsity
200 Meter
3rd Place Muppy Gragg 27.44
400 Meter
3rd Place Annie Klopstock 1:04.43
800 Meter
2nd Place Sammy Taketa 2:33.72
1600 Meter
2nd Place Sammy Taketa 5:28.52
4X100 Relay Team
2nd Place 52.61
3rd Place 53.85
5th Place 57.32
4X400 Relay Team
1st Place 4:21.11
3rd Place 4:40.70
5th Place 5:18.52
Shot Put
4th Place Michelle Volga 25-10.00 ft
Discus
2nd Place Michelle Volga 79-11 ft
Pole Vault
Tied for 3rd Sammy Browne 7.06 ft
Tied for 3rd Mariam Khan 7.06 ft
Long Jump
1st Place Muppy Gragg 15-06.00ft

Rebecca Rader

Feb 27 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts #11 seeded Encinal HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Piedmont HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Track & Field

has a scrimmage at Freedom HS at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Tamalpais HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field Web Site

Need more information regarding the 2015 Acalanes Track & Field Season? Please visit our web site at www.acalanestrack.com

Booster Bash VIP

Download (PDF, 208KB)


Spring Sports Clearance

Spring sports begin Monday, February 9. The athletic clearance must be completed and cleared with the athletic director by this date. No one will be allowed to tryout or begin attending practices without completing and submitting the athletic clearance.

Please, DO NOT WAIT UNTIL THE LAST MINUTE!!!

Click here for the Athletic Clearance Form.

Detailed instructions for completing and submitting paperwork are here.

The paperwork must be submitted directly to the athletic director. Any forms dropped off in the office, faxed, sent by email or sent by mail will NOT be cleared.

If you have questions, email the athletic director at rtakahashi@acalanes.k12.ca.us

Christmas Cards

Greeting Cards are available as a seasonal product on photos.acalanesboosters.com

Choose your favorite photos and get 25, 50, or 100 photo greeting cards with your child’s sports photo from a professional photo lab for about a buck each (compared to 70 cents each at Costco).
Select a photo, then click on Buy Photo, and crop to fit. Downloads and individual prints are always available, or choose “Create a Card” to personalize your seasonal greeting cards.

Gint Federas

Sep 9 – Boosters switching to MailChimp

This is the last daily digest going out on Feedburner. If you are receiving two daily emails, or just one daily email from MailChimp, no action is necessary.
If only one email comes daily from Feedburner, please subscribe to MailChimp by visiting www.acalanesboosters.com.

Boosters BASH – Save the Date

GDE Error: Error retrieving file - if necessary turn off error checking (404:Not Found)

Acalanes Boosters has a Facebook Page

http://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters

Athletic Clearance at Dons Day

Download (PDF, 175KB)

Please download, fill out, and sign this two page supplement before attending:

Download (PDF, 50KB)


August 6-19 – Booster Membership During Dons Day Registration

It’s hard to believe it’s time to think about “Back to School”.  Online registration starts on Monday, August 6th and we’d like to remind you to renew and/or signup for a BOOSTERS MEMBERSHIP when completing your on-line registration. Please remember to pick-up your sports passes at Dons’ Day on August 19th!

 

Your annual Boosters Membership funds Acalanes Athletics for ALL 22 sports and Cheer, which includes over 1100 Acalanes athletes.  Since More AHS sporting events now require admission fees, your Booster Membership sports passes are more valuable than ever, allowing FREE admission into any regular season home sporting event for the ’14 – ’15 school year!

 

In addition to funding all AHS sports, Boosters membership provides the entire funding for our Athletic Trainer and necessary supplies, our high quality team equipment and other important items for all teams.

Boosters membership helps ensure the health and safety of our student athletes, and lessens the financial burden to individual families.

Membership levels are as follows:

Super Don Membership:

  • Sports Passes for 4 adults (great for grandparents!) + up to 8 children (under high school age) valid for all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • An Acalanes Cinch Bag, Picnic Blanket, and two (2) Sports Decal Triangles of your choice
  • AND the ever-popular Boosters Stadium Chair for viewing every sporting event in comfort & style!
$1,000
Champion Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 4 adults (great for grandparents!) + up to 8 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • Stadium Cushion, umbrella, and two (2) Sports Decal Triangles of your choice.
$500
All-Star Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 2 adults + 4 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • Don’s Tumbler Glass, and one (1) Sports Decal Triangle of your choice.
$250
MVP Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 2 adults + 4 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • One (1) Sports Decal Triangle of your choice
$150
Club Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 1 adult+ 2 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
$95
Grandparent Special:Suggested donation of $50 for every student participating in a sport.  For every $50 donation, you will get an adult pass to ALL regular season sporting events at Acalanes (grandparents only)

 

If you have any questions regarding Boosters Membership or with the Boosters part of the online registration process,  please email Booster’s Membership Chair, John Whelehan at john@innovativeadstrategies.com.  Register at our website atwww.AcalanesBoosters.com

Our Federal Tax ID is 23-7428299.

Thank you!

 

July 28 – Blood Drive on Monday

Caroline Newman (Acalanes Girls LAX), a Girl Scout from Lafayette, is partnering with the Monument Crisis Center and the Blood Centers of the Pacific to hold a Community Blood Drive on Monday, July 28 at the Monument Crisis Center in Concord.

Caroline, who is going to be a senior this fall at  Acalanes High School, is working on her Girl Scout Gold Award project: Blood Donation Awareness Campaign & Community Blood Drive.

The Girl Scout Gold Award represents the highest achievement in scouting, recognizing girls who demonstrate extraordinary leadership through remarkable “Take Action” projects that have a sustainable impact on their communities.

In a leadership group last year at Acalanes, Caroline became involved in the school’s Healthy Choices Board that helps organize, among other things, an annual blood drive.

“After donating blood for the first time last year,  I learned that about one in seven people entering a hospital need blood,” Caroline said. “Nearly 60 percent of the population is eligible to donate blood, but less than 5 percent actually donates.”

“In my conversations with medical professionals from the  Blood Centers of the Pacific, I learned that once people donate they are likely to become lifelong donors. Several of the reasons people do not donate include little opportunity, fear and lack of understanding of the need for blood,” she said.

“With this new insight and an interest to help, I decided to develop a plan to build awareness for the need to donate blood, as well as to communicate the simplicity of actually donating.”

The  Monument Crisis Center in Concord is acting as the host site, and local businesses, including BMW of Concord and Fry’s Electronics, are joining in as active participants, Caroline said.

The blood drive will be in Monument’s parking lot at at 1990 Market St. To schedule your appointment, visit www.bloodheroes.com.

Click Donate Bloodand enter Sponsor Code: Monument

reprinted from Lamorinda Patch.com http://patch.com/california/lamorinda/lafayette-teen-leads-upcoming-blood-drive-in-concord#.U9P961Yucoo

 

Sports Medical Clearance

Download (PDF, 95KB)

NOTE: This sports clearance is not a doctors visit and in no way substitutes for regular medical examinations or annual physicals.

Congratulations – Dan Cardiff

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y., – USTA Serves, the national charitable foundation of the United States Tennis Association, announced today that two local high school students were awarded either an $8,000 College Educational Scholarship or a $1,000 College Textbook Scholarship. The Foundation has granted 49 high school students a variety of college scholarships this spring, totaling $330,000.

The honorees were selected from applicants throughout the country on the basis of their commitment to academic success, to their local community and to their participation in tennis.  An objective of USTA Serves is to encourage America’s youth to pursue their goals and highest dreams by succeeding in school and becoming responsible citizens.

USTA Serves awards the College Educational Scholarship annually to high school seniors who have excelled academically, demonstrated community service and participated in an organized tennis program.  The $8,000 scholarship will be awarded over four years to students entering a two or four-year college or university.  The year’s recipient selected among the scholarship winners from across the nation is Kyle Schmidt of Kelseyville, Calif. 

USTA Serves established a College Textbook Scholarship which provides a one-time award of $1,000 to assist students in purchasing textbooks or supplies. This year’s recipient is Daniel Cardiff of Lafayette, Calif. 

“USTA Serves is proud to award these students for their academic achievements and tennis success,” said Dan Faber, USTA Serves Executive Director. “It is exciting to know that with these scholarships, they can continue to prosper. We commend them for their efforts and wish them a future filled with greatness on and off the court.”

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE – Time to Register

If you are utilizing the Boosters convenience event on July 24, 2014 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Click here to follow these instructions, and Boosters will handle turning in all paperwork for you.  
 
For anyone NOT utilizing the Boosters Sports Clearance Medical Exam event on July 24, please follow these instructions: 

 

 – Please click HERE to and click on “Athletic Registration” to fill out District required Athletic Clearance forms

The website will direct you through the entire process.

  • You must print the Athletic Clearance Form. Note: This is the new version of the Athletic Clearance Form. Any older versions will not be accepted.
  • You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary page for each sport of participation.
  • Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

—————————————————————————————————-

The Athletic Clearance Form will not be accepted without the following.

  • The date may not be hand written.
  • The health history checklist must be completed.
  • The physician must stamp and date.
  • The physician must sign and date. The date must be July 1, 2014 or later. The physician must be a licensed medical doctor. The physician may not be a chiropractor, acupuncturist, etc.

 

The Online Registration Sports Summary page will not be accepted without the following.

  • All emergency information.
  • Health insurance carrier and policy number.
  • Student and parent signature.

Each team will establish an amount for their team contribution and provide the budget that is used to establish the dollar amount. The contribution is not mandatory, but is necessary to provide our student-athletes with the best athletic experience.

 

The contribution may be paid on the Webstore. If paid by check, the check made payable to Acalanes High School may be submitted at the same time as the Athletic Clearance paperwork.

—————————————————————————————————-

The Athletic Department strongly encourages purchase of a Booster Club membership. This financial support is important because the Booster Club is the sole financial sponsor of the Athletic Trainer’s stipend for Chris Clark as well as all of the supplies for the Athletic Training program. The district does not pay for any of these costs.

—————————————————————————————————-

Athletic Clearances will be collected during residency verification in room 207.

  • Wednesday, August 6 through Friday, August 8 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.
  • Monday, August 11 through Friday, August 15 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.
  • Monday, August 18 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.

 

Athletic Clearances will be collected during Don’s Day Tuesday, August 19 in the small gym from 7:30 am to 3:30 pm.

Athletic Clearances will be collected during the following days and times in room 207 during the school year.

  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, 7:30 to 7:50 am.
  • Monday through Friday at Brunch and Lunch.

—————————————————————————————————-

If you are having difficulty getting the physician to sign the Athletic Clearance Form, you may contact the following medical providers for same day or next day appointments.

 

Dr. William Workman                                  Walnut Creek Urgent Care

Acalanes HS athletic team physician             112 La Casa Via Way, suite 135

301 Lennon Lane, Suite #100                       Walnut Creek, CA 94596

Walnut Creek, CA 94598                             Monday through Saturday

Mondays and Thursdays only                         $75

925-944-0110                                            925-930-8200

—————————————————————————————————-

For questions or problem solving, contact Randy Takahashi by email at rtakahashi@acalanes.k12.ca.us

Jun 19 – Congratulations!

Congratulations are due the following.

Will Brueckner was named the Bay Area News Group Boys Golfer of the year.

Matt Thomas was named as a Bay Area News Group first team selection for track & field.

Articles are in the Thursday, June 19 Contra Costa Times on page 3 of the sports section.

R. Takahashi

2014 Graduation Photos

Click on image to view entire gallery

Select graduation photos are published here

Thanks for a great year!

Click on image to view entire gallery

Gint Federas

Congratulations Grads!

Congratulations to the entire Acalanes 2014 Graduating Class! Best wishes in your future endeavors.

 

2014 Acalanes Commencement


Jun 8 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Saturday, Matt Thomas placed 10th in the discus at the CIF Track & Field State Championships.
R. Takahashi

Jun 7 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Friday, Matt Thomas finished the preliminaries as one of the 12 finalists in the discus to compete today in the finals of the CIF Track & Field State Championships at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.
R. Takahashi

Jun 6 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Today, the following athletes compete in the CIF Track & Field State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis. Matt Thomas in the shot put and discus, Michael Wang in the 1600 and Imani Boggan in the 400.

These athletes are also mentioned (and Matt Thomas photo) in the Lamorinda Sun section of today’s Contra Costa Times

R. Takahashi

Jun 2 – Track – NCS Meet of Champions

Track & Field

At the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday, the boys track & field team finished 4th overall.

The following placed in the top three to qualify for the CIF State Championships.
Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Michael Wang placed 3rd in the 1600.
Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 400.

The following also placed in the top eight.
Alex Hennies placed 4th in the 400.
The boys 4×400 team placed 4th.
Windy Margerum placed 8th in the 100 hurdles and long jump.

R. Takahashi

Acalanes Track and Field going to State!

Track and Field

This past weekend the track team competed in the North Coast Section Meet of Championships at UCB. Three athletes qualified for state by finishing in the top three of their event, two events we finished fourth just missing the state meet qualification mark. Eight out of nine athletes qualified for finals from trials

The athletes, Nick Comly, Dan Cardiff, Sid Vitale, Alex Hennies, Michael Wang, Andrew Bertrics, Matt Thomas, Windy Margerum, and Imani Boggan represented Acalanes well. The boys finished 4th in the meet, placing behind Castro Valley, Amador, De La Salle, the only small school in the top four.

Matt Thomas won both the shot and discus. He threw 57-3 (4th best all time Acalanes that had been standing since 1984) in shot and 171-5 (3rd all time, standing since 1979) in the discus.

Michael Wang 3rd 4:17.47 in the 1600, already has the second best time in Acalanes History (4:14.47)

Freshman Imani Boggan finished third in the 400 with a 58.17 and has run 58.10 which places her 2nd all time.

The above three athletes qualified for state in four events.

The boys 4 x 400 finished 4th , ran a season best 3:18.49, missed qualifying for the state meet by .18, but did break the school record that has stood since 1988. (Nick Comly, Dan Cardiff, Sid Vitale, Alex Hennies)

Alex Hennies finished 4th in the 400, running 49.11, which puts him second on the all-time list that has stood since 1956.

Freshman Windy Margerum made finials in both her events running 15.69 in 100 hurdles and jumping 16-11 ¾ in the long jump, a season best. Windy had earlier in the year broke the school record in the 100 hurdles running 15.41, that had been standing since 1993.

Our 4 x100 team that qualified for this meet, (Taiki Chiba, Alex Hennies, Nick Comly and Dan Cardiff) which we scratched, ran 43.15 3rd all-time beating a mark that has stood since 1988.

This year’s team placed 19 times or distances in the Top Ten Varsity Marks and 22 in Frosh/Soph.

Congratulations to our whole Track and Field Team – we will as a team be rooting on Matt, Michael and Imani.  Go Acalanes!!!

2014 Pops Concert Videos

2014 Pops Concert Videos

Click on the above link to watch awesome Acalanes talent.

Videos: Gint Federas

May 31 – Saturday Sports

Track & Field

Friday, the boys track & field team found themselves in a tie for the team lead at the NCS Meet of Champions.

Matt Thomas won the shot put securing a trip to the CIF State Championships.

The following qualified for Saturdays finals:

Alex Hennies finished the preliminaries 4th in the 400.

Imani Boggan finished the preliminaries 4th in the 400.

Michael Wang finished the preliminaries 8th in the 1600.

The 4×400 team finished the preliminaries in 4th.

Saturday, the track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field Athlete Publishes Book

Did you know that we have a special athlete who just wrote and published her own book in between running the 400, the Long Jump and Triple Jump in Track & Field?  Our very own sophomore, Raea Gragg has been receiving honorable reviews from her first published book, “The Fox Trot.”  Check Raea and her books out at http://www.raeagragg.com/#!blog/c112v.   Once again, we have an awesome athlete and student doing great things on and off of the field.  Way to go Raea!

May 30 – Friday Sports

Track & Field

Friday and Saturday, the track & field team will compete in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

R. Takahashi

2014 BASH Video

A photo retrospective of 2014 Acalanes Athletics.
Turn your sound up and enjoy.

May 25 – Sunday Sports

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

The 7th seeded baseball team defeated #2 Sir Francis Drake HS 5-2 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals at #3 Tamalpais HS Wednesday at 4:00. Max Diaz and Jake Berry were pivotal at the plate and Jake Stromberg threw 6 innings recording 10 strikeouts as the winning pitcher. Austin Fisher closed the 7th inning striking out 2 batters for the save.
This link has the directions to Tamalpais HS. http://www.mapquest.com/#b69d07ce8df8776b301b1cbf

Boys Track & Field

finished 4th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Matt Thomas, won shot put and 2nd in discus.

Windy Margerum, 6th in long jump and 7th in 100 hurdles.

Alex Hennies, 4th in 400.

Nick Comly, 5th in 400.

Imani Boggan, 5th in 400.

Michael Wang, 4th in 1600.

Calvin Saribay, 5th in triple jump.

Andrew Bertics, 8th in pole vault.

The 4×100 placed 6th.

The 4×400 placed 4th.

R. Takahashi

May 24 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern
Click on image to buy game photos

suffered a heart-breaking 7-6 overtime loss to Marin Catholic HS in the NCS Championship game. Robbie Stern scored 3 goals and had 1 assist and Adrian Jeffries scored 2 goals in their final game for the Dons. Sam deRoque added 1 goal and 1 assist and Cameron Bosshart had 13 saves.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at Albert Park in San Rafael at 7:30. Go to this link for directions to Albert Park in San Rafael.
http://www.mapquest.com/maps?name=Albert%20Park&address=98%20Albert%20Park%20Ln&city=San%20Rafael&state=CA&zipcode=94901#e104f713e6d8f8e66f337888

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is a gate charge of $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 19 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

The swim team finished 14th overall at the NCS Championships. The girls were 10th and the boys 16th.

In Mondays action…

Will Brueckner competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Sierra Vista CC in Roseville.

Swimming results from the NCS Championships

Lucy Fellner, Reilly Fellner, Brittany Usinger and Natalie Morlock, 8th in the 200 freestyle relay.
Henry Baer, Weston Carpenter, Brad Robison and Nick Inserra, 9th in the 200 freestyle relay.
Henry Baer, Austin Wentzel, Weston Carpenter and Brad Robison, 9th in the 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, Natalie Morlock, Lucy Fellner and Reilly Fellner, 11th in the 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, 1st in the 100 butterfly and 2nd in the 200 freestyle.
Henry Baer, 12th in the 50 freestyle and 13th in the 100 freestyle.
Austin Wentzel, 11th in the 500 freestyle.

Track & Field event winners at the DFAL Championships

Matt Thomas, shotput and discus.
Alex Hennies, 400.
Dan Cardiff, 800.
Michael Wang, 1600.
Calvin Saribay, long jump.

R. Takahashi

May 16 – Track & Field – DFAL Varsity Championship Finals

The Top 6 athletes in each category will move on to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

What a great afternoon to end a tough week. Congratulations to all of the athletes for a job well done.

Varsity Men

200 Meter
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 22.42

400 Meter
Alex Hennies took 1st with 49.69
Nick Comly took 2nd with 49.82

800 Meter
Dan Cardiff took 1st with 1:59.41

1600 Meter
Michael Wang took 1st with 4:21.93

3200 Meter
Cameron Gaskell took 2nd with 9:30.49

110 M Hurdle 39″
Taiki Chiba took 3rd with 15.52

300 M Hurdle 36″
Taiki Chiba took 3rd with 40.79

4X100 Relay
2nd Place with 43.47

4X400 Relay
2nd Place with 3:23.95

Shotput 12 lb
Matt Thomas took 1st with 57-07.50
John Brydon took 5th with 39-03.25

Discus 1.6 kg
Matt Thomas took 1st with 168-05
Cal Buchman took 4th with 123-10

High Jump
Ethan Westemeier took 5th with 5-10

Pole Vault
Andrew Bertics took 2nd with 13-04.00
Alex Shimotake took 5th with 11-06.00

Long Jump
Calvin Saribay took 1st with 20-10

Triple Jump
Calvin Saribay took 2nd with 41-06.00

Varsity Women

100 Meter
Casey Lee took 2nd with 13.0.3

200 Meter
Imani Boggan took 4th with 26.47

400 Meter
Imani Boggan took 2nd with 59.50

3200 Meter
Samantha Taketa took 4th with 11:22.40

100 M Hurdle 33″
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 15.61
Devin Grobeck took 5th with 17.90

300 M Hurdle 30″
Windy Margerum took 2nd with 48.41

4X100 Relay
4th Place with 51.26

4X400 Relay
3rd Place with 4:13.18

Discus 1 kg
Rachel Larsen took 6th with 87-00.00

Pole Vault
Nikki Roos tied for 6th with Miramonte with 8-06.00

Long Jump
Windy Margerum took 2nd with 15-10.50

Triple Jump
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 33-02.50

Rebecca Rader

May 13 – DFAL Frosh/Soph Championship Trials

The top 6 athletes in each event progress to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

Frosh/Soph Men

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Men won 20 points taking 7th Place

800 Meter
Rain Mize took 5th with 2:14.84

4X400 Relay
Bartolo, Eagle, Beard and Liem took 6th with 4:18.36

Shotput 12 lb
Jonah Pockell-Wilson took 1st with 37-10.00

Discus 1.6 kg
Jonah Pockell-Wilson took 4th with 92-08.50
Dan Parkin took 5th with 90-02.75

Frosh/Soph Women

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Women won 12 points taking 6th Place

Shotput 4 kg
Gabriela Joseph took 2nd with 23-07

Discus 1 kg
Gabriela Joseph took 6th with 59-06.25

Pole Vault
Sammy Browne tied with DV for 4th with 7-00.00

Rebecca Rader

May 17 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

The #1 seeded girls lacrosse team cruised to victory over Sir Francis Drake HS 22-2 to set up Tuesdays 7:00 NCS Semifinal game where they will host University HS of San Francisco.

Caroline Newman
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team defeated St. Mary’s of Stockton 16-4 to advance to the NCS Semifinals as they host Piedmont HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

Track & Field

The boys track & field team finished 1st at the DFAL Championships and become this years league champion.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner and Chloe Landry each scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Caith Wright scored 4 goals. Caroline Newman scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Ellie Higgins scored 2 goals.

Ellie Higgins
Click on image to buy game photos

Track & Field

Event winners at the DFAL Championships:

Matt Thomas, shotput and discus.
Alex Hennies, 400.
Dan Cardiff, 800
Michael Wang, 1600
Calvin Saribay, long jump.

R. Takahashi

May 14 – Track & Field – DFAL Trials Results

The Top 6 athletes in each category will move on to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

The Acalanes Varsity Men won 30 points taking 1st Place

Varsity Men

200 Meter
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 22.86

400 Meter
Nick Comly took 1st with 50.62
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 50.69

800 Meter
Dan Cardiff took 3rd with 2:03.42

1600 Meter
Michael Wang took 1st with 4:37.96

110 M Hurdle
Taiki Chiba took 2nd with 15.78

300 M Hurdle
Taiki Chiba took 1st with 41.47

Shotput 12 lb
Matt Thomas took 1st with 52-07.5
Jack Brydon took 5th with 39-03.25

Pole Vault
Andrew Bertics took 2nd with 13-04.00
Alex Shimotake took 5th with 11-06.00

Triple Jump
Calvin Saribay took 2nd with 41-06.00

The Acalanes Varsity Women tied with Campolindo for 5th Place, bringing in 7 points

Varsity Women

100 Meter
Casey Lee took 3rd with 13.07

200 Meter
Imani Boggan took 4th with 26.64

400 Meter
Imani Boggan took 1st with 61.72
Maya Michon took 6th with 63.19

100 M Hurdle
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 15.41
Devin Grobeck took 6th with 17.82

300 M Hurdle
Windy Margerum ook 3rd with 49.79

Discus
Rachel Larsen took 6th with 87-00

Triple Jump
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 33-02.50

Rebecca Rader

May 14 – Track and Field – DFAL Trials

Two of our athletes from the Boys Varsity Shot Put Team made the “TOP 6” at  the DFAL League Trials on Wednesday, 5/14/2014 at Dublin High School.  Congratulations to Matt Thomas who took 1st Place, Jack Brydon who took 5th Place.  They will now advance to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.  More details to come on the rest of our Track & Field team….

Rebecca Rader

May 14 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #3 seeded boys tennis team shutout Analy HS 7-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs to set up Thursdays quarterfinal home match against #6 Miramonte HS.

Baseball

rallied to post an 8-5 victory over Miramonte HS. The JV team squeaked out a 9-8 victory.

Softball

played well in defeat to Miramonte HS 2-1.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrossse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Bay School at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Trials at Dublin HS at 4:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Nico Brightbill, Ian Richard, Ryan Pegels, Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao, Will Price and Cole Noone won matches in straight sets.

Baseball

Zach Stromberg was the winning pitcher. Daniel Kim went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd delivered a strong performance as the starting pitcher. Brooke Panfili finished the pitching duties well and went 1 for 1, with a run scored and a walk.

R. Takahashi

May 13 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 67 to place 2nd overall at the NCS Championships and qualify for Monday’s CIF NorCal Championships at Sea View CC in Roseville. The team finished 8th overall.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

The 3rd seeded team has a match at Analy HS in Sebastapol at 3:30 in the first round of the NCS team championships.

JV Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Championships at Dublin HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field heading into League Championships

Going into League Championships, Track and Field Boys are currently 1st with a 6-0 record and Girls are 3-3.

At the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relay Meet, Senior Matt Thomas won 1st Place with a 55’10” in Shot Put, finished 1st at Sacramento Meet of Champions in Discus for the invitational section with a166’10” launch and took 2nd in Shot Put.  Matt currently ranks 1st Place in Shot Put and Discus in NCS.

Also at the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Meet, Varsity Runner Samantha Taketa (10th Grade) took 1st Place for the 1500 Meter with a 5:06.36 time.

9th Grader Imani Boggan ran a searing 58.10 sec 400 Meter at the Sacramento Meet of Champions to put her 2nd at All-Time Acalanes and 2nd in League this year.

Astounding and exciting, 9th Grader Windy Margerum ran 15.46 sec 100 Meter Hurdles to break the All-Time Best at Acalanes (a 20 year record) versus Campolindo, which now places Windy 5th in NCS and 2nd in League.  These are young ladies to keep your eyes on.

Running a lifetime best at Acalanes of 41.08 sec 300 Meter Hurdles, Taiki Chiba lit up the track at Sacramento Meet of Champions to place him in 2nd in League.

And not to be forgotten, the Boys 4X400 Team ran the 3rd best time at Acalanes blazing in with a 3:21.06, which sets them 1st in League and 3rd in NCS.

May 5 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS.

Track

Matt Thomas won the discus and placed 2nd in shot put at the Sacramento Meet of Champions.

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Southern Qualifier at Diablo Creek GC.

R. Takahashi

May 2 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 12-7 to put themselves in position for another DFAL Championship.

Robbie Stern and Jack Mariani
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 22-11 to remain undefeated in league. The JV team was also victorious 12-5.

Softball

pulled out an extra inning 7-6 victory over Northgate HS.

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

Varsity and JV teams play at San Ramon Valley HS at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 6 goals and had 2 assists. Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher and had the game-winning hit. Terri Taylor went 3 for 4, with 3 RBIs. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

R. Takahashi

Apr 30 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 17-4. The JV team did likewise 13-1.

Peter Mitchell
Click on image to buy game photos.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 13-3. The JV team also recorded a victory.

Chloe Landry
Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

Softball

went extra innings, but stranded the tying runner on 3rd base in the 8th inning and fell to Dublin HS.

Boys Tennis

played well against highly ranked Dougherty Valley HS, but came up short.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff and Kyle Everly won singles matches and Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won their doubles match.

R. Takahashi

Apr 23 – Track Results – Acalanes at Campolindo

Men’s Varsity

100 Meter Alex Hennies 11.37
200 Meter Alex Hennies 22.77
400 Meter Nick Comly 49.95
800 Meter Michael Wang 2:01.34
1600 Meter Cameron Gaskell 4:25.52
100 M Hurdles Taiki Chiba 15.88
300 M Hurdles Taiki Chiba 41.52
4X100 Relay Saribay, Hennies, Comly, Cardiff 44.07
4X400 Relay 03:28.0
Shot Put 12 LB Matt Thomas 51’6.75”
Discus 1.6 KG Matt Thomas 161’1”
High Jump Ethan Westemeier 5’8”
Pole Vault Andrew Bertics 13’0”
Long Jump Calvin Saribay 20’ 4.5”
Triple Jump Calvin Saribay 40’9.25”

Women’s Varsity

100 Meter Jordan Hinds 12.92
200 Meter Casey Lee 27.91
400 Meter Maya Michon 64.37
800 Meter Imani Boggan 2:22.87
1600 Meter Samantha Taketa 5:26.40
3200 Meter Samantha Taketa 11:42.44
100 M Hurdles Windy Margerum 15.46
300 M Hurdles Windy Margerum 48.73
Shot Put 4KG Michelle Volga 24’9.5”
Discus 1 KG Rachel Larsen 73’7”
High Jump Michelle Volga 4’6”
Pole Vault Nikki Roos 8’6”
Long Jump Windy Margerum 16’0”
Triple Jump Windy Margerum 32’4”

Rebecca Rader

Apr 24 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Track and Field

Boys team swept Campolindo HS and Dublin HS and the Girls split defeating Dublin HS, but not Campolindo HS.

Swim

Varsity and JV Boys and Girls swim teams were defeated by Las Lomas HS.

Boys Golf

was narrowly defeated by Alhambra HS 201-199.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

play Alhambra HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Piedmont HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against De La Salle HS at Oakhurst CC at 3:30.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Track & Field

Matt Thomas won shotput and discus. Windy Margerum won the 100 and 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Swimming event winners

Lucy Fellner, Clare Varellas, Natalie Morlock and Brittany Usinger, 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, 50 freestyle.
Henry Baer, 50 freestyle.
Chase Lanier, 100 fly.
Liam McGuire, JV 100 freestyle.
Wesley Rosemont, JV 500 freestyle.
Emilie Malinovsky, JV 100 backstroke.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 36, Will Brueckner and Kennedy Kim 40, Peter Tripp 41 and Spencer Morgan 43 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Apr 23 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 16-5 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 8-0.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 19-2 elevating their DFAL record to 7-1 and overall record to 12-2.

Baseball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 6-4 raising their DFAL record to 4-2 and overall record to 12-6.

Softball

defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Tennis

defeated Las Lomas HS 8-1 raising their DFAL record to 9-2 and overall record to 16-4.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swimming

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Track Field

has a meet against Campolindo HS and Dublin HS at Campolindo HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 5 goals and Kate Fellner and Caith Wright each scored 4 goals. Sabba Jweainat had 4 saves.

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Grant Jackson scored 3 goals. Adrian Jeffries scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Peter Mitchell, Sean Quinn and Taylor Howell each scored 2 goals.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff, Kyle Everly, Nico Brightbill, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won singles matches. Conor McGlynn & Ian Richard, Cole Noone & Conor Sasner and Alex Hashim & Zaid Nabulsi won doubles matches.

Softball

Terri Taylor had a double and Brooke Panfili delivered a strong pitching performance.

R. Takahashi

Apr 12 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

is on a roll with a resounding 12-4 victory over Monte Vista HS to raise their overall record to 8-1. Tyler Henderson scored 3 goals and had 2 saves. Adrian Jeffries scored 3 goals. Nathan Brickman scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Jack Mariani scored 2 goals. Cameron Bosshart had 7 saves.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts California HS. JV at 2:00 and Varsity at 3:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.

Freshman Baseball

has a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11- Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

rallied with 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to pull within one of Heritage HS only to fall short 4-3. Austin Fisher went 2 for 2 with 2 RBIs. Josh Katzki went 2 for 2, Drew Rule went 1 for 3 with 1 RBI and Zach Stromberg pitched 4 scoreless innings to give the team a chance to rally. The JV team also suffered defeat.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts California HS. JV at 2:00 and Varsity at 3:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action

The baseball team rallied with 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to pull within one of Heritage HS only to fall short 4-3.  Austin Fisher went 2 for 2 with 2 RBIs.  Josh Katzki went 2 for 2, Drew Rule went 1 for 3 with 1 RBI and Zach Stromberg pitched 4 scoreless innings to give the team a chance to rally.  The JV team also suffered defeat.

In Fridays action

The boys lacrosse team hosts Monte Vista HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

In Saturdays action

The girls lacrosse team hosts California HS.  JV at 2:00 and varsity at 3:30.
The frosh-soph boys lacrosse team plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.
The jv baseball team plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Apr 4 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Antioch HS at 3:00 in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

Track & Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Indio GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the San Ramon Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Indio GC.

Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Download Spring Season Calendars

You can view the Acalanes Boosters Sports calendar at http://acalanesboosters.com/calendar/

or click on the Calendar tab at the top of the screen.

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on one of the following links copies the entire season schedule for that sport to your computer calendar. Next, save the file and sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal or Outlook). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double-click on the most recent filename ending in .ics.

If the calendar has been updated since posting on this site, or you find an error, please click on the envelope icon at the top right corner of any page and shoot me an email.

2014 Baseball
2014 Softball
2014 Track & Field
2014 Swimming & Diving
2014 Golf Boys
2014 Tennis Boys
2014 Volleyball Boys
2014 Lacrosse Boys
2014 Lacrosse Girls

Mar 26 – Dougherty Valley Track Result Highlights

1st Place Highlights plus a few others:
Girls All Varsity:
4×100 Relay Acalanes 51.61
400 Meter Jordan Hinds 1:03.82
100 Meter Imani Boggan 13.40 with Windy Margerum taking 2nd at 13.50
200 Meter Imani Boggan 26.84
3200 Meter Samantha Taketa 11:27.57
Long Jump Windy Margerum 16 feet
Triple Jump Windy Margerum 31-10.00 feet

Boys 1st Place and other highlights:
110 Meter Hurdles Taiki Chiba 16.56
400 Meter Alex Hennies 50.83
100 Meter Nick Comly 11.88
800 Meter Michael Wang 2:03.03
300 Hurdles Taiki Chiba 42.62
200 Meter Alex Hennies 23.25
4×100 Relay 44.84 Acalanes
1600 Meter Michael Wang 4:34.69 wow and Cameron Gaskell right behind with 4:43.82
Long Jump Calvin Saribay 20-04.00 feet
Shotput Matt Thomas 47-09.50 feet with freshman Ben Hakimjavad taking 3rd at 41-09.75
Discus Matt Thomas 163-01 feet, Cal Bachmantaking 3rd with 127-10, and Anthony Rader taking 4th with another weekly PR at 119-07 feet

Rebecca Rader

Mar 27 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

Boys team defeated Dougherty Valley HS, but the girls were not as fortunate.

Boys Golf

tied Dougherty Valley HS at 207-207.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

play Campolindo HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Tennis

has matches against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Track & Field

Ethan Westmeier won the varsity high jump and placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles. Siena Kuan won the Frosh-Soph high jump.

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 37, Peter Tripp 39 and Jake Basilico 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 26 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

played extremely well defeating Las Lomas HS 15-4. The JV team matched that with a 16-1 victory.

Boys Lacrosse

suffered a narrow defeat to Las Lomas HS 9-7.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Chloe Landry scored 2 goals and had an assist. Holly Fleischmann and Sophie Ross each scored 2 goals. Sabba Jweainat had 5 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 21 – Track & Field – Foothill HS Bay Area Relays

Matt Thomas, Anthony Rader and Jweaniat Ramez took 1st Place at the Foothill HS Bay Area Relays in Pleasanton for the Boys Varsity Discus Team.

Rebecca Rader

Mar 20 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

The boys track & field team split with Miramonte HS as the boys were victorious and the girls were narrowly defeated. The following are event winners.
· Alex Hennies, 100 and 200.
· Jordan Hinds, 100 and 200.
· Sammy Taketa, 1600 and 3200.
· Windy Margerum, 300 hurdles and triple jump.
· Taiki Chiba, 110 hurdles.
· Calvin Saribay, triple jump.
· Matt Thomas, shotput and discus.
· Rachel Larson, discus.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Swim Team

has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

R. Takahashi

Mar 19 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

led 3-2 in the top of the 7th inning with two outs and runners on second and third. They came through in the clutch to preserve the victory over Alhambra HS.

Softball

was not as fortunate as they fell to Alhambra HS. The JV team suffered the same fate.

Boys Golf

recorded a victory over Pittsburg HS 203-228.

Girls Lacrosse

led for over one-half of the game, but could not hold off St. Ignatius HS. The JV team also lost a close game.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Varsity Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the California & Dublin tournament at San Ramon GC.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Kaitlyn Johnson hit a home run. Alex Grant-Hudd gave a solid effort as the starting pitcher in a great demonstration of the true athletic spirit.

Boys Golf

Spencer Morgan shot a 36, Andrew McKendell 38 and Arden Childers 42 on a 9-hole par 35 course.

Girls lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 4 goals. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals. Kate Fellner scored 2 goals and had 3 assists. Sabba Jweainat had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 15 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 20-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 2-0.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 16-2 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 2-0 and 4-0 overall.

Chloe Landry
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts College Park HS. JV at 10:00 and Varsity at 1:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:00.

Frosh-Soph Track & Field

competes in the Martinez Relays at Alhambra HS.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 5 goals. Kate Fellner scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Ellie Higgins and Mackenna Mullins scored 3 goals. Caith Wright scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Sophie Ross scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Holly Fleischmann scored 2 goals. Sabba Jweainat had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 14 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys tennis

defeated Las Lomas HS 8-1.

In Friday’s action…

Swimming

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.

Lacrosse

Teams play Dublin HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts College Park HS. JV at 10:00 and Varsity at 1:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:00.

Frosh-Soph Track & Field

competes in the Martinez Relays at Alhambra HS.

R. Takahashi

Mar 10 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Varsity Softball

defeated Mt. Eden HS 22-3.

Varsity Baseball

defeated Tennyson HS.

Boys Tennis

placed 3rd in their division by winning 4 out of 5 matches at the California Classic in Fresno.

In Monday’s action…

Softball

Teams play Hercules HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV away.

JV Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS at 3:30.

Varsity Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC at 10:00.

CIF NorCal Basketball Playoffs…

Boys Basketball

will host Christian Brothers HS of Sacramento Wednesday at 7:00 in the first round of the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Individual standouts…

Track & Field

Results from the East Bay Invitational at San Ramon Valley HS:
Alex Hennies won the 400. Cameron Gaskell won the 1600. Taiki Chiba was 3rd in the 110 hurdles. Windy Margerum was 4th in the 100 hurdles and triple jump. Calvin Saribay was 4th in the triple jump. Jessica Carlin, Michelle Volga, Olivia Lindgren and Brooke Lennox were 2nd in the Frosh-Soph distance medley.

R. Takahashi

Mar 8 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

defeated San Marin HS 1-0.

Boys Lacrosse

overwhelmed Piedmont HS 14-2 to start the season 2-0.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Carondelet HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Varsity Baseball

hosts Tennyson HS at 1:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays a doubleheader at Miramonte HS at 11:00.

Varsity and JV Softball

play at Mt. Eden HS at 12:30.

Track & Field

competes in the East Bay Invitational at San Ramon Valley HS at 8:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

hosts Alhambra HS at 12:00.

Individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Katzki went 1 for 2, with the lone and game winning RBI.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 3 goals. Robbie Stern, Chris Lane and Sean Quinn each scored 2 goals. Danny Ennis had 8 saves and Cameron Bosshart 3 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 5 goals and had 1 save. Kate Fellner scored 1 goal and had 1 save. Sabba Jweainat had 7 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 1 – Dan Gabor Track Results

Overall, we had great performances from all of our athletes attending Saturday’s Dan Gabor Meet at Amador Valley High School. Highlights include:

Our boys 4x400M Relay team of Alex Hennies, Dan Cardiff, Sit Vital, and Nick Comly came in 1st place with a time of 3:33.33!
Jordon Hinds 4th out of 209 runners 100 12.83
Imani Boggan 6th out of 136 runners 400 60.64
Sammy Taketa 13th 3200 11:46.21
Alex Hennies 2nd out of 150 runners 400 50.96
Nick Comly 4th out of 150 runners 400 51.56
Dan Gardiff 9th out of 206 runners 800 2:01.61
Michael Wang 6th out of 357 runners 1600 4:27.57
Cameron Gaskell 3rd out of 109 runners 3200 9:37.74
Tiaki Chiba 5th out 67 hurdlers 300H 42.22

Rebecca Rader

Feb 28 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

blanked Alhambra HS 9-0. Isaiah Bird, Nico Brightbill, Ryan Pegels, Ian Dao, Ian Richard and Cole Noone won singles matches. Jin Heo & Conor Sasner, Zaid Nabulsi & Will Price and Jonah Hodge & Alex Hashim won doubles matches.

In Friday’s NCS post-season action…

Boys Basketball

The 5th seeded boys basketball team plays at 4th seed Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS quarterfinals. Tip-off at 7PM

Wrestling

Brian Lilienstein, Andrew Nakahara, Sam Ridge and Tai White compete in the NCS Wrestling Championships at Newark Memorial HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at Newark Memorial HS.

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS, weather permitting. Varsity plays at Amador Valley HS at 12:00. At Acalanes HS, JV plays at 11:00 and Freshmen at 2:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

R. Takahashi

Feb 21 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

was edged out by San Ramon Valley HS 5-4. Dan and Ryan Cardiff and Isaiah Bird won singles matches. Ian Richard and Connor Sasner won their doubles match.

In Friday’s action…

Basketball

ends the regular season against Miramonte HS. At Miramonte HS, the JV girls play at 4:00, Varsity girls at 5:30 and Varsity boys at 7:00. At Acalanes HS, JV boys at 4:00 and Freshman boys at 5:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

hosts the DFAL Championships at 9:00.

Baseball

plays San Rafael HS at 1:00. Varsity is home and JV away.

Track & Field

hosts a scrimmage.
R. Takahashi

Dec 31 – Happy New Year

Final Day!

As 2013 comes to a close, we ask that you remember the Acalanes Boosters in your charitable giving plan.
Remember, with Acalanes Boosters, everyone plays.

What does Acalanes Boosters Do?
To ensure the safety and well-being of all student-athletes, we provide the salary and supplies of our fine athletic trainer, Chris Clark.

We also:
• Fund every sports program at Acalanes High School every year.
• Last year Acalanes Boosters distributed roughly $100,000 across the 22 programs.
• Examples of items funded over the last two years: new weight room equipment, watering carts, a high-capacity ice machine (for hydro-therapy), new wrestling mats, equipment for the new pool, tennis ball auto-serve machine, and safety equipment for numerous programs.

Who Benefits?
• Every one of the 700+ Acalanes High School student-athletes
• Every one of the 22 Sports programs

Member Benefits?
• Tickets to all home football
• Tickets to all home league basketball games
• Premium items based on membership levels.

How can you help the Boosters?
· Become a member (click here for membership levels)
· Attend the Boosters Sports Bash
· Attend a membership meeting (click here for calendar of meetings)

Get Involved:
· Become a Acalanes Booster Sports Representative
· Join a Acalanes Booster’s Committee
Membership
Allocation
Sports Bash
Help at the Lafayette Art & Wine Festival
Fundraising

For more information please contact a Boosters’ Board member

Year-End Tax Planning

Boosters Supporters:

When making your end of the year tax planning decisions, please consider donating to Boosters.  Boosters is a charitable organization so all your donations are tax-deductible. All you need to do is send a check to Acalanes Boosters Club at 1200 Pleasant Hill Road, Lafayette, CA 94549. Acalanes’ Athletics is solely funded by community contributions so all your donations are greatly appreciated. (Tax ID  # 23-7428299)

Please visit the Gift Matching tab on the Boosters site to see if your employer will double your donation! Also, some companies offer charitable donations to compensate for your volunteer time. Check it out under the Gift Matching Tab.

Thank you and Happy New Year

Year-End Gift Matching

TIME SENSITIVE!

Fantastic news!  We are very excited to bring you our official “Gift Matching” web page on our  http://acalanesboosters.com/  web site.  The employee Matching Gift Program could easily be one of the year’s largest fundraising efforts for the Acalanes Boosters’ Club.   ANYONE who donated to the ABC this year could request matching gift funds from their employers.   Please take a minute to check if your employer has a Matching Gift Program.  We have hundreds of ABC donators who can potentially raise funds through this program.

Let’s try to collect as much FREE money as we can for our student athletes.  They deserve it!  This is time-sensitive and the cut off for requests is upon us, either Dec. 31, or Jan. 31, 2014. for fiscal year 2013.

Participating employers will have one or two+ donor programs:

1. Employers will match 1:1 eligible dollars donated.

2. Employers will provide a volunteer grant ie. $500 for volunteer hours per their guidelines.

For example, I have already contacted my employer and the ABC will receive $350 matching dollars for my donations, AND another $500 volunteer grant for meeting their criteria of 20-30 volunteer hours/calendar year.  $850 FREE dollars to the ABC.  WOW!  We have already received a few more matching gift donations this year as well.

Below are some easy instructions to follow.  If for any reason you are having difficulty with your submission, please feel free to contact me or your employer.  Mary Piscitelli 765-0457, I will be happy to help you.

A.      What is the proposed process?  It is very simple and will take just a few minutes.  (Time well spent!)

Go to the “acalanesboostersclub.com” web site.

Click on the last tab  ‘Gift Matching”, and it will bring you directly to the “Double the Donations” link and type in your company name.

See if your employer will match your donation!

Enter your company name ____________________________________________________

:

B.     If your employer participates, all their contact information will appear as well as any pertinent links to their company specific guidelines and submission forms etc.  If your company is not registered, I encourage you to call your HR department and inquire with them, sometimes it’s not publicized.

C.       Some employers will allow you to submit your request electronically, by e-mail, regular mail, &/or fax.  If your company has a secured web or e-mail, you will need your employee number and perhaps a password if you haven’t set it up already.      IF YOU DO NOT KNOW THIS INFORMATION, OR GET FRUSTRATED, PLEASE DO NOT GIVE UP!   Call them directly for assistance.  They are very willing and happy to help guide you through the process.

D.  Send Brad and I an e-mail with a brief explanation of your donations &/or hours volunteered for that calendar year and we will confirm your qualifying donations when your employer contacts us.  If you need a receipt, we can provide that as well.

E.    Provide your company with;

-Your employee information
-Dollar amount you donated and are requesting a match for &/or number of hours volunteered.  Your donation was to the Acalanes Boosters’ Club
-ABC receipt, IF requested by the company.  (We can provide you with an ABC receipt)
-Contact information for our ABC rep. Brad Smith / or Mary Piscitelli
-ABC Tax ID  # 23-7428299, and school address 1200 Pleasant Hill Rd.
All the information you will need is listed on the web page for you.

Most companies already have the Acalanes Boosters Club information in their system.  Our Not-for-Profit Federal Tax ID# is nationally recognized.   Once the employer verifies the request, a check will be mailed directly to the ABC.  The checks are cut either monthly or quarterly according to their protocol.

What if you still have questions?

For questions regarding your company’s programs, please contact your employer’s HR or community giving department.  They are very helpful.  Most of the necessary information is also available on your company intranet.

-or-

For additional questions regarding submitting a matching gift or volunteer grant request  please contact:
A.      Mary Piscitelli:  vicepresident@acalanesboosters.com or 925-765-0457
B.      Brad Smith:  treasurer@acalanesboosters.com  or 925-890-7273

Happy Holidays!

Mary Piscitelli and Brad Smith
Tom Duckworth
Danna Wright

Dec 11 – Acalanes Boosters Holiday Fundraiser

Buy your holiday gifts and support Acalanes Boosters at the same time
at the Sports Basement Holiday Fundraiser.

You get a 10% discount,
and 10% of your purchase is donated to the Boosters
at no cost to you.

December 11 6:30-8:30PM

Basement-Ad

 

Acalanes Grad continues to set records in College

Acalanes graduate, Adler Faulkner, competed in his first collegiate indoor track meet today and his name is already in the Cornell University record books. Adler ran the 800 leg on a freshman distance medley relay (1600, 400, 800, 1600) and the team beat the old freshman record by 8 seconds.

David Faulkner

Special Shopping News…

If you shop at Sports Basement on Ygnacio Valley Road in Walnut Creek, mention “Acalanes Athletics,” and you will receive a 10% discount! The Acalanes Sports Boosters will receive an additional 5% from the purchase price. You are given permission to shop to your heart’s content.

Sports Basement on Ygnacio Valley Road in Walnut Creek will host “Acalanes Athletics Day” on Wednesday, December 11. Mention Acalanes Athletics and you will receive a 10% discount! The Acalanes Sports Boosters will receive an additional 10% from the purchase price. Additionally there will be a Happy Hour from 6:30 to 8:30pm, with food and beverages provided free of charge.

Booster ID Cards

Thank you to everyone who has contributed to Athletic Boosters this year!  We appreciate your donation and couldn’t support our athletic programs without it!

If you purchased a membership but still need to pickup your Sports Passes or Incentive items (for memberships $250 & above), they’ll be available at the Boosters Table at the home football games Friday night 9/20.  The Cinch Bags that we ran out of at Dons Day are now in!!

If you have any questions, please contact Doreen de Roque, Membership chair.
email: membership@acalanesboosters.com

Thank you!

Athletic Clearance

Download (PDF, 103KB)


June 1 – Track – CIF State Championships

This is my last post for the Boosters Website from an extremely proud father.  I started posting a few years ago with the help of Gint Federas.  I have been proud to get out the news about both Cross Country and Track & Field.  While not sure how many people read the results I posted, I hope a few were glad to see their sons and daughters get recognized for their athletic performance.

Adler with family and Coach Tad and his wife Sarah

Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800 in the CIF State Track & Field Championships.  In the process he once again broke the Acalanes school record with a new time of 1:51.30.

Article in the
Mercury News

As a proud father, I want to describe how extraordinary Adler’s performance was in the finals of the State Championships.  In the last two weeks of championship meets, Adler has broken the school record 4 times.  First at the NCS Meet of Champions, Trials, Adler ran 1:54.36 (0.02 better than the previous Acalanes school record).  In the Finals of the NCS Meet of Champions (one day later) Adler ran 1:53.92 (0.42 sec faster).  At the State Trials, Adler ran 1:53.69 (1.23 sec faster).  Finally at the State Finals, Adler ran 1:51.30 (2.39 sec faster).  This is a huge drop (3.08 sec) from the previous record set by Joey Thomas in 2007.

After the State Trials, Adler was ranked 26th in the state for fastest times over the 2013 Track season.  ALL OF THE OTHER ATHLETES IN THE STATE FINALS HAD FASTER TIMES THAN ADLER.  After his race in the State Finals, Adler now has the 3rd fastest time in the state for the 2013 track season.

Thank you for all: teachers, coaches, and parents for supporting Adler, Alena and myself over these past two years.

Acalanes HS’s Adler Faulkner finishes second in CIF State Championship

Track

At today’s CIF State Track & Field Championships, Adler Faulkner shattered his previous personal best to run 1:51.30 in the 800 to finish second in the State only .59 seconds behind the winner. What an incredible performance to finish the 2012-2013 athletic year for Acalanes High School.

R. Takahashi

May 31 – Track – CIF State Championships – Trials

CIF State Track Championships, Clovis (near Fresno)

Adler Faulkner finished 2nd in his heat of the Boys 800 and qualified for the finals on Saturday. Adler broke his own school record with a time of 1:53.69.

There is to be a live streaming of the finals on http://www.livestream.com/twcsports

Adler will race at 8:00 pm

May 31 – Friday Sports Page

Track

Adler Faulkner competes in the 800 at the CIF State Championships in Clovis (near Fresno) on Friday and Saturday.

Baseball

The baseball team plays Analy HS of Sebastapol in the NCS Championships Saturday at 1:00 at St. Mary’s College.

R. Takahashi

May 30 – NCS Updates

Baseball

Tyler Supple drives home the winning RBI.
Click on image to view entire gallery

Yesterday, the baseball team defeated Sonoma Valley HS 1-0 in the NCS semifinals behind John York’s perfect game to advance to the NCS Championship game Saturday at 1:00 at St. Mary’s College against the winner of the Sir Francis Drake HS and Analy HS game that was 4-4 in the 11th inning late last night.

Track and Field

Adler Faulkner prepares to compete in the CIF State Track & Field Championships in the 800 Friday and Saturday in Clovis.

R. Takahashi

May 28 – Tuesday Sports

In Fridays action…

Girls Lacrosse

is the North Coast Section Champions posting an 18-9 victory over University HS of San Francisco.

Boys Lacrosse

scored in the last two minutes to break an 8-8 tie and finish with a 9-8 victory over Marin Catholic HS to claim the North Coast Section Championship.

Baseball

defeated San Marin HS 6-2 to advance to Wednesdays NCS semifinal game when they host Sonoma Valley HS at 4:00.

Softball

traveled to Sonoma Valley HS and knocked them off 4-2 in 8 innings in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Tuesdays action…

Softball

plays Terra Linda HS in the NCS semifinals at San Marin HS at 7:00.

Individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 3 assists.
Kate Fellner scored 4 goals and had 2 assists.
Caroline Newman scored 3 goals and had 2 assists.
Katie O’Keefe scored 3 goals.
Sabba Jweainet had 9 saves.

Boys Lacrosse

Super-frosh Nathan Brickman scored the game winning goal in the last 3 minutes.
Cameron Bosshart thwarted a furious offensive attack to record 7 saves, with 2 in the last two minutes to save the victory.
Wes Greason scored 3 goals and had 2 assists.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher throwing an 8-inning 2-hitter, and going 2 for 4 at the plate, with 2 runs scored and a double.
Mia Monopoli went 4 for 4, with 2 doubles.
Terri Taylor went 2 for 4, with an RBI.

NCS Track & Field Meet of Champions

Adler Faulkner won the 800 to advance to the CIF State Championships.
Matt Thomas finished 4th in the discus and 5th in the shotput.
Kelly Collins finished 5th in the 3200.
Michael Wang finished 6th in the 1600.
Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington finished 7th in the 4×100.
R. Takahashi

Nathan Brickman’s go-ahead goal
Photo: Kevin Reilly


May 25 – Track & Field – Meet of Champions – Finals

Adler, NCS Meet of Champions winner in the 800 m 1:53.92 (school record)

Adler Faulkner won the 800 m race at the NCS Meet of Champions held at UC Berkeley.  He improved upon his school record set yesterday to a new time of 1:53.92
Adler will compete next Friday and Saturday evening at the State Track & Field Championships to be held in Clovis (near Fresno)

Kelly Collins, 5th place in the 3200 (11:10.37)
Matt Thomas, 5th place in the Shot Put (51-11.00)
Michael Wang, 6th place in the 1600 (4:20.59)
Girls 4×100 (Amy Hollshwandner, Casey Lee, Jordan Hinds, Lisa Carrington), 7th place (49.05, 2nd fastest time for Acalanes)

May 25 – Boys and Girls Lacrosse Win NCS Championships, Baseball and Softball Advance to Semis

In Fridays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Girls Lacrosse

is the North Coast Section Champion posting an 18-9 victory over University HS of San Francisco.

Boys Lacrosse

scored in the last two minutes to break an 8-8 tie and finish with a 9-8 victory over Marin Catholic HS to claim the North Coast Section Championship.

Baseball

defeated San Marin HS 6-2 to advance to Wednesdays NCS semifinal game at Acalanes HS at 4:00.

Softball

traveled to Sonoma Valley HS and knocked them off 4-2 in 8 innings to advance to Tuesdays NCS semifinal game against Terra Linda HS at San Marin HS.

Matt Thomas finished 4th in the discus at the NCS Meet of Champions track & field meet.

R. Takahashi

May 24 – Track & Field – NCS Meet of Champions – Trials

School records fall at the NCS Meet of Champions Trials held today at UC Berkeley

Lisa, Amy, Casey and Jordan set Acalanes school record in the 4×100

The varsity girls 4×100 team (Amy Hollshwandner, Casey Lee, Lisa Carrington, Jordan Hinds) set the Acalanes school record in the time of 48.96.  The previous record was set in 1980!

Adler Faulkner set a new Acalanes school record in the 800 (1:54.36).  Adler ran the fastest time in the trials.  Both Adler and the girls relay will race again tomorrow in the finals and will have a chance to improve their record setting times.  Both hope to finish in the top 3 on Saturday to qualify for the State Championship Meet.

Also qualifying for the finals tomorrow was Michael Wang in the 1600 (4:23.25).
Kelly Collins will compete in the 3200 on Saturday (no trials for this event, only finals)

Other varsity athletes that competed were:
Matt Thomas in the discus (158-00), placing 4th (one place away from qualifying for State)
Jordan Hinds in the 100 (12.80), placing 12th
Stephen Main in the Triple Jump (42-05.25), placing 15th
Alex Hennies in the 400 (50.95), placing 19th

May 24 – Friday Sports

NCS post-season action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts University HS of San Francisco in the NCS Championship game Friday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays Marin Catholic HS at Dominican University in San Rafael in the NCS Championship game Friday at 4:00.

Baseball

hosts San Marin HS Friday at 4:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Softball

plays at Sonoma Valley HS Friday at 4:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday.
R. Takahashi

May 23 – Acalanes High School in NCS Playoffs in Lacrosse Baseball Softball Track

The Dons find themselves in the thick of the NCS post-season action…

Photo: Kevin Reilly

Girls Lacrosse

hosts University HS of San Francisco in the NCS Championship game Friday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays Marin Catholic HS at Dominican University in San Rafael in the NCS Championship game Friday at 4:00.

Baseball

hosts San Marin HS in the NCS quarterfinals Friday at 4:00.

Softball

plays at Sonoma Valley HS in the NCS quarterfinals Friday at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley Friday and Saturday.
R. Takahashi

May 20 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

put away Cardinal Newman 18-7 in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturdays action…

NCS Swimming Championships

Girls finished in 8th place. Boys in 11th place.

NCS Tri-Valley Track & Field Championships

Boys finished in 6th place.

Individual standouts…

NCS Swimming Championships

  • Brittany Usinger, Emily Giambastini, Reilly Fellner and Meghan Hill, 3rd in 200 freestyle relay.
  • Zech Newman, Brett Usinger, Nick Inserra and Henry Baer, 4th in 200 medley relay.
  • Brett Usinger, 3rd in 200 individual medley and 4th in 100 breaststroke.
  • Brittany Usinger, 6th in 200 individual medley.

NCS Tri-Valley Track & Field Championships

Top 7 places advance to the NCS Meet of Champions on Friday and Saturday.

  • Adler Faulkner, 1st in 800.
  • Matt Thomas, 2nd in discus and 3rd in shot put.
  • Michael Wang, 3rd in 1600.
  • Stephen Main, 4th in triple jump.
  • Kelly Collins, 5th in 3200.
  • Jordan Hinds, 6th in 100.
  • Alex Hennies, 7th in 400.
  • Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington, 7th in 4×100.

Boys Lacrosse

Wes Greason scored 5 goals and had 4 assists. Robbie Stern scored 4 goals. Scott Lindsay scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Cameron Bosshart had 7 saves.

NCS playoffs…

Lacrosse teams

host the NCS semifinals Wednesday. The #1 seeded girls team will host Miramonte HS at 7:00 and the #2 seeded boys team will host Piedmont HS at 5:00.

Baseball

is the #1 seed and will host the winner of San Marin HS vs. Eureka HS in the NCS quarterfinals Friday at 4:00.

Softball

is the #5 seed and will play at Sonoma Valley HS in the NCS quarterfinals either Friday or Saturday.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

R. Takahashi

May 18 – Track & Field – NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships

The varsity boys and girls track and field teams competed in the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships held at Granada HS in Livermore.  Athletes finishing in the top 7 will compete next Friday at the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley.  The Boys team finished 6th, ahead of all other DFAL teams.  All of the teams that finished ahead of the Boys are much larger schools,  so this is a great accomplishment for the Boys team.

Adler Faulkner, NCS Tri-Valley Area Champion, 800

Adler Faulkner, 1st in the 800 (1:55.53)
Matt Thomas, 2nd in the Discus (164-04, 5th All-Time List); 3rd in the Shot Put (51-06)
Michael Wang, 3rd in the 1600 (4:20.77)
Stephen Main, 4th in the Triple Jump (43-05, 7th All-Time); 10th in the Long Jump
Kelly Collins, 5th in the 3200 (11:12.28)
Jordan Hinds, 6th in the 100 (12.64, 2nd All-Time); 19th in the 200
Girls 4×100 Relay, 7th (Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds, Lisa Carrington) (49.28, 2nd All-Time)
Alex Hennies, 7th in the 400 (50.85)

Cameron Gaskell, 8th in the 3200
Boys 4×400, 9th (Alex Hennies, Nick Comly, Michael Wang, Adler Faulkner)
Brianna Wilkinson, 10th in the Shot Put
Girls 4×400 Relay, 12th (Caroline Wilcox, Sage Catton, Julie Vaccaro, Amy Hollshwandner)
Taiki Chiba, 12th in the 110 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles
Brenda Mittebuscher, 12th in the Shot Put
Amy Hollshwandner, 13th in the 300 Hurdles
Cal Buchman, 15th in the Discus
Lisa Carrington, 15th in the 200
Andrew Bertics, 16th in the Pole Vault
Eric Thomas, 17th in the Shot Put
Nicole Shimotake, 19th in the 100 Hurdles
Nikki Roos, 19th in the Pole Vault
Caroline Wilcox, 20th in the 100 Hurdles and the 300 Hurdles
Julian Hinds, 20th in the 100
Casey Lee, 21st in the 100
Calvin Saribay, 22nd in the Long Jump

May 17 – Acalanes Softball Lacrosse Swim Track Diving

In Thursdays action…

Softball

is playoff ready as they mowed down Berean Christian HS 7-3 to finish the regular season.

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Cardinal Newman HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00 PM.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Trials at Concord Community Pool at 9:00 AM.

In Saturdays action…

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00 AM.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Granada HS at 10:00 AM.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Diving

Miranda Gold placed 7th and Simone Raeth 25th at the NCS Championships.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher. Super-frosh, Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs and 2 doubles.

R. Takahashi

May 13 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

The boys and girls track & field teams competed extremely well at the DFAL Championships to finish as league co-champions. The following placed in the top three to earn a berth in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships Saturday at Granada HS Saturday, May 18 at 10:00.

Event winners

Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington, 4×100
Adler Faulkner, 800
Stephen Main, long jump
Lisa Carrington, long jump
Matt Thomas, shot put.  Also won the discus on Wednesday.
Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Also won the shot put on Wednesday.

Event runner-ups

Caroline Wilcox, Sage Catton, Julie Vaccaro and Amy Hollshwandner, 4×400
Jordan Hinds, 100
Michael Wang, 1600
Cameron Gaskell, 3200
Kelly Collins, 3200
Calvin Saribay, long jump

3rd place

Alex Hennies, Nick Comly, Taiki Chiba and Adler Faulkner, 4×400
Lisa Carrington, 200
Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles
Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles
Eric Thomas, shot put
Andrew Bertics, pole vault

In Saturdays action…

Girls swim team placed 2nd and the Boys 4th at the DFAL Championships

The following placed in the top three:
Brittany Usinger, Emily Giambastini, Reilly Fellner and Megan Hill, 1st 200 freestyle relay
Brittany Usinger, 1st 100 butterfly and 1st 200 individual medley
Brett Usinger, 2nd 100 butterfly and 3rd 100 breaststroke
Austin Wentzel, 2nd 500 freestyle
Nora Vance, 3rd 100 backstroke
Miranda Gold, 2nd diving

In todays action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Tournament of Champions at Rooster Run GC in Petaluma.

R. Takahashi

May 11 – Friday Results and Saturday Sports

In Fridays action…

The boys and girls track & field teams competed extremely well at the DFAL Championships to finish as league co-champions. The following placed in the top three to earn a berth in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships Saturday at Granada HS Saturday, May 18 at 10:00.

Event winners

Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington, 4×100.
Adler Faulkner, 800.
Stephen Main, long jump.
Lisa Carrington, long jump.
Matt Thomas, shot put. Also won the discus on Wednesday.
Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Also won the shot put on Wednesday.

Event runner-ups

Caroline Wilcox, Sage Catton, Julie Vaccaro and Amy Hollshwandner, 4×400.
Jordan Hinds, 100.
Michael Wang, 1600.
Cameron Gaskell, 3200.
Kelly Collins, 3200.
Calvin Saribay, long jump.

3rd place

Alex Hennies, Nick Comly, Taiki Chiba and Adler Faulkner, 4×400.
Lisa Carrington, 200.
Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles.
Eric Thomas, shot put.
Andrew Bertics, pole vault.

In Saturdays action…

The swimming and diving teams compete in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

R. Takahashi

May 10 – Track & Field – DFAL Championships

BOYS AND GIRLS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD TEAMS ARE DFAL CO-CHAMPIONS

Coming into the league champions, both boys and girls were in second place in DFAL with one loss each.  But each team put on a tremendous showing at the DFAL Championships such that they both rose in the standings to a tie for first.

The first race of the night on Friday, was the girls 4×100 relay team (Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington) and they started off with a victory.

DFAL Champions (All League, 1st Team)
Girls 4×100 Relay (Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington) (49.65)
Adler Faulkner, 800 (1:55.15)
Lisa Carrington, Long Jump (16-01.50)
Stephen Main, Long Jump (20-11.25)
Matt Thomas, Shot Put (50-10.50) (also won the discus on Wed night)
Brianna Wilkinson, Discus (113-06) (also 2nd in the shot put on Wed night)

2nd place (DFAL, All-League, 2nd Team)
Michael Wang, 1600 (4:24.05)
Jordan Hinds, 100 (13.08)
Kelly Collins, 3200 (11:08.99)
Cameron Gaskell, 3200 (9:28.92, new F/S school record!)
Girls 4×400 Relay (Caroline Wilcox, Sage Catton, Julie Vaccaro, Amy Hollshwandner) (4:11.82)
Calvin Saribay Long Jump (20-02.50)

3rd place (DFAL, All-League, Honorable Mention)
Caroline Wilcox, 100 Hurdles (17.35)
Amy Hollshwandner, 300 Hurdles (49.28)
Lisa Carrington, 200 (26.65)
Boys 4×400 Relay (Alex Hennies, Nick Comly, Taiki Chiba, Adler Faulkner) (3:30.09)
Andrew Bertics, Pole Vault (12-06)
Eric Thomas, Shot Put (40-05)

The above athletes as well as those listed below all qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships to be held on Saturday, May 18th at Granada HS in Livermore.  This meet takes the top 6 athletes from each of the following leagues: DFAL (Diablo Foothill), DVAL (Diablo Valley),  BVAL (Bay Valley) and EBAL (East Bay).  These four leagues represent about 29 high schools.

Nicole Shimotake, 100 Hurdles
Taiki Chiba, 110 & 300 Hurdles
Amy Hollshwandner, 400
Alex Hennies, 400
Casey Lee, 100
Lisa Carrington, 100
Julian Hinds (Frosh), 100
Caroline Wilcox, 300 Hurdles
Jordan Hinds, 200
Brad Wash, Pole Vault
Stephen Main, Triple Jump
Nikki Roos, Pole Vault
Cal Buchman, Discus

May 10 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Softball

shutout Dublin HS 10-0.

Baseball

was defeated by Dublin HS 2-1.

Click on image to view entire gallery

Girls Lacrosse

finished the season with a huge 14-13 victory over San Ramon Valley HS as they head into the post-season with a 15-5 overall record. The JV team suffered a narrow defeat 11-10.

In Fridays action…

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturdays action…

Swimming and Diving teams

compete in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

Jack Veasey went 2 for 3, with a homerun, and RBI and a run scored. Max Diaz went 1 for 2.

R. Takahashi

May 9 – Thursday Sports

In todays action…

Baseball and Softball

play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00. The Senior Night Presentation will be prior to the varsity game.

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

The following qualified for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships Saturday, May 18 at Granada HS out of the DFAL Championships.

  • Matt Thomas, 1st discus.
  • Brianna Wilkinson, 2nd shot put.
  • Steve Main, 2nd triple jump.
  • Brenda Mittlebuscher, 3rd shot put.
  • Nikki Roos, 5th pole vault.

The following qualified for the DFAL Finals Friday at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

  • Lisa Carrington and Jordan Hinds, 100 and 200.
  • Julian Hinds and Casey Lee, 100.
  • Alex Hennies, 400.
  • Amy Hollshwandner, 400 and 300 hurdles.
  • Michael Wang, 800 and 1600.
  • Adler Faulkner and Raea Gragg, 800.
  • Annie Marggraff, 1600.
  • Taiki Chiba, 110 and 300 hurdles.
  • Julie Vaccaro and Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles.
  • Nicole Shimotake and Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles.

R. Takahashi

May 8 – Track & Field – DFAL League Championship Trials (and some finals)

The varsity track and field boys and girls teams competed at the DFAL League Championship Trials on Wednesday afternoon.    All field events on both Wed and Fri are conducted as finals.

Matt Thomas, DFAL Champion, 160 ft 9 in

The following athletes qualified for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships in the following field events:

Matt Thomas: Discus (DFAL Champion, 160-09, 7th place Acalanes All-Time)
Stephen Main: Triple Jump (2nd place in DFAL, 42-05.25)
Nikki Roos (Frosh): Pole Vault (5th place in DFAL, 8-06)
Brianna Wilkinson: Shot Put (2nd place in DFAL, 30-01.5)
Brenda Mittebuscher: Shot Put (3rd place in DFAL, 29-05.5)

The following athletes qualified for the Finals on Friday:

Annie Marggraff and Michael Wang in the 1600
Nicole Shimotake and Caroline Wilcox in the 100 Hurdles
Taiki Chiba in the 110 and 300 Hurdles
Amy Hollshwandner and Alex Hennies in the 400
Julian Hinds and Casey Lee in the 100
Raea Gragg, Adler Faulkner and Michael Wang in the 800
Amy Hollshwandner, Julie Vaccaro, and Caroline Wilcox in the 300 Hurdles
Lisa Carrington and Jordan Hinds in the 100 and 200

May 7 – Acalanes Track Results

DFAL Frosh-Soph Championships

Maya Michon won the 200 and 400.
Mariam Khan won the pole vault.
Alex Shimotake won the pole vault.
Siena Kaun placed 2nd in the high jump.
Brooke Lennox placed 2nd in the 1600.
Jonathan Chiem placed 3rd in the 110 and 300 hurdles.
Analisse Johansson placed 3rd in the discus.
Anthony Rader also placed 3rd in the discus.

R. Takahashi

May 8 – Wednesday Sports and DFAL prep

In yesterdays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Miramonte HS 19-8 to finish the DFAL season undefeated league champions with an overall record of 16-4. The JV team cruised to a 15-0 victory also finishing the DFAL season undefeated league champions with an overall record of 17-2.

Click on image to view entire gallery

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Miramonte HS 15-11 to finish the DFAL season undefeated league champions with an overall record of 14-5

Softball

edged out Dougherty Valley HS 2-1 (breaking a 2nd place tie) raising their DFAL record to 8-2 and their overall record to 15-4.

Baseball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 3-1.

In todays action…

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Wes Greason scored 5 goals and had 6 assists. Robbie Stern scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Chris Lane scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Jack Mariani and Nathan Brickman each scored 2 goals. Cameron Bosshart had 5 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 6 goals. Niki Quinn and Kate Fellner each scored 3 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals. Sabba Jweainat had 4 saves.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher running her record to 15-4. Terri Taylor went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

R. Takahashi

May 7 – Track & Field – Frosh/Soph DFAL League Championships

The Frosh/Soph track & field team ended their season by competed in the DFAL League Championships on Tue afternoon at Campolindo

Maya Michon, double champion in the 200 and 400 at the Frosh/Soph DFAL League Championships

Maya Michon (Frosh) won both the 200 (28.15) and 400 (65.67) races.
Mariam Khan (Frosh) won the Pole Vault (7-06)
Alex Shimotake also won the Pole Vault (9-09)
Siena Kaun (Frosh) placed 2nd in the High Jump (4-00)
Brooke Lennox (Frosh) placed 2nd in the 1600 (5:39.79)
Jonathan Chiem placed 3rd in the 110 (19.93) and 300 (47.00) Hurdles
Analisse Johansson placed 3rd in the discus (62-03)
Anthony Rader also placed 3rd in the discus (100-07)

The varsity competes in the DFAL League Championships Trials on Wednesday and Finals on Friday.  The trials and finals both start at 5:00 and will be held at Campo.

May 7 – Tuesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

The boys golf team finished 4th overall at the NCS Southern Qualifier to advance as a team to the NCS Tournament of Champions next Monday at Rooster Run GC. Will Brueckner shot an even par 72 to tie for low score. Ryan West and Kennedy Kim each shot a 76 to tie for 19th, Spencer Morgan shot a 77 to tie for 31st and Peter Tripp shot a 79 to tie for 47th.

In todays action…

Baseball and Softball

play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Lacrosse

plays Miramonte HS. The boys are home and will have their Senior Night Presentation prior to the varsity game. The girls are away. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

DFAL Frosh-Soph Track Meet

is at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Booster BASH Auction Catalog

Download (PDF, 1.9MB)


May 1 – Track & Field – League Meet vs. Miramonte

In the last league meet of the 2013 Track & Field season, the varsity boys and girls beat Miramonte.  Unfortunately, due to incomplete scoring for the F/S, scores are not final, but it appears that both F/S boys and girls lost to Miramonte.

Since the meet was timed and scored by hand (old-school), there are no names and corresponding times and distances for this author to report.

Next week starts the championship portion of the season with the DFAL League Championships to be held at Campolindo.  The F/S races are on Tue, 7th and this will be the end of the season for the F/S. The varsity trials will be on Wed, 8th and finals on Fri, 10th.  Varsity athletes finishing in the top 6 in the DFAL League Championships will continue on to the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships, held on Saturday, 18th.  We hope to see you out at the track, cheering for the Dons!

May 1 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 20-4 to clinch the DFAL title with a current record of 10-0 and 12-5 overall.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 18-4 to remain undefeated at 10-0 in the DFAL and 14-4 overall.  The JV team was victorious also remaining undefeated in the DFAL at 10-0 and 15-2 overall.

Softball

defeated Las Lomas HS 14-4.

Baseball

shutout Las Lomas HS 6-0.

In todays action…

Track & Field

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Girls lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 3 assists. Kate Fellner scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Ellie Higgins scored 3 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals and had 2 assists.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Taylor Howell scored 3 goals. Chris Greer scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Tyler Henderson scored 1 goal and had 3 assists. Austin Scipi won 5 ground balls and had 1 take away. Brian Maiken won 4 ground balls and had 2 take aways. Nick Olson had 6 saves.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 13-4 and went 2 for 2 at the plate hitting a solo homerun and scoring 4 runs with 1 RBI. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3 and hit 2 homeruns scoring 3 runs with 2 RBIs. Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 4 hitting a 3 run homerun, with 4 RBIs and 2 runs scored.

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher.  Jack Veasey went 2 for 3, with 3 RBIs.  Tyler Supple went 2 for 2.

R. Takahashi

Apr 27 – Track & Field – Sacramento Meet of Champions

Adler & Michael


Five varsity track and field athletes competed on Saturday in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River College.

Kelly Collins broke the Acalanes school record in the 3200 (10:53.77) (#5 NCS)
Michael Wang won the 1600 (4:14.67) (#2 Acalanes All-Time) (#5 NCS)
Adler Faulkner finished 2nd in the 800 (1:54.80) (#2 NCS)
Matt Thomas placed 5th in the discus (157-01) (#3 NCS)
Brianna Wilkinson placed 6th in the discus (111-02) (#6 NCS)

Kelly


Apr 29 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-3.

Varsity Boys Track & Field

In the Bob Warren Relays, the team finished 2nd overall.

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

dropped a 9-inning thriller to Campolindo HS 2-1.

In todays action…

Boys golf

competes in the DFAL Championships at Deer Ridge GC at 11:00.

Individual standouts…

Baseball

John York threw 7 strong innings striking out 6 batters. Jake Berry went 2 for 3, with the lone RBI.

Track & Field

At the Bob Warren Relays, the following won their events.

  • Matt Thomas, discus and shotput.
  • Brianna Wilkinson, discus.
  • Cameron Gaskell, 3200.
  • Stephen Main, triple jump.

At the prestigious Sacramento Meet of Champions.

  • Michael Wang, 1st 1600.
  • Adler Faulkner, 2nd 800.
  • Kelly Collins, 5th 3200.
  • Matt Thomas, 5th discus.

R. Takahashi

Apr 27 – Friday Results

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-3.

Track & Field

In the Bob Warren Relays, the Varsity team placed 2nd overall, and the following won their events.
Matt Thomas, discus and shotput.
Brianna Wilkinson, discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 3200.
Stephen Main, triple jump.

R. Takahashi

Apr 26 – Track & Field – Eaton/Warren Relays

Acalanes High School hosted the Bob Warren/Charlie Eaton Relays

Freshman Cameron Gaskell


Most of the team participated and below are the outstanding results:
Freshman Cameron Gaskell won the varsity 3200 in a time of 9:44.18.
This is the fastest Freshman time in Acalanes history.
Steven Main won the triple jump (41 ft 11.5 in) and 3rd in the long jump (20 ft 10.75 in)
Matt Thomas won both the discus (149 ft 1.5 in) and shot put (48 ft 5.75 in)
Brother Eric Thomas took 3rd place in the shot put (41 ft 5.75 in)
The Varsity Girls placed 3rd in the 4×100 and 4×400 relays
Brenda Mittebuscher placed 3rd in the shot put (28 ft 8.5 in)
Brianna Wilkinson won the discus (109 ft 5.5 in)
Calvin Saribay placed 2nd in the FS long jump (19 ft 9 in)
Anna Davis placed 3rd in the FS 100 Hurdles (19.85)
The Varsity Boys team placed second (1 point from first place) out of at least 17 teams

Apr 26 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 16-5.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS in four games.

In Fridays action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 2:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Alhambra HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

plays Campolindo HS. Varsity is home at 1:00 and JV is away at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium at Sacramento State University.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate Invitational.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Alhambra HS at 4:00.

Diving

competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

At the DFAL boys tennis championships, Dan Cardiff advanced to the singles quarterfinals, but had to retire. Ryan Cardiff and Preston Tso advanced to the doubles quarterfinals before defeat.

R. Takahashi

Apr 19/20 – Track & Field – Woody Wilson Invitational

On Friday and Saturday afternoon, some of the track & field varsity athletes competed in the Woody Wilson Invitational held at UC Davis.

Girls 4×100 (Amy Hollshwandner, Casey Lee, Jordan Hinds & Lisa Carrington), 50.42
800: Adler Faulkner, 1:55.99 (#3 NCS) and Tristan Tarpey, 2:01.30
3200: Kelly Collins, 11:12.33
1600: Michael Wang, 4:18.94 (#3 Acalanes All-Time & #6 NCS)
100: Jordan Hinds, 12.88
300 Hurdles: Taiki Chiba, 42.52
Triple Jump: Stephen Main, 43′ 2″ (#1 DFAL)
Discus: Matt Thomas, 153′ 6″ (first place and #3 NCS) and Brianna Wilkinson, 95′ 1″

Apr 19 – Friday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

defeated by Alhambra HS. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with a double. Max Diaz went 1 for 3, with a run scored.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse Teams

play Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV plays at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes at the Woody Wilson Invitational at UC Davis.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays at James Logan HS at 4:00.

In Saturdays action…

JV Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate tournament.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Campolindo HS.

Diving

competes at the De La Salle Invitational at 8:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Track & Field – League Meet vs Las Lomas and Alhambra

Both the varsity and FS girls beat Las Lomas and Alhambra
Both varsity and FS boys beat Alhambra and lost to Las Lomas

Event winners were:
4×100: FS Girls, Varsity Girls and Boys
1600: Alexander Kelly and Michael Wang
100/110 Hurdles: Anna Davis and Nicole Shimotake
100: Jess Mould and Jordan Hinds
800: Christian Burns and Adler Faulkner
300 Hurdles: Anna Davis
200: Alexander Grace and Amy Hollshwandner
3200: Cameron Gaskell (moves into the top 5 for F/S)
High Jump: Emil Sherman and Ryan Cheng
Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, Matt Thomas and Jonah Polkell-Wilson
Discus: Brianna Wilkinson, Matt Thomas (moves into the top 10 with a throw of 158’7.5″) and Garrett Leahy
Long Jump: Lisa Carrington and Dory Grobeck
Triple Jump: Stephen Main
Pole Vault: Andrew Bertics, Mariam Khan and Alex Shimotake

Apr 17 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Baseball

shutout Dublin HS 6-0 raising their DFAL record to 4-1 and their overall record to 14-4.

Softball

slid by Dublin HS 4-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0.

Boys Tennis

blanked Dublin HS 9-0 to raise their DFAL record to 7-4 and their overall record to 9-5.

Girls Lacrosse

came up short against Davis HS 21-18.

In todays action…

Swimming

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays Berkeley HS at Willard Park at 7:00.

JV Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 3:45.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game recording 8 strikeouts. Tyler Supple went 2 for 2, with 2 runs scored. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored and a double. Jamie Jacobs went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs. Alex O’Brien went 1 for 3, with a double.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff, Rick Brundage, Isaiah Bird, Preston Tso, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won their singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Richard & Conor Sasner, and Cole Noone & Will Price won their doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 7 goals and had 1 assist. Kate Fellner scored 3 goals and had 3 assists. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals. Sabba Jweianet had 7 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 12 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

shut out Dougherty Valley HS 5-0 to raise their DFAL record to 3-1 and their overall record to 9-4.

Softball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 4-0, with an overall record of 11-2.

Boys Volleyball

team was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse teams

play Miramonte HS. The girls are home and the boys are away. JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Swim Team

has a meet at Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

competes in the Trojan Frosh-Soph Invitational at Castro Valley HS.

Boys Golf

has a match against College Park HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Berkeley HS at 12:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Campolindo HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate JV tournament.

Click on image to view entire gallery

Thursdays individual standouts…

Baseball

Andrew Merken was the winning pitcher. Jack Veasey went 1 for 3, with an RBI, a run scored and a stolen base. AJ Welsh went 1 for 3, with an RBI and a run scored.

Softball

Natalie Goepel shut down the Wildcats throwing a 2 hitter with 5 strikeouts to raise her record to 11-2. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11 – Thursday Sports Page

In yesterdays action…

Boys and Girls Track & Field teams

swept Dougherty Valley HS with a boys score of 79-57 and girls 85-50. Unfortunately, the opposite fate befell the frosh-soph teams as both were defeated.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In todays action…

Baseball and Softball

play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Campolindo HS at 5:30.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle tournament at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Varsity track & field event winners

Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Michael Wang and Adler Faulkner, 4X400 relay.
Lisa Carrington, Julie Vaccaro, Caroline Wilcox and Amy Hollshwandner, 4X400 relay.
Michael Wang, 800 and 1600
Annie Margraff, 800 and 1600.
Lisa Carrington, 200 and long jump.
Taiki Chiba, 110 and 300 hurdles.
Jordan Hinds, 100.
Adler Faulkner, 400.
Amy Hollshwandner, 400.
Ros Dudakov, 3200.
Kelly Collins, 3200.
Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles.
Stephen Main, triple jump.
Caroline Wilcox, triple jump.
Andrew Bertics, pole vault.
Matt Thomas, shot put and discus.
Brianna Wilkinson, shot put and discus.

Frosh-soph track & field event winners

Calvin Saribay, long jump and high jump.
Dory Grobeck, long jump.
Siena Kuan, high jump.
Jonah PockellWilson, shot put.

Boys volleyball

Daniel Inouye had 27 assists. Ben Savage had 13 kills and Evan Powers had 7 kills.

R. Takahashi

Apr 10 – Track & Field – League Meet vs Dougherty Valley

Varsity Boys and Girls beat Dougherty Valley (Girls: 85 to 50, Boys: 79 to 57)

Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

Event winners:

4×100 relay: Varsity Boys and Varsity Girls
1600: Annie Marggraff & Michael Wang
110 Hurdles: Taiki Chiba
100 Hurdles: Nicole Shimotake
400: Amy Hollshwandner, Adler Faulkner
100: Jordan Hinds
800: Annie Marggraff, Michael Wang
300 Hurdles: Taiki Chiba
200: Lisa Carrington
3200: Kelly Collins, Ros Dudakov
4×400 relay: Varsity Girls (Lisa Carrington, Julie Vaccaro, Caroline Wilcox, Amy Hollshwandner) and Varsity Boys (Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Michael Wang, Adler Faulkner)
High Jump: Siena Kuan (FS), Calvin Saribay (FS)
Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, Matt Thomas, Jonah Polkell-Wilson (FS)
Discus: Brianna Wilkinson (now #4 All-Time), Matt Thomas
Long Jump: Lisa Carrington, Dory Grobeck (FS), Calvin Saribay (FS)
Triple Jump: Caroline Wilcox, Stephen Main
Pole Vault: Andrew Bertics

Apr 10 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Baseball

defeated Miramonte HS 4-0.

Boys Lacrosse

cruised to a 16-5 victory over Dublin HS remaining undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0 with an overall record of 9-3. The JV team posted an 18-1 victory to also remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0 with an overall record of 10-2.

Girls Lacrosse

put on an offensive display defeating Dublin HS 22-13.

Boys Golf

was narrowly defeated by Campolindo HS 194-207.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…

Track & Field

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at James Logan HS at 4:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game 5-hitter striking out 7 batters. Jack Veasey went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double.

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Wes Greason scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Robbie Stern scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Cameron Bosshart had 5 saves.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Trevor Plummer scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Tyler Henderson scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Brian Maiken won 3 ground balls and had 2 take aways. Austin Scipi won 2 ground balls and had 2 take aways.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 7 goals and had 2 assists. Kate Fellner scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Katie O’Keefe and Caroline Newman each scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner and Conor Goodheart shot 39 and Spencer Morgan shot 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boys Tennis

Rick Brundage and Isaiah Bird won their singles matches.

R. Takahashi

Apr 5 – Track – Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia HS, Arcadia (Southern CA)

Annie Marggraff breaks the school record for Varsity Girls in the 3200.  Kelly Collins improves her PR and is now 2nd All-Time for Varsity Girls in the 3200.  The previous record set last year by Annie was 10:58.8 and now the school record is 10:57.5.  Kelly’s time was 10:59.7

Sports over the Spring Break

Monday, April 1

Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Boys Golf

competes in the Rocklin Invitational at Whitney Oaks CC 12:30.

Tuesday, April 2

Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Wednesday, April 3

Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Friday, April 5

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Saturday, April 6

JV and Freshman Baseball

teams play at College Park HS at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

R. Takahashi

Mar 29/30 – Track – Stanford Invitational

On Friday afternoon, Kelly Collins raced in the 3000 m at the Stanford Invitational.  Her time of 10:32.73 is an excellent time.  Converting Kelly’s time to the more common distance of 3200 m (about 11:15) would place her top 5 time for the Acalanes Girls Varsity.  You might recall that Kelly already posted a #2 (Acalanes All-Time list) time in the 3200 earlier this season.

On Saturday morning, Adler Faulkner, Michael Wang and Annie Marggraff ran the mile.  They all posted PR (personal records).  Matt Thomas threw the discus.

Michael posted a great time of 4:21.89 (4:20.37 for 1600).  The 1600 time is #3 in the Acalanes All-Time Varsity Boys list.
Adler was timed at 4:28.49 (4:26.93 for 1600).  This is a PR for Adler.
Annie was timed at 5:18.56 (5:16.71 for 1600).  The 1600 time is about 0.2 seconds better than her previous PR.
Matt threw the discus 146-07 which may be a PR for this season.

Mar 28 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Boys Volleyball

got the DFAL season off to a fast start defeating Miramonte HS 25-9, 25-16, 25-18.

Varsity Boys Track & Field

defeated Campolindo HS 80-53 and Dublin HS 90-45. The varsity girls split defeating Dublin HS 86-45 and narrowly falling to Campolindo HS 72-64. The frosh-soph girls also split defeating Dublin HS and being defeated by Campolindo HS. The frosh-soph boys were defeated by both.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Foothill HS 18-14.

In todays action…

Baseball

plays De Anza HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Novato HS. JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Varsity track & Field event winners

Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Satyam Vitale and Adler Faulkner, 4×100.
Jordan Hinds, 100.
Alex Hennies 400.
Adler Faulkner, 800.
Annie Marggraff, 800.
Michael Wang, 1600.
Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles.
Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles.
Stephen Main, long jump and triple jump.
Matt Thomas, discus and shotput.
Brianna Wilkinson, discus and shotput.

Frosh-soph Track & Field event winners

Danile Applin, 100.
Jessie Mould, 100.
Maya Michon, 400.
Ryan Cheng, long jump and high jump.
Alex Shimotake, pole vault.

R. Takahashi

Mar 27 – Track & Field – League Meet vs Dublin and Campo

League Meet vs Dublin and Campolindo, held at Dublin HS

Team scores:
VARSITY BOYS BEAT BOTH CAMPO AND DUBLIN
F/S and Varsity Girls beat Dublin and lost to Campo
F/S Boys lost to both Campo and Dublin

The meet started off with the Girls Frosh/Soph and Girls Varsity (Caroline Wilcox, Casey Lee, Amy Hollshwandner, Lisa Carrington) relay teams winning the 4×100.  Then the Boys Varsity (Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Lenny Adkerson, Adler Faulkner) won by the narrowest of margins beating Campo by 0.01 seconds.

Athletes finishing in the top 3:
Varsity 1600: Annie Marggraff (3), Michael Wang (1) & Cameron Gaskell (3)
F/S 100 Hurdles: Anna Davis (2) & Elise Berg (3)
F/S 400: Maya Michon (1)
Varsity 400: Caith Wright (2), Alex Hennies (1), Nick Comly (2)
F/S 100: Jess Mould (1), Maddy Grassini (3), Daniel Applin (1), Wilson Hall (3)
Varsity 100: Jordan Hinds (1), Casey Lee (2)
Varsity 800: Annie Marggraff (1), Adler Faulkner (1), Tristan Tarpey (2)
F/S 300 Hurdles: Anna Davis (3)
Varsity 300 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox (1), Julie Vaccaro (2), Taiki Chiba (1)
F/S 200: Jess Mould (2), Maya Michon (3)
Varsity 200: Jordan Hinds
Varsity 3200: Kelly Collins (2), Michael Wang (2), Ros Dudakov (3)
F/S Long Jump: Ryan Cheng (1), Alexander Grace (2)
Varsity Long Jump: Lisa Carrington (2), Stephen Main (1), Lenny Adkerson (2)
Varsity Triple Jump: Stephen Main (1)
F/S High Jump: Siena Kuan (3), Ryan Cheng (1), Alexander Grace (2)
Varsity High Jump: Bryant Smith (3)
F/S Pole Vault: Alex Shimotake (1)
Varsity Pole Vault: Nikki Roos (3), Andrew Bertics (2), Brad Wash (3)
F/S Discus: AnaLisse Johansson (2)
Varsity Discus: Brianna Wilkinson (1), Matt Thomas (1)
F/S Shot Put: AnaLisse Johansson (3), Jonah Polkell-Wilson (2)
Varsity Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson (1), Brenda Mittelbuscher (2), Matt Thomas (1)

The meet ended with the always exciting 4×400 relay.  Both the Varsity Girls (Lisa Carrington, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, Sage Catton) and Boys (Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Sid Vitale-Corneil, Adler Faulkner) won. Adler finished the evening by coming from behind to beat Campo.

Mar 27 – Acalanes HS Thursday Sports Page

In yesterdays action…

Boys Lacrosse

picked up a big win against a very good Foothill HS team 12-7 to raise their overall record to 7-3. The JV team cruised to a 16-8 victory raising their overall record to 8-2.

In todays action…

Boys Volleyball

opens DFAL play hosting Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

has a meet against Campolindo HS and Dublin HS at Dublin HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Wesley Greason scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Peter Mitchell scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Nathan Brickman scored 1 goal and had 2 assists. Robbie Stern and Sam deRoque each scored 1 goal and had 1 assist. Goalie Cam Bosshart had 10 saves.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Tyler Henderson scored 5 goals and had 3 assists. Chris Greer scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Jack Thoren scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Grant Jackson scored 2 goals. Brian Maiken won 2 ground balls and had 2 take aways. Austin Scipi won 2 ground balls and had 1 take away. Danny Ennis had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 20 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Photo: Kevin Reilly

Boys Lacrosse

was a 17-1 victor over Alhambra HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 3-0. The JV team recorded a 17-0 shutout raising their overall record to 6-1 and remaining undefeated in league at 3-0.

Girls Lacrosse

continues to roll through the DFAL with a 17-2 victory over Alhambra HS and a 3-0 DFAL record.

Boys Golf

squeaked by Miramonte HS 191-198 to raise their overall record to 7-3.

In todays action…

Track & Field

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the California tournament at San Ramon GC at 7:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 5 goals. Nathan Brickman and Peter Mitchell each scored 3 goals. Scott Lindsay scored 2 goals. Wes Greason scored 1 goal and had 6 assists. Cameron Bosshart had 4 saves.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Chris Greer and Grant Jackson each scored 3 goals. Tyler Henderson scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Taylor Howell scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Brian Maiken won 6 ground balls and 2 takeaways. Austin Scipi won 3 ground balls. Danny Ennis had 4 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

Lauren Kim scored 3 goals. Chloe Landry scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Niki Quinn, Caroline Newman and Piper Keeley each scored 2 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 1 goal and had 1 assist.

Boys Golf

Chris Childers shot a 35, Will Brueckner 36, Ryan West 38, Peter Tripp and Kennedy Kim each shot 41 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 15 – Acalanes HS Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Softball

defeated Encinal HS in extra innings 4-3.

Boys Golf

was defeated by Dublin HS.

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse teams

play Las Lomas HS. The girls are home and boys are away. JV plays at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS and Northgate HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…

Varsity Baseball

plays at Valencia HS at 11:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays a doubleheader at Castro Valley HS at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Martinez Relays at Alhambra HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Softball

 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher and Mia Monopoli and Kayla Johnson each hit homeruns.

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 36, Ryan West a 41, and Harrison Kim and Jake Basilico each 42 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Don’t miss out; Boosters’ BASH is coming!

Acalanes Boosters’ Bash: Cinco de Mayo – Dons’ Style!
Saturday, May 4, 2013
Lafayette Veterans’ Hall 6:00 – 10:30pm

Time is running out! Don’t miss the opportunity to support Boosters while enjoying a memorable evening with the Acalanes community including administration, coaches, and fellow parents. Read below for details on how you can help make the event a success…

RESERVE YOUR SPOT!

The dinner will sell out shortly (no joke!). Tickets are $60 per person and can be purchased on-line http://acalaneshs.revtrak.net Look for the Athletic Boosters Section and choose item 2 for Boosters’ tickets to the Bash. We have sold 2/3 of our tickets so we will sell out and sell out early! Don’t miss your chance to attend this fun evening!

CURIOUS ABOUT SOME OF THE FABULOUS AUCTION ITEMS WE HAVE?

How would you like to be Principal for the Day and get the chance to spend the day with Ms. Glimme? Have a kid graduating and don’t want to stress on seats or parking? We have you covered! We have a reserved parking spot and four reserved seats at graduation along with several other goodies! How about a trip to the beach for your family? We have beach cruiser bikes, a stay at Seascape, dinner, beach bonfire with s’mores, all day rides at the Santa Cruz beach boardwalk and winery visits! Don’t miss out! We have special coach outings with our varsity coaches, a couch in the End Zone for the Campo football game with BBQ and wait staff! Our list is growing! Let’s make this year our best year yet!

MAKE A DONATION! THROW A PARTY!!!

We need your donations! The success of this event depends on the continued generosity of our parents and local business community. Please share your talents and connections.

A fun way to support Boosters is by throwing a party. Boosters’ parties sell well and are a source of genuine merriment for our parent community. This is a great way to connect with other parents while making a valuable contribution to boosters. Please contact Brenda Balfrey at bbalfrey@me.com by April 1st if you can help!

Other great donations include gift certificates, vacation rentals, gift baskets, event tickets, lodging, sports memorabilia, jewelry, handcrafted items, services…the possibilities are endless! The deadline for donations is April 1st. Please contact Julie Gladden or Leslie Mariani at BoostersBash@yahoo.com with any questions about donations. Cash donations are also greatly appreciated! Donation forms are located on the Boosters’ Website at www.acalanesboosters.com under the tab “Forms”.

ADVERTISE!

Your support can also be given by advertising in the auction program! If you want information about advertising in our auction program, please contact Leslie or Julie at BoostersBash@yahoo.com.

LEND A HAND!

This is a volunteer event. If you’d like to take part in the fun, please contact Julie or Leslie at BoostersBash@yahoo.com.

ABOUT BOOSTERS

We raise funds for the entire Acalanes athletic program, working to ensure that the program is viable and that each student athlete has a rewarding athletic experience. Boosters’ also provides our student athletes with the best trainer around, Chris Clark. We are only as strong as you make us! Please help support our organization!

Mar 11 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by Granite Bay HS 12-9. The JV team was victorious 7-6.

In todays action…

Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC at 10:00.

Fridays individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

JV standouts, Chris Greer and Tyler Henderson each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist, and Danny Ennis had 7 saves.

Track & Field

At the Don Gabor Distance Festival, Michael Wang won the 1600, Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800 and Cameron Gaskell had the best freshman boys time in the 1600.

R. Takahashi

Mar 9 – Track & Field – Dan Gabor Sprint/Field Festival

On Saturday, the rest of the track and field events for the Dan Gabor Track Invitational were held.  Over 1,000 athletes competed at Amador Valley HS.  The distances events (800, 1600 and 3200) were contested on Friday afternoon and evening.

Boys 400: Nick Comly, second fastest sophomore time (52.51) at the meet
Girls Discus: Brianna Wilkinson, 3rd place (111’3″, 1 inch farther than last week)
Boys Discus: Matt Thomas, 3rd place (134’11”)
Girls Long Jump: Raea Gragg, longest distance (14’2″) for freshman at the meet

Mar 8 – Track – Dan Gabor Distance Festival

Kelly Collins

On Friday afternoon and evening nearly 1,000 athletes competed in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival.  This meet included just three races: 800, 1600 and 3200 for both boys and girls.  Athletes run in heats with others that have comparable times.  This produces many exciting races that come down to the wire.

Acalanes had 22 athletes that ran and there were some great results in this early season invitational.

First, Kelly Collins rocketed to the #2 spot on the Acalanes Girls Varsity All-Time list in the 3200.  Kelly improved her time by 46 seconds!

Michael Wang, won the Boys race in the 1600.  Also in the 1600, Freshman Cameron Gaskell, had the best time for freshman boys.

In the 800, Adler Faulkner placed 2nd.

Ros Dudakov and Amir Nowrouz both set new personal records (PR) for themselves in the 1600.

Mar 8 – Acalanes Dons Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Girls Lacrosse

earned a big victory over Marin Catholic HS 10-9.

Softball

upended Piedmont HS 9-4 raising their overall record to 4-1.

Boys Golf

defeated Pittsburg HS 236-287 raising their overall record to 5-1.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Granite Bay HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Don Gabor Distance Festival at Amador Valley HS.

JV Baseball

plays at Liberty HS at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…

Varsity Baseball

plays at San Ramon Valley HS at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays a doubleheader at Miramonte HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Don Gabor Sprint Festival at Amador Valley HS.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 4 goals and had 1 assist. Kate Fellner scored 4 goals and Sabba Jweianat had 4 saves.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 4-1. Natalie and her battery mate, Mia Monopoli put on a display of power as both hit homeruns.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 42 and Jon Gonser 44 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff won his singles match and Conor McGlynn & Nico Brightbill won their doubles match.

R. Takahashi

Mar 2 – Track & Field – East Bay Invitational

Freshman Raea Gragg

East Bay Invitational Track & Field Meet
San Ramon Valley HS
The following athletes finished in the top 3 in their respective events:

Girls F/S Sprint Medley
Girls F/S 1600: Brooke Lennox
Boys F/S 1600: Cameron Gaskell
Girls Varsity 1600: Annie Marggraff
Boys Varsity 1600: Michael Wang
Girls Varsity Discus: Brianna Wilkinson (Varsity Top 10 Acalanes All-Time)
Girls Varsity Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson
Boys Varsity Discus: Matt Thomas
Girls F/S Long Jump: Raea Gragg (Frosh/Soph Top 10 Acalanes All-Time as a Freshman this early in the season)

Mar 1 – Acalanes Spring Sports Everywhere

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Thursdays action…

Boys Tennis

defeated NCS perennial power Campolindo HS 7-2. This match was not a fluke. This team is good.

Softball

defeated Albany HS 11-2. Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher and went 2 for 4, with 1 run scored. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with 4 runs scored, 4 stolen bases and walked twice.

In Fridays action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Girls Lacrosse

team hosts Carondelet HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Piedmont HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Tennis

has a match at Campolindo HS at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against De La Salle HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Saturdays action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 12:00.

Track & Field

team competes in the East Bay Invitational at San Ramon Valley HS at 8:00.

Softball

competes in the Campolindo Jamboree at 9:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Jamboree.

R. Takahashi

Feb 23 – Track & Field – First Scrimmage

The track team competed in its first meet of the 2013 season.  It was very windy at Heritage HS in Brentwood.  Five schools (Heritage, Freedom, Kimball, Liberty & Acalanes) brought athletes to compete in this early season meet.  The results sent to this author were incomplete, so I apologize if I missed any athletes.  Placing in the top 3 were the following athletes:

Girls
Varsity 200: Casey Lee
F/S 200: Sage Catton
F/S 400: Sage Catton
Varsity 1600: Annie Marggraff, Kelly Collins
F/S 100 Hurdles: Elise Berg
Varsity 300 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox
Varsity 4×100 team
F/S High Jump: Michelle Volga
F/S Long Jump: Raea Gragg
Varsity Discus: Elise Peterson-Trujillo

Boys
Varsity Shot Put: Matt Thomas
F/S 200: Nick Comly
Varsity 400: Adler Faulkner
F/S 400: Nick Comly
F/S 800: Aaron Harman
Varsity 1600: Michael Wang
F/S 1600: Cameron Gaskell
Varsity 3200: Keenan Byrne
Varsity Pole Vault: Andrew Bertics
F/S Pole Vault: Alex Shimotake
Varsity Long Jump: Stephen Main
F/S High Jump: Bryant Smith
Varsity Triple Jump: Stephen Main
Varsity Discus: Matt Thomas

Feb 22 – Acalanes HS Sports on Deck this Weekend

In Fridays action…

Brian Lilienstein and Andrew Nakahara compete in the NCS Wrestling Championships at Newark Memorial HS.

Freshman baseball

plays at Heritage HS at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

hosts San Leandro HS in a scrimmage at 11:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Track & Field

competes in a meet against Freedom HS, Heritage HS and Kimball HS at Heritage HS at 10:00.
R. Takahashi

Download Spring Season Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on one of the following links copies the entire season schedule for that sport to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal or Outlook). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double-click on the most recent filename ending in .ics.

If the calendar has been updated since posting on this site, or you find an error, please click on the envelope icon at the top right corner of any page and shoot me an email.

DOWNLOAD SPRING CALENDARS

2013 Baseball
2013 Softball
2013 Track & Field
2013 Swimming & Diving
2013 Golf Boys
2013 Tennis Boys
2013 Volleyball Boys
2013 Lacrosse Boys
2013 Lacrosse Girls
(completed calendars appear as blue links)

Courtesy of your Webmaster

Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

May 26 – Track and Field, NCS Meet of Champions

At the Track and Field NCS Meet of Champions held at UC Berkeley
Adler Faulkner finished 7th in the 800
Annie Marggraff finished 13th in the 3200

May 25 – Track and Field – NCS Meet of Champions Trials

The following track athletes competed at the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley on Friday, 25th.

Adler Faulkner finished 1st in his heat in the 800 and qualified for the Finals on Saturday.
Michael Wang (Soph) finished 13th in the 1600, one place away from making the Finals
Kelli Berge finished 18th in the 800
Amy Hollshwandner finished 12th in the 300 Hurdles
Michael Walton finished 15th in the 200
Girls 4×400 finished 3rd in their heat and 10th overall.  Their time of 4:05.38 is a top 10 all-time.

On Saturday, Annie Marggraff will compete in the 3200 (only finals for this event).

May 24 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team played extremely well, but fell in 5 games to Campolindo HS in the NCS semifinals.

In Fridays action…
The baseball team hosts the NCS quarterfinals at 4:00.
The softball team plays Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00 at Standley Field in Hayward.
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

In Saturdays action…
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

May 22 – NCS this week

In Tuesdays action…
The baseball team hosts De La Salle HS in a scrimmage at 4:00.

In Wednesdays action…
The boys volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

In Fridays action…
The baseball team hosts the NCS quarterfinals at 4:00.
The softball team plays Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00 at Standley Field in Hayward.
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

In Saturdays action…
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

May 19 – Track and Field – NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships

Some of the Varsity Track & Field team competed in the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships on Saturday.  These championships cover four leagues (DFAL, DVAL, BVAL, EBAL)  representing 29 high schools.

Results:
Boys 4×100: 11th
Boys 1600: Sophomore Michael Wang, 5th (now 2nd on the F/S all-time list)
Girls 100 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox, 11th
Boys 110 Hurdles: George Liow, 17th
Boys 400: Michael Walton, 19th
Girls 100: Sophomores Casey Lee, 19th; Jordan Hinds, 21st
Boys 100: Joe Dreyer, 13th
Girls 800: Kelli Berge, 9th
Boys 800: Adler Faulkner, 2nd
Girls 300 Hurdles: Amy Hollshwandner, 7th; Caroline Wilcox, 22nd
Boys 300 Hurdles: Sophomore, Taiki Chiba, 18th; George Liow, 20th
Girls 200: Lisa Carrington, 12th; Jordan Hinds, 18th; Michael Walton, 6th
Girls 3200: Annie Marggraff, 5th; Kelly Collins, 12th; Tyler Troxel, 13th
Girls 4×400: 6th
Girls Long Jump: Lisa Carrington, 9th
Girls Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, 11th
Girls Discus: Brianna Wilkinson, 15th
Boys High Jump: Freshman, Ian Stuertz, 9th (now top 10 F/S all-time list)
Boys Shot Put: Sophomore, Matt Thomas, 11th
Boys Discus: Sophomore, Matt Thomas, 9th; Max O’Neill, 14th

Athletes that finished in the top 7 will compete next Friday & Saturday at the NCS Meet of Champions held at UC Berkeley:
Sophomore, Michael Wang in the 1600
Adler Faulkner in the 800
Amy Hollshwandner in the 300 Hurdles
Michael Walton in the 200
Annie Marggraff in the 3200
Girls 4×400 (Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner, Kelli Berge)

May 14 – Monday Sports and weekend results

In Fridays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 22-6.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 10-6.

In Saturdays action…
The boys and girls swim teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Monarch Bay CC.

NCS playoffs…
The boys lacrosse team is the #8 seed and will play at #9 Clayton Valley HS in the first round Wednesday at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team is the #5 seed and will host #4 California HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.
The boys volleyball team is the #3 seed and will host #6 Northgate HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.

Individual standouts…
Track & field     Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Joe Dreyer won the pole vault and placed 4th in the 100.
Michael Walton placed 2nd in the 400 and 6th in the 200.
Lisa Carrington placed 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 200.
George Liow placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles and 5th in the 300 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 4th in the 400.
Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 3rd in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Jordan Hinds placed 3rd in the 100.
Casey Lee placed 5th in the 100.
Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800.
Kelli Berge placed 3rd in the 800.
Michael Wang placed 5th in the 1600.
Annie Marggraff placed 2nd in the 3200.
Kelly Collins placed 6th in the 3200.
Tyler Troxel placed 6th in the 3200.
Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.
Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies, Joe Dreyer and Stephen Main placed 4th in the 4×100.
Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Kelli Berge and Julie Vaccaro placed 3rd in the 4×400.
Ian Stuertz placed 6th in the high jump.
Marie Teichman placed 4th in the shot put.
Max O’Neill placed 3rd in the discus.

Swimming        Brittany Usinger won the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 butterfly. Asher Lichtig won the diving competition.

May 11-Track and Field – DFAL Varsity Championship-Addendum

Two athletes track and field athletes were inadvertently left off the previous post.  Kelly Collins in the 3200 and Caroline Wilcox in the 300 Hurdles have both qualified for the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships next Saturday.

May 11 – Track and Field Varsity DFAL Championships

The Boys and Girls Varsity Track and Field teams competed in the DFAL League Championships on Friday, 11th.

The following athletes finished in the top 6 and will compete next Saturday in the NCS Tri-Valley Area Track and Field Championships at Granada High School in Livermore:
Boys 4×100: Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies (Soph), Joe Dreyer
1600 m: Michael Wang (Soph)
Girls 100 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox
Boys 110 Hurdles: George Liow
400 m: Michael Walton, Amy Hollshwandner
100 m: Jordan Hinds (Soph), Casey Lee(Soph), Joe Dreyer
800 m: Kelli Berge, Adler Faulkner
300 m Hurdles: Taiki Chiba(Soph), George Liow, Amy Hollshwandner
200 m: Lisa Carrington, Michael Walton
3200 m: Annie Marggraff, Tyler Troxel
Girls 4×400: Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Jen Vaccaro,  Kelli Berge
Shot Put: Matt Thomas(Soph) (1st place), Marie Teichman, Brianna Wilkinson
Discus: Matt Thomas(Soph) (1st place)
Long Jump: Lisa Carrington
High Jump: Ian Stuertz(Frosh)
Pole Vault: Joe Dreyer (1st place, 15’6″, now 2nd on the all-time list)

May 9 – Track and Field DFAL Varsity Trials

To continue to the DFAL Track and Field Finals on Friday, athletes must finish in the top 8 in most events.

The following athletes qualified for the Finals:
1600 m: Kelli Berge, Annie Marggraff, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey and sophomore Michael Wang
Girls  100 m Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox, Nicole Shimotake
Boys 110 m Hurdles: Michael Yang, George Liow
400 m: Michael Walton, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner
100 m: Joe Dreyer, sophomores Jordan Hinds and Casey Lee
800 m: Kelli Berge, Adler Faulkner
300 m Hurdles: Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, George Liow, sophomore Taiki Chiba
200 m: Lisa Carrington, Michael Walton
3200 m: Annie Marggraff, Kelly Collins, Tyler Troxel, Keenan Byrne, Ros Dudakov

The following field events are final and the following athletes have qualified for NCS-Tri Valley:
Girls Long Jump: Lisa Carrington
Girls Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, Marie Teichman
Boys Discus: Max O’Neill, sophomore Matt Thomas
Boys High Jump: Freshman Ian Stuertz

May 8 – Track and Field DFAL Frosh/Soph Championships

At the DFAL Frosh/Soph Championships on Tue, 8-May-12, the following athletes finished in the top 3:
Freshman, Sage Catton, 2nd in the Girls 400 m
Sophomore, Vera Portnova, 3rd in the 1600 m
Freshman, Dory Grobeck, 1st in the Long Jump

Apr 27 – Track and Field – Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays

On Friday, 27th, Acalanes hosted the Charlie Eaton / Bob Warren Relays.  This track meet has been run for over 40 years with more than 24 teams participating this year.  Competition started at 2:00 pm and finished at 9:00 pm.

As a team, the Varsity Boys finished 3rd.  Some notable individual results were:
Freshman, Jack Flynn finished 3rd in the Frosh/Soph 110 Hurdles
Senior, George Liow, finished 2nd in the Varsity 110 Hurdles
Senior, Joe Dreyer, finished 1st in the 100
Sophomore, Matt Thomas, finished 1st in the Varsity discus (152’11”) (#2 on F/S all-time)

Apr 28 – Track and Field – Sacramento Meet of Champions

A few varsity athletes traveled to American River College in Sacramento on Saturday, 28th for the Sacramento Meet of Champions.  This is an invitational meet that is another long running meet (32nd annual) that attracts many of the Northern California track and field athletes.

A few standout performances:
Joe Dreyer, 1st in the pole vault, 14’02” (now 6th on the all-time list).  Joe also placed 1st in the 100 m dash the day before.
Adler Faulkner, 5th in the 800, 1:54.39 (now 2nd on the all-time list)
Annie Marggraff, 7th in the 3200, 11:05.81, which is not her best time, but still better than the old school record (11:09.3)

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 25 – Track and Field League Meet vs. Dougherty Valley

The Varsity Boys and Girls teams both beat Dougherty Valley.  Thus the Boys remain undefeated.  This was the team’s final league meet and the final league standings will be determined by the DFAL League Championship meet to be held on Wed, 9-May and Fri, 11-May.  Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

The meet started with the sun shining and just a few clouds.  Both the Varsity Boys and Girls 4×100 relays were beaten in very close races.  In the Girls race, the timer had both teams with the same time, but with Acalanes in 2nd.  The Boys lost by 0.08 seconds!  The sun was shinning but the meet did not start well!

At the end of the meet, the rain started to fall and the Girls 4×400 provided an exciting race.  Amy Hollshwandner started first and gave the team a lead.  Amy passed the baton to Caroline Wilcox.  Caroline maintained the lead and passed to Lisa CarringtonCarrington did her best but Dougherty Valley had and excellent 400 m runner and the lead was cut down substantially.  Finally Carrington handed off to Kelli Berge.  The two runners were close, with Berge keeping the lead but not by much.  Then on the back straightaway, Berge took off and won by a large margin.

By the time the Boys were ready for their 4×40 relay, the fans had their umbrellas out and were encouraging the officials to start the race.  Michael Walton started for Acalanes and gave the team a lead as he did last week.  Senior, Walton passed to sophomore, Michael WangWang could not hold the lead but kept in very close contact to the Dougherty Valley runner.  Wang passed to junior, Tristan Tarpey.  Tristan again maintained a close 2nd to the Dougherty Valley runner.  The final hand off was to junior, Adler Faulkner, who had about a 15 m gap to make up.  Going around the first turn it was questionable whether Faulkner could catch the DV runner.  But in the back straightaway, Faulkner turned on the jets and reeled in the DV runner and passed him coming out of the last turn.  Everyone gave a cheer and then scurried to take cover as the rain was coming down steady.  So the meet did not start well (except for the sun), but it ended well (except for the rain).

Athletes that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd
Varsity Girls
1600, Annie Marggraff, 1st; Vera Portnova, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Nicole Shimotake, 1st; Julie Vaccaro, 3rd
400, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd; Lisa Carrington, 3rd
100, Jordan Hinds, 2nd
800, Kelli Berge, 1st
300 Hurdles, Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, 1-2-3
200, Jordan Hinds, 3rd
3200, Annie Marggraff, Vera Portnova, 1-2
Long Jump, Lucie Flynn, Lisa Carrington, Samantha Anderson, 1-2-3
Triple Jump, Caroline Wilcox, Lucie Flynn, Cori Vanhoven, 1-2-3
Shot Put, Marie Teichman, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Brianna Wilkinson, 1-2-3
Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, 1st, Elise Peterson-Trijillo, 3rd
Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 2nd, Daniell McCann, 3rd

Varsity Boys
1600, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3
110 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd
400, Michael Walton, 1st
100, Joe Dreyer, 2nd
800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3 (again)
300 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd (again)
200, Michael Walton, 2nd
3200, Keenan Byrne, 1st, Ros Dudakov, 3rd
Long Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd
Triple Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd, Stephan Main, 3rd
High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 1st
Shot Put, Matt Thomas, 1st
Discus, Matt Thomas, 2nd
Pole Vault, Joel Benner, 1st, Andrew Bertics, 3rd
Girls Frosh/Soph

4×100 and 4×400 relays, 1st
1600, Megan Connor, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
400, Sage Catton, 1st, Stephanie Brannon, 2nd
100, Jess Mould, 2nd
800, Amelia Curry, 1st, Kamila Sarsam, 2nd
300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
200, Jess Mould, 3rd
Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, 1st
Shot Put, Carly Garnet, 3rd
Discus, Analisse Johansson, 1st, Carly Garnet, 2nd

Boys Frosh/Soph
110 Hurdles, Jack Flynn, 1st, Jonathan Chiem, 2nd
400, Sid Vital, 2nd, Juan Pestana, 3rd
100, Peter Lee, 3rd
300 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
200, Jeremy Edwards, 3rd
High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Shot Put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Discus, Anthony Rader, 3rd
Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 2nd, Erich Ellsworth, 3rd

Apr 21-Track and Field, Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships

The Frosh/Soph participated in the Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships held at Dublin High School on Saturday, 21st of Apr.  This meet is not to be confused with the DFAL Frosh/Soph Championship meet which is scheduled for 8th of May.

Some of the outstanding performances included:
Lucie Flynn, 100 Hurdles, 3rd place; 300 Hurdles, 1st place (this places Flynn in the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Nick Comly, 400, 3rd place
Ian Stuertz, 300 Hurdles, 1st place; Long Jump, 1st place
Boys 4×100, 2nd place in the Seeded race
Michael Wang, 800, 1st place (now on the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Alex Hennies, 300 Hurdles (seeded), 1st place and beating the meet record
Matt Thomas, Discus, 2nd place (now on the Acalanes F/S All-Time Top 10 list); also 2nd in the shot put
Andrew Bertics, Pole Vault, 2nd place

Apr 19 – Track & Field League Meet vs Campo & Dublin

Varsity Boys tied Campo and beat Dublin (Boys are undefeated). Varsity Girls beat Dublin and lost to Campo.

The last two races of the night, the Varsity 4×400, were thrillers.  The Girls team was Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, and anchored by Kelli BergeHollshwandner led off with a good leg, not in first put close to the front, next Wilcox battled and maintained the team’s position. Carrington took off on the third leg and took the lead which Berge maintained for a comfortable win.

The Boys knew that before the relay they were behind Campo in points but close enough to tie if they could win the relay.  Michael Walton ran the first leg and gave the team a lead.  Walton passed to Michael Wang who did not keep the lead but kept the team in the race.  Wang passed to Tristan Tarpey who also battled as he got passed but kept in touch with the other teams.  Finally Tarpey handed off to Adler Faulkner and all three teams were very close with Faulkner in second.  Around the last turn with about 120 m to go, Faulkner passed the lead runner and did not look back.  The Boys team won the last race of the night to the cheers of the crowd.

1st place finishers
F/S Girls 1600: Emily Cavanaugh
F/S Girls 100, Jenn Chan
F/S Boys 800, Ryan Cheng
F/S Girls 200, Jess Mould
F/S Girls 4×400
Varsity Girls 4×400
Varsity Boys 4×400
Varsity Boys Long Jump, Stephen Main
Varsity Boys Discus, Max O’Neill
Varsity Girls 100 Hurdles: Monica Dwight
Varsity Girls 100, Jordan Hinds
Varsity Boys 800, Adler Faulkner
Varsity Girls 3200, Annie Marggraff

Apr 6 – Arcadia Invitational Track Meet

At the Arcadia Invitational Track Meet, Annie Marggraff improved on her school record in the 3200 m.  She ran about 7 seconds faster to break the 11 min mark, with a time of 10:58.80.

Spring Break Sports

Monday, April 2
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Tuesday, April 3
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The jv and freshman baseball teams play at Liberty HS at 4:00.

Wednesday, April 4
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Thursday, April 5
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Friday, April 6
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Saturday, April 7
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Mar 29 – Volleyball and Track Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS in a thrilling 5 games 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13.
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams swept Miramonte HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls teams were defeated.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls lacrosse team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The diving team has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys volleyball           Dan Kennedy had 19 kills. Kevin Weller had 17 kills. Josh Bulos had 41 assists.

Track & field   Varsity event winners
Casey Lee, 100; Adler Faulkner, 800; Annie Marggraff, 1600; Kelly Collins, 3200; Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles; George Liow, 110 hurdles; Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles; Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles; Stephen Main, long jump; Danielle Grobeck, high jump; Joe Dreyer, pole vault; Shelby Johnston, pole vault; Matt Thomas, discus; Brianna Wilkinson, discus; Matt Thomas, shotput; Marie Teichman, shotput

Frosh-soph event winners
Julia Machol, 800; Jonathan Chiem, 110 hurdles; Jack Flynn, 300 hurdles; Jeremy Edwards, high jump; Alex Shimotake, pole vault; Carly Granet, discus

Mar 28 – Track & Field vs Miramonte

Varsity Boys and Girls beat Miramonte. Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls did not win
Some highlights:
Girls F/S, 4×100, 1st
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelly Collins, 1st 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, Nicole Shimotake, Julie Vacarro, 1st, 2nd 3rd
Boys F/S, 110 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba, Michael Yang, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 400, Jess Mould, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 400, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls F/S, 100, Sage Catton, 2nd
Boys F/S, 100, Peter Lee, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee, 1st
Girls F/S, 800, Juila MacHol, Amelia Curry, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 800, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, 1st
Boys F/S, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, 1st, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, Alex Hennies, George Liow, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 200, Sage Catton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 200, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 3200, Kelly Collins, Annie Marggraff, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, Long Jump, Stephen Main, 1st
Girls Varsity, Triple Jump, Danielle Grobeck, Caroline Wilcox, 2nd, 3rd
Boys F/S, High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Danielle Grobeck, 1st
Boys Varsity, High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 2nd
Boys F/S, Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 1st
Girls Varsity Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 1st
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dreyer, Joel Benner, Luke Johnson, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Shot put, Carly Granet, 2nd
Boys F/S, Shot put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Shot put, Marie Teichman, Brianna Wilkinson, Brenda Mittelbuscher, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, shot put, Matt Thomas, Matt Mannion, Emilio Brown, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Discus, Carly Granet, 1st
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, Elise Peterson-Trujillo, Marie Teichman, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, Discus, Matt Thomas, Kyle Trujillo, Matt Mannion, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Mar 21 – Track and Field League Meet vs Alhambra and Las Lomas

Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls beat Alhambra but lost to Las Lomas
Varsity Boys and Girls beat both Alhambra and Las Lomas

Individual standouts:
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelli Berge finished 1-2
Boys Varsity, 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished first by a whisker
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox finished second
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba (now #3 All-Time F/S) and Michael Yang finished 2, 3 & 4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 400, Sid Vitale and Juan Pestana, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 400, Haley Kisner, first
Boys Varsity, 400, Adler Faulkner, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Peter Lee, second
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee and Lisa Carrington, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 800, Kelli Berge, first
Boys Varsity, 800, Tristan Tarpey, first again by a whisker
Girls Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, second
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox & Danielle Grobeck, finished 1-2
Boys Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, finished 2-3
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, first, George Liow and Michael Yang, 3-4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 200, Peter Lee, second
Varsity Girls, 200, Lisa Carrington, first, Haley Kisner, third
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, first, Adler Faulkner, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, 3200, Megan Conner and Kamila Sarsam, 2-3
Girls Varsity, 3200, Annie Marggraff, first, Kelly Collins, third
Boys Varsity, 3200, Tyler Troxel, third
Boys and Girls Frosh/Soph, 4×400, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, first
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington and Lucie Flynn, 1-2
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Jane McKee, first, Danielle Grobeck, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Shelby Johnson, first and now top 5 All-Time F/S
Boys Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Andrew Bertics, Erich Ellsworth and Alex Shimotake, 1-2-3
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dryer, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Analisse Johansson and Carly Granet, 2-3
Boys Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Shot Put, Brianna Wilkinson and Marie Teichman, 2-3
Boys Varsity, Shot Put, Emilio Brown, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Discus, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, second
Boys Varsity, Discus, Max O’Neill and Matt Thomas, 1-2

Mar 22 – Track and Golf Results, Athlete of the Week

In yesterdays action…
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams defeated Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls defeated Alhambra HS, but suffered in defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys golf team was defeated by Dublin HS.

In todays action…
The baseball team plays Alhambra HS at 4:00.  Varsity at home and jv is away.
The varsity softball team hosts Alhambra HS at 4:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, and jv is away.
The jv boys golf team competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners. Casey Lee, 100. Michael Walton, 200. Lisa Carrington, 200 and long jump. Adler Faulkner, 400. Haley Kisner, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Tristan Tarpey, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles. Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles. Jane McKee, high jump. Max O’Neill, discus. Emilio Brown, shot put. Frosh-soph event winners. Sid Vitale, 400. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Andrew Bertics, pole vault. Shelby Johnston, pole vault.

Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 38, Ryan West 41, and Chris Childers 42 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Congratulations… Will Brueckner was named as a Contra Costa Times Athlete of the Week.  The article in the sports section of todays newspaper on page B5.

Mar 17 – Track and Field Results

Some of the track runners participated in the Dublin Distance Festival on Saturday, Mar 17.   Some notable highlights:
Sophomore, Kaj Simonsen finished first in his heat of the 1600 with a time of 4:52.82
Sophomore, Sid Vitale finished first in his heat of the 800 with a time of 2:20.83
Freshman, Ian Stuertz finished third in his heat of the 800 with a time of 2:17.79

Track & Field – Mar 9 & 10 – Dan Gabor Distance & Sprint Festival

On Friday night, 9 Mar, most of the Acalanes distance runners participated in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival at Amador Valley HS. Only three distances were raced, the 800, 1600 and 3200.

The evening started off with the girls running the 1600. Kelli Berge finished in 7th (out of 252 runners), in the Boys 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished with a time of 4:32 which is a new personal record for Tristan. Next the 800 Girls ran with many setting new PR’s. Then in the Boys 800, Adler Faulkner finished 5th (out of 270 runners) with a time of 1:58.15. Also running the Boys 800, was Michael Wang who finished 1st in his heat and is now in the top 10 for Frosh/Soph Boys at Acalanes. Senior Reid Jarvis who transferred this year from Portland, finished 3rd in his heat as well as Ryan Cheng who finished 3rd in his heat as well.

Next was the Girls 3200 in which Annie Marggraff finished 6th with a time of 11:05.86 which is a new Acalanes school record. This is a great start to the track season for Annie. The last race of the night was the 3200 Boys race in which Tyler Troxel finished with a time of 9:45.31 which is a top 10 time for Acalanes all-time.

On Saturday, 10 Mar, the rest of the team participated in sprints, relays and the field events.
The Boys 4×100 finished 2nd in their heat. Jess Mould finished 2nd in her heat for the Girls 400. Michael Walton, finished 4th overall in the Boys 400. Nick Comly finished 1st in his heat in the Boys 400, by a huge margin as well as Sid Vitale did the same in his heat. Julia Conrad finished 2nd in her heat in the Girls 100.

Caroline Wilcox finished 7th overall in the Girls 300 hurdles. Danielle Grobeck and Lucie Flynn finished 1st in their respective heats in the Girls 300 hurdles. For the Boys 300 hurdles, Taiki Chiba finished 5th overall and his time puts him in the Acalanes all-time top 10 for Frosh/Soph. George Liow and Michael Yang, finished 1-2 in their heat for the Boys 300 hurdles.

In the field events, sophomores Shelby Johnston and Danielle McCann pole vaulted 7-06 and are now both in the Frosh/Soph top 10 for pole vault.

Annie Marggraff sets an Acalanes School record (Photo: D. Faulkner)



Mar 3 – Track and Field, East Bay Invitational

On Saturday, March 3, the Track and Field team competed in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS.  There were quite a few good results such as:
Annie Marggraff, 2nd in the Varsity 1600 m
Amy Hollshwandner, 4th in the Varsity 1600 m
Varsity Girls, 3rd in the 4×400 m
Brianna Wilkinson, 4th in the Varsity Shot Put and Discus
Shelby Johnston, 5th in the Frosh/Soph Pole Vault
Adler Faulkner, 4th in the Varsity 1600 m
George Liow, 3rd in the Varsity 110 m Hurdles
Michael Wang, 2nd in the Frosh/Soph 1600 m
Alex Hennies, 4th in the Frosh/Soph 3oo m Hurdles
Andrew Bertics, 1st in the Frosh/Soph Pole Vault
Girls Varsity finished 6th overall

D. Faulkner

 

Spring Sport Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics
Baseball
Softball
Track & Field
Swimming & Diving
Golf Boys
Tennis Boys
Volleyball Boys
Lacrosse Boys
Lacrosse Girls

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

May 29th – Track and Field

The Girls 4X100m. Relay (Barton, Carrington, Hollshwandner and Salmon) placed 6th, as did Joe Dreyer in the Pole Vault and the Girls 4X400m. Relay (Barton, Ka. Berge, Bozzini and Hollshwandner).
Manny

March 12th – Track and Field

On 12 Mar 11, the Acalanes track team participated in the Dan Gabor Sprint Festival held at Amador Valley HS.  Here are some selected results:
Katie Barton: first in the 300 hurdles
Brianna Wilkinson: third in the shot put
Joe Dreyer: fourth in the 100
Caroline Wilcox: fifth in the 300 hurdles
Lisa Carrington: fifth in the 100
Nathaniel Chung: sixth in the 100

D. Faulkner

March 11th – Track and Field

On Friday, 11 Mar 11, some of the track team participated in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival.  Some of results were:
Katie Berge: first in the 800
Amy Hollshwandner: second in the 800
Adler Faulkner: third in the 800

Kelli Berge finished third in the 1600 and Annie Marggraff finished 4th in the 3200

D. Faulkner

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com