ACALANES BOOSTERS

Spring Sports

Apr 29 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo finished 2nd at the DAL Doubles Championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Maria Carrillo HS at 11:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DAL JV Championships at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 27 – Girls Lacrosse defeat the Falcons

The Lady Dons defeated the College Park Falcons, 13-7.

Julia Mueller led the attack with 8 goals. Kati Gardner added 2. Marcy Morse (5 draw controls), Claire Gallagher (3 draw controls) and Sydney Louie each had 1 goal. Anna deRoque had 2 assists. Jamie Wendt led the defensive charge with 10 saves in goal and 3 loose ball controls.

The Lady Dons travel to Campolindo on Tuesday to play the Cougars in their final league game.

Apr 28 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS 13-7 to raise their DAL record to 12-3. The jv team pulled out a 7-6 victory.

Baseball

dropped a 4-3 extra-inning decision to Northgate HS. The jv team was also defeated.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Trenton Tso compete in the DAL Singles Championships. Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo compete in the DAL Doubles Championships. All matches are at College Park HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

hosts the Charlie Eaton & Bob Warren Relays at 1:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium.

Swim team

competes in the DAL JV Championships at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Results from the DAL Championships. Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo won three matches to reach the doubles semifinals. Ryan Everly won two matches to reach the singles quarterfinals. Trenton Tso won two matches before being defeated in the singles quarterfinals. Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won two matches before being defeated in the doubles quarterfinals.

JV Girls Lacrosse

Laura Garfein, Molly Cronk and Olivia Pellegrini were Coach Fraser’s players of the game.

BASH is Just One Week Away – LAST CHANCE!

Last Chance to Buy your Booster BASH Tickets!

It’s not too late! Click here to buy tickets to the Booster Bash on May 6th. Only a few tickets left! We have a fabulous night planned with amazing food, cocktails, games and prizes throughout the night!

Apr 27 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by perennial power Campolindo HS in 3 close games. The jv team was also defeated.

Carter Smith
Click on image to buy game photos

Bijan Shahabi
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

plays Northgate HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Softball

hosts Mt. Diablo HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Concord HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at College Park HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the DAL Championships.

Apr 26 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

led 1-0 after 6 innings and exploded offensively scoring 8 runs in the seventh to secure a 9-0 shutout of Campolindo HS. The jv team pulled out a 5-4 victory.

Softball

defeated Campolindo HS 13-6 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and raised their overall record to 11-2.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Volleyball

continues their hot streak defeating Alhambra HS 25-9, 25-10, 25-21 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 7-0 and raise their overall record to 24-5. The jv team is also hot with a 25-9, 25-12 victory to remain undefeated in the DAL at 5-0 and raising their overall record to 8-2.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Miramonte HS 7-4 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 12-0 and raised their overall record to 15-2. The jv team was defeated by St. Ignatius HS.

JV Girls Lacrosse

trailed 9-6 with 6 minutes left and mounted a furious rally to end the game in a 9-9 tie.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

has the BIG showdown at Campolindo HS that may determine the #1 and #2 seeds in the NCS playoffs. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Swim Team

has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau struck out 5 in 6 innings. Ty Ewing had 2 hits and 2 RBIs. Grant Smith had 2 RBIs. Paul Griessel and Daniel Kim each added 2 hits.

Apr 25 – Girls JV Lacrosse

The JV Girls had a great game yesterday at rival, Miramonte.

Teams stayed neck in neck until the latter part of the 2nd half, when Miramonte took the lead 9-6. With 5 minutes left, the Dons scored 3 goals to end the game with a tie which felt almost like a win.

Maile Broad led the game with 3 goals, followed by Kate Carter with 2 goals and Messina Montgomery, Keri Wendt, Jordan Pratt, and Sophia Benveniste all had 1 goal. Laura Garfein came up with 7 draw controls and Molly Cronk had 10 goalie saves.

Final score 9-9.

Jamie Cronk

Apr 25 – Dons Baseball Shut out Campo 9-0

The Don’s varsity baseball team visited Campolindo and shut them down 9-0 on Tuesday.

Don’s starting pitcher Josh Candau struck out 5 in 6 innings of work and did not allow any walks. Ty Ewing closed out the final inning.

The Don’s took a 1-0 lead into the top of the 7th inning when their offense exploded for 8 runs. Ty Ewing, Daniel Kim and Paul Griessel each contributed with 2 hits. Ewing and Grant Smith each had 2 RBI. 19 Dons players got into the game on Tuesday as Acalanes improves to 2-1 in league play.

The Don’s varsity hosts Northgate High in another league game this Thursday at 4pm.
The Don’s JV also beat Campolindo 5-4.

John Whelehan

Apr 25 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons fell to rival Miramonte last evening, 11-7.
The Dons were slow out of the gates but scored 4 straight goals at end of first half to pull within 2. The Dons rallied in second half but couldn’t convert their shots on goal.
Julia Mueller ( 4 draw controls) and Marcy Morse had two goals a piece. Lauren Westergren, Katie Gardner and Anna deRoque ( 2 caused turnovers) had one each. On the defensive end Emma Workman had 3 loose ball controls and Katrina Lee had two caused turnovers and one loose ball control. Jamie Wendt had 8 great saves in goal.

Apr 25 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

Michael O’Donnell shot an 84 over 18 holes at the Transbay Invitational.

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv baseball is home.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Alhambra HS. JV at 4:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Apr 24 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

was swept in a doubleheader against Clayton Valley Charter HS.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.

Booster BASH starts earlier


Apr 21 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons cruised to victory over Ygnacio Valley Warriors on Senior Night.
All three of the seniors contributed in their final home game. Julia Mueller had 3 goals ( 5 draw controls), Anna deRoque had one goal ( 4 draw controls) and Natalie Basha scored one goal. The remaining goals were scored by goalie Jamie Wendt playing in field position, Lauren Westergren, Hannah Snyder, Olivia Toth, Emma Workman, Cate Goodman, Molly Mudgett, Sydney Louie, and Savannah Mone.

Sydney Louie
Click on image to buy game photos

Next up for the Lady Dons is rival Miramonte on Tuesday.

Apr 22 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

pulled out a HUGE victory over a very good Archbishop Mitty HS team 3-2.

Softball

went on the road to defeat Hercules HS 14-7.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Ygnacio Valley HS on senior night 18-1.

Anna DeRoque
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS 11-7.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Livermore HS and Las Lomas HS before being defeated by De La Salle HS and San Ramon Valley to finish 4th in the tough San Ramon Valley Invitational.

In Saturday’s action…

Swimming

competes in the College Park Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Clayton Valley Charter HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Julia Mueller
Click on image to buy game photos


Apr 21 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to roll with a victory over Clayton Valley Charter HS 25-12, 25-22, 25-17 to remain undefeated in the DAL and run their overall record to 22-3. The jv team also won 25-12 and 25-17 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 4-0 and run their overall record to 7-2.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS 12-1.

Brooke Panfilli
Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

recorded a big victory over College Park HS 5-3. The jv team did not fare as well.

Nick Berry
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In Friday’s action…

Swimming

hosts Northgate HS at 3:45.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Ygnacio Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00. The Senior Night Presentation will be prior to the varsity game.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at College Park HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball

plays at Archbishop Mitty HS at 4:00.

Softball

plays at Hercules HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity team plays in the San Ramon Valley Invitational.
JV plays in the Granite Bay Invitational.

In Saturday’s action…

Swimming

competes in the College Park Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Clayton Valley Charter HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Trenton Tso
Click on image for match photos

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly won his singles match. Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won their doubles match.

Apr 19 – Clayton Valley Track Results

Yesterday we competed at Clayton Valley (whose claim to fame is the worst football field in America; it is black). The Varsity Girls won the meet 80 to 54 (the spread would have been even greater had Devin Grobeck and Imani Boggan competed – both were out due to illness). The Varsity Girls are are the league division champions. To become League Champions the girls must win the league championship meet May 6th and 13th at Campo. Their main competitor will be Miramonte.

The Varsity Boys lost to Clayton Valley 71 to 64. That is a four point differential – one second place instead a third place or one first instead of a second, and we would have won. It was that close. The boys finished second in the division with a 3-1 record, and their competition at the league championships will again be Clayton Valley.

Both the girls and boys competed well. We had 71 PR’s or season best by 47 individual athletes. The two top performances of the meet were by Muppy Gragg and Ryan Nall. Muppy improved on the third best all-time 400M with 57.91, running into a strong headwind and winning by 40 yards as she and Imani Boggan are on a quest to become the all-time best in that event. Ryan stepped up big time and outperformed Clayton’s Valley’s league leading shot putter with a PR of 46 feet.

See full results at Athletic.net.

Other Personal Records:

Maxwell Anderson 66’ 8 in the discus
Logan Branch 40’7 in shot and 3rd place, 71’2 in the discus
Cole Brant 78’9 in Discus
Julian Camilleri 10’ in pole vauilt
Irvin Choa 34’ 9 ½ in triple jump
Nicholas Collins-Yarnall 5:17.80 in 1600
Cali Boustani 77’ 2 in ndiscus
Ryann Drue 30’24 in 200 and 74’16 in 400
Muppy Gragg 57.91 in 400
Annie Klopstock 29’ 10 ½ in triple jump
Christopher Dao 15.05 in 100
Willem Elings 91’ 8 in discus
David Eng 14.52 in 100
Carson Etnyre 51.26 in 400
Nicholas Flint 27.79 in 200
Kage Groszewski 45.30 in 300 H
Jesse Iniquiz-Stralla 11.39 in 100 and 22.77 in 200
Lucas Julian 35’9 ¾ in triple jump
Kevin Mlynek 48.31 in 300 H, High Jump 5’0 and 31’50 in triple jump
Ryan Nall 46’ 2 ¾ in Shot
Ross Ney 28.42 in 200
Callen O’Brien 25.90 in 200
Lorenzo Olivar 18’ 10 in Long Jump and 35’7 in Triple Jump
Scarlett McCullough 27.77 in 200
Sabina Patel 28’ ¼ in shot and 74’11 in discus
Maren Quentella 57.95 in 300 H
Isabell Rasmussen 28.14 in 200
Diana Ruiz 23’ 8 ¾ in Shot and 59’ 0 in discus
Kate Schirmer 16.02 in 100 and 31.74 in 200
Justin Otterson 25.73 in 200 and 58.14 in 400
Anand Patel 16’ 11 ½ in Long jump
Robert Plafker 59.86 in 400
Isaac Plotkin 18’ 6 in Long Jump
Krishna Prabaharan 30’ 3 in shot and 74’ 7 in discus
Harrison Seymour 2:14. 96 in 800
Ryan Sui 10’ 6 in pole vault
Anna Mary Starr 2:45.90 in 800
Nicole Wan 28.94 in 200
Anna Weier 19.56 in 100H and 101’ 5 in discus
Beatrice Weier 23’ 4 ¾ in shot
Christy Xie 29’ 6 ¾ in shot and 93’ 8 in discus
Sidney Zimmerman 2:51.25 in 800 and 6:37.27 in 1600
Jonathan Smith 14’ 6 in Long Jump
Mitchell Smith 12.11 in 100
Samuel Stack 32’ shot and 97’7 in discus
Joshua Starr 11:01.8 in 3200
Zachery Tom 5:27.92 in 1600
Francisco Trejo 25’11 in shot and 84’ 7 in discus
Rayce Walton 2:18.63 in 800

John Crain

Apr 19 – Boys Volleyball

Boys Volleyball

extended their win streak Wednesday night, knocking off a powerful Bentley (19-3) squad in one of the closest matches they’ve had to date. A great group of Dons fans came out to
cheer the boys to victory over their cross-town rivals.

The Dons stole the first set 26-24 before losing their way in the second set and giving it up 16-25. The boys pulled together for a 25-20 3rd set win before again letting Bentley back in it to take the 4th 22-25. The final set was a fight with the 2 teams tied much of the way before Acalanes pulled ahead to seal the win 16-14 in the final set.

The Dons are enjoying their best record ever at 20-3 – a notable feat considering just 3 years ago they won only 1 game all season. The team is anchored by 5 starting seniors: Brad Altbaum, Connor McCarthy, Bijan Shahabi, Carter Smith and Nick Smyrnios and sophomore Colin Kirbach with key contributions each game from Alex Franke, Ethan Browne and more from the bench making this season a story of true team effort.

Coming up: Dons host CV Thurs at 6pm, travel Fri for SRV tournament and DON’T MISS next week’s big game vs. Campo @ Campo, Weds 4/26 6pm. Come on out and support your Dons!

Catherine McCarthy

Apr 20 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

found themselves in a battle with a very strong Bentley HS team and pulled out a 5-game victory 26-24, 17-25, 25-20, 22-25 and 16-14. They raise their overall record to 21-3.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

hosts College Park HS in their DAL home opener at 4:00. The jv team is away.

Softball

hosts Miramonte HS in their DAL home opener at 4:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away. Join the team at 3:15 for their Senior Day Presentation.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Diving

Jacqueline Samaniego finished in 1st and Amanda Fingerut 2nd in their meet against Berkeley HS.

Apr 19 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to roll through the league with a victory over Ygnacio Valley HS 25-15, 25-12 and 25-5 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 6-0 and 20-3 overall.

Girls Lacrosse

cruised past Northgate HS 15-5. The jv team pulled out an 11-8 victory to remain undefeated in the DAL.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a tough game to perennial power Monte Vista HS. The jv team pulled out an 8-6 victory.

Jack Wickline
Click on image to buy game photos

Nate Welcomer
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

shutout Ygnacio Valley HS 14-0.

Baseball

came up on the short end to Clayton Valley Charter HS 2-1. The jv team was also defeated.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

have a meet at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity plays at Bentley HS at 4:30. JV team hosts De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Apr 18 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons were victorious over the Northgate Broncos,15-5. Julia Mueller paced the Dons with 4 goals and 4 draw controls. Susie Bush, Claire Gallagher and Sydney Louie each contributed 2 goals. Katie Gardner, Marcy Morse ( 3 draw controls), Isabel Rurka, Jenna Kisner and Anna deRoque ( 4 draw controls) each scored 1 goal. Savannah Mone had 3 loose ball controls.
The Lady Dons are back at home on Friday night for Senior Night vs Ygnacio Valley. JV 5:30pm, Varsity at 7pm. Honoring of Seniors is prior to Varsity game.

Apr 18 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Softball

defeated Kennedy HS, Richmond 6-3 to raise their overall record to 7-2.

Boys Golf

dropped a close match to Miramonte HS.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS in a huge showdown. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Northgate HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball

plays Clayton Valley Charter HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Softball

plays at Ygnacio Valley HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity plays at Ygnacio Valley HS and the JV at Campolindo HS, both at 5:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Northgate HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Monday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Julian O’Donnell shot a 40 and Chase Maderious 42 in challenging weather conditions on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Apr 15 – Freshman Baseball

The freshman baseball team pulled off an amazing feat on Saturday as they won both games of a doubleheader against Castro Valley in walkoff fashion.

In game 1, Aidan Keeler singled in Eiton Feiger in the bottom of the 8th inning to win the game for the Dons 5-4. David Sniderman pitched 6 2/3 innings and had two hits for Acalanes and Owen Hansen came on in relief to help close out the win.

Will Easley started on the mound in game two and pitched 4 2/3 innings. He was backed up by Keeler who pitched shutout ball for the final 2 1/3 innings. Cole Murgia and Luke Miles each contributed two hits for the Dons, and both had hits in the bottom of the 7th inning when the Dons walked off their second win of the day 7-6. Easley also had two RBI’s for the winners.

The freshman coached by Mark Vicencio are 9-3 this year.

Brian Miles

Apr 17 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

swept Castro Valley HS in two close games 5-4 and 7-6.

In Monday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Richmond at 4:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

Apr 15 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 17-7 to raise their DAL record to 17-7. The jv team rallied from a 10-8 deficit to pull out a 12-11 victory.

Emma Workman
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 13-3 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 10-0 and raise their overall record to 13-1.

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 213-237. Jake Rosenberg shot a 39 and Ian Churchill 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 14 – Acalanes Girls Lacrosse Slay the Knights

The Lady Dons defeated Las Lomas, 17-7.

Marcy Morse
Click on image to buy game photos

The Dons took the early lead but the Knights fought back in second half with four straight unanswered goals. Then Marcy Morse took control of the game, winning 7 draw controls and scoring 2 goals. Leading the scoring were Julia Mueller and Susie Bush with 5 goals apiece. Claire Gallagher contributed 3 goals and 5 draw controls. Anna deRoque fired in 2 free position shots.

Susie Bush
Click on image to buy game photos

The Junior Varsity staged a late game comeback to defeat the Knights in an exciting game.

Track Results – Campo and Arcadia

Campo Results

Yesterday was a big rivalry meet against Campolindo, held here at Acalanes. Yesterday morning I received word that one of our 4×100 runners was sick, which meant that I had to make a number changes in events that athletes were scheduled to run on the varsity girls. Fortunately, we have several girls that are multi-talented and making the change was easier.

The Varsity Girls won by a score of 94-42 and the Varsity Boys won by the score of 91-45. The Frosh Soph teams both lost, but I don’t put much weight on their scores, because most of the time our F/S teams are at a disadvantage because we move many of them up to Varsity. So with F/S we look at them individually, as opposed to a team.

The following Frosh/Soph athletes competed yesterday, and when you look at the PR’s from the meet you will see what I mean:

Varsity Girls:

Emily Sverak finished 3rd in 400 and 300H and lead off the 4 x 400, Eliza Parry finished 3rd in 200 and 3rd in LJ, Scarlette McCullough finished 2nd in PV and second in LJ and 3rd in 100 , Anna Weier was first in shot and 3rd in discus, Karen Rosenburg, Mila Mathias finished 3rd in HJ and 2nd in the 200, Mikaela Truong ran the third leg of the 4 x 400.

Varsity Boys:

Keaziah Smith long jumped, Jack Muren ran 100 and 200, Jake Delaney 3rd in 100 and ran 200 and 4 x 100, Riley Noon competed in 1600 and 800 where he finished 3rd, Johnny Choi was third in LJ and first in HJ, Lorenzo Olivar ran the 100 and long/triple jumps, Kevin Mlynek high jumped and ran on the 4 x 400.

This meet we had forty two PR’s or Season Bests:
100 Callen O’Brian 12.44, Anand Patel 12.53 , Krishna Prabaharan 14.21, Scarlette McCullough 13.45
200 Jack Muren 26.80, Callen O’Brian 26.19, Mila Mathias 28.70 and Eliza Parry 28.97
400 Justin Otterson 58.29, Christian Lyons 55.45, Muppy Gragg 59.24, Imani Boggan 59.33, Emily Sverak 63.04, Annie Klopstock 64.02
800 Harrison Seymour 2:15.10, Sidney Zimmerman 2:55.32 and Samantha Swan 2:49.34
1600 Ethan Frigon 4:47.91, Riley noon 4:52.15, Joshua Starr 5:07.04 Nicolas Wilson 5:48.69, Harrison Seymour 5:06.42, Caroline Kelly 5:58.60 Grace Denham 6:21.84
3200 Samantha Swan 13:45.02 and Aubriana Musha 16:44.03
100H Anna Weier 19.90, Bea Weier 20.73
110H Stephan Ramsey 18.79
300H Emily Sverak 49.77, Maren Quintella 59.11, Bea Weier 59.82
Shot Ryan Nall 45’2, Cole Brant 33’ 9.5, Krishna Prabaharan 29” 2.5, Max Anderson 24’9. Francisco Trejo 25’5 Cole Combi 16’6,Mady Kalil 28’ 0, Bea Weier 23’ 5, Ellie Spnk 22’ 8.5, Colette Cornish 21’6 Aimee Gee 7’ 3.5
Discus Francisco Trejo 76’8, Max Anderson 62’6
HJ Johnny Choi 6’0, Irvis Choa 5’2, Lucas Julian 5’ 2
TJ Windy Margerum “ three steps” her way to third place on the all time list with a 14.25” improvement of 35’7, and not to be outdone, Charlie Keohane improves her best by 14.5” to 28’ 10, Irvin Choa 33’ 5.5, and first time triple jumpers Lucas Julian 33’3 and Lorenzo Olivar 33’ 3

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy meet photos

Arcadia Results

This past Thursday-Friday we competed in the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School, Arcadia, Ca. This is one of the most outstanding high school track and field meets in the country. It included 1100 athletes and 665 schools from all over the United States and beyond. To qualify, you have to submit this year’s marks and they were verified before entries were accepted. This is one of the hardest meets to qualify for. They actually run four separate meets. Thursday and Friday was a decathlon and heptathlon competition, Friday were relays only in the running events, three heats of each, and some field events. Saturday morning was the Open Section and on Saturday evening there was the Invitational Section (This is the best of the best. Sydney McLaughlin, who competed in the last Olympics as a 16 year old, competed in this Invitational Section in the 300H.)

Muppy Gragg competed in the heptathlon which is 7 events over two days. She finished 10th out of 22 athletes (including athletes from New Zealand, Canada, Georgia, Colorado, Washington) and was one of the only juniors in the event. She had four PR’s and finished in the top four in three of the seven events. Muppy’s Marks in order of competition: 100H, 16.83 (PR); HJ 4′ 11; Shot, 25′; 200, 26:00 (4th and PR); LJ, 17′ 10 (4th PR); Javelin, 65″; 800, 2:21.22 (2nd and PR).

Muppy Gragg
Click on image to buy meet photos

Windy Margerum competed in the Open Section in the 100H and LJ. In the hurdles there were 42 athletes and Windy finished second overall in the Open Meet, with a time of 14.65 just off her personal best of 14.54, but also Windy finished with the 13th fastest time at the meet, including the Invitational Section. In the LJ Windy finished 3rd with a 18′ 4.5″ in the Open Section, one inch off her best, and she also had the 8th best jump of the meet including the Invitational Section. This makes Windy one of the top athletes in her events in the state.

In the girls 800 Imani Boggan finished 24th out of 42 with a time of 2:18.25, which keeps Imani on pace of improving on her season ending time of 2016. What was impressive about Imani’s race is in the final stretch she passed several runners in front of her, which demonstrates her strength, and will be needed at the end of the season.

Imani Boggan
Click on image to buy meet photos

We also had two other events scheduled in the Open Section, Muppy in the 300H and the girls 4 x 400. Muppy ran the 300 Hurdles, but was not herself. After the race she had a hard time recovering and difficulty hydrating. It was decided that it was not in Muppy’s or the team’s best interest to run the 4 x 400. Even though this is Arcadia, it is still one race in the middle of the season, and we did not want to jeopardize our chances at a league championship and a strong post season. Unfortunately, Annie Klopstock and Mikaela Truong who qualified and traveled to Arcadia, did not get the opportunity to run in the 4 x 400.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Apr 14 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

efficiently defeated Mt. Diablo HS 25-7, 25-9, 25-13 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 4-0 and raise their overall record to 18-3.

Baseball

split with Vintage HS winning the opener and falling in the second game.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

Teams play Las Lomas HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 13 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

defeated Concord HS 201-287. Chase Maderious shot a 39, Will Condy and Jake Rosenberg 40 and Julian and Mikey O’Donnell 41 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Vintage HS in a doubleheader at 2:00.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Mt. Diablo HS at 6:00.

Softball

plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 7:00.

Apr 12 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

overwhelmed Clayton Valley Charter HS 19-3. The jv team performed in like fashion 17-7.

Boys Lacrosse

surrendered 3 early goals before taking control of the game with an 11-4 victory over Clayton Valley Charter HS to remain undefeated in the DAL at 9-0 and 12-1 overall. The jv team cruised to an 11-2 victory.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Concord HS 25=23, 25-6 and 25-20 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and raise their overall record to 17-3. The jv team also won 25-12 and 25-14 to also remain undefeated in the DAL at 3-0 and 5-2 overall.

Baseball

dropped two close games to Serra HS and St. Mary’s HS from Stockton in the prestigious Scott Boras Classic. The jv team defeated Las Lomas HS 5-1.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Concord HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ishaan Saha won his singles match. Cole Brightbill & Matt Gay won their doubles match.

JV Girls Lacrosse

Tayzha Maple led all scorers with 4 goals.

Apr 11 – Girls Lacrosse cruise past Clayton Valley

The Lady Dons cruised to victory over the Clayton Valley Ugly Eagles, 19-3. The Dons were led by Susie Bush with 6 goals, Julia Mueller with 4, Kati Gardner with 3, and Hannah Snyder with 2. Contributing 1 goal apiece were Claire Gallagher, Katrina Lee, Sydney Louie, and Grace Andronico. Katrina Lee also had 4 caused turnovers. Claire Gallagher led the team in draw controls with 4. The JV team also cruised to victory.

Apr 11 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

starts off April defeating Northgate HS 211-222. Julian O’Donnell shot 40, Chase Maderious 41 and Will Condy 42 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams plays Clayton Valley Charter HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Concord HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Varsity Baseball

plays Serra HS at McAuliffe field in Sacramento at 4:00 in the Scott Boras Classic. They play their second game at 7:00.

JV Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS at 4:00.

Apr 10 – Boys Golf

Boys Golf

has a match against Northgate HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

Apr 2 – Spring Break Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Castro Valley HS 3-2. The jv team was defeated.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Mar 31 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons started the second round of league play with a lopsided victory over visiting Alhambra, 20-6.

Anna DeRoque
Click on image to buy game photos

Julia Mueller led the attack with 7 goals and 6 draw controls. Susie Bush added 4 goals and 3 assists. Claire Gallagher, Emma Workman and Anna deRoque added 2 goals apiece. Kati Gardner and Jenna Kisner each contributed a goal.

Katie Gardner
Click on image to buy game photos

Apr 1 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-6. The JV team defeated Clayton Valley Charter HS 14-1.

Sydney Louie
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 13-1.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS. JV at 10:00 and varsity at 1:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Mar 31 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to roll with a resounding victory over Alhambra HS 25-15, 25-9, 25-16. The jv team led off the evening in similar fashion 25-8 and 25-16.

Carter Smith
Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Swim

has a meet at Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Diving

has a meet against De La Salle HS & Carondelet HS at De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS. JV at 10:00 and varsity at 1:00.

Track & Field

Muppy Gragg and Windy Margerum compete in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational in Palm Desert at Terra Lago GC.

Friday, April 7…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 8…

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Amador Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Mar 30 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

defeated Miramonte HS 13-9.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Clayton Valley Charter HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, jv is away.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Mar 29 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

defeated Clayton Valley HS in their DAL opener 25-14, 25-23, 25-20 to raise their overall record to 15-3. The jv team also swept 25-22 and 25-15.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Northgate HS 10-5 to remain undefeated in the DAL at 7-0 and raise their overall record to 9-1.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS. The jv team won their 5th game in a row to raise their overall record to 8-2-1.

Baseball

suffered a come-from-behind defeat to Miramonte HS. The jv team was narrowly defeated 3-2.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Campolindo HS.


Mar 28 – Boys JV Lacrosse

Boys JV Lacrosse

improved to 5-1 Tuesday night beating Northgate 13-2.

Tucker Loughran-Smith had another impressive game scoring 5 goals to lead the team. Robert Montoya scored in the third with a great shot off the mat. Matt Hess a first year play of lacrosse scored and impressive goal in the 4th. Charlie Bennencourt added 2 goals, Ben Clark, Jeffrey Novack, Nick Karr and #16 added goals.

The defense added to their excellent year only allowing 2 goals. Leo Cohen was a great resistance to Northgate”s attack and Carson Burrill continues as a ground ball machine. Oliver Rotundo limited Northgate’s offense to 2 goals with his excellent goal tending.

Mar 28 – Girls Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons lost to Dougherty Valley, 11-4. The Dons were led by Susie Bush with 2 goals.  Julia Mueller and Marcy Morse had one a piece.  Jamie Wendt had a busy night in goal and had 10 saves.

Mar 28 – Girls JV Lacrosse

Girls JV Lacrosse

were victorious against Dougherty Valley with a score of 16-11. Keri Wendt led the team with 5 goals. Maile Broad, Tayzha Maple, Sophia Benveniste, Kate Carter, and Maddie Wilson also scored goals. Laura Garfein got control of the draw multiple times and goalie, Molly Cronk had 11 saves.

Mar 28 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

was defeated by Las Lomas HS. Will Condy shot a 40 and Ian Churchill 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Clayton Valley HS. JV at 4:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Northgate HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Dougherty Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Mar 24 – Mens Varsity Lacrosse Beats Cross Town Rival Campolindo 9-7

Electricity was in the air Friday night at Bob Wilson Stadium as Campolindo hosted Acalanes in the season’s first matchup between 2016 Co-DFAL Champions and longtime rivals Acalanes and Campolindo. The win puts Acalanes in sole possession of 1st place with an undefeated 6-0 DAL Conference record and 8-1 overall.

Box Score

                                    Q1      Q2      Q3      Q4       FNL

Acalanes                       3          3          2          1           9

Campolindo                 0          3          1          3           7

Game Summary

                        Acalanes     Campolindo

Goals                       9                       7

SOG%              63%                 56%

Saves                      8                       6

T/Os                       19                     21

EMO                    4-6                    2-3

 

Individual***

Colin Jeffries        4G        1A

Fynn Chorak        1G        2A        1GB       1CT

Matt Mariani          1G                     2GB       2CT

Jake Landry         1G        1A        1GB

Benium Huff         1G        1A

Dylan Decool       1G                     2GB

Michael Bone                     1A        3GB

Joe Gladden                                   9GB       3CT

Nick Schirmer                                  5GB       6CT

Will Watson                                    3GB       5CT

Jack Wickline                                   1GB

Avery Howell                                 1GB

Sean Ortlieb                                                   2CT

In Goal***

Nate Welcomer       8 Saves        3GB

*** G-Goal,   A-Assist,   GB-Ground Ball,   CT-Caused Turnover

 

NEXT UP

1)        Tuesday 3/28 Dons @ Northgate – JV at 5:30p / Varsity at 7:00p

2)        Friday 3/31 Dons @ Alhambra – JV at 5:30p / Varsity at 7:00p

Mar 27 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Foothill HS. The jv and freshman teams fared no better.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Liberty HS 25-16, 25-16, Concord HS 25-12, 25-20 and El Molino HS 25-15, 25-14 before falling in 3 close sets to Granada HS 22-25, 25-18, 13-15 to finish 2nd in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

JV Baseball

hosts Irvington HS at 4:30.

Mar 24 – Boys JV Lacrosse

Boys JV Lacrosse

The Acalanes men’s JV team improved to 5-1 after a 13-7 beat  down of rival Campolindo Friday night.
 
Tucker Loughran-Smith starred of the first quarter  with a quick goal.  Oliver Rotundo had a great save followed by Carson Burill picking up a ground ball on defense crossing the mid-line with a pass to Jeffery Novack who delivered an assist to Loughran-Smith.  Later in first Carson Gragg made beautiful moves past defenders for a 4-1 Dons lead to end the 1st quarter.
 
In the second quarter Burill picked up a ground ball went  coast to coast and fed Loughran-Smith for yet another goal.  Leo Cohen then picked up a ground ball crossed the mid-line then passed -to Riley Ketchum who assisted Loughran-Smith for another goal and  a 7-4 half time lead.
 
Goals were scored by Gragg and Brooks Thibault in the 3rd quarter ending at 9-7..
 
Cohen had an ecellent  4th quarter with big hits and forced ground balls.  Goals by Novack and Lounghin-Smith sealed the game.

Mar 24 – Girls JV Lacrosse

JV Girls Lacrosse

pulled off a 12-10 victory over crosstown rival, Campolindo. At halftime, the Dons were up 8-3 but Campo rallied back and with several minutes left in the game, the score was 9-9. But Acalanes persevered and took the lead again to secure their victory. Goals were made by Keri Wendt, Maile Broad, Jordan Pratt, Sophia Benveniste, Tayzha Maple, Lauren Kobashigawa, & Kate Carter. Molly Cronk had 9 saves in goal.

Jamie Cronk

Mar 25 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a close victory over Campolindo HS 9-7.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Campolindo HS. The JV team found themselves in another nail-biter. Campolindo tied the game in the final minutes, but the Dons scored 2 late goals and held on to a 13-11 victory.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Fremont at 10:30.

Baseball

plays Foothill HS. Varsity plays away at 11:00 and freshmen play away at 1:30. JV is home at 11:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.

Swimming and Diving

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Mar 24 – Girls Lacrosse vs. Campolindo

Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons could not overcome the domination on the draw by Campolindo and lost 16-10. Sydney Louie led the team with 3 goals followed by Julia Mueller and Marcy Morse with 2 each.  Claire Gallagher and Anna deRoque each contribute 1 goal. Jamie Wendt had 6 saves in goal.

The JV team was victorious in their game.

Mar 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

dropped the first game, but recovered to defeat Las Lomas HS 18-25, 25-23, 25-16 and 25-17. The jv team fell to the Knights.

Boys Tennis

suffered the narrowest of defeats to Campolindo HS 5-4.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

Teams have the showdown with Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS and Northgate HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30, weather permitting.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Fremont at 10:30.

Baseball

plays Foothill HS. Freshmen are away in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30 and varsity is away at 4:00. JV is home at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.

Swimming and Diving

Teams compete in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Matt Gay won singles matches. Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 23 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

was defeated by Las Lomas HS and Miramonte HS. Jake Rosenberg shot a 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Chase Maderious

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has the big showdown against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Volleyball

has their first home match against Las Lomas HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Last Week for Discounted BASH tickets

IMPORTANT UPDATE…LAST WEEK TO PURCHASE DISCOUNTED BASH TICKETS!
 
You can purchase your DISCOUNTED tickets (Prices go up 4/1) to the Booster Bash Fundraiser at … https://acalanesbooster s.ejoinme.org/Tickets  
 
The Bash includes heavy appetizers/beverages, entertainment and games, while raising funds for our Athletic Department!

Mar 22 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

defeated Miramonte HS 25-13, 25-12, 25-17 to raise their overall record to 10-2. The jv team also swept 25-14, 25-14.

Boys Tennis

shutout Mt. Diablo HS 9-0 to raise their DAL record to 3-1.

Boys Lacrosse

soundly defeated Marin Academy HS to raise their overall record to 7-1.

Softball

defeated San Lorenzo HS 12-3 to remain undefeated at 6-0.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swim Team

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

AJ Hesby (6-0, 6-0), Rohan Saha (6-0, 6-1), Matt Gay (6-1, 6-2), Cooper Smith (6-2, 6-2) and Nick Broback (6-1, 6-1) won singles matches. Henry Huchingson & Andrew Tso (6-0, 6-1), Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt (6-0, 6-0) and Ryan Barabi & Cole Goddard (6-1, 6-1) won doubles matches.

Softball

Kylie Berry was the winning pitcher and Brooke Panfili closed out the game on the mound. Alexis Carlson went 4 for 4 with 2 doubles and Jazzy Boynton added 3 RBIs.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS 13-8.  The jv team also won 14-5.

Softball

defeated Encinal HS 11-5.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

hosts San Lorenzo HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Mt. Diablo HS at 3:30, weather permitting.

Mar 20 – Girls Lacrosse rains on College Park

Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons battled College Park in the rain and were victorious, 13-8.

Julia Mueller scored 6 goals followed by Susie Bush with 4. Sydney Louie added two goals. Claire Gallagher, Emma Workman and Anna deRoque each added one. Marcy Morse had 7 draw controls and 3 caused turnovers. Jenna Kisner dominated the defensive side with 6 caused turnovers and 5 ground balls. Jamie Wendt had 9 saves in goal.

The JV team also were victorious.

Mar 20 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

defeated Heritage HS, Granada HS and Jesuit HS before falling to Sanger HS to finish 3rd in the East County Invitational.

Boys Lacrosse

suffered their first defeat of the season to Redwood HS.

Freshman Baseball

split a doubleheader with Miramonte HS.

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts College Park HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

hosts Encinal HS at 4:00.

JV Baseball

hosts Irvington HS at 4:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the Marin Catholic Invitational at Meadow Club CC at 10:00.

Mar 18 – JV Boys Lacrosse

After starting off 4-0 the men’s JV lacrosse team lost to a skilled Redwood team 11-3 on Saturday.

Mar 17 – Girls Lacrosse vs. Miramonte

Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons led most of the game to league rival Miramonte but fell short in the final minutes, 9-8.

The Lady Dons shut down the Mats top players and goalie Jamie Wendt had another stellar night with 9 saves. Susie Bush and Marcy Morse lead the team with 2 goals each. Julia Mueller had 1 goal and 3 draw controls. Also contributing  with a goal each were Emma Workman, Anna deRoque and Sydney Louie. The JV team staged a late game comeback to beat the Mats in the last minute in a exciting game!

Both teams return to action Monday night vs College Park at home. JV 5:30 and Varsity 7pm.

Mar 18 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

remains undefeated following an 11-3 victory over Miramonte HS raising their overall record to 6-0 and their DAL record to 5-0.

Fynn Chorak
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

was locked in a game that was very close from start to finish. They took the lead early, but the Matadors battled back to take the lead in the second half. The Dons mounted their own rally scoring twice in the last minutes to tie the score, but surrendered the winning score with seconds left to fall 9-8 in their first lost in the DAL. The jv team fell behind early 5-1, but rallied to tie the score in the final minutes. Maile Broad fired the winning goal with 52 seconds remaining and the teams outstanding late defense secured the 13-12 victory.

JV Boys Golf

dropped a close match to Campolindo HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

competes in the East County Invitational at Heritage HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Redwood HS.  Varsity at 12:00 and jv at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

JV Boys Golf

Jake Wixsom shot a 37, Mike O’Donnell 40 and Will Condy 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Mar 17 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

put together a complete game to shutout Bear Creek HS 9-0.  The freshman team pulled out a 3-1 victory and the jv team dropped a close 2-1 decision.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by College Park HS.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

competes in the East County Invitational at Heritage HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Redwood HS.  Varsity at 12:00 and JV at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Josh Candau threw a 1-hitter through 5-2/3 innings and Kevin McConnell finished out the game striking out the side in the last inning.  Will Rembac had 4 hits and Ty Ewing had 3 hits to drive in 3 runs.  Cole Gallagher and Daniel Kim each had 2 hits.

JV Baseball

Eddie Burns and Kade Shipp delivered outstanding pitching performances as they did not allow an earned run through all 7 innings.

Freshman Baseball

John Kalil threw 5 innings allowing only 1 run and Owen Hansen recorded the final 6 outs for the save.  Ben Fromer and Cole Murgia each collected 2 hits.

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill & AJ Hesby, Henry Huchingson & Andrew Tso and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 16 – Baseball Results

Varsity:

The Don’s varsity shut out Bear Creek 9-0 after a masterful pitching performance by Josh Candau who only allowed a bunt single in 5 and 2/3rd innings. Kevin McConnell pitched an inning and a 3rd and struck out the side to end it. Offensively, Matt Burns doubled in a run to give the Don’s their first lead in the 5th inning. Will Rembac had 4 hits, and Ty Ewing drove in 3 runs with a 3 hit game. Daniel Kim and Cole Gallagher both had 2 hits as the Don’s Varsity improves to 2 -3.

JV:

The Don’s JV lost 2-1 despite a solid pitching from Eddie Burns and Kade Shipp who did not allow any earned runs over 7 innings.

Frosh:

The Don’s Frosh beat Bear Creek 3-1 behind a solid pitching effort by John Khalil who pitched 5 innings and allowed just one run. Owen Hansen recorded the final 6 outs for the save. At the plate for the Don’s, Cole Murgia and Ben Fromer each collected 2 hits as the Don’s Frosh improve to 4-2.

John Whelehan

Mar 16 – Thursday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Unified Basketball

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:15 in the big gym. Don’t miss this great event.

Boys Tennis

has a match against College Park HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Baseball

plays Bear Creek HS at 4:00. Varsity and freshmen are away and jv is home.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Swim meet v. Monte Vista HS varsity

Brad Robison 1st in 100 butterfly, 2nd 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad 2nd in 50 freestyle, 2nd in 100 freestyle.
Bennett Winther 2nd in 200 freestyle, 2nd 100 butterfly.
Nick Davidson 2nd in 100 backstroke.
Matt Ruegg 2nd 200 individual medley.

Swim meet v. Monte Vista HS junior varsity

Avery Lyon 1st in 50 butterfly, 2nd in 50 freestyle.
Kevin Soulos 1st in 100 freestyle.
Reid Fellner 1st 100 backstroke.
Sophia Becomong 1st 100 breaststroke.
Kaitlyn Allio 2nd in 50 butterfly.
Sarah McCandless 2nd in 100 individual medley.
Slade Woehrle, Patrick Feigin, Reid Fellner, Ben Krey 2nd in 200 medley relay.
Avery Lyon, Sarah McCandless, Valeria Reggi, Kenzie Carlin 2nd in 200 medley relay.

Mar 14 – Mens Varsity Lacrosse Keep Win Streak Alive Beating College Park 11-1

Acalanes hosted College Park Tuesday night. After a slow start that saw both teams tied 1-1 at the end of the first quarter, the Dons rattled off 10 unanswered goals to take the contest 11-1 and remain unbeaten in Conference play at 5-0.

Box Score

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FNL
Acalanes 1 3 5 2 11
College Park 1 0 0 0 1

Game Summary

Acalanes College Park
Goals 11 1
Shots 39 23
Saves 13 9
GBs 36 33
Clears 15-21 6-14

Individual***
Fynn Chorak 4G 2A 3GB 1CT
Michael Bone 2G 1A 1GB
Colin Jeffries 3G 1A
Michael Lalor 1G 1A
Matt Mariani 1G 4GB
Nick Schirmer 1A 1GB 2CT
Josh Baginski 5GB 4CT
Joe Gladden 5GB 3CT
Gabe Middleton 1GB 1CT
Sean Ortlieb 1GB 1CT
Jack Wickline 5GB
Dylan Decool 3GB
Jake Landry 1GB

In Goal***
Nate Welcomer 13 Saves 6GB

*** G-Goal, A-Assist, GB-Ground Ball, CT-Caused Turnover

NEXT UP
1) Friday 3/17 Dons AT Miramonte – JV at 5:30p / Varsity at 7:00p
2) Saturday 3/18 Dons AT Redwood – JV at 12:00p / Varsity at 2:00p

Mar 14 – Boys JV Lacrosse

Boys JV Lacrosse

The men’s JV lacrosse team improved to 4-0 Tuesday night with an 11-1 thrashing of College Park.

Dominate defense in the 1 quarter held College Park to 1 shot which was easily saved by goalie Oliver Rotundo. Tucker Loughran-Smith was fed by Ben Clark and Brooks Thibault for goals.  Cole Shoenheide delivered a big hit to cause a turnover in which Charlie Bettencourt took advantage and scored a goal for a quick 3-0 lead.

In the second quarter Carson Burill who would end the night with 4 ground ball fast breaks, picked up a ground ball traveled coast to coast and finished with a goal.  The defense continued their dominance and allowed for just one shot in the second quarter and the Dons led 8-0 at the half.

In the third quarter Robert Montoya forced his 1st of four ground balls, which was picked up by Loughran-Smith for his 5th goal of the night.  Later in 4th Loughran-Smith fed Montoya for his first goal of the night.

The team will play at Miramonte on Friday night at 5:30pm and Saturday @ Redwood High School at 2pm.

Mar 15 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS convincingly 11-1.  The JV team did likewise.

Varsity Girls Lacrosse

defeated Ygnacio Valley HS.  The JV team recorded a 17-2 victory.

Baseball

dropped a close 4-2 game to Amador Valley HS.  The JV team was also defeated.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swim Team

hosts Monte Vista HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Mar 14 – Girls Varsity Lacrosse

The Lady Dons dominated new league opponent Ygnacio Valley, 16-1.

Freshman Lauren Westergren led the offense with 4 goals, followed by Anna deRoque, Sydney Louie, and Julia Mueller each with 3. Louie also had an impressive 8 draw controls. Susie Bush added 2 goals along with 6 loose ball controls. Rounding out the scoring spree were Jenna Kisner and Katie Gardner with 1 goal each.

The Lady Dons face their league rival Miramonte  at home on Friday, JV at 5:30pm and Varsity at 7pm.

Mar 14 – JV Girls Lacrosse

JV Girls Lacrosse

The JV Girls dominated the Ygnacio Valley Warriors with a final score of 15-2.

Remy Wixsom, Julia Helvey, Keri Wendt, Lauren Frechman, Maile Broad, Tayzha Maple, Emma Reed & Nicole Kessenich all made goals. Our offense was a force and most of the game was played on the Warriors half of the field.

The team worked on their passing skills, screening and stick work to get ready for Miramonte Friday night.

Jamie Cronk

Mar 14 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts College Park HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Mar 9 – Fans Make the Trip to Watch AHS Boys Varsity Lacrosse Top Piedmont 12–7

Thursday night fans and students alike flocked to Piedmont’s Witter Field to watch the non-conference lacrosse match-up between the Dons and the Highlanders. Even Campolindo was represented in the bleachers.

Campolindo parents out supporting our Dons

Box Score

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 FNL
Acalanes 5   2    3   2   12
Piedmont 2  3    0   2   7

Game Summary

Acalanes Piedmont
Goals 12 7
Shots 33 20
GBs 33 16
Man-Up 5-10 3-7
FO (won) 15 6

Individual***

Colin Jeffries 5G 1A 3GB 1CT
Jake Landry 4G 1GB 1CT
Fynn Chorak 2G 2A
Matt Mariani 1G 6GB
Michael Bone 2A 4GB
Beniam Huff 1A
Sean Ortlieb 2GB 4CT
Josh Baginski 1GB 1CT
Dylan Decool 1GB 1CT
Will Watson 1GB 1CT
Joe Gladden 7GB
Ryan Karow 1GB
Nate Schirmer 1GB
Jackson Welch 1GB

In Goal***

Nate Welcomer 4 Saves 3GB

*** G-Goal, A-Assist, GB-Ground Ball, CT-Caused Turnover

NEXT UP – Dons home Tuesday 3/14 against College Park,
JV at 5:30p / Varsity at 7:00p.

Mar 13 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

split the doubleheader against Miramonte HS.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC.

Mar 11 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

was clicking on all cylinders defeating Northgate HS 18-1.

Boys Tennis

dropped a close 5-4 match to De La Salle HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Nick Broback won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 10 – Girls Lacrosse

Girls Varsity Lacrosse

defeat new league opponent, Northgate HS, 18-1.

Susie Bush led the charge with 5 goals followed by Julia Mueller with 4. Kati Gardner and Claire Gallagher tallied 3 each. Gallagher also led the team again in draw controls with 5. Anna deRoque added 2 goals and 4 loose ball controls.  Fresh from her basketball season, Junior Sydney Louie scored 1 goal and had 3 draw controls.

The Lady Dons travel to Ygnacio Valley on Tuesday for their next league game.

Mar 8 – Las Lomas Track Results

This was our first league meet of the season, and all four divisions were winners.  This was also our third meet of the year, and we saw 70 season best, and 35 personal records.  It is a tribute to these athletes that they are working hard at getting better.

As a group the shot and disc were on fire. Just about everyone had a PR or a season best. In the girls 400 and 200, Muppy Gragg came from behind twice to catch the state qualifier (in 400). Emily Sverak keeps improving from week to week. Ryan Nall, two weeks out from basketball, threw two PR’s. Keaziah Smith also PR’d in the 200 with 23.46 in his first time running the race! Two of most impressive performances of the year were by Carson Etnyre in the 400, and Owen McNamara 13″ in pole vault.

PR’s
Eliza Parry 13.79 in 100M
Muppy Gragg 26,61 in 200 M, and just off her personal best of 17’5 in LJ with a 17’4
Mikaela Truong 28.33 in 200M
Keaziah Smith 23.46 in 200M
Emily Sverak 63.89 400M, 51.54 in 300H
Sidney Zimmerman 3:03.89 in 800 M
Carson Etnyre 51.26 in 400
Kevin Mlynek 56.48 400 and 4′ 10 in HJ
Rayce Walton 58.84 in 400M
Jacob Weems 63.15 in 400M
Andrew Che 59.39 in 400M
Christian Lyons 2:09 30 800M
Riley Noon 2:15 19 800M and 5:04.40 in 1600M
Ethan Frigon 4:57.08 1600M
Kage Groszwski 45.40 300M
Ryan Nall  42’11.50 in Shot and 105′ 8 in Discus
Sam Stack 30′ 3.50 in shot and 88′ 9 in discus
Antonio Correa 28′ Shot
Samatha Swan 14:37.43 in 3200
Aubriana Musha 17:22.98 in 3200
Anna Weier 29′ 9.50 Shot and 84′ 1.50 in discus
Beatrice Weier 21′ 7.50 in Shot, 73′ 4 in discus, 21.01 in 100H
Scarlette McCullough 16′ 4 in LJ
Irvin Chao 4′ 6 in HJ
Jonathan Choi 18′ 5 in LJ
Anand Patel 16′ 8 in LJ
Owen McNamara 13′ 0 pole vault
Cali Boustani  25′ 9.5 in shot
See full results at Athletic.net.

Coach Crain

Mar 9 – JV Boys Lacrosse win in OT

The men’s JV lacrosse team pulled out a thrilling OT win at Piedmont to improve to 3-0.

Piedmont took an early 3-0 lead in the first quarter.  A very fast team, Piedmont scored mostly on fast breaks where they had numbers.  In the second quarter each team scored a goal and Piedmont led 4-1 at halftime.

In the second half, Acalanes scored 3 unanswered goals and trailed 5-6 in the final minutes.  With 30 seconds to go, Jefferey Novak scrambled around right on the crease and squeezed in a goal to tie the game and send it to OT.

Piedmont won the first face off but The Dons badgering defense made them cough it up and led to a fast break.  Solid goalie play by Piedmont saved a wide open shot forcing the Acalanes defense to hold again.  On the next possession, The Dons offense settled and moved the ball around. Riley Ketcham found Renn Strandberg on a cut across the middle for the game winner!

The men showed a great deal of determination despite being down by 3 goals at half.  They look to keep their undefeated streak going this Tuesday at home vs. College Park at 5:30 pm.

By Matt Cohen and Kevin Montoya

Mar 10 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Piedmont HS.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Piedmont HS.  The JV team likewise in a close game.

Katrina Lee
Click on image to buy game photos

JV Boys Golf

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Northgate HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.

Mar 9 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons lost to their non league rival, Piedmont HS, 13-3.

Goalie Jamie Wendt had a busy night in the cage and tallied 8 saves. Julia Mueller, Susie Bush and Isabel Rurka each had one goal. Marcy Morse and Claire Gallagher had 3 draw controls each.

Julia Mueller
Click on image to buy game photos

The Lady Dons play Northgate tonight, JV 5:30 and Varsity 7pm.

Mar 7 – Boys Varsity Lacrosse Win at Home Beating Las Lomas 12–4

Tuesday night the Dons battled to beat Las Lomas 12—4 to remain undefeated in DAL Conference play (3-0).

Box Score

                                    Q1      Q2      Q3      Q4       FNL

Acalanes                       1          2          5          4         12
Clayton                         3          1          0          0           4

Game Summary

                        Acalanes                

Goals                     12
Shots                     27
GBs                       29
FO (wins)              13

 

Individual***

 

Matt Mariani          4G                     4GB       1CT
Fynn Chorak        3G                                     1CT
Colin Jeffries        2G        2A
Michael Bone       1G                     5GB
Jake Landry         1G                     2GB
Beniam Huff         1G                     1GB
Nick Shrimer                       1A        1GB
Joe Gladden                                   6GB       1CT
Sean Ortlieb                                   2GB       1CT
Josh Baginski                                  1GB       1CT
Dylan Decool                                  5GB
Jack Wickline                                   1GB
Jackson Welch                                1GB

In Cage***

Nate Welcomer       6 Saves    /   Parker Henderson   1 Save

*** G-Goal,   A-Assist,   GB-Ground Ball,   CT-Caused Turnover

NEXT UP – Dons @ Piedmont Thursday 3/9, JV at 5:30p & Varsity at 7:00p.

Mar 9 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

finished another outstanding season after being defeated by Modesto Christian HS in the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Boys Volleyball

continues their winning ways defeating College Park HS 25-17, 25-14, 25-23. The JV team came up short.

Boys Golf

defeated Concord HS.

In Thursday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Piedmont HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Softball

plays at Skyline HS at 4:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Rosenberg shot a 39 and Chase Maderious and Julian O’Donnell 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Mar 8 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

shutout Dublin HS 4-0.

Girls Lacrosse

put on an offensive display in defeating Las Lomas HS 15-6.

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a hard fought victory over Las Lomas HS 12-7.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

plays at Modesto Christian HS at 7:00 in the first round of the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Track & Field

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at College Park HS.  JV at 4:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Mar 7 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons are now 3-0 in league play after defeating Las Lomas, 15-6. Susie Bush lead the team in goals with 4 followed by Julia Mueller with 3. Katie Gardner, Marcy Morse, and Claire Gallagher each contributed two. Jenna Kisner and Lauren Westergren scored 1 goal each. Morse also contributed 5 assists, 5 draw controls and 4 ground balls. Goalie Jamie Wendt had nine saves for the Lady Dons.

Next up the Piedmont Highlanders visit Acalanes on Thursday, JV 5:30 and Varsity at 7pm.

Mar 7 – Boys JV LAX beats Las Lomas

The men’s JV lacrosse team beat Los Lomas 9 to 5 on Tuesday night.

Acalanes came out to an early 2-0 lead on goals by Renn Standberg and Tucker Loughran-Smith. The defense played well forcing many turnovers. Acalanes possessed the ball the majority of the half and led 3-1 at half time.

In the second half Los Lomas got off 2 quick goals in first 2 minutes on a broken play and a fast break. Acalanes then woke up and scored often. Oliver Rotundo had some great saves and foiled one fast break by coming out of goal and checking a wide open attack man just off the crease forcing the turn over.

Big hits in 2nd half by Teo Barakos and Leo Cohen pushed momentum to Acalanes.

Charlie Bettencourt had a nice unassisted goal, Standberg issued a beautiful assist to Loughran Smith to seal the game. Standberg and Loughran Smith each had 4 goals on the night and Bettencourt with 1.

The JV team is now 2-0 and continue play on Thursday night at Piedmont at 5:30 pm.

Kevin Montoya

Mar 7 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Tennis

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Lacrosse

teams play Las Lomas HS.  Boys are home and girls are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Mar 7 – Important Bash Update!

Only 25 days left to purchase your DISCOUNTED tickets to the Booster Bash Fundraiser.
For tickets… Click HERE

Come taste the amazing catered food by Rick and Ann’s Restaurant in Berkeley. Can we say “YUM”!

Awesome prizes to look forward to…
– Hawaii’s North Shore getaway to include access to the amazing Outrigger Beach Club
– San Francisco escape at a waterfront condominium across from ATT park
– $1,000 valued bottle of wine or your private stocked Wine Cellar
– Taste of Tequila Private Dinner for 16 of your closest friends
– MLB and A’s Baseball Personal Experience with on-field batting practice access and clubhouse tour

Anna Eppinger

Mar 4 – Boys Volleyball

The Dons boys volleyball team kicked off their season with a strong showing at the Whitney Tournament in Roseville this weekend. Seeded #11 of 16 teams, the Dons started off by beating the #1 seed in straight sets, and continued on to defeat their next 3 opponents in similar fashion, reaching the semi-finals without losing a single set before finally falling to powerhouse Roseville.

Senior Carter Smith was named to the All-Tournament team.
Come cheer on this exciting Dons veteran team as they begin their season in pursuit of the best record ever for Acalanes boys volleyball.

This week’s game College Park @ CP JV at 5pm and Varsity at 6pm.

Catherine McCarthy

Mar 6 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

placed 3rd at the Whitney Invitational by defeating Whitney HS, Oak Ridge HS, Lincoln HS and Oakmont HS, then falling to Roseville HS.

Boys Tennis

defeated Clovis West HS and Redwood HS at the California Classic

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Track & field

at the Dan Gabor Invitational.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the high jump and 4th in the 400.
Imani Boggan, 5th in the 400.
Windy Margerum, 7th in the 100.
Ethan Westemeier, 7th in the 300.
Ryan Nall 7th in the shotput.
Mari Florine, 7th in the pole vault.

Mar 3 – Boys Lacrosse Beat Clayton Valley Charter 12-5

AHS Boys Varsity Lacrosse Battles Back to Beat Clayton Valley Charter 12–5

 

In their second DAL conference game of the 2017 season, the Dons topped host Clayton Valley Charter 12—5.

 

Box Score

                                    Q1       Q2       Q3       Q4       FNL

Acalanes                     1          4          3          4         12

Clayton                         4          0          0          1           5

 

Game Summary

                        Acalanes          Clayton

Goals                    12                       5

Shots                     41                     25

Saves                      6                     16

GBs                       38                     26

Man-Up                6-8                    2-6

FO (wins)              19                       2

 

Individual***

Colin Jeffries       6G

Jake Landry         2G         2A        5GB       1CT

Matt Mariani        2G                   14GB       1CT

Fynn Chorak        1G         3A                        1CT

Dylan Decool      1G                     1GB

Joey Gladden                              5GB       2CT

Sean Ortlieb                              2GB       3CT

Josh Baginski                                2GB       1CT

Nick Shrimer                                  1GB

In Cage***

Nate Welcomer       6 Saves        8GB       2CT

 

*** G-Goal,   A-Assist,   GB-Ground Ball,   CT-Caused Turnover

NEXT UP – Dons at home Tuesday 3/7 against Las Lomas, JV at 5:30p / Varsity at 7:00p.

Mar 4 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge won 3 of his 4 matches at the CIF State Wrestling Championships to advance to the second day of competition.

Girls Lacrosse

recorded a shutout over Clayton Valley Charter HS 18-0.  The jv team also won convincingly.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Clayton Valley Charter HS 12-5.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Whitney Invitational.

Swim Team

competes in the Las Lomas Relays.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Baseball

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.
and plays at Miramonte HS in a double header at 10:00 and 1:30.

Mar 3 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons defeated their new league opponent, Clayton Valley Charter, 18-0. Julia Mueller led the attack with 6 goals, 4 draw controls and 3 ground balls. Fellow senior Anna deRoque rifled in 3 goals along with 2 assists and 2 Ground balls. Sophomore Claire Gallagher added 2 goals along with 5 draw controls and 2 ground balls. Marcy Morse and Kati Gardener added 2 each. Susie Bush, Jenna Kisner contributed with one goal as did Freshman Lauren Westergren who scored her first goal as a Lady Don. Goalie Jamie Wendt had a quiet night with 2 saves on 4 shots after a busy time in goal against Amador with 10 saves.

Mar 3 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Lacrosse

teams play against Clayton Valley Charter HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge competes at the CIF State Wrestling Championships at Cal State Bakersfield.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Whitney Invitational.

Swimming

competes in the Las Lomas Relays.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Baseball

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.
and plays at Miramonte HS in a double header at 10:00 and 1:30.

Mar 2 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

It was close throughout the entire game as the girls basketball team did not secure their first lead until the 4th quarter in the NCS semifinals at Montgomery HS.  Unfortunately, their opponent launched a late rally to over take the Dons 53-50.  Next week, they begin CIF NorCal playoff first round action on Wednesday.

Girls Lacrosse

played well against another perennial EBAL power falling to Amador Valley HS.

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

hosts John Swett HS at 3:30.

JV Baseball

plays at De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Mar 1 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons started off slowly but then rallied back in second half but fell short, 13-8 to Amador Valley. Sophomores Emma Workman and Marcy Morse led the way with 3 and 2 goals respectively. Sophomore Claire Gallagher had 3 draw controls and 5 ground balls. Anna deRoque, Susie Bush each contributed one goal along with freshman Isabel Rurka scoring her first goal as a Lady Don!

Friday night the Lady Dons host new league opponent, Clayton Valley. JV 5:30 and Varsity 7pm.

Lisanne Mueller

Mar 1 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

The teams defeated Alhambra HS handily.  The boys recorded the 14-1 victory and the girls a 17-4 triumph.

Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

was defeated by Vacaville HS.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Piedmont HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team plays at #2 Montgomery HS in the NCS semifinals at 8:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Amador Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the Cowboys Classic at Wente CC at 8:00 am.

Note:

At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Cole Brightbill won singles matches.  Cole Goddard & Andrew Tso won their doubles match.

Feb 28 – Girls LAX Kick Off Season with a Win

The girls lacrosse team opened DAL play with a win over Alhambra HS, 17-4. Junior Susie Bush lead the way with 7 goals followed by Julia Mueller with 6 goals and Marcy Morse and Emma Workman each with one. Sophomore Claire Gallagher had 4 draw controls. Senior Anna deRoque led the way in assists again with 4. Goalie Jamie Wendt had 6 saves.

The Lady Dons have their first  home game tonight vs Amador HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00pm.

Lisanne Mueller

Feb 28 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

begins the season with a 212-246 victory over Alhambra HS.

Boys Tennis

plays well in defeat to perennial power San Ramon Valley HS.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Vacaville HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and jv and freshmen are away.

Lacrosse

Teams play Alhambra HS.  Boys are home and girls are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Piedmont HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Monday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Rosenberg led the team shooting a 41 and Julian O’Donnell, Ian Churchill, and Alec Simas each shot 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and AJ Hesby won singles matches.

Feb 27 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

battled to a 0-0 tie with Montgomery HS through regulation and the first overtime in the NCS Championship game.  With seconds left in the second overtime they pushed across the winning goal and they are the NCS Champions.

Acalanes wins NCS Div II Championship
Click on image to buy game photos

Wrestling

continues to enjoy success at the NCS Championships as Jeremy Ridge placed 3rd and qualified for the CIF State Championships.  Tai White placed 5th and Axel Jurgens placed 7th.

Baseball

was defeated by Monte Vista HS at 1:00.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match at San Ramon Valley HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Feb 25 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team pulled out a thrilling 69-67 victory over Redwood HS in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals at Montgomery HS Wednesday at 8:00.

Sydney Louie
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Basketball

rallied only to fall short against Moreau HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White and Axel Jurgens won their first two matches to advance to the quarterfinals in the NCS Championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

DON’T MISS IT.  The boys soccer team has their sights set on the NCS Championship as they host Montgomery HS at 7:00.

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Baseball

plays Monte Vista HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.  The freshman are at Monte Vista HS at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Super 7 at Diablo Valley College.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis Play Day.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Feb 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts #6 Redwood HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Basketball

The #5 seeded boys basketball team plays at #4 Moreau HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

DON’T MISS IT.  The boys soccer team has their sights set on the NCS Championship as they host Montgomery HS at 7:00.

Wrestling

Jeremy Ridge, Tai White, Axel Jurgens and Ben Ross compete in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Baseball

plays Monte Vista HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.  The freshman are at Monte Vista HS at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Super 7 at Diablo Valley College.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis Play Day.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Feb 23 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Soccer Advances to NCS Championship on Saturday

If you were not there, you missed the epic battle in the NCS semifinal game.  It was everything that was expected as the #2 seeded boys soccer team battled #3 seeded Richmond HS into overtime.  Drew Wondolowski scored an incredible goal in the first half.  With his back to the net, he kicked the ball over his head, over the goalkeeper and into the far corner of the goal. Richmond would not go down quietly.  They evened the score in the second half to force overtime. The first overtime ended with no score.  With four minutes left in the second overtime, Bryan Bamford fed Gabe Singer for the winning goal that propels the Dons into the NCS Championship game.

Chris Rogers and Drew Wondolowski were named “Men of the Match.”  As witnessed all season, goalkeeper Luke Denham made several outstanding saves and was buoyed by strong defensive play by the entire team.

Acalanes will host Montgomery HS for the NCS Div II Championship Saturday at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

finally found a rain-free day to shutout Rodriguez HS in their season opener 9-0.

Trenton Tso (6-1,6-0), AJ Hesby (6-2,6-2), Rohan Saha (6-1,6-3), Matt Gay (6-3,6-3), Cooper Smith (6-0,6-1), and Andrew Tso (6-3,6-1) won singles matches.
Jin Heo & Cole Brightbill (6-1,6-0), Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt (6-3,6-1) and Nick Broback & Henry Huchingson (6-0,6-1) won doubles matches.

Feb 22 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Basketball NCS Playoffs

It was a good night for the basketball teams in the NCS playoffs.

The boys pulled away from Santa Rosa HS 75-52 to advance to the quarterfinals Friday at Moreau HS at 7:00.

The girls held off a determined Rancho Cotate HS team 64-52 to advance to the quarterfinals as they host Redwood HS Friday at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

The girls lacrosse team fell to EBAL power Foothill HS.  The jv team fared very well defeating Foothill HS 11-6.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Soccer NCS Playoff

Don’t miss the epic battle as the boys soccer team hosts Richmond HS in the NCS semifinals at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

hosts Rodriguez HS at 3:30.

Note:  At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Feb 21 – Girls Lacrosse

The girls lacrosse team opened up their 2017 season in the rain against a strong Foothill High team and fell 12-18. The Lady Dons were lead by senior Julia Mueller with 4 goals and 3 draw controls and junior Susie Bush with 4 goals.  Junior Jenna Kisner, sophomores Marcy Morse and Claire Gallagher each contributed a goal. Morse was impressive with the draw control in her debut after being sidelined a year with an injury.  Anna deRoque lead the team in assists with 3. Goalie Jamie Wendt tallied 7 saves in her first varsity start as goalie. The Lady Dons open up DAL play against Alhambra next Tuesday.

The Junior Varsity girls were impressive defeating Foothill HS in their season opener.

Lisanne Mueller

Feb 21 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts #14 Rancho Cotate HS Tuesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 6:30.

Boys Basketball

The #5 seeded boys basketball team hosts #12 Santa Rosa HS Tuesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 8:00.

Boys Tennis

hosts American Canyon HS at 3:30, weather permitting.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Foothill HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Note:  At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers are honored.

Feb 18 – Saturday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

hosts Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

hosts the DAL Championships at 9:00 am.

Baseball

has a scrimmage at San Marin HS.  Freshmen at 11:00 and jv at 12:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS in a scrimmage.  Varsity at 10:00 and jv at 12:00.

Note:  At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers are honored.

Note:  At the DAL Wrestling Championships, there is an admission charge.  $5 general admission and $3 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers are honored.

Feb 17 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Basketball

pulled out a thrilling 75-74 victory over College Park HS to finish the regular season 17-9 overall and in 2nd place in league with a 7-3 record.

Girls Basketball

cruised to a 54-39 victory over College Park HS to finish the regular season 17-9 overall.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

hosts Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

hosts the DAL Championships at 9:00 am.

Baseball

has a scrimmage at San Marin HS.  Freshmen at 11:00 and jv at 12:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS in a scrimmage.  Varsity at 10:00 and jv at 12:00.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Basketball

Carson Etnyre went on a scoring spree in the 3rd quarter and Ryan Nall did likewise in the 4th quarter out-muscling the Falcons in the paint.  Mitchell Smith finished off College Park HS on the free throw line to ice the victory.

Feb 16 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Soccer

Acalanes started off the NCS playoffs with a 4-1 victory over Casa Grande HS.  They advance to the quarterfinals and will host Campolindo HS Saturday at 7:00.

In Thursday’s action…

Basketball

Teams play College Park HS.

At Acalanes HS, jv girls at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:30 and varsity boys at 7:00.  The Senior Night Presentation will be between the varsity girls and boys games.

At College Park HS, jv boys at 4:00 and freshman boys at 5:30.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Piedmont HS at 3:30, weather permitting.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

hosts Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

hosts the DAL Championships at 9:00 am.

Baseball

has a scrimmage at San Marin HS.  Freshmen at 11:00 and jv at 12:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS in a scrimmage.  Varsity at 10:00 and jv at 12:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Soccer

Gabe Singer scored 2 goals and had 1 assist and Luke Denham had another stellar night as goal keeper as both were named “Man of the Match.”  Drew Wondolowski scored a goal and had an assist.  Cameron Shapoorian scored a goal and Nixson Murgia had an assist.

Feb 15 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Basketball

defeated Northgate HS 52-38 to raise their overall record to 16-9.

Girls Basketball

defeated Northgate HS 60-23 to raise their overall record to 16-9.  The jv team was also victorious.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Soccer

Playoffs begin tonight as the #2 seeded Dons host #15 Casa Grande HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Baseball

hosts San Marin HS in a scrimmage at 3:30.

Note:  At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Feb 13 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Wrestling

Acalanes High School defeated Albany HS and was defeated by Washington HS and Newark Memorial HS in the NCS Dual Meet Championships.

In Monday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

has a scrimmage at College Park HS at 3:30.

Feb 11 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Soccer

And they are the DAL Champions. The boys soccer team defeated Miramonte HS 1-0 to claim the title with an overall record of 16-2-4 and a 9-1 record in league.

Drew Wondolowski
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Soccer

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

Boys Basketball

pulled out a 49-44 victory to sweep Campolindo HS this season. The jv team also won 53-45 and the freshman team won a great defensive battle 38-35.

Girls Basketball

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Dual Meet Championships at Berkeley HS.

Freshman Boys Soccer

plays at Berkeley HS at 11:00.

Frosh-Soph Girls Soccer

plays at Northgate HS at 9:00 and hosts American Canyon HS at 2:00.

Baseball

hosts San Leandro HS in a scrimmage at 2:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Soccer

Bryan Bamford scored the lone goal to be named the “Man of the Match.”

Bryan Bamford
Click on image to buy game photos

Varsity Boys Basketball

Mitchell Smith scored 17 points. Carson Etnyre was clutch at the free throw line shooting 6 for 6 and four for four in the last 30 seconds.

JV Boys Basketball

Charlie Koch scored 16 points and Trevor Shephard and Chris Descoins each scored 12 points.

Freshman Boys Basketball

John Kalil scored 14 points and Isaiah Coleman 8 points.

Feb 10 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Basketball

Acalanes plays Campolindo HS.

At Campolindo HS, JV girls at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:30 and varsity boys at 7:00.

At Acalanes HS, JV boys at 4:00 and freshman boys at 5:30.

Soccer

Acalanes plays Miramonte HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Dual Meet Championships at Berkeley HS.

Freshman Boys Soccer

plays at Berkeley HS at 11:00.

Frosh-Soph Girls Soccer

plays at Northgate HS at 9:00 and hosts American Canyon HS at 2:00.

Baseball

hosts San Leandro HS in a scrimmage at 2:00.

Booster BASH – Early Bird Discounts NOW!

Join us for the
Bubbly Booster Bash

A night to celebrate and raise funds for our athletes and Acalanes Community!

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS.

Early Bird Special February 1st through March 31st- $75 per person to include on-site entertaiment, games, silent and live auction and one alcoholic drink ticket, unlimited non-alcoholic drinks and heavy appetizers on site.
Price increases April 1st to $90 per person.
Ticket sales close May 1st 11:59pm or when we sell out!
Click here to see who is coming.
Thank you to the businesses who support Acalanes Boosters.
Click here to see who they are.
Interested in becoming an event sponsor?  Click here.
Benefits include premium logo placement on event website, ads in event program, auctioneer recognition and more.  Best of all, sponsors choose a high visibility event to sponsor.

Boosters Bash Early Bird Rate

BOOSTER BASH TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE!  Join us for the “Bubbly Booster Bash”, SATURDAY, MAY 6TH, for a fabulous night raising funds for our student athletes.   Click here to buy tickets at the Early Bird Rate.  Reserve your tickets today because space is limited.    Rates go up April 1st.   If  you have any questions, please email annaeppinger@yahoo.com or contact one of the Booster Bash Tri-Chairs (Anna Eppinger, Paula Carter and Tina Frechman).


Track and Field Pre-Season

Track & Field pre-season training starts after Thanksgiving! Join Coach Crain Wednesday, November 16 at 12:00 in the Big Gym for an informational meeting. Learn about opportunities to train for the upcoming spring season and/or compete in local USATF meets this winter. See www.acalanestrack.com for updates and more information.

Kara Gragg

Oct 26 – Injury Prevention

Download (PDF, 229KB)


WELCOME NEW SUBSCRIBERS!

WELCOME

If this is the first time you’ve seen a Boosters email, don’t automatically delete.

It’s not spam.

Boosters emails are sent JUST once a day at 9AM Mon-Sat ONLY when there are new postings.

You can find the Boosters webpage at www.acalanesboosters.com organized by season and by sport. If you haven’t visited, please browse around to explore what you’ve been missing. If you can’t wait for the morning email, please subscribe to our Twitter feed either at the top of this email or the top of the Boosters webpage.

If you aren’t interested in this season’s Boosters news, there is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email. When your season comes up, please return to the main Boosters page and fill out the subscription form at the top.

Thank you for your Boosters membership.

Gint Federas
Webmaster

Oct 6 – LPIE Special Screening: Girl on the Train

Please join us for a special benefit screening of

The Girl on the Train

screen-shot-2016-09-16-at-12-25-07-pm
benefitting Lafayette Partners in Education & Acalanes High School Boosters

Thursday, October 6

5:30pm – Reception
Orinda Theatre Square, upstairs patio
drinks and hors d’oeuvres provided by
The Fourth Bore Tap Room & Grill

7:00pm – Private Screening of
The Girl on the Train at Orinda Theatre

Tickets are $50 per person, and include wine and hors d’oeuvres

To purchase your ticket, please click here.
This is an adults-only event; you must be 21 or older to attend.
THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN has been rated R for violence, sexual content, language and nudity.

Can’t join us?
Donations are also gratefully accepted! Click here to donate.

Special thanks to:
DreamWorks Pictures, Universal Pictures and The Fourth Bore

About The Girl on the Train…

Emily Blunt, Rebecca Ferguson, Haley Bennett, Justin Theroux, Luke Evans, Allison Janney, Edgar Ramirez and Lisa Kudrow star in DreamWorks Pictures’ The Girl on the Train, from director Tate Taylor (The Help, Get on Up) and producer Marc Platt (Bridge of Spies, Into the Woods).

In the thriller, Rachel (Blunt), who is devastated by her recent divorce, spends her daily commute fantasizing about the seemingly perfect couple who live in a house that her train passes every day, until one morning she sees something shocking happen there and becomes entangled in the mystery that unfolds.

Based on Paula Hawkins’ bestselling novel, The Girl on the Train is adapted for the screen by Erin Cressida Wilson. Jared LeBoff joins Platt in production duties, and the executive producer is Celia Costas. The film will be released by Universal Pictures.  www.thegirlonthetrainmovie.com

Lafayette Partners in Education, 3450-A Golden Gate Way, PO Box 923, Lafayette, CA 94549

Sep 6 – College Athletic Recruitment Information Night

When: September 6, 2016  6 – 8pm
Where:  Miramonte HS Theater
NCSA will be presenting an informational night geared to help your student-athletes discover the best college opportunities:
· Recruiting workshops – educate students and families in person
· High School RMS – access our digital platform and tools
· Coach meetings – educate coaching staffs on recruiting resources

Boosters Membership Cards

If you purchased an Acalanes Boosters membership, you may pick up your card outside the stadium between 4:15 and 7:00 pm this Friday. If you missed out, it is never too late to join! You can purchase online here, bring your receipt and pick up your card Friday too. Or bring your checkbook to the game!

2016-17 Athletic Clearance Forms

Download (PDF, 269KB)


Athletic Clearance

Download (DOC, 47KB)


Jun 27 – Acalanes Grad Swims in Olympic Qualifier

Katie Lynn Records, a 2011 graduate of Acalanes High School and 2016 graduate of UC Santa Barbara, is headed to Olympic Trials in Omaha NB for the second time.

Katie will compete Monday in the 100 breast stroke. In 2012, she competed in the 200 breast stroke.

USA Swimming executive director Chuck Wielgus calls Olympic Trials “…our Super Bowl week”.

The UCSB Student Spotlight wrote in January “The 2015 UCSB Female Athlete of the Year, three-time MPSF champion, and 2012 League Freshman of the Year is having another exemplary season in the pool…”

Legendary head coach for 40 years at UCSB women’s and men’s swimming programs, Gregg Wilson took a chance on Katie, welcoming her to the Gauchos team in her freshman year. Katie had only just begun training year round (joining the Terrapins) in her senior year of high school after splitting her time between Irish dancing and swimming. By then she was already a two time Irish Dance World Qualifier. Trading in her dancing shoes for goggles and a racing suit, Katie went on to win MPSF Freshman of the Year. She has shone in the pool ever since.

Photo: Connor Trimble

Katie Records
Photo: Connor Trimble

Katie’s UCSB biography, accomplishments and news articles can be found here on the UCSB Gaucho website:

http://www.ucsbgauchos.com/sports/w-swimonly/2015-16/bios/records_katie_7e0u?view=bio

Student Spotlight Q &A: http://www.ucsbgauchos.com/sports/w-swimonly/2015-16/releases/20160127wjpky1

Cindy Glover

Varsity Girls Track Wins NCS Scholastic Award!

What makes this award special is the large number of athletes on our varsity team.  The larger the team, the harder it is to reach a high combined GPA. This award means we have one of top GPA’s in the North Coast Section.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Jun 6 – Monday Sports

Baseball

They are the North Coast Section Champions.  The baseball team defeated Analy HS 4-1 finishing the year 26-2.

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game, with 5 strikeouts.

Grant Young
Click on image to buy game photos

Tom Henderson went 1 for 3, with 2 RBIs, a run scored and a double.

Tommy Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Daniel Kim went 2 for 3, with an RBI, a run scored and a double.

Daniel Kim
Click on image to buy game photos


Jun 4 – Track State Championships

Julia Lyons competed in the State Track and Fields Championships this past Friday. The temperatures were so hot (106) that the meet was delayed by CIF hopefully to attract a lower temperature during competition. Mostly to the benefit of the distance runners, but regardless, all the athletes felt the heat. The temperature at competition was still over 100.

This capped a very successful season for Julia, one of the best in 25 plus years. She finished the season 2nd in the all-time list in the long jump, 100 and 200. She is going to attend Boston College with a 50% scholarship, and it took Julia only 1 1/2 seasons of track and field to put herself in a position to receive that scholarship. This may seem that it was easy for Julia, but the fact is, she spent 3 months during the summer lifting weights 4 days a week, and continued lifting throughout the season. Basically hard work. Her accomplishments were earned, as well as her appearance at the State Championships.

After the meet Julia expressed her enjoyment of competing as the highest level of high school track and field, the State Championship. Out of 35 jumpers, she finished 16th and missing finals by four places. She had three jumps, 17′ 5, 17′ 2. and 17′ 8′ 3/4,

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Jun 3 – Friday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Track

Julia Lyons competes in the long jump at the CIF State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Analy HS for the NCS Championship at St. Mary’s College at 3:30.

Track

Julia Lyons competes in the long jump at the CIF State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.

Note: There will be an admission charge at the NCS baseball championship game. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored. Pets are not allowed.

June 2 – Thursday Sports

Baseball

Wednesday, the baseball team defeated Miramonte HS 6-2 in the NCS semifinals to advance to the NCS championship game against Analy HS Saturday at 3:30 at St. Mary’s College.  Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell earned the save.  Daniel Kim went 2 for 4, with 4 RBIs and a double.  Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI, 2 runs scored and a double.  Jake Berry went 2 for 2, with 2 runs scored.

Daniel Kim
Click on image to buy game photos


Baseball NCS Playoff Bracket (Updated 6/2)

2016 NCS/Les Schwab Tires Baseball Tournament Division 3

May 29 – Meet of Champions Results

I can give you all the individual results of the meet and I will, but that does not tell the story of this team. This team continued to improve the entire year (boys and girls) and this weekends’ meet was not an exception. Only Julia Lyons qualified for the State Meet, and it is a great accomplishment by Julia and the best individual result by an Acalanes athlete, this performance by Julia was one of three great performances over the weekend.

The girls 4 x 400 was the second highlight of the meet. Imani Boggan, Maya Michon, Annie Klopstock, and Muppy Gragg. In trials Imani handed the baton off to Maya in first place, Maya handed off in first place to Annie. Annie was leading when another runner ran past her on the back stretch and as coached, Annie let the runner pass her and tucked in just behind her. When Annie hit the straight away, she flew past that runner only to hand off the baton in first place to Muppy. Muppy took it wire to wire and we finished first in our heat and the third fastest time of the day. We ran 3:58.49. It sounds easy, but each runner was challenged on every leg.

The next day when Muppy got the baton we were in fourth. Again Muppy held her position at fourth and that is where we placed. Our time was 3:57.58 (season PR), Annie ran her first sub 60 split ever, and Muppy ran her first sub 58 ever. This relay team (same four as last year when it finished 6th), ran 4th this year, and in both days ran faster than the day before. If anything demonstrates our team, both boys and girls, it is this relay team.

The third was Windy Margerum running the first ever sub 15 100 hurdles in the history of the school.

Below I am going to give you the seed time, and their best time of the meet. If you see two times after the seed time it means the athlete improved in trails and again in finals.

Windy Margerum 110 Hurdles… 15.61-15.17-14.97 (PR) 6th place
Julia Lyons 100…12.70-12.54-12.42 6th place
Imani Boggan 800…2:18.15- 2:16.88 (PR)
Muppy Gragg 300 Hurdles …46.30-45.88 (PR)-54.86 (PR) 7th place
4 x 400 …4:07.48-3:58.49 (S PR)- 3:57.58 (S PR) 4th place
Julia Lyons LJ …17′ 7- 17’2 3rd place State Meet Qualifier
Devin Grobeck 110 Hurdles 16.46 20th place
Ethan Westemeier TJ…43′ 1-43’11 5th Place
Jack Brydon Shot …48′ 2-48’10 7th place

Top six in each event were medal winners and were on the awards stand.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 31 – Tuesday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Softball

was defeated by Analy HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

shutout Campolindo HS 5-0 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals on Wednesday when they host Miramonte HS at 4:00..

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing a 2-hit shutout, with 7 strikeouts. Jake Berry went 3 for 4, with an RBI a double and a triple. Matt Burns went 3 for 4, with an RBI.

NCS Track & Field Championships

Julia Lyons placed 3rd in the long jump to qualify for the CIF Championships. She also placed 6th in the 100.
Ethan Westmeier placed 5th in the triple jump.
Windy Margerum placed 6th in the 100 hurdles.
Muppy Gragg placed 7th in the 300 hurdles.
Jack Brydon placed 7th in the shot put.
Imani Boggan placed 10th in the 800.

May 27 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Softball

plays at Analy HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 1:00.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored. Pets are not allowed.

May 26 – Thursday Sports

Yesterday, the baseball team dispatched Hercules HS 7-2 in the first round of the NCS playoffs. Their next foe will be Campolindo HS Saturday at Acalanes HS at 1:00 in the quarterfinals.

May 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

Wow!  The #11 seeded softball team travelled to #6 seed Sonoma Valley HS an pulled off the 13-8 upset to advance to the NCS quarterfinals at Analy HS Friday at 4:00.

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Hercules HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Note:  At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.  Pets are not allowed.

Softball NCS Playoff Bracket (updated 5/25)

NCS/Les Schwab Tires Softball Championships Division 3

May 24 – Tuesday Sports

Softball

Today, the softball team plays at Sonoma Valley HS at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.  Pets will not be allowed.

May 20 – Athlete of the Week

East Bay Times – Star Athlete of the week

Sophie Ross, Acalanes, girls lacrosse — The senior scored six goals and assisted three more in the Dons’ 18-8 win over Cardinal Newman in the NCS Division 2 playoffs.

Link to story

May 23 – Monday Sports

NCS playoffs…

Softball

plays at Sonoma Valley HS Tuesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Baseball

The #1 seeded baseball team hosts Hercules HS Wednesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and 5$ for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored and no pets will be allowed.

May 21 – Tri Valley Championship

The girls represented Acalanes very well this past weekend.  They finished 4th, the only non-division one school in the top six.  To qualify for the Meet of Champions, an athlete or relay team had to finish in the top 7, or meet an at-large qualifying time set prior to the meet.  The following individuals qualified for the MOC at UC Berkeley next Friday and Saturday.

Windy Margerum – 3rd in 100 hurdles, 2nd in LJ, 3rd in TJ with a PR 34-4
Muppy Gragg – 4th in 400 with a PR 59.09, 5th 300 hurdles PR 46.30, 6th in HJ PR 5′, 6th in LJ
Julia Lyons – 2nd 100, 1st in LJ, 7th in 200
Devin Grobeck – 6th in the 100 hurdles
Imani Boggan – 8th in the 800 but qualified as an at large time
4 x 400- Girls finished 7th (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Marianna Florine and Mikaela Troung) Next week’s qualifiers will be Boggan, M. Gragg, Klopstock, Florine, Michon)
Ethan Westemeier – 5th in the TJ
Jack Brydon – 7th in the shot, and 5th in the disc with a season PR 143-4

Due to the fact that the MOC is such a difficult meet for our athletes to compete in and the fact that only three qualifiers make it to state, we generally scratch athletes in events to lighten the load. This week we are scratching Julia in the 200, Muppy in the HJ, and Wendy in the 300 hurdles.

Individual PR’s by individuals not qualifying for the MOC:
Ed Groszewski 100 Hurdles, Boys 4 x 100 (Keaziah Smith, Mitchell Smith, Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Gavin Isbell), Annie Klopstock 300 Hurdles, Mitchell Smith 300 hurdles, boys 4 x 400 (Jesse Iniquiz-Stralla), Gavin Isbell, Alex Kelly, Mitchell Smith), and Sabina Patel in the shot.

United Team

This year NCS started what is United Sports.  It is a track event that pairs one general ed athlete (has to be a member of the track team) with a special ed student from the same school.  These two individuals compete as a unit, their results in based on their combined result in an event.  This year they competed in the 100 and LJ.  This is an officially sanctioned by NCS and is part of the League Championship, Tri-Valley and MOC in Berkeley meets.  Teams have to qualify the same way all other athletes qualify.  They must qualify by place in the previous meet to make the meet the following week.  This year from Acalanes one unit qualified for this year’s MOC, Anna Davis and Aimee Gee (510),  I cannot tell you the reception this has received from the fans and athletes alike. It is part of the future of NCS track and field.

A side note, I want to honor Anna for the work she has done with Aimee, Aimee could not have asked for a better partner.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 22 – Sunday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Track & Field

finished 4th overall at the NCS Tri-Valley championships.

Boys Tennis

was defeated in the semifinals by eventual CIF NorCal Champions St. Ignatius HS.

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

NCS Tri Valley Track & Field Championships

Julia Lyons won the long jump and placed 2nd in the 100 and 7th in the 200.
Windy Margerum placed 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the 100 hurdles and 3rd in the triple jump.
Muppy Gragg placed 4th in the 400, 5th in the 300 hurdles, 6th in the long jump and 6th in the high jump.
Jack Brydon placed 2nd in the shotput and 5th in the discus.
Anna Davis in the unified competition placed 2nd in the 100 and 4th in the long jump.
Aimee Gee in the unified competition placed 3rd in the long jump and 4th in the 100.
Ethan Westmeier placed 5th in the triple jump.
Devin Grobeck placed 6th in the 100 hurdles.

May 21 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #5 seeded boys tennis team defeated #4 Davis HS 5-2 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals to set up a semifinal match against #1 seeded St. Ignatius HS. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

May 20 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

finished the regular season with a resounding 13-1 victory over Miramonte HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 12-0 and 22-2 overall.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher, with 9 strikeouts.  Tom Henderson went 4 for 4, with 2 RBIs, a double and a triple.  Will Rembac went 3 for 3, with a triple.  Jack Stryker went 2 for 2.  Daniel Kim had 2 RBIs and a double.  Paul Griessel had 2 RBIs.  Jake Berry, Matt Burns and Tyler Ewing each had 2 hits.

May 18 – Acalanes JV Baseball Caps Season with a Win over Miramonte

The Acalanes JV baseball team beat Miramonte 9-2 in their final game this season to finish with an impressive 18-6 record. The Dons collected 9 hits. Nick Henderson and Simon Oh each had 2 RBI.  Grant Smith pitched 5 shutout innings, and Josh Cerejo and Jacob Weems pitched the final 2 en route to the win.

John Whelehan

May 19 – Thursday Sports

Baseball and Softball

teams finish the regular season at Miramonte HS at 4:00.

May 18 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Alhambra HS 3-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 11-0 and raise their overall record to 21-2.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell recorded another save.  Jake Berry went 2 for 3, with a double.  Daniel Kim went 1 for 3.

May 17 – Both Varsity and JV Baseball Record Wins

The Dons JV picked up a 1-0 win at Alhambra on Tuesday. Brian Merken pitched a 2 hit shutout and struck out 10. Nick Henderson drove in Robby Rowell with a double to centerfield for the game’s only run. The Don’s JV improves to 17-6.

The Don’s Varsity remains undefeated in DFAL after their 3-1 win over Alhambra. Josh Candau allowed just 1 run in 5 innings to pick up the win. Ty Ewing and Kevin McConnell pitched back to back scoreless innings as McConnell got the save. Offensively, Daniel Kim hit a 2 run double, and Jake Berry went 2 for 3 with a double. The Dons improve their overall record to 21-2.

John Whelehan

May 17 – Tuesday Sports

Boys Golf

finished 9th at the NCS Championships. Jake Basilico shot a 73 coming up one shot short of qualifying for the CIF NorCal Championships. Arden Childers shot a 77.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Alhambra HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away. Both teams will celebrate Senior Day at 3:45.

image001In Monday’s action…

May 16 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

gave Campolindo HS all they could handle only to fall short in 4 games in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 6-5 double overtime game to University HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

went back and forth in an epic battle with Miramonte HS, but came up short in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Track & Field

finished in 1st place at the DFAL Championships and the boys fared well placing 3rd.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team defeated #3 seeded James Logan HS 4-3 in the NCS semifinals and came up just short to Dougherty Valley HS 4-3 in the championship match.  They qualify for the CIF NorCal championships Friday and Saturday at the Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Girls Swim

team finished 13th overall at the NCS championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

At DFAL Track Championships

Ethan Westmeier, 1st in the 300 hurdles and high jump and placed 2nd in the long jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon, 1st in the shotput and placed 2nd in the discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 2nd in the 3200.
Joey Christensen, 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons, 1st in the 100 and long jump and 2nd in the 200.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum, 3rd 300 hurdles and 4th in the long jump.
Christy Xie, 3rd in the discus.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

At the NCS Swim Championships

Super-sophomore, Emily Lo finished 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 5th in the 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 16th in the 100 freestyle.
Lucy Fellner finished 15th in the 50 freestyle.
Riley Smith, Brad Robison, Tommy Fellner and Casey Conrad finished 9th n the 200 freestyle relay.

Boys Tennis

vs. James Logan HS.  Ryan Cardiff won his singles match.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.
vs. Dougherty Valley HS.  Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won their doubles match.

May 13 – Boys Lacrosse Falls in Double Overtime in NCS Quarterfinals

The Don’s Lacrosse Team falls in Double Overtime in the NCS Quarterfinals.

The Dons travelled to Kezar Stadium on Friday afternoon to face University High School in the NCS Quarterfinals. The Dons started out strong with Colin Jeffries scoring the first 2 goals of the game. University scored one but Michael Bone answered back with a goal of his own. Just seconds before the end of the first quarter, University put one more on the board to end the quarter Dons 3 – University 2. The 2nd quarter was very evenly matched with Don goals coming from Nathan Brickman and Colin Jeffries, but each goal was answered back with University goals. Score at halftime was Dons 5 to University 4. The 3rd quarter was a game of ball possession which was evenly distributed between both teams. Despite several attempts, the Dons were unsuccessful in getting the ball past the goalie. University was able to land one in the net which made it a tie game at the end of the 3rd quarter at 5 to 5. With great efforts, neither team was able to score in the 4th quarter and the game ended in a 5 to 5 tie.

Attempts to score were made by both teams in the first sudden death overtime, but great stops by both the University goalie and our own Parker Henderson ended the first 4 minute OT at 5 to 5. With 4 more minutes on the clock, the Dons once again had opportunity and made attempts, but were unable to finish allowing University one final possession and a time out with 1:34 remaining on the clock. University set up their play and successfully planted one in the net with just over a minute left. Game over –  Dons 5 to University 6.

Our Dons played with heart! Despite several injuries this week the team rallied, younger players stepped up and no one ever backed down. Best wishes for speedy recoveries to Leo Barakos, Joey Gladden, Glenn Johnston and Nate Welcomer. High fives to Glenn Johnston who played his final high school lacrosse game with a cast on his arm.

Highlights:
Colin Jeffries with 3 goals, Michael Bone with 1 goal and 1 assist and Nathan Brickman with 1 goal, Grant Jackson with 1 assist and 1 forced turnover. Defensively, Josh Baginski had 2 forced turnovers and 3 ground balls, Brian Maiken had 2 forced turnovers and 2 ground balls and Glenn Johnston had 2 forced turnovers.

Goalie Parker Henderson had 10 saves!

It’s been tremendous fun to be part of the Acalanes’ Lacrosse family the past 4 years. Best wishes to the graduating Seniors – looking forward to seeing you all return for the Alumni game next year.

With so many talented young players on the team, the future looks very bright for the Don’s Lacrosse Team!

For my final time… “GO DONS!”

May 13 – Girls Lacrosse Falls in NCS Quarterfinals

In a highly anticipated NCS quarterfinal match up, the Acalanes girls lacrosse team faced Miramonte for the third time this season, hoping to grab a win and advance in the tournament.  Both teams are evenly matched and traded goals the whole game, but the Dons went down by one with 1:30 left and couldn’t convert to send the game into overtime, losing to the Mats 8-7.  Both teams put up strong defensive stands, with senior goalie Samantha Repstad racking up ten more saves including a couple of point-blank shots.

Marie Whitmore led the offensive attack scoring the first three goals for the Dons, and picking up another in the second half.  Kelsey Wendt, Jenna Kisner and Anna DeRoque also each added a goal for the Dons. Julia Mueller and Marie Whitmore are credited with an assist each. DeRoque and Whitmore battled for possession and came up with seven ground ball controls between them for Acalanes and Sophie Ross fought hard in the circle to control the draw four times.  Strong defense by the Dons was led by Kelcey Higgins, Marie Whitmore, Katrina Lee, Anna DeRoque and Jenna Kisner, controlling loose balls and causing turnovers. Additional loose balls on the other end of the field were picked up by Susie Bush, Kelsey Wendt, Katie Welch and Claire Gallagher.  The Dons went out playing with intensity and heart.  We all will miss our seniors and wish them the best and look forward to next year’s season.

Mindy Bush

Girls Lacrosse Bracket (Updated 5/12)

NCS/Les Schwab Tires Girls’ Lacrosse Championship DIVISION 2-GIRLS

May 12 – DFAL Frost-Soph Track Championships

Thursday was the DFAL Track and Field Championships for the Frosh-Soph.  This was their last meet of the year.  Our boys and girls teams are not as strong as our varsity team because we have so many Frosh-Soph compete at the varsity level while other teams hold back their Frosh-Soph or drop them to Frosh-Soph for the league championships.  We are also competing against larger schools, such as Dublin and Dougherty Valley, with large Frosh-Soph teams.  Nevertheless, we had 17 PR’s at this meet.

Caroline Kelly in the 1600 and 3200.  She also finished 4th in both races
Milena Lucey in the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles
Beatrice Weier in the 100 hurdles
Trevor Stripling in the 400
Anna Mary Starr in the 800
Ethan Frigon in the 800
Grace Sterner in the 200
Lorenzo Olivar in the 200.  Lorenzo also won the LJ
Ellie Spink in the shot and discus
Lauren Bishopp in the shot and discus
Antonio Correa in the shot
Maxwell Trasher in discus
Cole Brant in discus

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 12 – Varsity Baseball clinches DFAL title with 10-0 record

The Dons JV baseball team improved to 16-6 after a 5-1 win over Dublin. Grant Smith picked up another win, allowing 1 earned run through 5 innings. Brian Merken pitched 2 shut out innings for the save. Offensively, Nick Henderson went 2 for 4 with a double
and an RBI. Robby Rowell went 2 for 2 with a triple and 2 RBI. Chris Armanino also had 2 hits and an RBI, and Brian Merken tripled and scored a run.

The Dons Varsity baseball squad clinched the DFAL title today after an 8-3 win over 2nd place Dublin.  Senior starter Grant Young pitched 5 and 1/3 innings, recorded 8 strikeouts, and had no walks. Ty Ewing and Ben Salquist combined for 3 strikeouts and closed out the final 2 innings. Jake Berry went 3 for 4 with 3 runs scored. Dons Catcher Paul Griessel had 2 hits including a run batted in. Will Rembac, Tom Henderson and Nick Taylor each had hits in the winning effort as the Dons improve to 20-2 overall and 10-0 in DFAL.  The Dons are ranked #3 overall in NCS behind De La Salle and Heritage.

John Whelehan

May 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

NCS Diving Championships

Super-Freshmen Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren placed 6th and 8th, respectively.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team continued their playoff roll with a 6-1 victory over De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals and will host #3 seeded James Logan HS Saturday at 9:00 am.

Baseball

defeated Dublin HS 8-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 10-0 and raise their overall record to 20-2.  The JV baseball team also recorded a victory 5-1 to raise their overall record to 16-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

In Friday’s action…

More playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team has the big showdown at Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team plays University HS of San Francisco in the NCS quarterfinals at Kezar Pavilion at 5:00.

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS trials at Concord Community Pool.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts #3 seeded James Logan HS in the NCS semifinals at 9:00 am.  The championship game will be at 1:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Varsity Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing 5-2/3 innings, with 8 strikeouts.  Jake Berry went 3 for 4 scoring 3 runs.  Paul Griessel went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher allowing 1 earned run in 5 innings.  Brian Merken notched the save pitching 2 shutout innings and had a triple and a run scored.  Robby Rowell went 2 for 2, with a triple and 2 RBIs.  Nick Henderson went 2 for 4, with a double and an RBI.  Chris Armanino had 2 hits and an RBI.

May 11 – Don’s Lacrosse trounces Justin Siena 13-3

Wednesday night was the first round of the NCS playoffs and the Dons faced Justin Siena High School at home. It was a night full of celebrations as birthday boys Michael Bone (17) and Grant Jackson (18) scored the first 2 goals for the Dons. Colin Jeffries rounded out the 3rd goal of the 1st quarter. Score heading in to the 2nd quarter Dons 3 to J-S 1.

Grant Jackson
Click on image to buy game photos

The Dons went on to score 6 goals in the 2nd quarter and 3 more in the 3rd quarter shutting down Justin Siena completely. A score of 12 to 1 heading in to the 4th quarter allowed playing opportunities for the pull-ups including Jack Wickline with 2 face-off wins in the mid-field. And Reed Watson who fired one shot off at attack but the ball was knocked down. Final score Dons 13 to Justin Siena 3.

Defensive Highlights:
Brian Maiken forced 8 turn-overs and recovered 5 ground balls. Joey Gladden forced 1 turn-over and recovered 10 ground balls. Josh Baginski, Sean Ortlieb and Will Watson were consistent in recovering ground balls and blocking shooting opportunities for Justin Siena.

Goalie Parker Henderson had 4 saves. Nathan Brickman had a brief appearance as goalie, but much to his disappointment, Brickman did not get the opportunity to touch the ball as the Don’s defense was able to force Justin Siena to turn the ball over before ever getting a shot off.

Parker Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Offensive Highlights:
Fynn Chorak & Colin Jeffries had 3 goals each, Michael Bone with 2 goals and 1 assist, Jake Landry had 2 goals and 1 assist, Grant Jackson had 1 goal and 1 assist, Matty Mariani and Luke Olson had 1 goal each, Nathan Brickman had 2 assists.

Jake Landry
Click on image to buy game photos

The Dons advance to the quarterfinals and will travel to San Francisco on Friday to face University High School at Kezar Stadium at 5pm.

May 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s NCS first round NCS playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team was the better AHS Dons as they defeated Arroyo HS 25-14, 25-18, 25-13 to advance to the quarterfinals at Campolindo HS Friday at 7:00.

Carter Smith and Ali Mofrad
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team was undaunted by travel in defeating Cardinal Newman HS 18-8 to advance to the quarterfinals at Miramonte HS Friday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team methodically dismantled Justin Siena HS 13-3 to advance to the quarterfinals against University HS of San Francisco at Kezar Pavilion Friday at 5:00.

Fynn Chorak
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 5:00.

Diving

Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren compete in the NCS diving championships at Concord Community Pool.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL JV championships at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 6 goals and had 3 assists. Susie Bush scored 4 goals. Julia Mueller, Marie Whitmore and Kelsey Wendt each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Sam Repstad had 14 saves.

May 11 – Girls Lacrosse rolls over Cardinal Newman 18-8

Senior captains Sophie Ross and Samantha Repstad served notice, with lots of assistance from their Lady Dons teammates, that Acalanes is a force to be reckoned with in this year’s NCS playoffs.  Ross, with 6 goals, 3 assists, and 6 draw controls, and Repstad with 14 impressive saves, were ready to roll in Santa Rosa, where Cardinal Newman secured a home field advantage with a league championship despite a lower seed.

Scoring was well distributed across the team, with Susie Bush picking up four first half goals to set the early pace, and three of the Dons put up two each:  Julia Mueller, Kelsey Wendt, and Marie Whitmore.  Anna DeRoque and Claire Gallagher had the other points for the Dons.  Other assists came from Whitmore, Mueller, and Wendt.

After Ross’s dominating six draws, Whitmore had three, Wendt had two, and five other Dons contributed in the circle.  Wendt and Whitmore also had strong defensive games with ground ball controls, with additional help from Katrina Lee and Jenna Kisner.

The Dons return to quarterfinal playoff action on Friday night against league rival Miramonte at 7 p.m. in Orinda.

Boys Volleyball Bracket (updated 5/12)

NCS/Les Schwab Tires Boys Volleyball Championships Division 2

Boys Lacrosse Bracket (Updated 5/12)

NCS/Les Schwab Tires Boys’ Lacrosse Championship DIVISION 2-BOYS

May 10 – Track & Field DFAL League Trials

I am doing something different this time.  I have attached the results of the trials in this email.  This way you can see how all the Acalanes student  athletes performed, and not just a few.  If you see a “q” next to their name, it means that they qualified for finals.  The field events were finals and what you see is the final result.

Some highlights that you can’t see;
Julia Lyons is now second on Acalanes all time performance list in the 100 and 200, to go along with her 2nd all-time in the long jump.

Julia Lyons
Click on image to buy meet photos

Muppy Gragg in her only third competition in the high jump went 4’10 with no misses to win the event.  But her second jump at 5’0 was 4” above the bar, but she was in front of the bar and ended up coming down on the bar as she descended.
Edward Groszewski qualified for finals in the 110 hurdles in his first season of track.
Christy Xie made a huge PR to finish 3rd and qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.
Mari Florine PR in the 400 in qualifying for finals
Brooke Lennox her best as a senior qualified in two events.
Windy Margerum ran her best 300 hurdle race since freshmen year, she also ran a PR in the 100 hurdles
Gavin Isbell came of an injury that has kept him from running for weeks, did not qualify but show guts and determination to finish third in his heat, just off his personal best.
Jesse Iniquez-Stralla time in the 200 is a PR

Imani Boggan and Brooke Lennox
Click on image to buy meet photos

Download (PDF, 84KB)

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

Boys Tennis Team Bracket (Updated 5/11)

GDE Error: Error retrieving file - if necessary turn off error checking (404:Not Found)

May 11 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

not only shutout Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs, but did not drop a single set as every singles and doubles competitors won 2-0.  They advance to the NCS quarterfinals Thursday as they host De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Baseball

defeated Las Lomas HS 3-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 9-0 and improve their overall record to 19-2.

Tommy Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

rallied against Las Lomas HS, with 2 runs in the 7th inning to tie the score at 4-4, but fell in 8 innings 5-4.

In Wednesday’s action…

Big NCS first round playoff night…

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team hosts Arroyo HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Justin Siena HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Cardinal Newman HS at 7:00.

Note:  At all NCS playoff games, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won single matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell earned the save.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 3, with an RBI.  Tyler Ewing went 1 for 2.

Josh Candau
Click on image to buy game photos


May 8 – Swimming DFAL Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR DFAL VARSITY SWIMMERS! Fantastic season!

NCS begins Friday at 10:30 and FINALS are Saturday.

Fellner, Lucy 50 Free 24.60   100 Free 54.01
Lo, Emily 200 IM 2:02.05    100 Breast 1:03.07
Morlock, Natalie 200 Free 1:58.71    100 Free 54.62
Passalacqua, Caroline 100 Breast 1:09.70
Catalanello,Sophie Relay
Fellner, Alex Relay
Hagglund, Ryan Relay
McKay, Ava Relay
Myall, Emma Relay
Walker, Kylie Relay
Wentzel, Bella Relay

Conrad, Casey 50 Free 21.85    100 Free 47.94
Fellner, Tommy 50 Free 22.19   100 Free 49.06
Robison, Brad 100 Free 48.43    100 Breast 59.44
Ruegg, Matt 200 IM 2:02.95    500 Free 5:00.98
Smith, Riley 50 Free 22.51
Chen, James Relay
Davidson, Nick Relay
Mills, Kai Relay
Stone, Jake Relay
Winther, Jack Relay

May 10 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

In very difficult windy playing conditions, the boys golf team fought to an 8th place finish to advance to the NCS Championships Monday at Roddy Ranch GC. Justin Reilly shot a 79 and Jake Basilico and Josh Matz 82.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team has a match at Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 3:30.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

May 9 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly finished 2nd and Ryan Cardiff 3rd in the NCS Singles Championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Southern Qualifier at San Ramon GC.

NCS Playoffs

Boys Tennis


is the #2 seed and opens the playoffs at #15 seeded Sonoma Valley HS Tuesday at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball


is the #5 seed and hosts #12 seeded Arroyo HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse


is the #6 seed and hosts #11 seeded Justin Siena HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse


is the #6 seed and plays at Cardinal Newman HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

May 7 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff and Kyle Everly won their first round and consolation matches to advance to the NCS Singles Semifinal and Championship rounds.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Miramonte HS 11-1.

Girls Lacrosse

fell in a heart-breaking game to Miramonte HS 9-8.The jv team was also defeated.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly and Ryan Cardiff compete in the NCS Singles Semifinal and Championship rounds.

Swimming and Diving

compete in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Terra Linda HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 & 1:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Susie Bush scored 3 goals. Sam Repstad had 16 saves.

Boys Volleyball

Bijan Shahabi had 7 kills and 2 aces. Carter Smith had 6 kills and 2 blocks. Tommy Graham had 29 assists.

May 6 – Acalanes Boys Lacrosse Stomp the Mats

The Don’s Lax team travelled to Miramonte on Friday night to play their last league game of the season and came away with a big win. The Dons end the season with a DFAL record of 11-1 and will head to the NCS Playoffs next week.

The game was dominated by the Don’s sophomores. The 1st quarter of play belonged to Colin Jeffries who scored all 4 of the Don’s goals in the first 12 minutes! The 3 remaining quarters saw 7 more goals from the Dons, including 3 from Fynn Chorak. Matty Mariani won the majority of his face-offs. Final score Dons 11 to Mats 1.

The Don’s defense shut down the Mats time and time again as Brian Maiken forced 7 turnovers and Joey Gladden recovered 11 ground balls! Goalie Nate Welcomer only allowed 1 goal which came during an Acalanes’ penalty (man-down) in the 2nd quarter.

Highlights:
Colin Jeffries led in points with 4 goals and 2 assists, Fynn Chorak had 3 goals and 1 assist, Nathan Brickman had 1 goal and 2 assists, Michael Bone had 1 goal and 1 assist, Brian Maiken and Matty Mariani each had 1 goal, Grant Jackson and Jack Thoren had 1 assist each.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 7 saves.

NCS Playoffs will begin this week – schedule TBD

May 6 – Acalanes Girls Lacrosse Senior Night

In their last game of the regular season, on senior night, and with an enthusiastic home crowd, the Acalanes girls lacrosse team gave one of their strongest performances of the year but couldn’t hold onto the lead they had established over Miramonte, losing the game by just a goal.  Senior goalie and captain Samantha Repstad ended her last regular season in style with sixteen saves, using everything she had to stop the experienced Mats shooters — a foot, a trap on the ground, a catch, a deflection — her full toolkit was at work tonight for her fellow Dons.

Marie Whitmore and Julia Mueller led the offensive attack with three goals each.  Susie Bush and Sophie Ross added the two additional points for the Dons.  Jenna Kisner provided a lot of energy and ground ball controls for Acalanes.  Bush and Ross each contributed two draw controls.  The Dons offense was spread out across ten different shooters.  Seniors Katie Welch and Sabrina Elliott both came back from injuries to face their longtime league rival.  Senior Kelsey Wendt fed an assist, as did Whitmore.  Kelcey Higgins ably represented the senior class with stalwart defense, helping to hold the Mats to 2 goals in the first half.

NCS brackets should be released Saturday afternoon and the Dons look forward to having another shot at teams they have come close to beating in the regular season.  The first playoff game is anticipated for Wednesday night, time and location to be determined.

May 6 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Skyline HS at 4:00.

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00. The girls will have their Senior Night Presentation prior to the varsity game.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Kyle Everly and Ryan Cardiff compete in the NCS Singles Championships.

Boys Volleyball

is at Alhambra HS. JV 5:00, varsity 6:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Terra Linda HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 & 1:30.

Swimming and Diving

compete in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Kyle Everly and Ryan Cardiff compete in the NCS Singles Championships.

May 3 – Special Boys LAX Senior Sendoff!

It was a fun night celebrating the Seniors on Tuesday as they played their last home game of the regular season against Alhambra. The Don’s Lacrosse Team has 13 players graduating this year – they will all be sorely missed:

Congratulations and Good Luck Seniors! Daniel Agazzi, Leo Barakos, Jackson Birdsall, Nathan Brickman, Tyler Henderson, Miles Hoeser, Grant Jackson, Glenn Johnston, Nathan Lee, Brian Maiken, Luke Olson, Tate Phillips and Jack Thoren.

The Don’s took home a victory by storming past Alhambra with a final score of 15 to 3. Despite the fact that Alhambra scored the first goal of the game, it was all Dons the entire first half with 7 goals scored in a row by Acalanes. Alhambra was able to put 2 more goals on the board in the 2nd half, but were never able to come close to the 8 more goals scored by the Dons.

Joey Gladden

Joey Gladden
Photo: Terry Maiken

Highlights:
Glenn Johnston and Brian Maiken were once again the Dynamic Defensive Duo forcing 11 turnovers between the two of them and recovering a total of 4 ground balls. Joey Gladden had an impressive 7 ground ball recoveries and forced 1 turnover. Beniam Huff won 75% of his face-offs.

Nathan Brickman had 3 goals and 3 assists, Nathan Lee had 2 goals and 1 assist, Michael Bone had 2 goals, Jake Landry with 2 goals, Luke Olson had 2 goals, Fynn Chorak, Grant Jackson, Colin Jeffries and Jack Thoren each had 1 goal.

Goalies Nate Welcomer with 2 saves and Parker Henderson with 1 save.

The Dons will play their last DFAL game on Friday night at Miramonte.

Special thanks to Julie Gladden for organizing Senior Night! We appreciate all that you do!

May 4 – Track Results Alhambra and Las Lomas Results

This team continues to astound me.

Thirty-nine PR’s were run yesterday. Never have I seen such continued improvement over a season by so many individuals than I have seen this year. Granted that some of these PR’s are not world record times, but they do indicate the effort being made by the whole team, and the value of individual sports, where winning is only part of the story. Pride and confidence can come with individual improvement and winning is not always the barometer.

Michelle Lo, Elina Rasmussen, Grace Sterner, Lorenzo Olivar, Callen O’Brien, Anand Patel, Jonathan Burns, Mari Florine, Muppy Gragg, Annie Klopstock, Anna Mary Star, Robert Placker, Johnathan Lium, Alex Kelly, Brooke Lennox, Caroline Kelly, Nicole O’Connor, Edward Groszewski, Cameron Otterson, Michal Green, Cole Brant, Jack Brydon, Joey Christiansen, Jonah Pokell-Wilson, Sophia Lindgren, Anna Davis, Max Trasher, Dan Parkin, Sam Stack, Ellie Spink, Lauren Bishopp, Anna Weier, Beatrice Weier, Kenny Souza, and Diana Ruiz. They all had PR’s, some with two.

Both teams won the meet against both Alhambra and Las Lomas. The varsity girls record going into the DFAL Championships is 5-1 and the varsity boys is 3-3.

Performance of the meet. Muppy Gragg in the 300 hurdles. Muppy ran 49.16, the fastest since 2012. That places her 5th on the all-time list. It was Muppy’s first 300 in a meet and the first time she ran over all eight hurdles at once. In practice she was limited to 5.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 5 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

Seniors Joey Moran and Thomas Graham
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:15.

May 1 – Swimming JV DFAL Invitational Results

JV DFAL INVITATIONAL
Congratulations to all swimmers!  We had some GREAT swims with popped times to end this 2016 swim season!!

Nicole CHAPMAN 100 IM 1:13.43(-1.15)
Adrielle THORENFELDT 100 IM 1:13.95(-1.5)
Sarah McCANDLESS 100 IM, first time swim 1:14.20
Sarah BONE 50 FREE 32.41(-.81)
Jackie GEANNACOPULOS 50 FL 31.33(-.86)
Lily O’TOOLE 50 FL AND 100 BR (-2.51 AND -2.89 SEC POP!)
Amy ANDERSON 100 FR 1.:34.05(-1.86)
Preston LOMAND 500 FR 6:01.84(-1.87)
Sophia BICOMONG 100 BR 1:12.04(-1.91) AND 2ND PLACE!!!!
Kyra FRIEDMAN 100 BR 1:21.21(-2.96)

GREAT SEASON EVERYONE!!!
VARSITY DFAL TRIALS ARE THURSDAY, FINAL ON SATURDAY!
COME CHEER ON THE DON SWIMMERS FOR FINALS  1:00 @ CAMPO

May 4 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Campolindo HS 6-4 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 8-0 and raising their overall record to 18-2.  The JV team did likewise 3-2.

Softball

defeated Campolindo HS.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 15-3.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS.

Acalanes Boys Lacrosse Graduating Seniors

In Wednesday action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Miramonte HS in the last regular season home game of the year.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.  The Senior Night Presentation will take place prior to the varsity game.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Grant Young earned the save.  Jake Berry went 1 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 2 RBIs and a runs scored.  Tyler Ewing went 2 for 4, with a 2-run homerun, an RBI and a run scored.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 2, with an RBI, 2 runs scored and a double.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher and Brian Merken recorded the save.  Grant Smith and 2 hits, while Brina Merken and Robbie Rowell each had an RBI.  Simon Oh reached base all 4 of his plate appearances.

May 3 – Girls Lacrosse Whips the Bulldogs 12-1

In the penultimate league game of their season, the Acalanes girls lacrosse team brought new faces to the field for an away game at Alhambra and welcomed the new players with a decisive 12 to 1 victory. Sophomore Natalie Elliott made her debut with four saves, splitting time with veteran team captain Samantha Repstad who had a quiet game with two stops in the first half. Elliott joined her senior sister Sabrina on the field, and sophomore Jamie Wendt joined her sister Kelsey and found the goal in her varsity debut. The elder Wendt also had three draw controls and an assist for the Lady Dons. Sophomore Susie Bush paced the offense with four goals.

Further scoring for the Dons came from Sydney Louie for two, and Marie Whitmore, Julia Mueller, Emma Workman, and Claire Gallagher. Senior captain Kelcey Higgins kicked off the second half with a little excitement, moving up from her normal defensive position to score for Acalanes. Jenna Kisner contributed a perfect assist to add to the Dons offense. Marie Whitmore and Anna DeRoque controlled ten loose balls between them to help keep the ball on the Dons’ side of the field. Whitmore and Louie each had two caused turnovers.

The Dons close their regular season Friday night at home against Miramonte. Senior recognition will take place right before the game’s start at 7 p.m.

May 3 – Acalanes Baseball Scores a Season Sweep against Campo

The Dons Varsity baseball squad completed a regular season sweep over Campolindo after a 6-4 win at Campo on Tuesday. Josh Candau got the win on the mound and got relief help from Kevin McConnell who recorded 2 strikeouts in 2 1/3 innings of relief. Grant Young came in with the tying run on 2nd to record the final out for the save. Offensively, Jake Berry hit a 2 run home run to give the Dons the early lead. Ty Ewing went 2 for 4 including a home run to leftfield. Gavin Shipp and Tom Henderson each had a RBI.  The Dons improve to 18-2 overall and 8-0 in DFAL.

The Dons JV edged Campolindo 3-2 behind 4 strong innings by winning pitcher Grant Smith, and 2 2/3rds innings from Brian Merken who picked up the save.  Smith also had 2 hits while Rowell and Merken each drove in a run. Simon Oh was on base all 4 times. The Dons JV improves to 14-6.

John Whelehan

May 1 – Sacramento Meet of Champions Results

Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River JC in Sacramento.

(All Varsity Events)
Girls 4 x 100 finished 6th  (third in their heat) with 49.61,  9th fastest in school history,  Maya Michon, Julia Lyons, Muppy Gragg, Windy Margerum

Muppy Gragg ran 59.31 in the 400, a season PR and jumped 17-5 ½ in the LJ a PR

Windy Margerum ran a season PR in the 100 Hurdles 15.45 and Windy also jumped 17-51/2 in the LJ also a PR
(Muppy and Windy tied for 3rd and 4th, both having exactly the same jumps on their top three jumps of the day)

Julia Lyons ran a PR in the 100 ,finished 5 with a PR 12.30
Julia Lyons competed in the invitational section of the meet in the LJ finished 3rd with a jump of 18-1 ¾  (out of six jumps Julia had four at 17-10, 17-10, 17’ 11 and 18-1/34.  The last jump was the 18-1 ¾ which demonstrates her competitiveness and focus.)

Jack Brydon finished 7 with a put of 48-1, and that is after competing at Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren
Ethan Westemeier finished 4th in the TJ with a 44-6 and again after competing at Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren

Coach Crain

Apr 30 – Charlie Eaton / Bob Warren Relay Results

This past Friday the track team competed in the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays here at Acalane.

At the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren the girls varsity won the meet and the boys varsity finished third.  This is the highest finish for the girls as a team since…..

Individual events:
Girls 4 x 1600 Brooke Lennox, Nicole O’Conner, Anna Mary Star, Caroline Kelly  2nd  23:24.19
Ethan Westmeier  2nd in the Varsity110 hurdles with a PR 16.31  and 2nd in LJ 20-8
Edward Growszewski – third in the F/S 110 with a PR  17.26
Devin Grobeck  2nd in the Varsity 100 hurdles with a PR 16.61 and 36-61/2 in the TJ, PR
Annie Klopstock 4th in Varsity TJ with a PR 31-6
Raea Gragg finished 2nd in Varsity LJ
Anna Weier finished third in Varsity LJ with a PR 15-7, a PR in the shot 28’ and 83-5 ½ in disc a PR
Karen Rosenberg finished first in the F/S Girls disc 81-11 ½ and finished first in the shot 27-9, both PR’s
Jack Brydon won the Varsitry shot, and 3rd  in discus
Jonah Pokell-Wilson finished 4th in discus with a PR 117-2
Muppy Gragg won the F/S HJ with a jump of 4’10, and with that jump would have won varsity as well
Jonny Choi jump 5-8 to finish 4th in F/S HJ, a PR
Christy Xie finished 4th in Varsity Discus with a PR of 87-7
Sabina Patel throw a PR in Varsity Discus with a throw of 79-6
Mar Thrasher threw a PR in F/S discus with a throw of 87-3 ½
Joe Christiansen finished 4th in Varsity Shot with a PR 41’ 1 ½
Ryan Nall finished 5th in the Varsity shot  with a PR 40’ 8”
Kenny Souza won the Varsity girls shot with a PR 30’ 3
The Varsity girls 4 x 400 finished 3rd , Annie Klopstock, Brooke Lennox, Mikaela Troung, Mari Florine
The Varsity girls 4 x 200 finished 1st, Anna Weier, Annie Klopstock, Mikaela Troung, Mari Florine (Mari received the baton in 5th and flew by three runners in front of her and ran away from the field)
Girls 4 x 800 finished 2nd, Brooke Lennox,  Anna Mary Starr, Imani Boggan and Caroline Kelly

Performance of the weekend is the girls varsity for winning Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren.  A accomplishment that I cannot remember ever happening before.  (If you look at the names, a large number of the girls are freshmen, sophomores and juniors.)

Coach Crain

May 3 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

finished 3rd at the DFAL Championships. Jake Basilico shot a 73, Arden Childers 74 and Josh Matz 79.

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS.
Boys are home and girls are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys will have their Senior Night Presentation prior to the varsity game.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

May 2 – TUESDAY DEADLINE

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016Don’t miss out on the biggest party and fundraiser of the year – The 2016 Booster Bash – SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND.

Ticket sales for SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will close on Tuesday May 3rd! This event will sell out! Purchase your individual tickets now on the Acalanes Web Store.
·        Only (4) VIP Tables are left to purchase

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will take place on Saturday May 7th, 6:30pm – 11:00PM at Temple Isaiah.

Support our student athletes during this always fun and festive evening. The Booster Bash is the only Acalanes athletics fundraiser of the year! Enjoy cocktails, appetizers, and light entrees while bidding in the silent and live auctions followed by music and dancing! Mother’s Day is on May 8th. SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND is the ideal event to purchase an exciting and special gift for momma.

PARTIES! PARTIES! PARTIES!
There are plenty parties to sign-up for this year…but spaces are limited. Take a look at some of unique social events that you can sign-up for. Don’t miss out.

May 2 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

The boys golf team competes in the DFAL Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Apr 30 – Boys Lacrosse roll over Redwood

It was a sunny Saturday afternoon of Lacrosse at Acalanes as they hosted Redwood High School in a non-league game. Although Redwood scored the first goal of the game, Acalanes steamrolled past them by scoring 7 goals in a row before halftime. The pace of the game slowed down after halftime with only 2 goals scored in the 3rd quarter by the Dons and just 1 by Redwood. The 4th quarter was a game of clock control of which the Don’s possessed the ball the majority of the time allowing just 1 goal from Redwood and running time off the clock to end the game Acalanes 9 to Redwood 3.

Offensive Highlights:
Michael Bone led with 3 goals! Colin Jeffries had 2 goals and 1 assist, Nathan Brickman had 1 goal and 1 assist, Fynn Chorak, Grant Jackson and Luke Olson each had 1 goal. Matty Mariani won 7 face-offs and Beniam Huff won 1.

Colin JeffriesPhoto: Terry Maiken

Colin Jeffries goal
Photo: Terry Maiken

Defensive Highlights:
Glenn Johnston forced 3 turnovers and recovered 2 ground balls. Joey Gladden recovered forced 1 turnover and recovered 5 ground balls. Brian Maiken forced 2 turnovers and recovered 1 round ball. Josh Baginski recovered 2 ground balls.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 7 saves.

It’s Senior Night! Come out and support the Lax Seniors on Tuesday at 6:45pm in their last regular season home game against Alhambra.

Apr 28 – Girls Lacrosse Acalanes Dominates Dublin

The Lady Dons took their home field for a pleasant and productive evening of lacrosse on Thursday night, dominating a Dublin team that struggled against a potent display of ball control from the home team.  The Dons went up early and never looked back, with nine players scoring fifteen goals and six providing high caliber assists.  The Dublin team could only find the goal three times.

Junior Julia Mueller had three goals to go with her three draw controls to lead the Dons offense.  Susie Bush, Kelsey Wendt, Anna DeRoque, and Sophie Ross put up two goals each, along with Emma Workman, Maddie Guzaitis, and Claire Gallagher for a goal each.  Sophomore Sydney Louie, in her varsity debut, scored once for the Dons.  Assists came from Marie Whitmore, Grace Andronico, DeRoque, Louie, Gallagher, and twice from Sophie Ross.  Marie Whitmore led the Dons in draw control with four, and Kelcey Higgins continued her stalwart defense with three ground balls and one caused turnover.  Emma Workman and Anna DeRoque each forced two Dublin turnovers.

Although it appeared from the stands to be a quiet night in the goal for senior Samantha Repstad, she found the ball 11 times, keeping the game firmly in control for the Dons.

In the last week of regular season play, the Dons will see Alhambra in Martinez on Tuesday night and Miramonte at home on Friday at 7 for senior night.

Apr 30 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

WOW!!!  The boys tennis team competed in the DFAL Championships on Thursday and Friday and almost made it a clean sweep.  In singles, Isaiah Bird is the DFAL Champion defeating teammate and runner-up, Kyle Everly followed closely by Ryan Cardiff placing 3rd.  In doubles, Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn are the DFAL runner-up.

Kyle Everly
Click on image to buy match photos

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Meet of Champions at Sacramento State’s Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL JV Championships.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at San Marin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Ryan Cardiff
Click on image to buy match photos


Apr 29 – Boys Tennis DFAL Finals

Isaiah Bird
Click on image to buy match photos

Isaiah Bird
Click on image to buy match photos

Isaiah Bird edged out Kyle Everly 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (6) to win the 2016
DFAL Singles Tennis Championship. Ryan Cardiff came in third place, so
the Dons swept the top three singles spots.

Nico Brightbill and Conor
McGlynn made it to the final rounds of the doubles tournament, but
came up short today against opponents. Dougherty Valley took home the
doubles title this year. Isaiah and Kyle, and hopefully Ryan, will
play in the NCS individual tournament next Friday and Saturday.

Eighteen Acalanes players played in the two-day tournament on Thursday
and Friday at St. Mary’s College. We had a great showing with five
players making it to the final day. Congratulations Dons!

Suzanne Everly

April 29 – ONLY 5 DAYS LEFT TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS TO THE 2016 BOOSTER BASH

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

Don’t miss out on the biggest party and fundraiser of the year – The 2016 Booster Bash – SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND.

Ticket sales for SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will close on Tuesday May 3rd! This event will sell out! Purchase your individual tickets now on the Acalanes Web Store.
·        Only (4) VIP Tables are left to purchase

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will take place on Saturday May 7th, 6:30pm – 11:00PM at Temple Isaiah.

Support our student athletes during this always fun and festive evening. The Booster Bash is the only Acalanes athletics fundraiser of the year! Enjoy cocktails, appetizers, and light entrees while bidding in the silent and live auctions followed by music and dancing! Mother’s Day is on May 8th. SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND is the ideal event to purchase an exciting and special gift for momma.

PARTIES! PARTIES! PARTIES!
There are plenty parties to sign-up for this year…but spaces are limited. Take a look at some of unique social events that you can sign-up for. Don’t miss out.

S20.       2nd Annual Lafayette Grand Prix Dad’s Go Kart Party (Limit – 40 Dads)

S21.        “A Taste of Napa” Party with “Live” Entertainment  (Limit – 150)

S22.       “The Return of Finest Whites, City Lights” (Limit – 100)
S23.       Hoffman House –  1st Annual Oktoberfest (Limit – 60)

S24.       Bleacher Babe Bash (Limit – 80)

S25.       Mardi Gras Madness! (Limit – 85)

S26.       Senorita Margarita Party! (Limit – 30)

S27.       Fall Fiesta Celebration! (Limit – 50)

As Always…Go Dons!!

Apr 29 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

They are the Cardiac Kids. The baseball team trailed 3-1 in the bottom of the 7th inning when Jake Berry hit a two run single to tie the game. In the same inning, with the bases loaded, Cole Gallagher took one for the team getting hit by a pitch to push across the winning run as they posted a 4-3 victory over Dougherty Valley HS raising their overall record to 17-2 and staying undefeated in the DFAL at 7-0.

The JV team eased their way to a 12-3 victory raising their overall record to 13-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 15-3. The JV team was also victorious.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 14-1.

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the DFAL semifinals and championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Meet of Champions at Sacramento State’s Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL JV Championships.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at San Marin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Kevin McConnell was the winning pitcher. Harley McKee went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Will Rembac went 2 for 4. Jake Berry went 1 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a run scored. Matty Vicencio pitched 6 strong innings, with 3 strikeouts.

JV Baseball

Brian Merken was the winning pitcher. Stefan Raeth went 3 for 3. Robbie Rowell, Brian Merken and Simon Oh each had 2 hits. Sam Saracevic had 3 RBIs.

Girls Lacrosse

Julia Mueller scored 3 goals. Anna deRoque scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Susie Bush and Kelsey Wendt scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Apr 28 – Baseball Update

The top ranked Dons varsity baseball squad came from behind in the Bottom of the 7th inning for a 4-3 conference win over Dougherty Valley. In the last of the 7th trailing 3-1, Matt Burns and Will Rembac hit back to back singles. After Burns and Rembac pulled off a double steal, Jake Berry came up with another big hit with a 2 run single to tie it at 3. After Tom Henderson and Ty Ewing walked to load the bases, Cole Gallagher was hit by a pitch to push the winning run across! Rembac and Harley McKee each had 2 hits in the winning effort. Matty Vicencio pitched 6 strong innings, allowing just 2 earned runs and no walks. Kevin McConnell continued his dominance as the closer and pitched one shut out inning. The Dons improve to 7-0 in league and 17-2 overall.

The JV baseball team had an offensive explosion on Thursday afternoon, beating league rival DV by a score of 12-3 to improve their overall record to 13-6. Brian Merken was the winning pitcher throwing 6 strong innings, and Jacob Weems closed it out in the 7th. Stefan Raeth went 3 for 3, while Robby Rowell, Brian Merken & Simon Oh each recorded 2 hits. Sam Saracevic had 3 RBI.

John Whelehan

Apr 28 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

recorded their biggest victory in many years by defeating section power Campolindo HS 25-21, 25-22 and 25-23.
The JV team played very well, but fell in three games.

Connor McCarthy and Joey Moran
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 190-210.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Lacrosse

teams play Dublin HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 10:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 35, Arden Childers 36 and Justin Reilly 38 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Click on image to buy game photos


Apr 27 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

remains undefeated in the DFAL by defeating Miramonte HS 7-1.

Softball

held on to defeat Miramonte HS 11-8.

Kylie Berry
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 9-4. The JV team was not as fortunate in defeat.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 11-5.

Boys Tennis

shut out Miramonte HS 9-0.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swim team

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:30.

JV Baseball

plays at Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Ben Salquist was the winning pitcher. Nick Taylor went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a run scored. Paul Griessel went 1 for 2, with an RBI and a run scored. Daniel Kim went 2 for 3, with an RBI, a run scored and a double.

Ben Salquist
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Apr 27 – Acalanes notches First Boys Volleyball win over Campo in 5 Years!

Perfect setting by Thomas Graham mixed with Bijan Shahabi‘s passion led Acalanes to a 3-0 decisive win over Campolindo, the first in five years, according to coach Mason Mulvaney.

Thomas Graham
Click on image to buy game photos

Bijan Shahabi
Click on image to buy game photos

Outside hitters Joey Moran and Connor McCarthy recorded kills from both sides of the net. Artful net play by Nick Smyrnios stifled Campo’s defense.

Apr 26 – Baseball Sweeps Miramonte

Varsity:

The Dons Varsity baseball team beat Miramonte 7-1.  Ben Salquist pitched 6 strong innings and allowed just 2 hits. Daniel Kim, Gavin Shipp and Nick Taylor each collected 2 hits and drove in runs in the winning effort. Dons starting 3rd baseman Ty Ewing made his first pitching appearance and closed out the game by striking out 2 Miramonte hitters. The Dons improved to 16-2 and are ranked #1 in their division in the North Coast Section and 3rd overall in NCS.

Nick Taylor launches an RBI
Click on image to buy game photos

JV:

The Dons JV baseball team beat Miramonte 6-2 behind 6 strong innings from Grant Smith and one inning from Robby Rowell who closed out the game. Nicky Wixsom collected 2 hits including a 2 run double. Rowell and Smith each had 2 hits in the winning effort.

The JV Dons played a non-league game Wednesday and beat Piedmont
6-2. Josh Cerejo allowed just 1 run over 6 innings. Cole Christensen closed it out and struck out 3. Simon Oh drove in 2 runs for the Dons JV squad who improved to 12-6.

John Whelehan

Apr 26 – Boys Lacrosse Finish Off Las Lomas with a Bang!

The Don’s Lacrosse Team hosted Las Lomas on Tuesday night and finished with a bang!

Las Lomas scored the first goal of the night in their first possession. But Grant Jackson answered back by scoring the next goal. Leo Barakos and Michael Bone also scored in the first quarter with one more put on the scoreboard by LL. Score at the end of 1st quarter was Dons 3 to LL 2. Fynn Chorak had a beautiful pass to Nathan Lee for a goal and Nathan Brickman sent one to Jack Thoren for another goal. Score at halftime Dons 5 to Las Lomas 4. Considering that the last match up of these two teams ended in a tie and a Don’s win in overtime, many were wondering at halftime if this game was going to be a repeat.

However, the Dons came back hot after the halftime break and scored 4 unanswered goals in the 3rd quarter and 1 more unanswered goal in the 4th quarter shutting down the Knights completely in the 2nd half. Matty Mariani was unstoppable at face-off winning 11 takes all together and every take in the 2nd half. Jake Landry, Nathan Lee, Nathan Brickman, Jack Thoren and Luke Olson each had goals in the 2nd half. Final score Dons 10 to Los Lomas 4.

Defensively, Glenn Johnston and Brian Maiken dominated with 4 forced turnovers each. Maiken successfully recovered 6 ground balls. Fynn Chorak also recovered 6 ground balls.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 5 saves.

Offensive summary:
Nathan Lee had 2 goals and 1 assist, Jack Thoren had 2 goals, Nathan Brickman had 1 goal and 2 assists, Leo Barakos, Grant Jackson, Jake Landry, Luke Olson, Michael Bone each had 1 goal. Fynn Chorak had 1 assist.

Next game is Friday at Dublin.

Apr 26 – Girls Lacrosse win over Las Lomas

The Acalanes girls lacrosse team came out for a second half on Tuesday night in Walnut Creek that one parent likened to the Warriors and their 41 point third quarter on Sunday.

The game tied up at 5 all with 19:31 left, thanks to a Susie Bush goal on a free position shot, and Bush put the ball away three more times before the game ended to lead the Dons to victory.  Marie Whitmore kept the Dons even in the first half with two goals in the first six minutes, and picked up another in the second half.  Kelsey Wendt and Emma Workman also scored for the Dons and Sophie Ross had a goal in each half.  Ross and Julia Mueller were strong presences in the circle with four draw controls each, and Whitmore added three in a row in the second half onslaught.  Jenna Kisner had two gravity-defying caused turnovers and turned one of them into an assist; Whitmore and Bush both donated free position shots to assists also.  Kisner and Kelcey Higgins played aggressive defense, and Higgins led the ground ball pickups with five, along with a caused turnover.  The Dons defense held tight in the second half with the dependable anchor of Samantha Repstad in the goal with 11 saves.

The Dons meet Dublin at home on Thursday (a change of date from the original schedule) at  7 p.m.

Apr 26 – Monday Sports

13087758_10153382260161809_3790975198339946858_n

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Jason Green & Henry Hutchingson are the doubles champions at the DFAL JV Championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

Apr 22 – Swim Meet vs. Miramonte

The weather Friday was tough for a swim meet against Miramonte but we still have some top times:

Annie VARELLAS: 500 FREE 6:06.38(-2.85 sec)
Vivian McGINNIA-TINGLE: 100 BREAST 1:18.40(-1.94 sec)
Sophia URICK: 100 BREAST 1:25.21(-1.47 sec)
Alex LEE: 100 FREE 57.89(-1.68 sec)
Jeremy HATHAWAY: 100 BACK 1:08.82(-1.48 sec)
Anthony BERTOLAMI: 200 IM 2:26.97(-1.78 sec)

CONGRATULATIONS SWIMMERS!!! Last HOME meet against Las Lomas this Wednesday!! GO DONS!!!

Apr 23 – Saturday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Piedmont HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

JV Boys Tennis

hosts the DFAL championships.

Diving

team competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

Apr 22 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

shutout Alhambra HS 4-0 to raise raise their DFAL record to 5-1 and their overall record to 15-2.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Boys Tennis

defeated Alhambra HS 8-1.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Foothill HS. The JV team won easily 17-3.

Boys Volleyball

lost in three very close games to Dougherty Valley HS 25-23, 25-21 and 25-19.

In Friday’s action…

Swim team

has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against College Park HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

against De La Salle HS has been cancelled due to rain.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Piedmont HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

JV Boys Tennis

hosts the DFAL championships.

Diving

competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Nick Berry went 1 for 2, with 2 runs scored and a double.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 2, with a run scored.

Boys Tennis

Trenton Tso, Ryan Everly, Cole Brightbill, Matt Gay and Alex Hashim won singles matches.  Jin Heo & Stefan Pegels, Nick Broback & Henry Hutchingson and Jason Green & Clayton Schmidt won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 2 goals.  Sam Repstad had 15 saves.

Apr 21 – Girls Lacrosse

The Dons took on their last non-league opponent on Thursday night, losing to Pleasanton’s Foothill High School 14 to 5.  It was a quiet offensive night for the Dons, and the team was beset by various injuries to key players.  Marie Whitmore put up two goals for the Dons, and Susie Bush, Anna DeRoque, and Claire Gallagher each added one.  Kelsey Wendt took over the center circle and pulled down 6 of the draws for the Dons.   Samantha Repstad stopped an amazing 11 shots in the second half, with the last five stops against free position shots; with four first half stops, she totaled fifteen for the game.

The Dons return to league play Tuesday night at Las Lomas at 7 p.m.

Apr 21 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Northgate HS 9-0.

Boys Golf

defeated Las Lomas HS 191-203.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 33, Peter Tripp 36, Arden Childers 38 and Justin Reilly 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boys Volleyball

Bijan Shahabi had 13 kills.  Carter Smith had 4 kills and 4 blocks.  Tommy Graham had 22 assists.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball & Softball

teams play Alhambra HS at 4:00.
Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Tennis

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Foothill HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Apr 20 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

found themselves behind Dublin HS 4-2 in the bottom of the 7th inning only to claw back and tie the game and ended it in extra innings scoring the winning run in the eighth inning.

Softball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

Alex Grant-Hudd
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

shutout Dublin HS 9-0.

Girls Lacrosse

fell to Campolindo HS. The JV team notched the victory 11-6.

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Northgate HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Kevin McConnell was the winning pitcher throwing 2-2/3 innings without an earned run, with 4 strikeouts. Tom Henderson went 1 for 2, with 3 RBIs and a double. Nick Taylor went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Kevin McConnell
Click on image to buy game photos.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Rohan Saha, Cole Brightbill, Matt Gay and Alex Hashim won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ryan Pegels & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Julia Mueller scored 4 goals. Susie Bush and Marie Whitmore each scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 6 saves.

Apr 19 – Campo breaks Acalanes Boys Lacrosse Winning Streak

Tuesday night brought a heartbreaking loss to the Dons as they faced Campolindo in the 2nd matchup this season. The Dons had not lost to Campo since 2005, winning 20 times against their rival over the years. But the Don’s fell short on Tuesday night…

Matt Mariani
Click on image to buy game photos

Campolindo took control of the game early by scoring the first goal of the game. But Acalanes answered back time after time in the first quarter. Grant Jackson, Leo Barakos and Michael Bone each scored in the first quarter only falling one behind the Cougars. Score to start the 2nd quarter was Acalanes 3 to Campo 4. Nathan Brickman scored the Don’s lone goal in the 2nd quarter temporarily tying the game, but Campo scored 1 as well bringing the score at halftime to Acalanes 4 to Campo 5. The Dons outscored the Cougars in the 3rd quarter as Michael Bone and Jack Thoren both fired one in the net. The 4th quarter started with a tie game at 6 to 6. But Campo came out strong in the 4th quarter and managed to win the face-offs and possess the ball the majority of the time only allowing 1 goal by Nathan Brickman and scoring 5 of their own. Final score Acalanes 7 to Campo 11.

Highlights:
Michael Bone 2 goals and 1 assist, Nathan Brickman 2 goals, Jack Thoren 1 goal and 1 assist, Grant Jackson and Leo Barakos 1 goal each.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 12 saves.

Defensively, Glenn Johnston was a tank who forced 3 Campo turnovers and recovered 3 ground balls. Joey Gladden forced 1 turnover and recovered 6 ground balls and Brian Maiken was instrumental in clearing the ball.

Although Acalanes and Campolindo currently have the same DFAL record, DFAL rules state that Campo is currently ahead of Acalanes in the race for the league title. Both teams have 4 more league games to play before the end of the season and will possibly meet again in the NCS playoffs.

Acalanes has a bye on Friday night and will play at home again next Tuesday against Las Lomas.

Apr 19 – Girls Lacrosse Loses to Campo

The Acalanes girls lacrosse team lost to rapidly improving league rival Campolindo at home Tuesday night.

The Dons were led by a strong offensive performance from junior Julia Mueller with four goals and strong play across the field.  Senior Marie Whitmore and sophomore Susie Bush each put up two goals for the team.  Sophie Ross contributed an assist and was strong in draw controls in the first half of the game with 4; Katie Welch took over the center duties for the second half and controlled five.  Goalie Samantha Repstad had six saves on the evening.

The Dons play non-league competitor Foothill High on Thursday night at Acalanes at 7 p.m.

Apr 15 – Swim Results

We had some FAST times in Friday’s swim meet against Campolindo.
Alex Fellner AND Natalie Morlock tied in the 50 free 26.73
Other popped times in the 50 FREE are
CLAIRE FONSTEIN 36.68(-1.07 seconds), ANNIE STRYKER 28.96(-.95 seconds), AMELI BERESFORD-WOOD 26.95(-2.67 sec!!!!!), BENNET WINTHER 23.96(-1.32 sec)
100 FREE popped times: JED WOOD 53.23(-.83 SEC), COLBY SUPPIGER 101.77(-2.69 sec)
100 FLY KYLIE WALKER 106.53(-1.21 sec),
100 BREAST SARAH MCCANDLESS 1:25.38(-1.66 sec), KAI MILLS 1:11.19(-2.29 sec)
100 BACK EMILIE MALINOVSKY 1:09.29(-1.41 sec)

Apr 19 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv and freshmen are away.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Lacrosse

teams play Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Apr 16 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 205-230 and Dublin HS 205-210.

Softball

defeated Hercules HS 12-2 in 5 innings..

Baseball

was defeated by Clayton Valley Charter HS.

Girls Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 9-8 overtime decision to Dougherty Valley HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at Dublin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 7:00 am.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 35 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher striking out 6 batters in 5 innings.  Isabella Campillo went 3 for 3, with 5 RBIs, 2 runs scored and a double.

Baseball

Matt Burns went 2 for 4, with 3 RBIs and a triple.  Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with a run scored and a double.  Will Rembac went 2 for 3, with a run scored.

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 2 goals.  Kelsey Wendt scored a goal and had an assist.

Apr 16 – Girls Lacrosse

The Lady Dons went down in overtime after a hard fought battle and excellent play against a still-undefeated Dougherty Valley team on Friday night.

After an early season humbling loss to the league opponent, the Dons came out on fire, putting the first goal on the board courtesy of Sophie Ross, and going up 5 to 2 at halftime. The first half was dominated by a rapid fire shooting gallery at senior goalie Samantha Repstad, who stopped almost everything that came her way. By the end of the game, Repstad had a season high 17 saves. Both officials and Dougherty Valley coaches commented at the desk on the extraordinary evening Repstad had in the goal. Virtually every stop was a master clinic in goalkeeping. Although the Dons had a lighter roster due to injuries and a music trip to Los Angeles, everyone on the field contributed positively to the effort. Marie Whitmore had two goals to lead the scoring, but had plenty of company from Julia Mueller, Susie Bush, Emma Workman, Anna DeRoque, and the game starter from Ross. The last goal came from an “own goal” situation caused by Dougherty Valley. Ross also contributed two assists with one each from Kelsey Wendt and Katrina Lee. In the circle, Ross continued her strong play with six draw controls; one each came from Whitmore, Kelcey Higgins, and Bush. Strong defensive play from Higgins and Whitmore also helped control the game and keep the scoring down, and almost everyone on the field contributed at least one ground ball pick up for the Dons. It was a great night of lacrosse even if the ending wasn’t all that the vocal Dons supporters hoped for.

More league play continues next week on Tuesday night at 7 p.m. at home for the rapidly improving Acalanes Dons.

Apr 15 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

pulled out a 5-game victory over Miramonte HS 23-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-23, 15-8.

Boys Tennis

shutout Las Lomas HS 9-0.

Baseball

defeated Las Lomas HS 8-2 to stay perfect in the DFAL at 3-0 and raise their overall record to 13-1.

Softball

was defeated by Las Lomas HS.

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Hercules HS at 4:00.

Swim Team

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Lacrosse

teams play Dougherty Valley HS.
Boys are home and girls are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS and Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at Dublin HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 7:00 am.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels, Nico Brightbill, Ryan Everly and Ethan Fitzsimons won singles matches. Jin Heo & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Rohan Saha and Henry Huthingson won doubles matches.

Baseball

Matty Vicencio was the winning pitcher. Jake Berry went 1 for 2, with 2 RBIs, 3 runs scored and a 2-run homerun. Tyler Ewing went 2 for 4, with 4 RBIs.

Softball

Kaitlyn Johnson went 1 for 3, with an RBI, a run scored and a homerun.

Apr 14 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

pulled out a victory over Sir Francis Drake HS 4-3 to raise their record to 12-1. The JV team fell short 3-2.

Boys Golf

was edged out by Las Lomas HS 197-201.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.
Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

as a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

is at Miramonte HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Kevin O’Connell was the winning pitcher throwing the last 2 innings without allowing a run on 1 hit, striking out 2 batters. Tyler Ewing went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a run scored. Matt Burns went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 38 and Julian O’Donnell 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Congratulations…

Jake Berry was named Bay Area News Group Athlete of the Week. The article is in today’s Contra Costa Times in the sports section.

Apr 12 – Boys Volleyball

Acalanes Boys Volleyball is back. This year’s record is 9-7 compared to last year’s 2-15

Joey Moran and Brad Altbaum
Click on image to buy game photos


Apr 13 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues their magical run with a victory over Las Lomas HS 25-23, 23-25, 25-11, 25-21.

Carter Smith
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

dispatched Miramonte HS 12-4.  The jv team was also victorious.

Jack Thoren
Click on image to buy game photos

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

Track & Field

team hosts Dublin HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

Apr 12 – Boys Lacrosse Stomps the Mats 12-4

The Boy’s Lacrosse Team wrapped up their first round of DFAL league play on Tuesday night beating Miramonte with a final score of 12-4. The Dons are undefeated in league (6-0) with the second round of league games to begin on Friday.

The team came out strong scoring 7 goals in the first half and shutting out the Mats. However, they lost a bit of momentum in the 2nd half – managed to score 5 more goals, but allowed the Mats to score 4, including a Hail-Mary in the final minutes of the game.

Fynn Chorak
Click on image to buy game photos

Highlights:
Fynn Chorak – 4 goals and 1 assist, Nathan Brickman – 3 goals and 3 assists, Grant Jackson – 3 goals, Colin Jeffries – 1 goal and 2 assists and Matty Mariani – 1 goal.

Michael Bone and Joey Gladden led in ground ball recoveries with 5 each. Leo Barakos, Nathan Brickman, Brian Maiken and Jack Thoren forced a combined 11 Miramonte turn-overs.

Nathan Brickman
Click on image to buy game photos

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 5 saves.

Next game is Friday at Acalanes against Dougherty Valley.

Apr 12 – Acalanes Girls Lacrosse

The Acalanes girls lost to the host Miramonte team in their return to league play after spring break.

The Dons got off to a slow start and were almost 15 minutes into the game before Sophie Ross put in the first goal. Ross added two more over the course of the game. The Dons doubled their offensive output in the second half, led by senior Marie Whitmore with four consecutive goals for Acalanes. Anna DeRoque and Kelsey Wendt assisted on two of the goals, and Susie Bush had the other two points for the Dons. Katie Welch was active in the circle with four draw controls; Whitmore and Ross each controlled two. Kelcey Higgins also had a strong defensive game for the Dons with strong ground ball control and transition play.

The Dons face the league-leading Dougherty Valley team Friday night at 7 p.m. in San Ramon.

Apr 12 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Las Lomas HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Lacrosse

teams plays Miramonte HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

plays at Antioch HS at 4:00.

Apr 11 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

JV Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle tournament at Roddy Ranch at 1:00.

JV Boys Tennis

has a match at Northgate HS at 3:30.

Apr 9 – Sports over Spring Break

Wednesday, April 6

The baseball team defeated College Park HS 5-2 in 9 innings.

Friday, April 8

The baseball team defeated Liberty Ranch HS in Galt 5-2.

Apr 7 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

The Varsity team trailed College Park HS going into the 7th inning, when Daniel Kim led off with a triple and scored on a sacrifice fly to tie the game at 2-2. The Dons scored 3 runs in the 9th inning to secure the 5-2 victory raising their overall record to 10-1. Kevin McConnell was the winning pitcher throwing 3 shutout innings giving up only 1 hit and striking out 2 batters. Josh Candau and Grant Young pitched very well over the first 6 innings to set the stage. Cole Gallagher went 1 for 1, with an RBI. Will Rembac went 2 for 4.

Tom Henderson is in the Contra Costa Times “High School Sports Highlight Reel” in the sports section on page 7. There is also an article on the baseball team on the same page.

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH TICKETS TODAY on the Acalanes Web Store: Here

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH DIAMOND DONS V.I.P. TABLE PACKAGE (Seats 8) on the Acalanes Webstore for $1,000: Here

Please come and show your support for the Acalanes Athletics Program at The 2016 Booster Bash Gala which will celebrate 75 years of Acalanes athletics.  You will enjoy Hors d’oeuvres, desserts, no host bars, party games, silent and live auctions, unique sign-up parties, the Acalanes Boosters 2015-16 raffle prize drawings and dancing.  Please mark your calendars for this always fun event.

If your child participates in Acalanes Athletics or you just love Acalanes High School, this is a party you shouldn’t miss. Come and SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND on Saturday May 7th with the rest of your Acalanes community.

If you have any questions, please contact Jill McTaggart at jill_mctaggart@yahoo.com or Robert McKendell at rmckende@yahoo.com

Go Dons!!

Apr 4 – Sports over the Spring Break

Wednesday

Baseball

plays College Park HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Friday

Baseball

plays at Liberty Ranch HS. JV is at 4:00 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

Apr 1 – Boys’ Lax Team shut down the Dogs

The Varsity Lacrosse Team traveled to Martinez on Friday night to face Alhambra.  With the assistance of a few JV pull-ups, the Dons dominated the entire game with 7 goals scored in the 1st quarter alone.

Highlights:
Joey Gladden led the defense with 10 ground balls and forced 3 Alhambra turn-overs! Josh Baginski had 4 ground balls and 3 forced turn-overs. Brian Maiken with 3 ground balls, 2 forced turn-overs plus 2 GOALS from the Senior defender! Will Watson forced 2 Alhambra turn-overs. Matty Mariani won the majority of his face-offs. Together, the Don’s defense, midfield and offense stopped 14 of Alhambra’s 27 clear attempts.

47a6da20b3127cce98548c25f3f100000030100AYtmrhy5asW9g

(Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken features Brian Maiken shooting 1 of his 2 goals of the night).

At goalie, Parker Henderson completely shut down Alhambra with 4 saves.

Offensively, the Dons destroyed the Dogs as Nathan Brickman had 3 goals & 3 assists, Nathan Lee had 2 goals & 1 assist, Matty Mariani had 2 goals, Fynn Chorak with 1 goal & 3 assists, Jake Landry with 1 goal & 2 assists, Colin Jeffries with 1 goal. Luke Olson and Jack Thoren had 1 assist each.

Junior Varsity pull-ups included Dylan DeCool with 2 goals, Beniam Huff who won the majority of his face-offs, Ryan Karow with an assist and Nick Schirmer at defense. Great job out there boys!

Final score 14 Dons to 0 Dogs.

Have a fun and safe Spring Break!

Apr 2 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

shutout Alhambra HS 14-0.

Boys Lacrosse

also shutout Alhambra HS 14-0.

Brian MaikenPhoto: Terry Maiken

Brian Maiken
Photo: Terry Maiken

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Jenna Kisner and Emma Workman each scored 3 goals. Julia Mueller scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Grace Andronico scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 4 saves.

Apr 1- Girls Lacrosse Shutout Alhambra

The Acalanes girls lacrosse team kicked off spring break with a fireworks display on their home field, and it’s no April Fools Joke.

Eight different Lady Dons put a goal up on the board against an over-matched but steadily improving Alhambra team. Jenna Kisner and Emma Workman, in their soph and frosh years respectively, had three each, freshman Grace Andronico found the net twice along with junior Julia Mueller, and Susie Bush, Anna DeRoque, Katrina Lee, and Maddie Guzaitis all had a goal apiece. Anna DeRoque and Julia Mueller also spent more time on defense and found eleven loose balls between them for the Dons. In a slow night in the goal, Samantha Repstad stopped four shots from Alhambra.

The Dons take on their league rival Miramonte on Tuesday, April 12, after spring break at 7 in Orinda.

Apr 1 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Campolindo HS 7-3.

Paul Griessel
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

defeated Campolindo HS 13-3.

Jazzlyn Boynton
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

shutout Campolindo HS 9-0.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV boys at 5:30 and varsity boys and girls at 7:00.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Tennis

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track and Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Tennis

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago GC.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher giving up no earned runs and striking out 10 batters in 6 innings. Kevin McConnell came in to record the save.
Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with a 3-run homerun and 4 RBIs. Nick Taylor went 2 for 2, with an RBI. Will Rembac went 2 for 2.

Josh Candau
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher and went 2 for 4 at the plate. Marina Carr and Rosie Shackett each went 1 for 2.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Everly and Ethan Fitzsimons won their singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Rohan Saha won their doubles matches.

Mar 30 – Acalanes vs. Campo and Miramonte Track & Field Results

Both the boys and girls came to compete at yesterday’s meet.  In the girls varsity division Acalanes beat Campolindo  87-49 and lost to Miramonte 72-64.  In the boys division, the boys beat Miramonte 89.33-45.66 and lost to Campolindo 72.5-63.50.  Both losses were actually a 5 point differential.

Windy Margerum

Windy Margerum

In the boys division there were many PR’s:

Jack Brydon
Click on image to buy meet photos

Jesse Iniquez-Stralla   11.1 in the 100 23.60 in the 200
Michael Green, Mitchell Smith. Lorenzo Oliver, Andrew Che, Callen O’Brien, Trevor Stripling, Johnny Choi, Anand Patel, Kooshan Ghaziari, Carl Piercy, Erick Hays, Sam Stack, and Johathan Smith all had PR’s in the 100 and 200
Gavin Isbell and Matthew Turano ran PR’s in the 200
Cameron Shepoorian 52.37 PR in the 400
Christian Lyons, Patrick Walker and Riley Noon ran PR’s in the 800
Alex Kelly, Riley Noon and Robert Gotelli all ran PR’s in the 1600
In the hurdles Ethan Westemeier had two season PR’s 110HH 16.23 and 300IH 42.17.  Also PR’s in the hurdles were Mitchell Smith, Cameron Otterson, Isaac Plotkin, Reider Martinsen.
Zachary Woodworth ran a PR in the 3200
The 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 (Iniquez-Stralla-Mitchell Smith-Gavin Isbell and Cameron Shepoorian) ran their best times of the season with 45.16 and 3:34.78
In the the field events  we had Jack Brydon, Joey Christiansen, Ryan Nall, Forest Eagle, Cole Brant, Sam Stack, Jonah Pokell-Wilson, Cameron Price, Josh Douglas, Antionio Correa, Cole Combi, Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Johnny Choi, Cameron Otterson.

 

In the girls division:

Annie Klopstock
Click on image to buy meet photos

Julia Lyons 12.60 in the 100 PR, and 17-7.50 in long jump.  Julia also won the 200
Brooke Lennox 5:25.06 PR in the 1600
Windy Margerum season PR in the 100H 15.52, as well as Devin Grobeck 17.42 and Anna Davis 17.59 in sweeping that event
Maya Michon 13.26 PR
Michelle Toung  66.10 PR
Kenny Souza a monster PR in the shot with 30-7 in the shot, Christy Xie PR 27-9 in shot
Mimi White a PR in the high jump 4’6, Ronnie Marrone tied her PR in same event 4’10
Mari Florine tied her PR in the  PV 9’6
Both 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 ran season PR’s

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

Mar 31 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Redwood HS 4-3.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS. The JV team was defeated in three games.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

host Campolindo HS at 4:00.
Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Tennis

has a meet against Campolindo HS at 3:30.
Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Volleyball

play at Campolindo HS.
JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Swim Team

has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Mar 30 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

won their DFAL opener 8-4 over Dougherty Valley HS. The JV and freshman teams did likewise 7-2 and 5-3, respectively.

Softball

dropped their DFAL opener to Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Tennis

gave NCS powerhouse Dougherty Valley HS all they could handle in a close defeat 5-4.

Boys Lacrosse

easily defeated Dublin HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 4-0. The jv team was victorious also.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 9-4 to raise their DFAL record to 3-1.

Nathan LeePhoto: Terry Maiken

Nathan Lee
Photo: Terry Maiken

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

hosts Redwood HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

opens DFAL play at Dougherty Valley HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher striking out 8 batters in 5 innings. Tom Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI, a double and a triple. Dan Kim went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Will Rembac went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Claire Gallagher scored 4 goals. Marie Whitmore scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Julia Mueller scored 2 goals.

Mar 29 – Boys Lacrosse Trounce Dublin 20-1

The Boy’s Lax Team hosted Dublin on Tuesday night with many different players seeing plenty of action on the field. Dublin was outplayed for 47.57 minutes of the 48 minute game.

Offensive Highlights:
Nathan Lee scored 6 goals
Nathan Brickman scored 4 goals and had 4 assists
Jack Thoren scored 1 goal and 2 assists
Michael Bone scored 1 goal and 1 assist
Colin Jeffries scored 1 goal and 1 assist
Leo Barakos scored 1 goal
Fynn Chorak, Grant Jackson, Jake Landry, Matty Mariani, Luke Olson and Jackson Welch had 1 goal each
Dylan DeCool & Miles Hoeser had 1 assist each
Beniam Huff, Matty Mariani, and Luke Olson won the majority of their faceoff takes.

 

Nathan Lee

Nathan Lee (67)
Photo: Terry Maiken

Defensive Highlights:
Forced Turnovers were created by Josh Baginski (2), Fynn Chorak (2), Joey Gladden (2), Brian Maiken (2), Tate Phillips (2), Leo Barakos (1), Dylan DeCool (1), Beniam Huff (1), Colin Jeffries (1), Jake Landry (1), Sean Ortlieb (1), and Jackson Welch (1)

Ground balls were recovered by the Dons all but 4 times with Leo Barakos, Joey Gladden, Colin Jeffries, Tate Phillips and Will Watson leading the charge.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 2 saves.
Goalie Parker Henderson had 2 saves.

Final Score Dons 20 to Dublin 1 (with the lone goal being scored in the last 3 seconds of the game)

The Dons will travel to Alhambra on Friday night.

Mar 29 – Girls Lacrosse win over Dublin

The Acalanes girls added to their win column in league play at Dublin High School on Tuesday night, extending their record to 3-1 against DFAL opponents.

The Lady Dons went ahead 2 to 1 six minutes in and never lost control of the game again. It was a breakout night for freshman Claire Gallagher. She put away four goals for the Dons, with three in the first half — including the initial go-ahead goal — to establish the lead. She also picked up a draw control and a loose ball for the team. Sophie Ross continued her strong offensive efforts for the Dons, with four goals, three on free position shots, two assists, and five draw controls. Marie Whitmore contributed on both sides of the field, with two goals and two assists, three draw controls, four loose balls and two caused turnovers. Kelcey Higgins and Susie Bush also forced turnovers from the Gaels. Julia Mueller added two goals, two draw controls, and picked up three loose balls. Anna DeRoque and Emma Workman rounded out the scoring for the Dons, and Emma Workman and Maddie Guzaitis each added an assist. Goalie Samantha Repstad had a scant three saves. Six of the nine Gael goals were on free position shots.

The Dons face Alhambra at home on Friday night at 7 to start off their spring break.

Mar 29 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

Chase Maderious shot an 81 at the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Lacrosse

teams play Dublin HS.
Boys are home and girls are away.
JV 5:30 and varsity 7:00.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00.
Varsity is away and jv is home.

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

$75.00/person

or

$1,000 for a Diamond Dons V.I.P Table Package (Seats 8)

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH TICKETS TODAY on the Acalanes Web Store: https://acalaneshs.revtrak.net/tek9.asp?pg=products&grp=51

PURCHASE YOUR BOOSTER BASH DIAMOND DONS V.I.P. TABLE PACKAGE (Seats 8) on the Acalanes Webstore for $1,000: https://acalaneshs.revtrak.net/tek9.asp?pg=products&specific=jodndok0

Please come and show your support for the Acalanes Athletics Program at The 2016 Booster Bash Gala which will celebrate 75 years of Acalanes athletics.  You will enjoy Hors d’oeuvres, desserts, no host bars, party games, silent and live auctions, unique sign-up parties, the Acalanes Boosters 2015-16 raffle prize drawings and dancing.  Please mark your calendars for this always fun event.

If your child participates in Acalanes Athletics or you just love Acalanes High School, this is a party you shouldn’t miss. Come and SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND on Saturday May 7th with the rest of your Acalanes community.

If you have any questions, please contact Jill McTaggart at jill_mctaggart@yahoo.com or Robert McKendell at rmckende@yahoo.com

Go Dons!!

Mar 25 – No “Bones” about it – Dons Boys LAX win in overtime!

Friday night the Boys Lax team travelled to Walnut Creek to play Las Lomas in a league match up. It was an exciting game with the Dons appearing a bit sleepy from their ‘bye’ earlier in the week.

A terrific pass from Leo Barakos to Nathan Lee put the first goal up for the Dons which ended the 1st quarter tied at 1 to 1. The 2nd quarter was also tight with a goal by Fynn Chorak with a Brian Maiken assist and a goal by Nathan Brickman to end the 2nd quarter with a tie gme at 3 to 3. The 3rd quarter saw a goal from Fynn Chorak, but Las Lomas was able to sneak 2 in which brought the score going in to the 4th quarter at Acalanes 4 to Las Lomas 5. But, Michael Bone stole the show in the 4th quarter and scored 2 goals for the Dons with an assist to Jack Thoren for the 3rd goal of the quarter! Las Lomas also put up 2 goals in the 4th quarter which resulted in a tie game at 7 to 7 and the second sudden death overtime game in a row for the Dons.

It was certainly Michael Bone’s night and he didn’t disappoint! The Dons won the overtime faceoff on a Las Lomas penalty which allowed the Dons to set up a great play and a pass from Jack Thoren to Michael Bone for the game winning goal (and also a “hat trick” for Michael). Final score Acalanes 7 to Las Lomas 6.

Michael Bone

Michael Bone
Photo: Terry Maiken

Highlights:
Michael Bone with 3 goals and 1 assist, Fynn Chorak with 2 goals and 2 assists, Jack Thoren with 1 goal and 1 assist, Nathan Brickman with 1 goal, Nathan Lee with 1 goal and Leo Barakos and Brian Maiken with an assist each.

Goalie Nate Welcomer had 10 saves. Leo Barakos, Michael Bone, Nathan Brickman, Joey Gladden, Glenn Johnston, Brian Maiken, and Matty Mariani recovered the most ground balls. Beniam Huff and Matty Mariani won the majority of their faceoff takes.

Next game is Tuesday night at home against Dublin at 7pm.

Mar 28 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Varsity Boys Volleyball

finished 4th in the Dougherty Valley Invitational. They defeated Pleasant Valley HS and avenged earlier losses to Monte Vista HS and Bentley HS. They were defeated by Antioch HS and Alhambra HS.

JV Boys Volleyball

won the consolation championship in the Las Lomas tournament.

JV Boys Volleyball
Photo: Lee Kirbach

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Track

At the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.
Maya Michon, Muppy Gragg, Mari Florine and Julia Lyons placed2nd in the 4×200.
Julia Lyons, Roni Marrone, Muppy Gragg and Imani Boggan won the 1600 sprint medley relay.
Anna Weier, Beatrice Weier, Ryann Drue and Mikaela Troung placed 3rd in the frosh-soph 4×200.
Sabina Patel, Emma Godfrey and Christy Xie placed 2nd in the shot put.

Mar 26 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

found themselves in a game that was very close during all of regulation play leading into overtime against Las Lomas HS. That is when Kate Welch scored the winning goal to bring the Don’s to victory. The JV team was not so fortunate.

Katie Welch
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Golf

fell in a close match to Campolindo HS 192-198.

Freshman Baseball

defeated Northgate HS 4-3 in the Freedom tournament.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area relays at Foothill HS.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
JV team competes in the Las Lomas tournament.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Julia Mueller scored 4 goals. Susie Bush scored 2 goals. Sophie Ross scored 1 goal and had 2 assists. Sam Repstad had 5 saves.

Boys Golf

Arden Childers shot a 36, Peter Tripp 38, and Justin Reilly 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Mar 25 – Girls Lacrosse win in Sudden Death OT

In a Friday night thriller at Acalanes, the Lady Dons delivered the final blow to the visiting Las Lomas Knights with fewer than two seconds left to go in the first overtime period, taking the game in sudden death play.

Julia Mueller
Click on image to buy game photos

Katie Welch stormed her way to the goal after several free position shots were stopped, went wide or were called back for shooting space violations. Welch found the net after a game in which she covered both ends of the field aggressively, picking up five loose balls and putting constant pressure on the Las Lomas offense.

Julia Mueller had been driving the Dons game up until then with four goals, and Susie Bush added two, with the final goal coming from Sophie Ross. Ross continued her strong play in the center circle with five draw controls and was the frequent target of Las Lomas defensive players, including an illegal check that sent her to the sidelines for several minutes. Trainer extraordinaire Chris Clark had her back on the field for the last ten seconds of the first half. Goalie Sam Repstad had five saves with a couple at close range from Las Lomas’s fast break offense.

Sam Repstad
Click on image to buy game photos

Most of the regular fans proclaimed it one of the most exciting games they had seen in girls lacrosse.

The Dons head south to Dublin to continue league play Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

Boosters BASH Diamond Dons VIP Tables Now Available

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016
Do you want to secure a seat at the 16th Annual Booster Bash – Shine Bright Like a Diamond. If so, you and 7 of your friends can purchase a Booster Bash Diamond Don VIP Table for $1,000 on the Web Store today. The (14) Diamond Don VIP Tables will be the ONLY full size tables in the social hall during the Booster Bash. They will surrounding the main dance floor where all of the fun and action will take place. Purchasing a VIP Table is another great way to make a donation to Acalanes Athletic Program.

(3) Diamond Don Booster Bash VIP Tables have already been purchased! (11) Booster Bash Diamond Dons VIP Tables remain for purchase. Purchase your table today.

Booster Bash Diamond Dons V.I.P. Reserved Table Package – $1,000 (Seats 8)
Click Here

If you don’t wish to purchase a VIP Table but want to attend the Booster Bash, you can purchase individual tickets to SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND for $75.00 on the Web Store now.
Individual 2016 Booster Bash Gala Tickets: “Shine Bright Like A Diamond – Celebrating 75 years of Acalanes Athletics”
Click Here

SHINE BRIGHT LIKE A DIAMOND will be the biggest and coolest fundraiser of the year for Acalanes Athletic Boosters. We want to see you on Saturday May 7th and we need your financial generosity.

As Always…Go Dons!!

Mar 25 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the midway point of the DFAL season, the boys tennis team stands at 5-1 in the DFAL and 10-1 overall by defeating Miramonte HS 8-1.

Ryan Cardiff
Click on image to buy match photos

Softball

suffered their first loss of the season in a 5-4 decision to Piedmont HS.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Las Lomas HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays in the Freedom tournament.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area relays at Foothill HS.

Boys Volleyball

Varsity team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
JV boys team competes in the Las Lomas tournament.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Isaiah Bird
Click on image to buy match photos

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Ethan Fitzsimons & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Mar 24 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

suffered their first defeat of the year to San Marin HS. The freshman team was defeated by Clayton Valley Charter HS.

Boys Tennis

suffered their first defeat of the year to Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Golf

fell to Dougherty Valley HS by the narrowest of margins 198-196.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young pitched 5 strong innings striking out 10 and giving up 1 earned run. Dan Kim went 2 for 3.

Boys Tennis

Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won their doubles match.

Boys Golf

Arden Childers shot a 37, Justin Reilly and Julian O’Donnell 38 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Congratulations…

Girls Soccer

Callie Ericksen
Click on image to buy game photos

Callie Ericksen and Cate Combi were named All Bay-Area Newsgroup honorable mentions for girls soccer.

 

Cate Combi
Click on image to buy game photos


Mar 22 – Girls LAX

The AHS girls lacrosse team graduated 15 seniors last year (Editor: i.e. the whole team), so the team has been building game by game and having some unique experiences with a mix of players from all four grades at school.

They’ve already seen some things they don’t see too often, like an “own goal” against Campo (with an initial push from sophomore Susie Bush who unfortunately doesn’t get credit for it according to US Lacrosse).

Tuesday night at California High School in San Ramon, those girls nearby the goal in the second half had the rare experience of seeing goalie Samantha Repstad bare hand a full power shot — and with her left hand no less. Congratulations to Sam on another achievement in a season in which she’s been a busy goaltender most every game.

Mar 23 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Alhambra HS 9-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 4-0 and overall at 9-0.

Softball

made easy work of Richmond HS to raise their record to 2-0.

Girls Lacrosse

fell to California HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

hosts San Marin HS at 4:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Pegels, Ryan Everly, Rohan Saha, Ethan Fitzsimons, Clay Schmidt and Nick Broback won singles matches. Cole Brightbill & Alex Hashim, Matt Gay & Stefen Pegels and Henry Huchingson and Max Motley won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Susie Bush scored 2 goals. Anna deRoque scored 1 goal and had 1 assist. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Mar 22 – Girls Lacrosse vs. California

The Acalanes girls lacrosse team left their league play to take on another Division 1 program and to continue picking up invaluable experience against well oiled machines. They lost 15 to 5 but had some bright spots in the loss at California High School.

Katrina Lee put up her first varsity goal after a solid defensive outing with three loose balls controlled in the backfield. Susie Bush continued her offensive streak with two goals, one on a free position shot. Anna DeRoque and Sophie Ross also found the net for the Lady Dons. The girls also showed their growing experience in the circle by almost evenly splitting the draw controls with the Cal Grizzlies — Sophie Ross took home the most with 3, but was joined by Marie Whitmore, Kelsey Wendt, Ketie Welch and Jenna Kisner, demonstrating good team work and a nice distribution of labor.

The Dons return to league play on Friday against Las Lomas at home.

Mar 22 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

Under great duress with heavy rains and winds up to 40 MPH, the boys golf team fared very well at the Marin Catholic Invitational as Justin Reilly shot a 73 to tie for 2nd, Peter Tripp shot a 79, Arden Childers 84 and Jake Basilico 85.

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

hosts Richmond HS at 4:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at California HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Lacrosse

hosts De La Salle HS at 5:30.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:30.

Freshman Baseball

competes in the Freedom tournament.

Mar 18 – Swim Update

25 Acalanes swimmers competed in the 44th Annual Mission Viejo swim Invitational on Saturday with close to 40 teams and 800+ swimmers competing.

We had some great swims across the board from first time freshman to veteran senior swimmers–with many Acalanes swimmers achieving a “season best” time.

Congrats to the following Finalist swimmers:

Jr. Casey Conrad placed 6th in 50 free and 9th in 100 free

Sr. Lucy Fellner placed 6th in 50 free and 19th in 100 free

Sr. Natalie Morlock placed 16th in 200 free

Jr. Brad Robison placed 12th in 100 free and 14th in 100 breast

Mar 21 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Amador Valley HS 2-0.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Marin Catholic HS and Serra HS and was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS and Monte Vista HS in the East County Invitational.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the Marin Catholic Invitational at Meadow Club CC.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher throwing 5-2/3 shutout innings and Kevin McConnell shut the door with 1-1/3 shutout innings to earn the save.

Mar 18 – Boys LAX Continues Streak Against Campo!

The Dons’ Lax team hosted Campolindo on Friday for a special evening in which they honored former Acalanes’ player and coach, Matt Lynn. Despite the longstanding rivalry between the teams and in the spirit of community, all players participated in honoring Matt by donning colorful socks! Thank you for all of those who came and participated in the memorable evening.

Michael Bone
Click on image to buy game photos

“Nail-biter” would be an understatement! The game was competitive from the first whistle with the Dons and the Cougars battling hard for every ball, every clear and every stop. At the end of the first 12 minutes of play, the score was 0 to 0. Both teams were playing extremely well with very few unforced errors and/or ground balls. The Dons were first to score when Michael Bone landed a great shot followed shortly after by a pass from Matty Mariani to Jack Thoren for a goal. The Dons defense played outstanding the entire night and only allowed 1 goal from Campo in the second quarter. Score at half time Dons 2 to Campo 1. The 3rd quarter was another shut-out quarter by the Dons with a Jake Landry assist to Leo Barakos, a Nathan Brickman assist to Colin Jeffries and Nate Welcomer blocking all shots coming his way from Campo. Score at the end of the 3rd quarter: Dons 4 to Campo 1. The 4th quarter saw another goal by Colin Jeffries with an assist from Fynn Chorak. But, momentum shifted a few minutes into the 4th quarter and Campo went on a run… landing 4 goals to tie the game at 5 to 5 with just under 2 minutes of play left. Both teams attempted goals in the final minutes but were unsuccessful, sending them into sudden death overtime.

Colin Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

The Cougars won the faceoff and made a valiant effort to land a goal, but were unsuccessful. The Dons then had their chance to score, moving the ball swiftly down the field, but their first attempt was stopped and Campo had the ball back. Incredible play by both the Dons’ offense, midfielders, defense and especially Joey Gladden, forced Campo to lose the ball about the 50 yard line and a ground ball recovery by Gladden allowed Nathan Brickman to set up behind the cage. With a swift dodge and a charge through two Campo defenders, Brickman managed to release the ball mid fall and sink it into the back of the net. Game over! Final score Acalanes 6 to Campo 5.

Brickman goal in sudden death
Click on image to buy game photos

The entire defense was honored with the game ball last night as they were tremendous in stopping Campo time and time again. Josh Baginski (forced 2 turnovers), Joey Gladden (4 ground balls & 2 forced turnovers), Glenn Johnston (2 ground balls), Brian Maiken (forced 4 turnovers) and man down defender Sean Ortlieb were relentless all game.

Goalie Nate Welcomer chalked up 13 saves, Parker Henderson had 1 save.

The Dons have not lost a game to Campo since 2005. Friday night’s win was Acalanes’ 20th consecutive victory over the rival. They will face each other again on April 19th.

Mar 19 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a thrilling 6-5 overtime victory over Campolindo HS as Nathan Brickman scored the winning goal 2:25 into the overtime period. The JV team battled to a 12-9 victory.

Nate Welcomer save
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

came from behind to defeat Campolindo HS 9-8.

Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

shutout Sonoma Valley HS 9-0 to remain undefeated at 6-0.

Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

defeated Mission San Jose 14-4.

Boys Golf

did just enough to defeat Miramonte HS 204-208 to remain undefeated at 4-0 overall and 2-0 in the DFAL.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS at 1:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.
Freshman baseball team plays in a double header at Los Gatos HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays in the East County Invitational.

Swim

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Collin Jeffries scored 2 goals. Nathan Brickman scored 1 goal and had 1 assist. Leo Barakos, Michael Bone and Jack Thoren each scored 1 goal. Nate Welcomer had 10 saves.

Nathan Brickman overtime goal
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 5 goals. Susie Bush, Anna deRoque and Marie Whitmore each scored 1 goal. Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

Baseball

Grant Young threw a complete game, no-hitter, with 7 strikeouts. Jake Berry went 3 for 3, with a run scored and a double. Gavin Shipp went 2 for 2, with an RBI and a run scored.

Grant Young
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher, with 9 strikeouts and went 4 for 5, with 2 runs scored. Mary Keeler went 4 for 5, with 3 runs scored and a double and a triple. Kylie Berry went 4 for 4, with 3 runs scored.

Boys Golf

Peter Tripp shot a 39, Jake Basilico 40, Justin Reilly 41 and Arden Childers and Julian O’Donnell 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Mar 19 – Acalanes Girls LAX come from behind to win over Campo

The Acalanes girls brought their first league win home from Moraga on Friday night after a thriller in which the game tied and changed leads constantly in the second half, after a slower first half in which the Lady Dons went down 2 to 4.

Anna deRoque
Click on image to buy game photos

Aggressive play in every aspect of the game, starting at the center circle with Sophie Ross dominating with 9 draw controls, helped seal the deal for Acalanes. Ross also controlled much of the offense with 5 goals, two off free position shots. Ross was joined by Susie Bush, Anna DeRoque, and Marie Whitmore on the scoreboard. Whitmore spent more time on the defensive side of the field and helped the cause in the backfield with 4 caused turnovers and 5 loose ball controls. Samantha Repstad continued her reliable performance in the goal with 10 saves, several of them one on one shots from close range. Repstad also picked up two ground balls in front of the goal at critical moments in the game. A new experience for many of the spectators was an “own goal” that rolled past the Campolindo goalie and was credited to the Dons.

Sam Repstad
Click on image to buy game photos

The Dons look forward to continuing their season at California High School in San Ramon on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Mar 18 – Acalanes Students Caught Tagging

Matt Self and Tyler Sverak Become Acalanes Baseball’s First “Official Taggers”

Contributors: Adam Henderson, John Whelehan, Jon Ewing

 

Acalanes Baseball Program has hired two students as “Official Taggers” to improve player performance and coach analysis. The Acalanes Baseball Program utilizes an innovative video analysis system that is built with state-of-the-art technology and designed specifically for baseball instruction. The RightView Pro (RVP) Video Analysis System is a premier training solution for coaches and players with technology designed for hitting and pitching analysis.

 

At the suggestion of Head Coach Justin Hughes, the program hired two Acalanes Students to serve as “Official RightView Pro Taggers” for home baseball games to better utilize the capabilities of the system. Matt Self, a senior and Tyler Sverak, a sophomore at Acalanes were hired and subsequently trained by hitting coach, Clint Hoover and former MLB player, Don Slaught, owner of RVP. They are both excellent students and have quickly embraced the complexities of the system and its applications to help Acalanes players and coaches perform at a higher level.

Interestingly, the SF Giants, many other MLB Teams, and numerous D-1 College programs use the system. The system has the capacity to analyze hitters and pitchers and compare their mechanics to All-Star MLB players. Additionally, the tagging of each pitch and each inning allows for an accumulation of data that is extremely helpful such as:

– How batters hit in various counts.

– Where teams hit the ball thus allowing for defensive positioning.

– Pitchers tendencies in various counts.

– How hitters perform in various counts.

 

With an eye toward fully using the RVP System, the Lafayette A’s, in conjunction with Boosters, Justin Hughes, Coach Lorge, and the school administration developed a job description for the position, advertised it throughout the school, and then selected Matt & Tyler for the job.

 

It is a great example of coaches, administrators, and parents working together to create opportunity and valuable training for students considering sports technology or related field in software as a career path. Matt & Tyler are doing so well that Don Slaught has identified them as candidates for tagging when he uses the system at Baseball Showcases in Northern California. Further, these two students will find this to be an excellent addition to their college resumes. They may even find the baseball program at the college they attend uses this system. As ‘Official Taggers’ it opens up a great student job opportunity for them in college and beyond…….and even offers career potential!

 

Matt Self (L), Tyler Sverak


Mar 18 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Dublin HS 9-0 to remain undefeated at 8-0 overall and 3-0 in the DFAL. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won single matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Saha Rohan won doubles matches.

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sonoma Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Lacrosse

teams plays Campolindo HS.
Boys are home and girls are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

plays at Mission San Jose at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the LeFebvre Invitational at Placer HS in Auburn.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS at 1:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.
Freshman team plays in a double header at Los Gatos HS at 11:00 and 1:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays in the East County Invitational.

Swim

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Mar 17 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated a very strong Davis HS team 6-3.

Track

Girls team defeated Dougherty Valley HS and the boys fell just short.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Dublin HS at 3:30.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso and Ryan Pegels won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won their doubles match.

Track & Field

Windy Margerum won the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump.
Mariana Florine won the 200 and pole vault.
Ethan Westmeier won the high jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon won the shotput and discus.
Julia Lyons was 1st in the 100 and 2nd in the long jump.
Chrisy Xie won the discus and was 3rd in the shot put.
Muppy Gragg won the 400.
Brooke Lennox won the 3200.
Jessi Iniguez-Stralla was 2nd in the 200 and 3rd in the 100.
Caroline Kelly was 2nd in the 800.
Alex Kelly was 3rd in the 800.
Asha Alagappan was 2nd in the high jump.

Mar 18 – Acalanes Hosts Campo in Boys Lacrosse

Please come out and support the Boy’s Lax Teams this Friday night as they host Campolindo for the annual Matt Lynn Game Day!

There will be a Taco Truck in the parking lot before the games.

About Matt Lynn: Matt, a 1999 Acalanes High School graduate, was a high school varsity swimmer, water polo player and club lacrosse player. He attended UCSB where he played lacrosse for four years, and was a member of the 2004 Men’s National Championship team. He was an assistant coach for the AHS boys’ junior and varsity lacrosse teams during the 2004 – 2007 seasons. While coaching during the last two years, he fiercely battled brain cancer with surgeries, chemotherapy and radiation treatments. Coach Ringwood, AHS’s Head Lacrosse Coach, grew up playing lacrosse with Matt and went on to play with Matt at UCSB. Coach Ringwood and Matt also coached together at AHS. Six months after being diagnosed, Matt decided to continue coaching at AHS because he wanted his players to know that cancer is not always a terminal disease. Wearing a helmet on the sidelines after brain surgery or running sprints after a chemotherapy treatment showed his players that surviving cancer required hard work and courage. Shortly after Matt died December 13, 2009, the Lynn Family decided to establish a scholarship fund in his name. The Lamorinda community continues to support the scholarship fund through several fund-raising and cancer awareness events annually. The Lynn family’s hope is to award scholarships in Matt’s name for many years to come.

Please join us – come early to grab some food, help honor Matt Lynn and his family, and enjoy a great game of lacrosse. Please note, this is the only game we charge for entrance during the season. Gate fees are collected and all fees are donated to the Matt Lynn Scholarship Fund.

JV Starts at 5:30, Varsity at 7pm.

Mar 15 – Boys Lacrosse

The Boy’s Lacrosse Team took home a win in their first League game of the season on Tuesday night with a domination over Dougherty Valley. The Dons possessed the ball the vast majority of the game and shut down DV’s attempts to clear the ball time and time again. Nathan Brickman played “quarterback’ all night, feeding his teammates great passes which resulted in goals 8 different times. Colin Jeffries led in goal scoring with a total of 7 for the night with Grant Jackson close behind with a total of 5 goals. Leo Barakos, Joey Gladden, Matty Mariani and Like Olson were even in their faceoff takes. Goalies Nate Welcomer and Parker Henderson each had 1 save. The Dons held Dougherty Valley to 0 goals in the first 3 quarters, only allowing 1 in the 4th and final minutes of the game.

Highlights:
Colin Jeffries with 7 goals and 1 assist, Grant Jackson with 5 goals, Nathan Lee had 2 goals, Nathan Brickman had 1 goal and 8 assists, Jack Thoren had 1 goal and 3 assists, Michael Bone had 1 goal. Defensively, Brian Maiken forced 6 turnovers and Joey Gladden recovered the most ground balls in the game.

Final score Dons 17 to Dougherty Valley 1

Next game is at home on Friday night at 7pm against Campolindo. More details to follow.

Mar 16 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

continues to roll with an 8-1 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Boys Lacrosse

overwhelmed Dougherty Valley HS 17-1.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS. The JV team pulled out a 12-5 victory.

Freshman Baseball

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Davis HS at 3:30.

Track & Field

has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Ethan Fitzsimons won doubles matches.

Mar 15 – Girls Lacrosse

The Acalanes girls lacrosse team were downed in their league opener by a relentless Dougherty Valley team that has been rapidly improving year over year.

Senior co-captain Sophie Ross put in two goals for the Lady Dons, with additional scoring from Julia Mueller, Anna DeRoque and Susie Bush.  Goalie Samantha Repstad had 7 saves and picked up 4 ground balls with aggressive play in the crease.  Kelcey Higgins and Katie Welch anchored the defense by driving turnovers and finding loose balls, and Welch picked up four draw controls for the team.

The Dons face Campolindo as league play continues in Moraga on Friday night at 7.

Mar 15 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

continues to turn heads, with a victory over Freedom HS 25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 25-12. The jv team defeated St. Patrick’s/St. Vincent’s of Vallejo 25-11, 25-23.

Freshman Baseball

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS.

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams open DFAL play against Dougherty Valley HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon GC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 3:30.

Mar 14 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart breaker to Marin Academy HS 7-6.  JV also suffered in defeat.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Carondelet HS.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

Varsity plays at Freedom HS 6:00.
JV hosts St. Paul/St. Vincent HS 4:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS 3:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kelcey Higgins and Sophie Ross each scored 2 goals.  Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Mar 11 – Boys Lacrosse

Friday night brought the Dons another narrow loss in the final pre-league game, falling short to Marin Academy with a final score of 6 to 7. The Dons were strong out of the gate with Luke Olson scoring the first goal of the game. And a beautiful pass from Michael Bone to Jack Thoren drew the 2nd goal. Marin Academy answered back with one of their own. The 2nd quarter was back and forth with goals from Michael Bone and Grant Jackson bringing the score at halftime to Dons 4 and MA 3. Two in a row were scored by MA in the 3rd quarter, which put them ahead by 1. But a beautiful pass from Jack Thoren to Colin Jeffries tied the game. MA responded with another go-ahead goal, but another great pass from Nathan Brickman to Colin Jeffries tied the game again. With a score of 6 to 6 starting the 4th quarter, both teams possessed the ball well, played strong defense and took multiple shots, but MA was lucky enough to land one. With just a minute or so left to play, the Dons had a chance to tie the game again… but time ran out before they could sink one. Final score Dons 6 – MA 7.

Joey Gladden dominated both defensively and offensively winning 4 of his 6 face-offs, forcing 2 turnovers and recovering at least 4 ground balls. Colin Jeffries had 2 goals and 1 assist, Jack Thoren had 1 goal and 1 assist, Michael Bone had 1 goal, Grant Jackson with 1 goal, Luke Olson had 1 goal.

As always, “Lightning Leo” Barakos cleared several balls and out-ran the opponent on multiple occasions. Goalie Nate Welcomer had 6 saves. The defense consistently fought hard with bold plays by Josh Baginski and Glenn Johnston plus forced turnovers by Brian Maiken.

Next game is at Dougherty Valley on Tuesday, March 15th

Mar 11 – Girls Lacrosse

The Acalanes lacrosse team started to find its groove in a wind-driven cold rain on Friday night, making progress in critical areas like draw control and caused turnovers. Both on offense and defense, the girls started to open up their game against a talented group from Carondelet.

Sophie Ross and Julia Mueller each put up two goals. Ross dominated the draw with 7 draw controls, many of them put in the air by Ross herself. No other player had more than two in the game. Senior defender Sabrina Elliott had a breakthrough game with a caused turnover and three loose balls, and took advantage of those with good transitions up the field. Jenna Kisner, Marie Whitmore, and Ross also forced turnovers and picked up grounders to keep the Dons in control, with much more time spent with the ball on the Dons side this time out.

The Dons open league action at home on Tuesday at 7 against Dougherty Valley.

Mar 12 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart breaker to Marin Academy HS 7-6. JV also suffered in defeat.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Carondelet HS.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Kelcey Higgins and Sophie Ross each scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Mar 9 – Swimming

Wednesday’s swim meet Acalanes defeated Alhambra in both JV and Varsity womens and mens teams.

Some individual highlights with popped times are SAM BASILICO 100 free popped 3.11 sec. APRIL DAJANI popped 4.28 seconds in the 500 free.  JACKSON KIRKE took off 8.23 sec in 100 free.  ALLISON VILLANUEVA  200 IM popped 2.64 seconds. 100 breastroke CAROLINE PASSALACQUA took off 2.2 seconds!  KYLIE VAN De WYNGAERDE popped 2.44 seconds in 100 back!  BEATRICE SAYED took off 3.22 seconds in 100 free as well as TOMMY FELLNER took off 2.09 seconds!

GREAT SWIMS DON SWIMMERS!

Mar 11 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Edison HS 10-8 and Clovis South 8-1.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Mt. Diablo HS 25-10, 25-11, 25-3.

Boys Golf

fell by one stroke in a rain shortened match against Dougherty Valley HS 162-163 over 7 holes.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays away against Carondelet HS. Varsity at 4:00 and jv at 5:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Pittsburg HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Tim Bruder/Martinez Relays at Alhambra HS at 8:00 am.

Mar 10 – Thursday Sports

Roni Marrone
Click on image to buy game photos

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

was defeated by Elk Grove HS in the CIF NorCal playoffs. Congratulations on a great season and second consecutive trip to the state regional playoffs to Julia Lyons, Taylor Jones, Alex Grant-Hudd, Allison Smith, Emma Godfrey, Brooke Panfili, Roni Marrone, Olivia Sabbadini, Sabina Patel, Clare Kobashigawa, Sydney Louie and Naomi House.

Boys Golf

defeated Pittsburg HS. Peter Tripp shot a 33, Jake Basilico 38, Justin Reilly 40 and Arden Childers 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

plays a doubleheader in Fresno at 3:00 and 6:00.

Boys Volleyball

has a scrimmage at Mt. Diablo HS at 4:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 2:30.

Brooke Panfili
Click on image to buy game photos


Mar 9 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

began the DFAL season with a 9-0 shutout over Campolindo HS.

Boys Lacrosse

fell just short of De La Salle HS 5-4.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS. The JV team suffered the same fate.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #5 seeded girls basketball team hosts Elk Grove HS at 7:00 in the first round of the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Swimming

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.

Boys Tennis

Redwood HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Pittsburg HS at Delta View GC at 2:30.

JV Baseball

hosts Mission San Jose HS at 3:45.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Jin Heo & Cole Noone and Alex Hashim & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Susie Bush and Marie Whitmore each scored a goal. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

Mar 8 – Boys LAX

The Dons faced off against De Le Salle on Tuesday night in what resulted in an exciting game. The teams appeared evenly matched throughout the evening with the Spartans scoring the first and only goal in the 1st quarter. Leo Barakos had an outstanding goal in the 2nd quarter with DLS having 3 of their own. Score at halftime was 1 to 4. In the 3rd quarter Jack Thoren landed a great goal and DLS scored one as well. The 4th quarter started with a score of 5 to 2.  Nate Welcomer managed to shut down the Spartans by continually stopping their shots. Nathan Brickman had a 4th quarter goal followed shortly after with a fast break and a goal by Michael Bone. With less than a minute to play, the score was Dons 4 to DLS 5. In a scramble and hard fought battle, the Dons got the ball back in scoring position with just 19 seconds left on the clock. In an attempt to tie the game, the Dons set up a play but were not successful in landing the final shot. Final score Dons 4, De La Salle 5.

Goalie Nate Welcomer played an outstanding game with 13 amazing saves! Josh Baginski, Glenn Johnston and Brian Maiken continue to improve on their dynamic defense with Joey Gladden fighting hard for ground balls and interceptions.

Nathan Brickman had 1 goal and 1 assist, Leo Barakos had 1 goal, Michael Bone had 1 goal and Jack Thoren had 1 goal. Grant Jackson and Leo Barakos successfully battled in the midfield.

Next game is Friday at home against Marin Academy.

Mar 8 – Girls LAX

The Lady Dons continued their preseason rounds against the best Northern California programs with their home opener against Marin Catholic, going down 17 to 5.

The Dons game is starting to open up on offense, with 7 of the team taking a shot on goal and with senior captains Sophie Ross — three times with two on free position shots — and Marie Whitmore finding the net; sophomore Susie Bush also added to her early season tally with a first half goal. Ross also had an assist. Goalie Samantha Repstad continued her run of double digit saves with 11 in this game, many of them while she was in motion in a very active game around the goal.

The Dons take on Carondelet in a Friday afternoon game played at Diablo Vista Middle School in Danville at 4 p.m.

League action starts up next week.

Mar 8 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:30 to open their DFAL season.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at De La Salle HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Mar 7 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:30 (weather permitting).

CIF NorCal Playoffs

Girls Basketball

is the #5 seed in the CIF NorCal playoffs and will host Elk Grove HS Wednesday at 7:00.

May 7 – Save the Date – Booster BASH

Save the Date, May 7th, to celebrate 75 years of Acalanes Athletics at the 2016 Acalanes Booster Bash.  6:30pm-11pm, Temple Isaiah.  Purchase your tickets at the Acalanes Web Store here

 

Acalanes Bash Poster 2016

Mar 4 – Boys Lacrosse

The Lacrosse team hosted Monte Vista on Friday night in another tough battle of skill and numbers with MV having a very talented and deep roster. Nathan Brickman and Jake Landry both scored in the first quarter, but MV answered back with 4 goals of their own. The Dons were shut out in both the 2nd and 3rd quarters while MV continued to add goals to the score board. Although they never gave up, entering the 4th quarter with a score of 2-12 proved to be too much of a deficit for the Dons despite a goal from Colin Jeffries and another from Nathan Brickman. Final score 4 to 13.

Photo: Terry Maiken

Photo: Terry Maiken

Highlights:

Nathan Brickman with 2 goals and 1 assist, Jake Landry with 1 goal and 1 assist, Colin Jeffries with a goal. There was a lot of hustle on the field last night from the Dons, standouts include Leo Barakas, Michael Bone, Joey Gladden, Beniam Huff, Grant Jackson, Glenn Johnston, Brian Maiken and Jack Thoren by forcing turnovers, grabbing ground balls and successfully clearing the ball.

Nate Welcomer had 5 saves and Parker Henderson had 1.

On Tuesday, the team plays at De La Salle.

Mar 5 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

was defeated by Carondelet HS in the NCS Championship game.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

defeated Foothill HS 4-3 and Davis HS 4-3 in the California Classic.

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Tamalpais HS at 2:00. (weather permitting)

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Roni Marrone
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Basketball

Roni Marrone scored 9 points, with 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals. Brooke Panfili scored 11 points, with 1 3-pointer. Emma Godfrey had 5 rebounds.

Brooke Panfili
Click on image to buy game photos

Emma Godfrey
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won 2 matches. Ryan Pegels won 1 match. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won a doubles match.

Mar 3 – Girls Lacrosse

Acalanes continued its road trip with its fourth away game against a big, experienced squad, this time at Amador Valley in the battle of the Dons. The game ended in Amador’s favor 9 to 5. Samantha Repstad — complimented by the referees at the desk after the game — turned away another 11 shots from 8 AV players. Sophie Ross led the Acalanes Dons offense with 3 goals, the last one on a generous assist from Marie Whitmore. Susie Bush and freshman Claire Gallagher with her first goal of the season also found the net. Kelcey Higgins, Julia Mueller, Jenna Kisner, and Katrina Lee all contributed with multiple pick ups of loose balls. The Dons start their home schedule Tuesday at 7 against Marin Catholic in another non-league game.

Mar 4 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Amador Valley HS. Sophie Ross scored 3 goals and Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

plays Carondelet HS in the NCS Championship game at St. Mary’s College at 6:00.

Wrestling

Tai White competes in the CIF Wrestling Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Tamalpais HS at 2:00. (weather permitting)

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Mar 3 – Drowsy Chaperone Opening Night

Click on image to buy show photos

Get your tickets NOW before the show sells OUT.

I’ve seen the show and it’s the best musical in years!

Runs Thursday through Saturday Mar 3-5 at 7PM

Buy tickets here

Mar 2 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

held off a furious Vacaville HS rally to record the 7-6 victory. Also victorious were the jv team 9-5 and the freshman team 5-0.

Boys Tennis

blanked San Ramon Valley HS 9-0.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a very close 12-10 game against Marin Catholic HS.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Alameda HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Baseball

hosts Tamalpais HS at 3:30.

Swim

hosts Dublin HS at 3:45.

NOTE: At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell earned the save. Daniel Kim went 1 for 4,with 3 RBIs and a triple. Tom Henderson went 1 for 3, with an RBI and a double. Tyler Ewing went 2 for 2, with an RBI.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Cole Brightbill won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Noone & Jin Heo and Alex Hashim & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

Mar 1 – Boys Lacrosse NCS Championship Rematch

The Varsity Boys’ Lacrosse team faced their North Bay rival, Marin Catholic, on Tuesday afternoon. Acalanes and MC have met the past 3 years in the NCS Championship game with a record of 1-2. It always proves to be an exciting game when these two teams meet and Tuesday was no exception.

The 1st quarter appeared pretty evenly matched with MC scoring 3 goals and Acalanes 2. MC managed to build up steam and took off in the 2nd quarter scoring 7 goals and Acalanes just 1. Score at halftime was 3-10. Many would have thought the game was over for Acalanes, however the team dug deep, stepped up their game tremendously and outscored MC in both the 3rd quarter and 4th quarters. Entering the 3rd quarter with a score 8-12 and momentum on their side, Acalanes continued to charge MC and managed to score another 2 goals bringing the score to 10-12 with just a few minutes left in the game. Unfortunately, each MC possession managed to click precious time off the clock and, although valiant efforts were made for an exciting comeback, the clock ran out before the Dons were able to even the score. Final Score Dons 10 – 12 MC.

Game Highlights:

Leo Barakos, Nathan Brickman and Colin Jeffries each scored 2 goals. Michael Bone, Jake Landry, Matty Mariani and Jack Thoren scored 1 goal each. Assists came from Jack Thoren (3), Michael Bone (2), Grant Jackson (2), Daniel Agazzi (1).

Leo Barakos dominated the ground ball recoveries with 5, Michael Bone 3, Josh Baginski, Joey Gladden and Jake Landry had 2 ground balls each in hard fought battles. Brian Maiken and Joey Gladden forced MC to make a number of turnovers.

Next game is Friday night at home against Monte Vista!

Mar 1 – Girls Lacrosse falls to Monte Vista

The Dons continued their early season rounds with division one powerhouses and lost to Monte Vista on Tuesday night 18 to 3. Sophie Ross paced the offense with three goals, all the product of powerful drives against a well-practiced defense. Samantha Repstad was busy in the goal, turning away 14 shots from 9 different Monte Vista shooters. Senior defenders Kelcey Higgins, Sabrina Elliott, and Marie Whitmore contributed to the effort with draw controls, loose balls, and caused turnovers bedeviling the Mustangs on occasion; junior Julia Mueller and sophomore Jenna Kisner both had good looks at the goal and contributed possessions to the Dons through ground ball controls. The Dons take on Amador Valley on Thursday night at 7.

Feb 26 – Boys Lacrosse win against Piedmont

The Boys Lacrosse season is well under way. It started out rough, with losses to 2 great teams – St. Ignatius Prep (11-2) and San Ramon Valley High (18-4).

The team has been working hard and took what they learned from their opening losses to pull off a rewarding win in an exciting battle against Piedmont last Friday night. During the 1st quarter, Acalanes scored 2 goals and possessed the ball the majority of the time shutting down Piedmont completely. The tide turned in the second quarter as Piedmont scored 2 goals. The score at halftime was 2-2. Acalanes scored the lone goal of the 3rd quarter. Then Piedmont scored the first goal of the 4th quarter to tie the game again at 3-3 with just a few minutes left on the clock. Fortunately, two Acalanes’ sophomores came up with a winning combination and a goal from Fynn Chorak was set up by a great pass from Jake Landry. Final score Acalanes 4, Piedmont 3.

Outstanding defense was played Friday night as evidenced by such a low scoring game! Glenn Johnston led the charge forcing Piedmont to turn over the ball 5 times, Brian Maiken forced 3 turnovers, Joey Gladden forced 2 turnovers and Josh Baginski 1. Michael Bone and Colin Jeffries dominated the ground ball recovery with 3 each. Goalie Nate Welcomer played a terrific game with 11 saves.

Fynn Chorak scored 2 goals, Grant Jackson scored 2 unassisted goals, Michael Bone and Jake Landry had 1 assist each.

The next Boys’ Lacrosse game will be at Marin Catholic on Tuesday, March 1st.

Mar 1 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

San Ramon Valley HS at 3:30.

Baseball

plays Vacaville HS at 3:30. Varsity & jv are away and freshmen are home.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Marin Catholic HS. Varsity at 3:00 and jv at 4:30.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Feb 27 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #2 seeded girls basketball team made easy work of El Cerrito HS 74-23 in the NCS quarterfinals.

They advance to the semifinals as they host Alameda HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

scratched out a hard-fought victory over Piedmont HS 4-3. The jv team was not as fortunate.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Piedmont HS. The JV team also suffered defeat.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Frosh-Soph Baseball

plays at Amador Valley HS in a scrimmage at 11:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Brooke Panfili scored 18 points, with 4 3-pointers. Roni Marrone scored 12 points, with 1 3-pointer. Emma Godfrey scored 12 points. Julia Lyons scored 11 points.

Feb 26 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

started off the season with a victory over Tennyson HS 25-22, 25-22, 25-21.

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #2 seeded girls basketball team hosts #10 seeded El Cerrito HS at 7:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Lacrosse

teams plays Piedmont HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Frosh-Soph Baseball

plays at Amador Valley HS in a scrimmage at 11:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Feb 25 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Soccer

Another outstanding season came to an end for the girls soccer team in defeat to Las Lomas HS in the NCS semifinals.

Muppy Gragg
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

recorded another lopsided victory over Piedmont HS 8-1.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

teams opens their Spring campaign at Tennyson HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels, Trenton Tso and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Conor McGlynn & Cole Noone and Cole Brightbill & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Feb 23 – Girls Lacrosse

Acalanes took on a powerful Division I team to kick off its 2016 girls lacrosse season.  The fast, physical Wolves dominated the draw to tally five goals before freshman Emma Workman got Acalanes on the scoreboard.  Katie Welch found the net with a perfect assist from Sophie Ross.  Senior goalie Samantha Repstad was in constant motion with 10 saves — including some impressive one-on-one stops — and four ground balls picked up for the Dons.   The Lady Dons face frequent playoff rival Piedmont on Friday night at 7 at Piedmont High.

Feb 24 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

cruised past Redwood HS 74-58 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Alex Grant-Hudd
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Basketball

battled with El Cerrito HS only to fall short 64-54 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Baseball

defeated Terra Linda HS 9-1. The jv team did likewise 8-2.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team hosts #3 seeded Las Lomas HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Boys Tennis

hosts Piedmont HS at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Feb 23 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Redwood HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Boys Basketball

plays at El Cerrito HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Baseball

plays Terra Linda HS at 3:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Feb 22 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team shutout Tamalpais HS 2-0 in the NCS quarterfinals. The victory sets up a semifinal home showdown with Las Lomas HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Jessica Carlin
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Soccer

played very well in their final game of the season falling to De Anza HS 2-1 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS.

Wrestling

finished 4th overall at the DFAL Championships a mere 6 points behind the 2nd place team.
Jeremy Ridge won a DFAL Championship. Tai White was a DFAL Championship runner-up. Isaac Douglas, Axel Jurgens, Peyton Li and Ben Ross placed 3rd. These top three placers qualify for the NCS Championships Friday and Saturday at Newark Memorial HS. Aaron Baker, Chris Fulton and Tyler Sverak placed 4th and are NCS alternates.

NCS playoffs…

Girls Basketball

is the #2 seed and hosts Redwood HS Tuesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Boys Basketball

plays at El Cerrito HS Tuesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team hosts #3 seeded Las Lomas HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes are accepted.

Feb 20 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

defeated Alhambra HS 65-25 to finish the regular season in preparation for next week’s NCS playoffs. The jv team was defeated.

Boys Basketball

dropped a close game to Alhambra HS. The jv team notched a victory in their final game of the season.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team hosts Tamalpais HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Soccer

plays at De Anza HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. Varsity at 12:00 and jv at 2:00.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis play day scrimmage.

Baseball

teams scrimmage at Marin Catholic HS at 12:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Basketball

Brooke Panfili scored 18 points, with 2 3-pointers. Emma Godfrey scored 13 points. Julia Lyons scored 10 points.

Feb 19 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

started off the Spring defeating Tamalpais HS 8-1. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels, Trenton Tso and Ryan Everly won singles matches. Cole Brightbill & Clay Schmidt and Alex Hashim & Rohan Saha won doubles matches.

In Friday’s action…

Basketball

teams play Alhambra HS.
At Alhambra HS, jv girls at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:30 and varsity boys at 7:00.
At Acalanes HS, jv boys at 4:00 and freshman boys at 5:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team hosts Tamalpais HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Soccer

plays at De Anza HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. Varsity at 12:00 and jv at 2:00.

Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis play day scrimmage.

Baseball

teams scrimmage at Marin Catholic HS at 12:00.

Feb 18 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Soccer

WOW!!! The #16 seeded boys soccer team pulled off the big upset defeating #1 seeded Redwood HS 1-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs. The victory sets them up for a quarterfinal game at De Anza HS Saturday at 7:00.

Girls Soccer

The #2 seeded girls soccer team dispatched #15 seeded Newark Memorial HS 4-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs. They will host #7 seeded Tamalpais HS in the quarterfinals Saturday at 7:00.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Tamalpais HS at 3:30, weather permitting.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Soccer

Cameron Shapoorian scored the winning goal assisted by Drew Wondolowski. Drew was named “Man of the Match.”

Feb 15 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

was defeated by Livermore HS and Campolindo HS at the NCS Dual Championships.

In Monday’s action…

Frosh-Soph Baseball

has a scrimmage at Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.

Feb 13 – Saturday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Dual Championships at Liberty HS at 10:00.

Baseball

scrimmages Terra LInda HS at 1:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Follow AcalanesBoosters

Can’t wait until 9AM for the daily digest?

Do you want to be the first to know the score?

Want game highlights and photos?

Follow AcalanesBoosters on:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/acalanesbooster

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters

Photos: http://photos.acalanesboosters.com

Look for these icons in the top right corner of our website.

Subscribe to Boosters Daily Digest by filling in the fields below:



Email Format


Like Acalanes Boosters

If you haven’t already done so, please invite your new team parents and student athletes to subscribe to the Boosters Daily Digest (top right column of www.acalanesboosters.com)
and like our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters.
Want Acalanes Sports news as it breaks? Subscribe to our Twitter feed at @acalanesbooster

Athletic Clearance Event

Download (PDF, 151KB)


Congratulations DFAL Lacrosse MVP!

Congratulations to Adrian Jeffries for being named the DFAL All League Lacrosse Most Valuable Player!

Adrian MVP

Senior Adrian Jeffries named DFAL MVP! Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

Congratulations to all of the Acalanes Boys who made the All League List this year:

First Team: Nathan Brickman, Sam deRogue, Brian Maiken and Vinny Gladden

Second Team: Josh Baginski and Nate Welcomer

Honorable Mention: Tyler Henderson, Chris Lane and Danny Ennis

For the full list go to:
http://www.dfal.org/All%20League/2014-15%20Boys%20Lacrosse.pdf

May 29-30 – NCS Meet of Champions

This past weekend the track and field team competed in the North Coast Section Meet of Champions. Unlike team sports, track does not compete championships by divisions (there are five divisions in the state, all based on the size of the school.) In championship meets we must compete against larger schools and smaller schools. So in a meet like the Meet of Champions, those that qualify are the best 24 athletes in each event in the entire section. That is the best 24 athletes out of, by my count 168 schools. Just to make it to the meet is a very big accomplishment.

Trials, May 29th:
• Girls 4 x 100 finished 9th (.02 out of top eight and finals) Roni Morrone, Muppy Gragg, Imani Boggan, Julia Lyons
• Imani Boggan finished 9th in a 400 (this was the fastest group of 400 runners in MOC history. The top three from last year would not have been in the top four this year)
• Julia Lyons finished 9th in the 100
• Muppy Gragg finished 9th in the LJ with a 17’0 jump

Finals, May 30th:
• Julia Lyons finished 4th, in Long Jump, just missed qualifying for state by one place with a 17’11 1/2 (4th in the all time Acalanes’ list)
• 4 x 400 finished 6th with a season PR 3:57.30 (3rd on the all time list) Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon, and Muppy Gragg
• Cameron Gaskell 8th in the 3200 with 9:31.84

Performance of the meet was Julia Lyons in the LJ. Julia Jumped 10 inches beyond her previous best, but had four jumps at 17’10” or better.

Acalanes All Time List:
The following athletes added their names to the all time Acalanes All-Time Leader Board list:
• Cameron Gaskell 3200 Meter
• Nima Le Clerc 3200 Meter
• Julia Lyons 100 Meter, Long Jump 4 x 100 Relay
• Veronica Morrone 4 x 100 Relay
• Muppy Gragg 400 Meter, Long Jump, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 100 Relay
• Imani Boggan 400 Meter, 200 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay, 4 x 100 Relay
• Annie Klopstock 400 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay
• Maya Michon 400 Meter, 4 x 400 Relay
• Devin Grobeck 100 M Hurdles
• Anna Davis 100 M Hurdles
• Dory Grobeck 100 M Hurdles
• Mariam Khan Pole Vault
• Sammy Browne Pole Vault
• Maianna Florine Pole Vault
• Windy Margerum Triple Jump
• Danny Applan 200 Meter

Thanks for your support of the athletes this past year, they do appreciate it.

– Coach John Crain

Jun 1 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

At the NCS Track & Field Meet of Champions.

Julia Lyons placed 4th in the long jump.
Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon and Muppy Gragg placed 6th in the 4×400.
Cameron Gaskell placed 8th in the 3200.

R. Takahashi

May 30 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

ended a great season in defeat to Albany HS in the NCS playoffs.

The photo below tells the whole story. Dons couldn’t catch a break in a 3-0 loss to Albany.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

Note: At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 28 – Pops Concert

Click on image for performance photos


May 29 – Friday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Albany HS at 4:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

Note:  At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge.  $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

Baseball – NCS Playoff Bracket (updated 5/27)

GDE Error: Error retrieving file - if necessary turn off error checking (404:Not Found)

May 27 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

The #1 seed defeated Ygnacio Valley HS 11-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs. They will host Albany HS Friday at 4:00 in the quarterfinals.

Softball

ended a strong season in defeat to San Rafael HS in the NCS playoffs.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 23 – NCS Tri-Valley Results

2de45a3d-1df0-44fe-b637-66f4552dc488 9a7d724b-5cbf-4255-b95e-bccebb36ddfa 72debdaf-1cc6-4c90-b270-9e90ea72ca4a

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who qualified for the Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley, May 29-30, 2015:

Girls 4 x 100 Relay (Ronnie Morrone, Muppy Gragg, Imani Boggan, Julia Lyons)
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Windy Margerum
Girls 400 Meter Imani Boggan
Girls 100 Meter Julia Lyons
Boys 3200 Meter Cameron Gaskell
Girls 4 x 400 Relay (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Maya Michon, Muppy Gragg)
Girls Long Jump Julia Lyons, Muppy Gragg

 

See full results here:

http://diablotiming.com/results/2015-05-23/index.htm

 

“The most impressive performance of the day was Jonathan Chiem with a best of 17.23, ran 16.55 and was clean and powerful over every hurdle. All the work that Jonathan put into this event all came together in one race. Jonathan’s performance represents what our program is about.

We need to be proud of all athletes that competed in this meet. A lot of hard work over the course of the season went into qualifying for this meet, and though most will not be moving on, we can not discount what they accomplished to get to this meet.”

– Coach John Crain

 

The girls continue to assault the Acalanes All-Time Leader Board:

4×100 Relay 6th 49.47 (Morrone, M Gragg, Boggan, Lyons)
4×400 Relay 3rd 3:57.77 (Boggan, Klopstock, Michon, M Gragg)
100 Meter Julia Lyons 12.73 4th
100 Meter Hurdles Windy Margerum 15.53 1st
400 Meter Imani Boggan 57.79 2nd
Long Jump Julia Lyons 17-1 1/2 9th

 

Go Dons Go!!!!

May 26 – Tuesday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Swim

finished 17th at the CIF State Championships.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

The #1 seeded baseball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Softball

The #10 seeded softball team plays at #7 San Rafael HS at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Individual standouts…

Swimming

At the CIF State Championships, Brittany Usinger finished 2nd in the 100 butterfly and 9th in the 200 freestyle. Super Freshman Emily Lo finished 11th in the 200 individual medley and 13th in the 100 butterfly.

R. Takahashi

May 24 – Sunday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Rio Americano HS 6-1 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

mounted a furious rally only to fall short to Marin Catholic HS 9-8 in the NCS Championship game.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

jumped out to a 3-0 lead against Campolindo HS, but found themselves clinging to a 3-2 lead in the 7th inning with 2 outs and runners on 2nd and 3rd bases, when Zack Stromberg recorded a swinging strikeout to catapult the Dons to the DFAL Championship.

Boys Tennis

finishes in the top 4 in Northern California after falling to eventual champion Menlo School in the CIF NorCal Championships.

Track & Field

Girls team finished 6th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Individual standouts…

Swimming

At the CIF State Championships, Brittany Usinger finished 2nd in the 100 butterfly and 9th in the 200 freestyle, and Super Freshman Emily Lo finished 11th in the 200 individual medley and 13 in the 100 butterfly.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals and had 2 assists.  Leo Barakos scored 2 goals.  Nate Welcomer had 6 saves.

Track & Field

Cameron Gaskell finished 2nd in the 3200.  Julia Lyons finished 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 100.  Windy Margerum finished 4th in the 100 hurdles.  Muppy Gragg finished 4th in the long jump. Imani Boggan finished 5th in the 400.

R. Takahashi

Boy’s Lax falls short in NCS Championship game

On Friday night the Boy’s Lacrosse Team faced Marin Catholic in the NCS Championship game for the 3rd year in a row. Despite a valiant effort, the Dons fell short of MC with a final score of 8 to 9. The teams were evenly matched ranking #1 (Dons) and #2 (MC) going in to the final game.

Acalanes was first to score but MC quickly answered back with a goal of their own. Acalanes did pull ahead in the first quarter with a lead of 3 to 1. The 2nd quarter was more challenging for the Dons as MC scored 3 goals and the Dons were shut-out. Score at halftime was 3 to 4. The Dons were also out-scored in the 3rd quarter but rallied in the 4th which brought the game to a 1 point difference and a score of 8 to 9 with just under 3 minutes left to play. Although MC won the final face-off and wound some time off the clock, Acalanes was able to recover the ball with @ 45 seconds left in the game. The Dons gave it all they had and marched down the field as the clock ticked off precious seconds. Unfortunately, the Dons were unable to get a shot off before the clock ran down and just barely missed the opportunity to tie the game.

Despite a rib injury, Adrian Jeffries scored an impressive 4 goals and had 2 assists. Leo Barakos scored 2 goals including a fast break where he went coast to coast for an outstanding goal. Grant Jackson and Vinny Gladden scored 1 goal each with assists coming from Nathan Brickman and Jack Thoren. The Don’s offense took a total of 38 shots in last night’s game, 8 of which resulted in goals and 31 of which were either slighty off, hit cage or stopped by the MC goalie (who did have a very impressive game).

The Don’s defense battled hard, as they always do! Josh Baginski, Sam deRoque, Glenn Johnston, Vinny Gladden, Brian Maiken and Cole Tanner led in recovering ground balls and forcing MC turnovers.

Nate Welcomer had 10 sweet saves.

The Dons end the season with a winning record of 18 to 5. They are ranked 4th in North Coast CIF and ranked 32nd in California (LAXPOWER). They were also UNDEFEATED in DFAL and beat Campo not once, not twice, but three times. Overall it was an incredible season for the Dons!

May 23 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Rio Americano HS 6-1 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

mounted a furious rally only to fall short to Marin Catholic HS 9-8 in the NCS Championship game.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS at 1:00 in the game that will determine the DFAL Champion.

Swimming

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS.

Note: At all NCS and CIF post-season events, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Alex Hashim & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Leo Barakos scored 2 goals. Nate Welcomer had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

May 22 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

finished the regular season with a 5-2 victory over Campolindo HS propelling them into the NCS playoffs.

Meagan Hornsby Home Run

Click on image to buy game photos

JV Baseball

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

 

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS in the NCS Championship game at 7:00.

Swim

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

 

In Saturday’s action…

 

Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS at 1:00 in the game that will determine the DFAL Champion.

Swim

Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Katie Nagle and Brittany Usinger compete in the CIF State Swim Championships at Clovis West HS.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships in Natomas.

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS.

 

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge.  $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 21 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse loses NCS Semis 6-7.

Our Lady Dons lost a heart breaker Tuesday night to speedy SF University. Sophie Ross came out and scored quickly in the first minutes of play, Dons up 1-0.  Then the plethora of penalty shots were awarded to University.  Sabba Jweainat was incredible with 6 saves that half but University kept coming and our Ladies had a hard time holding onto the ball.  University scored on a penalty, 1-1.  Then Caith Wright got to the goal on a beautiful shot after Kate Anderson successfully stole a ball.  Ellie Higgins scored on a penalty shot after Caroline Newman got an important draw, 3-1 Dons.  Yet the penalty shots kept coming University’s way and at the half, University was up 4-3.

 

Our Ladies usually own the second half but last night it wasn’t the case.  The Dons had a hard time getting to the goal and had many shots on goal blocked by a fantastic Tufts bound goalie.  The shots just weren’t going our Dons way.

 

University kept scoring even with Sam Repstad’s 3 amazing saves in the goal.  Acalanes was down 3-6 in the second.  Marie Whitmore had the game of her life with a momentum changing steal near the University goal, preventing them from scoring again.  Caith Wright was able to grab an errant University pass in that same possession setting up Sophie Ross for a goal, Dons 4-6.  University was able to score again going up 4-7.  Alysa Mueller’s crisp check on an opponent and Jess Hennies quick scoop of the loose ball lead to Caroline scoring, Dons 5-7.  MacKenna Mullins picked up a popped ball, post shot to keep possession.  Again, Marie Whitmore had an amazing play and grabbed a grounder after a missed shot, setting up a goal for Caroline Newman, 6-7 Dons.

 

With 37 seconds left, Sophie Ross won the next draw.  Sophie Ross and Caroline Newman were determined and maintained possession, both taking last second shots.  All shots on goal missed, Dons lose 6-7.  A marvelous season ends and our Ladies had a winning overall record of 14-7.

 

Goals and Assists: Sophie Ross 2 goals, Caroline Newman 2 goals, Ellie Higgins 1 goals, Caith Wright 1 goal.

Draw Control: Caroline Newman 3, Sophie Ross 1.

Loose Ball: Caith Wright 3, Sophie Ross 3, Marie Whitmore 2, Ellie Higgins 2, Caroline Newman 2, Jessica Hennies 1, Alyssa Mueller 1, Date Anderson 1, MacKenna Mullins 1, Kelcey Higgins 1, and Katie Welch 1.

Saves; Sabba Jweainat 6, Sam Repstad 4.

 

Come out and see our Boys in the NCS Finals at HOME tonight against Marin Catholic, 7pm!

May 23 – Saturday Baseball

Come out and watch Acalanes Baseball take on Campolindo for the DFAL Championship this Saturday, 5/23 at 12:45!

Besides watching this incredible league rivalry, it’s Little League Day, as well.  This means Little Leaguers get in free if they wear their jerseys and there will be raffle prizes each inning for them. They also take the field for the National Anthem, which is being sung by Jared and Callie Ericksen.

The Meat Team will also be there to BBQ tri tip and hot dogs!

#godons

The Boys Lax team is headed to the Championship!

Wednesday night the Dons faced #4 seed Marin Academy in the NCS Semi-Final game. The Dons possessed the ball for almost the entire first half, scoring 3 goals and shutting MA out for the first 24 minutes. The 2nd half saw a bit more action as the Dons stepped it up a notch and scored 4 goals, with MA managing to get on the board with 2. The Dons ran away with it in the fourth quarter as the momentum set in and 6 more Acalanes’ goals were scored. Final score of the game Dons 13 to MA 5.

Sam

Senior Sam deRoque stunned MA’s defense. Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

Sam deRoque was unstoppable at face-off winning all 9 of his attempts and scoring the first goal of the game. When MA did manage to get the ball, Vinny Gladden often forced them to drop it and turn it right back over to the Dons. Jack Thoren was outstanding intercepting 3 of MA’s attempts to clear the ball and recovering a number of loose ground balls. The entire Don’s defense played so well that MA was only able to take 5 shots in the entire first half.

Nathan Brickman led in scoring Wednesday night with 3 goals and 1 assist. Sam deRoque and Grant Jackson each scored 2 goals. Leo Barakos, Michael Bone, Adrian Jeffries, Chris Lane, Nathan Lee, and Cole Tanner scored 1 goal each. Two assists came from Jack Thoren. Jackson Birdsall, Michael Bone, Finn Chorak, Vinny Gladden and Adrian Jeffries also contributed with 1 assist each.

Nate Welcomer had 5 saves and Danny Ennis had 5 saves.

ACA Coaches

Thank you to our dedicated coaching staff! Photo courtesy of Terry Maiken

It has been a terrific season for the Dons with a 17-4 record! Many thanks to our hard-working and dedicated coaching staff who are passionate about the game of lacrosse and dedicated to the Acalanes’ program. Just one more game to go coaches!

The Dons advance to the NCS Finals on Friday night at 7pm at Acalanes. Please come and support the Boys as they face Marin Catholic for the 3rd consecutive year.

May 21 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hit on all cylinders as they drove past Marin Academy HS 13-5 in the NCS semifinals.  Their next stop is the NCS championship game where they host Marin Catholic HS Friday at 7:00.

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

plays Campolindo HS at 4:00 in the regular season finale as they prepare for the NCS playoffs.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

JV Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Boys Lacrosse NCS Bracket (updated 5/21 7AM)

Download (PDF, Unknown)


Boys Tennis Finish 2nd in NCS

Boys Tennis NCS

May 20 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

ended an outstanding season with a nail-biting 7-6 defeat to University HS in the NCS semifinals.

Baseball

jumped out to a 4-run lead after the first inning to shutout Alhambra HS 4-0. The victory sets up Saturdays home game against Campolindo HS as the DFAL championship game.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Zack Stromberg was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game 2-hitter striking out 7 batters. Tommy Nimura went 2 for 3, with 3 RBIs, one run scored and a triple. Tyler Ewing went 2 for 3, with 1 run scored and a double.

Softball

Zoe Marrott went 2 for 2 and Kailey Meyer had a double.

R. Takahashi

May 19 – Lacrosse Final Home Games

The very last home game for AHS Girls Varsity Lax is this afternoon – Tuesday May 19 @ 4:00 pm v. University High, SF.

Please come see them! The girls are exciting to watch as they fly down the field.

If AHS Girls Varsity Lax wins today, they will vie for the NCS Championship on Thursday May 21, and will face the winner of Piedmont v. Miramonte.

This game will be away however, most likely at Piedmont High. (Still not very far.)

http://cifncs.org/sports/lacrosse/files/results/2015/LAXG2BRACKET15.pdf

Boys play at home tomorrow – Wed May 20 @ 7:00 pm v. Marin Academy.

Please come see them too!

May 19 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts University HS at 4:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Baseball & Softball

teams play Alhambra HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

R. Takahashi

May 18 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Monte Vista HS 4-3 in the NCS team semifinals and is the NCS runner-up in the team championships after falling to Dougherty Valley. The boys qualify for the CIF NorCal team championships Friday and Saturday in Sacramento.

NCS Swim Championships

Brittany Usinger won the 200 freestlyle and 100 butterfly.
Emily Lo was 5th in the 200 individual medley.
Brittany Usinger, Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock and Lucy Fellner were 6th in the 200 freestyle relay.

R. Takahashi

Boys Tennis NCS Bracket (updated 5/17)

GDE Error: Error retrieving file - if necessary turn off error checking (404:Not Found)

Track and Field DFAL Championship Final Results, Top Six headed to NCS Tri-Valley Championships

507c35_f94d704f9fbd47aa84ac5043a1d9c1a6.jpg_srz_p_307_387_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_jpg_srz High Jump Hurdle Johnathon Long Jump Raea Run Daniel Run Imani Run Muppy Run Nick Shot Put Jack Shot Put Michelle 2 Shot Put Rader Run Nima and Cameron

(Pictured above: Margerum, Westemeier, Chiem, Gragg, R., Applin, Boggan, Gragg, M., Comly, Brydon, Volga, Rader, “Feet on Fire” Gaskell, Le Clerc and Woodworth)

 

The Track and Field Season will continue to march onto the NCS Tri-Valley Championships on Saturday, May 23rd. Our Acalanes athletes completed the DFAL Championship Finals Friday, May 15th at Campolindo.

The women finished 3rd and the Men 5th. Overall for league, both teams placed 3rd for the year.
At Friday’s meet, we had a total of 19 PRs with 2 athletes – Imani Boggan and Muppy Gragg cementing their names in Acalanes’ “All-Time” List.
Listed below are the Top Six from each event moving on, as well as the athletes that achieved PRs.  Please feel to check out HyTek Meet Manager for the complete list of results – there are many athletes not listed in the Top Six that are always contenders, such as Sammy Taketa, Brooke Lennox, and Nima LeClerc to name a few, that can never be counted out…

Congratulations to all athletes!  Stay healthy, rest up and bring it on!

Go Dons Go!

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
4th Applin, Daniel 11.47 2nd Lyons, Julia 12.77 PR
200 Meter 200 Meter
4th Applin, Daniel 23.15 3rd Boggan, Imani 26.09 PR
400 Meter 400 Meter
6th Comly, Nick 51.40 Injured/sick 3rd Boggan, Imani 57.91 PR 2nd fastest in Acalanes history
3200 Meter 4th Gragg, Muppy 58.25 PR 3rd fastest in Acalanes history
1st Gaskell, Cameron 9:28.68 PR 100 M Hurdles
110 M Hurdles 3rd Margerum, Windy 15.71 PR
6th Westemeier, Ethan 17.36 5th Grobeck, Devin 17.22 PR
7th Chiem, Jonathan 17.42 PR 6th Davis, Anna 17.40 PR
300 M Hurdles 300 M Hurdles
5th Westemeier, Ethan 42.97 5th Margerum, Windy 48.67 PR
4X400 Relay 4X100 Relay
6th 3:42.59 4th Acalanes 41.44
Comly, Applin, Iniquez-Stralla, Gonser Marrone, Gragg M., Boggan, Lyons
4X100 Relay 4X400 Relay
3rd 45.33 1st 4:02.08 PR
Boggan, Michon, Gragg, M., Klopstock
Triple Jump Long Jump
4th Westemeier, Ethan 40-05.00 ft 2nd Gragg, Muppy 17-02.00 ft PR 2nd best Acalanes jump since 1993
High Jump 3rd Lyons, Julia 16-05.25 ft
5th Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft Tie 6th Margerum, Windy 15-07.50 ft
Shotput Triple Jump
1st Brydon, Jack 46-02.00 ft 2nd Margerum, Windy 33-07.25 ft PR
4th Rader, Anthony 40-11.50 ft 4th Gragg, Raea 33-00.50 ft PR
Discus 5th Marrone, Veronica 32-06.75 ft PR
3rd Brydon, Jack 129-09.00 ft Shot Put
4th Rader, Anthony 125-00.00 ft 5th Volga, Michelle 27-09.00 ft
5th Christiansen, Joy 118-03.00ft Discus
5th Xie, Christy 87-04.00 ft PR
6th Volga, Michelle 85-01.00 ft

Boys Lax Team Beats Campo, Again!

Congratulations to the boys AND girls lacrosse teams as they both advance to the NCS semi-finals!

On Friday night, the Dons faced Campo for the 3rd time this season. Dons came out fighting and controlled the ball for the majority of the game. The first half proved to be tight as the Dons led by only 1 point with a score of 3 to 2 heading in to halftime. But Acalanes continued to play their game, pass and possess the ball and scored 6 goals in the 3rd quarter, Campo just 1. Even though Campo had a brief rally in the 4th quarter, they were still outscored, again, by the Dons 4 to 3. Final score 13 to 6.

Vinny Gladden
Click on image to buy game photos

Cole Tanner played an outstanding game scoring 4 goals, including 1 where his quick reflexes caught a rebounded shot which Cole immediately shot right back in the net. Adrian Jeffries turned it up in the 2nd half and scored 4 goals and 1 assist. Grant Jackson had an impressive 2 goals. We were thrilled to see the return of Colin Jeffries after an injury had sidelined him for a few weeks – Colin scored 1 goal. Chris Lane had 1 goal and Freshman call-up Finn Chorak made an impact with his first appearance catching a quick pass from Adrian Jeffries and firing it in to the net for a goal. Other assists came from Nathan Brickman, Sam deRoque, Vinny Gladden and Chris Lane.

Nate Welcomer
Click on image to buy game photos

The Don’s entire midline and defense were a force to be reckoned with Friday night. Vinny Gladden and Glenn Johnston led the night in forcing Campo turnovers and recovering ground balls. Brian Maiken always impresses with his relentless defense, ground ball recoveries and accurate clears. Leo Barakos and Sam deRogue’s speed shined through last night on several clears and breakaways. The victory was clearly a team effort!

Nate Welcomer shined as goalie with an impressive 5 saves.

Please come and support the Dons as they face Marin Academy at Acalanes on Wednesday night at 7pm.

May 15 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse wins NCS Quarterfinals 17-5

What you need to know first is that there are 50 minutes of playing time for every Girls High School lacrosse game. Our Lady Dons had to play 36 of those minutes down one player. In spite of this deficit our Ladies held Justin Siena High School from Napa to 5 total points, and shut them out completely in the second half.

How did this happen, you ask? Our officials were very generous, overzealous may be a better word, with yellow cards early in the game. During the first 11 minutes of play our Ladies were awarded 4 yellow cards in total. When a player receives two, the player is out for the game which means “man down.”

Here are the highlights. In the first half our Dons and Justin Siena traded goals and the score was close, even tied at 3-3 at the 18:07 mark. Then the fourth yellow card was awarded and our Dons seemed to realize that this game needed to pick up offensively. Our girls got to work scoring 8 more goals in the first half, bringing the score to 11-5. In addition, our Dons cleaned up on defense and did not incur the official’s yellow card wrath again. Sabba Jweainat was outstanding in the goal and had 7 saves.

Click on image to buy game photos

In the second half defense continued to be solid and Acalanes did not allow another goal. Sam Repstad had 4 crucial saves in the goal. Acalanes held possession of the ball and when they didn’t have the ball the defense caused some key turnovers. Blake Balfrey had a brilliant interception and so did Sophie Ross. Jessica Hennies wrecked havoc, as usual, scooping up 3 loose ground balls. Caroline Newman hustled for 4 key balls as well. All in all, our Ladies scored 6 in the second half, bringing the score to 17-5 and an NCS play off win.

Sam Repstad Save
Click on image to buy games photos

Stats:
Goals and Assists: Sophie Ross 6 goals, 1 assist, Caroline Newman 5 goals, Ellie Higgins 2 goals and 2 assists, Caith Wright 3 goals and 1 assist, Anna DeRoque 1 goal, and Kelcey Wendt 1 assist.
Draw Control: Sophie Ross 4, Caroline Newman 3, Caith Wright 3, Jessica Hennies 1, and Katie Welch 1.
Loose Ball: Caroline Newman 4, Jessica Hennies 3, Sophie Ross 3, Kelcey Higgins 1, Camilla Mendez-Otero 1, Marie Whitmore 1.
Caused Turnovers: Blake Balfrey 1, Sophie Ross 1.
Saves; Sabba Jweainat 7, Sam Repstad 4.

Congrats to our Boys who defeated Campo,13-6 in their NCS Quarterfinal last night.

The Ladies play next on TUESDAY, May 19th at 4pm at HOME against S.F. University.

May 16 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Amador Valley HS 7-0 in the NCS team quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Justin Siena HS 17-5 in the NCS quarterfinals and will host University HS Tuesday at 4:00 in the semifinals.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 13-6 in the NCS quarterfinals and will host Marin Academy HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the semifinals.

Adrian Jeffries Scoring
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the NCS finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00 am.

Boys Tennis

plays Monte Vista HS at 9:00 am in the NCS team semifinals.  The championship matches will follow.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Ethan Fitzsimons & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

DFAL Track & Field Championships

Jack Brydon won the shotput and placed 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons placed 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum placed 2nd in the triple jump and 3rd in the 100 hurdles.
Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 200 and 400.
Cameron Gaskell won the 3200.
Muppy Gragg placed 2nd in the long jump.
Imani Boggan, Maya Michon, Annie Klopstock and Muppy Gragg won the 4×400 relay.

R. Takahashi

May 15 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Miramonte HS 7-2. The jv team posted a 4-2 victory.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Amador Valley HS in the NCS team quarterfinals at 3:30.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Justin Siena HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 5:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS trials at Concord Community Pool at 9:00 am.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the NCS finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00 am.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

Track and Field DFAL Varsity Trial Results from Wednesday, May 13th, 2015

6de37dcd-b8e2-4024-b1d8-76c80b2ee04b

Daniel Applin lighting up the 100 Meter

Congratulations to all athletes that represented Acalanes yesterday at the 2015 DFAL Varsity Trials at Campolindo High School.  As a result, some athletes will move onto the DFAL Varsity Championships on Friday, and some are already advancing to the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Please congratulate the following Top 6 Varsity Track and Field Athletes for qualifying to move onto the NCS Tri-Valley Championships, Saturday May 23rd (Astericks are noted for honorable performances):

Varsity Men Varsity Women
Triple Jump Shotput
3rd Westemeir, Ethan 5th Volga, Michelle
High Jump **7th Xie, Christy
6th Westemeir, Ethan Triple Jump
Discus 2nd Margerum, Windy PR
3rd Brydon, Jack 4th Gragg, Raea PR
4th Rader, Anthony 5th Marrone, Veronica PR
5th Christiansen, Joey **8th Klopstock, Annie

 

Please congratulate the following Varsity Track and Field Athletes for qualifying to move onto the DFAL Varsity Final Championships this Friday, May 15th at Campolindo High School.  Astericks are noted for PRs and honorable performances.

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
Applin, Daniel Lyons, Julia
200 Meter 200 Meter
Applin, Daniel Lyons, Julia
400 Meter Boggan, Imani
Comly, Nick 400 Meter
3200 Meter Klopstock, Annie
Gaskell, Cameron Boggan, Imani
4X100 Relay Gragg, Muppy
Comly, Nick Michon, Maya
Applin, Daniel **10th Florine, Mariana
Inquiez-Stralla, Jesse
Gonser, Chris 800 Meter
Shotput Lennox, Brooke
Brydon, Jack 3200 Meter
Rader, Anthony Taketa, Sammy
Christiansen, Joey 4X100 Relay
Price, Cameron Marrone, Veronica
Parkin, Dan Gragg, Muppy
Pole Vault Lyons, Julia
Shimotake, Alex Boggan, Imani
4X400 Relay
Notable 800 Meter Boggan, Imani
**PRs Klopstock, Annie
Kelly, Alex Michon, Maya
Walker, Patrick Gragg, Muppy
100 M Hurdles
Margerum, Windy
Davis, Anna
Grobeck, Dory
Grobeck, Devin
300 M Hurdles
Margerum, Windy PR
Long Jump
Gragg, Muppy
Lyons, Julia
Gragg, Raea
Margerum, Windy
High Jump
Marrone, Veronica
Discus
Volga, Michelle
Xie, Christy
Johansson, Analisse
Joseph, Gabby

May 14 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Softball

shutout Piedmont HS 10-0. Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game 3-hitter. Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 2, with 2 RBIs on a 2-run homerun, 2 runs scored and 2 walks. Zoe Marrott went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs, a run scored and a walk. Alex Grant-Hudd went 1 for 2, with an RBI, a run scored and a walk.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Amador Valley HS in the NCS team quarterfinals at 3:30, weather permitting.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Miramonte HS at 4:00, weather permitting. Varsity is home and JV is away.

R. Takahashi

May 12 – Results from DFAL Frosh/Soph Track and Field Championships

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Track and Field Men and Women traveled on Tuesday, May 12th to Campolindo High School for the DFAL Championships. While both teams came in 7th, that number popped back up in a very positive fashion. 7 of our athletes had PRs while pushing their abilities yesterday to the ultimate limit. Listed below are the Top 11 in each event as well as those achieving their PRs.

Congratulations to all of our Frosh/Soph athletes.

Today, our Varsity Men and Women start the Trials at Campolindo, 4:30. Friday will be the Finals.

Come on out and support our team!

Frosh/Soph Men
3200 Meter
9th Woodworth, Zachary 10:39.47
4X400 Relay
6th 4:08.68
400 Meter
11th Mountin, Xavier 59.66 PR
110 M Hurdle
9th Martinsen, Reider 21.00 PR
Frosh/Soph Women
3200 Meter
5th Kelly, Caroline 12:35.51 PR of 55 sec
800 Meter
5th Hahn, Beatrice 2:42.00 PR
1600 Meter
9th Kelly, Caroline 5:50.50 PR of 15 sec
Shot Put
7th House, Naomi 23-00.75 ft PR
Discus
10th House, Naomi 60-06 ft PR
11th Olson, Olivia 56-02 ft
Pole Vault
3rd Browne, Sammy 7.06 ft
8th Kohls, Greta 6.06 ft

May 13 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team shutout Sonoma Valley HS 7-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs to advance to the quarterfinals where they will host Amador Valley HS Thursday at 3:30.

In Wednesday’s action…

Softball

hosts Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.
Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Ethan Fitzsimons & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

Frosh-Soph Track & Field

Beatrice Hahn placed 5th in the 800 and Caroline Kelly placed 5th in the 3200.

R. Takahashi

May 9 – DFAL Swimming Results

The Acalanes Boys and Girls Varsity Swim Team finished off their league competition with the DFAL Champsionship meet last Thursday and Saturday. Congratulations to the following swimmers who swam in the Finals on Saturday: Jack Avery, Weston Carpenter, Casey Conrad, Lucy Fellner, Tommy Fellner, Ryan Hagglund, Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Emma Myall, Katie Nagle, Caroline Passalacqua, Stella Sowarby, Maddy Stewart, Brittany Usinger & Bennett Winther.

Special Congrats to Top Final Finishers:
Jack Avery – 7th Place 100 Back
Weston Carpenter – 1st Place 50 Free and 2nd Place 100 Free
Casey Conrad – 6th Place 100 Free
Lucy Fellner – 7th Place 50 Free
Emily Lo – 2nd Place 200 IM and 2nd Place 100 Butterfly
Natalie Morlock – 5th Place 200 Free and 6th Place 100 Free
Katie Nagle – 8th Place 500 Free
Brittany Usinger – 1st Place 200 IM and 1st Place 100 Back (Also setting new DFAL & Acalanes Team Records in both events)

Girls Relay – 1st Place in 200 Free Relay  & 2nd Place in 400 Free Relay (Also setting new Acalanes Team Records in both events)
Brittany Usinger, Emily Lo, Natalie Morlock, Lucy Fellner

Qualifying Acalanes Swimmers will compete in NCS this Friday and Saturday. Go Dons!

May 12 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

finished another outstanding season with a 10th place finish at the NCS Championships.  Jake Basilico finished in 31st place and Arden Childers and Julian O’Donnell finished tied for 37th.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded team has a first round match at Sonoma Valley HS at 3:30 in the NCS playoffs.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL frosh-soph championships at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

May 11 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Peacock Gap GC in Petaluma.

NCS playoffs…

The #2 seeded boys tennis team has a match at Sonoma Valley HS Tuesday at 3:30 in the first round of the NCS team playoffs.
The #2 seeded girls lacrosse team hosts Justin Siena HS Friday at 5:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.
The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts the winner of the Campolindo HS v. Bishop O’Dowd HS game Friday at 7:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly won three of four matches to finish in 3rd place at the NCS Singles Championships.

R. Takahashi

NCS Postseason Play

Boys Tennis

is the #2 seed and will play at Sonoma Valley HS Tuesday at 3:30.

Boys Lacrosse

is the #1 seed and will host Friday, May 15 at 7:00 the winner of the Campolindo HS & Bishop O’Dowd HS.

Girls Lacrosse

is the #2 seed and will host Justin Siena HS Friday, May 15 at 5:00.

R. Takahashi

Sweet Victory for the Boy’s Lacrosse Team

Congratulations to the Dons Boy’s Lacrosse Team for clinching the DFAL League Championship title for the 3rd year in a row. The Dons beat Campolindo handily Friday night with a final score of 13 to 5 ending their regular season undefeated in the league.

Once again, Adrian Jeffries proved to be an unstoppable force on the field scoring an impressive 6 goals. Chris Lane had a hat trick with 3 goals. Nathan Brickman scored 2 goals. Chris Greer and Grant Jackson scored 1 goal each with an assist also coming from Jackson. Sam deRoque and Jack Thoren had 2 assists each and Leo Barakos had 1 assist.

Nate Welcomer played a tremendous game last night as goalie. He racked up 12 saves, at least one interception and scrambled to recover ground balls a number of times.

Vinny Gladden and Brian Maiken dominated defensively forcing numerous turnovers and recovering the majority of ground balls. Major contributions also came from Josh Baginski and Glenn Johnston. Sam deRoque won the majority of his face-offs taken.

The NCS Playoffs begin this week. First game is likely to be at Acalanes on Wednesday evening. More details to follow.

May 9 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

turned up the intensity in the second half to defeat Campolindo HS 13-5 to become the undefeated DFAL Champion.

Girls Lacrosse

held off Campolindo HS 13-8 to add an undefeated league season to their DFAL Championship.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly competes in the NCS Singles Semifinals at 10:00 am.

Swimming and Diving

teams compete in the DFAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly won two matches to advance to the NCS Singles Semifinals.

Ellie Higgins
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

Caith Wright scored 6 goals.  Ellie Higgins, Caroline Newman and Sophie Ross each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Respstad had 4 saves and Sabba Jweainat had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

May 8 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse remains undefeated in league 12-0, and beats Campo 13-8 on Senior Night!

Senior Night was glorious as the Lady Dons honored 15 seniors and their families; Kate Anderson, Blake Balfrey, Lauren Chase, Jackie Diede, Jessy Evaristo, Holly Fleischmann, Ellie Higgins, Sophie Loughran- Smith, Camilla Mendez-Otero, Alyssa Mueller, MacKenna Mullins, Caroline Newman, Amy Oum, Melanie Toth and Caith Wright. On the field the team played beautiful lacrosse with great passing, splendid clears and solid defense.

During the first half our Dons steadily built their lead, led by Caith Wright who was incredible and scored 4 goals, one of which was assisted by MacKenna Mullins. Sophie Ross had 1 goal and an assist, Caroline Newman had 1 goal, and Ellie Higgins had 1 goal. Defense was strong, holding Campo to only 3 goals in the first half and Sabba Jweainat had 3 important saves. Halftime score 7:3 Dons.

Campo was more productive in the second half and scored 2 goals within the first 4 minutes of play. But our Dons continued to hustle for the draw and held possession for most of the second half, keeping Campo at bay. Campo never got closer than 5 goals during the second half. Sam Repstad was outstanding with 4 saves in total and 2 fantastic stops on penalty shots. Kelcey Wendt scored 1 goal quickly assisted by Ellie Higgins. Sophie Ross shot a beauty for 1. Caith Wright scored 2, one on her own and one with a lovely assist by Ellie Higgins. And lastly, Caroline Newman scored 1 assisted Ellie Higgins. Caroline Newman also scored our final goal bringing the score to 13:8, Dons win.

Caith Wright
Click on image to buy game photos

On the draw Caith Wright had 3, Caroline Newman 1 and Camilla Mendez-Otero 1 and Sophie Ross was excellent netting a total of 8.

On defense our Seniors were wonderful. Wright had 2 loose balls, Newman 4, Alyssa Mueller was fabulous with 3, Kate Anderson had 2, Camilla Mendez-Otero had 1, and Blake Balfrey had 1. Holly Freischmann had a key interception as well. Juniors were great, too; Jessica Hennies had 1, Kelcey Wendt had 1, and Sophie Ross had 1 loose ball control.

Sophie Ross
Click on image to buy game photos

For the goal; Sabba Jweainat had 3 total and Sam Repstad had 4 saves in the goal.

We await the game schedule for NCS. Acalanes is seeded #2 behind Piedmont. NCS play should begin next Wednesday, May 13th. Go Dons and congrats to the Boys who also completed an undefeated DFAL season!

May 5 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse wins 16-3 over Alhambra

Our Senior Dons enjoyed some special treatment Tuesday night at Alhambra’s Senior Night. As well as honoring their own, Alhambra gave flowers to our wonderful seniors; Holly Fleischmann, Caroline Newman, Caith Wright, Ellie Higgins, Alyssa Mueller, Melanie Toth, Blake Balfrey, Amy Oum, Kate Anderson, Camilla Mendez-Otero, Lauren Chase, Sophie Loughran- Smith, MacKenna Mullins, Jessy Evaristo, and Jackie Diede.

On the field our Seniors played beautifully. Sophie Loughran-Smith had 1 goal, Jessy Evaristo had 2 goals, Caith Wright had 5 goals, Ellie Higgins had 1 goal and an assist, and Caroline Newman had 1 goal and 2 assists and Melanie Toth had 1 assist.

On the draw our Seniors were hot as Melanie Toth grabbed 1 and Lauren Chase nabbed 1 as well. Ellie Higgins and Caith Wright scooped 1 each and Caroline Newman got 2.

On defense our Seniors were splendid on ground balls; Amy Oum, Kate Anderson, Sophie Loughran-Smith, Jessy Evaristo wrangled 1 each, and Jackie Diede grabbed 2.

Stats for the team:
Caith Wright 5 goals, Ellie Higgins 1 goal and 1 assist, Caroline Newman 1 goal and 2 assists, Kelsey Wendt 1 assist, Melanie Toth 1 assist, Sophie Loughran-Smith 1 goal, Jessy Evaristo 2 goals, Sabba Jweainat 1 goal, Katie Welch 1 goal, Sophie Ross 2 goals and 3 assists, Julie Mueller 1 goal and Anna DeRoque 1 goal and 1 assist.

On defense Marie Whitmore and Katie Welch were glorious with 3 ground balls for Marie and 2 for Katie. Sabba had 1, Sophie Ross 4 and Anna DeRoque 1.

Sam Repstad had 2 saves in the goal.

COME OUT FRIDAY NIGHT, May 8, for the Ladies last league game against CAMPO! IT IS SENIOR NIGHT AT 7 pm!!!
Sent from my iPad

May 6 – Track and Field Results DFAL Meet at Dublin with Alhambra High

Wednesday, May 6th, both of the Boys and Girls beat Alhambra and lost to Dublin in the 4th DFAL Meet. In that meet we ran, jumped or threw 15 PR’s. Naming a few highlights, the Frosh/Soph Boys Relay ran 49.40 in the 4 x 100. Zachery Tom ran a 12.04.19 in the 3200 placing 6th; Sammy Browne went 8’ in Pole Vault; Greta Kohls went 7’ in Pole Vault; Windy Margerum went 15.82 in 100 Hurdles; Ethan Westemeier went 17. O7 in 110 Hurdles and 40’ 6 in Triple Jump; Jonathan Chiem went 17.28 in 110 Hurdles; Annie Klopstock 60.77 in the 400 Meter; John Liem ran 62.03 in the 400 Meter; Ronnie Marrone 13.01 in the 100 Meter; Muppy Gragg 16’ 10 in the Long Jump; Christy Xie 26’ 8 in Shot and 79’ 11 in Discus; Annalisse Johansson 62’ 3 ½ in Discus.

The most impressive performance was in the Girls 4 x 400. We did not run our A team. Julia Lyons was running her first 400 with three other freshman Marianna Florine, Annie Klopstock, and Muppy Gragg. Annie started the race and handed off to Julia in first, Julia extended the lead and handed off to Marianna 15 yard ahead of the field. The only problem was Marianna had to run against the State Champion 100 Hurdler Mecca Meglaston. Mecca caught Mariana in the first 100 and ended handing off to the 4th leg 45 yards ahead. Muppy got the baton and caught the Dublin girl at the finish line (making up 45 yards), and the Acalanes girls won the race by .03 and ran the second fastest time in the league this year. (Second only to Acalanes.)  The Girls have finished league 3 – 3 and the Boys have finished 4-2.

In addition to many PRs, several athletes had a great showing yesterday, and they should all be proud of themselves.

Listed below are the Top 3 athletes in each event from Wednesday’s Meet.  For a list of full results go to:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=229436#1010

 

Varsity Men Varsity Women
100 Meter 100 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 11.43 2nd Lyons, Julia 12.97
200 Meter 3rd Marrone, Veronica   13.01
3rd Applin, Daniel 23.59 200 Meter
800 Meter 2nd Gragg, Muppy 26.98
3rd Walker, Patrick 2:14.06 400 Meter
1600 Meter 1st Klopstock, Annie 1:00.77
2nd Gaskell, Cameron 4:37.90 800 Meter
3200 Meter 3rd Lennox, Brooke 2:33.99
1st LeClerc, Nima 10:19.05 1600 Meter
3rd Woodworth, Zachary 10:47.38 2nd Taketa, Samantha 5:33.43
4X100 Relay 100 M Hurdles
2nd 45.90 2nd Margerum, Windy 15.82
4X400 Relay 300 M Hurdles
2nd 3:42.45 2nd Margerum, Windy 51.50
Shotput 4X100 Relay
1st Brydon, Jack 44-09.25 ft 1st 49.80
2nd Parkin, Daniel 41-07.50 ft 4X400 Relay
3rd Rader, Anthony 40-10.00 ft 1st 4:07.00
Discus Shot Put
2nd Brydon, Jack 129-06 ft 2nd Xie, Christy 26-08.00 ft
High Jump Discus
3rd Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft 2nd Volga, Michelle 81-06 ft
Pole Vault 3rd Xie, Christy 79-11 ft
2nd Shimotake, Alex 10-06.00 ft High Jump
Triple Jump 1st Marrone, Veronica 4-10.00ft
2nd Westemeier, Ethan 40-06.00 ft Pole Vault
3rd Khan, Mariam 8-00.00 ft
Frosh/Soph Men 4th Browne, Sammy 8-00.00 ft tie
100 Meter Long Jump
2nd Burns, Jonathon 12.71 1st Gragg, Muppy 16-10.00 ft
3rd Maderious, Chase 12.73 2nd Lyons, Julia 16-08.50 ft
200 Meter Triple Jump
2nd Quinn, Brady 26.66 3rd Marrone, Veronica 32-00.00 ft
3rd Mountin, Xavier 26.90
400 Meter Frosh/Soph Women
3rd Mountin, Xavier 1:00.40 800 Meter
110 M Hurdle 2nd Hahn, Beatrice 2:54.78
2nd Martinsen, Nicholai 21.07 1600 Meter
4X100 Relay 2nd Kelly, Caroline 6:05.86
2nd 49.50 Pole Vault
4X400 Relay 2nd Kohls, Greta 7-00.00 ft
3rd 4:14.43
Pole Vault
3rd Dunwoodie, Kai 8-00.00ft
Long Jump
3rd Martinsen, Reider 14-11.50ft

 

Additional Details from the weekend not previously noted:

Last Friday and Saturday, the track team competed in the Charlie Eaton Relays and the Sacramento Meet of Champions.

Friday we saw two PRs, Julia Lyons in her first Long Jump ever went 16’ 8 ¾ (second in league this year) and Ronnie Marrone went 32’ 5 ¼ in the Triple Jump.

The Varsity Girls 4 x 200 (Ronnie Marrone, Jess Mould, Lauren Ladrech, and Marianna Florine) won their heat in the 4 X 200 in 1:53. 76.

On Saturday, Jack Brydon threw the Shot three inches of his league mark leading 47’ 4 ft. Jack was seeded 14, at the start of the meet and finished 6th overall.

To follow our team, go to http://www.acalanestrack.com/

Congratulations to all – it has been a long week – get some rest!  See you next week at Campolindo High.

 

Go Dons Go!

May 7 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Alhambra HS. Connor McCarthy had 6 kills and Joey Moran had 5 kills. Tommy Graham had 20 assists and 10 digs.

In Thursday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 2:15.

Baseball and Softball

play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity and freshmen are away and jv is home.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

R. Takahashi

May 5 – Boys Lacrosse Team defeats Alhambra

The Boy’s Lacrosse Team faced Alhambra on Tuesday night with their 19th game of the regular season and their 15th win. Final score Dons 15, Dogs 1.

Cole Tanner was the leading scorer of the night with 4 goals. Vinny Gladden had 2 goals. Leo Barakos, Nathan Brickman, Sam deRoque, Tristan Guzaitas, Adrian Jeffries, Taylor Howell, Chris Lane , Luke Olson, Chris Lane and Jack Thoren each scored 1 goal. Luke Olson had an impressive 5 assists. Everett Roeth had 2 assists and Trent Nemanic had 1 assist.

Defender Josh Baginski forced the greatest number of Alhambra turnovers during the game.

Goalies Danny Ennis and Nate Welcomer each had 4 saves.

The Dons remain undefeated in DFAL and will travel to Moraga on Friday night to face Campolindo at 7pm. Please come out and support Acalanes as they play for the DFAL Championship – winner takes all.

May 6 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 3-1. The JV team was narrowly defeated 4-3.

Softball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.15-1 16-4

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 16-4 to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 15-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Dublin HS at Dublin HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

May 5 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

finished in 8th place at the NCS Southern Qualifier to advance to the NCS Championships Monday at Peacock Gap GC in Petaluma.

 

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS.  Boys are home and varsity girls are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

 

Monday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 74 to finish 7th, Ian Churchill 83 to finish 30th, Arden Childers 84 to finish 35th and Julian O’Donnell 85 to finish 39th.

R. Takahashi

Track and Field Sacramento Meet of Champions continued…………

A few more highlights from the Track and Field Sacramento Meet of Champions 2015 at American River College include:

 

200M
Imani Boggan 26.41; Julia Lyons 26.92

100M Hurdles
Windy Margerum 17.24

Shot Put
Jack Brydon 47-01.50

3200M
Nima LeClerc 10:17.78

400M
Muppy Gragg 1.00.70; Annie Klopstock 1:01.86

 

Way to represent athletes!  Looking forward to our next league meet on Wednesday, May 6th at Dublin High School with Dublin and Alahambra High Athletes.  Best of luck!

Busy Weekend for Track and Field

The weekend started early for the Acalanes Track and Field Team on Friday, May 1st at 1:30pm, where the team hosted approximately 500 athletes from 22 surrounding bay area schools to attend the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Annual Meet.

On Saturday, May 2nd, a few of the chosen athletes went on to compete at the Sacramento Meet of Champions where Cameron Gaskell took 10th Place in the 3200 with a PR run of 9:34.63. The Girls 4X400 Team (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Muppy Gragg, Maya Michon) took 3rd Place with a run time of 4:03.80 – their 2nd fastest noted time this year.

Congratulations to all that participated this weekend and many thanks to all that volunteered!

Listed below are the Top Ten Results from the Charlie Eaton Meet:

Men’s Women’s
100 Meter Varsity 100 Meter Hurdle Varsity
9th Applin, Daniel 11.62 3rd Davis, Anna 17.44
3000 Meter Varsity 4th Grobeck, Devin 17.45
4th Woodworth, Zachary 9:52.59 4X200 Varsity Relay Team
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity 5th 1:53.76
9th Chiem, Jonathan 17.80 4X200 F/S Relay Team
4X100 Relay Team Varsity 5th 2:13.23
10th 46.31 4X400 Varsity Relay Team
4X100 Relay Team F/S 9th 4:41.90
10th 50.86 4X800 Varsity Relay Team
4X200 Relay Team Varsity 8th 11:06.02
10th 1:37.46 4X1600 Varsity Relay Team
4X400 Relay Team F/S 4th 23:55.34
7th 4:02.76 High Jump Varsity
4X800 Relay Team Varsity 6th Marrone, Veronica   4′ 6″ft
7th 8:55.49 Pole Vault Varsity
4X1600 Relay Team F/S 9th Khan, Mariam 8′ 6″ft
5th 22:25.40 Pole Vault F/S
Pole Vault F/S 3rd Brown, Samantha 7′ 6″ft
8th Camilleri, Julien 8′ 0″ft 7th Florine, Mari 7′ 6″ft
9th Siu, Ryan 8′ 0″ft Long Jump Varsity
Pole Vault Varsity 2nd Lyons, Julia16′ 8.75″ft
6th Shimotake, Alex 11′ 6″ft Triple Jump Varsity
Triple Jump Varsity 3rd Marrone, Veronica 32′ 5.25″ft
5th Westemeier, Ethan 39′ 11.50″ft 4th Klopstock, Annie 31′ 5.50″
Shot Put Varsity 7th Grobeck, Devin 30′ 7.25″
8th Rader, Anthony 41′ 9″ft PR Shot Put F/S
9th Christansen, Joey 39′ 10.75″ft 8th House, Naomi 21′ 8.50″ft
10th Parkin, Daniel 39′ 6″ft Discus Varsity
Discus Varsity 10th Volga, Michelle 77′ 3″ft
5th Brydon, Jack 133′ 10″ Discus F/S
6th Rader, Anthony 130′ 2.50″ 7th House, Naomi 57′ 0″ft
9th Olson, Olivia 53′ 6″ft

May 4 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

The boys golf team competes in the NCS Southern Qualifier at Diablo Creek GC.

R. Takahashi

May 1 – Dons stomp on the Mats, again.

Despite a season riddled with injuries, the Dons continue to move forward with great success. In Friday night’s action, the Dons defeated the Mats with a final score of 12 to 6.

Adrian Jeffries (aka Romeo) was unstoppable with 6 goals and 2 assists last night! Adrian’s stick skills certainly got the attention of the Miramonte coach who called for a stick check on him in the 2nd half. As always, Adrian’s stick passed the stick check – he just simply has mad skills! Within minutes of the stick check, Adrian scored again with a beautiful behind the back goal. Way to go Romeo.

Adrian Jeffries with a behind the back goal.

Adrian Jeffries with a behind the back goal.

Cole Tanner had 2 goals, Luke Olson had 1 goal and 1 assist. Sam deRoque had a fantastic night with 1 goal, 4 assists, 4 ground balls recovered and 6 of his 9 face-offs won! Chris Lane scored 1 goal and Nathan Lee had 1 goal. Nathan Brickman and Taylor Howell each had 1 assist.

Josh Baginski had a terrific game forcing Miramonte to turnover the ball 5 times. Leo Barakos, Taylor Howell, Glenn Johnston, Brian Maiken, Joey Gladden, Vinny Gladden and Calvin Vance were all instrumental in protecting the goal, recovering ground balls and completing clears throughout the game.

Goalie Danny Ennis had 11 saves!

Just 2 games left in the regular season. The Dons will face Alhambra on Tuesday at home. And then travel to Campo on Friday for the last game of the regular season. Both games start at 7pm.


May 2 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

pulled off a heroic 5-set rally to defeat Miramonte HS 19-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-11.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 10:00 and 12:30.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly won his semifinal match, but fell short in the DFAL Championship match.

R. Takahashi

Apr 30 – Lady Dons LAX beat the Mats in dramatic fashion, 12 – 11

Thursday night the Dons faced a fierce rival, the Mats, on a balmy evening at the stadium. No win is easy and nothing came easy to our Dons tonight. The game was tight from start to finish.  The Mats exploded on the first draw scoring in just 17 seconds.  The Dons returned the favor on the next draw and Ellie Higgins got her first of 5 goals in the next 19 seconds of play.  Score 1:1.  Sophie Ross managed 3 goals in the first half, 2 on penalty shots and 1 by sheer will. This continued back and forth throughout the first half and the game was tied 6-6 with 5:59 to go.

 

Defensively we couldn’t have asked for more as Caith Wright, Katie Welch, Alyssa Mueller and Marie Whitmore were relentless and kept the Mats at bay the best they could.  Ellie Higgins managed another great shot for a goal and Caroline Newman finessed for 2 goals in the first half as well.  But the Mats were hard to contain, their Goalie made a key save with 48 seconds left in the half, and then a questionable foul called on Acalanes resulted in a penalty shot for Miramonte, and quickly assisted goal with only 5 seconds left, to put Miramonte up 7-8 at the half.

 

Starting the second half, our Dons came storming out of the castle.  Sophie Ross quickly grabbed the draw, Holly Fleischmann passed to Ellie Higgins who cleared the field and rolled a shot to tie the game 8-8.  The Mats, still determined to get their long sought win, gained 2 quick possessions and took the lead again, this time up by 2: AHS 8 – Miramonte 10.

 

In the next possession, after Blake Balfrey grabbed a key loose ball from the Mats, Holly Fleischmann made a gorgeous pass to Caith Wright who scored pulling the Dons closer, 9-10.

 

On the next possession, Caith Wright made a gorgeous steal, but Umps called it back on another questionable call.  Sam Repstad made a key save to keep the Mats from pulling further ahead.  They maintained possession, then the ball came loose. Caith Wright grabbed the ball, passed it to Kelcey Wendt who passed it to Ellie Higgins who became possessed with the power to score.  She took it in herself from Wendt’s pass and tied it up 10 to 10.

 

Miramonte called a time out to try to interrupt Acalanes’ surge, but it was to no avail. Sophie Ross picked the next draw, threw a Hail Mary pass  to a wide open Ellie Higgins, and Ellie took it in for the lead, 11 – 10, in only 9 seconds of play.

 

But the Mats dug in and their physical play brought the game to another tie, 11 – 11 with just under 10 minutes left in the game – a long time in lacrosse.

 

The Mats continued their momentum to grab the next draw, and to grab a loose ball after their missed shot.  Then Marie Whitmore caused a huge and key turnover, ball became loose, and Kelcey Higgins swooped in, grabbed the ground ball, and ran it out, fending off very aggressive Miramonte players, intentionally fouling her.  (So it seemed.)  During this tumultuous period, with 6:10 on the clock, Sophie Ross was able to get the ball to Caith Wright who made an incredible goal, bringing the Dons to a 12 – 11 lead. But with  6 minutes left in the game, this lead was not a done deal. Anything was possible.

Mats would not lie down and they grabbed the next draw.  Valiantly, Katie Welch grabbed a loose ball, but then the Mats got it back on an Acalanes foul.  Acalanes fought hard to steal it back, but the Umps called fouls, and gave Miramonte 2 penalty shots.  With 1:06 left, the Mats almost capitalized on their second penalty shot, but Caroline Newman made a gorgeous interception right in front of their goal, preventing Miramonte from quick-sticking it in!!

The next 30 seconds were a hard fought scrabble.  First, the ball became loose and Miramonte was awarded the ball back by Umps. Then in what looked like a clean attempt to steal, Alyssa Mueller was given a yellow card and had to leave the field.  Acalanes was now a man down.

 

Miramonte had the opportunity of the game to tie it up with their penalty shot awarded with only 30 seconds left.  But the Lady Dons defensive dominance would have none of it.  Their free position shot was shut down by a key deflection, sending the ball out of bounds.  But, Mats maintained possession and another chance to send the game into overtime.

 

Caith Wright made another key deflection on a Miramonte shot causing a loose ball melee.  Blake Balfrey grabbed for the ball with only 12 seconds left on the clock.   AHS Coaches Katie Mitchell and Laura Harris called for a drop-your-sticks time out which gave the Dons an opportunity to set and hold onto the ball for a win. Final score:  Dons beat Mats, 12 to 11.

League play is not over however.  There are two more games left, 1 away at Alhambra, and the league closer v. Campolindo at home, on Friday May 8 which is also Senior Night.

 

Miramonte game recap:

Offense: Ellie Higgins 5 goals, Sophie Ross 3 goals + 2 assists, Caith Wright 2 goals, Caroline Newman 2 goals, and Holly Fleischmann 1 assist.

Draw Controls: Sophie Ross 13, Caroline Newman 2, Caith Wright 1, and Anna DeRoque 1.

Goalie Saves:  Sabba Jweainat 2, Sam Repstad 4.

May 1 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

rode a four-run first inning to cruise to an 11-5 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Baseball

defeats Las Lomas HS 9-5. The jv team does likewise 8-3.

Girls Lacrosse

pulled out a tightly contested victory over Miramonte HS 12-11.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly advances to the DFAL singles semifinals.

 

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 2:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly competes in the DFAL Championships at 12:00.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 10:00 and 12:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher and went 3 for 4 at the plate, with 2 runs scored and a double. Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a run scored. Rosie Shackett went 1 for 1, with 3 runs scored and 2 walks.

R. Takahashi

Apr 30 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

The youthful boys volleyball team played well against Las Lomas HS falling in four games 15-25, 26-28, 25-22, 20-25.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 29 – Opening Night – Rimers of Eldritch

 

Apr 28 – Dons fall to DeLaSalle in a close game

Tuesday night’s game against DeLaSalle was a nail biter at times and the Dons gave it a good fight, but ultimately lost with a final score of 7 to 9. Overall, the teams appeared evenly matched with completed clears, forced turnovers and a few mistakes coming from both sides. The score at halftime was 3 to 6 with DeLaSalle ahead. Even though the Dons outscored the Spartans in the 2nd half, it just wasn’t enough.

Adrian Jeffries had 2 goals with 1 assist, Nathan Brickman had 2 goals. Sam deRoque, Chris Greer and Chris Lane each had 1 goal. Taylor Howell and Luke Olson both put up great assists. The Dons had plenty of chances to score with various players taking a total of 25 shots that were either blocked or just simply missed the net.

The Defense worked tirelessly with several players forcing Spartan turnovers including Josh Baginski, Sam deRoque, Glenn Johnston, Vinny Gladden and Brian Maiken.

Goalie Danny Ennis had 4 saves in the first half and Nate Welcomer had 6 saves in the second half.

The Dons travel to Orinda on Friday to play Miramonte. Game starts at 7pm. Fan support is much appreciated!

Apr 29 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

rallied to defeat Campolindo HS 13-6.

Baseball

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

Boys Lacrosse

mounted a furious rally but fell short 9-7 to De La Salle HS.  The jv team was also on the short end.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher. Kailey Meyer went 1 for 2, with 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored and 2 walks. Mary Keeler hit a homerun.

JV Baseball

Ben Salquist pitched a complete game shutout.
R. Takahashi

Apr 24 – Dons Commitment Day

Pictured Left to Right:

Molly Dalziel, Volleyball – UC San Diego

Brady Aiello, Football – University of Oregon

Katharine Torchio, Soccer – University of Wisconsin

Zach Stromberg, Baseball – Boston College

Brittany Usinger, Swimming – Harvard University

Apr 28 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

plays Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts De La Salle HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 27 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Redwood HS 14-5.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the DFAL Championships at Lone Tree GC at 10:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 23 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse battles for league win against Dublin, 10-6

Our Dons played their hearts out Thursday night in a combative, defensive brawl with Dublin. Dublin’s speed and tenacity was fierce but not as fierce as our Dons’ determination to stay undefeated in league. The start was back and forth with long possessions on both sides. The Dons were up 6-3 at the half.

The second half was interrupted numerous times by penalty calls on both sides. Dublin came within 2 points with a score of 5 to 7. It is important to note that 50% of Dublin’s shots were penalty shots and that the umps were penalty happy which is putting it mildly. In the end, the Dons struggled and challenged and clashed, making way for Caith Wright and Ellie Higgins to get to the goal for a final score of 10-6.

Our defense was ferocious and Holly Fleischmann caused 2 incredible turnovers including an end of game interception that finished off any Dublin hope of a last goal. Jessica Hennies was forceful and also caused 2 turnovers. Blake Balfrey was responsible for an amazing interception. Caith Wright caused an important turnover as well.

The ball was batted around like a fly all night as Ellie Higgins and Sophie Ross wrangled 3, while Kelcey “Bubba” Higgins, Jessica Hennies, Alyssa Mueller landed 2, and Caith Wright, Holly Fleischmann, Blake Balfrey, MacKenna Mullins, Sabba Jweainat, Julia Mueller and Jackie Diede fought for 1 each.

Total scoring: Caith Wright with 5 goals, Ellie Higgins with 4 goals, Sophie Ross with 1 goal and 3 assists, Anna DeRoque with 1 assist and Holly Fleischmann 1 assist.

On the draw: Caith Wright with 4, Sophie Ross with 3, Alyssa Mueller 1, MacKenna Mullins 1, and Katie Welch with 1.

In the goal, Sam Repstad had 4 and Sabba Jweainat had 4 saves.

Next game, April 30th, our Ladies face Campo at Home 7pm. Go DONS!

Apr 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Click on image for tennis photos

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 10-6 to remain undefeated in the DFAL. The jv team cruised 16-6.

Boys Lacrosse

overwhelmed Dublin HS 16-2.

Boys Tennis

shutout Alhambra HS 9-0 raising their overall record to 18-3 and their DFAL record to 9-2.

Boys Golf

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 206-224 finishing the regular season 11-5 overall and 7-5 in the league.

Baseball

fell 2-1 in extra innings to Alhambra HS.

 

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

plays at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Redwood HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Caith Wright scored 5 goals. Ellie Higgins scored 4 goals. Sophie Ross scored 1 goal and had 3 assists. Sam Repstad had 4 saves and Sabba Jweianat had 3 saves.

Boys Tennis

Ryan Pegels, Trenton Tso, Ethan Fitzsimons, Conor McGlynn, Rohan Saha and Alex Hashim won singles matches. Jin Heo & Cole Noone, Stefen Pegels & Clay Schmidt and Matt Gay & Max Motley won doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 36, and Peter Tripp and Julian O’Donnell shot 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Baseball

Tyler Ewing went 2 for 4 and Tommy Nimura went 2 for 5.

R. Takahashi

Apr 23 – A Win-Win on Senior Night

On Thursday night the Lacrosse Team honored their graduating Seniors and ran away with a victory against Dublin. Final score 17 to 2.

Class of 2015 Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

Class of 2015
Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

Senior Highlights from last night’s game:

Sam deRoque – scored 2 goals, 1 assist and won 8 out of 9 face-offs

Danny Ennis (G)– didn’t see much action last night as the ball barely crossed the 50 yard line!

Vinny Gladden – scored 1 goal, recovered 5 ground balls and forced Dublin to turnover the ball 4 times – Vinny also won the respect of the referees despite the 3 minute penalty in the first quarter!

Chris Greer – scored 1 goal and had 1 assist

Tristan Guzaitas – scored 1 goal and had 2 assists

Tom Hofmeister – injured

Taylor Howell – had 1 assist and won 2 face-offs

Adrian Jeffries – scored 1 goal with 3 assists

Chris Lane – scored 3 goals

Nick Mani – injured

Trent Nemanic – scored 1 goal with 2 assists

Grant Pedder – injured

Everett Roeth – won at face-off, recovered a nice ground ball and had a great shot

Cole Tanner – recovered ground balls and helped stop Dublin from making clears all night

Best wishes to all of the graduating seniors. You will be missed!

Other highlights from last night’s win: Grant Jackson had 3 goals, 1 assist. Nathan Brickman had 2 goals and 2 assists. And Leo Barakos had 2 goals.

The Dons will face Redwood on Saturday in Marin at 2 pm.

Apr 22 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse fall to Marin Catholic 13-17

Our Dons came out with a strong first possession and Caroline Newman scored a goal quickly assisted by Sophie Ross.  Ellie Higgins went on a tear with the next 3 goals assisted by Newman and Holly Fleischmann.  The start remained close until Marin Catholic took the reins with 6 straight draw controls and then scored 6 times.  Making the half time score, MC 12 and the Dons 4.

Showing grit, the Dons came storming out in the second half with Caith Wright scoring 1 and then Sophie Ross blasting the next 2 goals.  Caroline Newman scored 1 goal next, and Ross scored another making the score a more competitive MC 13 and Dons 9.

The game got very physical with penalty shots awarded on both sides.  Sabba Jweainat had 2 great saves and the score was the closest it was going to get with MC 15 and Dons 12.

Defense got very active during scrambles and the magnificent MacKenna Mullins grabbed a loose ball as did the exciting Anna DeRoque.  Alyssa Mueller caused havoc for MC with 2 forced turnovers.

The Dons showed great resilience and determination to win the second 9-5 but it couldn’t erase the first half’s damage by mighty Marin Catholic. Final Score Dons 13 and MC 17.

Total scoring: Ross 4 goals and 1 assist, Newman 3 goals and 1 assist, Wright 3 goals, Ellie Higgins 2 goals and 1 assist, and Fleischmann 1 goal.

In the goal, Sabba Jweainat had 3 saves.

Tonight, April 23rd, our Ladies face Dublin at 7pm in Dublin.  Go DONS!

Apr 23 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

defeated Las Lomas HS 182-203.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS.  The jv team was victorious.

Boys Volleyball

played well in defeat to Dougherty Valley HS.

 

In today’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Alhambra HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

Lacrosse

teams play Dublin HS.  Boys are home and girls are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

Varsity has a match at Alhambra HS at 3:30. JV boys host Piedmont HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC, Falls Course at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 21 – Dons Dominate Dougherty Valley

On Tuesday night the Boys’ Lacrosse Team faced Dougherty Valley at home on a cold and windy evening. Despite the chill, the Dons dominated over Dougherty Valley from the start. The final score Acalanes 16, Dougherty Valley 1.

Nathan Brickman had 5 goals, Adrian Jeffries had 2 goals and 3 assists, Sam deRoque had 2 goals and 1 assist, Chris Greer had 2 goals, Chris Lane and Taylor Howell had 1 goal and 1 assist each. Leo Barakos, Tristan Guzaitas and Grant Jackson each had 1 goal.

The midfield played tough and managed to stop Dougherty Valley from clearing the ball on numerous possessions. The Gladden brothers, Joey and Vinny, forced turnovers by Dougherty Valley a total of 6 times. Sam deRoque won 100% of his face-offs.

Danny Ennis had 5 saves with only one ball getting past him in the 1st half. Nate Welcomer had 1 save with zero goals scored by Dougherty Valley in the entire 2nd half.

The Dons will face Dublin at home on Thursday night. Please join us at 7pm as we celebrate Senior Night and honor the 14 graduating seniors.

Joey Gladden

Freshman Joey Gladden runs past a defender after forcing a turnover & scooping up the ground ball.

 

Apr 22 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Miramonte HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL. The jv team suffered in defeat.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS 13-2.

Boys Tennis

defeated Miramonte HS 5-4 raising their overall record to 18-3 and their DFAL record to 8-2..

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 12-7 to remain undefeated in the DFAL. The jv team did likewise 15-3.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 16-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

 

In today’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

Swim team

has a meet at Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Marin Catholic HS. Varsity at 4:00 and jv at 5:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak CC at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Zack Stromberg threw a gem of a 2-hitter complete game shutout, with 11 strikeouts. Matt Burns went 1 for 3, with a run scored and a triple.

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff and Trenton Tso won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Preston Tso and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Caroline Newman had 4 goals, 3 assists, caused a turnover and recovered a loose ball. Caith Wright had 3 goals, 3 recovered 3 loose balls and had 4 draws. Sophie Ross had 2 goals, 2 assists and 2 draws. Ellie Higgins had 1 goal, 3 assists and caused a turnover. Sam Repstad had 8 saves and Sabba Jweainat had 5 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 21 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse wins 12-7 vs. Dougherty Valley

Our Dons were in amazing form last night with great clearing, amazing passing and strong defense. The Dons held the lead the entire night, but not by dominating the draw. The key last night was amazing defense, who stole the ball and then cleared it quickly and effortlessly up the field for an 8-4 lead at the half. Crisp passing and speed continued throughout the game, with great sharing of the ball on offense. 8 of our 12 goals were made with an assist! The Dons remain undefeated in league play, 8-0!

On offense Turbo Caith Wright had 3 goals, Caroline Newman was splendid with 4 goals and 3 assists, Ellie “the Flash” Higgins had 1 goal and 3 assists, Julia Mueller had 1 goal, Holly Fleischmann had 1 goal, Kelcey Wendt had an assist, Anna DeRoque had an assist and superb Sophie Ross had 2 goals and 2 assists.

Defense was stellar clearing the ball rapidly and causing turnovers left and right. Caroline Newman and Ellie Higgins both caused 1 turnover. Caith Wright wrangled up 3 loose balls, Marie Whitmore, Caroline Newman, MacKenna Mullins, and Kelcey Higgins all scooped up 1. On the draw, Caith Wright hustled for 4, Sophie Ross fought for 2 and Katie Welch battled for 1.

Sam Repstad had 2 saves in the first half. Sabba Jweainat had the game of her life with 11 saves in the second half. She blocked shots with her body, stick, legs – it was spectacular.

*** Corrections from LL game**** MacKenna Mullins had 1 goal which was mistakenly given to Sabrina Elliot. Super Sophie Ross had 7 draw controls that game. Sorry for the errors.

See you Wednesday April 22nd when Acalanes takes on the mighty Marin Catholic in Marin at 4 pm. The Dons also have a game Thursday, April 23rd at 7pm at Dublin. Go DONS!

Apr 21 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesdays action…

Boys Tennis

has matches against Miramonte HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Baseball & Softball

teams play Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Lacrosse

teams play Dougherty Valley HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 20 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

JV Baseball

was defeated by Marin Catholic HS.

In Monday’s action…

Softball

teams play at Albany HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Acalanes v. Miramonte Swim Meet


Apr 17 – Dons slay Knights to remain undefeated in DFAL

#68 Chris Greer had 3 goals against Las Lomas on Friday night

#68 Chris Greer had 3 goals against Las Lomas on Friday night

The Boys’ lacrosse team faced off against Las Lomas on Friday night and came away with a stunning 17 to 6 victory. It appeared after the 1st quarter that it might be a close game with the score at the end of the 1st quarter just 4-3 in favor of the Dons. But the Dons we are used to seeing showed up in the 2nd quarter! With great passing and play execution, the Dons ran away with it in the 2nd quarter. Score at halftime was 12 to 4. All of the team had a chance to play resulting in a final score of 17 to 6. The Dons remain undefeated in DFAL.

Highlights include: Adrian Jeffries with 3 goals and 4 assists, Chris Greer 3 goals, Jack Thoren had 2 goals and 2 assists, Nathan Brickman had 2 goals and 1 assist, Sam deRoque and Vinny Gladden had 2 goals each, Taylor Howell, Luke Olson and Cole Tanner each had 1 goal. Additional assists came from Chris Lane and Trent Nemanic. Sam deRoque and Taylor Howell consistently won face-offs. Defensively, Vinny Gladden led the charge with at least 8 ground ball retrievals while forcing Las Lomas to turnover the ball 5 or more times. Vinny Gladden, Glenn Johnston, Brian Maiken and Josh Baginski all contributed to shutting Las Lomas down time and time again. Calvin Vance successfully stopped a direct shot (with his leg… ouch).

Danny Ennis and Nate Welcomer shined, yet again, as our outstanding goalie combination with Danny having 4 saves in the first half and Nate had 5 saves in the second half.

The Dons will face Dublin on Thursday at Acalanes @ 7pm.

* Photo courtesy of Terry Maiken

Apr 18 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

rode a strong second half to overwhelm Las Lomas HS14-5. The JV team won 8-5.

Boys Lacrosse

cruised to a 17-7 victory over Las Lomas HS. The JV team was defeated in overtime 8-7.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

JV team hosts Marin Catholic HS at 10:00.
Freshman team plays at College Park HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Caith Wright had 4 goals, 2 assists, 2 draws and 5 loose balls. Sophie Ross had 4 goals, 1 assist and 2 loose balls. Caroline Newman had 2 goals, 2 draws and 1 turnover. Jess Hennies had 1 draw, 4 loose balls and 1 turnover. Sam Repstad and Sabba Jweainat combined to record 5 saves.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries had 3 goals and 3 assists. Chris Greer had 3 goals. Jack Thoren had 2 goals and 2 assist. Nathan Brickman and Sam deRoque each had 2 goals and 1 assists. Vinny Gladden had 2 goals. Nate Welcomer had 5 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse remains undefeated in League

…with win against Las Lomas 14-5.

Our Dons won a hard fought victory against a very determined, physical Las Lomas team last night. The score was very close the entire first half, then Acalanes scored 2 within the last 2 minutes giving the Dons a 6-4 lead. As has been the pattern, Acalanes came out strong in the second half and scored 8 unanswered goals to set up another league win.

We had some very exciting first goals by Sabrina Elliot with 1 goal, Julia Mueller had 1 goal as well as Anna DeRoque with 1 goal. Other contributions on the offense were Caith Wright with 4 goals and 2 assists, Sophie Ross had 4 goals and 1 assist, Ellie Higgins had 1 goal and 2 assists and Caroline Newman had 2 goals.

Defense was on their game and they needed to be with a very tenacious LL charging every draw and play. Jessica Hennies was outstanding with 1 draw control, 4 loose ball recoveries, and 1 caused turnover. The determined Caith Wright had 2 draw controls and 5 loose ball recoveries. Relentless Caroline Newman had 2 draw controls and caused a turnover. Super Sophie Ross and the unstoppable Marie Whitmore had 2 loose balls. Brooke Alsterlind, Sabrina Elliot, Ellie Higgins, Julia Mueller and Kelcey Higgins all had 1 loose ball victory each.

Sam Repstad had 3 saves in the first half and Sabba Jweainat had 2 in the second.

See you Tuesday April 21st when Acalanes takes on Dougherty Valley at 7pm at Dougherty Valley. Go DONS!

Apr 17 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Swim

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:45. During the meet, there will be the Senior Day Presentation.

Lacrosse

teams play Las Lomas HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Head Royce HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

JV hosts Marin Catholic HS at 10:00.
Freshman team plays at College Park HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 15 – Track and Field League meet at Miramonte

It was a great day at Miramonte with the Acalanes Track and Field Team taking 2nd Place versus Campolindo and Miramonte. I want to note that unfortunately there were some errors in the posted results. Some of our athletes may not have gotten the credit they deserved for their hard work or names were not transferred correctly. However, all of our athletes did a tremendous job and these errors do not reflect their effort and skills. Many participants had PRs and Season Bests. Daniel Applin, Cameron Gaskell and Imani Boggan literally lit the Mats Track on fire. Windy Margerum and Ethan Westemeier also had a good day at the office.  Below are the results for the Top 3 for each event. Congratulations to everyone who participated:

Click on image to buy game photos

Men’s
100 Meter Varsity
1st Daniel Applin 11.53
3rd Jesse Iniquez-Stralla 11.91
100 Meter F/S
3rd Jonathon Burns 12.55
200 Meter Varsity
1st Daniel Applin 23.36
3rd Jesse Iniquez-Stralla 24.27
1600 Meter Varsity
1st Cameron Gaskell 4:27.97
3200 Meter Varsity
1st Cameron Gaskell 9:56.62
3200 Meter F/S
1st Seth McWhirter 10:24.53
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 17.12
3rd Jonathon Chiem 18.15
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 43.79
3rd Jonathon Chiem 44.87
4X100 Relay Team Varsity
2nd 46.36
4X100 Relay Team F/S
2nd 50.50
4X400 Relay Team Varsity
3rd 3:47.01
4X400 Relay Team F/S
3rd 4:10.43
Shot Put Varsity
1st Jack Brydon 42-05.50 ft
3rd Joey Christensen 38-00.00 ft
Discus Varsity
**Results were lost, however Jack Brydon, Anthony Rader
and Joey Christensen did have a sweep against Miramonte. They
were 2nd, 3rd and 4th vs Campolindo.
High Jump Varsity
2nd Ethan Westemeier 5-08 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Alex Shimotake 11-00 ft
Long Jump Varsity
3rd Ryan Cheng 17-03 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Ethan Westemeier 40-03.75 ft

 

Joey Christensen
Click on image to buy game photos

Women’s
100 Meter Varsity
2nd Julia Lyons 12.82
100 Meter F/S
2nd J Liu 14.23
200 Meter Varsity
1st Imani Boggan 26.17
3rd Julia Lyons 26.51
400 Meter Varsity
1st Imani Boggan 58.47
2nd Muppy Gragg 59.56
3200 Meter Varsity
3rd Sammy Taketa 11:34.40
100 Meter Hurdle Varsity
1st Windy Margerum 15.96
3rd Ana Davis 17.96

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy game photos

4X100 Varsity Relay Team
1st 50.09
2nd 52.21
4X400 Varsity Relay Team
1st 4:03.09
Shot Put Varsity
3rd Michelle Volga 05-02.50 ft
Shot Put F/S
1st Gabriela Joseph 22-04.50 ft
Discus Varsity
3rd Michelle Volga 80-08 ft
Discus F/S
2nd Gabriela Joseph 65-09 ft
High Jump Varsity
2nd Veronica Marrone 40-10 ft
Pole Vault F/S
3-way tie for 1st
Greta Kohls 6-00 ft
Long Jump Varsity
2nd Raea Gragg 16-02 ft
3rd Windy Margerum 15-06 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Windy Margerum 31-03.50 ft
3rd Raea Gragg 30-08.50 ft

Windy Margerum
Click on image to buy game photos

Apr 16 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated San Marin HS 1-0.

Boys Tennis

shutout Clayton Valley HS 9-0.

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 185-197.

 

In Thursday’s action…

JV Softball

hosts Encinal HS at 4:00.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Zach Stromberg threw a complete game no-hit shutout.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels, Trenton Tso, Ethan Fitzsimons and Stefen Pegels won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao & Jin Heo and Alex Hashim & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 31, Arden Childers 36, Justin Reilly and Julian O’Donnell 39 and Peter Tripp 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Apr 14 – Ladies Varsity Lacrosse undefeated in League

… after defeating rival Campo girls 18-13

Acalanes Ladies Lacrosse prevailed over rival Campolindo High School, 18-13 in chilly league play last night. The score at the half was 6-5 Dons with a speedy Campo team managing to steal draw after draw. But then our girls got to work and hustled to victory with 12 goals in the second half.

In total Sophie Ross brought it last night with 7 goals, Ellie Higgins was amazing with 6 goals and 2 assists, Caroline Newman had 3 goals and 2 assists, Caith Wright had 1 goal and 1 assist, and Kate Anderson had 1 goal.

Draw Controls were the key throughout with Caroline Newman muscling to get a total of 11, along with McKenna Mullins with 1, Katie Welch with 1, Jackie Diede with 1, Caith Wright with 1 and Marie Whitmore with 1. Defensively Marie Whitmore showed her stuff with 2 loose ball controls and 1 caused turnover. Alyssa Mueller had an outstanding interception in the second half. Caroline Newman, Alyssa Mueller, and Blake Balfrey had 2 loose ball recoveries and Jackie Diede had 1.

Sabba Jweainat had 2 saves in the first half and Sam Repsted had 3!
Look out Las Lomas, this Friday, April 17th at 7pm at LL. Go DONS!

Apr 14 – Boys Volleyball

The Dons fell to Miramonte 17-15 in the tie-breaker game.

Bijan Shahabi
Click on image to buy game photos


Apr 14 – Varsity Boys Lax Team Narrowly Defeats Campo

On Tuesday night, the Boys lacrosse team took on their cross town rivals at home. The Cougars came out fighting and possessed the ball for the majority of the first half, allowing the Dons to only score 2 goals. Despite the Cougars time of possession, the Dons defense fought hard and held the Cougars to 2 goals as well. Score at halftime was tied at 2 to 2.

The Dons looked a bit more alive in the 2nd half, but the Cougars weren’t giving up. Dons scored 2 in the 3rd quarter, Cougars scored 1. With the final quarter left to play, and back and forth goals made by both teams, the tension and excitement was building. However, the Dons pulled ahead 7 to 6 with just a few minutes left in the game. A face-off win by Sam deRoque, gave the Dons a much needed possession and they were able to wind some extremely valuable time off the clock. With a delay of game penalty called on the Dons and less than 50 seconds to go, the Dons’ defense had to fight hard to prevent the Cougars from scoring and forcing them in to overtime. Although the Cougars did get a shot off, they missed. Nate Welcomer’s quick reflexes recovered the ball and he sent if flying in to Don’s territory just as time ran out. Final score Dons 7, Cougars 6.

Adrian Jeffries had 5 goals and 1 assist. Sam deRoque had 1 goal and 1 assist. Cole Tanner had 1 goal.

Josh Baginski was a standout at defense helping to force a number of Cougar turnovers and recovering 4 ground balls. Nate Welcomer had 9 saves at goalie.

Acalanes remains undefeated in DFAL and will face Las Lomas on Friday night at home. Game starts at 7pm!

Apr 15 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

remains undefeated in DFAL play defeating Dublin HS 8-1.

Casey Harrington
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

defeated Dublin HS 11-0.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out a 7-6 victory over Campolindo HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 18-13 to remain undefeated in the DFAL. The JV team was victorious 9-3.

Boys Tennis

defeated Dublin HS 6-3.

 

Click on image to buy game photos

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS at 3:30.

Track & Field

has a meet against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Miramonte HS at 3:30.

Baseball

plays San Marin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Casey Harrington threw a 2-hit gem as the winning pitcher of record. Tommy Nimura went 3 for 4, with 3 RBIs, a run scored and a triple. Harley McKee went 3 for 3, with 2 runs scored and a double. Tommy Henderson went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a double.

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Nate Welcomer had 7 saves.

Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 7 goals. Ellie Higgins scored 6 goals and had 2 assists. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals and had 2 assists.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Trenton Tso won singles matches. Conor McGlynn & Preston Tso, Ian Dao & Ethan Fitzsimons and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Apr 14 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated in four games by Alhambra HS.

 

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, JV and freshman baseball and JV softball are away.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Lacrosse

teams play Campolindo HS.  Boys are home and girls are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11 – 22 Personal Records set at De Anza College!

The Acalanes Track team attended the De Anza Invitational in Cupterino over the weekend, and ran, threw or jumped with 22 personal records.

Both of the boys and girls finished 3rd in their divisions and 3rd combined girls and boys.

Boys Highlights:

Danny Applin finished 2nd overall in boys 200 with a time of 23.26, PR
Jesse Inques-Stralla ran the fastest 100 this year with a 11.89, PR
Jack Brydon finished 1st in Discus 128’10″, PR
Anthony Rader finished 3rd in Discus 122’1”
Girls Highlights:

Windy Margerum finished second in her first hurdle race of the year 16.70
Annie Klopstock finished second overall in 400 1:00.99, PR
Veronica Marrone had three PR’s in 100 13.15, TJ  31’ 3” and High Jump.  Her high jump mark of 4’10” in highest jump at Acalanes in 7 years
Julia Lyons  12.9 and Muppy Gragg 13.02 finished 5th and 6th in the 100 out of 45 athletes, both PR’s
Imani Boggan finished 3rd overall in 200 26.28, PR
Caroline Kelly finished 5th in the 3200 13:30.21, PR
Other athletes with PRs:
Joanthan Chiem 100 M, Nicholai Martinsen 3200 M, Joey Christensen Shot Put, Anna Star 1600 M, Annie Klopstock 200 M, Marianna Florine 400 M, Windy Margerum Season PR 100 M, Raea Gragg 100 M, Maya Michon 100 M & 200 M, and Christy Xie Shot Put.
FullSizeRender 3 FullSizeRender 2
4 x 100 Relay: Imani Boggan, Muppy Gragg, Maya Michon, Julia Lyons  49.77, PR
 4×100 Relay: Chris Gonser, Jesse Iniguez-Stralla, Daniel Applin, Nick Comly
Stay Tuned – this Wednesday, April 15th, 3:30 pm Meet at Miramonte versus Miramonte and Campolindo.
Go Dons!

Apr 13 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS. The JV team did likewise.

Freshman Baseball

swept Miramonte HS in a doubleheader.

 

In Monday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Softball

outdueled the Tennyson HS Lancers 15-5.

Boys Golf

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Novato HS.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the De Anza Invitational at De Anza College.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 12:00 and varsity at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Caroline Newman scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 12 saves and Sabba Jweainat had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 10 – Acalanes Ladies Lacrosse lose against powerful Novato HS

3-18 in non-league play Friday night.

The score at the half was 2-9 Novato. Caroline Newman had 2 goals and Kelcey Wendt had 1 goal assisted by Alysa Mueller who made a spectacular steal.

Draw Controls were even and very competitive. It was great to see senior, Blake Balfrey, back on the field after having been sidelined with an injury. She got a draw control. Novato’s fierce defense caused many turnovers resulting in a very busy night for our goalies.

Sam Repstad was special with 12 saves and a 57% save rate in the first half. Sabba Jweainat had 6 saves and a 56% save rate in the second half, outstanding!

The Ladies kept fighting until the end, even with the lopsided score showing how competitive the team is.
Look at Campo, this Tuesday, April 14th 7pm at Campo.

Apr 9 – Boys Lax: Close but not Enough

The Boys Lacrosse Team was defeated by Novato on Thursday night with a final score of 9 to 10. Novato came out fighting and put 2 goals on the board within the first few minutes of the game. Acalanes fought back and outscored Novato in the first quarter 5 to 3. In the second quarter, Novato rallied and outscored the Dons 5 to 1. Score at halftime was Dons 6 and Novato 8. The pace slowed down tremendously in the second half and the Dons allowed zero goals by Novato and scored 2 of their own in the 3rd quarter. But it just wasn’t enough – With the 4th quarter start at a tie game of 8 to 8, Novato managed to control the ball enough to run important time off the clock and score 2 goals while the Dons only answered with 1. Final score Acalanes 9, Novato 10.

The Jeffries brothers dominated offensively for the Dons with both Adrian Jeffries and Colin Jeffries scoring 4 goals each with 1 assist each, including an impressive behind the back goal by Colin! Chris Lane also scored 1 and Jack Thoren had an assist.

The Dons defensive pack of Josh Baginski, Vinny Gladden, Glenn Johnston and Brian Maiken forced a number of Novato turnovers. Sam deRoque won 4 faceoffs and Taylor Howell won 2.

Danny Ennis had 6 saves at goalie and Nate Welcomer had 5 saves.

The Dons will face #1 ranked San Ramon Valley on Saturday (today) at 2 pm at SRV. Please come, wear BLUE,

Adrian & Colin Jeffries

Adrian & Colin Jeffries

support the Dons and watch what is sure to be a great lacrosse game.

Apr 10 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

was narrowly defeated by Novato HS 10-9.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Davis HS.

Boys and Girls Swim

teams were defeated by Campolindo HS.

 

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Tennyson HS at 4:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Novato HS at 5:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against College Park HS & Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the De Anza Invitational at De Anza College.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 12:00 and varsity at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff and Isaiah Bird won singles matches.

R. Takahashi

Apr 9 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Albany HS 9-7. The JV team squeaked out a 4-3 victory.

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

plays Northgate HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Novato HS at 7:00.

Swim

has a meet at Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Davis HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 7 – Acalanes Ladies Lacrosse slay a non-league dragon beating Foothill HS 14-8

The Dons were up 6-5 at half and then ruled the second half. Contributions on the offense were Caith Wright with 3 goals and 1 assist, Ellie Higgins with 3 goals and 1 assist, Caroline Newman with 5 goals and 1 assist, Kelcey Wendt with 1 goal and Sophie Ross scored 1 goal.

Sophie Ross has been crowned draw control Queen with 6 last night.  The other ladies of that impressive court include Caroline Newman with 3 and Caith Wright with 3 from last night’s battle.

Defense was strong with Ellie Higgins snagging 3 loose balls and Kelcey Higgins with 2 of her own.

Sabba Jweainat and Sam Repstad each had 3 saves.

Apr 8 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

led off April with a victory over Foothill HS 14-8.

Softball

was defeated by Tamalpais HS.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Albany HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Caroline Newman scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Ellie Higgins and Caith Wright each scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Sabba Jweainat and Sam Repstad each had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 7 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

plays at Tamalpais HS at 4:30, weather permitting.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Foothill HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 1- Sports over Spring Break

Monday, March 30

The baseball team was defeated by Scripps Ranch HS in San Diego Lions Tournament.

Tuesday, March 31

The baseball team was defeated by Rancho Buena Vista HS in San Diego Lions Tournament.

R. Takahashi

Mar 28 – Acalanes throwers crush the Bay Area Relays!

Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Varsity Throwing Team headed out to Foothill High School in Pleasanton where the athletes did well individually and as a team. 

The Boys Varsity Team took 1st Place in Discus with a combined footage of 365-11.50.

  • Anthony Rader had a PR of 137-07 feet,
  • Jack Brydon came in next with 125-11 feet
  • Daniel Parkin had a PR with 108-5.50 feet.

The Shot Put team came in 2nd Place with a combined footage of 115-06.

  • Jack Brydon 45-07.50 feet,
  • Anthony Rader 36-07 feet
  • Daniel Parkin 33-03 feet

The Girls Varsity Team took 4th Place for both Discus (195-10.50 combined footage) and Shot Put (64-00.50 combined footage).

The ladies had a 3-Way PR in Discus with:

  • Christy Xie at 71-06 feet,
  • Gabby Joseph at 61-03.50 feet
  • Analisse Johansson bringing it home with 63-01 feet.

In Shot Put:

  •  Christy Xie had a PR of 22-09.50 feet,
  • Gabby Joseph had a PR of 21-06.50 feet
  • Analisse Johansson had a strong 19-08.50 feet.

Congratulations, Dons!

Sports over the Spring Break

Monday, March 30

Varsity Baseball

at Scripps Ranch HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 12:00.

Tuesday, March 31

Varsity Baseball

at Rancho Buena Vista HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 3:00.

Wednesday, April 1

Varsity Baseball

at Santa Fe Christian HS in San Diego Lions Tournament at 3:00.

Thursday, April 2

Varsity Baseball

in San Diego Lions Tournament.

Friday, April 3

Track & Field

in Arcadia Invitational.

Saturday, April 4

Track & Field

in Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Mar 27 – Boy’s Lacrosse Team rolls past Alhambra

Despite the start of spring break and several missing players, the Dons rolled past Alhambra last Friday night with a final score of 15 to 2.

Freshman Colin Jeffries was the MVP of the game with 7 goals! Nathan Lee had 3 goals and 3 assists, Nathan Brickman had 2 goals and 2 assists, Sam deRoque had 2 goals and Tristan Guzaitas had 1 goal and 1 assist. Additional assists came from Tyler Henderson with 5, Leo Barakos and Cole Tanner with 1 each.

Defensively, Joey Gladden and Tom Hofmeister were the leaders in recovering ground balls and Vinny Gladden and Glenn Johnston led in forcing Alhambra to turn-over the ball on a number of occasions.

Danny Ennis had 3 saves at goalie and Nate Welcomer had 4.

The Dons are currently ranked #3 in North Coast CIF and remain undefeated in their league games. The boys will face Novato on Thursday, April 9th at Acalanes at 7 pm.

Mar 28 – Track and Field Bay Area Relays at Foothill High School in Pleasanton

DSCN7790 DSCN7847

Pictured in photos left to right: (Christy Xie, Gabby Joseph and Analisse Johansson) and
(Anthony Rader, Daniel Parkin, Jack Brydon, Coach John Crain, Coach John “Doc” Burns and Alumni Matt Thomas)

 

Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Varsity Throwing Team headed out to Foothill High School in Pleasanton where the athletes
did well individually and as a team.

The Boys Varsity Team took 1st Place in Discus with a combined footage of 365-11.50.
Anthony Rader had a PR of 137-07 feet, Jack Brydon came in next with 125-11 feet and Daniel Parkin had a PR with 108-5.50 feet.
For Shot Put, the team came in 2nd Place with a combined footage of 115-06.
(Jack Brydon 45-07.50 feet, Anthony Rader 36-07 feet and Daniel Parkin 33-03 feet.)

The Girls Varsity Team took 4th Place for both Discus (195-10.50 combined footage) and Shot Put (64-00.50 combined footage).
The ladies had a 3-Way PR for Discus with Christy Xie at 71-06 feet, Gabby Joseph at 61-03.50 feet and Analisse Johansson bringing it home with 63-01 feet.
For Shot Put, Christy Xie had a PR of 22-09.50 feet, Gabby Joseph had a PR of 21-06.50 feet and Analisse Johansson had a strong 19-08.50 feet.

Congratulations to our throwers!

Mar 28 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

shutout Alhambra HS 12-0.

Boys Lacrosse

cruised to victory over Alhambra HS 15-2

Boys Volleyball

played well in three close games in defeat to Las Lomas HS 25-16, 27-25 and 25-21..

 

In Saturday’s action…

Swim team

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational in Southern California.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago CC in Palm Desert.

Freshman Baseball

plays in the Freedom tournament.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Ellie Higgins scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Caith Wright scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Caroline Newman scored a goal and had 3 assists. Sam Repstad and Sabba Jweainat each had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 27 – Acalanes Ladies LAX shut out Alhambra 12-0

Nearly everyone on the team contributed to tonight’s win. Marie Whitmore had 1 assist, Caith Wright 2 goals, Ellie Higgins 3 goals and 1 assist, Caroline Newman 1 goal and 1 assist, Kelcey Wendt 1 goal, Kate Anderson 1 goal, Sophie Loughran-Smith 1 goal, MacKenna Mullins 1 goal, Jessie Evaristo 1 goal and Sophie Ross scored 1 goal.

Defense was strong but the real excitement was seeing our goalies Sabba (race you to the net) Jweainat and Sam Repstad play some offense. Sabba took a shot and so did the powerful Sam Repstad. And yes, they each had 3 saves in the goal as well.

Enjoy the break!

Mar 27 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

Girls Lacrosse

played well in defeat to a very good California HS team. The JV team tied 6-6.

 

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV boys at 5:30 and boys and girls varsity at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago CC in Palm Desert.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Swim

competes in the Mission Viejo Invitational in Southern California.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Terra Lago CC in Palm Desert.

Freshman Baseball

plays in the Freedom tournament.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Ellie Higgins scored 2 goals. Caroline Newman scored a goal and was outstanding on defense. Jess Hennies and Caith Wright also locked down on defense. Sam Repstad had 8 saves.

R. Takahashi

Mar 26 – Lady Dons Varsity Lacrosse loses to Cal High

The Dons came out blazing tonight against a very aggressive Cal High team.

The score was tied 3-3 at the half.  The second half did not play out as well and Cal defeated the Dons 11-3.

Scoring tonight were Caroline Newman with 1 goal and Ellie Higgins with 2 goals.

Caith Wright and Jessica Hennies were stellar on defense as was the speedy Caroline Newman.

Goalie Sabba Jweainat saved 1 goal.  Sam Repstad was amazing with a total of 8 saves.

Alhambra will be at Acalanes Stadium on Friday, March 27th at 7pm.  Go Dons!

Mar 28 – Acalanes Throwing Team

This Saturday, March 28th, the Acalanes Throwing Team will be out at Foothill High School in Pleasanton.  Qualifiers will head to the Arcadia Invite.  Stay tuned for results.

Mar 25 – Track and Field Results vs Las Lomas

Acalanes Track and Field Team, Men’s and Women’s Upper and Lower Divisions both defeated Las Lomas yesterday on March 25th. Congratulations to all athletes contributing to the win and for many personal records that were achieved.
Listed below are athletes making the Top 3 in the noted events:
Varsity Men
100 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 11.54
3rd Gonser, Christopher 12.28
200 Meter
1st Applin, Daniel 23.83
3rd Iniquez-Stralla, Jesse 24.67
800 Meter
3rd Walker, Patrick 2:14.06
1600 Meter
1st Gaskell, Cameron 4:38.39
3rd Kelly, Alex 4:49.08
3200 Meter
3rd Woodworth, Zachary 10:52.01
110 M Hurdles
1st Westemeier, Ethan 18.04
2nd Cheim, Jonathan 19.15
3rd Martinsen, Reider 20.97
300 M Hurdles
1st Cheim, Jonathan 45.97
4X100 Relay
2nd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 46.60
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 51.92
4X400 Relay
3rd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 3:47.47
High Jump
1st Westemeier, Ethan 5-06.00 ft Tie
2nd Chang, Ryan 5-06.00 ft Tie
Pole Vault
2nd Shimotake, Alex 10-00.00 ft
3rd Gonser, Christopher 7-06.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Martinsen, Nicholai 19-09.50 ft
3rd Westemeier, Ethan 17-11.50 ft
Triple Jump
2nd Westemeier, Ethan 38-08.50 ft
3rd Chang, Ryan 38-06.00 ft
Shotput
1st Brydon, Jack 47-04.00 ft
2nd Rader, Anthony 40-05.50 ft
Discus
1st Brydon, Jack 125-01.50 ft
2nd Rader, Anthony 119-08.25 ft

Varsity Women
100 Meter
1st Lyons, Julia 12.96
3rd Gragg, Muppy 13.11
200 Meter
1st Gragg, Muppy 26.67
2nd Lyons, Julia 26.99
400 Meter
1st Boggan, Imani 1:01.79
2nd Klopstock, Annie 1:03.04
1600 Meter
2nd Taketa, Samantha 5:31.72
100 M Hurdles
1st Grobeck, Devin 18.14
2nd Davis, Anna 18.18
300 M Hurdles
1st Grobeck, Devin 50.68
2nd Davis, Anna 54.64
4X100 Relay
2nd Acalanes ‘A’ Team 50.37
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 53.64
4X400 Relay
1st Acalanes ‘A’ Team 4:17.32
3rd Acalanes ‘B’ Team 4:44.39
High Jump
2nd Marrone, Veronica 4-06.00 Tie
3rd Volga, Michelle 4-06.00 Tie
Pole Vault
3rd Khan, Mariam 7-06.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Gragg, Raea 15-06.25 ft
2nd Margerum, Windy 14-04.25 ft
Triple Jump
1st Grobeck, Devin 31-07.50 ft
2nd Gragg, Raea 31-06.00 ft
3rd Marrone, Veronica 30-09.00 ft
Shot Put
1st Volga, Michelle 25-11.00 ft
2nd Johansson, AnaLisse 19-01.00 ft
3rd Xie, Christy 16-10.00 ft
Discus
1st Volga, Michelle 88-05.50 ft
2nd Xie, Christy 63-05 ft
3rd Johansson, AnaLisse 56-00 ft

Frosh/Soph Men
100 Meter
3rd Piercy, Carl 13.09
800 Meter
2nd Wilson, Nicolas 2:57.00
3rd Johansson, William 3:06.17
1600 Meter
1st Bartolo, Trey 5:47.46
2nd Wilson, Nicolas 6:11.12
3200 Meter
2nd Tom, Zachery 12:23.86
300 M Hurdles
1st Magnus, Matthew 51.48
2nd Martinsen, Reider 52.99
Pole Vault
1st Siu, Ryan 7-00.00 ft
2nd Camilleri, Julian 6-06.00 ft
3rd Danielyan, Konstantine 6-00.00 ft
Long Jump
1st Magnus, Matthew 15-11.00 ft
2nd Harris, Daniel 14-06.00 ft
3rd Piercy, Carl 14-02.25 ft
Shot Put
1st Barakos, Nikolas 26-09.00 ft
3rd Combi, Cole 15-00.00 ft
Frosh/Soph Women
800 Meter
1st Hahn, Beatrice 2:46.24
1600 Meter
3rd Starr, Anna 6:17.13
3200 Meter
2nd Kelly, Caroline 13:32.70
100 M Hurdles
1st Canonizado, Maya 23.31
300 M Hurdles
1st Canonizado, Maya 1:08.66
Pole Vault
1st Kohls, Greta 6-06.00 ft
Long Jump
2nd Canonizado, Maya 12-00.00 ft
Shot Put
1st House, Naomi 19-06.00 ft
2nd Bishopp, Lauren 17-07.00 ft
3rd Olson, Olivia 15-09.50 ft
Discus
1st Olson, Olivia 44-01.50 ft
2nd Bishopp, Lauren 42-05.50 ft
3rd House, Naomi 39-06.25 ft

Mar 17 – Girls Lacrosse beats Dublin

Acalanes prevailed for an important league win against a much improved Dublin squad.  Acalanes won 14-3 with a second half shut out to be proud of.

There were many contributions by offense last night including an assist by Katie Welch, an assist by Kelsey Wendt, 1 goal by Alyssa Mueller, 1 goal by Kate Anderson, 2 goals by Ellie Higgins, 1 goal and 2 assists by Caroline Newman, 4 goals and 1 assist by Caith Wright and 5 goals and 1 assist by Sophie Ross.

On defense the highlights include 2 interceptions by Kelcey Higgins, and steals and forced turnovers by Sophie Ross, Kate Anderson, McKenna Mullins, Jessica Hennies, Caith Wright and Caroline Newman.

The goalies had another outstanding performance holding Dublin to 3 goals with 2 saves by Sabba Jweainat and 3 by Sam Repstad.

Acalanes will face Carondelet this Friday March 20th at home, 7pm. Come out and support our Lacrosse Ladies.

Mar 24 – Girls Lacrosse beats Miramonte

Acalanes had a sensational come from behind win against Miramonte tonight, with a score of 11 to 6. Acalanes was down 3-0 during the first minutes of the first half. Acalanes answered back with 8 straight goals for an 8-3 lead at halftime. Play during the second half was strong as the Dons extended their lead for a solid league victory.

The offense was effective tonight with 1 goal by Caith Wright, 2 goals and 2 assists by Caroline Newman, 3 goals and 3 assists by Ellie Higgins and 5 goals and 1 assist by Sophie Ross.

But the real story was the focused and fantastic defensive effort tonight by so many players. Caroline Newman led the charge with 6 loose ball controls, Caith Wright and Jessica Hennies had 4 each, and Kelcey Higgins and Sophie Ross both scooped up 2.

Goalie Sabba Jweainat was outstanding with 4 saves within the first minutes of play. Sam Repstad also played extremely well and had 4 saves.

Lots more Ladies Lacrosse this week with California High coming to town on Thursday, March 26th at 7pm and Alhambra at Acalanes Stadium on Friday, March 27th. Go Dons!

Mar 26 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

played well in defeat to Campolindo HS.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and JV is away.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts California HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has matches at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Mar 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

cruised past Miramonte HS 15-1 remaining undefeated in the DFAL.  The jv team recorded a 10-0 shutout.

Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

recorded another DFAL victory over Miramonte HS 11-6 to stay undefeated in league.  The jv team pulled out a 13-12 victory.

Baseball

shutout Las Lomas HS 4-0 in the outstanding announcing debut of Principal Allison Silvestri.

Softball

mounted several late inning rallies only to be overcome by Las Lomas HS.

Boys Tennis

shutout Las Lomas HS 9-0.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Rosie Shackett went 4 for 4, with an RBI, a run scored and a triple.  Brooke Panfili went 3 for 3, with 2 runs scored and a double.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Nico Brightbill, Trenton Tso, Ryan Pegels and Ethan Fitzsimons won singles matches.  Ian Dao & Conor McGlynn, Alex Hashim & Jin Heo and Cole Noone & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 24 – Dons Stomp on the Mats

There was a fantastic turn out of fans and supporters on Tuesday night including the UCSB Men’s Lacrosse Team who came to watch the Dons take on Miramonte and honor the life of Matt Lynn. There were many colorful socks on the field worn in tribute to Matt. On behalf of the Lynn Family and the Acalanes’ Lacrosse programs, thank you for your support.

Once again, there were many contributors on the field with impressive plays coming from a number of players: Defensively, Josh Baginski , Vinny Gladden, Glenn Johnston, and Brian Maiken fought relentlessly to protect the goalies only allowing Miramonte to score 1 the entire game and forcing a number of turnovers on the Mats. Tom Hofmeister forced a great turnover and scooped up an impressive ground ball to run down the field for a terrific clear. Freshman pull-up Calvin Vance retrieved one ground ball and forced a turnover in his first official appearance as a Varsity player.

Offensively, the Dons dominated scoring a total of 15 goals. Adrian Jeffries led with points, scoring 3 goals and 5 assists. Nathan Brickman had 3 goals and 2 assists. Vinny Gladden had 2 goals. Sam deRoque, Chris Greer, Grant Jackson, Chris Lane, Nathan Lee, Brian Maiken and Cole Tanner each scored 1 goal. Tyler Henderson had 2 assists and Jack Thoren had 1.

Photo courtesy of Terry Maiken.

Senior goalie Danny Ennis with a terrific save.

Final score Dons 15, Mats 1.

Goalies Danny Ennis and Nate Welcomer had 3 saves each.

The Dons will travel to Alhambra on Friday to play the Dogs at 7pm.

TONIGHT is a Special Night of Lacrosse!

Come watch the Boys’ Lacrosse Teams take on Miramonte tonight at Acalanes (JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7pm) and help support the Matt Lynn Memorial Scholarship Fund!

Matt, a 1999 AHS graduate, was a high school varsity swimmer, water polo player and club lacrosse player.  He attended UCSB where he played lacrosse for four years, and was a member of the 2004 Men’s National Championship team.  He was an assistant coach for the AHS boys’ junior and varsity lacrosse teams during the 2004 – 2007 seasons. While coaching during the last two years, he fiercely battled brain cancer with surgeries, chemotherapy and radiation treatments.  Coach Ringwood, AHS’s Head Lacrosse Coach, grew up playing lacrosse with Matt and went on to play with Matt at UCSB.  Coach Ringwood and Matt also coached together at AHS.

Six months after being diagnosed, Matt decided to continue coaching at AHS because he wanted his players to know that cancer is not always a terminal disease.  Wearing a helmet on the sidelines after brain surgery or running sprints after a chemotherapy treatment showed his players that surviving cancer required hard work and courage.

Three years ago, the UCSB Men’s lacrosse team established an annual tradition of voting for the player who most exemplifies Matt’s values and play:  love of the game, dedication to his teammates, courage and leaving everything on the field.  The selected player wears Matt’s #19 for the season.   Last year’s #19 recipient wrote this:  “When I put on my #19 jersey for the first practice of the season, I really had no idea how difficult it was going to be to constantly maintain the sort of effort and determination that Matt was known for.  It has been quite challenging, albeit extremely rewarding, to try and live up to the expectations that Matt has set for the #19. I sincerely hope that I can help shape the program as he did.  He has managed to set an example of selflessness and diligence that the whole team has benefited from.”

Shortly after Matt died December 13, 2009 from brain cancer, the Lynn Family decided to establish an AHS scholarship fund in his name.  The Lamorinda community continues to support the scholarship fund through several fund-raising and cancer awareness events annually.  The Lynn family’s hope is to award scholarships in Matt’s name for many years to come.

There will be a donation table set up and we will be collecting gate entry fees to benefit the scholarship fund.  Donors can make checks payable to the East Bay Community Foundation (EBCF); “Matt Lynn Memorial Scholarship” should be written in the memo line.  The contributions can also be mailed to EBCF, 200 Frank Ogawa Plaza, Oakland, CA  94612.  Their tax ID is 94-6070996.

The snack shack will also be open during tonight’s game.

Go Dons!

Mar 24 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

open the DFAL season with Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away. Take some time this afternoon to enjoy the sun and our fabulous baseball announcer, Allison Silvestri.

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00. At the boys game, the memory and scholarship fund for Matt Lynn will be the highlight of the evening at the boys game.

R. Takahashi

Double Overtime Win for Varsity Boy’s Lacrosse

The Dons traveled to Marin for a great game against Marin Academy last Friday afternoon. It was a tight game from the very beginning with back and forth goals. The score at halftime was Dons 5 to MA 4. Although the Dons out-scored MA in the 3rd quarter, MA was able to rally back in the 4th. When the clock ran out the game was tied at 10. The first sudden death overtime period ended without a score. The second overtime period seemed destined to end the same way as the clock was running down. However, Adrian Jeffries got off a last minute shot that landed in the net for the win! Final score 11 to 10 for the Dons!

Adrian Jeffries scored a total of 4 goals, including the game winner, and had 2 assists. Tyler Henderson and Chris Lane each had 2 goals, Michael Bone, Sam deRoque and Cole Tanner had 1 goal each. Assists came from Vinny Gladden, Chris Greer, Tyler Henderson, Brian Maiken, and Cole Tanner.

Sam deRoque won 7 face offs and Taylor Howell won 5. Goalie Danny Ennis had 5 saves.

Mar 21 – Saturday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

pulled out an 11-10 overtime victory over Marin Academy HS in a prelude to the NCS playoffs.

Girls Lacrosse

played well in defeat to Carondelet HS.  The jv team was victorious 10-3.

Baseball

defeated Sonoma Valley HS 9-1.

Softball

was defeated by Antioch HS.

 

In Saturdays action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Kincaid HS from Texas in a scrimmage at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 10:00 and 12:30.

 

R. Takahashi

Mar 19 – Swimming

The Acalanes Men’s and Women’s Swim Team lost a tightly contested battle to a strong Dougherty Valley Thursday night. Despite the loss, the Dons (both Men/Women 2-1) received stellar performances from many of it’s team members, including two wins from freshman Emily Lo in the 200 I.M. (2:07.78) and 100 butterfly (59.32). Also notching an event win was Brittany Usinger in the 100 freestyle (54.06). Usinger, a senior, will be swimming at Harvard University in the Fall. On the men’s side, some standout performances included junior Dusan Ivanovic winning the 100 bufferfly (55.70) and senior Jack Avery winning the 100 backstroke (1:00.22).
Next up for the Dons is the Mission Viejo Invitational (Saturday, March 28). They return to DFAL action Thursday, April 9, at Campolindo.

Matt Martinez

Acalanes High School

Head Swim Coach

 

Mar 20 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

made easy work of Irvington HS 10-1.

2015 Acalanes Baseball Varsity

2015 Varsity Baseball

Boys Tennis

shutout Campolindo HS 9-0.

 

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Antioch HS 4:00.

2015 Varsity Softball

2015 Varsity Softball

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Carondelet HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Marin Academy HS.  Varsity at 4:00 and jv at 5:45.

Baseball

plays at Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 4:00 and varsity at 6:30.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the San Ramon valley Invitational at 4:00.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Kincaid HS from Texas in a scrimmage at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader at 10:00 and 12:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Nico Brightbill, Ryan Pegels, Ryan Cardiff and Ethan Fitzsimons won singles matches.  Ian Dao & Trenton Tso, Alex Hashim & Jin Heo and Conor McGlynn & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 19 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

edged out a very strong Monte Vista HS team 5-4 to raise their overall record to 13-1.

JV Boys Golf

finished 11th at the California & Dublin tournament at San Ramon GC.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

has their home opener as they host Irvington HS at 4:00. JV is on the road.

Swim

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and jv is home.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Ian Dao & Trenton Tso and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won doubles matches.

JV Boys Golf

Jake Rosenberg finished 11th out of 70 players.

 

NCS Academic Honors…

Boys Soccer

had the 2nd highest team GPA in the North Coast Section in division 2 with a 3.33 GPA.

Boys Basketball

had the 3rd highest team GPA in the North Coast Section in division 3 with a 3.19 GPA.

Girls Basketball

narrowly missed having one of the top three team GPAs by .01 in the North Coast Section in division 3 with a 3.56 GPA.

R. Takahashi

Mar 18 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

ended the best season any Acalanes girls basketball team has experienced in over 10 years falling to Vanden HS in the CIF NorCal semifinals.

Girls Lacrosse

used an 8-0 second half to finish off Dublin HS 14-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 3-0.  The JV team was the victor 16-5.

Boys Lacrosse

shutout Dublin HS 14-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 3-0 and raising their overall record to 5-2.

Boys Tennis

also shutout Alhambra HS 9-0 raising their DFAL record to 4-1 and their overall record to 12-1.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Monte Vista HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the California & Dublin tournament at San Ramon GC at 7:30 am.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Nico Brightbill, Ian Dao, Conor McGlynn, Ryan Pegels, Ethan Fitzsimons and Jin Heo won singles matches.  Alex Hashim & Trenton Tso, Cole Noone & Clay Schmidt and Matt Gay & Stefan Pegels won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 16 – Girls Lacrosse Hands Loss to Dougherty Valley

Acalanes Girls Lacrosse won 16-11 against the Dougherty Valley Wildcats last night at home. The Wildcats gave the Dons trouble and came within 1 point at the beginning of the second half, yet the Dons fought hard and were able to extend their lead shortly after that.

On offense Caroline Newman had 1 goal and 2 assists, Caith Wright had 2 goals and 6 draw controls which is outstanding. Ellie Higgins had a fantastic showing with 6 goals and Sophie Ross had 7 goals with 2 assists.

On defense Marie Whitmore caused 2 turnovers and the formidable Alyssa Mueller had a great game.

Our fantastic goalies had 9 saves; 7 for Sabba Jweainat and 2 for Sam Repstad.

Come out tonight for a league match up against Dublin – very appropriate for a St. Patrick’s Day 7pm game.    Go Dons!

Jill McTaggart

Mar 17 – Boys Varsity Lacrosse Shuts Out Dublin

In Tuesday night’s game the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team held Dublin to ZERO goals while scoring 14 of their own. Once again, a variety of players saw action and success in the game. Nathan Brickman led in points, scoring 4 goals with 1 assist. Adrian Jeffries had 3 goals and 3 assists. Colin Jeffries and Chris Lane each had 2 goals with 1 assist for Lane as well. Tyler Henderson and Luke Olson had 1 goal each with Henderson also contributing 1 assist. Brian Maiken had an impressive unassisted goal traveling coast to coast to put 1 in for the Dons! Additional assists came from Sam deRoque (2), Cole Tanner (2), Chris Greer (1) and Everett Roeth (1).

The Defense played hard and forced a number of turnovers for Dublin. Daniel Agazzi, Joey Gladden, Tyler Henderson and Brian Maiken led the pack by forcing Dublin to turnover the ball to Acalanes a combined total of 9 times just between them.

Danny Ennis allowed ZERO goals with a total of 5 saves.

Acalanes will travel on Friday to play Marin Academy at 4 pm.

Mar 16 – Boys Lacrosse Dominates Dougherty Valley

In Monday night’s game, the Don’s Varsity Lacrosse Team dominated over Dougherty Valley with a final score of 21 to 2. There was a lot of action for the Dons with goals coming from 13 different players (Goals/Assists):

Freshman Colin Jeffries led the team in points with 4 Goals and 1 Assist
Tyler Henderson (3G/1A)
Sam deRoque (2G/1A)
Chris Lane (2G/1A)
Trent Nemanic (2G)
Leo Barakos (1G/1A)
Nathan Brickman (1G)
Chris Greer (1G/2A)
Nathan Lee (1G)
Luke Olson (1G/1A)
Everett Roeth (1G)
Cole Tanner (1G/1A)
Jack Thoren (1G)

Adrian Jeffries led in assists with a total of 3. With additional assists coming from Tristan Guzaitas, Brian Maiken and Chris Greer.
Sam deRoque and Tristan Guzaitis led the face off wins with 5 and 8 respectively.

Goalies Danny Ennis and Nate Welcomer had 3 saves each.

The Dons play Dublin on Tuesday night @ 7pm in Dublin.

Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

Photo Courtesy of Terry Maiken

In case you missed it, check out the article about the Dons in Lacrosse Magazine: http://bit.ly/1BoAkRb Congratulations to Nathan Brickman & Adrian Jeffries for being named Notable West Players of the Week.

Mar 17 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

It was Sweet 16 night for the girls lacrosse team against Dougherty Valley HS as varsity cruised to a 16-11 victory and jv was dominant in a 16-6 game.

Boys Lacrosse

overwhelmed Dougherty Valley HS 21-2.

Boys Golf

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

 

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

plays at Vanden HS in the CIF NorCal semifinals at 7:00.

Lacrosse

teams play Dublin HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS & College Park HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Note:  At the CIF NorCal girls basketball game, there will be an admission charge of $9 general admission and $5 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

Mar 14 – Track and Field

 

IMG_5458

(Pictured above: Coach David Klech, Freshmen Muppy Gragg and Annie Klopstock, Sophomore Imani Boggan, Junior Maya Michon, and Coach John Crain)

 

At the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista High School,

Varsity Girls 4 x 400 M Relay finished 2nd with a smokin’ fast time of 4:03.90.

(Broke the meet record set by Miramonte and ran the fastest time since 2010 by an Acalanes’ Team).

Varsity Girls 4×100 Relay Team (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Windy Margerum, and Muppy Gragg) recorded Acalanes’ fastest time in 2 years.

Cameron Gaskell finished the 1600M in 4:26.08, his fastest time of the season.

Varsity Boys 4×100 M Relay (Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Daniel Applin, Ryan Chang, and Nick Comly) finished 2nd in their heat.

Boys Varsity 100 Meter  Jesse Iniquez-Stralla finished with a time of 12 seconds, 4th fastest Freshman/Sophomore.

Girls Varsity 100 Meter Muppy Gragg finished with a time 13.13 seconds, 7th out of 31 runners.

Raea Gragg marked a 32-05.00 in the Triple Jump, finishing in 5th place.

Devin Grobeck flew over the 100M Hurdles, finishing in 5th place with a time of 17.94.

Ethan Westemeier finished 9th in the High Jump and 8th in the Triple Jump.

 

At the Martinez Tim Bruder Relays at Alhambra High School,

the Boys Varsity Throwing Team finished 4th in the Shot Put Relay with 107’10.75″ and 5th in the Discus Relay with 281’03.00.”

Mar 16 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Basketball

defeated a very good Shasta HS team 63-57 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals raising their overall record to 23-7. They advance to the semifinals at Vanden HS Tuesday at 7:00.

Brooke Panfili scored 25 points with 3 3-pointers. Emma Godfrey scored 13 points. Julia Lyons scored 8 points and Carrie Trent 7 points each with 1 3-pointer.

 

In Monday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Dougherty Valley HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Mar 14 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS and College Park HS each by score of 204-223.

Baseball

defeated Freedom HS 3-1 in the Stockton Showcase.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Shasta HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at College Park in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 34 and Justin Reilly 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

defeated Miramonte HS 6-3.

Girls Lacrosse

Varsity was defeated by Amador Valley HS.  The JV team cruised to victory 20-1.

 

In Friday’s action…

Swim

hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.

Baseball

Varsity plays Freedom HS in the Stockton Showcase at 10:00 am.
JV baseball plays at Novato HS at 4:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Basketball

hosts Shasta HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.

Freshman Baseball

plays at College Park in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

 

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels and Ethan Fitzsimons won their singles matches.  Conor McGlynn & Preston Tso and Alex Hashim & Jin Heo won their doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 12 – Girls Lacrosse

Acalanes Girls Lacrosse which is ranked #10 in the West held #1 Amador Valley to 14 points in a 14-6 loss in non-conference league play tonight.

Offensive highlights include an early goal by Kate Anderson, 2 goals by Caith Wright, and 3 by Sophie Ross.

On the defensive side Caroline Newman caused 2 turnovers and swept quite a few ground balls from Amador’s clutches.

Our dynamic goalie duo had 6 saves; 2 for Sabba Jweainat and 4 for Sam Repstad.
Come out this Monday, March 16th for a 7pm match up against Dougherty Valley.  Go Dons!

Jill McTaggart

Mar 11 – Track and Field vs Dougherty Valley

Despite a defeat by Dougherty Valley High School, Acalanes still had a few notable standouts for both the Varsity and Frosh/Soph Teams:
Men’s
200 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Daniel Applin 23.91
200 Meter F/S
3rd Place Elijah Levy 26.03
400 Meter Varsity
2nd Place Nick Comly 51.18
800 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Alex Kelly 2:08.68
1600 Meter Varsity
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 4:26.23
3200 Meter F/S
2nd Place Zach Woodworth 10:52.66
110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1st Place Chris Patty 17.73
2nd Place Jonathan Chiem 18.38
300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
3rd Place Jonathan Chiem 46.74
300 Meter Hurdles F/S
1st Place Matthew Magnus 51.81
4X400 Relay Team Varsity
2nd Place 3:46.30
Shot Put Varsity
1st Place Jack Brydon 43-02.50 ft
2nd Place Anthony Rader 38-03.50 ft
3rd Place Dan Parkin 38-03.00 ft
Discus Varsity
1st Place Jack Brydon 126-07 ft
2nd Place Anthony Rader 119-00 ft
High Jump Varsity
1st Place Ethan Westemeir 5-08 ft
3rd Place Ryan Chang 5-04 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Place Alex Shimotake 10-06 ft
Pole Vault F/S
1st Place Ryan Siu 6-06 ft
2nd Place Konstantin Danielyan 6-00 ft
3rd Place Julian Camilleri 5-06 ft
Long Jump F/S
1st Place Matthew Magnus 16-03.25 ft
3rd Place Brody Quinn 15-06.25 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
3rd Place Ethan Westemeir 38-03.25 ft
Women’s
100 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Windy Margerum 13.61
200 Meter Varsity
1st Place Muppy Gragg 27.35
2nd Place Kristen Glavee 28.00
400 Meter Varsity
1st Place Imani Boggan 1:00.64
2nd Place Annie Klopstock 1:03.19
3rd Place Maya Michon 1:03.84
800 Meter Varsity
1st Place Imani Boggan 2:22.30
800 Meter F/S
1st Place Beatrice Hahn 2:52.60
1600 Meter Varsity
3rd Place Brooke Lennox 5:32.21
1600 Meter F/S
3rd Place Anna Starr 6:15.02
3200 Meter F/S
1st Place Caroline Kelly 13:37.73
110 Meter Hurdle Varsity
2nd Place Devin Grobeck 17.75
3rd Place Anna Davis 18.31
300 Meter Hurdle Varsity
2nd Place Devin Grobeck 53.44
3rd Place Anna Davis 55.64
4X100 Varsity Relay Team
2nd Place 55.32
4X400 Varsity Relay Team
1st Place 4:16.97
Shot Put Varsity
3rd Place Michelle Volga 25-05.25 ft
Shot Put F/S
2nd Place Naomi House 22-08 ft
3rd Place Christy Xie 21-06 ft
Discus F/S
3rd Place Christy Xie 60-01 ft
Pole Vault Varsity
2nd Place Nikki Roos 7-06 ft
3rd Place Mariam Khan 7-06 ft
Long Jump Varsity
1st Place Muppy Gragg 16-04 ft
2nd Place Raea Gragg 15-05.50 ft
Long Jump F/S
1st Place Christy Xie 12-07 ft
3rd Place Maya Canonizado 11-08.75 ft
Triple Jump Varsity
1st Place Raea Gragg 31-00 ft

Keep up the good work Dons!

Mar 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

split by defeating Dougherty Valley HS 203-206 and falling to Campolindo 197-203.

Track & Field

Boys and Girls teams were defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Amador Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Peter Tripp shot a 36, Arden Childers 38 and Ian Churchill 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 11 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

opened DFAL play with a 14-5 victory over Las Lomas HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

also opened DFAL play with a victory over Las Lomas HS 16-6.

Baseball

was defeated by  Amador Valley HS 5-4.

Boys Golf

defeated Pittsburg HS 232-241.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Varsity Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS & Dougherty Valley HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:30.

JV Baseball

hosts Piedmont HS at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Julian O’Donnell shot a 37 and Justin Reilly 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Baseball

Harley McKee hit a homerun.

R. Takahashi

Dons Win League Opener Against Las Lomas

On Tuesday night the Dons played their first DFAL game of the season and dominated the Las Lomas Knights with a winning score of 16 to 6. The action started early with Sam deRoque winning face-offs which led to quick goals and an early lead by the Dons. At the end of the first quarter the Dons were up 5 to 1. With constant pressure from the Don’s defense, Las Lomas was forced to turnover the ball again and again. Vinny Gladden and Glenn Johnston led the charge, each causing 4 of the LL turnovers. By halftime, the score was 10 to 3 and the Knights simply didn’t have an opportunity to recover.
Offensively, Nathan Brickman and Tyler Henderson were an unstoppable combination with Brickman scoring 5 goals and 3 assists and Henderson scoring 4 goals and 2 assists. Grant Jackson and Chris Lane each had 2 goals. Leo Barakos, Colin Jeffries and Cole Tanner had 1 goal each with assists coming from Michael Bone, Sam deRoque, and Jack Thoren.
Goalie Danny Ennis had 4 saves in the first half and Nate Welcomer had 9 saves in the second half.

The Dons will face Dougherty Valley on Monday at Dougherty Valley.

For team rankings/results throughout the season visit:
http://www.laxpower.com/update15/binboy/XACACA.PHP

Mar 10 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams open DFAL play against Las Lomas HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball

plays Amador Valley HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Pittsburg HS at Delta View GC at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Mar 9 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the California Classic in Fresno, the boys tennis team defeated Los Gatos HS 5-1, West Ranch HS 4-2 and Redwood HS 5-1.

Boys Golf

suffered the narrowest of defeats to Dublin HS 212-215.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Tamalpais HS 3-2.

Boys Tennis

is the Champions of the California Classic in Fresno by defeating Piedmont HS 6-0 and Viewpoint HS by tie-breaker after tying them 3-3.

Boys Tennis

Photo: Suzanne Everly

 

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC.

 

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff won all five of his singles matches. Isaiah Bird and Kyle Everly won four of their singles matches. Ian Dao & Trenton Tso won all five of their doubles matches. Ryan Pegels and Preston Tso won three of their doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico and Julian O’Donnell each shot 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Track & Field

At the Dan Gabor Invitational.
Cameron Gaskell won the 3200 and Nima LeClerc placed 6th.
Ethan Westmeier won his heat and Devin Grobeck finished 2nd in the 300 hurdles.
Nick Comly and Annie Klopstock finished 2nd in their heat of the 400.

R. Takahashi

Mar 7 – Track & Field – Dan Gabor Invitational

Starting with the end of the track meet…

The last race began at 10:10 pm with Cameron Gaskell and Nima Leclerc
in the 3200 m. Cameron was in front with no competition at about the
3rd lap. He finished alone in a time of 9:35.65 (2 sec faster than
his time at the same race last year). Nima finished in 6th with a
respectable time of 9:46.80.

Other notable performances during the day were:

Sophomore, Ethan Westemeier who finished 1st in his heat in the 300 m
Hurdles with a time of 43.40
Sophomore, Devin Grobeck who finished 2nd in her heat also in the 300
m Hurdles with a time of 52.77
Senior, Nick Comly finished 2nd in his heat of the 400 m with a time of 50.44
Freshman, Annie Klopstock finished 2nd in her heat of the 400 m with a
time of 62.87
The Girls 4×100 team finished 2nd in their heat in the time of 52.57
(which was the first race of the day at 9:00 am)

David Faulkner

Mar 7 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

At the California Classic in Fresno, the boys tennis team defeated Los Gatos HS 5-1, West Ranch HS 4-2 and Redwood HS 5-1.
The boys golf team suffered the narrowest of defeats to Dublin HS 212-215.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Tamalpais HS at 1:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff, Isaiah Bird and Kyle Everly won all three of their singles matches. Ian Dao & Trenton Tso won all three of their doubles matches. Ryan Pegels and Preston Tso won 2 doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico and Julian O’Donnell each shot 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 5 – Acalanes Varsity Lacrosse Girls’ Season Opener

Similar to all 6 past championship AHS Girls Lax teams, pre-league started with a tough match against a deep with talent Monte Vista squad, who already had a win under their belts, whereas last night’s game was AHS’ first of the season.

The good news about last night’s game: AHS’ new Head Varsity Coach Katie Mitchell and her Assistant Laura Harris guided their team well and AHS improved dramatically in snagging first possessions (Draw Controls) over last year’s match v. MV.

Opening with #54 Sophie Ross‘ first goal of the game, had MV playing catch up in the back and forth during the first 9 possessions. Other goal-makers were #9 Caroline Newman, #5 Ellie Higgins, #4 Caith Wright, and again #54 Sophie Ross, when she drilled in a Free Position shot. Score was AHS 5 – MV 4 when MV called a time out.

Regrouped and restrategized, MV then took the next 5 draws and scored the next 5 goals, (aided by several AHS turnovers including a bizarre call on an AHS mouthguard!) to pull ahead 5 – 9.

Before the end of the first half, an intense back and forth during which each team stole possession from the other, culminated in #5 Ellie Higgins picking the ball out of an even more intense scrum in front of MV’s goal, and scoring.
Score was AHS 6 – MV 9 at the half.
The second half was equally hard fought, however MV’s depth, aided by more AHS turnovers, meant AHS could not close the gap. Final score AHS 8 – MV 15.
Now that opening game jitters are over, we’ll see how AHS does v. cross town rival Las Lomas at home next Tuesday, March 10. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00 pm. Come to the games and find out!

Jill McTaggart

Mar 6 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

JV Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

 

In Fridays action…

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon GC at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

 

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

plays Tamalpais HS at 1:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Dan Gabor Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 8:00 am.

Boys Tennis

competes in the California Classic in Fresno.

JV Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Las Lomas Jamboree.

R. Takahashi

Boys Lacrosse Team falls short against Monte Vista

The Varsity boys played a tough game and fought hard against Monte Vista on Thursday night. The Dons were ahead by 2 after the first quarter but fell short in the second half with a final score of 6 to 8. Nathan Brickman had 2 goals, Sam deRoque, Grant Jackson, Adrian Jeffries, and Tyler Henderson had 1 goal each with assists coming from Leo Barakos, Vinny Gladden and Tyler Henderson. Goalie Danny Ennis had 4 saves and Nate Welcomer had 6 saves.

The Lacrosse Team will face Las Lomas on Tuesday @ LL.

Mar 5 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

was defeated by Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS semifinals. Despite the defeat, they qualify for the CIF NorCal playoffs and will play in the first round on Wednesday.

Boys Tennis

defeated Dublin HS 7-2 to raise their overall record to 4-1.

Boys Golf

suffered a narrow defeat to Dublin HS 208-217.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Monte Vista HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Basketball

Brooke Panfili scored 13 points, with 1 3-pointer. Julia Lyons scored 7 points, had 2 rebounds and had 2 assists. Emma Godfrey scored 7 points and had 3 rebounds. Taylor Jones had 5 rebounds.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.
Conor McGlynn & Preston Tso, Alex Hashim & Trenton Tso and  Ethan Fitzsimons & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 38, Arden Childers 39 and Peter Tripp 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 5 – Girls Lacrosse

The two-time defending NCS Champions Girls Lacrosse team open the season tonight  at home versus  a tough Monte Vista team. JV at 5:30 followed by Varsity at 7pm.

Lisanne Mueller

Mar 4 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

held on to defeat Marin Catholic HS 9-8.  The jv team was victorious 6-3.

Baseball

defeated Sir Francis Drake HS 3-2.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

JV Boys Golf

was defeated by Irvington HS.

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team plays #2 seeded Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS semifinals at Laney College at 6:30.

Swim team

hosts Dublin HS at 3:45.

Boys tennis

has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Adrian Jeffries scored 5 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam deRoque scored 2 goals and had 2 assists.  Nathan Brickman had 2 assists.

Boys Tennis

Isaiah Bird won his singles match and Ethan Fitzsimons & Cole Noone won their doubles match.

R. Takahashi

Mar 3 – Boy’s Lacrosse: NCS Championship Rematch

Tuesday night’s Varsity lacrosse game was a rematch of the 2014 (and 2013) NCS Division II Championship game(s): Acalanes vs. Marin Catholic. Although MC scored the first 2 goals of the game, the Dons were not rattled and answered back ending the 1st quarter with a score of 2 to 2. The Dons dominated the 2nd quarter scoring 5 goals and entered halftime with a 7 to 4 lead. With an even 3rd quarter at 2 goals each, the Dons began the 4th quarter with a lead of 9 to 6. But the 4th quarter proved to be challenging for the Dons as MC put up 2 unanswered goals. With just a few minutes left in the game, the Dons were fighting to hang on to a 9 to 8 lead. Thanks to a tough defense and an offense that was able to possess the ball, the Dons rode the clock to victory with a final score of 9 to 8.

Josh Baginski, Vinny Gladden, Joey Gladden and Brian Maiken forced a number of MC turnovers with their outstanding defense. Adrian Jeffries continues to dominate the offense with 5 goals and 1 assist, Sam deRoque had 2 goals & 1 assist, Colin Jeffries had 1 goal & 1 assist, Tyler Henderson had 1 goal. Nathan Brickman had 2 assists with Michael Bone and Chris Lane having 1 assist each. Face-offs were won by Leo Barakos and Sam deRoque at 2 each.

The Dons are fortunate to have 2 outstanding goalies this year with the return of Danny Ennis and Varsity newcomer Nate Welcomer. Each had 2 saves with a game changing steal in the 4th quarter by Nate Welcomer.

On Thursday the Boy’s lacrosse teams will travel to Monte Vista to face the Mustangs in what will surely be an exciting game.

Mar 3 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Mt. Diablo HS at 5:00.

R. Takahashi

Feb 28 – Acalanes Track and Field

It was a good start this weekend for our Track and Field Team.  We managed to escape the rain in Oakley, however it was very cold despite the sunny weather.  We look forward to our next meet with good things to come.  Below are our results from athletes that placed in the Top Five on Saturday.  Congratulations to all of our athletes.

2015 Acalanes Track & Field Meet Results

www.acalanestrack.com
Event: Scrimmage Meet at Freedom High School
Date: Saturday, February 28, 2015
Men’s Varsity
200 Meter
1st Place Nick Comly 23.28
400 Meter
2nd Place Cameron Shepoorian 53.54
1600 Meter
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 4:36.60
5th Place Nima LeClerc 4:48.86
3200 Meter
1st Place Cameron Gaskell 10:06.22
2nd Place Nima LeClerc 10:26.12
300 Meter Hurdles
4th Place Cameron Gaskell 48.37
4X100 Relay Team
2nd Place 45.68
4X400 Relay Team
2nd Place 3:45.91
Shot Put
2nd Place Jack Brydon 46-09.75 ft
5th Place Jonah Pockell-Wilson 37-00.75 ft
Discus
2nd Place Jack Brydon 122-07 ft
3rd Place Anthony Rader 115-06 ft
High Jump
1st Place Ethan Westemeir 5-08 ft
Pole Vault
Tied for 5th Chris Gonser 8.00 ft even
Tied for 5th Alec Olson 8.00 feet even
Long Jump
2nd Place Adam Widing 20-07.00 ft

Women’s Varsity
200 Meter
3rd Place Muppy Gragg 27.44
400 Meter
3rd Place Annie Klopstock 1:04.43
800 Meter
2nd Place Sammy Taketa 2:33.72
1600 Meter
2nd Place Sammy Taketa 5:28.52
4X100 Relay Team
2nd Place 52.61
3rd Place 53.85
5th Place 57.32
4X400 Relay Team
1st Place 4:21.11
3rd Place 4:40.70
5th Place 5:18.52
Shot Put
4th Place Michelle Volga 25-10.00 ft
Discus
2nd Place Michelle Volga 79-11 ft
Pole Vault
Tied for 3rd Sammy Browne 7.06 ft
Tied for 3rd Mariam Khan 7.06 ft
Long Jump
1st Place Muppy Gragg 15-06.00ft

Rebecca Rader

Mar 2 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team Marches through the NCS playoffs defeating Encinal HS 78-61 to advance to the NCS semifinals against Bishop O’Dowd HS Wednesday at Laney College at 6:30.

Olivia Sabbadini
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Piedmont HS 16-14.

Boys Golf

defeated Las Lomas HS 202-223.

 

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Basketball

Brooke Panfili scored 28 points with 6 3-pointers.  Emma Godfrey scored 18 points.  Julia Lyons scored 13 points.  Roni Marrone scored 11 points.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 38, Arden Childers 39, Peter Tripp and Kennedy Kim 42 and Julian O’Donnell 43 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Boys Lacrosse

Acalanes boys Lacrosse traveled to Piedmont Friday.

Varsity jumped up 2-0 quickly and led 10-4 at the half.  Late in the 3rd quarter, the Dons lead 11-5 but in the 4th quarter Piedmont was able to get within 1 at 14-13, but the Dons were able to hold on and win 16-14.  In total, 7 Dons scored.  Adrian Jeffries lead the scoring with 6 goals, followed by Tyler Henderson with 4 goals. Sam deRoque had 2.  Michael Bone, Nathan Brickman, Vinny Gladden and Cole Tanner each had one goal.

JV also won 9-4.

Next week the Dons play Marin Catholic at home on Tuesday and at Monte Vista on Thursday.
Jv at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Feb 27 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts #11 seeded Encinal HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Piedmont HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the NCS Championships at James Logan HS.

Track & Field

has a scrimmage at Freedom HS at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Tamalpais HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

R. Takahashi

Feb 26 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The game could not be any closer. The girls soccer team was tied with Miramonte HS 3-3 through regulation and 2 overtime periods only to be edged out in penalty kicks. Congratulations for an outstanding season and an incredible playoff run.

Sophia Giordano
Click on image to buy game photos

Caroline Clark
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

continues to roll with a 9-0 victory over American Canyon HS.

Boys Golf

sank the Pittsburg HS Pirates 196-240.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

 

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ian Dao, Nico Brightbill, Conor McGlynn, Ryan Pegels, Ethan Fitzsimons and Alex Hashim won singles matches.
Clay Schmidt & Cole Noone, Trenton Tso & Jin Heo and Stefen Pegels & Conor Sasner won doubles matches.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico and Peter Tripp shot a 37, Arden Childers 38 and Julian O’Donnell 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

 

Congratulations…

Kierra Krawec was named Honorable Mention Player of the Week by the Contra Costa Times. The article is in today’s sports section of the Contra Costa Times.

 

Kierra Krawec
Click on image to buy game photos

R. Takahashi

Feb 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesdays action…

Emma Godfrey
Click on image to buy game photos 

Girls Basketball

advances to the NCS quarterfinals with a 67-21 victory over San Rafael HS.  The #3 seeded Dons host #11 Encinal HS Friday at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

pulled out an impressive 5-4 victory over EBAL power San Ramon Valley HS to start the season 2-0.

Boys Lacrosse

played well in defeat to highly ranked St. Ignatius HS.

 

In Wednesdays action…

Girls soccer

The BIG SHOWDOWN. The NCS semifinal features the #1 seeded Dons hosting #5 Miramonte HS.

Boys Tennis

hosts American Canyon HS at 3:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Pittsburg HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

Tuesdays individual standouts…

Brooke Panfili
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Basketball

Emma Godfrey scored 19 points. Brooke Panfili scored 18 points, with 3 3-pointers.

Boys Tennis

Ryan Cardiff, Isaiah Bird and Ian Dao won singles matches.  Alex Hashim & Trenton Tso and Ryan Pegels & Preston Tso won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Feb 24 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

The #3 seeded girls basketball team hosts San Rafael HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts St. Ignatius HS at 3:30.

Boys Tennis

has a match against San Ramon Valley HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Bentley HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field Web Site

Need more information regarding the 2015 Acalanes Track & Field Season? Please visit our web site at www.acalanestrack.com

Feb 21 – Saturday Sports

In Fridays action…

Girls Basketball

finishes the regular season with a victory over Las Lomas HS with an overall record of 20-6.

Boys Basketball

played inspired in defeat to Las Lomas HS.

 

In Saturdays action…

Girls Soccer

hosts Las Lomas HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Wrestling

completes in the DFAL Championships at Campolindo HS at 9:00 am.

Note: At the DFAL wrestling championships, there will be an admission charge of $7 general admission and $4 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

Baseball

has a scrimmage with Marin Catholic HS at 11:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Varsity Girls Lacrosse

competes in the Davis Play Day.

 

Individual standouts…

Boys Basketball

Alex Kinnear scored 16 points, with 2 3-pointers. Jack Hemmenway sank 4 3-pointers scoring 12 points.

R. Takahashi

Feb 19 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #1 seeded girls soccer team dispatched El Cerrito HS 8-1 to advance to the NCS quarterfinals. They host Las Lomas HS Saturday at 7:00.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts De La Salle HS in a scrimmage at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Feb 18 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

pulled out a victory over Dougherty Valley HS 59-57.

Boys Basketball

rallied only to fall short in the final minutes to Dougherty Valley HS. The jv team was defeated, but the freshman team notched another victory.

 

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Soccer

The #1 seeded girls soccer team hosts El Cerrito HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

 

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Basketball

Emma Godfrey dominated the paint scoring 18 points, with 11 rebounds. Brooke Panfili scored 11 points with 3 3-pointers. Sierra Galanza scored 11 points with 1 3-pointer. Julia Lyons scored 11 points. Taylor Jones added 9 rebounds.

Boys Basketball

Joey Hewitt scored 17 points with 3 3-pointers. Casey Harrington and Matt Bostwick each scored 13 points.

R. Takahashi

Feb 17 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

began the season by shutting out Justin Siena HS 9-0.
Ryan Cardiff, Nico Brightbill, Ian Dao, Conor McGlynn, Ryan Pegels and Ethan Fitzsimons won singles matches.
Clay Schmidt & Trenton Tso, Alex Hashim & Jin Heo and Preston Tso & Conor Sasner won doubles matches.

In Tuesday’s action…

Basketball

teams play Dougherty Valley HS.
At Acalanes HS.  JV boys at 4:00, varsity boys at 5:30 and varsity girls at 7:00.
At Dougherty Valley HS.  JV girls at 4:00 and freshman boys at 5:30.

NCS girls soccer playoffs…

The #1 seeded girls soccer team hosts El Cerrito HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge of $9 for general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

Feb 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Soccer

finished their DFAL Championship season defeating Campolindo HS 3-2. The JV team suffered in defeat.

Boys Soccer

was defeated by Campolindo HS. The JV team recorded a 9-1 victory.

 

Tom Higgins
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Basketball

defeated Alhambra HS 63-43 avenging an earlier loss.

 

Carrie Trent
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Basketball

rallied furiously from a 23 point deficit only to fall short to Alhambra HS 72-68. The JV team successfully came from behind edge the Bulldogs 59-58.

 

Joey Hewitt
Click on image to buy game photos

 

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

has a scrimmage at San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 4:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Baseball

plays San Leandro HS in a scrimmage at 11:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.

 

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Justin Siena HS at Napa Valley College at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Feb 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Wrestling

was defeated by Las Lomas HS. Jeremy Ridge and Tai White won their matches.

 

In Thursday’s action…

Basketball

teams play Alhambra HS.
At Acalanes HS. JV boys at 4:00, Varsity boys at 5:30 and Varsity girls at 7:00.
At Alhambra HS. JV girls at 4:00 and freshman boys at 5:30.

 

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

has a scrimmage at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 4:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Baseball

plays San Leandro HS in a scrimmage at 11:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

 

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has a match against Justin Siena HS at Napa Valley College at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

275

Booster Bash VIP

Download (PDF, 208KB)


Spring Sports Clearance

Spring sports begin Monday, February 9. The athletic clearance must be completed and cleared with the athletic director by this date. No one will be allowed to tryout or begin attending practices without completing and submitting the athletic clearance.

Please, DO NOT WAIT UNTIL THE LAST MINUTE!!!

Click here for the Athletic Clearance Form.

Detailed instructions for completing and submitting paperwork are here.

The paperwork must be submitted directly to the athletic director. Any forms dropped off in the office, faxed, sent by email or sent by mail will NOT be cleared.

If you have questions, email the athletic director at rtakahashi@acalanes.k12.ca.us

Jan 26 – Water Polo Fundraiser

Hi Everyone, Diablo Water Polo is having a dinner at Gianni’s Restaurant in San Ramon on January 26, 2015.

I will be a Waitress for the evening at Gianni’s as well as other Diablo Water Polo volunteers and here is the KEY…
ALL TIPS will go to Diablo Water Polo players and their trip to Italy. More specific all their apparel.

If anyone would like to sponsor the team and have their company on the apparel please let me know as well.
Come join the fun, make your reservations on line at Open Table or Call Gianni’s. We would love to see you!

See you there,
Julia Myall

Christmas Cards

Greeting Cards are available as a seasonal product on photos.acalanesboosters.com

Choose your favorite photos and get 25, 50, or 100 photo greeting cards with your child’s sports photo from a professional photo lab for about a buck each (compared to 70 cents each at Costco).
Select a photo, then click on Buy Photo, and crop to fit. Downloads and individual prints are always available, or choose “Create a Card” to personalize your seasonal greeting cards.

Gint Federas

Twitter

Follow Acalanes Boosters on Twitter @AcalanesBooster

https://twitter.com/AcalanesBooster

Golf Coach Tim Scott named North Coast Section Honor Coach

I am excited to announce that Mr. Tim Scott, is the 2014 North Coast Section Girls Golf Honor Coach. This honor is bestowed upon one coach of the sport in the entire section. The award is not merely for the success of his teams, but for all that he does for the DFAL and the section. This is not the first time that Tim has been honored, which is testimony to the great body of work that he has done for Acalanes High School for well over 20 years. CONGRATULATIONS, TIM!!!

R. Takahashi

Sep 9 – Boosters switching to MailChimp

This is the last daily digest going out on Feedburner. If you are receiving two daily emails, or just one daily email from MailChimp, no action is necessary.
If only one email comes daily from Feedburner, please subscribe to MailChimp by visiting www.acalanesboosters.com.

Boosters BASH – Save the Date

GDE Error: Error retrieving file - if necessary turn off error checking (404:Not Found)

Acalanes Boosters has a Facebook Page

http://www.facebook.com/acalanesboosters

Athletic Clearance at Dons Day

Download (PDF, 175KB)

Please download, fill out, and sign this two page supplement before attending:

Download (PDF, 50KB)


August 6-19 – Booster Membership During Dons Day Registration

It’s hard to believe it’s time to think about “Back to School”.  Online registration starts on Monday, August 6th and we’d like to remind you to renew and/or signup for a BOOSTERS MEMBERSHIP when completing your on-line registration. Please remember to pick-up your sports passes at Dons’ Day on August 19th!

 

Your annual Boosters Membership funds Acalanes Athletics for ALL 22 sports and Cheer, which includes over 1100 Acalanes athletes.  Since More AHS sporting events now require admission fees, your Booster Membership sports passes are more valuable than ever, allowing FREE admission into any regular season home sporting event for the ’14 – ’15 school year!

 

In addition to funding all AHS sports, Boosters membership provides the entire funding for our Athletic Trainer and necessary supplies, our high quality team equipment and other important items for all teams.

Boosters membership helps ensure the health and safety of our student athletes, and lessens the financial burden to individual families.

Membership levels are as follows:

Super Don Membership:

  • Sports Passes for 4 adults (great for grandparents!) + up to 8 children (under high school age) valid for all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • An Acalanes Cinch Bag, Picnic Blanket, and two (2) Sports Decal Triangles of your choice
  • AND the ever-popular Boosters Stadium Chair for viewing every sporting event in comfort & style!
$1,000
Champion Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 4 adults (great for grandparents!) + up to 8 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • Stadium Cushion, umbrella, and two (2) Sports Decal Triangles of your choice.
$500
All-Star Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 2 adults + 4 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • Don’s Tumbler Glass, and one (1) Sports Decal Triangle of your choice.
$250
MVP Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 2 adults + 4 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
  • One (1) Sports Decal Triangle of your choice
$150
Club Membership:

  • Sports Pass for 1 adult+ 2 children (under high school age) to all regular season sporting events at Acalanes.
$95
Grandparent Special:Suggested donation of $50 for every student participating in a sport.  For every $50 donation, you will get an adult pass to ALL regular season sporting events at Acalanes (grandparents only)

 

If you have any questions regarding Boosters Membership or with the Boosters part of the online registration process,  please email Booster’s Membership Chair, John Whelehan at john@innovativeadstrategies.com.  Register at our website atwww.AcalanesBoosters.com

Our Federal Tax ID is 23-7428299.

Thank you!

 

July 28 – Blood Drive on Monday

Caroline Newman (Acalanes Girls LAX), a Girl Scout from Lafayette, is partnering with the Monument Crisis Center and the Blood Centers of the Pacific to hold a Community Blood Drive on Monday, July 28 at the Monument Crisis Center in Concord.

Caroline, who is going to be a senior this fall at  Acalanes High School, is working on her Girl Scout Gold Award project: Blood Donation Awareness Campaign & Community Blood Drive.

The Girl Scout Gold Award represents the highest achievement in scouting, recognizing girls who demonstrate extraordinary leadership through remarkable “Take Action” projects that have a sustainable impact on their communities.

In a leadership group last year at Acalanes, Caroline became involved in the school’s Healthy Choices Board that helps organize, among other things, an annual blood drive.

“After donating blood for the first time last year,  I learned that about one in seven people entering a hospital need blood,” Caroline said. “Nearly 60 percent of the population is eligible to donate blood, but less than 5 percent actually donates.”

“In my conversations with medical professionals from the  Blood Centers of the Pacific, I learned that once people donate they are likely to become lifelong donors. Several of the reasons people do not donate include little opportunity, fear and lack of understanding of the need for blood,” she said.

“With this new insight and an interest to help, I decided to develop a plan to build awareness for the need to donate blood, as well as to communicate the simplicity of actually donating.”

The  Monument Crisis Center in Concord is acting as the host site, and local businesses, including BMW of Concord and Fry’s Electronics, are joining in as active participants, Caroline said.

The blood drive will be in Monument’s parking lot at at 1990 Market St. To schedule your appointment, visit www.bloodheroes.com.

Click Donate Bloodand enter Sponsor Code: Monument

reprinted from Lamorinda Patch.com http://patch.com/california/lamorinda/lafayette-teen-leads-upcoming-blood-drive-in-concord#.U9P961Yucoo

 

Sports Medical Clearance

Download (PDF, 95KB)

NOTE: This sports clearance is not a doctors visit and in no way substitutes for regular medical examinations or annual physicals.

Congratulations – Dan Cardiff

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y., – USTA Serves, the national charitable foundation of the United States Tennis Association, announced today that two local high school students were awarded either an $8,000 College Educational Scholarship or a $1,000 College Textbook Scholarship. The Foundation has granted 49 high school students a variety of college scholarships this spring, totaling $330,000.

The honorees were selected from applicants throughout the country on the basis of their commitment to academic success, to their local community and to their participation in tennis.  An objective of USTA Serves is to encourage America’s youth to pursue their goals and highest dreams by succeeding in school and becoming responsible citizens.

USTA Serves awards the College Educational Scholarship annually to high school seniors who have excelled academically, demonstrated community service and participated in an organized tennis program.  The $8,000 scholarship will be awarded over four years to students entering a two or four-year college or university.  The year’s recipient selected among the scholarship winners from across the nation is Kyle Schmidt of Kelseyville, Calif. 

USTA Serves established a College Textbook Scholarship which provides a one-time award of $1,000 to assist students in purchasing textbooks or supplies. This year’s recipient is Daniel Cardiff of Lafayette, Calif. 

“USTA Serves is proud to award these students for their academic achievements and tennis success,” said Dan Faber, USTA Serves Executive Director. “It is exciting to know that with these scholarships, they can continue to prosper. We commend them for their efforts and wish them a future filled with greatness on and off the court.”

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE – Time to Register

If you are utilizing the Boosters convenience event on July 24, 2014 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Click here to follow these instructions, and Boosters will handle turning in all paperwork for you.  
 
For anyone NOT utilizing the Boosters Sports Clearance Medical Exam event on July 24, please follow these instructions: 

 

 – Please click HERE to and click on “Athletic Registration” to fill out District required Athletic Clearance forms

The website will direct you through the entire process.

  • You must print the Athletic Clearance Form. Note: This is the new version of the Athletic Clearance Form. Any older versions will not be accepted.
  • You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary page for each sport of participation.
  • Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

—————————————————————————————————-

The Athletic Clearance Form will not be accepted without the following.

  • The date may not be hand written.
  • The health history checklist must be completed.
  • The physician must stamp and date.
  • The physician must sign and date. The date must be July 1, 2014 or later. The physician must be a licensed medical doctor. The physician may not be a chiropractor, acupuncturist, etc.

 

The Online Registration Sports Summary page will not be accepted without the following.

  • All emergency information.
  • Health insurance carrier and policy number.
  • Student and parent signature.

Each team will establish an amount for their team contribution and provide the budget that is used to establish the dollar amount. The contribution is not mandatory, but is necessary to provide our student-athletes with the best athletic experience.

 

The contribution may be paid on the Webstore. If paid by check, the check made payable to Acalanes High School may be submitted at the same time as the Athletic Clearance paperwork.

—————————————————————————————————-

The Athletic Department strongly encourages purchase of a Booster Club membership. This financial support is important because the Booster Club is the sole financial sponsor of the Athletic Trainer’s stipend for Chris Clark as well as all of the supplies for the Athletic Training program. The district does not pay for any of these costs.

—————————————————————————————————-

Athletic Clearances will be collected during residency verification in room 207.

  • Wednesday, August 6 through Friday, August 8 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.
  • Monday, August 11 through Friday, August 15 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.
  • Monday, August 18 from 8:00 am to 3:30 pm.

 

Athletic Clearances will be collected during Don’s Day Tuesday, August 19 in the small gym from 7:30 am to 3:30 pm.

Athletic Clearances will be collected during the following days and times in room 207 during the school year.

  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, 7:30 to 7:50 am.
  • Monday through Friday at Brunch and Lunch.

—————————————————————————————————-

If you are having difficulty getting the physician to sign the Athletic Clearance Form, you may contact the following medical providers for same day or next day appointments.

 

Dr. William Workman                                  Walnut Creek Urgent Care

Acalanes HS athletic team physician             112 La Casa Via Way, suite 135

301 Lennon Lane, Suite #100                       Walnut Creek, CA 94596

Walnut Creek, CA 94598                             Monday through Saturday

Mondays and Thursdays only                         $75

925-944-0110                                            925-930-8200

—————————————————————————————————-

For questions or problem solving, contact Randy Takahashi by email at rtakahashi@acalanes.k12.ca.us

Jun 19 – Congratulations!

Congratulations are due the following.

Will Brueckner was named the Bay Area News Group Boys Golfer of the year.

Matt Thomas was named as a Bay Area News Group first team selection for track & field.

Articles are in the Thursday, June 19 Contra Costa Times on page 3 of the sports section.

R. Takahashi

2014 Graduation Photos

Click on image to view entire gallery

Select graduation photos are published here

Thanks for a great year!

Click on image to view entire gallery

Gint Federas

Congratulations Grads!

Congratulations to the entire Acalanes 2014 Graduating Class! Best wishes in your future endeavors.

 

2014 Acalanes Commencement


Congratulations Brittany

Brittany Usinger was named a first team All-Bay Area Newsgroup selection for swimming.  This was in the Thursday, June 5 Contra Costa Times.

R. Takahashi

Jun 8 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Saturday, Matt Thomas placed 10th in the discus at the CIF Track & Field State Championships.
R. Takahashi

Jun 7 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Friday, Matt Thomas finished the preliminaries as one of the 12 finalists in the discus to compete today in the finals of the CIF Track & Field State Championships at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium at Buchanan HS in Clovis.
R. Takahashi

Jun 6 – CIF Track & Field State Championships

Today, the following athletes compete in the CIF Track & Field State Championships at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis. Matt Thomas in the shot put and discus, Michael Wang in the 1600 and Imani Boggan in the 400.

These athletes are also mentioned (and Matt Thomas photo) in the Lamorinda Sun section of today’s Contra Costa Times

R. Takahashi

Jun 5 – CIF Boys Golf State Championships

Wow!!! Congratulations to Will Brueckner for shooting a 2-under par 69 finishing tied for 4th at the CIF Boys Golf State Championships.

R. Takahashi

Jun 4 – CIF Boys Golf State Championships

Boys Golf

Today, Will Brueckner competes in the CIF Boys Golf State Championships in Pasadena.

R. Takahashi

Jun 2 – Track – NCS Meet of Champions

Track & Field

At the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday, the boys track & field team finished 4th overall.

The following placed in the top three to qualify for the CIF State Championships.
Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Michael Wang placed 3rd in the 1600.
Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 400.

The following also placed in the top eight.
Alex Hennies placed 4th in the 400.
The boys 4×400 team placed 4th.
Windy Margerum placed 8th in the 100 hurdles and long jump.

R. Takahashi

Acalanes Track and Field going to State!

Track and Field

This past weekend the track team competed in the North Coast Section Meet of Championships at UCB. Three athletes qualified for state by finishing in the top three of their event, two events we finished fourth just missing the state meet qualification mark. Eight out of nine athletes qualified for finals from trials

The athletes, Nick Comly, Dan Cardiff, Sid Vitale, Alex Hennies, Michael Wang, Andrew Bertrics, Matt Thomas, Windy Margerum, and Imani Boggan represented Acalanes well. The boys finished 4th in the meet, placing behind Castro Valley, Amador, De La Salle, the only small school in the top four.

Matt Thomas won both the shot and discus. He threw 57-3 (4th best all time Acalanes that had been standing since 1984) in shot and 171-5 (3rd all time, standing since 1979) in the discus.

Michael Wang 3rd 4:17.47 in the 1600, already has the second best time in Acalanes History (4:14.47)

Freshman Imani Boggan finished third in the 400 with a 58.17 and has run 58.10 which places her 2nd all time.

The above three athletes qualified for state in four events.

The boys 4 x 400 finished 4th , ran a season best 3:18.49, missed qualifying for the state meet by .18, but did break the school record that has stood since 1988. (Nick Comly, Dan Cardiff, Sid Vitale, Alex Hennies)

Alex Hennies finished 4th in the 400, running 49.11, which puts him second on the all-time list that has stood since 1956.

Freshman Windy Margerum made finials in both her events running 15.69 in 100 hurdles and jumping 16-11 ¾ in the long jump, a season best. Windy had earlier in the year broke the school record in the 100 hurdles running 15.41, that had been standing since 1993.

Our 4 x100 team that qualified for this meet, (Taiki Chiba, Alex Hennies, Nick Comly and Dan Cardiff) which we scratched, ran 43.15 3rd all-time beating a mark that has stood since 1988.

This year’s team placed 19 times or distances in the Top Ten Varsity Marks and 22 in Frosh/Soph.

Congratulations to our whole Track and Field Team – we will as a team be rooting on Matt, Michael and Imani.  Go Acalanes!!!

2014 Pops Concert Videos

2014 Pops Concert Videos

Click on the above link to watch awesome Acalanes talent.

Videos: Gint Federas

May 31 – Saturday Sports

Track & Field

Friday, the boys track & field team found themselves in a tie for the team lead at the NCS Meet of Champions.

Matt Thomas won the shot put securing a trip to the CIF State Championships.

The following qualified for Saturdays finals:

Alex Hennies finished the preliminaries 4th in the 400.

Imani Boggan finished the preliminaries 4th in the 400.

Michael Wang finished the preliminaries 8th in the 1600.

The 4×400 team finished the preliminaries in 4th.

Saturday, the track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field Athlete Publishes Book

Did you know that we have a special athlete who just wrote and published her own book in between running the 400, the Long Jump and Triple Jump in Track & Field?  Our very own sophomore, Raea Gragg has been receiving honorable reviews from her first published book, “The Fox Trot.”  Check Raea and her books out at http://www.raeagragg.com/#!blog/c112v.   Once again, we have an awesome athlete and student doing great things on and off of the field.  Way to go Raea!

May 30 – Friday Sports

Track & Field

Friday and Saturday, the track & field team will compete in the NCS Meet of Champions at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

R. Takahashi

May 29 – Thursday Sports

Baseball

Wednesday, the baseball team was edged out by Tamalpais HS 2-0 in the NCS semifinals to end another great season.

R. Takahashi

DFAL ALL-LEAGUE BOYS LACROSSE – 2013-14

Once again, CONGRATULATIONS Acalanes for a fantastic season!

The Varsity Boys Lacrosse Team ends the season ranked #2 in CIF Northern California (just behind De La Salle), #5 in the state of California and #60 in the entire Country.

DFAL All-League First Team (of the 11 spots named, 9 were Acalanes’ players!)

Adrian Jeffries               Attack
Robbie Stern                 Attack
Jack Mariani                 Midfield
Peter Mitchell               Midfield
Jack Deveny                  Defense
Brian Maiken                Defense
Marshall Morse            Defense
Vinnie Gladden             LSM
Cam Bosshart               Goalie

Second Team

Nathan Brickman          Attack
Sam deRoque                 Midfield

Honorable Mention

Tyler Henderson            Midfield
Chris Lane                      Midfield

I think Robbie Stern said it best…

“One of the best seasons in Acalanes lacrosse history and we’re proud of everything we’ve accomplished.”

 

May 28 – Wednesday Sports

Baseball

Today, the #7 seeded baseball team plays at Tamalpais HS at 4:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Directions to Tamalpais HS
https://goo.gl/maps/kqxUS

R. Takahashi

2014 BASH Video

A photo retrospective of 2014 Acalanes Athletics.
Turn your sound up and enjoy.

May 25 – Sunday Sports

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

The 7th seeded baseball team defeated #2 Sir Francis Drake HS 5-2 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals at #3 Tamalpais HS Wednesday at 4:00. Max Diaz and Jake Berry were pivotal at the plate and Jake Stromberg threw 6 innings recording 10 strikeouts as the winning pitcher. Austin Fisher closed the 7th inning striking out 2 batters for the save.
This link has the directions to Tamalpais HS. http://www.mapquest.com/#b69d07ce8df8776b301b1cbf

Boys Track & Field

finished 4th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

Matt Thomas, won shot put and 2nd in discus.

Windy Margerum, 6th in long jump and 7th in 100 hurdles.

Alex Hennies, 4th in 400.

Nick Comly, 5th in 400.

Imani Boggan, 5th in 400.

Michael Wang, 4th in 1600.

Calvin Saribay, 5th in triple jump.

Andrew Bertics, 8th in pole vault.

The 4×100 placed 6th.

The 4×400 placed 4th.

R. Takahashi

May 24 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern
Click on image to buy game photos

suffered a heart-breaking 7-6 overtime loss to Marin Catholic HS in the NCS Championship game. Robbie Stern scored 3 goals and had 1 assist and Adrian Jeffries scored 2 goals in their final game for the Dons. Sam deRoque added 1 goal and 1 assist and Cameron Bosshart had 13 saves.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at Albert Park in San Rafael at 7:30. Go to this link for directions to Albert Park in San Rafael.
http://www.mapquest.com/maps?name=Albert%20Park&address=98%20Albert%20Park%20Ln&city=San%20Rafael&state=CA&zipcode=94901#e104f713e6d8f8e66f337888

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is a gate charge of $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 23 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

continues to display their dominance as they defeated Piedmont HS 21-9 to repeat at the NCS Champions. This is the third NCS Championship in the past four years. They were led by senior captains Chloe Landry scoring 7 goals and Kate Fellner with 5 goals. Ellie Higgins contributed 4 goals and Caroline Newman and Sophie Ross each with 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 5 saves. The Contra Costa Times article may be accessed at the link below.

http://www.contracostatimes.com/my-town/ci_25820763/acalanes-defends-its-ncs-division-ii-girls-lacrosse

NCS Division II Champions
Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS at 7:00 in the NCS Championship game.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at Albert Park in San Rafael at 7:30. Go to this link for directions to Albert Park in San Rafael.
http://www.mapquest.com/maps?name=Albert%20Park&address=98%20Albert%20Park%20Ln&city=San%20Rafael&state=CA&zipcode=94901#e104f713e6d8f8e66f337888

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff events, there is a gate charge of $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored.

R. Takahashi

May 22 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Piedmont HS 17-6 to advance to the NCS Championship game. They will host Marin Catholic HS Friday at 7:00.

Cam Bosshart
Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

made the long journey worthwhile defeating Del Norte HS 6-1 to advance to the NCS quarterfinals. They will play Sir Francis Drake HS at Albert Park in San Rafael Saturday at 7:30.
Go to this link for directions to Albert Park in San Rafael.
http://www.mapquest.com/maps?name=Albert%20Park&address=98%20Albert%20Park%20Ln&city=San%20Rafael&state=CA&zipcode=94901#e104f713e6d8f8e66f337888

Softball

finished another great season in defeat to San Marin HS in the NCS playoffs.

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Piedmont HS in the NCS Championship game at 7:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 4 goals. Sam deRoque 3 goals. Adrian Jeffries and Nathan Brickman 2 goals each. Cameron Bosshart had 4 saves.

R. Takahashi

May 21 – Boys Lax: Heading to the NCS Division II Championship!

Wednesday night the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team faced Piedmont High School in the NCS Semi-final game. Although Acalanes had the first possession of the game, Piedmont scored the first goal of the game. But Robbie Stern answered back with a goal of his own followed by Vinny Gladden with a spectacular steal and a run down the field for a terrific goal. The Dons then had a great streak with goals by Nathan Brickman, Jack Mariani, Robbie again, Sam deRoque, and Nathan again. The score at the end of the first quarter Dons 7 – Piedmont 2.

The 2nd quarter started with a bang with goals by Cole Tanner, Chris Lane, Robbie Stern, Tyler Henderson and Grant Jackson. Swiftly, Piedmont gained some momentum and scored 3 in a row at the end of the 2nd quarter. Score at halftime: Dons 12 – Piedmont 5

Dons were back on top after the half, possessing the ball for most of the time, making great passes, taking good shots (Piedmont’s goalie had some outstanding saves) and holding on to the ball. Adrian Jeffries (2), Robbie Stern, Jack Mariani and Sam deRoque each scored in the 2nd half with a final victory of Dons 17 – Piedmont 6.

Robbie Stern racked up 8 points for the Dons with a total of 4 goals and 4 assists! Tyler Henderson had several key offensive and defensive plays throughout the game, including a fantastic steal with a break-away run and a quick pass to Adrian Jeffries who fired it to Robbie Stern for a goal. Grant Jackson and Nathan Brickman were a winning combination with Grant feeding Nathan on the run passes, twice, both resulting in goals. Peter Mitchell and Sam Wood won the vast majority of face-offs for the Dons. Jack Thoren, Matt Reilly and Taylor Howell all had terrific plays in the 4th quarter.

Tyler Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Fantastic defense was played by the Dons with Jack Deveny, Vinny Gladden, Tommy Kresnak, Brian Maiken, Jackson May, and Marshall Morse pushing Piedmont out and not allowing many shots all while protecting their goalies and recovering ground balls. Cam Bosshart had 5 saves and a number of terrific “clears” while Danny Ennis had 1 save.

The NCS Division II Championship game will be at Acalanes vs. Marin Catholic on Friday night at 7pm. This is the 3rd year in a row that these 2 teams meet in the championship game. Come support the Dons as they attempt a REPEAT and conquer the #1 Title for the second year in a row.

May 21 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

The #1 seeded girls lacrosse team overwhelmed University HS 20-4 in the NCS semifinals. University was held scoreless in the second half. They will host Piedmont HS Thursday at 7:00 in the Championship game. Kate Fellner scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Caroline Newman scored 5 goals. Chloe Landry scored 4 goals and had 1 assist. Ellie Higgins scored 3 goals. Sam Repstad had 4 saves.

Caroline Newman
Click on image to buy game photos

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Piedmont HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Baseball

The #7 seeded baseball team plays at Del Norte HS in Crescent City at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Softball

plays at San Marin HS at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Alyssa Mueller
Click on image to buy game photos

R. Takahashi

May 20 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

WOW! Will Brueckner shot a 66 to record the lowest round at the CIF NorCal Championships to advance to the CIF State Championships.

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts University HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

R.Takahashi

May 19 – NCS Playoff Schedule

Boys Lacrosse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Piedmont HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Girls Lacrosse

The #1 seeded girls lacrosse team hosts University HS of San Francisco Tuesday at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

Baseball

The #7 seeded baseball team plays at Del Norte HS in Crescent City Wednesday at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Softball

plays at San Marin HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Admission

At all NCS playoff events, there is a gate charge of $9 general admission and $6 for students with student body cards, children and senior citizens.

R. Takahashi

May 19 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

The swim team finished 14th overall at the NCS Championships. The girls were 10th and the boys 16th.

In Mondays action…

Will Brueckner competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Sierra Vista CC in Roseville.

Swimming results from the NCS Championships

Lucy Fellner, Reilly Fellner, Brittany Usinger and Natalie Morlock, 8th in the 200 freestyle relay.
Henry Baer, Weston Carpenter, Brad Robison and Nick Inserra, 9th in the 200 freestyle relay.
Henry Baer, Austin Wentzel, Weston Carpenter and Brad Robison, 9th in the 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, Natalie Morlock, Lucy Fellner and Reilly Fellner, 11th in the 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, 1st in the 100 butterfly and 2nd in the 200 freestyle.
Henry Baer, 12th in the 50 freestyle and 13th in the 100 freestyle.
Austin Wentzel, 11th in the 500 freestyle.

Track & Field event winners at the DFAL Championships

Matt Thomas, shotput and discus.
Alex Hennies, 400.
Dan Cardiff, 800.
Michael Wang, 1600.
Calvin Saribay, long jump.

R. Takahashi

Boy’s Lacrosse NCS Playoffs: The Dons move on!

First Round Win

Quarter Finals Win

Semi Finals against Piedmont will take place on Wednesday, May 21st at 7pm @ Acalanes

On Friday, the Varsity Lacrosse Team beat St. Mary’s of Stockton with ease with a final score of 16 to 4. Peter Mitchell scored the first goal of the game and less than 14 seconds had run off the clock. Jack Mariani had an assist to Robbie Stern who scored the second goal of the game less than 30 seconds in to the first quarter. And so it went… Adrian Jeffries had a spectacular behind the back goal just before half time bringing the score at the half to 10 to 1. Taylor Howell had a tremendous fake for a goal in the 4th quarter.

Goals: Nathan Brickman, Sam deRoque and Adrian Jeffries each had 3 goals during the game. Sean Quinn and Robbie Stern had 2 goals each. Taylor Howell, Peter Mitchell and Jack Thoren each had 1 goal. Most all of the goals were assisted by various players including Robbie Stern with 3 assists and the rest with 1 each including Tyler Henderson, Grant Jackson, Adrian Jeffries, Sam deRoque, Jack Mariani, Trent Nemanic and Jack Thoren.

Cam Bosshart and Danny Ennis shared the goal tending responsibilities with 4 and 3 saves respectively.

Please come out an support the Dons as they meet up against 5th ranked Piedmont on Wednesday at 7 pm for the Semi-Final NCS Game at Acalanes. Winner of this game moves on to the Championship!

 

May 16 – Track & Field – DFAL Varsity Championship Finals

The Top 6 athletes in each category will move on to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

What a great afternoon to end a tough week. Congratulations to all of the athletes for a job well done.

Varsity Men

200 Meter
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 22.42

400 Meter
Alex Hennies took 1st with 49.69
Nick Comly took 2nd with 49.82

800 Meter
Dan Cardiff took 1st with 1:59.41

1600 Meter
Michael Wang took 1st with 4:21.93

3200 Meter
Cameron Gaskell took 2nd with 9:30.49

110 M Hurdle 39″
Taiki Chiba took 3rd with 15.52

300 M Hurdle 36″
Taiki Chiba took 3rd with 40.79

4X100 Relay
2nd Place with 43.47

4X400 Relay
2nd Place with 3:23.95

Shotput 12 lb
Matt Thomas took 1st with 57-07.50
John Brydon took 5th with 39-03.25

Discus 1.6 kg
Matt Thomas took 1st with 168-05
Cal Buchman took 4th with 123-10

High Jump
Ethan Westemeier took 5th with 5-10

Pole Vault
Andrew Bertics took 2nd with 13-04.00
Alex Shimotake took 5th with 11-06.00

Long Jump
Calvin Saribay took 1st with 20-10

Triple Jump
Calvin Saribay took 2nd with 41-06.00

Varsity Women

100 Meter
Casey Lee took 2nd with 13.0.3

200 Meter
Imani Boggan took 4th with 26.47

400 Meter
Imani Boggan took 2nd with 59.50

3200 Meter
Samantha Taketa took 4th with 11:22.40

100 M Hurdle 33″
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 15.61
Devin Grobeck took 5th with 17.90

300 M Hurdle 30″
Windy Margerum took 2nd with 48.41

4X100 Relay
4th Place with 51.26

4X400 Relay
3rd Place with 4:13.18

Discus 1 kg
Rachel Larsen took 6th with 87-00.00

Pole Vault
Nikki Roos tied for 6th with Miramonte with 8-06.00

Long Jump
Windy Margerum took 2nd with 15-10.50

Triple Jump
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 33-02.50

Rebecca Rader

May 13 – DFAL Frosh/Soph Championship Trials

The top 6 athletes in each event progress to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

Frosh/Soph Men

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Men won 20 points taking 7th Place

800 Meter
Rain Mize took 5th with 2:14.84

4X400 Relay
Bartolo, Eagle, Beard and Liem took 6th with 4:18.36

Shotput 12 lb
Jonah Pockell-Wilson took 1st with 37-10.00

Discus 1.6 kg
Jonah Pockell-Wilson took 4th with 92-08.50
Dan Parkin took 5th with 90-02.75

Frosh/Soph Women

The Acalanes Frosh/Soph Women won 12 points taking 6th Place

Shotput 4 kg
Gabriela Joseph took 2nd with 23-07

Discus 1 kg
Gabriela Joseph took 6th with 59-06.25

Pole Vault
Sammy Browne tied with DV for 4th with 7-00.00

Rebecca Rader

May 17 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

The #1 seeded girls lacrosse team cruised to victory over Sir Francis Drake HS 22-2 to set up Tuesdays 7:00 NCS Semifinal game where they will host University HS of San Francisco.

Caroline Newman
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team defeated St. Mary’s of Stockton 16-4 to advance to the NCS Semifinals as they host Piedmont HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

Track & Field

The boys track & field team finished 1st at the DFAL Championships and become this years league champion.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner and Chloe Landry each scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Caith Wright scored 4 goals. Caroline Newman scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Ellie Higgins scored 2 goals.

Ellie Higgins
Click on image to buy game photos

Track & Field

Event winners at the DFAL Championships:

Matt Thomas, shotput and discus.
Alex Hennies, 400.
Dan Cardiff, 800
Michael Wang, 1600
Calvin Saribay, long jump.

R. Takahashi

May 14 – Track & Field – DFAL Trials Results

The Top 6 athletes in each category will move on to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.

The Acalanes Varsity Men won 30 points taking 1st Place

Varsity Men

200 Meter
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 22.86

400 Meter
Nick Comly took 1st with 50.62
Alex Hennies took 2nd with 50.69

800 Meter
Dan Cardiff took 3rd with 2:03.42

1600 Meter
Michael Wang took 1st with 4:37.96

110 M Hurdle
Taiki Chiba took 2nd with 15.78

300 M Hurdle
Taiki Chiba took 1st with 41.47

Shotput 12 lb
Matt Thomas took 1st with 52-07.5
Jack Brydon took 5th with 39-03.25

Pole Vault
Andrew Bertics took 2nd with 13-04.00
Alex Shimotake took 5th with 11-06.00

Triple Jump
Calvin Saribay took 2nd with 41-06.00

The Acalanes Varsity Women tied with Campolindo for 5th Place, bringing in 7 points

Varsity Women

100 Meter
Casey Lee took 3rd with 13.07

200 Meter
Imani Boggan took 4th with 26.64

400 Meter
Imani Boggan took 1st with 61.72
Maya Michon took 6th with 63.19

100 M Hurdle
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 15.41
Devin Grobeck took 6th with 17.82

300 M Hurdle
Windy Margerum ook 3rd with 49.79

Discus
Rachel Larsen took 6th with 87-00

Triple Jump
Windy Margerum took 3rd with 33-02.50

Rebecca Rader

May 16 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

played an outstanding game defeating one of the best teams in the DFAL with a 3-2 victory over Dougherty Valley HS.

Ariel Padua
Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

rallied, but fell short 3-1 against Dougherty Valley HS. The JV team suffered likewise.

Max Diaz
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

ended a spectacular season in a close 4-3 defeat to Miramonte HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts St. Mary’s HS of Stockton at 5:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

The #1 seeded girls lacrosse team hosts Sir Francis Drake HS at 7:00 in the NCS quarterfinals.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Finals at Dublin HS at 4:30.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Trials at Concord Community Pool at 9:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Diving

At the NCS Diving Championships, Miranda Gold finished 6th, Kate Seperack 31st and Simone Raeth 32nd.

R. Takahashi

Boys Lacrosse sailed through 1st round NCS Playoffs!

The Boys took on Bay School of San Francisco last night, dominating the entire game. The Dons racked up 10 goals in just the 1st half with a final score of 18 to 1. Standouts are not limited to but include: Adrian Jeffries who scored 4 goals and had 1 assist. Jack Mariani with 3 goals. Robbie Stern with 2 goals and 3 assists. JV call up, Trent Nemanic had 2 goals and 1 assist. Nathan Brickman had 2 goals. John Fraser, Grant Jackson, Peter Mitchell, Matt Reilly and JV call up Jack Thoren each had 1 goal.

Goalies Cam Bosshart and Danny Ennis had 2 saves each as the Don’s defense did not allow Bay School to hold on the ball very long before stripping it away at most every possession. JV call ups Glenn Johnston and Daniel Agazzi were big contributors assisting the senior defenders Jack DeVeny, Tommy Kresnak and Jackson May along with sophomore Brian Maiken. The Dons won the majority of ground balls including several by Tyler Henderson, Taylor Howell and Vinny Gladden.

The Boys advance to the Quarter Finals and will play St. Mary’s of Stockton Rams on Friday, May 16th at 5 pm at Acalanes. The Rams are a senior-heavy roster, with 16 of their 26 players scheduled to graduate in weeks. They are sure to come hoping for a win. The Dons need your support in cheering them on to the next round! Be sure to come out and cheer on the Boys and stay for the Girls game at 7pm as they face off against Sir Francis Drake High School.

May 14 – Track and Field – DFAL Trials

Two of our athletes from the Boys Varsity Shot Put Team made the “TOP 6” at  the DFAL League Trials on Wednesday, 5/14/2014 at Dublin High School.  Congratulations to Matt Thomas who took 1st Place, Jack Brydon who took 5th Place.  They will now advance to the Tri-Valley Championships next weekend.  More details to come on the rest of our Track & Field team….

Rebecca Rader

May 15 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

used an 18-1 victory over Bay School in the first round of the NCS playoffs to ready themselves for Friday’s 5:00 quarterfinal game as they host St. Mary’s of Stockton.

John Fraser
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:30 in the NCS Team Championship quarterfinals.

Baseball and Softball

finish the regular season against Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away. Both varsity teams will celebrate Senior Day prior to the games.

Diving

competes in the NCS Championships at Concord Community Pool at 8:00 am.

R. Takahashi

May 14 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #3 seeded boys tennis team shutout Analy HS 7-0 in the first round of the NCS playoffs to set up Thursdays quarterfinal home match against #6 Miramonte HS.

Baseball

rallied to post an 8-5 victory over Miramonte HS. The JV team squeaked out a 9-8 victory.

Softball

played well in defeat to Miramonte HS 2-1.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Lacrossse

The #1 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Bay School at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Trials at Dublin HS at 4:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff, Nico Brightbill, Ian Richard, Ryan Pegels, Conor McGlynn, Ian Dao, Will Price and Cole Noone won matches in straight sets.

Baseball

Zach Stromberg was the winning pitcher. Daniel Kim went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd delivered a strong performance as the starting pitcher. Brooke Panfili finished the pitching duties well and went 1 for 1, with a run scored and a walk.

R. Takahashi

May 13 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 67 to place 2nd overall at the NCS Championships and qualify for Monday’s CIF NorCal Championships at Sea View CC in Roseville. The team finished 8th overall.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

The 3rd seeded team has a match at Analy HS in Sebastapol at 3:30 in the first round of the NCS team championships.

JV Track & Field

competes in the DFAL Championships at Dublin HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

May 12 – Monday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Peacock Gap GC in Petaluma.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Dan and Ryan Cardiff are the NCS runner-ups in the doubles championships as they fell in three sets.

Diving

At the DFAL Championships, Miranda Gold placed 2nd, Simone Raeth 4th and Kate Seperack 7th. Maia Marshall is the JV champion and Maggie Phillips is the runner-up.

R. Takahashi

Girls Lacrosse – NCS Seeding – Major Revision

Girls Lacrosse

was upgraded to the #1 seed and will host Friday in the NCS quarter finals against the winner of the Sir Francis Drake HS and Cardinal Newman HS game.

R. Takahashi

Acalanes in NCS Playoffs

Boys Lacrosse

is the #1 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host Bay School Wednesday at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

is the #2 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host Friday the winner of the Campolindo HS and Cardinal Newman HS game.

Boys Tennis

is the #3 seed in the NCS Boys Tennis Team Championships and will have a match Tuesday at Analy HS in Sebastapol at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

May 10 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Dan & Ryan Cardiff won their first round and quarterfinal matches to advance to NCS Doubles Semifinals.

Girls Lacrosse

You could not ask for a better finish to the DFAL girls lacrosse season. In a winner-take-all game against Miramonte HS, Sam Repstad made a spectacular save to preserve the 18-18 tie setting up overtime. With great tactical play, Kate Fellner and Chloe Landry and the rest of the Don’s crafted a 20-19 victory to become the DFAL Champions. The JV team led off the evening with a final game victory.

Mackenna Mullins
Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Lacrosse

cruised past Miramonte HS 16-3 to earn another DFAL Championship.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Dan & Ryan Cardiff compete in the NCS Doubles Championships at Santa Rosa HS.

Swimming and Diving

competes in the DFAL Championships at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner scored 8 goals and had 2 assists. Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 3 assists. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Sophie Ross scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 11 saves.

R. Takahashi

May 9 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

squeaked out a victory over Las Lomas HS 8-7.

Baseball

blanked Las Lomas HS 2-0.

Boys Volleyball

fell to Campolindo.

Seth Strumwasser
Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Miramonte HS in the game that will determine the DFAL Champion. JV plays at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00. The Senior Night presentation will be between the two games.

Boys Lacrosse

needs one last win at Miramonte HS to capture the DFAL title. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

Dan & Ryan Cardiff play in the NCS Doubles Championships at Santa Rosa HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Swimming and Diving

teams compete in the DFAL Championships at Concord Community Pool.

Boys Tennis

Dan & Ryan Cardiff play in the NCS Doubles Championships at Santa Rosa HS.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher. Kaitlyn Johnson went 2 for 3, with a home run. Maddy Maderious and Terri Taylor went 2 for 4.

Baseball

Casey Harrington was the winning pitcher. Tom Henderson went 2 for 3. Drew Rule went 1 for 3, with an RBI. Daniel Kim went 1 for 3, with a run scored.

Boys Volleyball Seniors
Click on image to buy game photos

R. Takahashi

Track & Field heading into League Championships

Going into League Championships, Track and Field Boys are currently 1st with a 6-0 record and Girls are 3-3.

At the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relay Meet, Senior Matt Thomas won 1st Place with a 55’10” in Shot Put, finished 1st at Sacramento Meet of Champions in Discus for the invitational section with a166’10” launch and took 2nd in Shot Put.  Matt currently ranks 1st Place in Shot Put and Discus in NCS.

Also at the Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Meet, Varsity Runner Samantha Taketa (10th Grade) took 1st Place for the 1500 Meter with a 5:06.36 time.

9th Grader Imani Boggan ran a searing 58.10 sec 400 Meter at the Sacramento Meet of Champions to put her 2nd at All-Time Acalanes and 2nd in League this year.

Astounding and exciting, 9th Grader Windy Margerum ran 15.46 sec 100 Meter Hurdles to break the All-Time Best at Acalanes (a 20 year record) versus Campolindo, which now places Windy 5th in NCS and 2nd in League.  These are young ladies to keep your eyes on.

Running a lifetime best at Acalanes of 41.08 sec 300 Meter Hurdles, Taiki Chiba lit up the track at Sacramento Meet of Champions to place him in 2nd in League.

And not to be forgotten, the Boys 4X400 Team ran the 3rd best time at Acalanes blazing in with a 3:21.06, which sets them 1st in League and 3rd in NCS.

Boy’s Varsity Lax ~ 2 Down, 1 to Go

It’s been a busy week for the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team facing off against Dougherty Valley on Tuesday and then playing a tough opponent in De LaSalle on Wednesday.

Tuesday’s game against Dougherty Valley was a blowout. The Dons scored goal after goal with relative ease. Sean Quinn had a sensational night scoring 5 goals followed closely by Adrian Jeffries who scored 4. Nathan Brickman had 2 goals and 4 assists, Peter Mitchell had 2 goals and 1 assist, Robbie Stern had 1 goal and 4 assists and Chris Lane had 2 goals. The Dons didn’t stop there… Tyler Henderson, John Fraser, Matt Reilly, and Cole Tanner each had 1 goal. That’s 20 points racked up for the Dons with  just 1 goal scored by Dougherty Valley.

Sam Wood played a terrific first half facing-off for the Dons. With help from Chris Lane and Peter Mitchell, the boys won all but a couple of the face-offs. Danny Ennis held strong as the goaltender, allowing just 1 goal all evening. Final score Dons 20 to 1 for Dougherty Valley.

On Wednesday, the Dons played a tough opponent in De LaSalle. Riddled with injuries and missing some key players, the Dons could not hold on to their winning streak and fell short to the Spartans. The boys started out strong with Peter Mitchell scoring the first 2 goals for the Dons only to be outscored by DLS which resulted in a first quarter score of Dons 2 to DLS 3. The 2nd quarter looked about the same with a terrific assist from Robbie Stern to Nathan Brickman but with a couple more goals by DLS it brought the score to Dons 3 to DLS 6 at the half. Unfortunately, DLS had 4 unanswered goals in the 3rd quarter which widened their lead to Dons 3 to DLS 10 to start the 4th quarter. The 4th quarter looked much better for the Dons as Jack Mariani, despite an injury, was able to score 2 unanswered goals with 1 being an assist from Nathan Brickman. But the margin was too great to overcome and the final score was Dons 5 to DLS 10.

Both Cam Bosshart and Danny Ennis played some terrific goal-keeping and the defense of Jack Deveny, Vinny Gladden, Brian Maiken, Jackson May and Tommy Kresnak battled hard against the quick and strong DLS offense. Peter Mitchel faced-off for the Dons with back up from Sam Wood.

Finn Heidenreich and Nick Mani both underwent surgery Wednesday for their injuries. Reportedly, both surgeries went well! The entire Lacrosse program would like to wish them speedy recoveries and we look forward to seeing them back on the field next year in tip top shape.

The Varsity team will take on Miramonte at 7pm on Friday night. A win by the Dons will make them the DFAL champions and set them up nicely for the NCS playoffs. Let’s get it done Dons!

May 8 – Thursday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Campolindo HS in the final game of the season. Come out for Senior Night at 5:30.

Swim

competes in the DFAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:15.

R. Takahashi

May 6 – Boys JV Lacrosse rolled over Dougherty Valley 17-1

Boys JV Lacrosse

play in their final two games of the regular season at De LaSalle today, May 7th at 5:30 pm and @ Miramonte on Friday, May 9th at 5:30.

Jon Bone

May 7 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

had a great day in Moraga defeating Campolindo HS 19-9.

Baseball

Whenever Acalanes HS and Campolindo HS meet on the baseball field, it is always good, but it was just a little better for the Cougars this time as they edged out the Dons 3-2 in extra innings.

Grant Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

overcomes the second to last test on their way to the DFAL title by defeating Dougherty Valley HS 19-7.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 20-1. The JV team was victorious in like fashion.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd was the winning pitcher. Maddy Maderious went 4 for 5, with 3 doubles and a home run. Kaitlyn Johnson went 4 for 5 with a double and a triple. Jess Cobb hit a homerun.

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner scored 6 goals and had 2 assists. Chloe Landry and Caith Wright each scored 4 goals. Caroline Newman scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Sophie Ross scored 2 goals. Sam Repstad had 6 saves.

R. Takahashi

Boys Lacrosse – Just 3 regular season games left…

It’s the last week of the regular season for the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse team.

Please come support the Dons as they play:

Against Doherty Valley @Acalanes on Tuesday, May 6th at 7pm

      @ De LaSalle on Wednesday, May 7th at 7 pm

      @ Miramonte on Friday, May 9th at 7 pm

The NCS Playoff schedule will be announced on May 10th.

Acalanes lacrosse is receiving much deserved recognition in the lacrosse community! You can view the highlights of the Acalanes vs. Redwood game on the lax.com video page or by using the following link and clicking on Redwood vs. Acalanes http://bit.ly/1kQBjjy

May 6 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

finished in 7th place overall at the NCS Southern Qualifier.

Girls Lacrosse

was in a shootout with San Ramon Valley HS only to fall short 20-17. The JV team also lost a close one 14-11.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV boys are home.

Lacrosse

teams play Dougherty Valley HS. Boys are home and Girls are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Monday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 67 to record the low score by 4 strokes. Peter Tripp shot an 80 to tie for 28th and Justin Reilly shot an 83 to tie for 42nd.

R. Takahashi

May 5 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS.

Track

Matt Thomas won the discus and placed 2nd in shot put at the Sacramento Meet of Champions.

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Southern Qualifier at Diablo Creek GC.

R. Takahashi

May 3-Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Dan and Ryan Cardiff won the doubles title at the DFAL boys tennis championships. Kyle Everly was defeated in the singles semifinals.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

Varsity and JV teams play at San Ramon Valley HS at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

R. Takahashi

May 2 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 12-7 to put themselves in position for another DFAL Championship.

Robbie Stern and Jack Mariani
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Las Lomas HS 22-11 to remain undefeated in league. The JV team was also victorious 12-5.

Softball

pulled out an extra inning 7-6 victory over Northgate HS.

In Friday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

Varsity and JV teams play at San Ramon Valley HS at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 6 goals and had 2 assists. Adrian Jeffries scored 4 goals.

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

Brooke Panfili was the winning pitcher and had the game-winning hit. Terri Taylor went 3 for 4, with 3 RBIs. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs.

R. Takahashi

May 1- Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse – Another Spectacular Win!

Thursday night was a special night for the Dons as they honored their Seniors and fought a hard battle against the Las Lomas Knights. Las Lomas was the only DFAL opponent the Dons had lost to this season and both teams came out fighting. The first half of the game appeared to be an even matched battle with the score at half-time: Dons 5 – Knights 4.

The half time pep talk in the locker room sure changed things around! The Dons returned to the field and showed Las Lomas what they are truly made of. Scoring goal after goal, the Dons managed to create a 4 point differential bringing the score to 9 to 5 as they entered the 4th quarter. Even though Las Lomas was able to score 2 more goals in the 4th quarter, the Dons answered back with 2 more of their own.

With the clock winding down and less than 4 minutes to play, Sam Wood won the faceoff which sealed the fate for Las Lomas. The offense managed to pass the ball around and around and around in what must have been a frustrating 3½ minutes for the Knights! Try as they might, the Knights were unable to get the ball back. To put icing on the cake, Adrian Jeffries shot with just a few seconds remaining in the game, bringing the final score to 12 to 7.

Robbie Stern was unstoppable scoring 6 goals of his own and handing out 2 assists! That’s 8 points on the board from the senior standout! Adrian Jeffries had 4 goals, Jack Mariani had 1 goal and 2 assists and Tyler Henderson had 1 goal.

Robbie Stern scoring
Click on image to buy game photos

As with every game this season, the defense fought hard and played extremely well. From Vinny Gladden’s numerous hits that resulted in turnovers to Brian Maiken’s outstanding coverage of Las Lomas’ D1 commit, not much was getting past the defense. Goalie Cam Bosshart had a number of remarkable saves.

We will be sad to say goodbye to our 12 outstanding seniors at the end of this season: Cam Bosshart, Jack DeVeny, Tommy Kresnak, John Fraser, Jackson May, Jack Mariani, Peter Mitchell, Marshall Morse, Sean Quinn, Matt Reilly, Robbie Stern and Sam Wood. But it’s not over yet… the boys still have to clinch the DFAL title and fight on in the NCS Playoffs! Go Dons!

Seniors – Boys Lacrosse
Click on image to buy game photos


May 1 – Boys JV Lacrosse beats Las Lomas 14-5

Leo Barakos 3 goals 1 assist, Trent Nemanic 2 goals 3 assist. Jack Thoren 2 goals 2 assist, Michael Bone 2 goals 1 assist. Nick DeCool, Luke Olson, Tristan Guzaitis and Conor McCullough 1 goal apiece.

Next game Tuesday at home vs Dublin.

Jon Bone

Apr 30 – Boys Volleyball

Boys Volleyball dispatched Miramonte in straight sets 3-0.

Scores were 25-20, 25-23, 25-?

Click on image to buy game photos

Click on image to buy game photos.

Gint Federas

May 1 – Thursday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Lacrosse

Teams play Las Lomas HS. The Boys are home and the Girls are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00. For the boys, they will have their Senior Night Presentation prior to the Varsity game, which will most likely determine the DFAL Champion.

Softball

Varsity and JV teams play at Northgate HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 29 – Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse – It’s simple math!

Win Against Campo:       Priceless

Adrian Jeffries
Click on image to buy game photos

Peter Mitchell to Adrian Jeffries = Score 1 to 0
Tyler Henderson unassisted goal = Score 2 to 0
Chris Lane to Nathan Brickman = Score 3 to 0
Peter Mitchell from a face-off =  Score 4 to 0
Campo scores with .38 seconds left in the first quarter
Peter Mitchell unassisted goal = Score 5 to 1
Robbie Stern to Adrian Jeffries = Score 6 to 1
Robbie Stern to Adrian Jeffries = Score 7 to 1
Robbie Stern unassisted goal = Score 8 to 1
Grant Jackson with a steal & runaway goal = Score 9 to 1
Robbie Stern to Grant Jackson = Score 10 to 1
Tyler Henderson to Adrian Jeffries = Score 11 to 1
Adrian Jeffries unassisted goal = Score 12 to 1
Campo scores
Sean Quinn to Nathan Brickman = Score 13 to 2
Grant Jackson to Nathan Brickman = Score 14 to 2
Robbie Stern to Adrian Jeffries = Score 15 to 2
Nathan Brickman to Sean Quinn = Score 16 to 2
Campo scores 2 in a row
Robbie Stern to Sean Quinn = Final Score 17 to 4
John Fraser, Peter Mitchell and Sam Wood dominated the face-offs, winning 80% of them. Shout-out to Adrian Jeffries who stole the show with 6 goals.

Cam Bosshart and Danny Ennis had 6 and 4 saves, respectively… Campo didn’t have many opportunities to shoot since the Don’s amazing defense of Jack DeVeny,  Vinny Gladden, Tommy Kresnak, Brian Maiken, Jackson May and Marshall Morse held them off and/or stole the ball time and time again.

It’s Senior Night on Thursday at 7 pm as the Dons take on Las Lomas at Acalanes. The DFAL Champ is determined by the outcome of this game! Come cheer on the Dons!

Apr 30 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 17-4. The JV team did likewise 13-1.

Peter Mitchell
Click on image to buy game photos.

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 13-3. The JV team also recorded a victory.

Chloe Landry
Click on image to buy game photos

Baseball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

Softball

went extra innings, but stranded the tying runner on 3rd base in the 8th inning and fell to Dublin HS.

Boys Tennis

played well against highly ranked Dougherty Valley HS, but came up short.

In Wednesday’s action…

Track & Field

hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at De La Salle HS at 4:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff and Kyle Everly won singles matches and Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn won their doubles match.

R. Takahashi

Apr 26 – Congratulations to Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse

…for beating Redwood High School Saturday with a final score of 6 to 4.

It was an exciting game on Saturday as the 2013 Division 2 champions (Acalanes) took on the 2013 Division 1 champions (Redwood). The game started out with a bang when Nathan Brickman and Adrian Jeffries both scored in the first quarter. The Don’s outstanding defense shut out Redwood in the first quarter allowing them no chances to score. Redwood managed to get on the board in the second quarter going into the 2nd half with a score of 2 to 1. Jack Mariani and Chris Lane both scored in the 3rd quarter bringing the score to 4 to 2. With less than 12 minutes left in the game Robbie Stern scored bringing the score to 5 to 2. Redwood managed to score 2 back to back goals which left less than 5 minutes in the game and many people were worried and wondering… Could the Dons could pull it off? However, Adrian Jeffries answered back with another goal in the 4th quarter. With tremendous pressure from the Dons’ defense and outstanding goalie saves by Cam Bosshart, Redwood was unable to score again. As the clock ticked down, the Dons knew the win was within reach and the sideline celebration began. As is tradition, the elated boys rushed Cam to celebrate his and all of the defense’s tremendous play! Acalanes is only the 2nd team this year to hold Redwood to just 4 goals, as most of Redwoods opponents have allowed them an average of 12 goals per game.

I would be remiss not to mention Peter Mitchell won 8 of the 12 face-offs, Vinny Gladden made several outstanding plays and won many ground balls, Tyler Henderson helped changed the momentum of the game with several key defensive and offensive plays. Thank you to the terrific turn-out of friends, fellow students and fans who came to cheer on the team. I would estimate it was the most well attended game so far this year. Congratulations to the entire team on an outstanding win!

Acalanes remains ranked #1 in CIF North Coast and #4 in California. The Dons will play Tuesday at Campolindo and Thursday at home against Las Lomas celebrating Senior night. Both games are at 7pm.

Apr 29 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

placed 3rd overall at the DFAL Championships. Will Brueckner shot a 72 to finish 3rd overall as he and Kennedy Kim qualified for the NCS Southern Qualifier Monday at Diablo Creek GC.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

Teams play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Lacrosse

teams play Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

plays Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

R. Takahashi

Apr 23 – Track Results – Acalanes at Campolindo

Men’s Varsity

100 Meter Alex Hennies 11.37
200 Meter Alex Hennies 22.77
400 Meter Nick Comly 49.95
800 Meter Michael Wang 2:01.34
1600 Meter Cameron Gaskell 4:25.52
100 M Hurdles Taiki Chiba 15.88
300 M Hurdles Taiki Chiba 41.52
4X100 Relay Saribay, Hennies, Comly, Cardiff 44.07
4X400 Relay 03:28.0
Shot Put 12 LB Matt Thomas 51’6.75”
Discus 1.6 KG Matt Thomas 161’1”
High Jump Ethan Westemeier 5’8”
Pole Vault Andrew Bertics 13’0”
Long Jump Calvin Saribay 20’ 4.5”
Triple Jump Calvin Saribay 40’9.25”

Women’s Varsity

100 Meter Jordan Hinds 12.92
200 Meter Casey Lee 27.91
400 Meter Maya Michon 64.37
800 Meter Imani Boggan 2:22.87
1600 Meter Samantha Taketa 5:26.40
3200 Meter Samantha Taketa 11:42.44
100 M Hurdles Windy Margerum 15.46
300 M Hurdles Windy Margerum 48.73
Shot Put 4KG Michelle Volga 24’9.5”
Discus 1 KG Rachel Larsen 73’7”
High Jump Michelle Volga 4’6”
Pole Vault Nikki Roos 8’6”
Long Jump Windy Margerum 16’0”
Triple Jump Windy Margerum 32’4”

Rebecca Rader

Apr 28 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Las Lomas HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Redwood HS 6-4 to raise their overall record to 13-2.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the DFAL Championships at Lone Tree GC at 10:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 26 – Saturday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Redwood HS. Varsity at 1:00 and JV at 3:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS in a doubleheader at 10:00.

Diving

competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Big LAX Game this Saturday!

Calling all Dons…

aca vs redwoodCome out to Acalanes this Saturday, April 26th at 1 pm and watch the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team take on Redwood High School.

Acalanes is currently ranked #1 in North Coast CIF and Redwood is ranked #2.  It is sure to be an exciting game!

Wear BLUE and come cheer on the Dons.

 

Apr 25 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Redwood HS. Varsity at 1:00 and JV at 3:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS in a doubleheader at 10:00.

Diving

competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Henderson went 1 for 3.

Softball

Alex Grant-Hudd pitched well in relief.

R. Takahashi

Apr 24 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Track and Field

Boys team swept Campolindo HS and Dublin HS and the Girls split defeating Dublin HS, but not Campolindo HS.

Swim

Varsity and JV Boys and Girls swim teams were defeated by Las Lomas HS.

Boys Golf

was narrowly defeated by Alhambra HS 201-199.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

play Alhambra HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Piedmont HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against De La Salle HS at Oakhurst CC at 3:30.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Track & Field

Matt Thomas won shotput and discus. Windy Margerum won the 100 and 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Swimming event winners

Lucy Fellner, Clare Varellas, Natalie Morlock and Brittany Usinger, 400 freestyle relay.
Brittany Usinger, 50 freestyle.
Henry Baer, 50 freestyle.
Chase Lanier, 100 fly.
Liam McGuire, JV 100 freestyle.
Wesley Rosemont, JV 500 freestyle.
Emilie Malinovsky, JV 100 backstroke.

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 36, Will Brueckner and Kennedy Kim 40, Peter Tripp 41 and Spencer Morgan 43 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Apr 22- Boys Varsity Lacrosse dominates Dublin

On Tuesday night the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team defeated Dublin with a final score of 19 to 2. The Dons clearly dominated the entire game allowing Dublin to score just 2 goals, including one in the last-minute of the game.

The Dons had a chance to show off their versatility with well-executed passes and multiple assists:

Nathan Brickman:      1 Goal, 3 Assists
John Fraser:                  1 Goal
Finn Heidenreich:       1 Goal
Tyler Henderson:          1 Goal
Taylor Howell:                2 Goals
Grant Jackson:              3 Goals
Adrian Jeffries:            2 Goals, 2 Assists
Chris Lane:                      1 Goal
Peter Mitchell:                2 Goals
Sean Quinn:                     2 Goals
Robbie Stern:                  3 Goals, 2 Assists

The Dons play against Redwood on Saturday at 1 pm at Acalanes. Please come and support the team as they fight to hold on to their #1 Ranking in Northern California.

Apr 23 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 16-5 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 8-0.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Dublin HS 19-2 elevating their DFAL record to 7-1 and overall record to 12-2.

Baseball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 6-4 raising their DFAL record to 4-2 and overall record to 12-6.

Softball

defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Tennis

defeated Las Lomas HS 8-1 raising their DFAL record to 9-2 and overall record to 16-4.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swimming

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Track Field

has a meet against Campolindo HS and Dublin HS at Campolindo HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 5 goals and Kate Fellner and Caith Wright each scored 4 goals. Sabba Jweainat had 4 saves.

Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. Grant Jackson scored 3 goals. Adrian Jeffries scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. Peter Mitchell, Sean Quinn and Taylor Howell each scored 2 goals.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff, Kyle Everly, Nico Brightbill, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won singles matches. Conor McGlynn & Ian Richard, Cole Noone & Conor Sasner and Alex Hashim & Zaid Nabulsi won doubles matches.

Softball

Terri Taylor had a double and Brooke Panfili delivered a strong pitching performance.

R. Takahashi

Apr 19 – Boys JV Lacrosse beats Novato 14-1

Boys JV Lacrosse defeated Novato in spite of only having 12 players. They won 14-1.

Jon Bone

Apr 22 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Tennis

shutout Alhambra HS 9-0.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Lacrosse

teams play Dublin HS. Boys are home and girls are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

R. Takahashi

The Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team had a busy week

With a total of 4 games played, the Dons were on a streak but could not hold on against Novato.

Friday night the Dons played at Alhambra inviting many JV players up to play against the league opponent. It proved to be successful as the Dons dominated Alhambra with a final score of 12 to 1. Taylor Howell and Cole Tanner led the charge with 3 goals each. Matt Reilly had 2 goals, Leo Barakos, Tristen Guzaitis, Robbie Stern, Jack Thoren each had 1 goal. The boys played a strong defense with great play from Daniel Agazzi and Glenn Johnston. Goalkeeper Danny Ennis had 9 saves.

The Varsity Lacrosse team also faced off against a tough opponent on Saturday in Novato ending a 4 game week. It was an exciting game with a tie score in the 4th quarter of 8 to 8. With less than 2 minutes to go, Novato scored. Unfortunately, the Dons were unsuccessful in their final attempts to score ending the game with 9 to 8 loss. Fear not, the Dons are still ranked #1 in CIF North Coast and now have a record of 11-2. Adrian Jeffries, Peter Mitchell and Robbie Stern had 2 goals each, Nathan Brickman and Jack Mariani each had 1 goal.

This week, the Lacrosse team faces Dublin on Tuesday at Acalanes. The most exciting game of the season is sure to be on Saturday as they face the #2 ranked team, Redwood. Please come out and support the Lacrosse program on Saturday, April 26th at 3pm at Acalanes.  Spread the word, the Boys could use all of the community cheer to help them hang on to the #1 ranking.

Kaaren Brickman

Apr 21 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Golf

was defeated by Northgate HS 242-232.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

fell just short against Novato HS 9-8.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Novato HS.

R. Takahashi

Apr 19 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-2.

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 12-1.

In Saturday’s action…

Varsity Girls Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS at 9:30.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS. Varsity at 11:30 and JV at 1:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

hosts Alhambra HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Varsity Boy’s Lacrosse Team Having a Very Good Week

On Thursday night the Dons beat Marin Academy with a final score of 14 to 6. The Dons dominated the entire game scoring 8 goals in a row before Marin Academy could even get one on the board. Marshall Morse, Brian Maiken and Tommy Kresnak led the defense by winning the majority of the ground balls with a beautiful breakaway by Marshall Morse that resulted in an assist to Nathan Brickman. Sam deRoque and Jack Mariani both played outstanding in the mid-field fighting and winning a large number of ground balls. Again, the Dons dominated the faceoffs with Peter Mitchell, John Frazier and Sam Wood alternating play.

Points scorers for the Dons were Nathan Brickman with 3 goals, Grant Jackson had a terrific night with 2 goals, Adrian Jeffries, Jack Mariani, Peter Mitchell and Robbie Stern each had 2 goals and Chris Lane had 1. Goal-keeper Cam Bosshart had 8 saves.

The Dons are now 10-1 and play at Alhambra Friday (4/18) at 7 pm.

Kaaren Brickman

Apr 18 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Click on image to buy game photos

Boys Tennis

continues to make their mark in the very competitive DFAL with an 8-1 victory over Campolindo HS.

Boys Lacrosse

flourished with a 14-6 victory over Marin Academy.

Baseball

lost a close one to Miramonte HS.

Softball

fell just short in a 5-4 loss to Miramonte HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Varsity Lacrosse

teams play Alhambra HS at 7:00. Girls are home and Boys are away.

Boys Golf

has a match against Northgate HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS. Varsity at 11:30 and JV at 1:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

hosts Alhambra HS at 4:00.

Yesterday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Dan and Ryan Cardiff, Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Pegels won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Richard & Will Price and Zaid Nabulsi & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

shutout De Anza HS 10-0. The JV team was as impressive with a 17-2 victory.

Boys Golf

squeaked by Las Lomas HS 199-204.

Boys and Girls Swim

teams were defeated by Miramonte HS.

Boys Volleyball

dropped a close and hard-fought match against Alhambra HS.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV away.

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS at 7:00. The JV team plays at Alhambra HS at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner and Kennedy Kim each shot 38 and Peter Tripp shot 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Swimming

Event winners:
Henry Baer, 50 freestyle. Weston Carpenter, 200 freestyle. Austin Wentzel, 500 freestyle.

R. Takahashi

Apr 15 – Boys Lacrosse

The Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse team took on Miramonte Tuesday night in what felt like a low energy game compared to last Friday night’s win over Monte Vista. The Dons and the Mats scored just 1 goal each in the first quarter. In true form, the Dons picked up the momentum and ended the night with an 8 to 3 victory.

Nathan Brickman had 3 goals, Tyler Henderson with 2 goals, Adrian Jeffries, Jack Mariani and Robbie Stern had 1 goal each. The Dons managed to recover the majority of ground balls led by Sam deRoque, Chris Lane, Jack DeVeny and Marshall Morse.

Come watch the Dons take on Marin Academy Thursday night at home @ 7pm.

Kaaren Brickman

Apr 11- Boys Lacrosse

Friday was a great night for the Boy’s Varsity Lacrosse Team! A record number of fans including students, parents and alumni turned out to watch the Dons as they honored the memory of Matt Lynn, a graduate of Acalanes (both a former Don’s lacrosse player and coach) who fought a valiant battle against brain cancer.

The Dons faced off against the Monte Vista Mustangs in what many thought would be a difficult game for the Dons. On the contrary, the Acalanes’ team dominated the majority of the game going in to the second half with a score of 7 to 3. Holding the Mustangs to just 1 goal in the second half, the Dons came out victorious with a final score of 12 to 4. Acalanes is currently ranked #1 in the CIF North Coast by the LaxPower website with a season record of 8 to 1.

Friday night’s win was another team effort by the Dons and all the boys played extremely well. Adrian Jeffries and Tyler Henderson played outstanding with 3 goals each. Nathan Brickman had 2 goals and 1 assist, Jack Mariani had 2 goals and Sam deRoque had a spectacular power goal late in the 2nd quarter. Chris Lane had 2 dynamite assists to Nathan Brickman. Both Cam Bosshart (7 saves) and Danny Ennis (1 save) played terrific goal-keeping holding Monte Vista to just 4 goals. Jack DeVeny continues to be a leader on the defense with 1 assist and 5 ground balls won.

This week’s games include Tuesday at home against Miramonte, Thursday at home against Marin Academy and Friday at Alhambra. All games start at 7pm.

Kaaren Brickman

Apr 16 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

It was a BIG day for Acalanes sports v. Miramonte HS.

Girls Lacrosse

pulled out a thriller over Miramonte HS 12-10. The JV team took a 6-4 halftime lead and finished with a bang ending in a 14-4 victory.

Boys Lacrosse

held a 3-1 halftime advantage and expanded it to a 8-3 victory. The JV team dispatched the Mats 12-4.

Boys Tennis

continues to impress in DFAL competition defeating Miramonte HS 6-3.

Baseball

pulled out a close 4-3 victory over Las Lomas HS. The jv team was on the other end of a close game falling 3-2.

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.

Swimming

has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Varsity Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:30.

JV Baseball

plays at De Anza HS at 4:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at College Park HS at 5:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Kate Fellner scored 4 goals. Ellie Higgins scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Chloe Landry and Sophie Ross each scored 2 goals.
Sabba Jweainat had 9 saves.

Boys Tennis

Dan and Ryan Cardiff, Isaiah Bird, Nico Brightbill and Ian Dao won singles matches. Cole Noone & Conor Sasner won their doubles match.

R. Takahashi

Apr 15 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams plays Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys and Girls Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS. Boys are home and Girls are away. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 14 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

was narrowly defeated by California HS 18-15. The JV team picked up the victory.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC.

R. Takahashi

Apr 12 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

is on a roll with a resounding 12-4 victory over Monte Vista HS to raise their overall record to 8-1. Tyler Henderson scored 3 goals and had 2 saves. Adrian Jeffries scored 3 goals. Nathan Brickman scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Jack Mariani scored 2 goals. Cameron Bosshart had 7 saves.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts California HS. JV at 2:00 and Varsity at 3:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.

Freshman Baseball

has a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11- Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

rallied with 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to pull within one of Heritage HS only to fall short 4-3. Austin Fisher went 2 for 2 with 2 RBIs. Josh Katzki went 2 for 2, Drew Rule went 1 for 3 with 1 RBI and Zach Stromberg pitched 4 scoreless innings to give the team a chance to rally. The JV team also suffered defeat.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts California HS. JV at 2:00 and Varsity at 3:30.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays in a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action

The baseball team rallied with 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to pull within one of Heritage HS only to fall short 4-3.  Austin Fisher went 2 for 2 with 2 RBIs.  Josh Katzki went 2 for 2, Drew Rule went 1 for 3 with 1 RBI and Zach Stromberg pitched 4 scoreless innings to give the team a chance to rally.  The JV team also suffered defeat.

In Fridays action

The boys lacrosse team hosts Monte Vista HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

In Saturdays action

The girls lacrosse team hosts California HS.  JV at 2:00 and varsity at 3:30.
The frosh-soph boys lacrosse team plays Alhambra HS and Northgate HS at Alhambra HS at 12:00.
The jv baseball team plays at Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Clayton Valley Charter HS at 10:00.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Apr 10 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

continues to roll as they defeat Miramonte HS 6-3. Dan and Ryan Cardiff, Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Nico Brightbill won singles matches. Zaid Nabulsi & Ian Richard won their doubles match.

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

plays Heritage HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV away.

R. Takahashi

Apr 9 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

pulled out a huge victory over Foothill HS 18-15. The JV team coasted to a 20-7 victory.

Boys Golf

was edged out by Dublin HS 202-208.

JV Baseball

defeated St. Mary’s HS 6-3

In Wednesday’s action…

Swimming

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Basilico shot a 36 and Peter Tripp and Justin Reilly shot 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Apr 7 – Boys Volleyball

Ross Teichman
Click on image to buy game photos


Apr 11 – Matt Lynn Night

Matt Lynn Night will be held at the AHS boys LAX game vs. Monte Vista Friday April 11th at 7:00. There will be half-time announcements about Matt Lynn and the Matt Lynn Scholarship as well as half-time festivities for local Lacrosse players U13 U11 and U9. The Girls Varsity LAX will be handing our Mattstrong stickers for those young LAX supporters. Come help support a local great and root root root on our LAX Varsity Boys against Monte Vista.

There will be someone at the game collecting donations for the Matt Lynn Scholarship at the game but if anyone would like to donate please donate by Mail.
Donations to the Matt Lynn Scholarship: Payable to East Bay Community Foundation

EBCF
200 Frank Ogawa Plaza
Oakland, Ca. 94612
*** In the note section please put AHS Matt Lynn Memorial Fund

Julia Myall

Apr 8 – Tuesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Foothill HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

plays at Holy Names HS at 4:30.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon GC at 3:15.

JV Baseball

plays at St. Mary’s HS at 4:00.

Diving

has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 7 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Antioch HS 3-2 in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

JV Boys Tennis

hosts Piedmont HS at 6:00.

R. Takahashi

Apr 4 – Friday Sports Page

In Friday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Antioch HS at 3:00 in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

Track & Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Indio GC.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the San Ramon Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Boys Golf

competes in the Champions Invitational at Indio GC.

Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Apr 3 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesdays action…

Baseball

defeated Dublin HS in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

In Thursdays action…

Baseball

plays Antioch HS at Encinal HS at 9:00 am in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

R. Takahashi

Apr 2 – Wednesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Alameda HS in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Dublin HS at Encinal HS at 11:00 in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic.

JV Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational.

R. Takahashi

Mar 28 – Acalanes Boys Lacrosse Rip Dougherty Valley 15-1

The Boys Varsity Lacrosse team kicked off Spring Break with a big win over Dougherty Valley on Friday night. With a final score of 15 to 1, the Dons clearly dominated with outstanding performances by Danny Ennis as goalie with 12 saves and Sean Quinn scoring 4 of the goals! Freshman Finn Heidenreich scored his first 2 goals of the season. A terrific performance from John Fraser who won nearly 80% of the face offs and scored 2 goals! Shoutout to Matt Reilly with a “lefty ripper” to score a spectacular goal! The fans were happy to see Cole Tanner back on the field after recovering from a recent injury. The Dons are now 7 and 1 and will face Monte Vista next week in what will prove to be an exciting game!

Kaaren Brickman

Mar 31 – Monday Sports Update

In Monday’s action…

Baseball

was defeated by Alameda HS in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic. They will host Dublin HS Monday at 4:00, weather permitting.

Austin Fisher
Click on image to buy game photos

R. Takahashi

Mar 31 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

was tied 16-16 in the last two minutes only to get clutch goals from Kate Fellner and Chloe Landry to push the Dons past Dougherty Valley HS 18-16. Kate Hansen assumed the challenge of playing goalie and did a great job anchoring the defense.

The JV team overcame a stiff first half challenge to out play Dougherty Valley HS in the second half in a 15-5 victory.

Boys Lacrosse

cruised to a 15-1 victory over Dougherty Valley HS.

Boys Golf

squeaked by College Park HS 220-229. Peter Tripp led the charge shooting a 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

In Monday’s action…

Baseball

plays Alameda HS at Encinal HS at 8:30 am in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic. The second game of the doubleheader is TBA pending the outcome of the Alameda HS game.

R. Takahashi

Download Spring Season Calendars

You can view the Acalanes Boosters Sports calendar at http://acalanesboosters.com/calendar/

or click on the Calendar tab at the top of the screen.

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on one of the following links copies the entire season schedule for that sport to your computer calendar. Next, save the file and sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal or Outlook). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double-click on the most recent filename ending in .ics.

If the calendar has been updated since posting on this site, or you find an error, please click on the envelope icon at the top right corner of any page and shoot me an email.

2014 Baseball
2014 Softball
2014 Track & Field
2014 Swimming & Diving
2014 Golf Boys
2014 Tennis Boys
2014 Volleyball Boys
2014 Lacrosse Boys
2014 Lacrosse Girls

Mar 28 – Girls Lacrosse Wins Another

With not quite recovered muscles from the hard-fought game v. Monte Vista the night before, and with the opponent’s second half surge coming back from an AHS 10 – Dougherty Valley 4 lead at half time, the Lady Dons defeated the quick and nimble Wildcats, in a closer than expected and exciting contest (they were ahead 14 – 15 for a brief time), AHS 18 – DV 16.

Friday’s win makes it 5 wins, 0 losses for the Lady Dons in DFAL League play. Kate Hansen, subbing for Sabba Jweainat in-goal, (who’s out injured from a PE injury, not a LAX injury), and having not even practiced in-goal for over a year, stepped up to plate with 12 saves and a 43% save rate – 6 of those 12 saves racked up during the second half’s draw #24 field play, during which 2 AHS players received Yellow cards within 30 seconds of each other. That meant AHS was 2 Donas down, but AHS still managed to score this possession with Kate Fellner’s goal after she came back on the field from her 2 minute time out. Both Kates played great