March 21st

In Saturdays action…

The boys lacrosse team defeated Amador Valley HS 10-4.Bryan Berlier scored 3 goals, Chris Lee scored 2goals and had 2 assists, and Trevor Felt scored 2 goals.

In todays action…

The softball team hosts Skyline HS at 4:00.
The boys golf team competes in the Marin Catholic Invitational at Meadow Club CC.

R. Takahashi

March 18th

In todays action…
 
The girls lacrosse team defeated Monte Vista HS 17-10, giving the state’s #2 ranked team their first defeat in 2 years.
The boys golf team suffered a 1-stroke defeat to Dublin HS 198-199.
The softball team was defeated by Carondelet HS.
 
In Fridays action…
 
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS and Dougherty Valley HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30, weather permitting.
 
In Saturdays action…
 
The boys lacrosse team plays at Amador Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The baseball team plays Castro Valley HS in a doubleheader, weather permitting.  JV is away, freshmen are home.
 
Thursdays individual standouts…
 
Girls lacrosse      Devon Frazer scored 5 goals, and had 2 assists.
                                Elizabeth Landry scored 3 goals and had 1 assist.
                                Courtney Neff scored 3 goals.
                                Niki Quinn and Brooke Winslow each scored 2 goals.
                                Ariana Johnson had 5 saves.
Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 34, Chris Childers 39, and Ryan West 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.
Softball                 Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a homerun.

R. Takahashi

March 18th – Girls’ Lacrosse

Acalanes 17, No. 2 Danville-Monte Vista 10
Staff Reports

No. 2 Danville-Monte Vista lost its first game in more than two years on Thursday, when Acalanes upset the Mustangs, 17-10, in a CIF-North Coast Section girls game. The game was tied at seven at the half before Acalanes scored 10 second-half goals to put the game out of reach.
 
Acalanes led, 7-4 with three minutes, 31 seconds to play in the first half, when Danville-Monte Vista scored three unanswered goals to go to halftime at 7-7, but Acalanes adjusted its draw strategy and took advantage of open players while Devon Frazer and Elizabeth Landry were double-teamed, according to Acalanes assistant coach Kelly Quinn.

In the final 25 minutes, Acalanes goalie Ariana Johnson held Danville-Monte Vista to three goals.

“They are a terrific team, very well coached and very disciplined in their approach to the game on both sides of the ball,” said. Quinn. “We were fortunate to have played them after having faced several of the other EBAL teams earlier in the season.”

The game was the season opener for Danville-Monte Vista while Acalanes improved to 3-3.
 
The Dons got multiple goals from five players, including five goals and two assists from Devon Frazier and three goals each from Elizabeth Landry (one assist) and Courtney Neff. Niki Quinn and Brooke Winslow each scored two goals.
 
For the Mustangs, juniors Paige Southmayd scored four goals and Taylor James scored three. Goalie Monica Wilson had 10 saves.

Danville-Monte Vista is off until March 22, when it visits No. 13 Carondelet.
 
Lacrosse Season:
2011

R. Takahashi

March 17th

In yesterdays action…
 
The boys and girls swim teams defeated Alhambra HS 122-46, and 138-32, respectively.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Northgate HS 6-3.
 
In todays action…
 
The baseball team hosts Kennedy HS of Fremont at 3:30.
The varsity and jv softball teams play Carondelet HS at Willow Pass Park at 3:30.
The girls lacrosse team hosts Monte Vista HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The diving team has a meet against Berkeley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:30.
 
Individual standouts…
 
Swimming         Tommy Bush, Ryan Schultz, Miles Inserra, and Alex Grover won the 200 freestyle relay.
Tanner Cullen, Joe Dietrich, David Palley, and Luke Inserra won the 400 freestyle relay.
Jake Mefford, Connor Reid, Connor MacKinnon, and Alex Grover won the 200 medley relay.
Natalie Chan, Katie Records, Emily Giambastini, and Reilly Fellner won the 200 freestyle relay.
Emily Giambastini, Molly Quinn, Claire Varellas, and Nora Vance won the 400 freestyle relay.
Nora Vance, Katie Records, Emily Giambastini, and Natalie Chan won the 200 medley relay.
Tanner Cullen won the 50 and 100 freestyle.
Molly Quinn won the 200 and 500 freestyle.
David Palley won the 100 backstroke, and 200 intermediate medley.
Reilly Fellner won the 50 freestyle.
Natalie Chan won the 100 freestyle.
                        Ryan Connolly won the 200 freestyle.
Nora Vance won the 100 backstroke.
Connor Reid won the 100 breaststroke.
Katie Records won the 100 breaststroke.
Luke Inserra won the 100 butterfly.
Megan Giambastini won the 100 butterfly.
Megan Hill won the 200 intermediate medley.
Boys tennis        Dan Cardiff, Asher Lichtig, and AJ Gosling won their singles matches.

R. Takahashi

March 16th – Swimming

DFAL League swim meet results,
Acalanes vs Alhambra, March 16, 2011
@ Acalanes

Varsity Men

Acalanes        122
Alhambra         46

200 Medley Relay – Acalanes, (Metford, Reid, MacKinnon, Grover), 1:46:80
200 Free – Aca (Connolly)  1:56.41
200 IM – Aca (Palley) 2:05.25
50 Free – Aca, (Cullen) 22.94
100 Fly – Aca, (L. Inserra) 57.25
100 Free – Aca, (Cullen) 50.26
500 Free – ALH, (Wanket) 5:20.90
200 Free Relay, Aca (Bush, Schultz, M. Inserra, Grover)) 1:35.95
100 Back – Aca, (Palley) 54.86
100 Breast – Aca, (Reid) 1:08.59
400 Free Relay – Aca (Cullen, Dietrich, Palley, L. Inserra) 3:35.90

Varsity Women

Acalanes   138
Dublin        32

200 Medley Relay – Acalanes, (Vance, Records, E.Giambastini, Chan) 1:55.86
200 Free – Aca (Quinn) 1:59.08
200 IM – Aca (M. Hill) 2:25.31
50 Free – Aca, (Fellner) 26.73
100 Fly – Aca, (M. Giambastini) 1:03.99
100 Free – Aca (Chan) 56.90
500 Free – Aca (Quinn) 5:40.77
200 Free Relay – Aca (Chan, Records, E. Giambastini, Fellner) 1:43.75
100 Back – Aca (Vance) 1:03.74
100 Breast – Aca, (Records) 1:09.89
400 Free Relay – Aca, (E.Giambastini, Quinn, Varellas, Vance) 3:58.88

M. Cardoza

March 16th

In yesterdays action…
 
The boys lacrosse team defeated Piedmont HS 15-6.
The girls lacrosse team was narrowly defeated by Amador Valley HS 10-8.
 
In todays action…
 
The varsity and jv baseball teams play at West HS from Tracy at 3:30.
The track & field team hosts Miramonte HS at 3:30.
The swim team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.
The varsity and jv boys tennis teams play at Northgate HS at 3:30.
 
Individual standouts…
 
Boys lacrosse    Robbie Stern scored 4 goals.
                        Chris Lee scored 3 goals, and had 3 assists.
                        David Reiling had 7 saves, and Harrison Bagdan had 3 saves.
Girls lacrosse     Devon Frazer scored 3 goals.
                        Elizabeth Landry scored 2 goals and had 2 assists.

R. Takahashi

March 10th

In yesterdays action…
 
The baseball team defeated Northgate HS 3-0 in 10 innings.
The boys golf team defeated Northgate HS 204-215 raising their record to 6-1.
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 13-6.
 
In todays action…
 
The varsity baseball team hosts Skyline HS at 3:30.
The jv  and freshman baseball teams play at Livermore HS at 3:30.
The boys tennis team has a match against Alhambra HS.  Varsity is away, and jv is home.
 
Yesterdays individual standouts…
 
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher throwing 10 shutout innings, with 6 strikeouts.
Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 36, Parker Ramsey 37, Connor Goodheart 40, and Ryan West and Chris Childers 43, on a 9-hole par 36 course.
Girls lacrosse      Devon Frazer and Courtney Neff each scored 4 goals, and Elizabeth Landry scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.

R. Takahashi

March 14th

In Fridays action…
 
The girls lacrosse team earned a huge victory over perennial power California HS 10-9.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a tough loss to Marin Academy HS 10-9.
The softball team edged out Berean Christian HS 7-6.
 
In todays action…
 
The softball team hosts Alameda HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Piedmont HS.  JV at 5:00, varsity at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Amador Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dougherty Valley HS.  Varsity is away, and jv is home.
 
Individual standouts…
 
Girls lacrosse     Courtney Neff scored 4 goals, and Elizabeth Landry scored 3 goals.
Softball              Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher.
                        Siena Del Ponte went 3 for 5, with an RBI and a run scored.
                        Maddie Maderious went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs, and a run scored.
                        Taylor Gray went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a run scored.
Boys golf           Will Brueckner shot a 1 under par 70, Ramsey Parker 76, Ryan West and Chris Childers 84, and Harrison Kim 87 at an 18-hole tournament.

R. Takahashi

March 12th – Track and Field

On 12 Mar 11, the Acalanes track team participated in the Dan Gabor Sprint Festival held at Amador Valley HS.  Here are some selected results:
Katie Barton: first in the 300 hurdles
Brianna Wilkinson: third in the shot put
Joe Dreyer: fourth in the 100
Caroline Wilcox: fifth in the 300 hurdles
Lisa Carrington: fifth in the 100
Nathaniel Chung: sixth in the 100

D. Faulkner

1 264 265 266 267 268 280