May 21 – Monday Sports

In weekend action …

 

Dons Girls Swim Team take 7th place at CIF State Swim Championships

The Dons Swim Team headed to Clovis to compete in the CIF State Championships this weekend, qualifying their largest number of swimmers ever for the program.  Acalanes girls team was represented by individual qualifiers Emily Lo, Emily Gebhardt and Shelby Suppiger, and also had all 3 relays qualify.  The girls team finished 7th in the state ahead of rival powerhouses Miramonte HS (12th) and Campolindo HS (18th).

Emily Lo, senior, made the finals in both events, finishing 4th in the 100 breast with an All-American time of 1:02.05, bettering her previous Acalanes record.  She also was 9th in the 100 fly.

Emily Gebhardt finished 24th in 100 fly with a 56.44.

Shelby Suppiger, freshman, was 8th in the 100 breast, also adding her name to the record book with the 2nd fastest breaststroke of all time for the Dons at 1:03.47.

The girls Medley Relay team of Anna McCarthy, Suppiger, Lo and Gebhardt posted the all-time fastest Medley relay time for Acalanes at 1:44.79 which earned them an All-American time and a 9th place finish.

Girls 200 Free Relay team of Gebhardt, Suppiger, Lauren Etnyre and Lo also broke the Acalanes all-time record at 1:34.60, moving up from a 19th seed to take 5th place in the state, and earning another All-American honor.

Girls 400 Free Relay team of Suppiger, Etnyre, Claire Maxwell & Gebhardt had a huge time drop,  moving from 22nd seed to 9th overall with a time of 3:28.61 shattering the Acalanes team record by over 2 seconds.

Congratulations swimmers!

 

Track & Field: The girls track & field team finished 4th overall and the boys 9th at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships.

 

Muppy Gragg 1st in 400, 1st in long jump, 2nd in 300 hurdles

Ryan Nall 1st in shotput, 3rd discus

Mila Mathias 8th in 100 hurdles, 8th in high jump

Johnny Choi 2nd in high jump

Keaziah Smith 5th in long jump

Anna Weier 5th in discus

Nicole Frigon 6th in 800

Emily Sverak 7th in 300 hurdles

Isabel Rasmussen 7th in high jump

Scarlette McCullough 7th in pole vault

Emily Sverak, Mikaela Truong, Muppy Gragg, Mari Florine 4th in 4X400

Lena Johnson & Aimee Gee 3rd in unified 100, 3rd in unified long jump

Taylor Hill & Alex Christensen 4th in unified 100, 4th unified long jump

Tucker Starbuck & Shou Routh 7th in unified long jump

 

Baseball: The frosh-soph baseball team was swept by Las Lomas HS in two games.

 

NCS Playoffs …

 

The #8 seeded baseball team hosts #9 San Ramon Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs Tuesday at 5:00.

The softball team plays at Terra Linda HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs Tuesday at 5:00.

 

CIF Playoffs …

 

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team plays at #4 Aptos HS in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals Tuesday at 7:00.

 

Note:  At all playoff games, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $6 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes or ASB stickers are honored.

 

 

NCS Academic awards…

The boys volleyball team is not only the NCS Champion, but they are also the scholastic champion as they earned the NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award as their average team GPA of 3.43 was the highest of all NCS Division 2 teams.

The softball team also received the NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award as their average team GPA of 3.42 was the third highest of all NCS Division 3 teams.