May 16 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

gave Campolindo HS all they could handle only to fall short in 4 games in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 6-5 double overtime game to University HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

went back and forth in an epic battle with Miramonte HS, but came up short in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Track & Field

finished in 1st place at the DFAL Championships and the boys fared well placing 3rd.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team defeated #3 seeded James Logan HS 4-3 in the NCS semifinals and came up just short to Dougherty Valley HS 4-3 in the championship match.  They qualify for the CIF NorCal championships Friday and Saturday at the Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Girls Swim

team finished 13th overall at the NCS championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

At DFAL Track Championships

Ethan Westmeier, 1st in the 300 hurdles and high jump and placed 2nd in the long jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon, 1st in the shotput and placed 2nd in the discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 2nd in the 3200.
Joey Christensen, 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons, 1st in the 100 and long jump and 2nd in the 200.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum, 3rd 300 hurdles and 4th in the long jump.
Christy Xie, 3rd in the discus.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

At the NCS Swim Championships

Super-sophomore, Emily Lo finished 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 5th in the 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 16th in the 100 freestyle.
Lucy Fellner finished 15th in the 50 freestyle.
Riley Smith, Brad Robison, Tommy Fellner and Casey Conrad finished 9th n the 200 freestyle relay.

Boys Tennis

vs. James Logan HS.  Ryan Cardiff won his singles match.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.
vs. Dougherty Valley HS.  Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won their doubles match.