May 14 – Monday Sports and weekend results

In Fridays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 22-6.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 10-6.

In Saturdays action…
The boys and girls swim teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Monarch Bay CC.

NCS playoffs…
The boys lacrosse team is the #8 seed and will play at #9 Clayton Valley HS in the first round Wednesday at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team is the #5 seed and will host #4 California HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.
The boys volleyball team is the #3 seed and will host #6 Northgate HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.

Individual standouts…
Track & field     Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Joe Dreyer won the pole vault and placed 4th in the 100.
Michael Walton placed 2nd in the 400 and 6th in the 200.
Lisa Carrington placed 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 200.
George Liow placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles and 5th in the 300 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 4th in the 400.
Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 3rd in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Jordan Hinds placed 3rd in the 100.
Casey Lee placed 5th in the 100.
Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800.
Kelli Berge placed 3rd in the 800.
Michael Wang placed 5th in the 1600.
Annie Marggraff placed 2nd in the 3200.
Kelly Collins placed 6th in the 3200.
Tyler Troxel placed 6th in the 3200.
Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.
Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies, Joe Dreyer and Stephen Main placed 4th in the 4×100.
Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Kelli Berge and Julie Vaccaro placed 3rd in the 4×400.
Ian Stuertz placed 6th in the high jump.
Marie Teichman placed 4th in the shot put.
Max O’Neill placed 3rd in the discus.

Swimming        Brittany Usinger won the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 butterfly. Asher Lichtig won the diving competition.