May 10 – Track & Field – DFAL Championships

BOYS AND GIRLS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD TEAMS ARE DFAL CO-CHAMPIONS

Coming into the league champions, both boys and girls were in second place in DFAL with one loss each.  But each team put on a tremendous showing at the DFAL Championships such that they both rose in the standings to a tie for first.

The first race of the night on Friday, was the girls 4×100 relay team (Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington) and they started off with a victory.

DFAL Champions (All League, 1st Team)
Girls 4×100 Relay (Jordan Hinds, Casey Lee, Julian Hinds and Lisa Carrington) (49.65)
Adler Faulkner, 800 (1:55.15)
Lisa Carrington, Long Jump (16-01.50)
Stephen Main, Long Jump (20-11.25)
Matt Thomas, Shot Put (50-10.50) (also won the discus on Wed night)
Brianna Wilkinson, Discus (113-06) (also 2nd in the shot put on Wed night)

2nd place (DFAL, All-League, 2nd Team)
Michael Wang, 1600 (4:24.05)
Jordan Hinds, 100 (13.08)
Kelly Collins, 3200 (11:08.99)
Cameron Gaskell, 3200 (9:28.92, new F/S school record!)
Girls 4×400 Relay (Caroline Wilcox, Sage Catton, Julie Vaccaro, Amy Hollshwandner) (4:11.82)
Calvin Saribay Long Jump (20-02.50)

3rd place (DFAL, All-League, Honorable Mention)
Caroline Wilcox, 100 Hurdles (17.35)
Amy Hollshwandner, 300 Hurdles (49.28)
Lisa Carrington, 200 (26.65)
Boys 4×400 Relay (Alex Hennies, Nick Comly, Taiki Chiba, Adler Faulkner) (3:30.09)
Andrew Bertics, Pole Vault (12-06)
Eric Thomas, Shot Put (40-05)

The above athletes as well as those listed below all qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships to be held on Saturday, May 18th at Granada HS in Livermore.  This meet takes the top 6 athletes from each of the following leagues: DFAL (Diablo Foothill), DVAL (Diablo Valley),  BVAL (Bay Valley) and EBAL (East Bay).  These four leagues represent about 29 high schools.

Nicole Shimotake, 100 Hurdles
Taiki Chiba, 110 & 300 Hurdles
Amy Hollshwandner, 400
Alex Hennies, 400
Casey Lee, 100
Lisa Carrington, 100
Julian Hinds (Frosh), 100
Caroline Wilcox, 300 Hurdles
Jordan Hinds, 200
Brad Wash, Pole Vault
Stephen Main, Triple Jump
Nikki Roos, Pole Vault
Cal Buchman, Discus