Acalanes High School Sports over Winter Break

Yes, Acalanes athletics continues on through the winter break.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.
The jv girls basketball team plays at Pinole Valley HS at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team hosts Hercules HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team plays at Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 23
The girls basketball team hosts Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 3:30, varsity at 5:00.

Monday, December 26
The jv girls basketball
team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Tuesday, December 27
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

Friday, December 30
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

R. Takahashi

Dec 16 – Acalanes Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling Results

In Thursday, December 15 action…
The boys basketball team defeated division 1 perennial power San Ramon Valley HS 52-40.
The girls basketball team defeated American HS 59-40.
The wrestling team was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In Friday, December 16 action…
The soccer teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home and boys away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic at Northgate HS.
The freshman boys basketball team plays at Encinal HS at 4:00.

Thursday, December 15 individual standouts…
Boys basketball – James Griffin scored 13 points, with 14 rebounds and 1 3-pointer. Buster Souza scored 13 points, with 7 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.
Girls basketball – Sophie Taylor scored 38 points (WOW!), with 9 rebounds. Jamie Jacobs scored 6 points and had 6 rebounds.
Wrestling – Brian Lilienstein, Aaron Arman, Andrew Nakahara, Andrew Christian and Andrew Mesetz won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Winter Sports Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season calendar to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal)

Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Wrestling

If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

Nov 18 – Sports During Thanksgiving Break

Saturday, November 19
The cross country team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Hayward HS.
The boys basketball team hosts Castro Valley HS in a scrimmage.  Freshmen at 10:00, jv at 11:30, varsity at 1:00.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts Deer Valley HS at 10:00.

Tuesday, November 22
The boys basketball team hosts Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays at Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game at 6PM (time changed).

Wednesday, November 23
The basketball teams host the Alumni Games.  Girls at 5:30, boys at 7:00.

Thursday, November 24
Happy Thanksgiving

Friday, November 25
The boys soccer team host the Alumni Game at 5:00.
The girls basketball team hosts Skyline HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 11:00, Varsity at 1:00.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

Saturday, November 26
The cross country team competes in the CIF Championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.
The boys basketball team plays in the Kickoff Classic at Piedmont HS.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

R. Takahashi

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

Wrestling – January 27th

Alhambra 42 Acalanes 39

Results

103 – Mann (Alhambra) p. Seandel (Acalanes)

112 – Licht (Alhambra) p. Igoe (Acalanes)

119 – Landrum ( Acalanes) by forfeit

125 – A. Schwartz (Alhambra) p. Lilienstien (Acalanes)

130 – Christian (Acalanes) p. Martinez (Alhambra)

135 – Narahara (Acalanes) p. Morales (Alhambra)

 140  – Arman (Acalanes) p. Keller (Alhambra)

145 – Escobar (Acalanes) d. Archuleta (Alhambra)

152 – Connoly (Acalanes) by forfeit

160 – Alexander (Alhambra) p. Lindgren (Acalanes)

 171 – Carlson (Acalanes)  by forfeit

189 – N. Schwartz (Alhambra) p. Mason (Acalanes)

215 – Wright (Alhambra) p. Shaffer (Acalanes)

285 – Ward (Alhambra) by forfeit

Lamorinda Patch

1 24 25 26