Dec 20 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team continues their DFAL dominance with a 3-1 victory over Dublin HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0 and overall at 10-0.

The girls soccer team played very well, but the ball did not bounce in their favor in a 1-0 defeat to Dublin HS.

In todays action…
The boys basketball team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

The freshman girls basketball team plays at Napa HS at 6:30.

The wrestling team has a match at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Kai Simonsen scored 2 goals and was named “Man of the Match.” Lenny Adkerson scored 1 goal. Mark Helfrich, Ben Croze and Eric Rogstad each had 1 assist.

Girls soccer         Brooke Balfrey had 3 saves.

Congratulations…
Annie Marggraff was named as a first team All-Bay Area Newsgroup selection for girls cross country.

Ben Croze was a Bay Area Newsgroup Athlete of the Week honorable mention.  The article is in today’s Contra Costa Times.

R. Takahashi

Dec 14 – Friday and Weekend Sports

In Thursdays action…
The girls basketball team defeated Del Norte HS 45-34 in the first round of the Ukiah Tournament.
The boys basketball team was defeated by Analy HS.
The wrestling team was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…
The soccer teams play Dougherty Valley HS.  The boys are home and the girls away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays Ukiah HS in the semifinals of the Ukiah Tournament.
The JV girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the second round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The boys basketball team hosts Northgate HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Ukiah Tournament.
The JV girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Petaluma Tournament.
The varsity boys soccer team hosts De La Salle HS.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at James Logan HS at 10:00.
The freshman girls soccer team plays at Clayton Valley HS at 9:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Girls basketball Calen O’Neill scored 8 points and had 7 rebounds, 2 steals and 1 assist. Marie Paladino scored 8 points and had 7 steals and 1 assist. Grace Francis scored 6 points and had 7 rebounds, 4 steals and 1 assist. Katie Greer scored 6 points and had 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals. Jamie Jacobs scored 5 points and had 7 steals, 1 rebound and 1 assist.

Wrestling Vincente Rodriguez, Brian Lilienstein, Andrew Nakahara, Aaron Arman and Alan Zuniga won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

Dec 7 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action
The varsity boys basketball team was defeated by Deer Valley HS in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational.

The JV boys basketball team was edged out by Vallejo HS by one point in the first round of the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The varsity girls team lost the first round of the Liberty Tournament

No foul call

In Fridays action

The soccer teams play Las Lomas HS.  The girls are home and the boys away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.

The varsity boys basketball team plays St. Patrick’s HS at 3:30 at De La Salle HS in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational.

The JV boys basketball team hosts College Park HS in the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The freshman basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial Invitational at Campolindo HS.

The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Liberty Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the American Tournament.

In Saturdays action
The varsity boys basketball team plays in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational at De La Salle HS.

The JV boys basketball team hosts the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The freshman basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial Invitational at Campolindo HS.

The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Liberty Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the American Tournament.

The varsity wrestling team completes in the Bay Area Invitational at Castro Valley HS.

The wrestling team competes in the Falcon Frosh-Soph & JV Tournament at Foothill HS.

The freshman boys soccer team hosts Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

The freshman girls soccer team plays at Northgate HS at 9:00 and at Heritage HS at 2:00.

R Takahashi

Nov 30 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The girls soccer team reigned over Antioch HS 6-2.
The girls basketball team defeated Concord HS 62-41.

In Fridays action…
The girls basketball team plays at 630 in the semifinal game of the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.

The JV girls basketball team plays in the Oakland Tech Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the Granada Tournament.

The wrestling team competes in the DFAL Novice Tournament at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

In Saturdays action…
The BIG SHOWDOWN!  The boys soccer team meets Campolindo HS in the final round of the Acalanes Tournament at Foothill HS at 5:00.

The freshman boys soccer team plays at College Park HS at 11:00.

The girls soccer team plays at Concord HS.  JV plays at 1:30 and varsity at 3:30.

The girls basketball team plays in the semifinal game of the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.

The JV girls basketball team plays in the Oakland Tech Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the Granada Tournament.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Girls soccer                         Kaitlin McGee scored 2 goals. Becca Bostwick scored 1 goal and had 2 assists. Katherine Tottle and Katharine Torchio each scored 1 goal and had 1 assist. Emma Starr scored 1 goal and Hannah Barnes had 1 assist. Brooke Balfrey had 4 saves.

Girls basketball               Jamie Jacobs scored 13 points, with 2 3-pointers. JulieAnn Martin scored 11 points, with 1 3-pointer. Marie Paladino scored 10 points, with 2 3-pointers, 5 assists and 4 steals. Julia Lyons scored 9  points and Calen O’Neill 8 points. Grace Francis had 7 rebounds and 3 steals.

 

Photo: Gint Federas

R. Takahashi

 

Download Winter Season Calendars

Filed under TIPS tab:

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

2012-13 Basketball Boys Schedule
2012-13 Basketball Girls Schedule
2012-13 Soccer Boys Schedule
2012-13 Soccer Girls Schedule
2012-13 Wrestling Schedule

Feb 24 – Another match win for golf, NCS this weekend

In Thursdays action…
The boys golf team defeated Pittsburg HS 197-247. Chris Childers shot a 34, Will Brueckner 37, and Kennedy Kim 40 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

In Fridays action…
The girls basketball team is the #4 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host #5 Analy HS in the quarterfinals at 7:00.
The boys basketball team is the #5 seed in the NCS playoffs and will play at #4 El Cerrito HS in the quarterfinals at 7:00.
The softball team hosts Marin Catholic HS at 4:00.
The boys lacrosse team has a scrimmage at Foothill HS. JV at 5:00, varsity at 7:00.
The jv boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

There is a charge at all NCS playoff events.  General admission is $9, and students with student body cards, children and senior citizens are $6.

In Saturdays action…
NCS Wrestling Championships at Newark Memorial HS. Andrew Mesetz, Andrew Nakahara and Aaron Shaffer compete in the NCS Wrestling Championships at Newark Memorial HS.
The track & field team has a meet at Kimball HS in Tracy at 10:00.
The jv softball team hosts Pittsburg HS at 10:00.
The freshman baseball team plays at Livermore HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Feb 3 – Boys Soccer and Wrestling Results

In Thursdays action…
The wrestling team was defeated by Dublin HS.
The freshman boys soccer team battled to a 0-0 tie with San Ramon Valley HS.

In Fridays action…
The basketball teams play Dougherty Valley HS.
At Dougherty Valley HS.  JV girls at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:30, varsity boys at 7:00.
At Acalanes HS.  JV boys at 4:00, freshman boys at 5:30.

In Saturdays action…
The boys soccer team hosts Monte Vista HS.  JV at 10:00, varsity at 12:00.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts El Cerrito HS at 2:00.
The freshman girls soccer team plays at Clayton Valley HS at 9:00, and hosts Northgate HS at 4:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Wrestling             Brian Lilienstein, Aaron Arman, and Andrew Mesetz won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Feb 1 – Basketball and Wrestling Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys basketball team fell to Campolindo HS in the final minutes of the game 75-72.  The jv team also was defeated.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The JV team came roaring back only to lose a close game.
The wrestling team was defeated by Alhambra HS.

In todays action…
The soccer teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and the girls away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys Basketball        Kevin Huber scored 20 points, with 6 3-pointers. Buster Souza scored 17 points, with a monster dunk. Noah Orlik scored 16 points, with 1 3-pointer.
Girls Basketball        Sophie Taylor scored 16 points, with 1 3-pointer. Jamie Jacobs scored 11 points, with 3 3-pointers.
Wrestling                   Will Timken, Brian Lilienstein, Andrew Nakahara and Alan Zuniga won matches.

R. Takahashi

Jan 13 – Wrestling results, weekend schedule

In Thursdays action…
The wrestling team was defeated by Las Lomas HS.  Brian Lilienstein won his match.

In Fridays action…
The basketball teams play Alhambra HS.
At Acalanes HS, jv boys at 4:00, varsity boys at 5:30, varsity girls at 7:00.
At Alhambra HS, jv girls at 4:00, freshman boys at 5:30.
The soccer teams play Las Lomas HS.  Girls at home and boys away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at El Cerrito HS at 6:00.

In Saturdays action…
The varsity wrestling team competes in the Clayton Valley Invitational.
The wrestling team competes in Joe Camillari Frosh-Soph and JV tournament at Granada HS.
The freshman girls soccer team plays at Liberty HS at 9:00, and hosts Deer Valley HS at 2:00.

R. Takahashi

1 23 24 25 26