Dec 29 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Basketball

The Varsity team found themselves in a very close game from start to finish with De Anza HS and in the end, they prevailed 49-47 in the Chris Huber Classic.
JV team led the entire game until the very end in a heart-breaking defeat to Las Lomas HS in the San Ramon Valley tournament.
Freshman team defeated Menlo-Atherton HS in overtime in the Dougherty Valley tournament.

Girls Basketball

cruised to a 68-44 victory over Cloverdale HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Basketball

Varsity team hosts Riordan HS in the championship game of the Chris Huber Classic at 5:30.
JV team plays Heritage HS in the San Ramon Valley tournament at 2:00.
Freshman team plays in the Dougherty Valley tournament.

Girls Basketball

plays Abbotsford HS, British Columbia at Amador Valley HS in the semifinals of the West Coast Jamboree at 6:00.

Wrestling

competes in the Pat Lovell Classic at Aptos HS.

Dec 28 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Basketball

The Varsity team jumped out to a large early lead and held off Concord HS 73-61 in the Chris Huber Classic.

Nick Price
Click on image to buy game photos

The JV team was defeated by San Leandro HS in the San Ramon Valley tournament.

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Basketball

The varsity team hosts De Anza HS in the semifinals of the Chris Huber Classic at 7:00.
The JV team plays Las Lomas HS in the San Ramon Valley tournament at 3:30.
The freshman team plays Menlo Atherton HS in the Dougherty Valley tournament at 6:00.

Girls Basketball

plays Cloverdale HS at Amador Valley HS in the West Coast Jamboree at 11:30 am.

Wrestling

competes in the Pat Lovell Classic at Aptos HS.

Dec 22 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Basketball

defeated Vanden HS in overtime 67-60 in the semifinals of the Gaucho Holiday Classic at El Cerrito HS.

Girls Basketball

ended their 2017 campaign with a 69-36 victory over Mission HS with an overall record of 9-1.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Basketball

has an early showdown with Campolindo HS in the championship game of the Gaucho Holiday Classic at El Cerrito HS at 4:30.

Wrestling

competes in the Lou Bronzan Invitational at Liberty HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Wrestling

competes in the Lou Bronzan Invitational at Liberty HS

Dec 17 – Sports over the Winter Break

Tuesday, December 19

Girls basketball     At Vacaville HS.  JV 5:30, varsity 7:00.

 

Wednesday, December 20

Boys basketball     Varsity in Gaucho Holiday Classic at El Cerrito HS.

 

Thursday, December 21

Boys basketball     Varsity in Gaucho Holiday Classic at El Cerrito HS.

Girls basketball     Varsity hosts Mission HS 5:30.

 

Friday, December 22

Boys basketball     Varsity in Gaucho Holiday Classic at El Cerrito HS.

Wrestling               Lou Bronzan Invitational at Liberty HS.

 

Saturday, December 23

Wrestling               Lou Bronzan Invitational at Liberty HS.

Tuesday, December 26

Girls basketball     JV in Antioch tournament.

 

Wednesday, December 27

Boys basketball     Varsity hosts Concord HS Huber Classic 7:00.

Boys basketball     JV in San Ramon Valley tournament.

Girls basketball     JV in Antioch tournament.

 

Thursday, December 28

Boys basketball     Varsity hosts Huber Classic.

Boys basketball     JV in San Ramon Valley tournament.

Boys basketball     Freshman v. Menlo Atherton HS in Dougherty Valley tournament 6:00.

Girls basketball     Varsity in West Coast Jamboree.

Girls basketball     JV in Antioch tournament.

Wrestling               Pat Lovell Classic at Aptos HS.

 

Friday, December 29

Boys basketball     Varsity hosts Huber Classic.

Boys basketball     JV in San Ramon Valley tournament.

Boys basketball     Freshman in Dougherty Valley tournament.

Girls basketball     Varsity in West Coast Jamboree.

Wrestling               Pat Lovell Classic at Aptos HS.

 

Saturday, December 30

Boys basketball     Freshman in Dougherty Valley tournament.

Girls basketball     Varsity in West Coast Jamboree.

Girls basketball     JV hosts Drake HS 2:00.

Randy Takahashi
Athletic director and math teacher
Acalanes High School

Dec 15 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Girls Basketball

defeated Northgate HS 54-33. The jv team was also victorious 43-28.

Boys Basketball

dropped a close game to Branson HS 44-38 in the Damon Lillard Classic.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Soccer

plays University HS in the De La Salle Showcase at 2:00.

Boys Basketball

plays Monte Vista Christian HS in the Damon Lillard Classic at St. Joseph’s HS at 5:00.
Freshman team plays in the Alameda HS tournament.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Soccer

plays at Northgate HS. Freshmen at 10:00, jv at 3:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Girls Soccer

plays at Northgate HS. JV at 11:00 and varsity at 1:00.

Boys Basketball

plays in the Damon Lillard Classic at St. Joseph’s HS.
The freshman team plays in the Alameda HS tournament.

Girls Basketball

The varsity team plays Los Altos HS in the Grind Title IX Tournament at Mt. Diablo HS at 8:00.
JV team plays at South San Francisco HS at 2:30.

Wrestling

competes in the Bill Martell Invitational at Northgate HS.

Dec 9 – Saturday Sports

In Fridays action…

The girls basketball team used shutdown defense to defeat Middletown HS 50-17 in the semifinals of the Antioch Invitational.

The varsity boys basketball team edged out Amador Valley HS 50-47 in the semifinals of the ABC Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

The JV boys basketball team overwhelmed Northgate HS 73-37 in the El Cerrito tournament.

The freshman boys basketball team was narrowly defeated by Marin Catholic HS 47-42 in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.

The girls soccer team was defeated by Monte Vista HS. The jv team was also defeated.

In Saturdays action…

The varsity boys basketball team plays Las Lomas HS in the ABC Invitational championship game at Amador Valley HS at 6:00.

The JV boys basketball team plays Branson HS in the El Cerrito tournament at 11:30.

The freshman boys basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.

The girls basketball team plays in the Antioch Invitational championship game.

The boys soccer team plays at Livermore HS at 4:00 in the final round of the Winter Classic.

The freshman boys soccer team hosts Las Lomas HS at 10:00 am.

The frosh-soph girls soccer team hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS at 1:00.

The wrestling team competes in the Green & Gold Classic at San Marin HS.

The wrestling team competes in the Walsh Jesuit Ironman tournament in Ohio.

Individual standouts…

Girls basketball. Lauren Kobashigawa scored 19 points and Lauren Frechman added 10 points.

Dec 8 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…

The girls basketball team cruised to victory over Benicia HS 64-27 in the Antioch Invitational.

The varsity boys basketball team made a statement against Deer Valley HS with a 71-49 victory in the ABC Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

The jv boys basketball team dropped a close 61-57 defeat to Freedom HS in the El Cerrito tournament.

The freshman boys basketball team was defeated by Marin Catholic HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…

The girls soccer team hosts Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

The girls basketball team plays Middletown HS in the semifinals of the Antioch Invitational at 6:30.

The varsity boys basketball team plays Amador Valley HS in the semifinals of the ABC Invitational at Amador Valley HS at 6:30.

The JV boys basketball team plays Northgate HS in the El Cerrito tournament at 5:00.

The freshman boys basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS at 3:30.

The wrestling team competes in the Walsh Jesuit Ironman tournament in Ohio.

In Saturdays action…

The varsity boys basketball team plays in the ABC Invitational at Amador Valley HS.

The JV boys basketball team plays in the El Cerrito tournament.

The freshman boys basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.

The girls basketball team plays in the Antioch Invitational.

The boys soccer team plays at Livermore HS at 4:00 in the final round of the Winter Classic.

The freshman boys soccer team hosts Las Lomas HS at 10:00 am.

The frosh-soph girls soccer team hosts Clayton Valley Charter HS at 1:00.

The wrestling team competes in the Green & Gold Classic at San Marin HS.

The wrestling team competes in the Walsh Jesuit Ironman tournament in Ohio.

Individual standouts…

Girls basketball. Lauren Frechman and Lauren Kobashigawa each scored 20 points. Kaylee Pond contributed in many ways with steals, assists and rebounding.

Varsity Girls Basketball

Game 1 of Antioch Tournament

The Lady Dons opened the Antioch Tournament with a 64 to 27 victory over Benicia. The girls seized control early in the game and raced out to a halftime cushion of 26 points. Solid man-to-man defense and sharp shooting was behind the first half success. From there the girls cruised the rest of the way for a comfortable 37 point victory. Lauren Kobashigawa and Lauren Frechman led the way each scoring 20 points. Meanwhile, Kaylee Pond had a solid all around game with several key steals, assists and a double digit rebounding effort from her point forward spot. The Lady Dons advance to round 2 Friday night at Antioch High School versus Middletown.

1 2 3 4 26