Jan 10 – Soccer Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls soccer team continues to light up the scoreboard defeating Berean Christian HS 5-1 scoring 22 goals in their last 6 games.

In todays action…
The basketball teams play Dougherty Valley HS.
At Acalanes HS, jv boys at 4:00, varsity boys at 5:30, varsity girls at 7:00.
At Dougherty Valley HS, jv girls at 4:00, freshman boys at 5:30.

Jan 8 – Basketball and Soccer Results

In Fridays action…
It was a big night for the girls soccer team as they overwhelmed Miramonte HS 4-1.
The boys soccer team played in dominant fashion to notch a 2-0 win over Miramonte HS to raise their DFAL record to 4-0-1 and their overall record to 7-0-3.
The boys basketball team suffered a narrow defeat to Campolindo HS.  The jv team also fell short.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was victorious.

In Saturdays action…
The boys soccer team was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS.

In todays action…
The girls soccer team plays at Berean Christian HS at 3:30.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts Berkeley HS at 6:00.

Individual standouts…
Girls soccer       Kaitlyn McGee scored 2 goals. Katherine Tottle and Becca Bostwick each scored a goal and had an assist. Brooke Balfrey had 4 saves.

Boys soccer  vs. Miramonte HS. Dan Glascock scored both goals. Austin deBack and Max Mirner each had an assist. Jackson Foote had 3 saves.

Boys soccer  vs.  San Ramon Valley HS. Dan Glascock and Austin deBack each scored a goal. Max Mirner had an assist. Eric Rogstad had 3 assists.

Boys basketball  Kevin Huber scored 14 points, with 3 3-pointers. James Griffin scored 14 points, with 2 3-pointers. Noah Orlik scored 10 points, with 1 3-pointer. Buster Souza scored 8 points, and had 15 rebounds and 4 blocked shots.

Girls basketball  Sophie Taylorscored 28 points, with 3 3-pointers, 10 rebs, 3 ast, 5 stls. Jamie Jacobs scored 11 points, with 3 3-pointers, 1 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl.

Winter Holiday Sports Results

Friday, December 16
The boys soccer team defeated Alhambra HS 2-1.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Alhambra HS 1-0.
The girls basketball team defeated Eureka HS in the final round of the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team overwhelmed Ygnacio Valley HS.  The jv team had similar success.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team steam-rolled Antioch HS 4-0 in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team held on to defeat Hercules HS.  The jv and freshman teams were also victorious.
The girls soccer team exploded to a 5-1 victory over Pittsburg HS in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team defeated Deer Valley HS 2-0 in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team poured it on in the second half to defeat Northgate HS.
The girls soccer team was edged out by Albany HS in the final round of the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Tuesday, December 27
The girls basketball team Corcoran HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team defeated Santa Rosa HS in the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team defeated Venice HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team defeated Cardinal Newman HS in the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team defeated Cosumnes Oaks HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Friday, December 30
The boys basketball team’s 4th quarter rally fell short in defeat to Mt. Eden HS in the championship game of the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Crater HS on a buzzer-beater at the West Coast Jamboree.

Monday, January 2
The boys soccer team notched a 7-1 victory over College Park HS to raise their record to 6-0-3.

R. Takahashi

Acalanes High School Sports over Winter Break

Yes, Acalanes athletics continues on through the winter break.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.
The jv girls basketball team plays at Pinole Valley HS at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team hosts Hercules HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team plays at Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 23
The girls basketball team hosts Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 3:30, varsity at 5:00.

Monday, December 26
The jv girls basketball
team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Tuesday, December 27
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

Friday, December 30
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

R. Takahashi

Dec 10 – Basketball and Soccer Results

In Fridays action…
The boys soccer team tied Campolindo HS 1-1.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team won 2-1.
The boys basketball team was defeated by De La Salle HS in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Miramonte HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The freshman boys basketball team was defeated by Marin Catholic HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Northgate HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the second round of the Petaluma tournament.
In Saturdays action…
The varsity boys basketball team defeated Damien HS from Southern California to finish 3rd in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Northgate HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Clayton Valley HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team won in the final round of the Petaluma tournament.
R. Takahashi

Dec 8 – Acalanes Soccer Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team opened DFAL play with a 2-1 victory over Las Lomas HS to raise their overall record to 3-0-2.
The girls soccer team tied Las Lomas HS 2-2 in their DFAL opener.

In todays action…
The varsity boys basketball team plays James Logan HS at 3:30 in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team hosts College Park HS at 6:30 in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The freshman boys basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Petaluma tournament.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Graham Lindgren scored a goal, and Aidan Maguire scored a goal and was named Man of the Match. Jackson Foote had 6 saves.
Girls soccer        Katherine Torchio scored a goal assisted by Annie Beliveau, and Katherine Tottle scored a goal assisted by Becca Bostwick. Brooke Balfrey had 2 saves.

R. Takahashi

Winter Sports Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season calendar to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal)

Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Wrestling

If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

Nov 18 – Sports During Thanksgiving Break

Saturday, November 19
The cross country team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Hayward HS.
The boys basketball team hosts Castro Valley HS in a scrimmage.  Freshmen at 10:00, jv at 11:30, varsity at 1:00.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts Deer Valley HS at 10:00.

Tuesday, November 22
The boys basketball team hosts Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays at Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game at 6PM (time changed).

Wednesday, November 23
The basketball teams host the Alumni Games.  Girls at 5:30, boys at 7:00.

Thursday, November 24
Happy Thanksgiving

Friday, November 25
The boys soccer team host the Alumni Game at 5:00.
The girls basketball team hosts Skyline HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 11:00, Varsity at 1:00.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

Saturday, November 26
The cross country team competes in the CIF Championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.
The boys basketball team plays in the Kickoff Classic at Piedmont HS.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

R. Takahashi

2011 November Girls Soccer Tryout Schedule

November 2011 Tryout Schedule – subject to change

Monday, Nov 7th:       Varsity tryouts 5:30-7:30 Stadium (starting w/ timed run)
                                    JV & Frosh/Soph from 3:30-5:30 Upper Field
Tuesday, Nov 8th:      Varsity tryouts from 6-8 Stadium
                                    JV & Frosh/Soph from 3:30-5:30 Upper Field
Wednesday, Nov 9th: Varsity tryouts from 6-8 Stadium
                                    JV & Frosh/Soph from 3:30-5:30 Upper Field
Thursday, Nov 10th:    Conditioning practice from 3:30-5:30 (group run/plyos on middle field)
Friday, Nov 11th:         Varsity tryouts from 10am-12pm Stadium
(School Holiday)         JV & Frosh/Soph from 9am-11am Stadium
Girls should bring cleats/running shoes to all tryouts.
1 35 36 37 38