Dec 27 – Acalanes Girls Basketball results

Acalanes Girls Varsity won 56-50 over Corcoran in the West Coast Jamboree
Individual Standouts:
Olivia Murphy 13 pts, 6 rebs, 1 ast, 2 steals
Molly Martin 8 pts, 9 rebs, 4 steals
Meredith Collett 14 pts, 7 rebs, 5 ast, 2 steals
Jamie Jacobs 11 pts, 2 rebs, 5 asts, 3 steals
Wednesday’s game vs Venice at 4:00pm
Naomi Jacobs
Girls JV lost 38-27 to Livermore in the Irvington Holiday Classic
Wednesday’s game at 430PM in Fremont

Dec 7 and 9: Boys Varsity Soccer: A rare series of own goals lift the Dons in their 1st week of DFAL action!

Hosting Las Lomas on Wednesday for their first league game, Acalanes had to wait to go down one goal after 20 minutes to step up the pressure. From that moment on, the Dons didn’t stop to push forward, forcing the opposing defenders to score twice in their own net, on each side of the half. Final score: 2-1 in favor of Acalanes.

Read more

Acalanes High School Sports over Winter Break

Yes, Acalanes athletics continues on through the winter break.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.
The jv girls basketball team plays at Pinole Valley HS at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team hosts Hercules HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team plays at Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 23
The girls basketball team hosts Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 3:30, varsity at 5:00.

Monday, December 26
The jv girls basketball
team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Tuesday, December 27
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

Friday, December 30
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

R. Takahashi

Dec 16 – Acalanes Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling Results

In Thursday, December 15 action…
The boys basketball team defeated division 1 perennial power San Ramon Valley HS 52-40.
The girls basketball team defeated American HS 59-40.
The wrestling team was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In Friday, December 16 action…
The soccer teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home and boys away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic at Northgate HS.
The freshman boys basketball team plays at Encinal HS at 4:00.

Thursday, December 15 individual standouts…
Boys basketball – James Griffin scored 13 points, with 14 rebounds and 1 3-pointer. Buster Souza scored 13 points, with 7 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.
Girls basketball – Sophie Taylor scored 38 points (WOW!), with 9 rebounds. Jamie Jacobs scored 6 points and had 6 rebounds.
Wrestling – Brian Lilienstein, Aaron Arman, Andrew Nakahara, Andrew Christian and Andrew Mesetz won their matches.

R. Takahashi

1 92 93 94 95 96 103