Dec 28 – Acalanes Girls Basketball results

Acalanes Girls Varsity won 62-54 over Venice
Individual standouts:
Olivia Murphy 16 pts, 1 ast
Taylor Odom 9 pts including a huge 3 and 2 FTs with under a minute to go to seal the win
Sophie Taylor 18 pts, 3ast, 4 stl
Meredith Collett 8 pts, 6 ast
Naomi Jacobs
Girls JV basketball won 43-22 over Castro Valley in the Irvington Holiday Classic Tournament. The final game of the tournament is 430PM on the 29th in Fremont.

Dec 27 – Acalanes Girls Basketball results

Acalanes Girls Varsity won 56-50 over Corcoran in the West Coast Jamboree
Individual Standouts:
Olivia Murphy 13 pts, 6 rebs, 1 ast, 2 steals
Molly Martin 8 pts, 9 rebs, 4 steals
Meredith Collett 14 pts, 7 rebs, 5 ast, 2 steals
Jamie Jacobs 11 pts, 2 rebs, 5 asts, 3 steals
Wednesday’s game vs Venice at 4:00pm
Naomi Jacobs
Girls JV lost 38-27 to Livermore in the Irvington Holiday Classic
Wednesday’s game at 430PM in Fremont

Acalanes High School Sports over Winter Break

Yes, Acalanes athletics continues on through the winter break.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.
The jv girls basketball team plays at Pinole Valley HS at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team hosts Hercules HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team plays at Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 23
The girls basketball team hosts Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 3:30, varsity at 5:00.

Monday, December 26
The jv girls basketball
team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Tuesday, December 27
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

Friday, December 30
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

R. Takahashi

Dec 16 – Acalanes Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling Results

In Thursday, December 15 action…
The boys basketball team defeated division 1 perennial power San Ramon Valley HS 52-40.
The girls basketball team defeated American HS 59-40.
The wrestling team was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In Friday, December 16 action…
The soccer teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home and boys away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic at Northgate HS.
The freshman boys basketball team plays at Encinal HS at 4:00.

Thursday, December 15 individual standouts…
Boys basketball – James Griffin scored 13 points, with 14 rebounds and 1 3-pointer. Buster Souza scored 13 points, with 7 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.
Girls basketball – Sophie Taylor scored 38 points (WOW!), with 9 rebounds. Jamie Jacobs scored 6 points and had 6 rebounds.
Wrestling – Brian Lilienstein, Aaron Arman, Andrew Nakahara, Andrew Christian and Andrew Mesetz won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Dec 15 – Acalanes Dons – Boys Soccer and Girls Basketball results

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 4-0 to raise their overall record to 4-0-3.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Monte Vista HS.

In todays action…
The boys basketball team plays at San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays at 3:30 in the Walnut Creek Winter Classic at Northgate HS.
The wrestling team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts California HS at 6:00.

Yesterday’s individual standouts…
Boys soccer – Dan Glascock scored a goal and had 2 assists and was named Man of the Match. Austin deBack scored 2 goals. Austen Grassini scored a goal and had an assist. Max Mirner had an assist.

Girls basketball – Sophie Taylor scored 10 points, with one 3-pointer.

R. Takahashi

Dec 10 – Basketball and Soccer Results

In Fridays action…
The boys soccer team tied Campolindo HS 1-1.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team won 2-1.
The boys basketball team was defeated by De La Salle HS in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Miramonte HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The freshman boys basketball team was defeated by Marin Catholic HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Northgate HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the second round of the Petaluma tournament.
In Saturdays action…
The varsity boys basketball team defeated Damien HS from Southern California to finish 3rd in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Northgate HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Clayton Valley HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team won in the final round of the Petaluma tournament.
R. Takahashi

Dec 9 – Acalanes Boys and Girls Basketball results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team defeated James Logan HS 45-42 in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team lost on a last second shot to College Park HS in the first round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the first round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Fridays action…
The soccer teams have a big showdown with Campolindo HS.  The girls are home and the boys are away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The boys basketball team plays at De La Salle HS at 8:00 in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team hosts Miramonte HS at 5:00 in the second round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays at Campolindo HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament.
The girls basketball team plays Northgate HS at 5:00 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays at 3:30 in the second round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The girls basketball team plays Clayton Valley HS at 2:30 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Petaluma Tournament.
The boys basketball team plays in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the final round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays in the final round of the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament at Campolindo HS.
The varsity wrestling team competes in the Pittsburg Invitational.
The wrestling team competes in the Falcon frosh-soph & jv tournament at Foothill HS.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Dublin HS at 2:00.

R. Takahashi

Dec 5 – Acalanes Basketball and Soccer results

In Fridays action…
The girls basketball team easily defeated Alhambra HS in the semifinals of the Lady Bulldog Classic at Alhambra HS.  Girls JV Basketball lost to Maria Carillo in the Oakland Tech Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The girls basketball team was defeated by Heritage HS in the championship game of the Lady Bulldog Classic. Girls JV Basketball beat Oakland Tech to take 3rd place  in the Oakland Tech Tournament.
The boys soccer team tied Albany HS 2-2 in the Acalanes Invitational.

In todays action…
The freshman boys soccer team hosts College Park HS at 6:00.

R. Takahashi

Dec 1 – Basketball Results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team was edged out by El Cerrito HS 42-39.
The girls basketball team defeated Mt. Diablo HS 61-28 in the first round of the Lady Bulldog Invitational.
JV Girls beat El Cerrito 38-13.

In Fridays action…
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The JV girls basketball team play at 615PM in the Oakland Tech tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The boys soccer team hosts Albany HS at 11:00 in the Acalanes Invitational.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts James Logan HS at 9:00.
The girls soccer team plays at College Park HS.  Varsity at 12:00, jv at 2:00.
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Oakland Tech tournament.
The wrestling team competes in the De La Salle JV Duals.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Boys basketball James Griffin scored 12 points with 2 3-pointers, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2 steals. Kevin Huber scored 7 points with 1 3-pointer.
Girls basketball  Sophie Taylor scored 24 points, with 3 3-pointers, 9 rebounds and 4 assists. Grace Francis had 5 rebounds and 4 assists.

R. Takahashi



1 46 47 48 49 50