Winter Holiday Sports Results

Friday, December 16
The boys soccer team defeated Alhambra HS 2-1.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Alhambra HS 1-0.
The girls basketball team defeated Eureka HS in the final round of the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team overwhelmed Ygnacio Valley HS.  The jv team had similar success.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team steam-rolled Antioch HS 4-0 in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team held on to defeat Hercules HS.  The jv and freshman teams were also victorious.
The girls soccer team exploded to a 5-1 victory over Pittsburg HS in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team defeated Deer Valley HS 2-0 in the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team poured it on in the second half to defeat Northgate HS.
The girls soccer team was edged out by Albany HS in the final round of the Tri-Valley Invitational.

Tuesday, December 27
The girls basketball team Corcoran HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team defeated Santa Rosa HS in the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team defeated Venice HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team defeated Cardinal Newman HS in the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team defeated Cosumnes Oaks HS in the West Coast Jamboree.

Friday, December 30
The boys basketball team’s 4th quarter rally fell short in defeat to Mt. Eden HS in the championship game of the Sonoma County Classic.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Crater HS on a buzzer-beater at the West Coast Jamboree.

Monday, January 2
The boys soccer team notched a 7-1 victory over College Park HS to raise their record to 6-0-3.

R. Takahashi

Acalanes High School Sports over Winter Break

Yes, Acalanes athletics continues on through the winter break.

Saturday, December 17
The boys basketball team hosts Ygnacio Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.

Monday, December 19
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.
The jv girls basketball team plays at Pinole Valley HS at 5:30.

Tuesday, December 20
The boys basketball team hosts Hercules HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Wednesday, December 21
The girls soccer team plays in the Tri-Valley Invitational at Mustang Soccer & Sycamore Valley.

Thursday, December 22
The boys basketball team plays at Northgate HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 23
The girls basketball team hosts Sonoma Valley HS.  JV at 3:30, varsity at 5:00.

Monday, December 26
The jv girls basketball
team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Tuesday, December 27
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Wednesday, December 28
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Irvington Holiday Classic.

Thursday, December 29
The boys basketball team plays in the Sonoma County Classic in Santa Rosa.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the Ferreboeff Memorial tournament at San Marin HS.
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

Friday, December 30
The girls basketball team plays in the West Coast Jamboree, in the platinum division at Liberty HS.

R. Takahashi

Dec 16 – Acalanes Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling Results

In Thursday, December 15 action…
The boys basketball team defeated division 1 perennial power San Ramon Valley HS 52-40.
The girls basketball team defeated American HS 59-40.
The wrestling team was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In Friday, December 16 action…
The soccer teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home and boys away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic at Northgate HS.
The freshman boys basketball team plays at Encinal HS at 4:00.

Thursday, December 15 individual standouts…
Boys basketball – James Griffin scored 13 points, with 14 rebounds and 1 3-pointer. Buster Souza scored 13 points, with 7 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.
Girls basketball – Sophie Taylor scored 38 points (WOW!), with 9 rebounds. Jamie Jacobs scored 6 points and had 6 rebounds.
Wrestling – Brian Lilienstein, Aaron Arman, Andrew Nakahara, Andrew Christian and Andrew Mesetz won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Dec 14 – Boys Basketball – Acalanes cruises

In yesterdays action…
The boys basketball team cruised to a 63-46 victory over St. Mary’s HS.  The jv and freshman teams also won.  James Griffin and Trevor Masland each scored 10 points, Stephen Wemple had 4 rebounds and 3 steals, and Wes Greason scored 7 points, and had 4 rebounds and 3 assists.

In todays action…
The soccer teams plays Dougherty Valley HS.  Boys are home, and girls away.  JV at 4:15, and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays at 3:30 in the Walnut Creek Winter Classic at Northgate HS.

T. Takahashi

Dec 10 – Basketball and Soccer Results

In Fridays action…
The boys soccer team tied Campolindo HS 1-1.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team won 2-1.
The boys basketball team was defeated by De La Salle HS in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Miramonte HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The freshman boys basketball team was defeated by Marin Catholic HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial tournament at Campolindo HS.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Northgate HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the second round of the Petaluma tournament.
In Saturdays action…
The varsity boys basketball team defeated Damien HS from Southern California to finish 3rd in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team defeated Northgate HS in the John Rhodes Memorial tournament.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Clayton Valley HS in the Mats Tip-off Classic at Miramonte HS.
The jv girls basketball team won in the final round of the Petaluma tournament.
R. Takahashi

Dec 9 – Acalanes Boys and Girls Basketball results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team defeated James Logan HS 45-42 in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team lost on a last second shot to College Park HS in the first round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the first round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Fridays action…
The soccer teams have a big showdown with Campolindo HS.  The girls are home and the boys are away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The boys basketball team plays at De La Salle HS at 8:00 in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team hosts Miramonte HS at 5:00 in the second round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays at Campolindo HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament.
The girls basketball team plays Northgate HS at 5:00 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays at 3:30 in the second round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The girls basketball team plays Clayton Valley HS at 2:30 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Petaluma Tournament.
The boys basketball team plays in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the final round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays in the final round of the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament at Campolindo HS.
The varsity wrestling team competes in the Pittsburg Invitational.
The wrestling team competes in the Falcon frosh-soph & jv tournament at Foothill HS.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Dublin HS at 2:00.

R. Takahashi

Dec 1 – Basketball Results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team was edged out by El Cerrito HS 42-39.
The girls basketball team defeated Mt. Diablo HS 61-28 in the first round of the Lady Bulldog Invitational.
JV Girls beat El Cerrito 38-13.

In Fridays action…
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The JV girls basketball team play at 615PM in the Oakland Tech tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The boys soccer team hosts Albany HS at 11:00 in the Acalanes Invitational.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts James Logan HS at 9:00.
The girls soccer team plays at College Park HS.  Varsity at 12:00, jv at 2:00.
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Oakland Tech tournament.
The wrestling team competes in the De La Salle JV Duals.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Boys basketball James Griffin scored 12 points with 2 3-pointers, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2 steals. Kevin Huber scored 7 points with 1 3-pointer.
Girls basketball  Sophie Taylor scored 24 points, with 3 3-pointers, 9 rebounds and 4 assists. Grace Francis had 5 rebounds and 4 assists.

R. Takahashi



Nov 30 – Soccer and Basketball results

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team continues to roll with a 4-0 win over American HS in the Acalanes Invitational.
The boys basketball team turned a 29-25 halftime score into a 74-47 rout of San Rafael HS.  The jv team also won convincingly, while the freshman team dropped their game.
The girls basketball team defeated Hercules HS 45-42. The JV team won 38-23.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Austin deBack scored 2 goals and was named Man of the Match, Max Mirner scored 1 goal and had 2 assists, Bryan Berlier scored 1 goal, Aidan Maguire and Austen Grassini each had an assist.

Boys basketball Kevin Huber scored 20 points and Buster Souza 15, Trevor Masland had 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals, and 2 blocks, and Jonny Coleman had 4 rebounds and 4 steals.

Girls basketball Sophie Taylor scored 18 points.

R. Takahashi

Nov 27 – Thanksgiving Break Results

Over the Thanksgiving Break.
Saturday, November 19, the girls cross country team finished in 2nd place in division 3 at the NCS Meet of Champions.  Annie Marggraff placed 3rd, Amy Hollshwandner 4th, Kelly Collins 8th, Tara Bozzini 9th, Kelly Berge 27th, Caith Wright 44th, and Kyra Ruegg 46th.  The boys team finished 7th.  Tyler Troxel placed 5th, Michael Wang 44th, Keenan Byrne 46th, and Marshall Crawford 50th.
Tuesday, November 22, the boys and girls basketball teams defeated Berean Christian HS in the NCS Scholarship Foundation Games.
Wednesday, November 23, the boys basketball team edged out the Alumni team by 3 points.
Saturday, November 26, the girls cross country team finished in 7th place in division 3 at the CIF State Championships led by Annie Marggraff placing 14th, Kelly Collins 50th and Amy Hollshwandner 53.  Tyler Troxel also qualified and placed 18th.
Saturday, November 26, the boys basketball team defeated Oakland Tech HS 73-55.  Kevin Huber scored 26 points, with 5 3-pointers, Noah Orlik 23 points, with 1 3-pointer, Trevor Masland 10 points, with 1 3-pointer, James Griffin had 8 rebounds to go with his 6 points, and Buster Souza 7 rebounds and 6 points.
R. Takahashi
1 52 53 54 55