Dec 14 – Friday and Weekend Sports

In Thursdays action…
The girls basketball team defeated Del Norte HS 45-34 in the first round of the Ukiah Tournament.
The boys basketball team was defeated by Analy HS.
The wrestling team was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…
The soccer teams play Dougherty Valley HS.  The boys are home and the girls away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The girls basketball team plays Ukiah HS in the semifinals of the Ukiah Tournament.
The JV girls basketball team plays at 5:00 in the second round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The boys basketball team hosts Northgate HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Ukiah Tournament.
The JV girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Petaluma Tournament.
The varsity boys soccer team hosts De La Salle HS.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at James Logan HS at 10:00.
The freshman girls soccer team plays at Clayton Valley HS at 9:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Girls basketball Calen O’Neill scored 8 points and had 7 rebounds, 2 steals and 1 assist. Marie Paladino scored 8 points and had 7 steals and 1 assist. Grace Francis scored 6 points and had 7 rebounds, 4 steals and 1 assist. Katie Greer scored 6 points and had 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals. Jamie Jacobs scored 5 points and had 7 steals, 1 rebound and 1 assist.

Wrestling Vincente Rodriguez, Brian Lilienstein, Andrew Nakahara, Aaron Arman and Alan Zuniga won their matches.

R. Takahashi

Dec 13 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team continues to steamroll the DFAL with a 5-1 victory over Miramonte HS raising their DFAL record to 3-0 and their overall record to 7-0.

The girls soccer team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The wrestling team open DFAL action at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

The boys basketball team plays at Analy HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

The varsity girls basketball team opens first round action at the Ukiah Tournament.

The JV girls basketball team plays in the first round of the Petaluma Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays at Tamalpais HS at 6:00.

The freshman boys soccer team hosts Bishop O’Dowd HS at 6:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Ben Croze scored 2 goals and had 3 assists and was named “Man of the Match.” Dan Glascock, Graham Lindgren and Lenny Adkerson each scored 1 goal.

Girls soccer         Brooke Balfrey had 3 saves.

Congratulations…
Elizabeth Schultz was named as an All-Bay Area Newsgroup first team selection.

R. Takahashi

Dec 12 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The girls basketball team defeated El Cerrito HS 64-17.  The JV team also won in a landslide.  The freshman team played in an outstanding game with St. Francis HS of Mountain View and came away with a thrilling 41-40 victory.

The boys basketball team fell to San Marin HS.

In todays action…
The soccer teams play Miramonte HS.  The girls are home and the boys away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.

The JV basketball team hosts Monte Vista HS at 6:00.

Individual standouts…
Girls basketball Jamie Jacobs scored 14 points with 1 3-pointer. Charlene Commer scored 12 points and had 6 steals. Calen O’Neill had 6 rebounds.

R. Takahashi

Dec 11 – Tuesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The girls soccer team played well and battled to a 1-1 tie against Northgate HS.  The JV team pulled out a 1-0 victory.

In todays action…
The girls basketball team hosts El Cerrito HS.  JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.  The freshmen host St. Francis HS of Mountain View at 4:00.

The boys basketball team plays at San Marin HS.  The freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

R. Takahashi

Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

Dec 10 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The boys varsity boys soccer team put on an offensive display defeating Las Lomas HS 4-1.  The JV team also prevailed.

The girls soccer team was defeated by Las Lomas HS.  The JV team did likewise 1-0.

The varsity boys basketball team was defeated by St. Patrick’s HS in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational at De La Salle HS.

The JV boys basketball team defeated College Park HS in the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The varsity girls basketball team was defeated by Hercules HS in the Liberty Tournament.

In Saturdays action…

The varsity boys basketball team defeated Richmond HS in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational at De La Salle HS.

The JV boys basketball team defeated Northgate HS in the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational to claim the Consolation Championship.

The varsity girls basketball team defeated Orestimba HS from Newman.

The freshman girls basketball team went 2-1 in the American Tournament to claim 3rd place.

In Mondays action…

The girls soccer team hosts Northgate HS.  The JV team plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.

Individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Max Mirner and Mark Helfrich each scored 2 goals.

Girls soccer         Brooke Balfrey had 3 saves.

R. Takahashi

Dec 7 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action
The varsity boys basketball team was defeated by Deer Valley HS in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational.

The JV boys basketball team was edged out by Vallejo HS by one point in the first round of the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The varsity girls team lost the first round of the Liberty Tournament

No foul call

In Fridays action

The soccer teams play Las Lomas HS.  The girls are home and the boys away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.

The varsity boys basketball team plays St. Patrick’s HS at 3:30 at De La Salle HS in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational.

The JV boys basketball team hosts College Park HS in the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The freshman basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial Invitational at Campolindo HS.

The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Liberty Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the American Tournament.

In Saturdays action
The varsity boys basketball team plays in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational at De La Salle HS.

The JV boys basketball team hosts the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The freshman basketball team plays in the Ken Nelson Memorial Invitational at Campolindo HS.

The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Liberty Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the American Tournament.

The varsity wrestling team completes in the Bay Area Invitational at Castro Valley HS.

The wrestling team competes in the Falcon Frosh-Soph & JV Tournament at Foothill HS.

The freshman boys soccer team hosts Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

The freshman girls soccer team plays at Northgate HS at 9:00 and at Heritage HS at 2:00.

R Takahashi

Dec 6 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team was clicking on all cylinders in a 4-0 win over Campolindo HS.

The girls soccer team battled to a 1-1 tie with Campolindo HS.

In todays action…
The boys basketball team plays Deer Valley HS at 8:00 at De La Salle HS in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Invitational.

The JV boys basketball team hosts the John Rhodes Memorial Invitational.

The freshman boys play in the Ken Nelson Memorial Invitational at Campolindo HS.

The girls basketball team plays in the Liberty Tournament.

The freshman girls basketball team plays in the American Tournament.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Boys soccer        Mark Helfrich and Ben Croze each scored 1 goal and had 1 assist. Dan Glascock and Max Mirner each scored 1 goal. Graham Lindren had 1 assist. Mark Helfrich was named “Man of the Match.”

Girls soccer         Katherine Tottle scored the lone goal assisted by Emma Starr.

Congratulations…
Connor Reid was named as an All-Bay Area Newsgroup first team selection for boys water polo.

Katie Ramm was named as an All-Bay Area Newsgroup first team selection for girls water polo.

Megan Dietrich was named as an All-Bay Area Newsgroup second team selection for girls water polo.

R. Takahashi

Dec 5 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The girls basketball team defeated Hercules HS.  The JV team did likewise.  The freshman team defeated St. Patrick’s HS.
The boys basketball team was defeated by Monte Vista HS.
In todays action…
BIG SOCCER DAY!!!  The boys and girls teams open DFAL play against Campolindo HS.  The boys are home and the girls away.  JV plays at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
R. Takahashi
1 48 49 50 51 52 54