Dec 9 – Acalanes Boys and Girls Basketball results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team defeated James Logan HS 45-42 in the first round of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team lost on a last second shot to College Park HS in the first round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The jv girls basketball team was defeated in the first round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Fridays action…
The soccer teams have a big showdown with Campolindo HS.  The girls are home and the boys are away.  JV at 4:15 and varsity at 6:15.
The boys basketball team plays at De La Salle HS at 8:00 in the semifinals of the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic.
The jv boys basketball team hosts Miramonte HS at 5:00 in the second round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays at Campolindo HS in the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament.
The girls basketball team plays Northgate HS at 5:00 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays at 3:30 in the second round of the Petaluma Tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The girls basketball team plays Clayton Valley HS at 2:30 at Miramonte HS in the Mats Tip-Off Classic.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the final round of the Petaluma Tournament.
The boys basketball team plays in the Chris Vontoure Memorial Classic at De La Salle HS.
The jv boys basketball team plays in the final round of the John Rhodes Memorial Tournament.
The freshmen boys basketball team plays in the final round of the Ken Nelson Memorial Tournament at Campolindo HS.
The varsity wrestling team competes in the Pittsburg Invitational.
The wrestling team competes in the Falcon frosh-soph & jv tournament at Foothill HS.
The freshman boys soccer team plays at Dublin HS at 2:00.

R. Takahashi

Dec 1 – Basketball Results

In Thursdays action…
The boys basketball team was edged out by El Cerrito HS 42-39.
The girls basketball team defeated Mt. Diablo HS 61-28 in the first round of the Lady Bulldog Invitational.
JV Girls beat El Cerrito 38-13.

In Fridays action…
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The JV girls basketball team play at 615PM in the Oakland Tech tournament.

In Saturdays action…
The boys soccer team hosts Albany HS at 11:00 in the Acalanes Invitational.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts James Logan HS at 9:00.
The girls soccer team plays at College Park HS.  Varsity at 12:00, jv at 2:00.
The varsity girls basketball team plays in the Lady Bulldog Invitational at Alhambra HS.
The jv girls basketball team plays in the Oakland Tech tournament.
The wrestling team competes in the De La Salle JV Duals.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Boys basketball James Griffin scored 12 points with 2 3-pointers, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2 steals. Kevin Huber scored 7 points with 1 3-pointer.
Girls basketball  Sophie Taylor scored 24 points, with 3 3-pointers, 9 rebounds and 4 assists. Grace Francis had 5 rebounds and 4 assists.

R. Takahashi



Nov 30 – Soccer and Basketball results

In yesterdays action…
The boys soccer team continues to roll with a 4-0 win over American HS in the Acalanes Invitational.
The boys basketball team turned a 29-25 halftime score into a 74-47 rout of San Rafael HS.  The jv team also won convincingly, while the freshman team dropped their game.
The girls basketball team defeated Hercules HS 45-42. The JV team won 38-23.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys soccer        Austin deBack scored 2 goals and was named Man of the Match, Max Mirner scored 1 goal and had 2 assists, Bryan Berlier scored 1 goal, Aidan Maguire and Austen Grassini each had an assist.

Boys basketball Kevin Huber scored 20 points and Buster Souza 15, Trevor Masland had 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals, and 2 blocks, and Jonny Coleman had 4 rebounds and 4 steals.

Girls basketball Sophie Taylor scored 18 points.

R. Takahashi

Nov 27 – Thanksgiving Break Results

Over the Thanksgiving Break.
Saturday, November 19, the girls cross country team finished in 2nd place in division 3 at the NCS Meet of Champions.  Annie Marggraff placed 3rd, Amy Hollshwandner 4th, Kelly Collins 8th, Tara Bozzini 9th, Kelly Berge 27th, Caith Wright 44th, and Kyra Ruegg 46th.  The boys team finished 7th.  Tyler Troxel placed 5th, Michael Wang 44th, Keenan Byrne 46th, and Marshall Crawford 50th.
Tuesday, November 22, the boys and girls basketball teams defeated Berean Christian HS in the NCS Scholarship Foundation Games.
Wednesday, November 23, the boys basketball team edged out the Alumni team by 3 points.
Saturday, November 26, the girls cross country team finished in 7th place in division 3 at the CIF State Championships led by Annie Marggraff placing 14th, Kelly Collins 50th and Amy Hollshwandner 53.  Tyler Troxel also qualified and placed 18th.
Saturday, November 26, the boys basketball team defeated Oakland Tech HS 73-55.  Kevin Huber scored 26 points, with 5 3-pointers, Noah Orlik 23 points, with 1 3-pointer, Trevor Masland 10 points, with 1 3-pointer, James Griffin had 8 rebounds to go with his 6 points, and Buster Souza 7 rebounds and 6 points.
R. Takahashi

Winter Sports Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season calendar to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal)

Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Wrestling

If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

Nov 18 – Sports During Thanksgiving Break

Saturday, November 19
The cross country team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Hayward HS.
The boys basketball team hosts Castro Valley HS in a scrimmage.  Freshmen at 10:00, jv at 11:30, varsity at 1:00.
The freshman boys soccer team hosts Deer Valley HS at 10:00.

Tuesday, November 22
The boys basketball team hosts Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The girls basketball team plays at Berean Christian HS in the NCS Foundation Game at 6PM (time changed).

Wednesday, November 23
The basketball teams host the Alumni Games.  Girls at 5:30, boys at 7:00.

Thursday, November 24
Happy Thanksgiving

Friday, November 25
The boys soccer team host the Alumni Game at 5:00.
The girls basketball team hosts Skyline HS in a scrimmage.  JV at 11:00, Varsity at 1:00.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

Saturday, November 26
The cross country team competes in the CIF Championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.
The boys basketball team plays in the Kickoff Classic at Piedmont HS.
The jv boys soccer team team competes in the James Logan tournament.
The freshman boys soccer team competes in the Monte Vista tournament.

R. Takahashi

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

Basketball – February 1st

WHITE OUT AT THE BASKETBALL GAME – vs Campo!!

Varsity boys game is at 5:30, varsity girls game is at 7:00 – come support your Dons!

See you there!

R. Takahashi

Basketball – January 31st

For current High School basketball standings go to:

http://lamorinda.patch.com/articles/dfal-basketball-standings-jan-31?ncid=M255

Lamorinda Patch

1 45 46 47