Nov 17 – Friday Sports

In Fridays action…

The girls basketball team has a scrimmage at El Cerrito HS at 5:00.

In Saturdays action…

The football team plays at Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 1:00.

The cross country team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at Hayward HS at 8:00 am.

The boys basketball team has a scrimmage at Tamalpais HS. Freshmen at 10:30, jv at 12:30 and varsity at 2:00.

The frosh-soph girls soccer team hosts Concord HS at 9:00 am.

Sports over the Thanksgiving break

Tuesday, November 21

Boys basketball hosts Foothill HS in the NCS Foundation Games. Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

The girls basketball team plays at Mission San Jose HS in the NCS Foundation Games. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Wednesday, November 22

The jv boys basketball team plays Freedom HS in the Freedom tournament at 8:30 pm.

Friday, November 24

NCS football semifinals.

The jv boys basketball team plays in the Freedom tournament.

Saturday, November 25

CIF cross country championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.

NCS football semifinals.

Varsity boys basketball hosts the alumni game at 7:00.

The jv boys basketball team plays in the Freedom tournament.

The girls basketball team plays in a scrimmage at Modesto Christian HS.

Oct 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesdays action…

At the DAL Girls Tennis Championships, Eliza Bates #4 seeded singles, Sydney Bell & Zoe Cate #2 doubles and Megan Cardiff & Maddie McDonagh #4 doubles advanced to todays semifinals.

The girls volleyball team dispatched College Park HS 25-13, 25-12 25-17. The jv team swept 25-17, 25-17 and the freshman team likewise 25-20, 25-3.

The unified soccer team dropped a close decision to Heritage HS. Gabe Jess and Daniel Sodestrom each scored 2 goals.

In Wednesdays action…

​Eliza Bates #4 singles, Sydney Bell & Zoe Cate #2 doubles and Megan Cardiff & Maddie McDonagh #4 doubles compete in the DAL Girls Tennis Semifinals at Acalanes HS at 3:45.

The water polo teams host Miramonte HS in a HUGE regular season finale. JV girls at ​4:00, varsity girls at 5:00, varsity boys at 6:00 and jv boys at 7:00. Their Senior Night Presentation will take place between the varsity girls and boys games.

The cross country team competes in the DAL Center Meet at Hidden Valley Park at 3:30.

Sep 5 – All Sports Meeting 7PM

What: Acalanes All-sports meeting (Fall / Winter / Spring) for all Acalanes sports for this year.

When: Tuesday, September 5th @ 7pm

Where: Acalanes PAC

Topics: Important issues for all sports including athletic funding, CIF and NCS rules & registrations, and Q&A.

This meeting will be the only All -Acalanes sports meeting for this year.

Individual sports team meetings with coaches will occur as usual prior to each seasonal sport.

Congratulations Dons Athletes!!!

Congratulations to Acalanes High School Athletes who were recruited to play collegiate level competitive sports:

Emily Attiyeh, Golf, Claremont McKenna College
Samantha Bell, Soccer, University of Texas at Dallas
Matt Burns, Baseball, Chapman University
Josh Candau, Baseball, UC Santa Barbara
Caroline Clark, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Casey Conrad, Water Polo, Princeton University
Molly Davis, Soccer, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Callie Ericksen, Soccer, Rice University
Paul Griessel, Baseball, Amherst College
Parker Jones, Volleyball,  University of Pennsylvania
Katharine Larson, Soccer, University of Pennsylvania
Windy Margerum, Track & Field, UC Berkeley
Allison Merrill, Soccer, Chapman University
Kevin McConnell, Baseball, Utah Valley University
Julia Mueller, Lacrosse, Scripps College
Brooke Panfili, Basketball, St. Edwards University
Brad Robison, Water Polo, UC San Diego
Morgan Rogers, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Matt Ruegg, Swimming, University of Puget Sound
Ben Salquist, Baseball, Santa Clara University
Nate Welcomer, Lacrosse, Colgate University


1 2 3 93