Apr 23 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The girls lacrosse team pulled out a last minute 17-16 victory over Las Lomas HS to remain undefeated in league and take a commanding lead in the DFAL race.
The boys lacrosse team suffered another 1 goal defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys volleyball team dispatched Las Lomas HS 25-8, 25-14, 25-18 to raise their overall record to 8-3 and their DFAL record to 4-1 and set up Wednesdays game at Campolindo HS that will determine the DFAL Champion.
In todays action…
The boys golf team hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.
The boys tennis team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys volleyball Dan Kennedy had 13 kills and 1 ace. Ben Savage had 5 kills and 5 aces. Josh Bulos had 17 assists.
Diving At the De La Salle Invitational, Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Miranda Gold placed 7th in the varsity girls division.

Mar 29 – Volleyball and Track Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS in a thrilling 5 games 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13.
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams swept Miramonte HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls teams were defeated.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls lacrosse team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The diving team has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys volleyball           Dan Kennedy had 19 kills. Kevin Weller had 17 kills. Josh Bulos had 41 assists.

Track & field   Varsity event winners
Casey Lee, 100; Adler Faulkner, 800; Annie Marggraff, 1600; Kelly Collins, 3200; Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles; George Liow, 110 hurdles; Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles; Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles; Stephen Main, long jump; Danielle Grobeck, high jump; Joe Dreyer, pole vault; Shelby Johnston, pole vault; Matt Thomas, discus; Brianna Wilkinson, discus; Matt Thomas, shotput; Marie Teichman, shotput

Frosh-soph event winners
Julia Machol, 800; Jonathan Chiem, 110 hurdles; Jack Flynn, 300 hurdles; Jeremy Edwards, high jump; Alex Shimotake, pole vault; Carly Granet, discus

Spring Sport Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics
Baseball
Softball
Track & Field
Swimming & Diving
Golf Boys
Tennis Boys
Volleyball Boys
Lacrosse Boys
Lacrosse Girls

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

1 22 23 24