May 22 – NCS this week

In Tuesdays action…
The baseball team hosts De La Salle HS in a scrimmage at 4:00.

In Wednesdays action…
The boys volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS at 7:00 in the NCS semifinals.

In Fridays action…
The baseball team hosts the NCS quarterfinals at 4:00.
The softball team plays Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00 at Standley Field in Hayward.
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

In Saturdays action…
The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions at UC Berkeley’s Edward’s Stadium.

May 21 – Monday Sports and NCS standings

In Fridays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Northgate HS 3-1 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to Wednesdays semifinal game at Campolindo HS at 7:00.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS in the NCS quarterfinals.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by California HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturdays action…
The swim team completed competition at the NCS Championships with the boys placing 8th and the girls 12th.

NCS playoffs…
The baseball team is the #1 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host the quarterfinals either Friday at 4:00 or Saturday at 1:00 against the winner of the San Marin HS and El Cerrito HS game.

The softball team is the #6 seed in the NCS playoffs and will play in the quarterfinals against Bishop O’Dowd HS at Standley Field either Friday or Saturday, with time TBA.

Individual standouts…
Swimming & diving          Jake Mefford, Brett Usinger, Nick Inserra, Zech Newman 7th in 200 medley relay.
Brittany Usinger 3rd in 50 freestyle and 6th 100 butterfly.
Brett Usinger 3rd in 100 breaststroke and 5th in individual medley.
Zech Newman 8th in 50 freestyle.
Asher Lichtig is NCS diving champion.
Miranda Gold 9th in diving.

Track & field                       Michael Walton 6th in 200.
Adler Faulkner 2nd in 800.
Michael Wang 5th in 1600.
Annie Marggraff 5th in 3200.
Amy Hollshwandner 7th in 300 hurdles.
6th in Girls 4×400 (Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner, Kelli Berge)

Apr 30 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 17-12.
The boys volleyball team pulled out a thrilling 5-game match against Dougherty Valley HS.
In today’s action…
The boys golf team complete in the DFAL Championships at Poppy Ridge GC.
The jv boys lacrosse team plays at Alhambra HS at 7:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys tennis          Dan Cardiff finished 2nd in the DFAL Singles Championships.
Girls lacrosse      Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assists. Brielle Vinther scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Kennedy Bloom had 11 saves.
Boys volleyball    Dan Kennedy had 27 kills and 3 aces. Josh Bulos had 37 assists and 3 aces. Kevin Weller had 16 kills.
Diving                   Asher Lichtig won the boys division and Miranda Gold placed 5th in the girls division at the Amador Valley Invitational.

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 23 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The girls lacrosse team pulled out a last minute 17-16 victory over Las Lomas HS to remain undefeated in league and take a commanding lead in the DFAL race.
The boys lacrosse team suffered another 1 goal defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys volleyball team dispatched Las Lomas HS 25-8, 25-14, 25-18 to raise their overall record to 8-3 and their DFAL record to 4-1 and set up Wednesdays game at Campolindo HS that will determine the DFAL Champion.
In todays action…
The boys golf team hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.
The boys tennis team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys volleyball Dan Kennedy had 13 kills and 1 ace. Ben Savage had 5 kills and 5 aces. Josh Bulos had 17 assists.
Diving At the De La Salle Invitational, Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Miranda Gold placed 7th in the varsity girls division.

Mar 29 – Volleyball and Track Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS in a thrilling 5 games 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13.
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams swept Miramonte HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls teams were defeated.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls lacrosse team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The diving team has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys volleyball           Dan Kennedy had 19 kills. Kevin Weller had 17 kills. Josh Bulos had 41 assists.

Track & field   Varsity event winners
Casey Lee, 100; Adler Faulkner, 800; Annie Marggraff, 1600; Kelly Collins, 3200; Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles; George Liow, 110 hurdles; Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles; Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles; Stephen Main, long jump; Danielle Grobeck, high jump; Joe Dreyer, pole vault; Shelby Johnston, pole vault; Matt Thomas, discus; Brianna Wilkinson, discus; Matt Thomas, shotput; Marie Teichman, shotput

Frosh-soph event winners
Julia Machol, 800; Jonathan Chiem, 110 hurdles; Jack Flynn, 300 hurdles; Jeremy Edwards, high jump; Alex Shimotake, pole vault; Carly Granet, discus

Spring Sport Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics
Baseball
Softball
Track & Field
Swimming & Diving
Golf Boys
Tennis Boys
Volleyball Boys
Lacrosse Boys
Lacrosse Girls

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

1 15 16 17