Apr 22 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 16-8

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 14-10. The JV team lost a close game 11-8.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Miramonte HS in 3 games.

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 188-206 and Las Lomas HS 188-229.

Fridays individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 36, Ryan West and Spencer Morgan 37, and Chris Childers and Peter Tripp 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Bella Gotts attacking goal
Click on image to view entire gallery


Apr 20 – Friday Sports Results

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 16-8

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Campolindo HS 14-10. The JV team lost a close game 11-8.

Boys Volleyball

defeated Miramonte HS in 3 games.

Boys Golf

defeated Alhambra HS 188-206 and Las Lomas HS 188-229.

Score one for the Dons!
Click on image to view entire gallery

Fridays individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner shot a 36, Ryan West and Spencer Morgan 37, and Chris Childers and Peter Tripp 39 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Apr 19 – Friday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

defeated by Alhambra HS. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with a double. Max Diaz went 1 for 3, with a run scored.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse Teams

play Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV plays at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes at the Woody Wilson Invitational at UC Davis.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays at James Logan HS at 4:00.

In Saturdays action…

JV Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate tournament.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Campolindo HS.

Diving

competes at the De La Salle Invitational at 8:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Baseball

shutout Dublin HS 6-0 raising their DFAL record to 4-1 and their overall record to 14-4.

Softball

slid by Dublin HS 4-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0.

Boys Tennis

blanked Dublin HS 9-0 to raise their DFAL record to 7-4 and their overall record to 9-5.

Girls Lacrosse

came up short against Davis HS 21-18.

In todays action…

Swimming

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays Berkeley HS at Willard Park at 7:00.

JV Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 3:45.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game recording 8 strikeouts. Tyler Supple went 2 for 2, with 2 runs scored. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored and a double. Jamie Jacobs went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs. Alex O’Brien went 1 for 3, with a double.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff, Rick Brundage, Isaiah Bird, Preston Tso, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won their singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Richard & Conor Sasner, and Cole Noone & Will Price won their doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 7 goals and had 1 assist. Kate Fellner scored 3 goals and had 3 assists. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals. Sabba Jweianet had 7 saves.

R. Takahashi

Apr 12 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

shut out Dougherty Valley HS 5-0 to raise their DFAL record to 3-1 and their overall record to 9-4.

Softball

defeated Dougherty Valley HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 4-0, with an overall record of 11-2.

Boys Volleyball

team was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse teams

play Miramonte HS. The girls are home and the boys are away. JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Swim Team

has a meet at Campolindo HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

competes in the Trojan Frosh-Soph Invitational at Castro Valley HS.

Boys Golf

has a match against College Park HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Berkeley HS at 12:00.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Campolindo HS.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate JV tournament.

Click on image to view entire gallery

Thursdays individual standouts…

Baseball

Andrew Merken was the winning pitcher. Jack Veasey went 1 for 3, with an RBI, a run scored and a stolen base. AJ Welsh went 1 for 3, with an RBI and a run scored.

Softball

Natalie Goepel shut down the Wildcats throwing a 2 hitter with 5 strikeouts to raise her record to 11-2. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3.

R. Takahashi

Apr 11 – Thursday Sports Page

In yesterdays action…

Boys and Girls Track & Field teams

swept Dougherty Valley HS with a boys score of 79-57 and girls 85-50. Unfortunately, the opposite fate befell the frosh-soph teams as both were defeated.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In todays action…

Baseball and Softball

play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Campolindo HS at 5:30.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

JV Boys Golf

competes in the De La Salle tournament at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Varsity track & field event winners

Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Michael Wang and Adler Faulkner, 4X400 relay.
Lisa Carrington, Julie Vaccaro, Caroline Wilcox and Amy Hollshwandner, 4X400 relay.
Michael Wang, 800 and 1600
Annie Margraff, 800 and 1600.
Lisa Carrington, 200 and long jump.
Taiki Chiba, 110 and 300 hurdles.
Jordan Hinds, 100.
Adler Faulkner, 400.
Amy Hollshwandner, 400.
Ros Dudakov, 3200.
Kelly Collins, 3200.
Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles.
Stephen Main, triple jump.
Caroline Wilcox, triple jump.
Andrew Bertics, pole vault.
Matt Thomas, shot put and discus.
Brianna Wilkinson, shot put and discus.

Frosh-soph track & field event winners

Calvin Saribay, long jump and high jump.
Dory Grobeck, long jump.
Siena Kuan, high jump.
Jonah PockellWilson, shot put.

Boys volleyball

Daniel Inouye had 27 assists. Ben Savage had 13 kills and Evan Powers had 7 kills.

R. Takahashi

Apr 10 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Baseball

defeated Miramonte HS 4-0.

Boys Lacrosse

cruised to a 16-5 victory over Dublin HS remaining undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0 with an overall record of 9-3. The JV team posted an 18-1 victory to also remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0 with an overall record of 10-2.

Girls Lacrosse

put on an offensive display defeating Dublin HS 22-13.

Boys Golf

was narrowly defeated by Campolindo HS 194-207.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…

Track & Field

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at James Logan HS at 4:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game 5-hitter striking out 7 batters. Jack Veasey went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double.

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Wes Greason scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Robbie Stern scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Cameron Bosshart had 5 saves.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Trevor Plummer scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Tyler Henderson scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Brian Maiken won 3 ground balls and had 2 take aways. Austin Scipi won 2 ground balls and had 2 take aways.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 7 goals and had 2 assists. Kate Fellner scored 5 goals and had 2 assists. Katie O’Keefe and Caroline Newman each scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.

Boys Golf

Will Brueckner and Conor Goodheart shot 39 and Spencer Morgan shot 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Boys Tennis

Rick Brundage and Isaiah Bird won their singles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 29 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Boys Lacrosse

was behind 5-1 at halftime to Novato HS, but mounted a furious rally to tie the game at 8-8, when Robbie Stern scored the winning goal with 12 seconds left to lift the Dons to a 9-8 victory raising their overall record to 8-3. The JV team was also victorious 14-7 to raise their overall record to 9-2.

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

defeated De Anza HS 8-3.

Boys Tennis

blanked Las Lomas HS 9-0.

In Fridays action…

Softball

hosts Mt. Tamalpais HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.

JV Baseball

plays Heritage HS at 3:30 in the Dougherty Valley tournament.

In Saturdays action…

Varsity Baseball

plays in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

JV Baseball

plays a doubleheader in the Dougherty Valley tournament.

Track & Field

team competes in the Stanford Invitational.

Individual standouts…

Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Robbie Stern scored 4 goals and Wes Greason 3 goals. Cameron Bosshart had 11 saves.

JV Boys Lacrosse

Cole Tanner scored 4 goals and had 2 assists. Tyler Henderson scored 4 goals and had 1 assist. Tristan Guzaitis scored 3 goals. Brian Maiken won 3 ground balls. Danny Ennis had 6 saves.

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Rick Brundage, Preston Tso, Isaiah Bird and Conor McGlynn won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Ian Dao, Ryan Pegels and Ian Richard and Will Price & Conor Sasner won doubles matches.

R. Takahashi

Mar 28 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Boys Volleyball

got the DFAL season off to a fast start defeating Miramonte HS 25-9, 25-16, 25-18.

Varsity Boys Track & Field

defeated Campolindo HS 80-53 and Dublin HS 90-45. The varsity girls split defeating Dublin HS 86-45 and narrowly falling to Campolindo HS 72-64. The frosh-soph girls also split defeating Dublin HS and being defeated by Campolindo HS. The frosh-soph boys were defeated by both.

Girls Lacrosse

was defeated by Foothill HS 18-14.

In todays action…

Baseball

plays De Anza HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Novato HS. JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Golf

has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Varsity track & Field event winners

Nick Comly, Alex Hennies, Satyam Vitale and Adler Faulkner, 4×100.
Jordan Hinds, 100.
Alex Hennies 400.
Adler Faulkner, 800.
Annie Marggraff, 800.
Michael Wang, 1600.
Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles.
Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles.
Stephen Main, long jump and triple jump.
Matt Thomas, discus and shotput.
Brianna Wilkinson, discus and shotput.

Frosh-soph Track & Field event winners

Danile Applin, 100.
Jessie Mould, 100.
Maya Michon, 400.
Ryan Cheng, long jump and high jump.
Alex Shimotake, pole vault.

R. Takahashi

1 13 14 15 16 17