Booster BASH – Early Bird Discounts NOW!

Join us for the
Bubbly Booster Bash

A night to celebrate and raise funds for our athletes and Acalanes Community!

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE TICKETS.

Early Bird Special February 1st through March 31st- $75 per person to include on-site entertaiment, games, silent and live auction and one alcoholic drink ticket, unlimited non-alcoholic drinks and heavy appetizers on site.
Price increases April 1st to $90 per person.
Ticket sales close May 1st 11:59pm or when we sell out!
Click here to see who is coming.
Thank you to the businesses who support Acalanes Boosters.
Click here to see who they are.
Interested in becoming an event sponsor?  Click here.
Benefits include premium logo placement on event website, ads in event program, auctioneer recognition and more.  Best of all, sponsors choose a high visibility event to sponsor.

Boosters Bash Early Bird Rate

BOOSTER BASH TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE!  Join us for the “Bubbly Booster Bash”, SATURDAY, MAY 6TH, for a fabulous night raising funds for our student athletes.   Click here to buy tickets at the Early Bird Rate.  Reserve your tickets today because space is limited.    Rates go up April 1st.   If  you have any questions, please email annaeppinger@yahoo.com or contact one of the Booster Bash Tri-Chairs (Anna Eppinger, Paula Carter and Tina Frechman).


Oct 26 – Injury Prevention

Download (PDF, 229KB)


WELCOME NEW SUBSCRIBERS!

WELCOME

If this is the first time you’ve seen a Boosters email, don’t automatically delete.

It’s not spam.

Boosters emails are sent JUST once a day at 9AM Mon-Sat ONLY when there are new postings.

You can find the Boosters webpage at www.acalanesboosters.com organized by season and by sport. If you haven’t visited, please browse around to explore what you’ve been missing. If you can’t wait for the morning email, please subscribe to our Twitter feed either at the top of this email or the top of the Boosters webpage.

If you aren’t interested in this season’s Boosters news, there is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email. When your season comes up, please return to the main Boosters page and fill out the subscription form at the top.

Thank you for your Boosters membership.

Gint Federas
Webmaster

Sep 6 – College Athletic Recruitment Information Night

When: September 6, 2016  6 – 8pm
Where:  Miramonte HS Theater
NCSA will be presenting an informational night geared to help your student-athletes discover the best college opportunities:
· Recruiting workshops – educate students and families in person
· High School RMS – access our digital platform and tools
· Coach meetings – educate coaching staffs on recruiting resources

Boosters Membership Cards

If you purchased an Acalanes Boosters membership, you may pick up your card outside the stadium between 4:15 and 7:00 pm this Friday. If you missed out, it is never too late to join! You can purchase online here, bring your receipt and pick up your card Friday too. Or bring your checkbook to the game!

2016-17 Athletic Clearance Forms

Download (PDF, 269KB)


Athletic Clearance

Download (DOC, 47KB)


May 16 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

gave Campolindo HS all they could handle only to fall short in 4 games in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 6-5 double overtime game to University HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

went back and forth in an epic battle with Miramonte HS, but came up short in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Track & Field

finished in 1st place at the DFAL Championships and the boys fared well placing 3rd.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team defeated #3 seeded James Logan HS 4-3 in the NCS semifinals and came up just short to Dougherty Valley HS 4-3 in the championship match.  They qualify for the CIF NorCal championships Friday and Saturday at the Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Girls Swim

team finished 13th overall at the NCS championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

At DFAL Track Championships

Ethan Westmeier, 1st in the 300 hurdles and high jump and placed 2nd in the long jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon, 1st in the shotput and placed 2nd in the discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 2nd in the 3200.
Joey Christensen, 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons, 1st in the 100 and long jump and 2nd in the 200.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum, 3rd 300 hurdles and 4th in the long jump.
Christy Xie, 3rd in the discus.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

At the NCS Swim Championships

Super-sophomore, Emily Lo finished 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 5th in the 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 16th in the 100 freestyle.
Lucy Fellner finished 15th in the 50 freestyle.
Riley Smith, Brad Robison, Tommy Fellner and Casey Conrad finished 9th n the 200 freestyle relay.

Boys Tennis

vs. James Logan HS.  Ryan Cardiff won his singles match.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.
vs. Dougherty Valley HS.  Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won their doubles match.

May 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

NCS Diving Championships

Super-Freshmen Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren placed 6th and 8th, respectively.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team continued their playoff roll with a 6-1 victory over De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals and will host #3 seeded James Logan HS Saturday at 9:00 am.

Baseball

defeated Dublin HS 8-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 10-0 and raise their overall record to 20-2.  The JV baseball team also recorded a victory 5-1 to raise their overall record to 16-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

In Friday’s action…

More playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team has the big showdown at Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team plays University HS of San Francisco in the NCS quarterfinals at Kezar Pavilion at 5:00.

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS trials at Concord Community Pool.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts #3 seeded James Logan HS in the NCS semifinals at 9:00 am.  The championship game will be at 1:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Varsity Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing 5-2/3 innings, with 8 strikeouts.  Jake Berry went 3 for 4 scoring 3 runs.  Paul Griessel went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher allowing 1 earned run in 5 innings.  Brian Merken notched the save pitching 2 shutout innings and had a triple and a run scored.  Robby Rowell went 2 for 2, with a triple and 2 RBIs.  Nick Henderson went 2 for 4, with a double and an RBI.  Chris Armanino had 2 hits and an RBI.

1 2 3 14