Apr 28 – Track and Field – Sacramento Meet of Champions

A few varsity athletes traveled to American River College in Sacramento on Saturday, 28th for the Sacramento Meet of Champions.  This is an invitational meet that is another long running meet (32nd annual) that attracts many of the Northern California track and field athletes.

A few standout performances:
Joe Dreyer, 1st in the pole vault, 14’02” (now 6th on the all-time list).  Joe also placed 1st in the 100 m dash the day before.
Adler Faulkner, 5th in the 800, 1:54.39 (now 2nd on the all-time list)
Annie Marggraff, 7th in the 3200, 11:05.81, which is not her best time, but still better than the old school record (11:09.3)

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 25 – Track and Field League Meet vs. Dougherty Valley

The Varsity Boys and Girls teams both beat Dougherty Valley.  Thus the Boys remain undefeated.  This was the team’s final league meet and the final league standings will be determined by the DFAL League Championship meet to be held on Wed, 9-May and Fri, 11-May.  Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

The meet started with the sun shining and just a few clouds.  Both the Varsity Boys and Girls 4×100 relays were beaten in very close races.  In the Girls race, the timer had both teams with the same time, but with Acalanes in 2nd.  The Boys lost by 0.08 seconds!  The sun was shinning but the meet did not start well!

At the end of the meet, the rain started to fall and the Girls 4×400 provided an exciting race.  Amy Hollshwandner started first and gave the team a lead.  Amy passed the baton to Caroline Wilcox.  Caroline maintained the lead and passed to Lisa CarringtonCarrington did her best but Dougherty Valley had and excellent 400 m runner and the lead was cut down substantially.  Finally Carrington handed off to Kelli Berge.  The two runners were close, with Berge keeping the lead but not by much.  Then on the back straightaway, Berge took off and won by a large margin.

By the time the Boys were ready for their 4×40 relay, the fans had their umbrellas out and were encouraging the officials to start the race.  Michael Walton started for Acalanes and gave the team a lead as he did last week.  Senior, Walton passed to sophomore, Michael WangWang could not hold the lead but kept in very close contact to the Dougherty Valley runner.  Wang passed to junior, Tristan Tarpey.  Tristan again maintained a close 2nd to the Dougherty Valley runner.  The final hand off was to junior, Adler Faulkner, who had about a 15 m gap to make up.  Going around the first turn it was questionable whether Faulkner could catch the DV runner.  But in the back straightaway, Faulkner turned on the jets and reeled in the DV runner and passed him coming out of the last turn.  Everyone gave a cheer and then scurried to take cover as the rain was coming down steady.  So the meet did not start well (except for the sun), but it ended well (except for the rain).

Athletes that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd
Varsity Girls
1600, Annie Marggraff, 1st; Vera Portnova, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Nicole Shimotake, 1st; Julie Vaccaro, 3rd
400, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd; Lisa Carrington, 3rd
100, Jordan Hinds, 2nd
800, Kelli Berge, 1st
300 Hurdles, Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, 1-2-3
200, Jordan Hinds, 3rd
3200, Annie Marggraff, Vera Portnova, 1-2
Long Jump, Lucie Flynn, Lisa Carrington, Samantha Anderson, 1-2-3
Triple Jump, Caroline Wilcox, Lucie Flynn, Cori Vanhoven, 1-2-3
Shot Put, Marie Teichman, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Brianna Wilkinson, 1-2-3
Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, 1st, Elise Peterson-Trijillo, 3rd
Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 2nd, Daniell McCann, 3rd

Varsity Boys
1600, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3
110 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd
400, Michael Walton, 1st
100, Joe Dreyer, 2nd
800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3 (again)
300 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd (again)
200, Michael Walton, 2nd
3200, Keenan Byrne, 1st, Ros Dudakov, 3rd
Long Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd
Triple Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd, Stephan Main, 3rd
High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 1st
Shot Put, Matt Thomas, 1st
Discus, Matt Thomas, 2nd
Pole Vault, Joel Benner, 1st, Andrew Bertics, 3rd
Girls Frosh/Soph

4×100 and 4×400 relays, 1st
1600, Megan Connor, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
400, Sage Catton, 1st, Stephanie Brannon, 2nd
100, Jess Mould, 2nd
800, Amelia Curry, 1st, Kamila Sarsam, 2nd
300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
200, Jess Mould, 3rd
Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, 1st
Shot Put, Carly Garnet, 3rd
Discus, Analisse Johansson, 1st, Carly Garnet, 2nd

Boys Frosh/Soph
110 Hurdles, Jack Flynn, 1st, Jonathan Chiem, 2nd
400, Sid Vital, 2nd, Juan Pestana, 3rd
100, Peter Lee, 3rd
300 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
200, Jeremy Edwards, 3rd
High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Shot Put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Discus, Anthony Rader, 3rd
Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 2nd, Erich Ellsworth, 3rd

Apr 21-Track and Field, Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships

The Frosh/Soph participated in the Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships held at Dublin High School on Saturday, 21st of Apr.  This meet is not to be confused with the DFAL Frosh/Soph Championship meet which is scheduled for 8th of May.

Some of the outstanding performances included:
Lucie Flynn, 100 Hurdles, 3rd place; 300 Hurdles, 1st place (this places Flynn in the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Nick Comly, 400, 3rd place
Ian Stuertz, 300 Hurdles, 1st place; Long Jump, 1st place
Boys 4×100, 2nd place in the Seeded race
Michael Wang, 800, 1st place (now on the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Alex Hennies, 300 Hurdles (seeded), 1st place and beating the meet record
Matt Thomas, Discus, 2nd place (now on the Acalanes F/S All-Time Top 10 list); also 2nd in the shot put
Andrew Bertics, Pole Vault, 2nd place

Apr 19 – Track & Field League Meet vs Campo & Dublin

Varsity Boys tied Campo and beat Dublin (Boys are undefeated). Varsity Girls beat Dublin and lost to Campo.

The last two races of the night, the Varsity 4×400, were thrillers.  The Girls team was Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, and anchored by Kelli BergeHollshwandner led off with a good leg, not in first put close to the front, next Wilcox battled and maintained the team’s position. Carrington took off on the third leg and took the lead which Berge maintained for a comfortable win.

The Boys knew that before the relay they were behind Campo in points but close enough to tie if they could win the relay.  Michael Walton ran the first leg and gave the team a lead.  Walton passed to Michael Wang who did not keep the lead but kept the team in the race.  Wang passed to Tristan Tarpey who also battled as he got passed but kept in touch with the other teams.  Finally Tarpey handed off to Adler Faulkner and all three teams were very close with Faulkner in second.  Around the last turn with about 120 m to go, Faulkner passed the lead runner and did not look back.  The Boys team won the last race of the night to the cheers of the crowd.

1st place finishers
F/S Girls 1600: Emily Cavanaugh
F/S Girls 100, Jenn Chan
F/S Boys 800, Ryan Cheng
F/S Girls 200, Jess Mould
F/S Girls 4×400
Varsity Girls 4×400
Varsity Boys 4×400
Varsity Boys Long Jump, Stephen Main
Varsity Boys Discus, Max O’Neill
Varsity Girls 100 Hurdles: Monica Dwight
Varsity Girls 100, Jordan Hinds
Varsity Boys 800, Adler Faulkner
Varsity Girls 3200, Annie Marggraff

Spring Break Sports

Monday, April 2
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Tuesday, April 3
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The jv and freshman baseball teams play at Liberty HS at 4:00.

Wednesday, April 4
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Thursday, April 5
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Friday, April 6
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Saturday, April 7
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Mar 29 – Volleyball and Track Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS in a thrilling 5 games 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13.
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams swept Miramonte HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls teams were defeated.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls lacrosse team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The diving team has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys volleyball           Dan Kennedy had 19 kills. Kevin Weller had 17 kills. Josh Bulos had 41 assists.

Track & field   Varsity event winners
Casey Lee, 100; Adler Faulkner, 800; Annie Marggraff, 1600; Kelly Collins, 3200; Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles; George Liow, 110 hurdles; Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles; Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles; Stephen Main, long jump; Danielle Grobeck, high jump; Joe Dreyer, pole vault; Shelby Johnston, pole vault; Matt Thomas, discus; Brianna Wilkinson, discus; Matt Thomas, shotput; Marie Teichman, shotput

Frosh-soph event winners
Julia Machol, 800; Jonathan Chiem, 110 hurdles; Jack Flynn, 300 hurdles; Jeremy Edwards, high jump; Alex Shimotake, pole vault; Carly Granet, discus

Mar 28 – Track & Field vs Miramonte

Varsity Boys and Girls beat Miramonte. Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls did not win
Some highlights:
Girls F/S, 4×100, 1st
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelly Collins, 1st 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, Nicole Shimotake, Julie Vacarro, 1st, 2nd 3rd
Boys F/S, 110 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba, Michael Yang, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 400, Jess Mould, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 400, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls F/S, 100, Sage Catton, 2nd
Boys F/S, 100, Peter Lee, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee, 1st
Girls F/S, 800, Juila MacHol, Amelia Curry, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 800, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, 1st
Boys F/S, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, 1st, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, Alex Hennies, George Liow, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 200, Sage Catton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 200, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 3200, Kelly Collins, Annie Marggraff, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, Long Jump, Stephen Main, 1st
Girls Varsity, Triple Jump, Danielle Grobeck, Caroline Wilcox, 2nd, 3rd
Boys F/S, High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Danielle Grobeck, 1st
Boys Varsity, High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 2nd
Boys F/S, Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 1st
Girls Varsity Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 1st
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dreyer, Joel Benner, Luke Johnson, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Shot put, Carly Granet, 2nd
Boys F/S, Shot put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Shot put, Marie Teichman, Brianna Wilkinson, Brenda Mittelbuscher, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, shot put, Matt Thomas, Matt Mannion, Emilio Brown, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Discus, Carly Granet, 1st
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, Elise Peterson-Trujillo, Marie Teichman, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, Discus, Matt Thomas, Kyle Trujillo, Matt Mannion, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Mar 21 – Track and Field League Meet vs Alhambra and Las Lomas

Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls beat Alhambra but lost to Las Lomas
Varsity Boys and Girls beat both Alhambra and Las Lomas

Individual standouts:
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelli Berge finished 1-2
Boys Varsity, 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished first by a whisker
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox finished second
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba (now #3 All-Time F/S) and Michael Yang finished 2, 3 & 4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 400, Sid Vitale and Juan Pestana, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 400, Haley Kisner, first
Boys Varsity, 400, Adler Faulkner, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Peter Lee, second
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee and Lisa Carrington, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 800, Kelli Berge, first
Boys Varsity, 800, Tristan Tarpey, first again by a whisker
Girls Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, second
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox & Danielle Grobeck, finished 1-2
Boys Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, finished 2-3
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, first, George Liow and Michael Yang, 3-4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 200, Peter Lee, second
Varsity Girls, 200, Lisa Carrington, first, Haley Kisner, third
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, first, Adler Faulkner, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, 3200, Megan Conner and Kamila Sarsam, 2-3
Girls Varsity, 3200, Annie Marggraff, first, Kelly Collins, third
Boys Varsity, 3200, Tyler Troxel, third
Boys and Girls Frosh/Soph, 4×400, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, first
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington and Lucie Flynn, 1-2
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Jane McKee, first, Danielle Grobeck, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Shelby Johnson, first and now top 5 All-Time F/S
Boys Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Andrew Bertics, Erich Ellsworth and Alex Shimotake, 1-2-3
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dryer, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Analisse Johansson and Carly Granet, 2-3
Boys Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Shot Put, Brianna Wilkinson and Marie Teichman, 2-3
Boys Varsity, Shot Put, Emilio Brown, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Discus, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, second
Boys Varsity, Discus, Max O’Neill and Matt Thomas, 1-2

1 30 31 32 33