May 19 – Track and Field – NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships

Some of the Varsity Track & Field team competed in the NCS Tri-Valley Area Championships on Saturday.  These championships cover four leagues (DFAL, DVAL, BVAL, EBAL)  representing 29 high schools.

Results:
Boys 4×100: 11th
Boys 1600: Sophomore Michael Wang, 5th (now 2nd on the F/S all-time list)
Girls 100 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox, 11th
Boys 110 Hurdles: George Liow, 17th
Boys 400: Michael Walton, 19th
Girls 100: Sophomores Casey Lee, 19th; Jordan Hinds, 21st
Boys 100: Joe Dreyer, 13th
Girls 800: Kelli Berge, 9th
Boys 800: Adler Faulkner, 2nd
Girls 300 Hurdles: Amy Hollshwandner, 7th; Caroline Wilcox, 22nd
Boys 300 Hurdles: Sophomore, Taiki Chiba, 18th; George Liow, 20th
Girls 200: Lisa Carrington, 12th; Jordan Hinds, 18th; Michael Walton, 6th
Girls 3200: Annie Marggraff, 5th; Kelly Collins, 12th; Tyler Troxel, 13th
Girls 4×400: 6th
Girls Long Jump: Lisa Carrington, 9th
Girls Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, 11th
Girls Discus: Brianna Wilkinson, 15th
Boys High Jump: Freshman, Ian Stuertz, 9th (now top 10 F/S all-time list)
Boys Shot Put: Sophomore, Matt Thomas, 11th
Boys Discus: Sophomore, Matt Thomas, 9th; Max O’Neill, 14th

Athletes that finished in the top 7 will compete next Friday & Saturday at the NCS Meet of Champions held at UC Berkeley:
Sophomore, Michael Wang in the 1600
Adler Faulkner in the 800
Amy Hollshwandner in the 300 Hurdles
Michael Walton in the 200
Annie Marggraff in the 3200
Girls 4×400 (Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner, Kelli Berge)

May 14 – Monday Sports and weekend results

In Fridays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 22-6.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 10-6.

In Saturdays action…
The boys and girls swim teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Monarch Bay CC.

NCS playoffs…
The boys lacrosse team is the #8 seed and will play at #9 Clayton Valley HS in the first round Wednesday at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team is the #5 seed and will host #4 California HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.
The boys volleyball team is the #3 seed and will host #6 Northgate HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.

Individual standouts…
Track & field     Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Joe Dreyer won the pole vault and placed 4th in the 100.
Michael Walton placed 2nd in the 400 and 6th in the 200.
Lisa Carrington placed 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 200.
George Liow placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles and 5th in the 300 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 4th in the 400.
Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 3rd in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Jordan Hinds placed 3rd in the 100.
Casey Lee placed 5th in the 100.
Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800.
Kelli Berge placed 3rd in the 800.
Michael Wang placed 5th in the 1600.
Annie Marggraff placed 2nd in the 3200.
Kelly Collins placed 6th in the 3200.
Tyler Troxel placed 6th in the 3200.
Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.
Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies, Joe Dreyer and Stephen Main placed 4th in the 4×100.
Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Kelli Berge and Julie Vaccaro placed 3rd in the 4×400.
Ian Stuertz placed 6th in the high jump.
Marie Teichman placed 4th in the shot put.
Max O’Neill placed 3rd in the discus.

Swimming        Brittany Usinger won the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 butterfly. Asher Lichtig won the diving competition.

May 11 – Track and Field Varsity DFAL Championships

The Boys and Girls Varsity Track and Field teams competed in the DFAL League Championships on Friday, 11th.

The following athletes finished in the top 6 and will compete next Saturday in the NCS Tri-Valley Area Track and Field Championships at Granada High School in Livermore:
Boys 4×100: Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies (Soph), Joe Dreyer
1600 m: Michael Wang (Soph)
Girls 100 Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox
Boys 110 Hurdles: George Liow
400 m: Michael Walton, Amy Hollshwandner
100 m: Jordan Hinds (Soph), Casey Lee(Soph), Joe Dreyer
800 m: Kelli Berge, Adler Faulkner
300 m Hurdles: Taiki Chiba(Soph), George Liow, Amy Hollshwandner
200 m: Lisa Carrington, Michael Walton
3200 m: Annie Marggraff, Tyler Troxel
Girls 4×400: Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Jen Vaccaro,  Kelli Berge
Shot Put: Matt Thomas(Soph) (1st place), Marie Teichman, Brianna Wilkinson
Discus: Matt Thomas(Soph) (1st place)
Long Jump: Lisa Carrington
High Jump: Ian Stuertz(Frosh)
Pole Vault: Joe Dreyer (1st place, 15’6″, now 2nd on the all-time list)

May 9 – Track and Field DFAL Varsity Trials

To continue to the DFAL Track and Field Finals on Friday, athletes must finish in the top 8 in most events.

The following athletes qualified for the Finals:
1600 m: Kelli Berge, Annie Marggraff, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey and sophomore Michael Wang
Girls  100 m Hurdles: Caroline Wilcox, Nicole Shimotake
Boys 110 m Hurdles: Michael Yang, George Liow
400 m: Michael Walton, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner
100 m: Joe Dreyer, sophomores Jordan Hinds and Casey Lee
800 m: Kelli Berge, Adler Faulkner
300 m Hurdles: Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, George Liow, sophomore Taiki Chiba
200 m: Lisa Carrington, Michael Walton
3200 m: Annie Marggraff, Kelly Collins, Tyler Troxel, Keenan Byrne, Ros Dudakov

The following field events are final and the following athletes have qualified for NCS-Tri Valley:
Girls Long Jump: Lisa Carrington
Girls Shot Put: Brianna Wilkinson, Marie Teichman
Boys Discus: Max O’Neill, sophomore Matt Thomas
Boys High Jump: Freshman Ian Stuertz

Apr 27 – Track and Field – Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays

On Friday, 27th, Acalanes hosted the Charlie Eaton / Bob Warren Relays.  This track meet has been run for over 40 years with more than 24 teams participating this year.  Competition started at 2:00 pm and finished at 9:00 pm.

As a team, the Varsity Boys finished 3rd.  Some notable individual results were:
Freshman, Jack Flynn finished 3rd in the Frosh/Soph 110 Hurdles
Senior, George Liow, finished 2nd in the Varsity 110 Hurdles
Senior, Joe Dreyer, finished 1st in the 100
Sophomore, Matt Thomas, finished 1st in the Varsity discus (152’11”) (#2 on F/S all-time)

Apr 28 – Track and Field – Sacramento Meet of Champions

A few varsity athletes traveled to American River College in Sacramento on Saturday, 28th for the Sacramento Meet of Champions.  This is an invitational meet that is another long running meet (32nd annual) that attracts many of the Northern California track and field athletes.

A few standout performances:
Joe Dreyer, 1st in the pole vault, 14’02” (now 6th on the all-time list).  Joe also placed 1st in the 100 m dash the day before.
Adler Faulkner, 5th in the 800, 1:54.39 (now 2nd on the all-time list)
Annie Marggraff, 7th in the 3200, 11:05.81, which is not her best time, but still better than the old school record (11:09.3)

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 25 – Track and Field League Meet vs. Dougherty Valley

The Varsity Boys and Girls teams both beat Dougherty Valley.  Thus the Boys remain undefeated.  This was the team’s final league meet and the final league standings will be determined by the DFAL League Championship meet to be held on Wed, 9-May and Fri, 11-May.  Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

The meet started with the sun shining and just a few clouds.  Both the Varsity Boys and Girls 4×100 relays were beaten in very close races.  In the Girls race, the timer had both teams with the same time, but with Acalanes in 2nd.  The Boys lost by 0.08 seconds!  The sun was shinning but the meet did not start well!

At the end of the meet, the rain started to fall and the Girls 4×400 provided an exciting race.  Amy Hollshwandner started first and gave the team a lead.  Amy passed the baton to Caroline Wilcox.  Caroline maintained the lead and passed to Lisa CarringtonCarrington did her best but Dougherty Valley had and excellent 400 m runner and the lead was cut down substantially.  Finally Carrington handed off to Kelli Berge.  The two runners were close, with Berge keeping the lead but not by much.  Then on the back straightaway, Berge took off and won by a large margin.

By the time the Boys were ready for their 4×40 relay, the fans had their umbrellas out and were encouraging the officials to start the race.  Michael Walton started for Acalanes and gave the team a lead as he did last week.  Senior, Walton passed to sophomore, Michael WangWang could not hold the lead but kept in very close contact to the Dougherty Valley runner.  Wang passed to junior, Tristan Tarpey.  Tristan again maintained a close 2nd to the Dougherty Valley runner.  The final hand off was to junior, Adler Faulkner, who had about a 15 m gap to make up.  Going around the first turn it was questionable whether Faulkner could catch the DV runner.  But in the back straightaway, Faulkner turned on the jets and reeled in the DV runner and passed him coming out of the last turn.  Everyone gave a cheer and then scurried to take cover as the rain was coming down steady.  So the meet did not start well (except for the sun), but it ended well (except for the rain).

Athletes that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd
Varsity Girls
1600, Annie Marggraff, 1st; Vera Portnova, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Nicole Shimotake, 1st; Julie Vaccaro, 3rd
400, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd; Lisa Carrington, 3rd
100, Jordan Hinds, 2nd
800, Kelli Berge, 1st
300 Hurdles, Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, 1-2-3
200, Jordan Hinds, 3rd
3200, Annie Marggraff, Vera Portnova, 1-2
Long Jump, Lucie Flynn, Lisa Carrington, Samantha Anderson, 1-2-3
Triple Jump, Caroline Wilcox, Lucie Flynn, Cori Vanhoven, 1-2-3
Shot Put, Marie Teichman, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Brianna Wilkinson, 1-2-3
Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, 1st, Elise Peterson-Trijillo, 3rd
Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 2nd, Daniell McCann, 3rd

Varsity Boys
1600, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3
110 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd
400, Michael Walton, 1st
100, Joe Dreyer, 2nd
800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3 (again)
300 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd (again)
200, Michael Walton, 2nd
3200, Keenan Byrne, 1st, Ros Dudakov, 3rd
Long Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd
Triple Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd, Stephan Main, 3rd
High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 1st
Shot Put, Matt Thomas, 1st
Discus, Matt Thomas, 2nd
Pole Vault, Joel Benner, 1st, Andrew Bertics, 3rd
Girls Frosh/Soph

4×100 and 4×400 relays, 1st
1600, Megan Connor, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
400, Sage Catton, 1st, Stephanie Brannon, 2nd
100, Jess Mould, 2nd
800, Amelia Curry, 1st, Kamila Sarsam, 2nd
300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
200, Jess Mould, 3rd
Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, 1st
Shot Put, Carly Garnet, 3rd
Discus, Analisse Johansson, 1st, Carly Garnet, 2nd

Boys Frosh/Soph
110 Hurdles, Jack Flynn, 1st, Jonathan Chiem, 2nd
400, Sid Vital, 2nd, Juan Pestana, 3rd
100, Peter Lee, 3rd
300 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
200, Jeremy Edwards, 3rd
High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Shot Put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Discus, Anthony Rader, 3rd
Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 2nd, Erich Ellsworth, 3rd

1 26 27 28 29 30