May 13 – Track Results

Acalanes Track & Field

Last Saturday was a very good day for the Acalanes Track and Field Team.  It was a day of lows and a day of many highs.  The girls varsity won the meet and are both dual meet champions and league meet champions (There were twelve teams at the meet).  The boys varsity finished second to Clayton Valley are second place in the dual meet championship and league meet championship.  What the boys accomplished was just as incredible as the girls winning.  The boys exceeded all expectations for the season.  Also exceeding expectations are the boys and girls soph/frosh.  They both finished 5th at the league championship, and considering it is a twelve team league and many soph/frosh are running varsity, this group was also outstanding.
 
Ethan Westemeier jumped 46’ 4 in the triple jump, second all-time and scored 36 points in the meet, winning two and second in two.

Windy Margerum won four events and scored 40 points.  Muppy Gragg was also in four individual events and scored 34 points. Our girls varsity team scored 128 points, so between the two they scored 74 points.  Usually these two individuals would be in a relay, but I took them out of the relays.  If they had remained in the relays Windy would have scored 32 points and Muppy only 25.  The difference between the two totals is 17 points.  That also meant the girls subbing for Muppy and Windy had to come through, because with Muppy and Windy in the relays we are in the top four of the section.  Mari Florine and  Eliza Parry  stepped up and got us into the Tri-Valley Championships next week, and Windy and Muppy will be returning to the relays.
 
One of the aspects I like about this team, there is no quit in them, they keep working and competing with a goal to get better, they love to compete, and they love to represent Acalanes in all the right ways.  This group of athletes is a group that I and the other coaches are very proud to have worked with, and It is something the Acalanes community can also be proud of.
 
Other Highlights:

  • Isabel Rasmussen finishes in a tie for 6th in the high jump and had to do a jump-off.  Isabel jumps 4’ 10 (PR), wins the jump off, and advances to Tri-Valley.
  • Emily Sverak falls in the 300 hurdles, drops to last place only to fight her way back to finish 6th by .01 seconds and qualify for Tri-Valley
  • Annie Klopstock, fighting illness and pushing herself through the day and meet and helps the 4 x 400 to qualify to Tri Valley.
  • Jesse Iniquia-Stralla runs the first sub 11 in 39 years.
  • Ryan Nall throws the discus 147’-5.  Ryan started the season throwing the discus 115’
  • Boys 4 x 100 drops the baton and finishes 9th, the first race of the day, but rebounds to finish 2nd in the meet.  This is a testament to alumnus Coach Joe Escobar, who coaches the relay, and kept these athletes on task.

I am not going to list the qualifiers for Tri-Valley.  If I did so at this time, I would be omitting a large number of athletes.  To qualify for Tri-Valley an athlete had to finish in the top six of their event, or be an at large qualifier.  At Tri-Valley there are eight at large qualifiers that will be entered into the meet.  Those qualifiers come from a pool of athletes for all three league meets.  How they are selected are based on the next eight best times.  They is a very good chance we will be adding many athletes to Tri-Valley based on their performance at this meet.  I won’t know until Tuesday or Wednesday.  We I get those names, I will email the staff their names.
 
PR’s
Jesse Iniguez-Stralla 10.99 in 100 and 22.17 in 200
Windy Margerum 12.60, third all-time in the 100
Jack Muren 11.95 in 100
Carson Etnyre 22.79 in 200, 50.17 in 200, and a sub 50 split in 4 x 400
Vance Parry 23.45 in 200
Mari Florine 26.81 in 200
Scarlette McCullough 27.00 in 200
Mila Mathias 27.60 in 200
Muppy Gragg 57.37 in 400, second fastest all-time
Mikaela Truong 64.05 in 400
Christian Lyons 2:03.66 in 800
Rayce Walton 2:13.63 in 800
Harrison Seymour 4:49.43 in 1600
Zachary Woodworth 10:37.79 in 3200
Andrew Owens 10:50.86 in 3200
Joshua Starr 10:58.85 in 3200
Aubriana Musha 16:23.26 in 3200
VB 4 x 400 Etnyre, Gorsewski, Parry, Iniguez-Stralla  3:31.01, season PR
FSB 4 x 400 Seymour, Walton, Choa, Mlynek  3:45.16
Ryan Nall 147-5 in discus
Cole Brant 39-10.50 in shot (hugh PR)
Cali Boustani 26’ 9 in shot
Sabina Patel 89-9 in discus
Beatrice Weier 78-3 in discus
Isabel Rasmussen 5’10 in HJ
Sidney Zimmerman 4’ in HJ
Owen McNamara 12’ 7 in PV
Anand Patel 17-9 ¼ in LJ
Isaac Plotkin 19-1 ½ in LJ
Ethan Westemeier 46-4 in TJ second best all-time
 

Full results at Athletic.net

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

May 13 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated University HS 10-3 in the NCS Quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals as they host Marin Academy HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Jackson Welch
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Michael Bone
Click on image to buy game photos


May 12 – Friday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Softball

shutout Campolindo HS 14-0 to raise their DAL record to 7-1 and their overall record to 15-3.

Baseball

was defeated by Campolindo HS. The jv team earned the victory.

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts University HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Trials at Concord Community Pool at 9:00.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Diving

Jackie Samaniego placed 5th at the NCS Diving Championships.

May 10 – DAL Track Qualifiers

Jesse Iniques-Strall 11:02 PR in the 100 is the fastest time at Acalanes since 1966 and moves Jesse to second fastest all-time
 
DAL Finals from May 3:
Varsity Girls Pole Vault: Marianna Florine 6th Place Qualifies for Tri-Valley
Varsity Boys High Jump: Ethan Westemeier 1st place 6’2″ PR (Q), Johnny Choi  6th place (Q)
Frosh/Soph Boys Triple Jump: Lucas Julian  2nd place 37’ 4″ PR, Lorenzo Olivar 5th place, Irvin Chao 35’ ½ 8th place PR
DAL Qualifiers from May 3 (Finals May 10)
Varsity Girls 100: Windy Margerum 12.72 PR (q), Isabell Rasmussen 13.88 PR 
Varsity Boys 100: Jesse Iniques-Strall 11:02 PR (Q), Keaziah Smith 11.45 PR (q), Jack Delaney (q), Mitchell Smith 11.74 PR (q), Vance Parry 11.85 PR
Frosh/Soph Girls 100: Grace Sterner (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 100: Lorenzo Olivar 11.96 PR (q), Jack Muren 12.12 PR (q), Callen O’Brien, 12.22 PR (q)
Varsity Girls 200: Scarlett McCulough 27.21 PR (q), Marien Florine 27.54 PR (q), Mila Mathias 27.88 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 200: Jesse Iniques-Stralla 22.76 PR (q), Carson Etnyre 23.27 PR (q), Vance Parry (q), 
Frosh/Soph Boys 200: Jack Muren 24.91 PR (q)

Varsity Girls 400: Imani Boggan (q), Arianna (Muppy) Gragg (q), Makela Truong (q), Annie Klopstock (q)
Frosh/Soph Girls 400: Charolotte Keohane 65.57 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 400: Carson Etnyre 50.42 PR (q), Justin Oterson 57.83 PR
Frosh/Soph Boys 400: Kevin Mlynek 53.81 PR(q)

Varsity Girls 800: Imani Boggan 2:25:18 (Q)
Frosh/Soph Girls 800: Sidney Zimmerman 2:52.50 (q)
Varsity Boys 800: Ethan Frigon 2:04.10 PR (q) Christian Lyons 2:04.95 PR(q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 800: Riley Noon 2:12.52 PR (q), Rayce Walton 2:15.59 PR (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys 1600: Riley Noon 4:52:21 (q), Joshua Starr 4:54.91 PR (q), Harrison Seymour 4:55.37 PR (q) 
 
Varsity Girls 100H: Windy Margerum (q), Emily Sverak 17.91 PR (q), Anna Weier 18.50 PR (q) 
Frosh/Soph Girls 100H: Maren Quintella (q) 
Varsity Boys 110H: Ethan Westemeier (q), Kage Groszewski (q) (partial results) 
Varsity Girls 300H: Arianna Gragg (q), Emily Sverak 48.51 PR (q), Maren Quintella 55.44 PR (q)
Varsity Boys 300H: Ethan Westemeier 41.17 PR (q), Kage Groszewski 43.77 PR (q), Mitchell Smith (q)

Varsity Girls Long Jump: Windy Margerum (q), Ariana Gragg (q), Scarlette McCullough 17’ 1 PR (q)

Varsity Girls Triple Jump: Windy Margerum (q), Brooke Panfili (q), Annie Klopstock (q)
Varsity Boys Triple Jump: Ethan Westemeier (q)

Varsity Girls Shot Put: Anna Weier 32’ 8 PR (q), Christy Xie (q), Madeline Kalil (q), Sabina Patel (q), Diana Ruiz 24’ PR (q) Varsity Boys Shot Put: Ryan Nall (q), Cole Brant 37’11 ¾ PR (q)
Varsity Girls Discus: Christy Xie (q), Anna Weier (q), Sabina Patel 89’5 PR (q), Madeline Kalil 87’6 PR (q)
Varsity Boys Discus: Ryan Nall 140 PR 9PR (q), Sam Stack 103’1 PR (q), Max Thrasher 101′ PR (q)
Frosh/Soph Boys Discus: Willem Elings 100’ 5 PR (q)
Jeff Julian

May 8 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

swept Campolindo HS in a doubleheader 8-5 and 8-2.

Individual standouts…

Swimming and Diving DAL Finals

Emily Lo, 1st 100 butterfly, 2nd 100 breaststroke.
Brad Robison, 4th 200 freestyle, 7th 100 freestyle.
Emily Gebhardt, 4th 50 freestyle, 5th 100 butterfly.
Matt Ruegg, 7th 500 freestyle.
Stella Sowarby, 8th 500 freestyle.
Jacqueline Samaniego, 2nd diving.
Audrey Lundgren, 3rd diving.
Abby Lapporte, 7th diving.
Betsy Robison, 10th diving.

Track & Field

qualifiers for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at the DAL Trials.
Marianna Florine placed 6th in the pole vault.
Ethan Westmeier won the high jump.
Johnny Choi placed 6th in the high jump.

NCS Playoffs…

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS Wednesday at 5:30 in the first round of the playoffs.

Boys Lacrosse

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of Novato HS v. University HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of El Cerrito HS v. Drake HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Note: At all NCS playoffs games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

May 6 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Northgate HS 13-4 to finish 13-1 in the DAL and 16-4 overall as they prepare for the NCS playoffs next week.

Acalanes High School Varsity Boys Lacrosse Seniors

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo won their first match and lost their second in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

BASH is Tomorrow – LAST CHANCE!

Last Chance to Buy your Booster BASH Tickets!

It’s not too late! Click here to buy tickets to the Booster Bash on May 6th. Only a few tickets left! We have a fabulous night planned with amazing food, cocktails, games and prizes throughout the night!

May 5 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

completed an undefeated DAL championship season at 10-0 with a victory over Ygnacio Valley HS 25-6, 25-5, 25-10 and raise their overall record to 27-6 going into next weeks NCS playoffs.

Nick Smyrnios
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

shutout Ygnacio Valley HS 13-0.

Baseball

came up on the short end of a tremendous pitching battle to Clayton Valley Charter HS 1-0. The jv team also came up short 7-5.

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Northgate HS. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo compete in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Apr 29 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo finished 2nd at the DAL Doubles Championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Maria Carrillo HS at 11:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at San Ramon Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium.

Swim Team

competes in the DAL JV Championships at 10:00.

Freshman Baseball

plays at Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

1 2 3 4 30