May 22 – Monday Sports

CIF Swimming Championships…

Emily Lo placed 6th in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke at the CIF State Championships.

NCS Tri-Valley Championships…

Individual results at the NCS Tri-Valley Championships qualifying for the NCS Meet of Champions.

Windy Margerum won the hurdles and long jump and placed 4th in the 100.

Ethan Westemeier won the triple jump.

Imani Boggan placed 3rd in the 800.

Carson Etnyre placed 4th in the 400.

Scarlette McCullough, Marianna Florine, Imani Boggan and Windy Margerum placed 3rd in the 4×100.

Other qualifiers for the NCS Meet of Champions.

Jesse Iniguez-Stralla in 100 and 200.

Ryan Nall in discus.

The track & field team competes in the NCS Meet of Champions Friday and Saturday at Edwards Stadium at UC Berkeley.

NCS baseball and softball playoffs…

Baseball

The #7 seeded baseball team hosts #10 seeded Berkeley HS Wednesday at 5:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Softball

The #10 seeded softball team plays at #7 seeded Kennedy HS of Fremont Wednesday at 5:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored. No pets will be allowed.

NCS academic honors…

The girls track & field team had the 3rd highest team GPA in the NCS Tri-Valley at 3.58.

May 20 – Track & Field NCS Tri-Valley Championship

This past Saturday we competed in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Foothill High School in Pleasanton.  It was a day of disappointment and also a day happiness.  The girls varsity finished third in the meet with 39 points, but had an opportunity to finish 2nd.  The boys varsity finished 8th along with Los Lomas were the top 3A schools at the meet.  Some individuals that we expected to advance, did not, while others exceeded our expectations. The heat was a factor for all teams.  When it comes to the heat, it is not what you do the day of the meet, but what you did the three days before the meet.

  • The amazing boys 4 x 100, qualified for MOC by running in lane seven of the first heat (the worst lane of the slowest heat)  Not only did they have to win their heat, the had to run at least the 7th fastest time of the 22 teams entered to qualify.  They won their heat and ran the 6th fastest time and a PR 43.54.  The team was Jesse Iniguez-Stralla, Kaeziah Smith, Mitchell Smith and Jake Delaney.
  • The girls 4 x 100 ran the second fastest time of the season with a 49.39, to finish 3rd. Why this is significant is that due to medical reasons (concussion symptoms) Muppy Gragg was not able to run, Mari Florine ran as the alternate, all four individuals Scarlette McCullough, Mari, Imani Boggan and Windy Margerum stepped it up, and qualified to MOC.
  • The girls 4×400 relay qualified with 4:07.18. Emily Sverak, Annie Klopstock, Imani Boggan  and Mari Florine
  • Windy Margerum scored 22 ½ of our 39 points finishing 1st in LJ, 1st in hurdles, 4th in 100 with a PR 12.51, and anchored the 4 x 100.
  • Carson Etnyre ran a PR 50.05 in finished 4th in the 400
  • Scarlette McCullough ran a PR in the 200 with a 26.88.  This is the third week in a row Scarlette has improved her 200 time.
  • Ethan Westemeier won the TJ with a 46’7.50 and a PR.  This is the second week in a row that Ethan has improved.  Ethan also qualified in the HJ at 6’1, but will drop that event at MOC.
  • Johnny Choi finished 10th in high jump.
  • Ryan Nall broke the 50 foot barrier with a 50’3” put in the shot put,  Ryan also qualified in the discus with a 145’ 10 throw.
  • Anna Weier qualified in the discus with a throw of 103-5 and it was her best throw of the year (PR)
  • Mila Mathias and Isabel Rasmussen both jumped 4’9, both freshmen and it was a PR for Mila.  What makes this important is this was their first real important meet and they both did not fold to the pressure of the meet.
  • Mari Florine PR’d in pole vault with a 9’ 8” vault
  • Maddy Kalil put the shot 28’ 6 ¾ for a PR
  • Jesse Iniguez-Stralla finished 4th place in the 100 with 11.03 and 8th in the 200 with 22.56
  • Imani Boggan finished 3rd in the 800 with 2:17.23

See full results herehttp://www.diablotiming.com/results/2017-05-20/

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

Congratulations Dons Athletes!!!

Congratulations to Acalanes High School Athletes who were recruited to play collegiate level competitive sports:

Emily Attiyeh, Golf, Claremont McKenna College
Samantha Bell, Soccer, University of Texas at Dallas
Matt Burns, Baseball, Chapman University
Josh Candau, Baseball, UC Santa Barbara
Caroline Clark, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Casey Conrad, Water Polo, Princeton University
Molly Davis, Soccer, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Callie Ericksen, Soccer, Rice University
Paul Griessel, Baseball, Amherst College
Parker Jones, Volleyball,  University of Pennsylvania
Katharine Larson, Soccer, University of Pennsylvania
Windy Margerum, Track & Field, UC Berkeley
Allison Merrill, Soccer, Chapman University
Kevin McConnell, Baseball, Utah Valley University
Julia Mueller, Lacrosse, Scripps College
Brooke Panfili, Basketball, St. Edwards University
Brad Robison, Water Polo, UC San Diego
Morgan Rogers, Soccer, UC Berkeley
Matt Ruegg, Swimming, University of Puget Sound
Ben Salquist, Baseball, Santa Clara University
Nate Welcomer, Lacrosse, Colgate University


May 20 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Swimming

Emily Lo qualifies for the CIF state finals with the 5th best time in the 100 butterfly and the 8th best time in the 100 breaststroke.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Foothill HS.

Swimming

Emily Lo competes in the CIF state finals in Clovis.

May 19 – Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

On Friday, May 19, 2017, Acalanes Boosters is proud to present a celebration of Acalanes’ talented, hard-working student-athletes who have been recruited to play their sports in college (Division I, II or III) while continuing their educations. Acalanes has at least 23 student-athletes who are so accomplished.
 
Local media, parents, friends, Acalanes students, and the community are all invited. There will be a group question & answer session, photo and interview opportunities, and other fun.  Please come to help us celebrate these student-athletes and their accomplishments!
 
Please note: the due to the continuing block schedule, May 19th lunch will take place from 11:15 to 11:50am. 
 
Details for Acalanes Recruited Student-Athlete Celebration Day:
Friday, May 19, 2017
11:20-11:50 a.m.
Big Gym
Alicia Rowell

May 13 – Track Results

Acalanes Track & Field

Last Saturday was a very good day for the Acalanes Track and Field Team.  It was a day of lows and a day of many highs.  The girls varsity won the meet and are both dual meet champions and league meet champions (There were twelve teams at the meet).  The boys varsity finished second to Clayton Valley are second place in the dual meet championship and league meet championship.  What the boys accomplished was just as incredible as the girls winning.  The boys exceeded all expectations for the season.  Also exceeding expectations are the boys and girls soph/frosh.  They both finished 5th at the league championship, and considering it is a twelve team league and many soph/frosh are running varsity, this group was also outstanding.
 
Ethan Westemeier jumped 46’ 4 in the triple jump, second all-time and scored 36 points in the meet, winning two and second in two.

Windy Margerum won four events and scored 40 points.  Muppy Gragg was also in four individual events and scored 34 points. Our girls varsity team scored 128 points, so between the two they scored 74 points.  Usually these two individuals would be in a relay, but I took them out of the relays.  If they had remained in the relays Windy would have scored 32 points and Muppy only 25.  The difference between the two totals is 17 points.  That also meant the girls subbing for Muppy and Windy had to come through, because with Muppy and Windy in the relays we are in the top four of the section.  Mari Florine and  Eliza Parry  stepped up and got us into the Tri-Valley Championships next week, and Windy and Muppy will be returning to the relays.
 
One of the aspects I like about this team, there is no quit in them, they keep working and competing with a goal to get better, they love to compete, and they love to represent Acalanes in all the right ways.  This group of athletes is a group that I and the other coaches are very proud to have worked with, and It is something the Acalanes community can also be proud of.
 
Other Highlights:

  • Isabel Rasmussen finishes in a tie for 6th in the high jump and had to do a jump-off.  Isabel jumps 4’ 10 (PR), wins the jump off, and advances to Tri-Valley.
  • Emily Sverak falls in the 300 hurdles, drops to last place only to fight her way back to finish 6th by .01 seconds and qualify for Tri-Valley
  • Annie Klopstock, fighting illness and pushing herself through the day and meet and helps the 4 x 400 to qualify to Tri Valley.
  • Jesse Iniquia-Stralla runs the first sub 11 in 39 years.
  • Ryan Nall throws the discus 147’-5.  Ryan started the season throwing the discus 115’
  • Boys 4 x 100 drops the baton and finishes 9th, the first race of the day, but rebounds to finish 2nd in the meet.  This is a testament to alumnus Coach Joe Escobar, who coaches the relay, and kept these athletes on task.

I am not going to list the qualifiers for Tri-Valley.  If I did so at this time, I would be omitting a large number of athletes.  To qualify for Tri-Valley an athlete had to finish in the top six of their event, or be an at large qualifier.  At Tri-Valley there are eight at large qualifiers that will be entered into the meet.  Those qualifiers come from a pool of athletes for all three league meets.  How they are selected are based on the next eight best times.  They is a very good chance we will be adding many athletes to Tri-Valley based on their performance at this meet.  I won’t know until Tuesday or Wednesday.  We I get those names, I will email the staff their names.
 
PR’s
Jesse Iniguez-Stralla 10.99 in 100 and 22.17 in 200
Windy Margerum 12.60, third all-time in the 100
Jack Muren 11.95 in 100
Carson Etnyre 22.79 in 200, 50.17 in 200, and a sub 50 split in 4 x 400
Vance Parry 23.45 in 200
Mari Florine 26.81 in 200
Scarlette McCullough 27.00 in 200
Mila Mathias 27.60 in 200
Muppy Gragg 57.37 in 400, second fastest all-time
Mikaela Truong 64.05 in 400
Christian Lyons 2:03.66 in 800
Rayce Walton 2:13.63 in 800
Harrison Seymour 4:49.43 in 1600
Zachary Woodworth 10:37.79 in 3200
Andrew Owens 10:50.86 in 3200
Joshua Starr 10:58.85 in 3200
Aubriana Musha 16:23.26 in 3200
VB 4 x 400 Etnyre, Gorsewski, Parry, Iniguez-Stralla  3:31.01, season PR
FSB 4 x 400 Seymour, Walton, Choa, Mlynek  3:45.16
Ryan Nall 147-5 in discus
Cole Brant 39-10.50 in shot (hugh PR)
Cali Boustani 26’ 9 in shot
Sabina Patel 89-9 in discus
Beatrice Weier 78-3 in discus
Isabel Rasmussen 5’10 in HJ
Sidney Zimmerman 4’ in HJ
Owen McNamara 12’ 7 in PV
Anand Patel 17-9 ¼ in LJ
Isaac Plotkin 19-1 ½ in LJ
Ethan Westemeier 46-4 in TJ second best all-time
 

Full results at Athletic.net

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach/Instructional Assistant
Acalanes High School

May 13 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated University HS 10-3 in the NCS Quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals as they host Marin Academy HS Wednesday at 7:00.

Jackson Welch
Click on image to buy game photos

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Sir Francis Drake HS in the NCS Quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 8:30 am.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Note: At all NCS post-season events, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

Michael Bone
Click on image to buy game photos


1 2 3 30