Mar 28 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

was defeated by Las Lomas HS. Will Condy shot a 40 and Ian Churchill 41 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

plays Miramonte HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Clayton Valley HS. JV at 4:00 and varsity at 5:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Northgate HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Dougherty Valley HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Mar 24 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

dropped the first game, but recovered to defeat Las Lomas HS 18-25, 25-23, 25-16 and 25-17. The jv team fell to the Knights.

Boys Tennis

suffered the narrowest of defeats to Campolindo HS 5-4.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

Teams have the showdown with Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS and Northgate HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30, weather permitting.

In Saturday’s action…

Softball

hosts Kennedy HS, Fremont at 10:30.

Baseball

plays Foothill HS. Freshmen are away in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30 and varsity is away at 4:00. JV is home at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.

Track & Field

competes in the Bay Area Relays at Foothill HS.

Swimming and Diving

Teams compete in the Mission Viejo Invitational.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Matt Gay won singles matches. Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 23 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Boys Golf

was defeated by Las Lomas HS and Miramonte HS. Jake Rosenberg shot a 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Chase Maderious

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

has the big showdown against Campolindo HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Boys Volleyball

has their first home match against Las Lomas HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Last Week for Discounted BASH tickets

IMPORTANT UPDATE…LAST WEEK TO PURCHASE DISCOUNTED BASH TICKETS!
 
You can purchase your DISCOUNTED tickets (Prices go up 4/1) to the Booster Bash Fundraiser at … https://acalanesbooster s.ejoinme.org/Tickets  
 
The Bash includes heavy appetizers/beverages, entertainment and games, while raising funds for our Athletic Department!

Mar 22 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

defeated Miramonte HS 25-13, 25-12, 25-17 to raise their overall record to 10-2. The jv team also swept 25-14, 25-14.

Boys Tennis

shutout Mt. Diablo HS 9-0 to raise their DAL record to 3-1.

Boys Lacrosse

soundly defeated Marin Academy HS to raise their overall record to 7-1.

Softball

defeated San Lorenzo HS 12-3 to remain undefeated at 6-0.

In Wednesday’s action…

Swim Team

hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against Las Lomas HS and Miramonte HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

AJ Hesby (6-0, 6-0), Rohan Saha (6-0, 6-1), Matt Gay (6-1, 6-2), Cooper Smith (6-2, 6-2) and Nick Broback (6-1, 6-1) won singles matches. Henry Huchingson & Andrew Tso (6-0, 6-1), Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt (6-0, 6-0) and Ryan Barabi & Cole Goddard (6-1, 6-1) won doubles matches.

Softball

Kylie Berry was the winning pitcher and Brooke Panfili closed out the game on the mound. Alexis Carlson went 4 for 4 with 2 doubles and Jazzy Boynton added 3 RBIs.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated College Park HS 13-8.  The jv team also won 14-5.

Softball

defeated Encinal HS 11-5.

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Academy HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Softball

hosts San Lorenzo HS at 4:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match at Mt. Diablo HS at 3:30, weather permitting.

Mar 17 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

put together a complete game to shutout Bear Creek HS 9-0.  The freshman team pulled out a 3-1 victory and the jv team dropped a close 2-1 decision.

Boys Tennis

was defeated by College Park HS.

In Friday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Miramonte HS.  Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

competes in the East County Invitational at Heritage HS.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Redwood HS.  Varsity at 12:00 and JV at 2:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Varsity Baseball

Josh Candau threw a 1-hitter through 5-2/3 innings and Kevin McConnell finished out the game striking out the side in the last inning.  Will Rembac had 4 hits and Ty Ewing had 3 hits to drive in 3 runs.  Cole Gallagher and Daniel Kim each had 2 hits.

JV Baseball

Eddie Burns and Kade Shipp delivered outstanding pitching performances as they did not allow an earned run through all 7 innings.

Freshman Baseball

John Kalil threw 5 innings allowing only 1 run and Owen Hansen recorded the final 6 outs for the save.  Ben Fromer and Cole Murgia each collected 2 hits.

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill & AJ Hesby, Henry Huchingson & Andrew Tso and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 16 – Thursday Sports

In Thursday’s action…

Unified Basketball

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:15 in the big gym. Don’t miss this great event.

Boys Tennis

has a match against College Park HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Baseball

plays Bear Creek HS at 4:00. Varsity and freshmen are away and jv is home.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Swim meet v. Monte Vista HS varsity

Brad Robison 1st in 100 butterfly, 2nd 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad 2nd in 50 freestyle, 2nd in 100 freestyle.
Bennett Winther 2nd in 200 freestyle, 2nd 100 butterfly.
Nick Davidson 2nd in 100 backstroke.
Matt Ruegg 2nd 200 individual medley.

Swim meet v. Monte Vista HS junior varsity

Avery Lyon 1st in 50 butterfly, 2nd in 50 freestyle.
Kevin Soulos 1st in 100 freestyle.
Reid Fellner 1st 100 backstroke.
Sophia Becomong 1st 100 breaststroke.
Kaitlyn Allio 2nd in 50 butterfly.
Sarah McCandless 2nd in 100 individual medley.
Slade Woehrle, Patrick Feigin, Reid Fellner, Ben Krey 2nd in 200 medley relay.
Avery Lyon, Sarah McCandless, Valeria Reggi, Kenzie Carlin 2nd in 200 medley relay.

Mar 11 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Girls Lacrosse

was clicking on all cylinders defeating Northgate HS 18-1.

Boys Tennis

dropped a close 5-4 match to De La Salle HS.

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

JV Baseball

plays at Marin Catholic HS at 11:00.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Ryan Everly and Nick Broback won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Jin Heo and Aidan Alagappan & Clay Schmidt won doubles matches.

Mar 9 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s action…

Girls Basketball

finished another outstanding season after being defeated by Modesto Christian HS in the CIF NorCal playoffs.

Boys Volleyball

continues their winning ways defeating College Park HS 25-17, 25-14, 25-23. The JV team came up short.

Boys Golf

defeated Concord HS.

In Thursday’s action…

Lacrosse

teams play Piedmont HS.
Girls are home and boys are away.
JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Softball

plays at Skyline HS at 4:00.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Golf

Jake Rosenberg shot a 39 and Chase Maderious and Julian O’Donnell 42 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

1 2 3 4 5 25