Apr 30 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 17-12.
The boys volleyball team pulled out a thrilling 5-game match against Dougherty Valley HS.
In today’s action…
The boys golf team complete in the DFAL Championships at Poppy Ridge GC.
The jv boys lacrosse team plays at Alhambra HS at 7:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys tennis          Dan Cardiff finished 2nd in the DFAL Singles Championships.
Girls lacrosse      Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assists. Brielle Vinther scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Kennedy Bloom had 11 saves.
Boys volleyball    Dan Kennedy had 27 kills and 3 aces. Josh Bulos had 37 assists and 3 aces. Kevin Weller had 16 kills.
Diving                   Asher Lichtig won the boys division and Miranda Gold placed 5th in the girls division at the Amador Valley Invitational.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Mar 30 – Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball, Diving, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 15-11.  The jv team was defeated.
The baseball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was also defeated.
The boys tennis team competed well against powerhouse Campolindo HS in 6-3 defeat.  The jv team was defeated.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and varsity girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Bentley HS at Mira Vista CC at 3:30.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the West Coast Relays.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Diving    Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Kate Seperack won the jv girls division in the meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS.

R. Takahashi

Mar 23 – Baseball, Softball, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Alhambra HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL and raising their overall record to 5-2.
The softball team was defeated by Alhambra HS.
The boys tennis team defeated Dublin HS.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Campolindo HS.  Boys are home and girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The freshman baseball team plays at Berkeley HS at 7:00.
The diving team has a meet against Deer Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

In Saturdays action…
The freshman baseball team hosts Livermore Prep HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Spencer Henderson threw 7 shutout innings as the winning pitcher. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3. Austin Fisher went 1 for 1, with a double. Frank Panacci had the game winning RBI.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Results and Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The softball team was behind 4-1 going into the bottom of the 6th inning, then put up a 4 spot to defeat Dougherty Valley HS in their DFAL opener 6-4.
The baseball team held off a feisty Dougherty Valley team 5-4 in their DFAL opener.
The girls lacrosse found their game against Las Lomas HS to be a seesaw battle, and in the end, they prevailed 18-17. The jv team also squeaked out a victory 8-6.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by Las Lomas HS 9-7.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The track & field team hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
The swim team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.
The boys volleyball team opens the DFAL season at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 7-2.
Baseball John York was the winning pitcher. Spencer Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Grant Diede went 1 for 1, with an RBI.
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 8 goals and had 3 assists. Chloe Landry scored 7 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Boys tennis Dan Cardiff won his singles match.

Spring Sport Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics
Baseball
Softball
Track & Field
Swimming & Diving
Golf Boys
Tennis Boys
Volleyball Boys
Lacrosse Boys
Lacrosse Girls

ATHLETIC CLEARANCE FORM

Please click on the FORMS button ABOVE to fill out and submit athletic clearance forms through the Acalanes High School District website. The website will direct you through the entire process.
• You must print the Athletic Clearance Form.
• You must print one Online Registration Sports Summary Page for each sport of participation.
• Note: If this is the second or third sport, only the Online Registration Sports Summary Page must be submitted.

1 21 22 23