Mar 5 – Tuesday Sports

In todays action…

Softball

plays San Leandro HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Baseball

plays San Marin HS at 3:30. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Marin Catholic HS. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:30.

Girls Lacrosse

plays at St. Ignatius HS. Varsity is at 3:30 and JV at 5:00.

Boys Tennis

has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:00. Varsity is away and JV is home.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Contra Costa CC at 3:00.
R. Takahashi

Mar 1 – Acalanes Spring Sports Everywhere

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Thursdays action…

Boys Tennis

defeated NCS perennial power Campolindo HS 7-2. This match was not a fluke. This team is good.

Softball

defeated Albany HS 11-2. Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher and went 2 for 4, with 1 run scored. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with 4 runs scored, 4 stolen bases and walked twice.

In Fridays action…

Baseball

plays Sir Francis Drake HS at 3:30. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Girls Lacrosse

team hosts Carondelet HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Piedmont HS. JV at 5:00 and varsity at 7:00.

JV Boys Tennis

has a match at Campolindo HS at 3:30.

JV Boys Golf

has a match against De La Salle HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Saturdays action…

Freshman Baseball

hosts Miramonte HS in a doubleheader at 12:00.

Track & Field

team competes in the East Bay Invitational at San Ramon Valley HS at 8:00.

Softball

competes in the Campolindo Jamboree at 9:00.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Deer Valley Jamboree.

R. Takahashi

Feb 28 – Thursday Sports

Click on image to view entire gallery

In yesterdays action…

Boys Golf

defeated Pittsburg HS 217-291. Will Brueckner led the way shooting a 36 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Baseball

was defeated by Sonoma Valley HS.

In todays action…

Softball

hosts Albany HS at 4:00.

Boys Tennis

hosts Campolindo HS at 3:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Carondelet HS. JV plays at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
R. Takahashi

Click on image to view entire gallery

 

Acalanes Golf Lacrosse Softball Tennis

In today’s action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Softball

plays San Ramon Valley HS at 3:45. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Varsity boys tennis

hosts California HS at 3:00.

Girls lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS. Varsity at 5:30 and JV at 7:00.

Boys lacrosse

plays at Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:30.

Boys golf

has a match against College Park HS at Contra Costa CC at 3:00.

R. Takahashi

Click on image to view entire gallery


Download Spring Season Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on one of the following links copies the entire season schedule for that sport to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal or Outlook). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double-click on the most recent filename ending in .ics.

If the calendar has been updated since posting on this site, or you find an error, please click on the envelope icon at the top right corner of any page and shoot me an email.

DOWNLOAD SPRING CALENDARS

2013 Baseball
2013 Softball
2013 Track & Field
2013 Swimming & Diving
2013 Golf Boys
2013 Tennis Boys
2013 Volleyball Boys
2013 Lacrosse Boys
2013 Lacrosse Girls
(completed calendars appear as blue links)

Courtesy of your Webmaster

Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

May 7 – Monday Sports

In todays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Southern Qualifier at Monarch Bay GC.
The diving team has a meet at Deer Valley HS at 4:15.

Individual standouts…
Boys tennis         Dan Cardiff won his first round match before falling in the quarterfinals of the NCS Boys Tennis Championships.

Apr 30 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 17-12.
The boys volleyball team pulled out a thrilling 5-game match against Dougherty Valley HS.
In today’s action…
The boys golf team complete in the DFAL Championships at Poppy Ridge GC.
The jv boys lacrosse team plays at Alhambra HS at 7:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys tennis          Dan Cardiff finished 2nd in the DFAL Singles Championships.
Girls lacrosse      Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assists. Brielle Vinther scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Kennedy Bloom had 11 saves.
Boys volleyball    Dan Kennedy had 27 kills and 3 aces. Josh Bulos had 37 assists and 3 aces. Kevin Weller had 16 kills.
Diving                   Asher Lichtig won the boys division and Miranda Gold placed 5th in the girls division at the Amador Valley Invitational.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

1 21 22 23 24