Sep 5 – All Sports Meeting 7PM

What: Acalanes All-sports meeting (Fall / Winter / Spring) for all Acalanes sports for this year.

When: Tuesday, September 5th @ 7pm

Where: Acalanes PAC

Topics: Important issues for all sports including athletic funding, CIF and NCS rules & registrations, and Q&A.

This meeting will be the only All -Acalanes sports meeting for this year.

Individual sports team meetings with coaches will occur as usual prior to each seasonal sport.

May 19 – Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

Acalanes Recruited Athletes Celebration

On Friday, May 19, 2017, Acalanes Boosters is proud to present a celebration of Acalanes’ talented, hard-working student-athletes who have been recruited to play their sports in college (Division I, II or III) while continuing their educations. Acalanes has at least 23 student-athletes who are so accomplished.
 
Local media, parents, friends, Acalanes students, and the community are all invited. There will be a group question & answer session, photo and interview opportunities, and other fun.  Please come to help us celebrate these student-athletes and their accomplishments!
 
Please note: the due to the continuing block schedule, May 19th lunch will take place from 11:15 to 11:50am. 
 
Details for Acalanes Recruited Student-Athlete Celebration Day:
Friday, May 19, 2017
11:20-11:50 a.m.
Big Gym
Alicia Rowell

May 8 – Monday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Freshman Baseball

swept Campolindo HS in a doubleheader 8-5 and 8-2.

Individual standouts…

Swimming and Diving DAL Finals

Emily Lo, 1st 100 butterfly, 2nd 100 breaststroke.
Brad Robison, 4th 200 freestyle, 7th 100 freestyle.
Emily Gebhardt, 4th 50 freestyle, 5th 100 butterfly.
Matt Ruegg, 7th 500 freestyle.
Stella Sowarby, 8th 500 freestyle.
Jacqueline Samaniego, 2nd diving.
Audrey Lundgren, 3rd diving.
Abby Lapporte, 7th diving.
Betsy Robison, 10th diving.

Track & Field

qualifiers for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at the DAL Trials.
Marianna Florine placed 6th in the pole vault.
Ethan Westmeier won the high jump.
Johnny Choi placed 6th in the high jump.

NCS Playoffs…

Girls Lacrosse

plays at Novato HS Wednesday at 5:30 in the first round of the playoffs.

Boys Lacrosse

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of Novato HS v. University HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

is the #2 seed and will host the winner of El Cerrito HS v. Drake HS Friday or Saturday at 7:00.

Note: At all NCS playoffs games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens. No passes or ASB stickers will be honored.

May 6 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Northgate HS 13-4 to finish 13-1 in the DAL and 16-4 overall as they prepare for the NCS playoffs next week.

Acalanes High School Varsity Boys Lacrosse Seniors

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo won their first match and lost their second in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

BASH is Tomorrow – LAST CHANCE!

Last Chance to Buy your Booster BASH Tickets!

It’s not too late! Click here to buy tickets to the Booster Bash on May 6th. Only a few tickets left! We have a fabulous night planned with amazing food, cocktails, games and prizes throughout the night!

May 5 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

completed an undefeated DAL championship season at 10-0 with a victory over Ygnacio Valley HS 25-6, 25-5, 25-10 and raise their overall record to 27-6 going into next weeks NCS playoffs.

Nick Smyrnios
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

shutout Ygnacio Valley HS 13-0.

Baseball

came up on the short end of a tremendous pitching battle to Clayton Valley Charter HS 1-0. The jv team also came up short 7-5.

In Friday’s action…

Softball

hosts Piedmont HS at 4:00.

Boys Lacrosse

hosts Northgate HS. JV is at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

Boys Tennis

Cole Brightbill and Jin Heo compete in the NCS doubles championships.

In Saturday’s action…

Swim Team

competes in the DAL Finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Track & Field

competes in the DAL Trials at Campolindo HS at 2:30.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Campolindo HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

1 2 3 25