Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

May 21 – Monday Sports and NCS standings

In Fridays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Northgate HS 3-1 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to Wednesdays semifinal game at Campolindo HS at 7:00.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS in the NCS quarterfinals.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by California HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturdays action…
The swim team completed competition at the NCS Championships with the boys placing 8th and the girls 12th.

NCS playoffs…
The baseball team is the #1 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host the quarterfinals either Friday at 4:00 or Saturday at 1:00 against the winner of the San Marin HS and El Cerrito HS game.

The softball team is the #6 seed in the NCS playoffs and will play in the quarterfinals against Bishop O’Dowd HS at Standley Field either Friday or Saturday, with time TBA.

Individual standouts…
Swimming & diving          Jake Mefford, Brett Usinger, Nick Inserra, Zech Newman 7th in 200 medley relay.
Brittany Usinger 3rd in 50 freestyle and 6th 100 butterfly.
Brett Usinger 3rd in 100 breaststroke and 5th in individual medley.
Zech Newman 8th in 50 freestyle.
Asher Lichtig is NCS diving champion.
Miranda Gold 9th in diving.

Track & field                       Michael Walton 6th in 200.
Adler Faulkner 2nd in 800.
Michael Wang 5th in 1600.
Annie Marggraff 5th in 3200.
Amy Hollshwandner 7th in 300 hurdles.
6th in Girls 4×400 (Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner, Kelli Berge)

May 14 – Monday Sports and weekend results

In Fridays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 22-6.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 10-6.

In Saturdays action…
The boys and girls swim teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Monarch Bay CC.

NCS playoffs…
The boys lacrosse team is the #8 seed and will play at #9 Clayton Valley HS in the first round Wednesday at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team is the #5 seed and will host #4 California HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.
The boys volleyball team is the #3 seed and will host #6 Northgate HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.

Individual standouts…
Track & field     Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Joe Dreyer won the pole vault and placed 4th in the 100.
Michael Walton placed 2nd in the 400 and 6th in the 200.
Lisa Carrington placed 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 200.
George Liow placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles and 5th in the 300 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 4th in the 400.
Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 3rd in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Jordan Hinds placed 3rd in the 100.
Casey Lee placed 5th in the 100.
Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800.
Kelli Berge placed 3rd in the 800.
Michael Wang placed 5th in the 1600.
Annie Marggraff placed 2nd in the 3200.
Kelly Collins placed 6th in the 3200.
Tyler Troxel placed 6th in the 3200.
Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.
Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies, Joe Dreyer and Stephen Main placed 4th in the 4×100.
Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Kelli Berge and Julie Vaccaro placed 3rd in the 4×400.
Ian Stuertz placed 6th in the high jump.
Marie Teichman placed 4th in the shot put.
Max O’Neill placed 3rd in the discus.

Swimming        Brittany Usinger won the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 butterfly. Asher Lichtig won the diving competition.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Apr 23 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The girls lacrosse team pulled out a last minute 17-16 victory over Las Lomas HS to remain undefeated in league and take a commanding lead in the DFAL race.
The boys lacrosse team suffered another 1 goal defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys volleyball team dispatched Las Lomas HS 25-8, 25-14, 25-18 to raise their overall record to 8-3 and their DFAL record to 4-1 and set up Wednesdays game at Campolindo HS that will determine the DFAL Champion.
In todays action…
The boys golf team hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.
The boys tennis team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys volleyball Dan Kennedy had 13 kills and 1 ace. Ben Savage had 5 kills and 5 aces. Josh Bulos had 17 assists.
Diving At the De La Salle Invitational, Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Miranda Gold placed 7th in the varsity girls division.

Mar 30 – Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball, Diving, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 15-11.  The jv team was defeated.
The baseball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was also defeated.
The boys tennis team competed well against powerhouse Campolindo HS in 6-3 defeat.  The jv team was defeated.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and varsity girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Bentley HS at Mira Vista CC at 3:30.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the West Coast Relays.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Diving    Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Kate Seperack won the jv girls division in the meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS.

R. Takahashi

Mar 15 – Swim and Girls Lacrosse Results

In yesterdays action…
The swim teams swept Alhambra HS, with a boys score of 119-42 and the girls 125-42.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by St. Ignatius HS.

In todays action (weather permitting)…
The softball team hosts Berean Christian HS at 4:00.
The varsity and jv baseball teams play at Lodi HS at 4:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 7 goals, and Kennedy Bloom had 6 saves.
Swimming Brett Usinger, Luke Inserra, Zech Newman, Nick Inserra won the 200 freestyle relay. Brittany Usinger, Reilly Fellner, Clare Varellas, Sasha Newton won the 200 freestyle relay. Molly Quinn, Grace Linderholm, Nora Vance, Megan Giambastini won the 400 freestyle relay. Andrew Schnugg, Connor Reid, Nick Inserra, Jacob Welcomer won the 200 medley relay. Nora Vance, Barbara Lanier, Brittany Usinger, Molly Quinn won the 200 medley relay. Molly Quinn won the 50 and 200 freestyle. Tommy Bush won the 200 and 500 freestyle. Jake Mefford won the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. Zech Newman won the 50 freestyle. Brittany Usinger won the 100 freestyle. Kyra Ruegg won the 500 freestyle. Nora Vance won the 100 backstroke. Barbara Lanier won the 100 breaststroke. Luke Inserra won the 100 butterfly. Kathryn Hill won the 100 butterfly. Meghan Hill won the 200 individual medley.

R. Takahashi

Mar 8 – Norcal Basketball and Swim sweeps Dublin

In yesterdays action…
The girls basketball team finished a great year with a great performance in defeat to Modesto Christian HS in the NorCal playoffs.
The swim teams swept Dublin HS as the boys won 124-44, and the girls 129-41.

In todays action…
The softball team plays Pittsburg HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv away.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:00.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon GC at 3:00.

Congratulations…
Mia Monopoli, who is on the softball team, was named one of the East Bay Athletes of the Week by the Bay Area News Group.  The article in the sports section of today’s Contra Costa Times.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Girls basketball Sophie Taylor scored 20 points, with 13 rebounds and 1 3-pointer. Marie Paladino scored 11 points, 7 assists, 4 rebounds and 2 3-pointers.

Swimming           Events won by Acalanes HS.
Brett Usinger, Luke Inserra, Zech Newman, Nick Inserra, 200 freestyle relay
Jake Mefford, Brett Usinger, Luke Inserra, Zech Newman, 200 medley relay
Nora Vance, Barbara Lanier, Brittany Usinger, Molly Quinn, 200 medley relay
Nora Vance, Reilly Fellner, Clare Varellas, Molly Quinn, 200 freestyle relay
Tommy Bush, Austin Wentzel, Jack Hillman, Jake Mefford, 400 freestyle relay
Zech Newman, 50 and 100 freestyle
Clare Varellas, 50 freestyle
Molly Quinn, 100 and 200 freestyle
Tommy Bush, 200 and 500 freestyle
Megan Giambastini, 500 freestyle
Jake Mefford, 100 backstroke
Nora Vance, 100 backstroke
Nick Inserra, 100 butterfly
Brett Usinger, 100 breaststroke and 200 intermediate relay
Brittany Usinger, 100 butterfly and 200 intermediate relay

Spring Sport Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your Outlook calendar (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics
Baseball
Softball
Track & Field
Swimming & Diving
Golf Boys
Tennis Boys
Volleyball Boys
Lacrosse Boys
Lacrosse Girls

1 14 15 16 17