May 2 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The baseball team shutout #1 ranked Campolindo HS 5-0.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Alhambra HS 13-2.

In todays action…
The boys volleyball team plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys lacrosse team plays at University HS at 6:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Andrew Merken threw a 3-hitter.
Girls lacrosse      Brielle Vinther scored 3 goals. Niki Quinn and Chloe Landry each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff and Kate Fellner each scored 2 goals.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Apr 25 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The baseball team defeated Dublin HS 7-3.
The softball team defeated Dublin HS 2-1.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS in double overtime.
The girls lacrosse team dispatched Campolindo HS 14-11.

In todays action…
The BIG SHOWDOWN is tonight.  The boys volleyball team is in 2nd place in the DFAL behind Campolindo HS.  The winner of tonight’s game at Campolindo HS will be the DFAL Champion.  6:00 – be there.
The swim team hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.
The track & field team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.
The softball team plays Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The boys golf team has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Baseball               Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen continues to be on a tear going 2 for 3, with 2 doubles. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI and a double. Jack Veasey went 2 for 4, with a double.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 9-5. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3, with a run scored and a double. Ariel Padua went 2 for 3, with a run scored. Alex O’Brien went 2 for 3, with a double.

Girls lacrosse      Niki Quinn scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 3 goals. Katie O’Keefe, Brielle Vinther and Chloe Landry each scored 2 goals. Kennedy Bloom had 8 saves.

Apr 18 – Wednesday Sports and Softball results

In yesterdays action…
The softball team defeated Piedmont HS 8-4.  Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 7-4.  Mia Monopoli provided the big punch at the plate with a 3-run homerun as she went 1 for 1 and had a stolen base.  Ariel Padua went 2 for 3, with 2 runs scored.

In todays action…
The track & field team hosts the BIG meet with Campolindo HS and Dublin HS at 3:30.
The softball team hosts highly rated Tamalpais HS at 4:00.
The swim team has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:45.
The jv diving team competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 3:00.
The boys golf team has a match against College Park HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Mar 30 – Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball, Diving, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 15-11.  The jv team was defeated.
The baseball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was also defeated.
The boys tennis team competed well against powerhouse Campolindo HS in 6-3 defeat.  The jv team was defeated.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and varsity girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Bentley HS at Mira Vista CC at 3:30.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the West Coast Relays.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Diving    Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Kate Seperack won the jv girls division in the meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS.

R. Takahashi

Mar 23 – Baseball, Softball, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Alhambra HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL and raising their overall record to 5-2.
The softball team was defeated by Alhambra HS.
The boys tennis team defeated Dublin HS.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Campolindo HS.  Boys are home and girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The freshman baseball team plays at Berkeley HS at 7:00.
The diving team has a meet against Deer Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

In Saturdays action…
The freshman baseball team hosts Livermore Prep HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Spencer Henderson threw 7 shutout innings as the winning pitcher. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3. Austin Fisher went 1 for 1, with a double. Frank Panacci had the game winning RBI.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Results and Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The softball team was behind 4-1 going into the bottom of the 6th inning, then put up a 4 spot to defeat Dougherty Valley HS in their DFAL opener 6-4.
The baseball team held off a feisty Dougherty Valley team 5-4 in their DFAL opener.
The girls lacrosse found their game against Las Lomas HS to be a seesaw battle, and in the end, they prevailed 18-17. The jv team also squeaked out a victory 8-6.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by Las Lomas HS 9-7.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The track & field team hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
The swim team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.
The boys volleyball team opens the DFAL season at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 7-2.
Baseball John York was the winning pitcher. Spencer Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Grant Diede went 1 for 1, with an RBI.
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 8 goals and had 3 assists. Chloe Landry scored 7 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Boys tennis Dan Cardiff won his singles match.

Mar 9 – Softball and Golf results and weekend sports

In Thursdays action…
The softball team defeated Pittsburg HS 9-1 to raise their record to 6-2.
The boys golf team was defeated by Dublin HS 186-208.

In Fridays action…
The boys lacrosse team hosts Amador Valley HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Marin Catholic HS at 3:00.
The track & field team competes in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival at Amador Valley HS.
The baseball team plays in the Clovis tournament.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The track & field team competes in the Dan Gabor Sprint Festival at Castro Valley HS.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Jamboree.
The baseball team plays in the Clovis tournament.
The freshman baseball team hosts Concord HS doubleheader at 11:00.

In Mondays action…
The girls lacrosse team plays at Monte Vista HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The boys golf team competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Diablo CC at 10:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Softball –  Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 5-2, and added a double. Maddie Maderious went 2 for 4, with an RBI from a solo homer, and a triple. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with 2 RBIs and a double. Grace Lovell went 3 for 4, with an RBI.
Boys golf – Will Brueckner shot a 37 and Chris Childers 38 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Mar 7- Softball and Lacrosse results

In yesterdays action…
The softball team defeated Albany HS 16-5.  The jv team experienced similar favor 12-2.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by Amador Valley HS.  The jv team suffered a similar fate.

In todays action…
The swim team hosts Dublin HS at 3:45.
The boys golf team has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 3:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Softball – Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 4-2. Maddie Maderious went 4 for 5, with an RBI, 2 runs scored, and a triple. Ariel Padua went 3 for 4, with 2 doubles and 2 runs scored.

Girls lacrosse – Courtney Neff scored 5 goals and Chloe Landry scored 3 goals.

Feb 29-Softball Results

In yesterdays action…
The softball team defeated Terra Linda HS 7-1.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by Carondelet HS.

In todays action…
The girls basketball team plays Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS semifinals at Chabot College at 6:30.
The track & field team has a meet at Granada HS at 3:30.
The boys golf team has a match against Foothill HS at Castlewood CC at 2:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball – Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 3-1, with 6 strikeouts and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with a homerun and 3 RBIs. Katelyn Palma went 2 for 3, with 3 RBIs and a run scored.

Click above photo to view entire gallery
1 24 25 26 27