Apr 27 – Track and Field – Charlie Eaton/Bob Warren Relays

On Friday, 27th, Acalanes hosted the Charlie Eaton / Bob Warren Relays.  This track meet has been run for over 40 years with more than 24 teams participating this year.  Competition started at 2:00 pm and finished at 9:00 pm.

As a team, the Varsity Boys finished 3rd.  Some notable individual results were:
Freshman, Jack Flynn finished 3rd in the Frosh/Soph 110 Hurdles
Senior, George Liow, finished 2nd in the Varsity 110 Hurdles
Senior, Joe Dreyer, finished 1st in the 100
Sophomore, Matt Thomas, finished 1st in the Varsity discus (152’11”) (#2 on F/S all-time)

Apr 28 – Track and Field – Sacramento Meet of Champions

A few varsity athletes traveled to American River College in Sacramento on Saturday, 28th for the Sacramento Meet of Champions.  This is an invitational meet that is another long running meet (32nd annual) that attracts many of the Northern California track and field athletes.

A few standout performances:
Joe Dreyer, 1st in the pole vault, 14’02” (now 6th on the all-time list).  Joe also placed 1st in the 100 m dash the day before.
Adler Faulkner, 5th in the 800, 1:54.39 (now 2nd on the all-time list)
Annie Marggraff, 7th in the 3200, 11:05.81, which is not her best time, but still better than the old school record (11:09.3)

May 1 – Tuesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
At the DFAL Boys Golf Championships, Ryan West shot a 75 and Chris Childers 82.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.  Boys are away at 7:30.

Apr 30 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 17-12.
The boys volleyball team pulled out a thrilling 5-game match against Dougherty Valley HS.
In today’s action…
The boys golf team complete in the DFAL Championships at Poppy Ridge GC.
The jv boys lacrosse team plays at Alhambra HS at 7:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys tennis          Dan Cardiff finished 2nd in the DFAL Singles Championships.
Girls lacrosse      Chloe Landry scored 6 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assists. Brielle Vinther scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Kennedy Bloom had 11 saves.
Boys volleyball    Dan Kennedy had 27 kills and 3 aces. Josh Bulos had 37 assists and 3 aces. Kevin Weller had 16 kills.
Diving                   Asher Lichtig won the boys division and Miranda Gold placed 5th in the girls division at the Amador Valley Invitational.

Apr 27 – JV Girls LAX results

The JV Girls Lax team beat Miramonte last night 15 – 3, to continue their undefeated-in-league-play streak. League record: 8 wins, 0 losses. Highlights: An even wider range of players earned hard stats: 13 in all, (in the Campo game on Tuesday, 10 different players earned hard stats), including another new player to score her first goal of the season – #31 Sophie LoughranSmith. #53 Melanie Toth had an especially quick-thinking goal after picking up a saved-by-Miramonte’s-goalie penalty shot that bounced back onto the field. The team had a very high number of assists this game: 7 + 1 feed (not an official assist because goal-maker took too many steps before shooting), whereas they’ve been averaging only 2 assists per game. This shows further development in working as a team, under Coach Emily Hook’s guidance. Other stats makers were: #15 Ellie Higgins‘ 4 goals + 2 assists, #4 Caith Wright’s 2 goals + 3 assists, #39 MacKenna Mullins‘ 1 goal + 1 assist, #35 Allison Roullier’s 1 goal + 1 assist, #18 McKenna Koepke’s 1 goal, #29 Holly Fleischmann’s 1 goal, #33 Piper Keeley’s 1 goal, #46 Elena Fromer’s 1 goal, #47 Kate Anderson’s 1 goal, first half Goalie Kate Hansen’s 5 saves (including 3 against penalty shots), for a 71% success rate, and second half Goalie Mollie Nelsen’s 4 saves, for an 80% success rate.

Next game: Tues., 5/1/12 Alhambra @ home. 5:30 game start.

APR 25 – JV Girls LAX Results

The JV Girls Lax team beat Campolindo at home last night 13 – 5, to continue their undefeated-in-league-play streak.  League record:  7 wins, 0 losses.  Highlights:  The entire team shows steady improvement, and is gelling as a team, under the leadership of 1st year (to AHS) coach Emily Hook.  9 different players scored goals/assists, including 3 players who scored their first goals of the season:  #18  McKenna Koepke’s 2 goals, #35 Allison Roullier’s 1 goal, and #41 Mollie Nelsen’s 1 goal, (who’s usually our goalie).  #48 Kate Hansen was in goal first half, with a stellar first time performance:  5 goalie saves, (including 3 against penalty/free shots), for an 83% success rate.  Other stats makers were:  #15 Ellie Higgins‘ 5 goals, #4 Caith Wright’s 2 goals, #39 MacKenna Mullins‘ 1 goal, #45 Blake Balfrey’s 1 goal, #47 Kate Anderson’s 1 assist, #10 Bella Gotts‘ 1 assist, and second half Goalie Mollie Nelsen’s 1 save. The JV offense continued to dominate on draw controls, and #45 Blake Balfrey spiked up in causing a change of possession back to AHS, by winning ground balls.

Next game:  Fri., 4/27/12 vs Miramonte @ Miramonte.  5:30 game start.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 25 – Track and Field League Meet vs. Dougherty Valley

The Varsity Boys and Girls teams both beat Dougherty Valley.  Thus the Boys remain undefeated.  This was the team’s final league meet and the final league standings will be determined by the DFAL League Championship meet to be held on Wed, 9-May and Fri, 11-May.  Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

The meet started with the sun shining and just a few clouds.  Both the Varsity Boys and Girls 4×100 relays were beaten in very close races.  In the Girls race, the timer had both teams with the same time, but with Acalanes in 2nd.  The Boys lost by 0.08 seconds!  The sun was shinning but the meet did not start well!

At the end of the meet, the rain started to fall and the Girls 4×400 provided an exciting race.  Amy Hollshwandner started first and gave the team a lead.  Amy passed the baton to Caroline Wilcox.  Caroline maintained the lead and passed to Lisa CarringtonCarrington did her best but Dougherty Valley had and excellent 400 m runner and the lead was cut down substantially.  Finally Carrington handed off to Kelli Berge.  The two runners were close, with Berge keeping the lead but not by much.  Then on the back straightaway, Berge took off and won by a large margin.

By the time the Boys were ready for their 4×40 relay, the fans had their umbrellas out and were encouraging the officials to start the race.  Michael Walton started for Acalanes and gave the team a lead as he did last week.  Senior, Walton passed to sophomore, Michael WangWang could not hold the lead but kept in very close contact to the Dougherty Valley runner.  Wang passed to junior, Tristan Tarpey.  Tristan again maintained a close 2nd to the Dougherty Valley runner.  The final hand off was to junior, Adler Faulkner, who had about a 15 m gap to make up.  Going around the first turn it was questionable whether Faulkner could catch the DV runner.  But in the back straightaway, Faulkner turned on the jets and reeled in the DV runner and passed him coming out of the last turn.  Everyone gave a cheer and then scurried to take cover as the rain was coming down steady.  So the meet did not start well (except for the sun), but it ended well (except for the rain).

Athletes that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd
Varsity Girls
1600, Annie Marggraff, 1st; Vera Portnova, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Nicole Shimotake, 1st; Julie Vaccaro, 3rd
400, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd; Lisa Carrington, 3rd
100, Jordan Hinds, 2nd
800, Kelli Berge, 1st
300 Hurdles, Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, 1-2-3
200, Jordan Hinds, 3rd
3200, Annie Marggraff, Vera Portnova, 1-2
Long Jump, Lucie Flynn, Lisa Carrington, Samantha Anderson, 1-2-3
Triple Jump, Caroline Wilcox, Lucie Flynn, Cori Vanhoven, 1-2-3
Shot Put, Marie Teichman, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Brianna Wilkinson, 1-2-3
Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, 1st, Elise Peterson-Trijillo, 3rd
Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 2nd, Daniell McCann, 3rd

Varsity Boys
1600, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3
110 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd
400, Michael Walton, 1st
100, Joe Dreyer, 2nd
800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3 (again)
300 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd (again)
200, Michael Walton, 2nd
3200, Keenan Byrne, 1st, Ros Dudakov, 3rd
Long Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd
Triple Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd, Stephan Main, 3rd
High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 1st
Shot Put, Matt Thomas, 1st
Discus, Matt Thomas, 2nd
Pole Vault, Joel Benner, 1st, Andrew Bertics, 3rd
Girls Frosh/Soph

4×100 and 4×400 relays, 1st
1600, Megan Connor, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
400, Sage Catton, 1st, Stephanie Brannon, 2nd
100, Jess Mould, 2nd
800, Amelia Curry, 1st, Kamila Sarsam, 2nd
300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
200, Jess Mould, 3rd
Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, 1st
Shot Put, Carly Garnet, 3rd
Discus, Analisse Johansson, 1st, Carly Garnet, 2nd

Boys Frosh/Soph
110 Hurdles, Jack Flynn, 1st, Jonathan Chiem, 2nd
400, Sid Vital, 2nd, Juan Pestana, 3rd
100, Peter Lee, 3rd
300 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
200, Jeremy Edwards, 3rd
High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Shot Put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Discus, Anthony Rader, 3rd
Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 2nd, Erich Ellsworth, 3rd

Apr 25 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The baseball team defeated Dublin HS 7-3.
The softball team defeated Dublin HS 2-1.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS in double overtime.
The girls lacrosse team dispatched Campolindo HS 14-11.

In todays action…
The BIG SHOWDOWN is tonight.  The boys volleyball team is in 2nd place in the DFAL behind Campolindo HS.  The winner of tonight’s game at Campolindo HS will be the DFAL Champion.  6:00 – be there.
The swim team hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.
The track & field team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.
The softball team plays Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The boys golf team has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Baseball               Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen continues to be on a tear going 2 for 3, with 2 doubles. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI and a double. Jack Veasey went 2 for 4, with a double.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 9-5. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3, with a run scored and a double. Ariel Padua went 2 for 3, with a run scored. Alex O’Brien went 2 for 3, with a double.

Girls lacrosse      Niki Quinn scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 3 goals. Katie O’Keefe, Brielle Vinther and Chloe Landry each scored 2 goals. Kennedy Bloom had 8 saves.

1 96 97 98 99 100 111