April 1st

In Thursdays action…
 
The boys golf team defeated Campolindo HS 198-207.
The boys volleyball team rallied from a 2 games to none deficit only to be defeated by Dougherty Valley HS in 5 games, 23-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17, and 15-2.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS 8-7. The jv team suffered a narrow 2-run defeat.
The baseball team was defeated 3-0.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
 
In Fridays action…
 
The lacrosse teams play Dougherty Valley HS.  Girls are home, boys are away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
 
Yesterdays individual standouts…
 
Boys golf           Chris Childers shot a 35, and Parker Ramsey and Will Brueckner each shot 37 on a 9-hole par 36 course.
Boys volleyball   Josh Bulos had 24 assists.
                        Dan Kennedy had 21 assists, and 9 kills.
                        Cole Markley had 23 kills.
                        Evantre Amos had 8 kills.
Softball              Lexi Shurtz went 3 for 4, with a run scored, a double, and a stolen base.
Boys tennis        Karim Masarweh and AJ Gosling won singles matches.

R. Takahashi

March 31st

In yesterdays action…
 
The swim team split with San Ramon Valley HS as the boys won, and the girls were not as fortunate.
The boys volleyball team defeated Alhambra HS 25-7, 25-15, 25-8.
 
In todays action…
 
The varsity baseball team hosts Campolindo HS at 4:00.
The softball team plays Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:30.
 
Yesterdays individual standouts…
 
Swimming           Tanner Cullen, Piankhi Gibson, David Palley, Brett Usinger won the 400 freestyle relay.
David Palley, Brett Usinger, Piankhi Gibson, Tanner Cullen won the 200 medley relay.
                                Piankhi Gibson won the 50m freestyle and 100 butterfly.
                                Brett Usinger won the 500 freestyle and 200 intermediate medley.
                                Natalie Chan won the 50 freestyle.
                                Katie Records won the 100 freestyle.
                                David Palley won the 100 backstroke.
Boys volleyball  Cole Markley had 10 kills and 5 blocks.
                                Josh Gomez had 9 kills and 4 blocks.
                                Evantre Amos had 3 kills and 5 blocks.
                                Kevin Weller had 7 kills.

R. Takahashi

March 30th

In yesterdays action…

The varsity softball team overwhelmed Miramonte HS.

The baseball team was defeated by Miramonte HS 8-6.

The girls lacrosse team cruised by Alhambra HS.

The boys tennis team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…

The swim team hosts San Ramon Valley HS at 3:45.

The track & field team has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

The boys volleyball team plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.

The boys tennis team has a match at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.

The jv boys golf team competes in the California HS tournament at San Ramon GC.

R. Takahashi

March 29th

In todays action…

The baseball team plays Miramonte HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.

The varsity softball team hosts Miramonte HS at 4:00.

The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  Girls are home, boys are away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The boys tennis team plays Miramonte HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away, jv is home.

The jv boys golf team has a match against Irvington HS at Sunol GC at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

March 27th

In Fridays action…

The girls lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS 19-8.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS 7-1.

In todays action…

The boys golf team competes in the Rocklin Invitational at Whitney Oaks CC.

Individual standouts…

Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 5 goals.
Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assist.
Devon Frazer scored 3 goals.
Elizabeth Landry scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Ariana Johnson had 7 saves.
Boys lacrosse Chris Lee scored 3 goals.
Ryan Mitchell scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Harrison Bagdan had 3 saves.
Track & field Stanford Invitational.
Katie Berge, Kelli Berge, Amy Hollshwandner, and Haley Kisner placed 4th in the distance medley relay.
Annie Marggraff placed 10th in the 3000.
Katie Barton placed 13th in the 400 hurdles.

R. Takahashi

March 24th

In yesterdays action…

The girls lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 9-6.

The boys volleyball team was defeated by College Prep HS.

In todays action…

The baseball team plays Tamalpais HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.

The boys tennis team plays Las Lomas HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away, jv is home.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Girls lacrosse      Courtney Neff scored 3 goals, Elizabeth Landry and Niki Quinn each scored 2 goals, and Ariana Johnson had 10 saves.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 15 assists, 6 kills, and blocks.

                                Cole Markley had 15 kills.

                                Evantre Amos 9 kills, and 4 blocks.

                                Josh Bulos had 13 assists.

R. Takahashi

March 24th

In Fridays action…

The lacrosse teams play Campolindo HS.  Girls are home, boys are away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The boys volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

The track & field team competes in the Stanford Invitational.

In Saturdays action…

The softball team plays Dougherty Valley HS at 11:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.

The track & field team competes in the Stanford Invitational.

The freshman baseball team hosts De La Salle HS in a double header at 10:00.

R. Takahashi

March 23rd

In yesterdays action…

The baseball team defeated West HS 5-2.

The softball team defeated Skyline HS 9-3.

The boys lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 6-5, and the jv team also won 12-10.

In todays action…

The swim team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.

The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The jv boys lacrosse team plays at Bentley HS at 4:00.

The boys golf team has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Softball                 Anna Sanchez was the winning pitcher.

                                Taylor Gray went 2 for 2, with a 3-run homerun, 6 RBIs and a stolen base.

                                Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with 2 doubles, an RBI, 3 runs scored, and a stolen base.

                                Siena Del Ponte went 2 for e, with a double

R. Takahashi

1 96 97 98 99 100 101