Mar 21 – Track and Field League Meet vs Alhambra and Las Lomas

Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls beat Alhambra but lost to Las Lomas
Varsity Boys and Girls beat both Alhambra and Las Lomas

Individual standouts:
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelli Berge finished 1-2
Boys Varsity, 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished first by a whisker
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox finished second
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba (now #3 All-Time F/S) and Michael Yang finished 2, 3 & 4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 400, Sid Vitale and Juan Pestana, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 400, Haley Kisner, first
Boys Varsity, 400, Adler Faulkner, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Peter Lee, second
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee and Lisa Carrington, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 800, Kelli Berge, first
Boys Varsity, 800, Tristan Tarpey, first again by a whisker
Girls Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, second
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox & Danielle Grobeck, finished 1-2
Boys Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, finished 2-3
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, first, George Liow and Michael Yang, 3-4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 200, Peter Lee, second
Varsity Girls, 200, Lisa Carrington, first, Haley Kisner, third
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, first, Adler Faulkner, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, 3200, Megan Conner and Kamila Sarsam, 2-3
Girls Varsity, 3200, Annie Marggraff, first, Kelly Collins, third
Boys Varsity, 3200, Tyler Troxel, third
Boys and Girls Frosh/Soph, 4×400, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, first
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington and Lucie Flynn, 1-2
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Jane McKee, first, Danielle Grobeck, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Shelby Johnson, first and now top 5 All-Time F/S
Boys Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Andrew Bertics, Erich Ellsworth and Alex Shimotake, 1-2-3
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dryer, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Analisse Johansson and Carly Granet, 2-3
Boys Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Shot Put, Brianna Wilkinson and Marie Teichman, 2-3
Boys Varsity, Shot Put, Emilio Brown, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Discus, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, second
Boys Varsity, Discus, Max O’Neill and Matt Thomas, 1-2

Mar 23 – Baseball, Softball, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Alhambra HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL and raising their overall record to 5-2.
The softball team was defeated by Alhambra HS.
The boys tennis team defeated Dublin HS.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Campolindo HS.  Boys are home and girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The freshman baseball team plays at Berkeley HS at 7:00.
The diving team has a meet against Deer Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

In Saturdays action…
The freshman baseball team hosts Livermore Prep HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Spencer Henderson threw 7 shutout innings as the winning pitcher. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3. Austin Fisher went 1 for 1, with a double. Frank Panacci had the game winning RBI.

Mar 22 – Track and Golf Results, Athlete of the Week

In yesterdays action…
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams defeated Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls defeated Alhambra HS, but suffered in defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys golf team was defeated by Dublin HS.

In todays action…
The baseball team plays Alhambra HS at 4:00.  Varsity at home and jv is away.
The varsity softball team hosts Alhambra HS at 4:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, and jv is away.
The jv boys golf team competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners. Casey Lee, 100. Michael Walton, 200. Lisa Carrington, 200 and long jump. Adler Faulkner, 400. Haley Kisner, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Tristan Tarpey, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles. Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles. Jane McKee, high jump. Max O’Neill, discus. Emilio Brown, shot put. Frosh-soph event winners. Sid Vitale, 400. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Andrew Bertics, pole vault. Shelby Johnston, pole vault.

Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 38, Ryan West 41, and Chris Childers 42 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Congratulations… Will Brueckner was named as a Contra Costa Times Athlete of the Week.  The article in the sports section of todays newspaper on page B5.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Results and Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The softball team was behind 4-1 going into the bottom of the 6th inning, then put up a 4 spot to defeat Dougherty Valley HS in their DFAL opener 6-4.
The baseball team held off a feisty Dougherty Valley team 5-4 in their DFAL opener.
The girls lacrosse found their game against Las Lomas HS to be a seesaw battle, and in the end, they prevailed 18-17. The jv team also squeaked out a victory 8-6.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by Las Lomas HS 9-7.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The track & field team hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
The swim team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.
The boys volleyball team opens the DFAL season at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 7-2.
Baseball John York was the winning pitcher. Spencer Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Grant Diede went 1 for 1, with an RBI.
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 8 goals and had 3 assists. Chloe Landry scored 7 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Boys tennis Dan Cardiff won his singles match.

Mar 19 – Lacrosse Results

In Fridays action…
The boys lacrosse team defeated Berkeley HS 12-6.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 16-3.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the Marin Catholic Invitational at Meadow Club CC.

Individual standouts…
Boys lacrosse     Roger Fleischman and Chris Lee each scored 3 goals. Wes Greason scored 2 goals and had 2 assists. David Reiling had 6 saves.
Girls lacrosse      Courtney Neff scored 9 goals and had 1 assist. Chloe Landry scored 5 goals. Kate Fellner scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Kennedy Bloom had 5 saves.

Mar 17 – Track and Field Results

Some of the track runners participated in the Dublin Distance Festival on Saturday, Mar 17.   Some notable highlights:
Sophomore, Kaj Simonsen finished first in his heat of the 1600 with a time of 4:52.82
Sophomore, Sid Vitale finished first in his heat of the 800 with a time of 2:20.83
Freshman, Ian Stuertz finished third in his heat of the 800 with a time of 2:17.79

Mar 15 – Swim and Girls Lacrosse Results

In yesterdays action…
The swim teams swept Alhambra HS, with a boys score of 119-42 and the girls 125-42.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by St. Ignatius HS.

In todays action (weather permitting)…
The softball team hosts Berean Christian HS at 4:00.
The varsity and jv baseball teams play at Lodi HS at 4:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 7 goals, and Kennedy Bloom had 6 saves.
Swimming Brett Usinger, Luke Inserra, Zech Newman, Nick Inserra won the 200 freestyle relay. Brittany Usinger, Reilly Fellner, Clare Varellas, Sasha Newton won the 200 freestyle relay. Molly Quinn, Grace Linderholm, Nora Vance, Megan Giambastini won the 400 freestyle relay. Andrew Schnugg, Connor Reid, Nick Inserra, Jacob Welcomer won the 200 medley relay. Nora Vance, Barbara Lanier, Brittany Usinger, Molly Quinn won the 200 medley relay. Molly Quinn won the 50 and 200 freestyle. Tommy Bush won the 200 and 500 freestyle. Jake Mefford won the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. Zech Newman won the 50 freestyle. Brittany Usinger won the 100 freestyle. Kyra Ruegg won the 500 freestyle. Nora Vance won the 100 backstroke. Barbara Lanier won the 100 breaststroke. Luke Inserra won the 100 butterfly. Kathryn Hill won the 100 butterfly. Meghan Hill won the 200 individual medley.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field – Mar 9 & 10 – Dan Gabor Distance & Sprint Festival

On Friday night, 9 Mar, most of the Acalanes distance runners participated in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival at Amador Valley HS. Only three distances were raced, the 800, 1600 and 3200.

The evening started off with the girls running the 1600. Kelli Berge finished in 7th (out of 252 runners), in the Boys 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished with a time of 4:32 which is a new personal record for Tristan. Next the 800 Girls ran with many setting new PR’s. Then in the Boys 800, Adler Faulkner finished 5th (out of 270 runners) with a time of 1:58.15. Also running the Boys 800, was Michael Wang who finished 1st in his heat and is now in the top 10 for Frosh/Soph Boys at Acalanes. Senior Reid Jarvis who transferred this year from Portland, finished 3rd in his heat as well as Ryan Cheng who finished 3rd in his heat as well.

Next was the Girls 3200 in which Annie Marggraff finished 6th with a time of 11:05.86 which is a new Acalanes school record. This is a great start to the track season for Annie. The last race of the night was the 3200 Boys race in which Tyler Troxel finished with a time of 9:45.31 which is a top 10 time for Acalanes all-time.

On Saturday, 10 Mar, the rest of the team participated in sprints, relays and the field events.
The Boys 4×100 finished 2nd in their heat. Jess Mould finished 2nd in her heat for the Girls 400. Michael Walton, finished 4th overall in the Boys 400. Nick Comly finished 1st in his heat in the Boys 400, by a huge margin as well as Sid Vitale did the same in his heat. Julia Conrad finished 2nd in her heat in the Girls 100.

Caroline Wilcox finished 7th overall in the Girls 300 hurdles. Danielle Grobeck and Lucie Flynn finished 1st in their respective heats in the Girls 300 hurdles. For the Boys 300 hurdles, Taiki Chiba finished 5th overall and his time puts him in the Acalanes all-time top 10 for Frosh/Soph. George Liow and Michael Yang, finished 1-2 in their heat for the Boys 300 hurdles.

In the field events, sophomores Shelby Johnston and Danielle McCann pole vaulted 7-06 and are now both in the Frosh/Soph top 10 for pole vault.

Annie Marggraff sets an Acalanes School record (Photo: D. Faulkner)



Mar 14 – Boys Lacrosse Results

In yesterdays action… The boys lacrosse team overcame the rain and Clayton Valley HS for a 12-5 victory.

In todays action… The swim team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:45.
The girls lacrosse team hosts St. Ignatius HS. JV at 4:00, varsity at 5:30.
The track & field team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Moraga CC at 3:00, weather permitting.

R. Takahashi

1 90 91 92 93 94 101