Spring Break Sports

Monday, April 2
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Tuesday, April 3
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The jv and freshman baseball teams play at Liberty HS at 4:00.

Wednesday, April 4
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Thursday, April 5
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.

Friday, April 6
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Saturday, April 7
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the Arcadia Invitational in Southern California.

Mar 30 – Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball, Diving, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 15-11.  The jv team was defeated.
The baseball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was also defeated.
The boys tennis team competed well against powerhouse Campolindo HS in 6-3 defeat.  The jv team was defeated.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and varsity girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Bentley HS at Mira Vista CC at 3:30.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the West Coast Relays.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Diving    Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Kate Seperack won the jv girls division in the meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS.

R. Takahashi

Mar 29 – Volleyball and Track Results

In yesterdays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS in a thrilling 5 games 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 25-10, 15-13.
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams swept Miramonte HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls teams were defeated.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Campolindo HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home and jv is away.
The girls lacrosse team hosts San Ramon Valley HS.  JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and jv is home.
The diving team has a meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys volleyball           Dan Kennedy had 19 kills. Kevin Weller had 17 kills. Josh Bulos had 41 assists.

Track & field   Varsity event winners
Casey Lee, 100; Adler Faulkner, 800; Annie Marggraff, 1600; Kelly Collins, 3200; Caroline Wilcox, 100 hurdles; George Liow, 110 hurdles; Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles; Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles; Stephen Main, long jump; Danielle Grobeck, high jump; Joe Dreyer, pole vault; Shelby Johnston, pole vault; Matt Thomas, discus; Brianna Wilkinson, discus; Matt Thomas, shotput; Marie Teichman, shotput

Frosh-soph event winners
Julia Machol, 800; Jonathan Chiem, 110 hurdles; Jack Flynn, 300 hurdles; Jeremy Edwards, high jump; Alex Shimotake, pole vault; Carly Granet, discus

Mar 28 – Track & Field vs Miramonte

Varsity Boys and Girls beat Miramonte. Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls did not win
Some highlights:
Girls F/S, 4×100, 1st
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelly Collins, 1st 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, Nicole Shimotake, Julie Vacarro, 1st, 2nd 3rd
Boys F/S, 110 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba, Michael Yang, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 400, Jess Mould, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 400, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls F/S, 100, Sage Catton, 2nd
Boys F/S, 100, Peter Lee, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee, 1st
Girls F/S, 800, Juila MacHol, Amelia Curry, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 800, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox, 1st
Boys F/S, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, 1st, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, Alex Hennies, George Liow, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, 200, Sage Catton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 200, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, 2nd
Girls Varsity, 3200, Kelly Collins, Annie Marggraff, 1st, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington, 2nd
Boys Varsity, Long Jump, Stephen Main, 1st
Girls Varsity, Triple Jump, Danielle Grobeck, Caroline Wilcox, 2nd, 3rd
Boys F/S, High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Danielle Grobeck, 1st
Boys Varsity, High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 2nd
Boys F/S, Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 1st
Girls Varsity Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 1st
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dreyer, Joel Benner, Luke Johnson, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Shot put, Carly Granet, 2nd
Boys F/S, Shot put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Girls Varsity, Shot put, Marie Teichman, Brianna Wilkinson, Brenda Mittelbuscher, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, shot put, Matt Thomas, Matt Mannion, Emilio Brown, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Girls F/S, Discus, Carly Granet, 1st
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, Elise Peterson-Trujillo, Marie Teichman, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
Boys Varsity, Discus, Matt Thomas, Kyle Trujillo, Matt Mannion, 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Mar 28 – Lacrosse Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls lacrosse team remains undefeated in the DFAL with a 20-14 victory over Miramonte HS.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Miramonte HS 12-9.

In todays action…
The boys tennis team hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
The track and field team has a meet at Miramonte HS at 3:30.
The boys volleyball team plays at Dougherty Valley HS at 6:00.

Individual Stats:
Newman 1G, O’Keefe 6G 1A, Landry 5G 2A, Fellner 2G, Vinther 3 G, Neff 3G, Bloom 4 saves

Mar 24 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The boys lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS 11-8
The girls lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS 11-10 in overtime to remain undefeated in the DFAL.
The boys golf team edged out Campolindo HS 197-202, and defeated Pittsburg HS 197-271.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS.

In todays action…
The boys golf team competes in the Rocklin Invitational at Whitney Oaks CC at 12:00.

Fridays individual standouts…
Boys lacrosse     Will Greason scored 4 goals and had 1 assist. Roger Fleischman scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Jack Mariani scored 2 goals. David Reiling had 11 saves.
Girls lacrosse      Courtney Neff scored 6 goals, and Kennedy Bloom had 5 saves.
Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 35, Ryan West 37, and Chris Childers and John Gonser 41, on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

 

Mar 21 – Track and Field League Meet vs Alhambra and Las Lomas

Frosh/Soph Boys and Girls beat Alhambra but lost to Las Lomas
Varsity Boys and Girls beat both Alhambra and Las Lomas

Individual standouts:
Girls Varsity, 1600, Annie Marggraff and Kelli Berge finished 1-2
Boys Varsity, 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished first by a whisker
Girls Varsity, 100 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox finished second
Boys Varsity, 110 Hurdles, George Liow, Taiki Chiba (now #3 All-Time F/S) and Michael Yang finished 2, 3 & 4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 400, Sid Vitale and Juan Pestana, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 400, Haley Kisner, first
Boys Varsity, 400, Adler Faulkner, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Peter Lee, second
Girls Varsity, 100, Casey Lee and Lisa Carrington, finished 1-2
Girls Varsity, 800, Kelli Berge, first
Boys Varsity, 800, Tristan Tarpey, first again by a whisker
Girls Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, second
Girls Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Caroline Wilcox & Danielle Grobeck, finished 1-2
Boys Frosh/Soph, 300 Hurdles, Jack Flynn and Jonathan Chiem, finished 2-3
Boys Varsity, 300 Hurdles, Taiki Chiba, first, George Liow and Michael Yang, 3-4
Boys Frosh/Soph, 200, Peter Lee, second
Varsity Girls, 200, Lisa Carrington, first, Haley Kisner, third
Boys Varsity, 200, Michael Walton, first, Adler Faulkner, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, 3200, Megan Conner and Kamila Sarsam, 2-3
Girls Varsity, 3200, Annie Marggraff, first, Kelly Collins, third
Boys Varsity, 3200, Tyler Troxel, third
Boys and Girls Frosh/Soph, 4×400, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, first
Girls Varsity, Long Jump, Lisa Carrington and Lucie Flynn, 1-2
Girls Varsity, High Jump, Jane McKee, first, Danielle Grobeck, third
Girls Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Shelby Johnson, first and now top 5 All-Time F/S
Boys Frosh/Soph, Pole Vault, Andrew Bertics, Erich Ellsworth and Alex Shimotake, 1-2-3
Boys Varsity, Pole Vault, Joe Dryer, second
Girls Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Analisse Johansson and Carly Granet, 2-3
Boys Frosh/Soph, Shot Put, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Shot Put, Brianna Wilkinson and Marie Teichman, 2-3
Boys Varsity, Shot Put, Emilio Brown, first
Boys Frosh/Soph, Discus, Anthony Rader, second
Girls Varsity, Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, second
Boys Varsity, Discus, Max O’Neill and Matt Thomas, 1-2

Mar 23 – Baseball, Softball, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Alhambra HS 1-0 to remain undefeated in the DFAL and raising their overall record to 5-2.
The softball team was defeated by Alhambra HS.
The boys tennis team defeated Dublin HS.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Campolindo HS.  Boys are home and girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Campolindo HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Campolindo HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.
The freshman baseball team plays at Berkeley HS at 7:00.
The diving team has a meet against Deer Valley HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

In Saturdays action…
The freshman baseball team hosts Livermore Prep HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Spencer Henderson threw 7 shutout innings as the winning pitcher. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3. Austin Fisher went 1 for 1, with a double. Frank Panacci had the game winning RBI.

Mar 22 – Track and Golf Results, Athlete of the Week

In yesterdays action…
The varsity boys and girls track & field teams defeated Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS.  The frosh-soph boys and girls defeated Alhambra HS, but suffered in defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys golf team was defeated by Dublin HS.

In todays action…
The baseball team plays Alhambra HS at 4:00.  Varsity at home and jv is away.
The varsity softball team hosts Alhambra HS at 4:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Dublin HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home, and jv is away.
The jv boys golf team competes in the De La Salle Invitational at Roddy Ranch GC at 1:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners. Casey Lee, 100. Michael Walton, 200. Lisa Carrington, 200 and long jump. Adler Faulkner, 400. Haley Kisner, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Tristan Tarpey, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Taiki Chiba, 300 hurdles. Caroline Wilcox, 300 hurdles. Jane McKee, high jump. Max O’Neill, discus. Emilio Brown, shot put. Frosh-soph event winners. Sid Vitale, 400. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Andrew Bertics, pole vault. Shelby Johnston, pole vault.

Boys golf              Will Brueckner shot a 38, Ryan West 41, and Chris Childers 42 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Congratulations… Will Brueckner was named as a Contra Costa Times Athlete of the Week.  The article in the sports section of todays newspaper on page B5.

Mar 21 – Tuesday Results and Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The softball team was behind 4-1 going into the bottom of the 6th inning, then put up a 4 spot to defeat Dougherty Valley HS in their DFAL opener 6-4.
The baseball team held off a feisty Dougherty Valley team 5-4 in their DFAL opener.
The girls lacrosse found their game against Las Lomas HS to be a seesaw battle, and in the end, they prevailed 18-17. The jv team also squeaked out a victory 8-6.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by Las Lomas HS 9-7.
The boys tennis team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The track & field team hosts Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.
The swim team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:45.
The boys volleyball team opens the DFAL season at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Dublin HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 7-2.
Baseball John York was the winning pitcher. Spencer Henderson went 2 for 4, with an RBI and a double. Drew Gaylord went 2 for 3, with an RBI. Grant Diede went 1 for 1, with an RBI.
Girls lacrosse Courtney Neff scored 8 goals and had 3 assists. Chloe Landry scored 7 goals. Katie O’Keefe scored 2 goals and had 1 assist.
Boys tennis Dan Cardiff won his singles match.

1 88 89 90 91 92 100