APR 25 – JV Girls LAX Results

The JV Girls Lax team beat Campolindo at home last night 13 – 5, to continue their undefeated-in-league-play streak.  League record:  7 wins, 0 losses.  Highlights:  The entire team shows steady improvement, and is gelling as a team, under the leadership of 1st year (to AHS) coach Emily Hook.  9 different players scored goals/assists, including 3 players who scored their first goals of the season:  #18  McKenna Koepke’s 2 goals, #35 Allison Roullier’s 1 goal, and #41 Mollie Nelsen’s 1 goal, (who’s usually our goalie).  #48 Kate Hansen was in goal first half, with a stellar first time performance:  5 goalie saves, (including 3 against penalty/free shots), for an 83% success rate.  Other stats makers were:  #15 Ellie Higgins‘ 5 goals, #4 Caith Wright’s 2 goals, #39 MacKenna Mullins‘ 1 goal, #45 Blake Balfrey’s 1 goal, #47 Kate Anderson’s 1 assist, #10 Bella Gotts‘ 1 assist, and second half Goalie Mollie Nelsen’s 1 save. The JV offense continued to dominate on draw controls, and #45 Blake Balfrey spiked up in causing a change of possession back to AHS, by winning ground balls.

Next game:  Fri., 4/27/12 vs Miramonte @ Miramonte.  5:30 game start.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Apr 26 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams defeated Dougherty Valley HS.  Both frosh-soph teams were defeated.
The boys golf team defeated Alhambra HS 200-211.
The boys volleyball team played well in defeat to Campolindo HS 29-27, 25-22, 22-25, 25-14.

In todays action…
The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The boys lacrosse team hosts Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at St. Mary’s College at 11:00.
The diving team has a meet with De La Salle HS and Carondelet HS at Campolindo HS at 4:15.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Track & field       Varsity event winners.
Michael Walton, 400. Kelli Berge, 800. Adler Faulkner, 800 and 1600. Annie Marggraff, 1600 and 3200. Keenan Byrne, 3200. George Liow, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Nicole Shimotake, 100 hurdles. Amy Hollshwandner, 300 hurdles. Lucie Flynn, long jump. Caroline Wilcox, triple jump. Ian Stuertz, high jump. Joel Benner, pole vault. Brianna Wilkinson, discus. Matt Thomas, shot put. Marie Teichman, shot put.

Frosh-soph event winners.
Sage Catton, 400. Amelia Curry, 800. Jack Flynn, 110 hurdles. Jonathan Chiem, 300 hurdles. Dory Grobeck, long jump. Jeremy Edwards, high jump. Annalisse Johansson, discus.

Boys golf              Ryan West shot a 35, John O’Malley 36 and Chris Childers 39 on a 9-hole, par 36 course.

Boys volleyball  Dan Kennedy had 26 kills, Kevin Weller 7 kills, Ben Savage 6 kills, and Josh Bulos had 44 assists.

Apr 25 – Track and Field League Meet vs. Dougherty Valley

The Varsity Boys and Girls teams both beat Dougherty Valley.  Thus the Boys remain undefeated.  This was the team’s final league meet and the final league standings will be determined by the DFAL League Championship meet to be held on Wed, 9-May and Fri, 11-May.  Both Frosh/Soph teams lost.

The meet started with the sun shining and just a few clouds.  Both the Varsity Boys and Girls 4×100 relays were beaten in very close races.  In the Girls race, the timer had both teams with the same time, but with Acalanes in 2nd.  The Boys lost by 0.08 seconds!  The sun was shinning but the meet did not start well!

At the end of the meet, the rain started to fall and the Girls 4×400 provided an exciting race.  Amy Hollshwandner started first and gave the team a lead.  Amy passed the baton to Caroline Wilcox.  Caroline maintained the lead and passed to Lisa CarringtonCarrington did her best but Dougherty Valley had and excellent 400 m runner and the lead was cut down substantially.  Finally Carrington handed off to Kelli Berge.  The two runners were close, with Berge keeping the lead but not by much.  Then on the back straightaway, Berge took off and won by a large margin.

By the time the Boys were ready for their 4×40 relay, the fans had their umbrellas out and were encouraging the officials to start the race.  Michael Walton started for Acalanes and gave the team a lead as he did last week.  Senior, Walton passed to sophomore, Michael WangWang could not hold the lead but kept in very close contact to the Dougherty Valley runner.  Wang passed to junior, Tristan Tarpey.  Tristan again maintained a close 2nd to the Dougherty Valley runner.  The final hand off was to junior, Adler Faulkner, who had about a 15 m gap to make up.  Going around the first turn it was questionable whether Faulkner could catch the DV runner.  But in the back straightaway, Faulkner turned on the jets and reeled in the DV runner and passed him coming out of the last turn.  Everyone gave a cheer and then scurried to take cover as the rain was coming down steady.  So the meet did not start well (except for the sun), but it ended well (except for the rain).

Athletes that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd
Varsity Girls
1600, Annie Marggraff, 1st; Vera Portnova, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Nicole Shimotake, 1st; Julie Vaccaro, 3rd
400, Amy Hollshwandner, 2nd; Lisa Carrington, 3rd
100, Jordan Hinds, 2nd
800, Kelli Berge, 1st
300 Hurdles, Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Julie Vaccaro, 1-2-3
200, Jordan Hinds, 3rd
3200, Annie Marggraff, Vera Portnova, 1-2
Long Jump, Lucie Flynn, Lisa Carrington, Samantha Anderson, 1-2-3
Triple Jump, Caroline Wilcox, Lucie Flynn, Cori Vanhoven, 1-2-3
Shot Put, Marie Teichman, Brenda Mittelbuscher, Brianna Wilkinson, 1-2-3
Discus, Brianna Wilkinson, 1st, Elise Peterson-Trijillo, 3rd
Pole Vault, Shelby Johnston, 2nd, Daniell McCann, 3rd

Varsity Boys
1600, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3
110 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd
400, Michael Walton, 1st
100, Joe Dreyer, 2nd
800, Adler Faulkner, Tristan Tarpey, Michael Wang, 1-2-3 (again)
300 Hurdles, George Liow, 1st, Michael Yang, 3rd (again)
200, Michael Walton, 2nd
3200, Keenan Byrne, 1st, Ros Dudakov, 3rd
Long Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd
Triple Jump, Lenny Adkerson, 2nd, Stephan Main, 3rd
High Jump, Ian Stuertz, 1st
Shot Put, Matt Thomas, 1st
Discus, Matt Thomas, 2nd
Pole Vault, Joel Benner, 1st, Andrew Bertics, 3rd
Girls Frosh/Soph

4×100 and 4×400 relays, 1st
1600, Megan Connor, 3rd
100 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
400, Sage Catton, 1st, Stephanie Brannon, 2nd
100, Jess Mould, 2nd
800, Amelia Curry, 1st, Kamila Sarsam, 2nd
300 Hurdles, Monica Dwight, 2nd
200, Jess Mould, 3rd
Long Jump, Dory Grobeck, 1st
Shot Put, Carly Garnet, 3rd
Discus, Analisse Johansson, 1st, Carly Garnet, 2nd

Boys Frosh/Soph
110 Hurdles, Jack Flynn, 1st, Jonathan Chiem, 2nd
400, Sid Vital, 2nd, Juan Pestana, 3rd
100, Peter Lee, 3rd
300 Hurdles, Jonathan Chiem, 1st
200, Jeremy Edwards, 3rd
High Jump, Jeremy Edwards, 1st
Shot Put, Anthony Rader, 2nd
Discus, Anthony Rader, 3rd
Pole Vault, Alex Shimotake, 2nd, Erich Ellsworth, 3rd

Apr 25 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The baseball team defeated Dublin HS 7-3.
The softball team defeated Dublin HS 2-1.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Campolindo HS in double overtime.
The girls lacrosse team dispatched Campolindo HS 14-11.

In todays action…
The BIG SHOWDOWN is tonight.  The boys volleyball team is in 2nd place in the DFAL behind Campolindo HS.  The winner of tonight’s game at Campolindo HS will be the DFAL Champion.  6:00 – be there.
The swim team hosts Las Lomas HS at 3:45.
The track & field team has a meet at Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.
The softball team plays Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The boys golf team has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

Baseball               Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen continues to be on a tear going 2 for 3, with 2 doubles. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI and a double. Jack Veasey went 2 for 4, with a double.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 9-5. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 3, with a run scored and a double. Ariel Padua went 2 for 3, with a run scored. Alex O’Brien went 2 for 3, with a double.

Girls lacrosse      Niki Quinn scored 5 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff scored 3 goals. Katie O’Keefe, Brielle Vinther and Chloe Landry each scored 2 goals. Kennedy Bloom had 8 saves.

Apr 21-Track and Field, Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships

The Frosh/Soph participated in the Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships held at Dublin High School on Saturday, 21st of Apr.  This meet is not to be confused with the DFAL Frosh/Soph Championship meet which is scheduled for 8th of May.

Some of the outstanding performances included:
Lucie Flynn, 100 Hurdles, 3rd place; 300 Hurdles, 1st place (this places Flynn in the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Nick Comly, 400, 3rd place
Ian Stuertz, 300 Hurdles, 1st place; Long Jump, 1st place
Boys 4×100, 2nd place in the Seeded race
Michael Wang, 800, 1st place (now on the Top 10 on the Acalanes F/S All-Time list)
Alex Hennies, 300 Hurdles (seeded), 1st place and beating the meet record
Matt Thomas, Discus, 2nd place (now on the Acalanes F/S All-Time Top 10 list); also 2nd in the shot put
Andrew Bertics, Pole Vault, 2nd place

Apr 23 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The girls lacrosse team pulled out a last minute 17-16 victory over Las Lomas HS to remain undefeated in league and take a commanding lead in the DFAL race.
The boys lacrosse team suffered another 1 goal defeat to Las Lomas HS.
The boys volleyball team dispatched Las Lomas HS 25-8, 25-14, 25-18 to raise their overall record to 8-3 and their DFAL record to 4-1 and set up Wednesdays game at Campolindo HS that will determine the DFAL Champion.
In todays action…
The boys golf team hosts the Transbay Invitational at Rossmoor GC at 12:00.
The boys tennis team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.
Individual standouts…
Boys volleyball Dan Kennedy had 13 kills and 1 ace. Ben Savage had 5 kills and 5 aces. Josh Bulos had 17 assists.
Diving At the De La Salle Invitational, Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Miranda Gold placed 7th in the varsity girls division.

Apr 21 – Girls JV Lax Results

The JV Girls Lax team beat Las Lomas 14 – 11 in Friday night’s game, to continue their undefeated-in-league play streak. League record: 6 wins, 0 losses. Highlights: #45 Blake Balfrey’s first goal of the season (made right after her amazing interception), #4 Caith Wright’s 5 goals + 4 assists, #15 Ellie Higgins‘ 3 goals + 1 assist, #47 Kate Anderson’s 3 goals, #8 Maya Marshall’s 1 goal + 1 assist, and Goalie Mollie Nelsen’s 10 saves (including 5 saves against penalty/free shots), in addition to the JV defense shutting down and blocking Las Lomas’ shots, and the JV offense’s domination on draw controls, winning 70% of draws.

Next game: Tues., 4/24/12 vs Campolindo @ home. 5:30 game start.

Apr 19 – Track & Field League Meet vs Campo & Dublin

Varsity Boys tied Campo and beat Dublin (Boys are undefeated). Varsity Girls beat Dublin and lost to Campo.

The last two races of the night, the Varsity 4×400, were thrillers.  The Girls team was Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, and anchored by Kelli BergeHollshwandner led off with a good leg, not in first put close to the front, next Wilcox battled and maintained the team’s position. Carrington took off on the third leg and took the lead which Berge maintained for a comfortable win.

The Boys knew that before the relay they were behind Campo in points but close enough to tie if they could win the relay.  Michael Walton ran the first leg and gave the team a lead.  Walton passed to Michael Wang who did not keep the lead but kept the team in the race.  Wang passed to Tristan Tarpey who also battled as he got passed but kept in touch with the other teams.  Finally Tarpey handed off to Adler Faulkner and all three teams were very close with Faulkner in second.  Around the last turn with about 120 m to go, Faulkner passed the lead runner and did not look back.  The Boys team won the last race of the night to the cheers of the crowd.

1st place finishers
F/S Girls 1600: Emily Cavanaugh
F/S Girls 100, Jenn Chan
F/S Boys 800, Ryan Cheng
F/S Girls 200, Jess Mould
F/S Girls 4×400
Varsity Girls 4×400
Varsity Boys 4×400
Varsity Boys Long Jump, Stephen Main
Varsity Boys Discus, Max O’Neill
Varsity Girls 100 Hurdles: Monica Dwight
Varsity Girls 100, Jordan Hinds
Varsity Boys 800, Adler Faulkner
Varsity Girls 3200, Annie Marggraff

1 86 87 88 89 90 100