May 22nd

In Fridays action…

The boys lacrosse team defeated Cardinal Newman HS 12-3 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals on Wednesday as they will host Marin Academy HS at 7:00.

The girls lacrosse team defeated University HS 17-4 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to the semifinals on Wednesday as they will host Miramonte HS at 5:00.

In Saturdays action…

The boys swim team finished 5th, and the girls 11th at the NCS Championships.

In Mondays action…

Will Brueckner competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Butte Creek GC.

NCS playoffs…

The baseball team is the #3 seed and will host #14 Kennedy HS, of Fremont Tuesday at 5:00.

Individual standouts…

Boys lacrosse    Chris Lee scored 4 goals, and had 3 assists.

Robbie Stern scored 4 goals.

Harrison Bagdan had 7 saves.

Girls lacrosse     Elizabeth Landry scored 4 goals, and had 2 assists.

Devon Frazer scored 3 goals.

Courtney Neff scored 2 goals, and had 1 assist.

Rebecca Frank scored 2 goals.

Ariana Johnson had 5 saves.

Swimming         Piankhi Gibson, Brett Usinger, Ryan Connolly, Zech Newman placed 6th in the 400 freestyle relay.

Molly Quinn, Natalie Chan, Emily Giambastini, Katie Records placed 7th in the 400 freestyle relay.

David Palley, Brett Usinger, Piankhi Gibson, Zech Newman placed 2nd in the 200 medley relay.

Piankhi Gibson won the 50 freestyle, and 100 butterfly.

Brett Usinger placed 5th in the 100 breaststroke and 200 intermediate medley.

Natalie Chan placed 5th in the 50 freestyle.

David Palley placed 8th in the 100 backstroke.

Katie Records placed 4th in the 100 breaststroke.

Track & field      Katie Barton, Amy Hollshwandner, Katie Salmon, Anja Simonsen placed 5th in the 4X100.

Katie Barton, Katie Berge, Tara Bozzini, Amy Hollshwandner placed 6th in the 4X400.

Katie Barton placed 2nd in the 300 hurdles, and 4th in the 100 hurdles.

Katie Berge placed 2nd in the 800.

Tara Bozzini placed 6th in the 800.

Annie Marggraff placed 6th in the 3200.

R. Takahashi

May 20th

In Thursdays action…

The boys volleyball team finished a great season in defeat to Campolindo HS in the NCS Semifinals.

The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 6-1.

The baseball team suffered a narrow 2-1 defeat to Las Lomas HS.

In Fridays action…

The lacrosse teams host the NCS quarterfinals.  The #2 seeded girls team plays University HS at 5:00.  The #1 seeded boys team plays Cardinal Newman HS at 7:00.

The swim team competes in the NCS trials at Cowell Pool at 10:00.

In Saturdays action…

The swim team competes in the NCS finals at Cowell Pool at 9:00.

The track & field team competes in the NCS Tri-Valley Championships at Granada HS at 10:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Softball                 Taylor Gray went 3 for 4, with 2 homeruns, 3 RBIs, and 2 runs scored.

                                Jackie Welland went 2 for 2, with 2 RBIs and a double.

                                Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher, throwing a 1-hitter.

Congratulations…

Piankhi Gibson was named a Bay Area News Group Athlete of the Week for setting meet records at the DFAL Championships in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

R. Takahashi

May 19th

In yesterdays action…

The baseball team defeated Moreau Catholic HS 3-0.  Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game 3-hit shutout, and went 1 for 2.  Connor Hornsby went 1 for 1 and scored 2 runs.  Evan Heptig went 1 for 3.

In todays action…

The boys volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS at 7:00 in the NCS Semifinals.

The baseball and softball teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.

Asher Lichtig and Donna Brackett compete in the NCS Diving Championships at Cowell Pool.

R. Takahashi

May 18th

Yesterday, the boys volleyball team roared back to defeat Dougherty Valley HS 25-27, 25-15, 25-17, 25-14 after dropping the first game.  They advance to the NCS semifinals Thursday at Campolindo HS at 7:00.  Josh Bulos had 55 assists, and 2 aces.  Cole Markley had 27 kills and 2 blocks.  Dan Kennedy had 15 kills and 2 blocks.  Evantre Amos had 10 kills.  Great job Coach Downing and the boys.

Today, the baseball team plays Moreau Catholic HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.

R. Takahashi

May 16th

In yesterdays action…

The boys golf team finished 4th at the NCS Championships falling a mere 2 strokes short of qualifying for the NorCal Championships.  Will Brueckner had the low score for the entire field and will advance to the NorCal Championships next Monday.

In todays action…

The boys volleyball team is the #4 seed in the NCS Championships and will host #5 Dougherty Valley HS at 7:00.  General admission is $9, and students and senior citizens are $6.  ASB cards, Booster passes and DFAL passes will not be accepted.
The baseball team plays Moreau HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.

R. Takahashi

May 15th

In Fridays action…

The boys volleyball team defeated Las Lomas HS.

The girls lacrosse team defeated Las Lomas HS.

The boys lacrosse team was narrowly defeated by Las Lomas HS.

The girls track & field team finished 2nd at the DFAL Championships.

In Saturdays action…

The boys swim team finished 3rd, and the girls 4th at the DFAL Championships.

In todays action…

The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Contra Costa CC.

NCS playoffs…

The boys lacrosse team is the #1 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host the winner of Cardinal Newman HS and Sir Francis Drake HS Friday at 7:00.

The girls lacrosse team is the #2 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host University HS Friday at 5:00.

The boys volleyball team is the #4 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host Dougherty Valley HS Tuesday at 7:00.

The charge at all NCS playoff games is $9 general admission, and $6 for students with student body cards and senior citizens.

Congratulations…

Joe Dietrich was selected as one of the Bay Area News Group Athletes of the Year.

Individual standouts…

Boys lacrosse    Chris Lee and Robbie Stern each scored 2 goals, and Harrison Bagdan had 14 saves.

Girls lacrosse     Courtney Neff scored 6 goals, and had 1 assist.

Elizabeth Landry and Devon Frazer each scored 3 goals and had 1 assist.

Ariana Johnson had 5 saves.

Boys volleyball   Cole Markley had 18 kills, Dan Kennedy had 9, and Evantre Amos had 5.

Track & field      The following placed at the DFAL Championships to qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Championships on Saturday at Granada HS.

Katie Barton placed 2nd in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, and 3rd in the triple jump.

Joe Dreyer placed 3rd in the 100, and 2nd in the pole vault.

Jordan Hinds placed 4th in the 100, and 6th in the 200.

Michael Walton won the 200, and placed 3rd in the 400.

Danielle Grobeck placed 6th in the 300 hurdles, and 5th in the high jump.

Lisa Carrington placed 5th in the 100.

Haley Kisner placed 4th in the 400.

Katie Salmon placed 5th in the 400.

Tara Bozzini placed 3rd in the 800.

Adler Faulkner placed 3rd in the 800.

Amy Hollshwandner placed 4th in the 800.

Katie Berge placed 5th in the 800.

Matt Zelin placed 5th in the 800.

George Liow placed 4th in the 110 hurdles.

Michael Yang placed 5th in the 110 hurdles.

Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.

Kelli Berge placed 2nd in the 1600.

Annie Marggraff placed 4th in the 3200.

Matt Thomas placed 3rd in the shot put.

Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the triple jump.

Brianna Wilkinson placed 2nd in the discus.

Swimming         Piankhi Gibson, Brett Usinger, Zech Newman, Tanner Cullen were 2nd in the 400 freestyle relay.

David Palley, Brett Usinger, Piankhi Gibson, Zech Newman were 2nd in the 200 medley relay.

Nora Vance, Katie Records, Emily Giambastini, Natalie Chan were 2nd in the 200 medley relay.

Piankhi Gibson won the 50 freestyle, and 100 butterfly.

Katie Records was 2nd in the 100 breaststroke, and 200 intermediate medley.David Palley was 3rd in the 100 backstroke, and 200 intermediate medley.

Brett Usinger was 2nd in the 100 breaststroke.

R. Takahashi

May 13th

In Thursdays action…

The baseball team defeated Dublin HS 3-2.

The softball team was defeated by Dublin HS 3-2.

In Fridays action…

The boys lacrosse team hosts Las Lomas HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.  They will have their Senior Night Presentation prior to the varsity game.

The girls lacrosse team plays at Las Lomas HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

The boys volleyball team hosts Las Lomas HS at 6:00.  They will have their Senior Night Presentation at 5:30.

The track & field team competes in the DFAL Finals at Dublin HS at 4:30.

In Saturdays action…

The swimming and diving teams compete in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 12:00.

Thursdays individual standouts…

Baseball            Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher.

                        Zac Schoenrock went 2 for 3, with a run scored.

                        Grant Diede went 2 for 3, with a double.

Diving                    Asher Lichtig won the DFAL diving championships, and Donna Brackett placed 4th.  Both qualify for the NCS diving championships Thursday at

Cowell Pool.

R. Takahashi

May 12th

In todays action…

The baseball and softball team play Dublin HS at 4:00.  Varsity is away, jv is home.
The swim team competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 2:15.
The diving team competes in the DFAL Championships at Campolindo HS at 6:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Track & field The following placers qualify for the NCS Tri-Valley Championionships Saturday, May 21 at Granada HS.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd, Katie Barton 4th, and Lisa Carrington 5th in the long jump.
Craig Anderson placed 6th in the triple jump.
Matt Thomas placed 2nd in the discus.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 6th in the shot put.

R. Takahashi

May 11th

In yesterdays action…

The softball team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 12-2.

The baseball team was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS.

In todays action…

The track & field team competes in the DFAL trials at Dublin HS at 4:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Softball              Maddie Maderious went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored, and a triple.

                        Taylor Gray went 3 for 4, with 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored, and a stolen base.

                        Mia Monopoli went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored, 2 stolen bases, and a triple.

                        Alexie Shurtz went 2 for 4, with 2RBIs, a runs scored, and a double.

Baseball            Connor Hornsby went 3 for 4, with a run scored and a triple.

R. Takahashi

May 9th

In yesterdays action…

The boys golf team finished 6th overall to qualify for the NCS Championships on Monday.  Will Brueckner tied for the lowest score at 73.  Harrison Kim shot an 80, Parker Ramsey and Ryan West shot 81, Chris Childers shot 87, and Michael Schweibinz shot 88.

In todays action…

The baseball and softball teams play Dougherty Valley HS at 4:00.  Varsity is home, jv is away.
The jv boys lacrosse team hosts De La Salle HS at 5:30.
The track & field team competes in the DFAL JV Championships at Dublin HS at 4:00.

R. Takahashi

1 98 99 100 101 102 106