Acalanes Golf Lacrosse Softball Tennis

In today’s action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Softball

plays San Ramon Valley HS at 3:45. Varsity is home and jv is away.

Varsity boys tennis

hosts California HS at 3:00.

Girls lacrosse

hosts Monte Vista HS. Varsity at 5:30 and JV at 7:00.

Boys lacrosse

plays at Monte Vista HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:30.

Boys golf

has a match against College Park HS at Contra Costa CC at 3:00.

R. Takahashi

Click on image to view entire gallery


Download Spring Season Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on one of the following links copies the entire season schedule for that sport to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal or Outlook). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double-click on the most recent filename ending in .ics.

If the calendar has been updated since posting on this site, or you find an error, please click on the envelope icon at the top right corner of any page and shoot me an email.

DOWNLOAD SPRING CALENDARS

2013 Baseball
2013 Softball
2013 Track & Field
2013 Swimming & Diving
2013 Golf Boys
2013 Tennis Boys
2013 Volleyball Boys
2013 Lacrosse Boys
2013 Lacrosse Girls
(completed calendars appear as blue links)

Courtesy of your Webmaster

Thursday, Dec 13 – Sports Basement Fundraiser

Thursday, Dec. 13th, ALL DAY
“Happy Hour” food and drink 4pm-7pm
Looking for gifts for the outdoorsy-active-gym-snow lover?
Sports Basement is offering 10% off to Acalanes families with an additional 10% going back to Boosters!
Just say: “Acalanes” at the register!
Toms, Uggs, Nike, Northface, Columbia, and MORE!
Tis the Season!

1881 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

May 21 – Monday Sports and NCS standings

In Fridays action…
The boys volleyball team defeated Northgate HS 3-1 in the NCS quarterfinals to advance to Wednesdays semifinal game at Campolindo HS at 7:00.
The boys lacrosse team was defeated by San Ramon Valley HS in the NCS quarterfinals.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by California HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

In Saturdays action…
The swim team completed competition at the NCS Championships with the boys placing 8th and the girls 12th.

NCS playoffs…
The baseball team is the #1 seed in the NCS playoffs and will host the quarterfinals either Friday at 4:00 or Saturday at 1:00 against the winner of the San Marin HS and El Cerrito HS game.

The softball team is the #6 seed in the NCS playoffs and will play in the quarterfinals against Bishop O’Dowd HS at Standley Field either Friday or Saturday, with time TBA.

Individual standouts…
Swimming & diving          Jake Mefford, Brett Usinger, Nick Inserra, Zech Newman 7th in 200 medley relay.
Brittany Usinger 3rd in 50 freestyle and 6th 100 butterfly.
Brett Usinger 3rd in 100 breaststroke and 5th in individual medley.
Zech Newman 8th in 50 freestyle.
Asher Lichtig is NCS diving champion.
Miranda Gold 9th in diving.

Track & field                       Michael Walton 6th in 200.
Adler Faulkner 2nd in 800.
Michael Wang 5th in 1600.
Annie Marggraff 5th in 3200.
Amy Hollshwandner 7th in 300 hurdles.
6th in Girls 4×400 (Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Amy Hollshwandner, Kelli Berge)

May 14 – Monday Sports and weekend results

In Fridays action…
The boys and girls track & field teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 22-6.
The boys lacrosse team defeated Dublin HS 10-6.

In Saturdays action…
The boys and girls swim teams placed 3rd at the DFAL Championships.

In Mondays action…
The boys golf team competes in the NCS Championships at Monarch Bay CC.

NCS playoffs…
The boys lacrosse team is the #8 seed and will play at #9 Clayton Valley HS in the first round Wednesday at 7:00.
The girls lacrosse team is the #5 seed and will host #4 California HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.
The boys volleyball team is the #3 seed and will host #6 Northgate HS in the quarterfinals Friday at 7:00.

Individual standouts…
Track & field     Matt Thomas won the shot put and discus.
Joe Dreyer won the pole vault and placed 4th in the 100.
Michael Walton placed 2nd in the 400 and 6th in the 200.
Lisa Carrington placed 3rd in the long jump and 5th in the 200.
George Liow placed 3rd in the 110 hurdles and 5th in the 300 hurdles.
Amy Hollshwandner placed 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 4th in the 400.
Caroline Wilcox placed 6th in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Brianna Wilkinson placed 3rd in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Jordan Hinds placed 3rd in the 100.
Casey Lee placed 5th in the 100.
Adler Faulkner placed 2nd in the 800.
Kelli Berge placed 3rd in the 800.
Michael Wang placed 5th in the 1600.
Annie Marggraff placed 2nd in the 3200.
Kelly Collins placed 6th in the 3200.
Tyler Troxel placed 6th in the 3200.
Taiki Chiba placed 4th in the 300 hurdles.
Lenny Adkerson, Michael Walton, Alex Hennies, Joe Dreyer and Stephen Main placed 4th in the 4×100.
Amy Hollshwandner, Caroline Wilcox, Lisa Carrington, Kelli Berge and Julie Vaccaro placed 3rd in the 4×400.
Ian Stuertz placed 6th in the high jump.
Marie Teichman placed 4th in the shot put.
Max O’Neill placed 3rd in the discus.

Swimming        Brittany Usinger won the 100 butterfly and the 200 individual medley. Brett Usinger won the 100 butterfly. Asher Lichtig won the diving competition.

May 2 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The baseball team shutout #1 ranked Campolindo HS 5-0.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The girls lacrosse team defeated Alhambra HS 13-2.

In todays action…
The boys volleyball team plays at Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys lacrosse team plays at University HS at 6:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Baseball               Andrew Merken threw a 3-hitter.
Girls lacrosse      Brielle Vinther scored 3 goals. Niki Quinn and Chloe Landry each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Courtney Neff and Kate Fellner each scored 2 goals.

1 36 37 38 39 40 41