Apr 29 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

Boys Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 20-3.

Varsity Boys Track & Field

In the Bob Warren Relays, the team finished 2nd overall.

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

dropped a 9-inning thriller to Campolindo HS 2-1.

In todays action…

Boys golf

competes in the DFAL Championships at Deer Ridge GC at 11:00.

Individual standouts…

Baseball

John York threw 7 strong innings striking out 6 batters. Jake Berry went 2 for 3, with the lone RBI.

Track & Field

At the Bob Warren Relays, the following won their events.

  • Matt Thomas, discus and shotput.
  • Brianna Wilkinson, discus.
  • Cameron Gaskell, 3200.
  • Stephen Main, triple jump.

At the prestigious Sacramento Meet of Champions.

  • Michael Wang, 1st 1600.
  • Adler Faulkner, 2nd 800.
  • Kelly Collins, 5th 3200.
  • Matt Thomas, 5th discus.

R. Takahashi

Apr 26 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursdays action…

Girls Lacrosse

defeated Alhambra HS 16-5.

Boys Volleyball

was defeated by Dougherty Valley HS in four games.

In Fridays action…

Track & Field

hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 2:00.

Boys Lacrosse

plays at Alhambra HS. JV at 5:30 and varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…

Baseball

plays Campolindo HS. Varsity is home at 1:00 and JV is away at 10:00.

Track & Field

competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Hughes Stadium at Sacramento State University.

Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate Invitational.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Alhambra HS at 4:00.

Diving

competes in the Amador Valley Invitational.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

At the DFAL boys tennis championships, Dan Cardiff advanced to the singles quarterfinals, but had to retire. Ryan Cardiff and Preston Tso advanced to the doubles quarterfinals before defeat.

R. Takahashi

Apr 25 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Boys Volleyball

swept Alhambra HS in 3 games.

Boys Golf

squeaked out a victory over Alhambra HS 207-210.

In todays action…

Softball

hosts Campolindo HS at 4:00.

Girls Lacrosse

hosts Alhambra HS at 7:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Boys Golf

 Ryan West shot a 37 and Spencer Morgan 38 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

Congratulations…

Baseball player, John York, was named as honorable mention Athlete of the Week for the Bay Area Newsgroup.

R. Takahashi

Apr 24 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Boys Lacrosse

continues to roll through the DFAL defeating Las Lomas HS 15-7 to remain undefeated in league at 8-0 and 12-4 overall. The JV team was a 15-2 victor.

Girls Lacrosse

faced their greatest threat to repeating as DFAL champions by disposing of Las Lomas HS 21-12 to remain undefeated in league at 8-0 and 10-5 overall. The JV team also won 8-5.

Baseball

defeated Analy HS 3-1 raising their overall record to 12-4.

In todays action…

Boys Volleyball

hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.

Swim Team

is away at Las Lomas HS at 3:45.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon GC at 3:00.

JV Boys Tennis

has a match at Berkeley HS at 3:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Boys Lacrosse

Wes Greason scored 5 goals and had 4 assists. Robbie Stern scored 5 goals. Cameron Bosshart had 16 saves.

JV Girls Lacrosse

Mackenna Mullins scored 3 goals.

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher. Grant Henderson went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a double. AJ Welsh went 2 for 4 with a run scored.

R. Takahashi

Apr 19 – Friday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Click on image to view entire gallery

Baseball

defeated by Alhambra HS. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with a double. Max Diaz went 1 for 3, with a run scored.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS

Click on image to view entire gallery

In Fridays action…

Lacrosse Teams

play Campolindo HS. Girls are home and boys are away. JV plays at 5:30 and Varsity at 7:00.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Miramonte HS at 6:00.

Track & Field

competes at the Woody Wilson Invitational at UC Davis.

Boys Golf

has a match against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays at James Logan HS at 4:00.

In Saturdays action…

JV Boys Volleyball

competes in the Northgate tournament.

Frosh-Soph Boys Lacrosse

plays at Campolindo HS.

Diving

competes at the De La Salle Invitational at 8:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 18 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Swim teams

fell to Miramonte HS.

Varsity event winners

Brett Usinger, Nick Inserra, Weston Carpenter and Zech Newman, 200 freestyle relay.
Brett Usinger, 100 fly and 100 breaststroke.
Henry Baer, 100 freestyle.
Emily Giambastini, 100 freestyle.
Weston Carpenter, 200 freestyle.
Brittany Usinger, 100 fly.
Nora Vance, 100 backstroke.

JV event winners

Michael Green, Liam McGuire, Jack Hillman and Jack Avery, 400 freestyle relay.
Nicole Jackson, 50 fly.
Jack Avery, 100 backstroke.

In todays action…

Baseball and Softball

play Alhambra HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Varsity Boys Tennis

is away at Alhambra HS at 3:30.

JV Boys Tennis

hosts Bentley HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Apr 17 – Wednesday Sports

In yesterdays action…

Baseball

shutout Dublin HS 6-0 raising their DFAL record to 4-1 and their overall record to 14-4.

Softball

slid by Dublin HS 4-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 5-0.

Boys Tennis

blanked Dublin HS 9-0 to raise their DFAL record to 7-4 and their overall record to 9-5.

Girls Lacrosse

came up short against Davis HS 21-18.

In todays action…

Swimming

hosts Miramonte HS at 3:45.

Track & Field

has a meet against Alhambra HS and Las Lomas HS at Las Lomas HS at 3:30.

Boys Volleyball

plays at Las Lomas HS at 6:00.

Boys Golf

has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at Blackhawk CC at 3:30.

Freshman Baseball

plays Berkeley HS at Willard Park at 7:00.

JV Diving

competes in the De La Salle Invitational at 3:45.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Baseball

John York was the winning pitcher throwing a complete game recording 8 strikeouts. Tyler Supple went 2 for 2, with 2 runs scored. AJ Welsh went 1 for 2, with an RBI.

Softball

Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored and a double. Jamie Jacobs went 2 for 4, with 2 RBIs. Alex O’Brien went 1 for 3, with a double.

Boys Tennis

Dan Cardiff, Rick Brundage, Isaiah Bird, Preston Tso, Ian Dao and Ryan Pegels won their singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Ian Richard & Conor Sasner, and Cole Noone & Will Price won their doubles matches.

Girls Lacrosse

Chloe Landry scored 7 goals and had 1 assist. Kate Fellner scored 3 goals and had 3 assists. Niki Quinn scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Caroline Newman scored 3 goals. Sabba Jweianet had 7 saves.

R. Takahashi

1 41 42 43 44 45 49