May 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Softball

Wow!  The #11 seeded softball team travelled to #6 seed Sonoma Valley HS an pulled off the 13-8 upset to advance to the NCS quarterfinals at Analy HS Friday at 4:00.

In Wednesday’s action…

Baseball

hosts Hercules HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Note:  At all NCS post season events, there is an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.  Pets are not allowed.

Baseball NCS Playoff Bracket (Updated 5/25)

2016 NCS/Les Schwab Tires Baseball Tournament Division 3

Softball NCS Playoff Bracket (updated 5/25)

NCS/Les Schwab Tires Softball Championships Division 3

May 24 – Tuesday Sports

Softball

Today, the softball team plays at Sonoma Valley HS at 4:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

Note:  At all NCS post-season events, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.  Pets will not be allowed.

May 20 – Athlete of the Week

East Bay Times – Star Athlete of the week

Sophie Ross, Acalanes, girls lacrosse — The senior scored six goals and assisted three more in the Dons’ 18-8 win over Cardinal Newman in the NCS Division 2 playoffs.

Link to story

May 23 – Monday Sports

NCS playoffs…

Softball

plays at Sonoma Valley HS Tuesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Baseball

The #1 seeded baseball team hosts Hercules HS Wednesday in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 4:00.

Note: At all NCS playoff games, there is an admission charge. $10 general admission and 5$ for students, children and senior citizens. No passes will be honored and no pets will be allowed.

May 21 – Tri Valley Championship

The girls represented Acalanes very well this past weekend.  They finished 4th, the only non-division one school in the top six.  To qualify for the Meet of Champions, an athlete or relay team had to finish in the top 7, or meet an at-large qualifying time set prior to the meet.  The following individuals qualified for the MOC at UC Berkeley next Friday and Saturday.

Windy Margerum – 3rd in 100 hurdles, 2nd in LJ, 3rd in TJ with a PR 34-4
Muppy Gragg – 4th in 400 with a PR 59.09, 5th 300 hurdles PR 46.30, 6th in HJ PR 5′, 6th in LJ
Julia Lyons – 2nd 100, 1st in LJ, 7th in 200
Devin Grobeck – 6th in the 100 hurdles
Imani Boggan – 8th in the 800 but qualified as an at large time
4 x 400- Girls finished 7th (Imani Boggan, Annie Klopstock, Marianna Florine and Mikaela Troung) Next week’s qualifiers will be Boggan, M. Gragg, Klopstock, Florine, Michon)
Ethan Westemeier – 5th in the TJ
Jack Brydon – 7th in the shot, and 5th in the disc with a season PR 143-4

Due to the fact that the MOC is such a difficult meet for our athletes to compete in and the fact that only three qualifiers make it to state, we generally scratch athletes in events to lighten the load. This week we are scratching Julia in the 200, Muppy in the HJ, and Wendy in the 300 hurdles.

Individual PR’s by individuals not qualifying for the MOC:
Ed Groszewski 100 Hurdles, Boys 4 x 100 (Keaziah Smith, Mitchell Smith, Jesse Iniquez-Stralla, Gavin Isbell), Annie Klopstock 300 Hurdles, Mitchell Smith 300 hurdles, boys 4 x 400 (Jesse Iniquiz-Stralla), Gavin Isbell, Alex Kelly, Mitchell Smith), and Sabina Patel in the shot.

United Team

This year NCS started what is United Sports.  It is a track event that pairs one general ed athlete (has to be a member of the track team) with a special ed student from the same school.  These two individuals compete as a unit, their results in based on their combined result in an event.  This year they competed in the 100 and LJ.  This is an officially sanctioned by NCS and is part of the League Championship, Tri-Valley and MOC in Berkeley meets.  Teams have to qualify the same way all other athletes qualify.  They must qualify by place in the previous meet to make the meet the following week.  This year from Acalanes one unit qualified for this year’s MOC, Anna Davis and Aimee Gee (510),  I cannot tell you the reception this has received from the fans and athletes alike. It is part of the future of NCS track and field.

A side note, I want to honor Anna for the work she has done with Aimee, Aimee could not have asked for a better partner.

John Crain
Head Track and Field Coach

May 22 – Sunday Sports

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Track & Field

finished 4th overall at the NCS Tri-Valley championships.

Boys Tennis

was defeated in the semifinals by eventual CIF NorCal Champions St. Ignatius HS.

Individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

NCS Tri Valley Track & Field Championships

Julia Lyons won the long jump and placed 2nd in the 100 and 7th in the 200.
Windy Margerum placed 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the 100 hurdles and 3rd in the triple jump.
Muppy Gragg placed 4th in the 400, 5th in the 300 hurdles, 6th in the long jump and 6th in the high jump.
Jack Brydon placed 2nd in the shotput and 5th in the discus.
Anna Davis in the unified competition placed 2nd in the 100 and 4th in the long jump.
Aimee Gee in the unified competition placed 3rd in the long jump and 4th in the 100.
Ethan Westmeier placed 5th in the triple jump.
Devin Grobeck placed 6th in the 100 hurdles.

May 21 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #5 seeded boys tennis team defeated #4 Davis HS 5-2 in the CIF NorCal quarterfinals to set up a semifinal match against #1 seeded St. Ignatius HS. Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches. Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won doubles matches.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

May 20 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

finished the regular season with a resounding 13-1 victory over Miramonte HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 12-0 and 22-2 overall.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher, with 9 strikeouts.  Tom Henderson went 4 for 4, with 2 RBIs, a double and a triple.  Will Rembac went 3 for 3, with a triple.  Jack Stryker went 2 for 2.  Daniel Kim had 2 RBIs and a double.  Paul Griessel had 2 RBIs.  Jake Berry, Matt Burns and Tyler Ewing each had 2 hits.

1 2 3 81