Sep 8 – Cross Country – Ed Sias Invitational

Photo D. Faulkner

The Boys Varsity team placed first.  The team finished in the following order: Michael Wang, Adler Faulkner, Keenan Byrne, Scott Lindsay, Tristan Tarpey, Ros Dudakov, and Alec Weber.  Wang and Faulkner are now 1-2 on the Acalanes All Time list for the Hidden Valley 2-mile course.

Freshman, Cameron Gaskell finished first in the Frosh race.  His time of 11:04 places Cameron at #2 on the Acalanes All-Time list for freshmen on the Hidden Valley 2-mile course.

The varsity girls had some standout performances, leading with Kelly Collins who finished 4th overall.  Kelly was closely followed by Amy Hollshwandner in 9th.  The team finished 4th overall.

In the Frosh/Soph/JV race, Phillip Yates finished 6th.

The Frosh/Soph Girls team finished 4th with the team finishing in the following order: Brooke Lennox, Alexandria Gragg, Amy Strobelt, Sophia Frumenti, Lauren Hunt and Sophie Dunne.

Apr 27 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team defeated Las Lomas HS 4-2.
The softball team defeated Las Lomas HS 12-8.  The jv team lost by one run.
The boys lacrosse team suffered a 12-11 overtime defeat to Miramonte HS.  The jv team won 10-8.

In Fridays action…
The track & field team hosts the Bob Warren Relays at 1:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00, preceded by their Senior Night presentation.
Dan Cardiff and Asher Lichtig are in the final rounds of the DFAL Boys Tennis Championships.
The girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.

In Saturdays action…
The jv swim team competes in the DFAL Championships.
The track & field team competes in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sacramento State University.

Individual standouts…
Baseball               John York was the winning pitcher. Scott Ericksen went 2 for 3, with an RBI and a triple. Austin Fisher went 2 for 3, with 2 RBIs.

Softball                 Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 10-5, and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 2 for 2, with a solo homerun, 2 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Maddy Maderious went 2 for 3, with a 2-run homerun, 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Jackie Welland went 3 for 4, with 2 runs scored.

Boys tennis         At the DFAL Championships. Dan Cardiff won 3 matches to advance to today’s semifinal round. Asher Lichtig won his first 2 matches before falling to Dan Cardiff in the quarterfinals.

Diving                    Meet v. De La Salle and Carondelet. Dana Gold placed 4th in the varsity girls division. Kate Seperack placed 7th in the jv girls division. Dana Piercy won the girls future champions division.

Mar 30 – Lacrosse, Baseball, Softball, Diving, and Tennis Results

In Thursdays action…
The girls lacrosse team defeated San Ramon Valley HS 15-11.  The jv team was defeated.
The baseball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.
The softball team was defeated by Campolindo HS.  The jv team was also defeated.
The boys tennis team competed well against powerhouse Campolindo HS in 6-3 defeat.  The jv team was defeated.

In Fridays action…
The lacrosse teams play Alhambra HS.  The boys are home and varsity girls away.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The boys volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS at 6:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Bentley HS at Mira Vista CC at 3:30.
The jv boys golf team has a match against De La Salle HS and Irvington HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30

In Saturdays action…
The varsity baseball team competes in the Willie Stargell Memorial Classic at College of Alameda.
The freshman baseball team plays in a doubleheader at Bishop O’Dowd HS at 10:00.
The boys volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley Invitational.
The track & field team competes in the West Coast Relays.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Diving    Asher Lichtig won the varsity boys division and Kate Seperack won the jv girls division in the meet against Monte Vista HS and San Ramon Valley HS.

R. Takahashi

Track & Field – Mar 9 & 10 – Dan Gabor Distance & Sprint Festival

On Friday night, 9 Mar, most of the Acalanes distance runners participated in the Dan Gabor Distance Festival at Amador Valley HS. Only three distances were raced, the 800, 1600 and 3200.

The evening started off with the girls running the 1600. Kelli Berge finished in 7th (out of 252 runners), in the Boys 1600, Tristan Tarpey finished with a time of 4:32 which is a new personal record for Tristan. Next the 800 Girls ran with many setting new PR’s. Then in the Boys 800, Adler Faulkner finished 5th (out of 270 runners) with a time of 1:58.15. Also running the Boys 800, was Michael Wang who finished 1st in his heat and is now in the top 10 for Frosh/Soph Boys at Acalanes. Senior Reid Jarvis who transferred this year from Portland, finished 3rd in his heat as well as Ryan Cheng who finished 3rd in his heat as well.

Next was the Girls 3200 in which Annie Marggraff finished 6th with a time of 11:05.86 which is a new Acalanes school record. This is a great start to the track season for Annie. The last race of the night was the 3200 Boys race in which Tyler Troxel finished with a time of 9:45.31 which is a top 10 time for Acalanes all-time.

On Saturday, 10 Mar, the rest of the team participated in sprints, relays and the field events.
The Boys 4×100 finished 2nd in their heat. Jess Mould finished 2nd in her heat for the Girls 400. Michael Walton, finished 4th overall in the Boys 400. Nick Comly finished 1st in his heat in the Boys 400, by a huge margin as well as Sid Vitale did the same in his heat. Julia Conrad finished 2nd in her heat in the Girls 100.

Caroline Wilcox finished 7th overall in the Girls 300 hurdles. Danielle Grobeck and Lucie Flynn finished 1st in their respective heats in the Girls 300 hurdles. For the Boys 300 hurdles, Taiki Chiba finished 5th overall and his time puts him in the Acalanes all-time top 10 for Frosh/Soph. George Liow and Michael Yang, finished 1-2 in their heat for the Boys 300 hurdles.

In the field events, sophomores Shelby Johnston and Danielle McCann pole vaulted 7-06 and are now both in the Frosh/Soph top 10 for pole vault.

Annie Marggraff sets an Acalanes School record (Photo: D. Faulkner)



Mar 2 – Baseball Results

In Thursdays action…
The baseball team opened the season with a victory over Analy HS 12-3.  Spencer Henderson was the winning pitcher, and went 2 for 3, with 3 RBIs and a double.  AJ Welshwent 3 for 4, with 2 doubles.  John went 2 for 3 with 2 runs scored.

Click above photo to view entire gallery

In Fridays action…

The boys lacrosse team hosts Granite Bay HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:30.
The girls lacrosse team play at California HS.  JV at 5:30, varsity at 7:00.
The boys tennis team has a match against Las Lomas HS.  Varsity is away at 3:00, jv is home at 4:00.
The boys golf team has a match against Las Lomas HS at Rossmoor GC at 3:30.

In Saturdays action…
The baseball team plays at Half Moon Bay HS.  Varsity at 12:00, jv at 3:00.
The freshman baseball team  hosts Hayward Prep HS in a doubleheader at 11:00.
The varsity and jv softball teams play San Leandro HS and Terra Nova HS at San Leandro HS.
The track and field team competes in the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista HS at 8:00 am.
The jv boys lacrosse team competes in the Alhambra Jamboree.

Feb 29-Softball Results

In yesterdays action…
The softball team defeated Terra Linda HS 7-1.
The girls lacrosse team was defeated by Carondelet HS.

In todays action…
The girls basketball team plays Bishop O’Dowd HS in the NCS semifinals at Chabot College at 6:30.
The track & field team has a meet at Granada HS at 3:30.
The boys golf team has a match against Foothill HS at Castlewood CC at 2:30.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Softball – Natalie Goepel was the winning pitcher raising her record to 3-1, with 6 strikeouts and had a triple. Mia Monopoli went 3 for 4, with a homerun and 3 RBIs. Katelyn Palma went 2 for 3, with 3 RBIs and a run scored.

Click above photo to view entire gallery

Feb 24 – Lady Dons win 47-42 advancing to NCS Semifinals

Click above photo to view entire gallery

The Lady Dons move on to the NCS Semifinals defeating Analy 47-42. It looked like Analy was going to roll over Acalanes, scoring at will in the first quarter. A determined Acalanes team rallied back to 26-22 at halftime. Both teams stepped up their defense in the fourth quarter, with neither team allowing many points. Analy was in a position to tie the game in the final minute, but missed. Analy’s last second fouls trying to regain the ball gave the Lady Dons the game on free throws.

Olivia Murphy–4 pts, 1 reb
Grace Francis–4 rebs, 3 stls
Molly Martin–4 pts, 6 rebs, 1 stl
Taylor Odom–4 pts, 2 rebs
Sophie Taylor–24 pts, 10 rebs, 7 stls
Meredith Collett–2 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 2 stls
Marie Paladino–7 pts, 3 rebs, 2 asts
Jamie Jacobs–2 pts, 2 rebs

Feb 12 – Soccer Results, Dons are #1 Seed in NCS Playoffs

In Fridays action…
The boys soccer team was defeated by Dublin HS.
The girls soccer team was defeated by Dublin HS.

Click on above photo to view entire gallery

NCS Soccer Playoffs…
The boys soccer team is the #1 seed in the North Coast Section playoffs, and will host St. Mary’s HS Wednesday at 7:00.  There is a charge at all NCS playoff events.  General admission is $9, and students with student body cards, children and senior citizens are $6.

R. Takahashi

1 2 3 4