Sep 10 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…
The football team cruised to a 54-7 victory over Irvington HS to remain undefeated at 3-0.  The jv team recorded a 54-0 win.
The girls water polo team crushed Foothill HS 16-1 on their way to recording 2 victories on the day.

In Saturdays action…
The girls water polo team finished 3rd in their tournament by defeating Miramonte HS 5-3.  The fell in the semifinals to San Ramon Valley HS 9-4.
The boys cross country team won their division at the Ed Sias Invitational.

Individual standouts…
Football                Peter Mitchell had 71 yards on 6 carries and scored 2 rushing touchdowns and returned a kickoff for a touchdown. DeShawn Johnson had 151 yards on 15 carries and scored 2 rushing touchdowns. Robbie Stern completed 8 of 10 passes for 131 yards and threw for a touchdown and ran for one. Tyler Supple had 3 receptions for 63 yards and a 43 yard touchdown. CJ Ibarra scored a rushing touchdown.

Cross country    Kelly Collins finished 4th and Amy Hollshwandner 9th in the varsity girls division. Cameron Gaskell won the freshman boys division.

R. Takahashi

Download Season Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

2012 Cross Country Schedule

2012 Football Schedule

2012 Golf Girls Schedule

2012 Tennis Girls Schedule

2012 Volleyball Girls Schedule

2012 Water Polo Boys Schedule

2012 Water Polo Girls Schedule

Nov 11 – Water Polo and Football results

In Thursdays action…
The girls water polo team fell to Campolindo HS 10-9 in overtime in the NCS semifinals.
The boys water polo team was edged out by Miramonte HS 6-5 in the NCS semifinals.
The football team was defeated by Las Lomas HS.  The jv team tied the Knights 14-14.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Girls water polo                Barbara Lanier scored 3 goals, Megan Dietrich 2 goals, and Lizzie Newman, Ellyn Stewart and Molly Quinn one goal each. Katie Ramm had 14 saves.

Boys water polo               Connor Reid scored 2 goals, and Jack Hillman, Connor Mattox, and Andrew Schnugg one goal each.

Football                             Aaron Edwards and Carson Gardner scored rushing touchdowns.

R. Takahashi

Nov 8 – Acalanes Boys Water Polo defeats Campolindo 20-10, advances to NCS Semifinals Thursday

The defending NCS Champion Dons defeated the Campo Cougars 20-10, advancing to the NCS Division I Semifinals on Thursday at Miramonte starting at 615PM. Tanner Cullen scored seven goals to lead the charge.

Acalanes Girls Water Polo, who came in 2nd at NCS last year, play their NCS Semifinal match at Campo on Thursday at 430PM.

Gint Federas

Nov 6 – Water Polo, Cross Country and Volleyball results. Advances to NCS.

In Saturdays action…
The #3 seeded girls water polo team defeated #6 Northgate HS to advance to Thursdays NCS semifinal game at #2 Campolindo HS.
The #3 seeded boys water polo team defeated #14 Mission San Jose HS to advance to Tuesdays NCS quarterfinal game at #6 Campolindo HS.
The girls cross country team finished 2nd at the DFAL Championships.
NCS Girls Volleyball playoffs…
The girls volleyball team is the #9 seed in the NCS playoffs and will play Wednesday at Sir Francis Drake HS at 7:00.
Individual standouts…
Cross country                   Annie Marggraff finished 2nd overall, Kelli Collins 7th, Amy Hollshwandner 9th, Tara Bozzini 10th, and Kelli Berge 13th at the DFAL Championships.
Girls tennis                         Tessa Karagocev won her second round, quarterfinal, and semifinal match before falling in the championship match to finish 2nd in the DFAL.
R. Takahashi

Nov 3 – Acalanes Girls Water Polo Advance to NCS Quarter Final

In yesterdays action…
The Acalanes Dons girls water polo team defeated San Rafael HS 15-1 to advance to Saturdays NCS quarterfinal round where they will be the host school at 3:45.

In todays action…
The girls volleyball team closes out the regular season hosting Dublin HS.  The seniors will be honored at 6:00.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00, varsity at 6:30.

R. Takahashi

Oct 27 – Water Polo and Cross Country Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls water polo team defeated Miramonte HS 6-3.
The boys water polo team was defeated by Miramonte HS 11-8.
The girls cross country team finished 2nd and the boys 4th at the DFAL Center Meet.

In todays action…
The girls tennis team has a match at Dublin HS at 3:30.
The freshman football team hosts Dublin HS at 5:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Girls water polo – Megan Dietrich and Molly Quinn each scored 2 goals, and Megan Mes had 6 saves, and Katie Ramm had 4 saves.
Boys water polo – Connor Reid scored 5 goals, Tanner Cullen scored 2 goals, and Tucker Stone had 6 saves.
Cross country – Annie Marggraff finished 2nd, Amy Hollshwandner 5th, Kelly Collins 9th, Tara Bozzini 11th, and Kelli Berge 12th
Tyler Troxel finished 10th.

R. Takahashi

1 35 36 37 38 39